« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 30 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 40, Green Bay 10

Dallas 31, Oakland 24

Baltimore 22, Pittsburgh 20

Today’s Games

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 12 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 12 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 12 p.m.

Arizona at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 12 p.m.

New England at Houston, 12 p.m.

Atlanta at Buffalo, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

New Orleans at Seattle, 7:40 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Houston at Jacksonville, 7:25 p.m.

Today’s Games

Minnesota at Baltimore, 12 p.m.

Kansas City at Washington, 12 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 12 p.m.

Miami at Pittsburgh, 12 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at New England, 12 p.m.

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 12 p.m.

Atlanta at Green Bay, 12 p.m.

Tennessee at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Seattle at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Dallas at Chicago, 7:40 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

New England at Houston: Patriots by 7

Chicago at Minnesota: Vikings by 2 ½

Jacksonville at Cleveland: Browns by 7

Tampa Bay at Carolina: Panthers by 9 ½

New York Giants at Washington: Redskins by 2 ½

Denver at Kansas City: Broncos by 3 ½

Arizona at Philadelphia: Eagles by 3 ½

Green Bay at Detroit: Lions by 4

Cincinnati at San Diego: Chargers by 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis: Colts by 4

Atlanta at Buffalo: Bills by 3 ½

St. Louis at San Francisco: 49ers by 7 ½

Miami at New York Jets: Jets by 3

Monday

New Orleans at Seattle: Seahawks by 6

Injury report

CHICAGO BEARS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS — BEARS: OUT: LB Lance Briggs (shoulder), QB Jay Cutler (ankle), S Anthony Walters (groin), CB C.J. Wilson (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Derrick Martin (hamstring), DT Stephen Paea (toe), DT Jeremiah Ratliff (groin), S Major Wright (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Matt Forte (knee), K Robbie Gould (illness), WR Brandon Marshall (quadriceps). VIKINGS: OUT: CB Josh Robinson (chest), TE Kyle Rudolph (foot). PROBABLE: RB Matt Asiata (shoulder), DT Fred Evans (knee), LB Chad Greenway (wrist), RB Adrian Peterson (groin), CB Xavier Rhodes (groin), DE Brian Robison (illness), S Andrew Sendejo (foot), WR Joe Webb (concussion), DT Kevin Williams (quadriceps).

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 8-0 11-1

Iowa 5-3 8-4

Nebraska 5-3 8-4

Minnesota 4-4 8-4

Michigan 3-5 7-5

Northwestern 1-7 5-7

Leaders

Ohio State 8-0 12-0

Wisconsin 6-2 9-3

Penn State 4-4 7-5

Indiana 3-5 5-7

Illinois 1-7 4-8

Purdue 0-8 1-11

Friday

Iowa 38, Nebraska 17

Saturday

Michigan State 14, Minnesota 3

Northwestern 37, Illinois 34

Ohio State 42, Michigan 41

Penn State 31, Wisconsin 24

Indiana 56, Purdue 36

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 1 Alabama (11-1) lost to No. 4 Auburn 34-28. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 2 Florida State (12-0) beat Florida 37-7. Next: vs. Duke in ACC championship, Saturday.

No. 3 Ohio State (12-0) beat Michigan 42-41. Next: vs. No. 11 Michigan State in Big Ten championship, Saturday.

No. 5 Missouri (11-2) beat No. 19 Texas A&M 28-21. Next: TBA or vs. TBD in SEC championship, Saturday.

No. 6 Clemson (10-2) lost to No. 10 South Carolina 31-17. Next: TBA.

No. 8 Stanford (10-2) beat No. 25 Notre Dame 27-20. Next: vs. No. 13 Arizona State in Pac-12 championship, Saturday.

No. 9 Baylor (10-1) beat TCU 41-38. Next: vs. Texas, Saturday.

No. 11 Michigan State (11-1) beat Minnesota 14-3. Next: vs. No. 3 Ohio State in Big Ten championship, Saturday.

No. 13 Arizona State (9-2) vs. Arizona. Next: vs. No. 8 Stanford in Pac-12 championship, Saturday.

No. 14 Wisconsin (9-3) lost to Penn State 31-24. Next: TBA.

No. 22 UCLA (9-3) beat No. 23 Southern Cal 35-14. Next: TBA.

