« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 01 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Championship game: Ohio State vs. Michigan State

Playoff pairings

FCS

Second Round

Saturday

Fordham (12-1) at Towson (10-2), noon.

Coastal Carolina (11-2) at Montana (10-2), 1 p.m.

New Hampshire (8-4) at Maine (10-2), 1 p.m.

Tennessee State (10-3) at Eastern Illinois (11-1), 1 p.m.

Furman (8-5) at North Dakota State (11-0), 2:30 p.m.

South Dakota State (9-4) at Eastern Washington (10-2), 3 p.m.

Jacksonville State (10-3) at McNeese State (10-2), 6 p.m.

Sam Houston State (9-4) at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-North Dakota State winner, TBA

New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Sam Houston State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota State-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At Frisco, Texas

TBD, 1 p.m.

Poll

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida State (58) 12-0 1546 2

2. Ohio State (4) 12-0 1462 3

3. Auburn 11-1 1437 5

4. Alabama 11-1 1333 1

5. Missouri 11-1 1315 6

6. Oklahoma State 10-1 1248 7

7. Baylor 10-1 1100 8

7. South Carolina 10-2 1100 9

9. Michigan State 11-1 1037 11

10. Stanford 10-2 1034 10

11. Clemson 10-2 853 4

12. Oregon 10-2 843 12

13. Arizona State 10-2 765 18

14. LSU 9-3 720 15

15. Oklahoma 9-2 660 17

16. Louisville 10-1 625 16

17. Central Florida 10-1 572 19

18. Northern Illinois 12-0 547 20

19. UCLA 9-3 473 22

20. Duke 10-2 402 24

21. Wisconsin 9-3 266 14

22. Fresno State 10-1 215 13

23. Cincinnati 9-2 167 25

24. Texas 8-3 149 NR

25. Texas A&M 8-4 121 21

Others receiving votes: Miami (Fla.) 47 Georgia 41 Vanderbilt 18 Iowa 13 Marshall 13 Southern California 10 Washington 6 Minnesota 4 Virginia Tech 4 Notre Dame 3 Ball State 1.

List

BCS Standings

1, Florida State. 2, Ohio State. 3, Auburn. 4, Alabama. 5, Missouri. 6, Oklahoma State. 7, Stanford. 8, South Carolina. 9, Baylor. 10, Michigan State.

High school

Minnesota

Awards

Class 1A, Section 8

Mahnomen: Kal Handyside, senior. Nathan Hanson, senior. Austin Reitan, senior. Bob Bjorge, senior. Levi Liebl, junior.

Red Lake County: Wyatt Casavan, senior. Jacob Magnell, senior. Matt Eskeli, senior. Lars Brevik, senior.

Lake Park-Audubon: Mason Swegarden, senior. Jon Olson, senior. Taylor Briand, junior.

Fertile-Beltrami: Mitchell Mosher, senior. Charlie Duckstand, senior. Billy Gramer, junior.

Fosston: Darin Viken, junior. Jon Olson, senior.

Northern Freeze: Steele Spilde, senior. Colby Wagner, junior.

Red Lake: Jalen Jones, junior. J.T. Seaton, senior.

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Devin Dostal, sophomore. Trevor Undeberg, sophomore.

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 10 .375 —

Boston 7 12 .368 .5

Philadelphia 6 12 .333 1.0

Brooklyn 5 12 .294 1.5

New York 3 13 .188 3.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 16 1 .941 —

Chicago 7 8 .467 8.0

Detroit 7 10 .412 9.0

Cleveland 5 12 .294 11.0

Milwaukee 3 13 .188 12.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 14 3 .824 —

Atlanta 9 9 .500 5.5

Washington 8 9 .471 6.0

Charlotte 8 10 .444 6.5

Orlando 6 10 .375 7.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Portland 14 3 .824 —

Oklahoma City 12 3 .800 1.0

Denver 10 6 .625 3.5

Minnesota 9 10 .474 6.0

Utah 3 15 .167 11.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 12 6 .667 —

L.A. Lakers 9 9 .500 3.0

Golden State 10 8 .556 2.0

Phoenix 9 8 .529 2.5

Sacramento 4 11 .267 6.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 14 3 .824 —

