« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 28 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

American Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 288 230

N.Y. Jets 5 6 0 .455 186 287

Miami 5 6 0 .455 229 245

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 203 265

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 263 260

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 250 245

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 142 324

Houston 2 9 0 .182 199 289

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 2 0 .818 429 289

Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 270 179

San Diego 5 6 0 .455 269 260

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

National Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260

N.Y. Giants 4 7 0 .364 213 280

Washington 3 8 0 .273 252 338

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 5 0 .545 303 309

Green Bay 5 6 1 .417 294 305

Minnesota 2 8 1 .182 266 346

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 258 151

Tampa Bay 3 8 0 .273 211 258

Atlanta 2 9 0 .182 227 309

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 7 4 0 .636 274 184

Arizona 7 4 0 .636 254 223

St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 266 255

Week 13

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 40, Green Bay 10

Dallas 31, Oakland 24

Baltimore 22, Pittsburgh 20

Sunday’s Games

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 12 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 12 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 12 p.m.

Arizona at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 12 p.m.

New England at Houston, 12 p.m.

Atlanta at Buffalo, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

New Orleans at Seattle, 7:40 p.m.

Week 14

Thursday’s Games

Houston at Jacksonville, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota at Baltimore, 12 p.m.

Kansas City at Washington, 12 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 12 p.m.

Miami at Pittsburgh, 12 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at New England, 12 p.m.

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 12 p.m.

Atlanta at Green Bay, 12 p.m.

Tennessee at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Seattle at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Dallas at Chicago, 7:40 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 7-0 10-1

Nebraska 5-2 8-3

Minnesota 4-3 8-3

Iowa 4-3 7-4

Michigan 3-4 7-4

Northwestern 0-7 4-7

Leaders

Ohio State 7-0 11-0

Wisconsin 6-1 9-2

Penn State 3-4 6-5

Indiana 2-5 4-7

Illinois 1-6 4-7

Purdue 0-7 1-10

Today

Iowa at Nebraska

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan State

Northwestern at Illinois

Ohio State at Michigan

Penn State at Wisconsin

Purdue at Indiana

Playoff pairings

FCS

First Round

Saturday

Lafayette (5-6) at New Hampshire (7-4), Noon

Furman (7-5) at South Carolina State (9-3), 1 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (10-2) at Coastal Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart (10-2) at Fordham (11-1), 1 p.m.

Tennessee State (9-3) at Butler (9-3), 1 p.m.

Southern Utah (8-4) at Sam Houston State (8-4), 3 p.m.

South Dakota State (8-4) at Northern Arizona (9-2), 8 p.m.

Samford (8-4) at Jacksonville State (9-3), 8 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 7

Sacred Heart-Fordham winner at Towson (10-2), 1 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman-Coastal Carolina winner at Montana (10-2), 2 p.m.

Lafayette-New Hampshire winner at Maine (10-2), 2 p.m.

Tennessee State-Butler winner at Eastern Illinois (11-1), 2 p.m.

Furman-South Carolina State winner at North Dakota State (11-0), 3:30 p.m.

South Dakota State-Northern Arizona winner at Eastern Washington (10-2), 4 p.m.

Samford-Jacksonville State at McNeese State (10-2), 7 p.m.

Southern Utah-Sam Houston State winner at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Bethune-Cookman-Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-South Carolina State-North Dakota State winner, TBA

Lafayette-New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Southern Utah-Sam Houston State-Sutheastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Samford-Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota State-Northern Arizona-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Sacred Heart-Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Butler-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, 2 p.m.

Results Thursday

SOUTH

Mississippi State 17, Mississippi 10, OT

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Prep Bowl

At Metrodome

Class 6A

Championship

Today

Rosemount (11-1) vs. Eden Prairie (11-0), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday

Owatonna (12-0) vs. Brainerd (12-0), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Today

Hutchinson (12-0) vs. Academy of Holy Angels (7-5), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday

New London-Spicer (10-2) vs. St. Croix Lutheran (10-2), 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Today

Minneota-Lincoln (13-0) vs. Chatfield (12-1), 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Championship

Saturday

Dawson-Boyd (12-1) vs. Mahnomen (13-0), 10 a.m.