No. 24 Duke (10-2) beat North Carolina 27-25. Next: vs. No. 2 Florida State in ACC championship, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Indiana 56, Purdue 36

Kansas State 31, Kansas 10

Michigan State 14, Minnesota 3

North Texas 42, Tulsa 10

Northwestern 37, Illinois 34

Ohio State 42, Michigan 41

Penn State 31, Wisconsin 24

Western Kentucky 34, Arkansas State 31

EAST

Connecticut 28, Rutgers 17

Iowa State 52, West Virginia 44, 3OT

Syracuse 34, Boston College 31

Virginia Tech 16, Virginia 6

SOUTH

Auburn 34, Alabama 28

Baylor 41, Texas Christian 38

Duke 27, North Carolina 25

Florida State 37, Florida 7

Georgia 41, Georgia Tech 34, 2OT

Maryland 41, North Carolina State 21

Middle Tennessee 48, Texas El Paso 17

Rice 17, Tulane 13

South Alabama 38, Georgia State 17

Southern Mississippi 62, Alabama-Birmingham 27

Temple 41, Memphis 21

Texas-San Antonio 30, Louisiana Tech 10

Vanderbilt 23, Wake Forest 21

WEST

Brigham Young 28, Nevada 23

Colorado State 58, Air Force 13

New Mexico State 24, Idaho 16

Utah 24, Colorado 17

Utah State 35, Wyoming 7

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Prep Bowl

At Metrodome

Class 6A

Championship

Friday

Eden Prairie 28, Rosemount 7

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday

Owatonna 24, Brainerd 0

Class 4A

Championship

Friday

Hutchinson 49, Holy Angels 7

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday

St. Croix Lutheran 48, New London-Spicer 44

Class 2A

Championship

Friday

Chatfield 17, Minneota-Lincoln 7

Class 1A

Championship

Saturday

Mahnomen 46, Dawson-Boyd 13

9-man

Championship

Friday

Grand Meadow 28, Underwood 6

basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Saturday’s Games

Washington 108, Atlanta 101

Cleveland 97, Chicago 93

Brooklyn 97, Memphis 88

Minnesota 112, Dallas 106

Houston 112, San Antonio 106

Utah 112, Phoenix 104

Milwaukee 92, Boston 85

Today’s Games

Denver at Toronto, 12 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 2:30 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Orlando at Washington, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Oklahoma State 97, Purdue 87

Iowa 77, Xavier 74 (OT)

Missouri 78, Northwestern 67

Friday

Michigan State 98, Mount St. Mary’s 65

Michigan 87, Coppin State 45

Washington State 69, Purdue 54

Ohio State 99, North Florida 64

Penn State 98, St. John’s 82

Illinois 57, IPFW 55

Iowa 89, UTEP 53

Northwestern at UCLA, late

Saturday

Nebraska 63, Northern Illinois 58

Iowa vs. Vilanova, late

Mississippi 79, Penn State 76

Today

Purdue vs. TBD

Summit League

Thursday

Gardner-Webb 61, IUPUI 54

Harvard 68, Denver 60

Friday

North Dakota State at Santa Clara, late

Chattanooga 87, IUPUI 76

Pepperdine 68, Denver 56

Illinois 57, Fort Wayne 57

UC Santa Barbara 83, South Dakota State 64

Saturday

North Dakota State at Rider, late

Denver 78, Nebraska-Omaha 71

Omaha 86, Iowa Wesleyan 36

Western Illinois 76, Greenville 49

South Dakota 112, Graceland 85

Today

South Dakota State at Stanford

Big Sky

Friday

Cal Poly 70, North Dakota 43

Boise State 76, Portland State 60

CSU Bakersfield 61, Northern Ariz. 50

Eastern Washington 82, Seattle 75

Saturday

UC Irvine at Sacramento State, late

Montana State at Wyoming, late

Weber State 72, San Jose State 55

Northern Colorado 63, Bethune-Cookman 62

Drake 76, Northern Arizona 56

Oregon 91, North Dakota 76

Hawaii 72, Montana 61

Today

Southern Utah at Portland

Northern Arizona at Fresno State

Pacific at North Dakota

Prairie View at Northern Colorado

NSIC

Saturday

MSU Moorhead 87, Northern State 76

Minnesota State 81, Concordia St. Paul 64

Bemidji State 78, Crookston 63

Black Hills State 83, Augustana 67

Winona State 93, Upper Iowa 86

Sioux Falls 87, Southwest Minnesota State 83

Wayne State 86, Peru State College 68

Minot State 96, Mary 87, OT

St. Cloud State 86, Minnesota Duluth 65

Today

Augustana at South Dakota School of Mines

MIAC

Friday

Colorado College 71, Carleton 66 (OT)