Houston 13 5 .722 1.5

Dallas 10 8 .556 4.5

Memphis 8 8 .500 5.5

New Orleans 8 8 .500 5.5

Sunday’s Games

Denver 112, Toronto 98

Indiana 105, L.A. Clippers 100

Detroit 115, Philadelphia 100

Golden State 115, Sacramento 113

Miami 99, Charlotte 98

Oklahoma City 113, Minnesota 103

New Orleans 103, New York 99

Portland 114, L.A. Lakers 108

Today’s Games

Orlando at Washington, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Portland, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Orlando at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Denver at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Utah, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Purdue 68, Siena 63

Tuesday

Florida State at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Illinois at Georgia tech

Penn State vs. Pittsburgh

Michigan at Duke

Notre Dame at Iowa

Wednesday

Maryland at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Virginia

Northwestern at North Carolina State

Boston College at Purdue

Miami at Nebraska

Saturday

New Orleans at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Houston Baptist at Michigan

Eastern Michigan at Purdue

Marquette at Wisconsin

Marshall at Penn State

Central Connecticut State at Ohio State

Western Michigan at Northwestern

North Florida at Indiana

Iowa at Drake

Sunday, Dec. 8

Illinois at Auburn

Nebraska at Creighton

Summit League

Sunday

Stanford 92, South Dakota State 60

Today

Valley City State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Iowa Wesleyan at South Dakota

Tuesday

Fort Wayne at Miami (Ohio)

Waldorf at Omaha

Southern U. at Denver

Wednesday

Dakota State at South Dakota State

Eastern Illinois at Western Illinois

IUPUI at Bradley

Thursday

South Dakota at Air Force

Saturday

North Dakota State at Bryant, noon

Omaha at Central Arkansas

N.C. Central at IUPUI

Denver at Mercer

Dartmouth at Fort Wayne

Grace Bible at Western Illinois

Wyoming at South Dakota

Big Sky

Sunday

Portland 86, Southern Utah 57

Fresno St. 71, Northern Ariz. 67 (OT)

Pacific 93, North Dakota 76

Northern Colorado 87, Prairie View 70

Tuesday

Southern Utah at Cal State Northridge

Friday

Carroll College at Idaho State

Saturday

Hawaii at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Butler

Walla Walla at Montana State

Portland at Portland State

Sacramento State at UTEP

Weber State at UT Arlington

Sunday, Dec. 8

Eastern Washington at Saint Mary’s

NSIC

Sunday

Augustana 82, South Dakota School of Mines 68

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Mary, 8 p.m.

Winona State at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Northern State at Minot State

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minot State, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota State

Augustana at Sioux Falls

Northern State Mary

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Crookston

Upper Iowa at Concordia St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Sunday

Concordia 84, Wis.-Superior 62

Tuesday

Carleton at St. Olaf

Wednesday

Concordia at Macalester, 7:45 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline

Bethel at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. John’s

Hamline at Carleton

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Bethel at Macalester

North Star

Today

Valley City at North Dakota State

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Valley City

University of Minnesota Morris at Mayville State

Thursday

Dakota State at South Dakota State

Presentation at Oglala Lakota College

Saturday

Valley City at Oglala Lakota College

Jamestown at Saint Ambrose University

Mayville State at Ashford University

Presentation at University of Minnesota Morris

Sunday,

Jamestown at Ashford University

Mayville State at Saint Ambrose University

Morningside College at Dakota State

Results Sunday

EAST

Albany 66, New Jersey Tech 55

Colgate 93, Binghamton 64

Dartmouth 81, Maine 56

Fairleigh Dickinson 58, Seton Hall 54

LIU Brooklyn 74, Norfolk State 72

Lehigh 76, Sacred Heart 64

Massachusetts Lowell 73, Mount Ida College 45

Purdue 68, Siena 63

St. Francis (NY) 70, Stony Brook 68

St. Joseph’s 72, Washington St. 67

SOUTH

Baylor 104, Hardin-Simmons 59

Charleston 61, Cal St. Fullerton 48

Charlotte 77, N.C. Asheville 56

Elon University 68, Columbia 65, OT

Iona 90, Florida Gulf Coast 72

Louisiana State 70, Butler 68, OT

Louisiana Tech 72, Jackson State 61

Mississippi St. 65, Loyola-Chicago 64, OT

NC-Wilmington 70, East Carolina 68

Samford 76, Kentucky State 73

Stephen F. Austin 71, High Point 68

UAB 63, North Carolina 59

VCU 81, Belmont 68

MIDWEST

DePaul 93, Oregon St. 81

Drake 65, Cal. State - Bakersfield 57

George Washington 60, Creighton 53

Kansas St. 87, Central Arkansas 54

Kent St. 68, Kennesaw St. 51

Kentucky 79, Providence 65

Memphis 73, Oklahoma St. 68

Notre Dame 101, Cornell 67

SE Missouri St. 82, Texas State 74

Wichita St. 70, Saint Louis 65

WEST

CSU Northridge 97, La Sierra University 79

Fresno St. 71, Northern Arizona 67, OT

Gonzaga 86, Coppin St. 51

Miami-Florida 60, Arizona St. 57

Northern Colorado 87, Prairie View A&M 70

Pacific 93, North Dakota 76

Portland 86, Southern Utah 57

Stanford 92, South Dakota State 60

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Hawaii at Minnesota,late

Indiana 87, USC Upstate 38

Northwestern 82, DePaul 79

IPFW 81, Michigan State 76

Connecticut 70, Ohio State 49

Wednesday

Nebraska at North Carolina

Illinios at Georgia Tech

Michigan State at Florida State

Ohio State at Maryland

Virginia Tech at Indiana

Notre Dame at Penn State

Thursday

Miami at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Purdue at Duke

Michigan at Virginia

Syracuse at Iowa

Boston College at Wisconsin

NC State at Northwestern

Saturday

Michigan State at Virginia Tech

Idaho State at Iowa

Illinois at Colorado

Wisconsin at Marquette

Sunday, Dec. 8

North Dakota at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Gonzaga at Ohio State

IPFW at Purdue

Indiana at Morehead State

Penn State at Georgetown

Utah State at Nebraska

Summit League

Sunday

Fort Wayne 81, Michigan State 76

Long Beach State 77, Omaha 61

Today

NJIT at South Dakota State

Wednesday

Fort Wayne at Evansville

Western Illinois at Oklahoma

IUPUI at Western Michigan

Denver at Northern Colorado

Thursday

Utah State at South Dakota

Friday

North Dakota State at Air Force, 8 p.m.

Saturday

North Dakota State at Wyoming, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at Wisconsin Green Bay

Omaha at Northern Colorado

Southeast Missouri State at Western Illinois

South Dakota at South Dakota Mines

Sunday, Dec. 8

Fort Wayne at Purdue

Colorado State at Denver

Big Sky

Sunday

Portland State 75, Columbia 67

San Diego 75, Weber State 55

Montana State 96, Valparaiso 85

Wednesday

North Dakota at Milwaukee

Denver at Northern Colorado

Thursday

Idaho State at Drake

Saint Mary’s at Sacramento State

Northern Arizona at UC Santa Barbara

Friday

Portland State at Gonzaga

Cal State Northridge at Eastern Washington

Idaho at Montana

Saturday

Idaho State at Iowa

San Jose State at Sacramento State

Utah Valley at Weber State

Nebraska-Omaha at Northern Colorado

Northern Arizona at Loyola Marymount

Sunday, Dec. 8

North Dakota at Minnesota

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead at Mary, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Winona State at Concordia St. Paul

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota Crookston

Northern State at Minot State

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minot State, 4 p.m.

Augustana at Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Crookston

Winona State at Minnesota State

Northern State at Mary

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Upper Iowa at Concordia St. Paul

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Tuesday

Carleton at St. Olaf

Wednesday

Concordia at Macalester, 5:45 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Augsburg at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at St. Benedict