St. Mary’s at Pacific Lutheran, late

Saturday

Puget Sound 80, St. Mary’s 57

Whitworth 70, Carleton 61

Concordia 81, St. Scholastica at Superior, Wis. 55

St. Olaf 72, Northwestern (Minn.) 45

Today

Concordia vs. TBD at Superior, Wis.

North Star

Friday

Evangel University 80, Dakota State 77

Dickinson State 67, Valley City State 63

Rocky Mountain 93, Mayville State 60

Presentation at Crossroads College

Saturday

Rocky Mountain 81, Valley City State 69

Presentation 89, Central Christian College 38

Midland University 84, Dakota State 69

Mayville State at Dickinson State University, late

Results Saturday

AREA

North Dakota State College of Science 90, Little Big Horn 77

MIDWEST

Austin Peay 88, Youngstown St. 86

Bradley 74, Texas-Pan American 54

Central Michigan 66, Jacksonville St. 61

Chicago St. 88, Southern Illinois 84

Cleveland St. 78, Ball St. 55

Colorado St. 85, New Mexico St. 83

Indiana St. 73, Pepperdine 70

Nebraska 63, Northern Illinois 58

Nebraska Omaha 86, Iowa Wesleyan 36

Oakland 86, Rochester College 51

Ohio 81, Evansville 59

Oregon 91, North Dakota 76

SE Missouri St. 102, Tulane 72

South Dakota 112, Graceland 85

Valparaiso 94, Cincinnati Christian 58

Western Illinois 76, Greenville 49

Wis.-Milwaukee 84, UMKC 79

Wright St. 85, Western Carolina 77

EAST

American U. 75, St. Francis (PA) 43

Boston U 66, St. Peter’s 65

Brown 72, Central Conn. St. 61

Bryant 82, Salve Regina 55

Buffalo 65, Delaware State 55

Delaware 86, Robert Morris 67

George Mason 61, Rhode Island 54

Georgetown 70, Lipscomb 49

Hampton 72, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 65

Holy Cross 63, New Hampshire 52

Houston Baptist 74, Army 72, OT

Lafayette 79, Pennsylvania 76

Liberty 62, Sam Houston St. 58

Manhattan 66, Hofstra 59

Monmouth-NJ 76, No.Carolina A&T 61

Pittsburgh 84, Duquesne 67

Princeton 66, Bucknell 53

Richmond 68, James Madison 53

St. John’s 69, Georgia Tech 58

Towson 74, Abilene Christian 47

William & Mary 84, Howard 79, OT

Yale 54, Hartford 49

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 95, Lamar 89

Campbell 75, Georgia Southern 73, OT

Davidson 86, Stetson 80

Detroit 65, South Florida 60

East Tennessee St. 88, Marshall 78

Florida A&M 100, Florida Memorial 82

Florida International 61, Georgia St 60

Furman 89, Brevard 72

Houston 78, Texas A&M CC 67

Kansas 67, Texas-El Paso 63

Middle Tennessee St. 65, South Alabama 55

Mississippi 79, Penn St. 76

Mississippi Valley State 90, Longwood 89

N.C. State 75, Eastern Kentucky 56

North Texas 75, Southeastern Louisiana 61

Northwestern St. 107, Niagara 100

South Carolina Upstate 73, Tennessee St. 64

Southern Methodist 55, Texas A&M 52

Tennessee 82, Wake Forest 63

Tennessee Tech 74, Utah Valley 71

Texas State 70, Northern Kentucky 61

West Alabama 90, Citadel 77

Wofford 90, Johnson & Wales (NC) 48

WEST

Colorado 81, Air Force 57

Denver 78, Alaska - Anchorage 71

Drake 76, Northern Arizona 56

Idaho 80, UC Davis 76

Incarnate Word 75, Texas A&M - International 56

New Mexico 73, San Diego 66

Pacific 73, Cal Poly SLO 71

Southern California 84, Xavier 78

UNLV 85, Tenn-Martin 55

Washington 92, Long Beach St. 89, 2OT

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Fergus Falls 67, Hawley 56

Half: FF 32, H 22

H: Leaf 10, Omberg 3, Harms 7, Tuson 9, Ellefson 17, Teeples 4, Steichen 4, Regnier 2.