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Hamline at Carleton

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Bethel at Macalester

St. Benedict at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Catherine

North Star

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Valley City

Minnesota-Morris at Mayville State

Wednesday

Presentation at Oglala Lakota College

Friday

Jamestown at Saint Ambrose

Mayville State at Ashford University

Morningside College at Dakota State

Saturday

Jamestown at Ashford

Mayville State at Saint Ambrose

Morningside College at Dakota State

Results Sunday

EAST

American U. 77, Dartmouth 54

Bryant 67, New Hampshire 61

Buffalo 66, Pittsburgh 62

Connecticut 70, Ohio St. 49

Delaware 69, Howard 44

Fordham 56, Cincinnati 40

George Washington 100, Jacksonville St. 71

Holy Cross 74, Manhattan 58

Loyola-Maryland 66, St. Peter’s 65

Marist 68, St. Bonaventure 51

Old Dominion 62, Boston U 56

St. John’s 81, Harvard 76

St. Joseph’s 84, Quinnipiac 69

VCU 87, Wagner 61

Vermont 95, Massachusetts Lowell 82

SOUTH

Central Florida 68, SIU - Edwardsville 43

Clemson 48, North Florida 44

East Carolina 75, Cleveland St. 66

Georgia 70, Georgia St 58

Grand Canyon 62, Southeastern Louisiana 57

Houston 74, Prairie View A&M 46

Louisiana-Lafayette 62, Xavier (LA) 54

Middle Tennessee St. 62, Mississippi St. 48

N.C. State 67, UCLA 49

NC-Greensboro 81, High Point 76

Villanova 68, Florida International 61

Western Carolina 58, East Tennessee St. 56

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 71, Monmouth-NJ 48

Florida St. 71, Miami (OH) 62

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 81, Michigan St 76

Indiana 87, South Carolina Upstate 38

Kent St. 54, Stephen F. Austin 52

Kentucky 69, Louisville 64

Northwestern 82, DePaul 79

Notre Dame 100, Duquesne 61

Oklahoma 80, Creighton 52

Oklahoma St. 95, North Texas 47

Western Kentucky 65, Morehead St. 52

Western Michigan 67, Chicago St. 49

Wichita St. 61, Air Force 37

Wright St. 79, James Madison 77

WEST

Charlotte 80, UNLV 75

Chattanooga 59, Colorado St. 57

Long Beach St. 77, Nebraska Omaha 61

Montana St. 100, Valparaiso 85, OT

Oregon 110, Princeton 90

Portland St. 75, Columbia 67

San Diego 75, Weber St. 55

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 27 18 7 0 2 38 75 55

Tampa Bay 26 16 9 1 0 33 76 66

Montreal 27 15 9 0 3 33 73 57

Detroit 28 14 7 3 4 35 78 73

Toronto 27 14 10 1 2 31 75 73

Ottawa 27 10 13 1 3 24 78 90

Florida 27 7 15 1 4 19 59 91

Buffalo 28 6 20 2 0 14 48 85

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 28 18 9 1 0 37 86 64

Washington 27 14 11 0 2 30 82 78

NY Rangers 27 14 13 0 0 28 60 66

New Jersey 27 11 11 1 4 27 59 64

Philadelphia 26 12 12 1 1 26 57 63

Carolina 27 10 12 2 3 25 57 78

Columbus 27 10 14 2 1 23 67 80

NY Islanders 27 8 15 2 2 20 72 93

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 28 20 4 2 2 44 102 76

St. Louis 25 18 4 2 1 39 89 57

Colorado 25 19 6 0 0 38 76 52

Minnesota 28 15 8 1 4 35 68 67

Nashville 27 13 11 0 3 29 62 75

Winnipeg 28 12 12 1 3 28 73 80

Dallas 25 12 9 1 3 28 70 73

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 26 18 3 1 4 41 92 60

Anaheim 29 18 7 1 3 40 91 77

Los Angeles 27 16 7 2 2 36 70 58

Phoenix 26 15 7 2 2 34 85 84

Vancouver 29 14 10 2 3 33 77 77

Calgary 26 9 13 3 1 22 70 93

Edmonton 28 9 17 1 1 20 73 95

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Winnipeg 1

Boston 3, NY Rangers 2

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 0

Detroit 5, NY Islanders 0

Anaheim 5, Calgary 2

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3

Washington 3, Montreal 2, SO

Colorado 3, Minnesota 1

New Jersey 5, Carolina 2

Columbus 4, Edmonton 2

Buffalo 3, Toronto 2, OT

Chicago 2, Dallas 1, SO

Saturday’s Games

NY Rangers 5, Vancouver 2

Boston 3, Columbus 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 5, Florida 1

New Jersey 1, Buffalo 0, OT

Washington 3, NY Islanders 2, OT

Philadelphia 3, Nashville 2, SO

Chicago 5, Phoenix 2

Colorado 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Calgary 2, Los Angeles 1

San Jose 4, Anaheim 3, SO

Sunday’s Games

Vancouver 3, Carolina 2

Detroit 4, Ottawa 2

Edmonton 3, Dallas 2, SO

Today’s Games

Winnipeg at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Neb.-Omaha 5 1 0 0 15 21 13

St. Cloud St. 4 1 1 0 13 16 10

Denver 3 2 1 1 11 13 11

North Dakota 3 5 0 0 9 21 28

Minn.-Duluth 2 2 0 0 6 14 11

Western Mich 2 2 0 0 6 11 9

Miami (Ohio) 2 4 0 0 6 15 17

Colorado Coll. 1 5 2 1 6 13 25

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-10-2, Denver 7-5-2, Miami (Ohio) 8-6-2, Minn.-Duluth 6-5-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-6-0, North Dakota 5-7-2, St. Cloud St. 9-1-2, Western Michigan 6-5-3.

Friday

Denver at Miami

North Dakota at Western Michigan

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College

Saturday

Denver at Miami

North Dakota at Western Michigan

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado State

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Minnesota 2 0 0 0 6 8 4

Michigan 1 0 0 0 3 4 3

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 1 0 0 0 3 4

Wisconsin 0 2 0 0 0 4 8

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 9-2-1, Michigan State 5-7-0, Minnesota 10-2-1, Ohio State 8-5-0, Penn State 3-6-1, Wisconsin 4-4-1.

Sunday

Michigan St. 8, Princeton 2

Union (NY) 5, Penn St. 4

Today

Michigan at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Thursday

USA Under-18 Team at Michigan

Friday

Penn State at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Michigan State

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan State

Penn State at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

St. Thomas 3 0 1 0 11

Concordia 3 1 0 0 9

Gustavus 3 1 0 0 9

St. John’s 2 2 0 0 6

Augsburg 1 0 1 0 4

St. Olaf 1 2 1 0 4

St. Mary’s 1 3 0 0 3

Bethel 0 3 1 0 2

Hamline 0 2 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 7-0-1, Bethel 0-8-2, Concordia 6-2-0, Gustavus 6-3-1, Hamline 0-7-1, St. John’s 4-4, St. Mary’s 5-5-0, St. Olaf 3-6-1, St. Thomas 6-1-1.

Friday

St. Thomas at Concordia

Bethel at Hamline

St. John’s at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Thomas at Concordia

Hamline at Bethel

Augsburg at St. John’s

St. Olaf at Gustavus

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 11 1 0 0 33

Wisconsin 8 2 1 2 27

North Dakota 7 3 1 2 24

Minn.-Duluth 5 5 2 3 20

Bemidji State 4 5 1 1 14

Ohio State 2 8 0 2 8

MSU-Mankato 2 8 0 0 6

St. Cloud State 1 7 1 2 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 7-7-2, Minnesota 17-1-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-6-3, MSU-Mankato 5-9-0, North Dakota 9-3-2, Ohio State 5-9-2, St. Cloud State 2-11-3, Wisconsin 12-2-2.

Sunday

Ohio State 2, New Hampshire 0

Minnesota 9, Princeton 1

Today

Team Russia at Minnesota-Duluth

Friday

Minnesota State at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

North Dakota at Clarkson

Minnesota-Duluth at Boston University

Saturday

Minnesota State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Minnesota-Duluth at Boston University

North Dakota at Clarkson

Sunday, Dec. 8

Minnesota at Ohio State

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

St. Thomas 4 0 0 0 8

Gustavus 4 0 0 0 8

Bethel 3 1 0 0 6

St. Catherine 2 1 1 0 5

St. Mary’s 2 2 0 0 4

St. Olaf 2 2 0 0 4

Augsburg 1 3 0 0 2

Concordia 1 3 0 0 2

Hamline 0 3 1 0 1

St. Benedict 0 4 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 2-4-0, Bethel 4-2, St. Catherine 3-3-1, Concordia 1-5-1, Gustavus 5-1-1, Hamline 2-5-1, St. Mary’s 2-4-0, St. Olaf 2-6-0, St. Thomas 4-1-0.

Friday

St. Mary’s at St. Catherine

Hamline at Bethel

St. Olaf at Gustavus

Concordia at St. Thomas

Augsburg at St. Benedict

Saturday

St. Catherine at St. Mary’s

Bethel at Hamline

Concordia at St. Thomas

St. Benedict at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Dubuque 14 5 1 29

Team USA 14 10 1 29

Green Bay 11 5 4 26

Cedar Rapids 12 6 1 25

Indiana 11 5 3 25

Muskegon 10 10 4 24

Youngstown 7 11 3 17

Chicago 7 15 0 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 17 3 2 36

Sioux Falls 16 5 2 34

Waterloo 15 5 0 30

Sioux City 12 7 1 25

Des Moines 7 12 1 15

Lincoln 4 11 5 13

Fargo 5 12 2 12

Tri-City 5 13 2 12

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Indiana 3, Cedar Rapids 1

Wednesday

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Thursday

Tri-City at Waterloo

Green Bay at Indiana

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: Real Salt Lake at Sporting KC, 3 p.m.