FF: Pearson 11, Strom 7, Monke 5, Banks 6, Weston 5, Lemke 2, Rund 27, Schnek 4.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 70,

Grafton 61

FWM 11 31 49 70

G 21 31 44 61

FWM: Dari. Three Irons 2, Redfox 2, Morin 1, LaRock 15, Smith 17, Yankton 7, T. McKay 19, Darw. Three Irons 3, Gourd 4.

G: Contreras 18, Hernandez 13, Baldwin 10, Broog 11, Martinez 7, Nelson 2.

Linton-Hazleton-Moffit-Braddock 61,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 58

LLM 17 30 41 58

LHMB 10 28 46 61

LLM: Small 24, Purintun 16, Schneider 7, Bernhardt 6, Flyberg 4, Schmaltz 2.

LHMB: Thielges 23, Olson 19, Alo 13, Warcken 3.

Other scores

Strasburg-Zeeland 62, Wilton-Wing 52

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Minnesota 79, Colorado State 55

North Carolina 87, Illinois 51

Washington State76, Nebraska 72

Iowa 102, UNC Wilmington 65

Rutgers/LSU at Michigan, late

Penn State 72, Illinois State 60

Vanderbilt 81, Wisconsin 69

Today

Hawaii at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

USC Upstate at Indiana

DePaul at Northwestern

IPFW at Michigan State

Ohio State at Connecticut

Summit League

Saturday

North Dakota State 64, UC Irvine 61

Cleveland State 63, IUPUI 56

Western Illinois 87, Saint Louis 85

South Dakota 82, Wyoming 78

Bakersfield 69, Nebraska-Omaha 65

Today

Fort Wayne at Michigan State

Omaha at Long Beach State

Big Sky

Saturday

Princeton 94, Portland State 76

Northern Arizona 80, Utah Valley 66

Butler at Eastern Washington, late

Montana 49, Loyola Marymount 47

Southern Utah 57, LIU Brooklyn 44

Today

Columbia at Portland State

Weber State at San Diego

Montana State at Valparaiso

NSIC

Thursday

Wayne State 98, Lees McRae 67

Friday

Wayne St. 84, Dominican University 44

Saturday

Northern State 96, MSU Moorhead 88

Crookston 104, Bemidji State 84

St. Cloud State 81, Minnesota Duluth 73

Augustana 86, Midland University 68

Minnesota State 87, Concordia St. Paul 63

Upper Iowa 66, Winona State 58

Minot State 79, Mary 72

Sioux Falls 70, Southwest Minnesota State 60

Wayne State 82, Alaska Fairbanks 64

MIAC

Friday

Carleton 85, Colorado College 62

Saturday

Gustavus 75, Northwestern (Minn.) 53

Catholic 105, Carleton 84

North Star

Friday

Jamestown 77, Dickinson State 48

Dakota State 68, Wisconsin Stout 68

Rocky Mountain 79, Mayville State 71

Presentation at William Penn

Saturday

Central College 67, Presentation 52

Jamestown 88, Rocky Mountain College 77

Mayville State at Dickinson State

St. Scholastica 72, Dakota State 62

Results Saturday

MIDWEST

Arizona St. 69, Arkansas St. 66

Arkansas 72, Binghamton 23

Arkansas-Little Rock 53, Oral Roberts 51

Ball St. 76, Tennessee Tech 64

Central Michigan 88, Xavier 62

Cincinnati 71, Charlotte 64

Cleveland St. 63, Indiana - Purdue 56, OT

Duke 73, Kansas 40

Eastern Michigan 120, Marygrove College 35

Iowa 102, NC-Wilmington 65

Marquette 72, Utah 65

Maryland 84, Ohio 60

Middle Tennessee St. 69, Wright St. 62

Minnesota 79, Colorado St. 55

North Dakota State 64, UC Irvine 61

South Dakota 82, Wyoming 78

UMKC 69, Eastern Illinois 62

Washington St. 76, Nebraska 72

West Virginia 85, Youngstown St. 58

Western Illinois 87, Saint Louis 85, OT

EAST

Brown 92, MD Baltimore Cty 53

Charleston 70, South Carolina State 56

Coppin St. 71, Virginia Union 69

Delaware 71, SIU - Edwardsville 42

Green Bay 66, Maine 49

La Salle 71, Central Conn. St. 60

Mississippi St. 65, James Madison 52

Navy 75, Rider 64

New Jersey Tech 61, Bucknell 59

Penn St. 72, Illinois St. 60

Richmond 77, Longwood 71

Rutgers 61, Texas Tech 52

Seton Hall 64, Fresno St. 58

Southern Utah 57, LIU Brooklyn 44

St. Francis (NY) 56, Hartford 49

Syracuse 78, Texas A&M 63

Temple 81, Oakland 57

Virginia Tech 55, Presbyterian 33

William & Mary 96, Massachusetts 88, OT

Winthrop 62, Robert Morris 53

SOUTH

Angelo State 58, Incarnate Word 43

Austin Peay 81, Central Arkansas 60

Central Florida 65, Howard 45

Davidson 78, Gardner-Webb 74

Detroit 82, Georgia Southern 79

Drake 90, Coastal Carolina 74

Florida Atlantic 78, Rhode Island 62

Furman 78, Anderson 67

Georgia Tech 69, McNeese St. 60

Houston 54, Kent St. 44

Illinois-Chicago 70, Texas Southern 66

Jacksonville 82, Troy 67

Liberty 89, Savannah State 79

Mercer 68, Elon University 56

Miami-Florida 74, Missouri 68

Mississippi 89, Tulane 66

Mississippi Valley State 68, Eastern Kentucky 58

Murray St. 86, Lipscomb 79

N.C. State 87, Southeastern Louisiana 59

North Carolina 87, Illinois 51

North Carolina Central 53, Wofford 44

Northern Illinois 79, Lamar 52

Northern Kentucky 70, Tenn-Martin 61

Samford 70, South Alabama 49

Southern Mississippi 96, Florida A&M 69

Stephen F. Austin 76, Prairie View A&M 70

Texas 65, Memphis 36

UAB 70, Sam Houston St. 59

Vanderbilt 81, Wisconsin 69

WEST

Alabama 69, Cal St. Fullerton 54

Brigham Young 64, Arizona 56

Butler 74, Eastern Washington 51

Cal. State - Bakersfield 69, Nebraska Omaha 65

Florida 73, Oregon St. 70

Fordham 72, UNLV 63

Gonzaga 81, Colgate 31

Hawaii 60, Chattanooga 55

Long Beach St. 74, Pepperdine 61

Montana 49, Loyola Marymount 47

Northern Arizona 80, Utah Valley 66

Pacific 102, N. Dame de Namur 41

Princeton 94, Portland St. 76

San Diego St. 71, UC Santa Barbara 67

Southern California 79, Boston College 52

St. Mary’s 81, Toledo 57

UC Davis 71, Akron 58

UCLA 62, Grand Canyon 60

Utah St. 75, CSU Northridge 67

Wis.-Milwaukee 84, New Mexico St. 81

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Winnipeg 1

Boston 3, NY Rangers 2

Pittsburgh 3, Tampa Bay 0

Detroit 5, NY Islanders 0

Anaheim 5, Calgary 2

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3

Washington 3, Montreal 2, SO

Colorado 3, Minnesota 1

New Jersey 5, Carolina 2

Columbus 4, Edmonton 2

Buffalo 3, Toronto 2, OT

Chicago 2, Dallas 1, SO

Saturday’s Games

NY Rangers 5, Vancouver 2

Boston 3, Columbus 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 5, Florida 1

New Jersey 1, Buffalo 0, OT

Washington 3, NY Islanders 2, OT

Philadelphia 3, Nashville 2, SO

Chicago 5, Phoenix 2

Colorado 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Calgary at Los Angeles, late

Anaheim at San Jose, late

Today’s Games

Vancouver at Carolina, 12 p.m.

Detroit at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 5 p.m.

College men

Schedule

NCHC

Friday

Western Michigan 1, Northeastern 1 (tie)

Miami (Ohio) 4, Bemidji State 4 (tie)

St. Lawrence 5, North Dakota 2

New Hampshire 6, Colorado College 2

Saturday

W. Michigan 1, Alabama-Huntsville 0

Miami (Ohio) 6, Bemidji St. 3

North Dakota 3, St. Lawrence 2

New Hampshire 3, Colorado College 0

Big Ten

Friday

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 1

Michigan 4, Ohio State 3 (OT)

Michigan State 4, Princeton 1

Saturday

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 1

Union (N.Y.) 4, Penn State 3

Today

Princeton at Michigan St., noon.

Union (NY) at Penn St., 6 p.m.

MIAC

Friday

St. Olaf 4, Marian (Wis.) 3

Bethel 5, Concordia (Wis.) 5 (tie)

St. Mary’s 2, Lake Forest 1

Gustavus 6, Lawrence 6 (tie)

Saturday

St. Mary’s 2, Lake Forest 1

Concordia (Wis.) 4, Bethel 2

Gustavus 3, Marian (Wis.) 2

St. Olaf 5, Lawrence 1

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Saturday

Ohio State 3, New Hampshire 2

North Dakota 2, Team Russia 0

Rensselaer 2, St. Cloud State 1

Minnesota 6, Princeton 0

Wisconsin 1, Minnesota Duluth 0

Today

Ohio State at New Hampshire

Princeton at Minnesota

MIAC

Saturday

St. Benedict 4, Stevenson 2

Hamline 4, Marian (Wis.) 2

Friday, Dec. 6

St. Mary’s at St. Catherine

Hamline at Bethel

St. Olaf at Gustavus

Concordia at St. Thomas

Augsburg at St. Benedict

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Green Bay 7, Muskegon 2

Waterloo 3, Cedar Rapids 0

Sioux Falls 3, Dubuque 0

Omaha 5, Tri-City 3

Chicago 4, Des Moines 1

Saturday

Green Bay 6, Muskegon 3

Indiana 4, Chicago 1

Des Moines 5, Lincoln 4

Omaha 2, Tri-City 1

Dubuque 8, Fargo 1

Waterloo 3, Sioux City 2

Sioux Falls 10, Team USA 4

Today

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Wednesday, Dec. 4

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Thursday, Dec. 5

Tri-City at Waterloo

Green Bay at Indiana

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Totino-Grace 3, Thief River Falls 1

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Bismarck Century 8, Williston 0

Bottineau 9, Dickson 4

Minot 8, Jamestown 4

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Thief River Falls 8, Park Rapids 0

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Bismarck 6, Fargo South-Davies 1

Gymnastics

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Jackie Mann Gymnastics Invitational

At Perham, Minn.

Team Scores: 1, Perham, 141.95. 2, Cambridge-Isanti, 133.9. 3, Detroit Lakes 139.34. 4, Moorhead, 126.6.

Individual results

Vault: 1, Yliniemi, DL, 9.45. 2, Berg, DL, 9.2. 3, Hokanson, P, 9.1.

Bars: 1, Breitenfeldt, P, 9.3. 2, Martinson, P, 9. 3, Lyngaas, DL, 8.9.

Beam: 1, Martinson, P, 9.3. 2, Bahls, P, 9.1. 3, P, Breitenfeldt, P, 9.1.

Floor: 1, Lyngaas, DL, 9.4. 2, Disse, DL, 9.2. 3, Peterson, DL, 9.1.

All-around: 1, Lyngaas, DL, 35.7. 2, Martinson, P, 35.55. 3, Meyer, 34.15.

wrestling

D

College

Results Saturday

North Dakota State 30, South Dakota State 13

125: Weber, NDSU, pin Andrade 2:12

133: LaValle, NDSU, pin Simms 3:25

141: Cathey, NDSU, dec. Orozco 2-1

149: Kocer, SDSU, dec. Diamond 6-5

157: Pack, SDSU, maj. dec. Gray 13-4

165: Monk, NDSU, dec. Brewster 7-1

174: Zillmer, NDSU, dec. Ayers 8-4

184: Julson, NDSU, dec. Nolan 9-4

197: Hable, SDSU, pin Castlebury :42

285: Knutson, NDSU, pin Everard 5:26