9-man

Championship

Today

Underwood (10-3) vs. Grand Meadow (12-1), 10 a.m.

North Dakota

Awards

NDHSCA Class 2A

All-state team

First-team offense: Chad Bartosh, Sr., QB, Grand Forks Red River; Ben Bolinske, So., QB, Minot; Jaden Friedt, Sr., OL, Bismarck; Zac Scalzo, Sr., OL, Bismarck; Joe Mehrer, Sr., OL, Fargo South; Gunnar Kollman, Jr., OL, Fargo Davies; Kyle Trefethren, Jr., OL, Fargo South; Ricardo Galindo, Sr., RB, Bismarck; James Johannesson, Jr., RB, Fargo South; Jon Tharaldsen, Jr., WR, Bismarck; Dylan Skabo, Sr., WR, Dickinson; Jacob Holmen, Sr., TE, Minot.

First-team defense: Stanley Jones, Sr., DL, Bismarck; Thomas Sease, Sr., DL, Bismarck; Drew Fahrman, Sr., DL, Fargo South; Grant Gall, Sr., DL, Bismarck Century; Kolton Larson, Sr., LB, Minot; Zach Danielson, Jr., LB, Minot; Sam Olson, Jr., LB, West Fargo; Dylan Hughes, Sr., LB, Fargo Davies; Jake Robson, Sr., LB, Grand Forks Red River; Aaron Doan, Sr., DB, Bismarck Century; Dallas Raftevold, Sr., DB, Fargo South; Ty Brooks, Jr., DB, Fargo South; Jordan Hjelseth, Sr., DB, Fargo Davies.

Second team: Dalton Feeney, So., Bismarck Century; Hayden Gibson, Jr., Bismarck; Aidan Hartness, Jr., Fargo Davies; Michael Dukart, Sr., Bismarck Century; Aaron Sayler, Sr., Dickinson; Chris Ennen, Sr., Fargo Davies; Rob Bollinger, Sr., Jamestown; Zach Mohs, Jr., West Fargo; Pajtim Lika, Sr., West Fargo; Olaf Hanson, Sr., Fargo North; Blake Prozinski, Sr., Devils Lake; Brady Lampert, Sr., Minot; Taylor Orr, Sr., Jamestown; Tristan Hartness, Jr., Fargo Davies; Tre Kinchen, Sr., Minot; Austin Erickson, Sr., Devils Lake; Dominic Neameyer, Sr., Bismarck Century; Levi Jordheim, Sr., Dickinson; Drew Lingle, Sr. Bismarck Century, Mitch Mehrer, Sr., Dickinson; Jacob Barth, Sr., Bismarck Century; Zach Larson, Jr., West Fargo; Hunter Slemmons, Sr., Fargo North; Jordan Seideman, Sr., Minot; Hyrum Gentry, Sr., Williston; Cameron Christopherson, Jr., Mandan.

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 8 .429 —

Philadelphia 6 10 .375 1.0

Boston 6 11 .353 1.5

Brooklyn 4 11 .267 2.5

New York 3 11 .214 3.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 14 1 .933 —

Chicago 7 7 .500 6.5

Detroit 6 9 .400 8.0

Cleveland 4 11 .267 10.0

Milwaukee 2 12 .143 11.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 12 3 .800 —

Atlanta 8 8 .500 4.5

Washington 7 8 .467 5.0

Charlotte 7 9 .438 5.5

Orlando 6 9 .400 6.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Portland 13 3 .812 —

Oklahoma City 10 3 .769 1.5

Denver 8 6 .571 4.0

Minnesota 8 9 .471 5.5

Utah 2 14 .125 11.0

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 11 5 .688 —

Golden State 9 7 .562 2.0

Phoenix 8 7 .533 2.5

L.A. Lakers 8 8 .500 3.0

Sacramento 4 9 .308 5.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 13 2 .867 —

Houston 11 5 .688 2.5

Dallas 10 6 .625 3.5

Memphis 8 7 .533 5.0

New Orleans 6 8 .429 6.5

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana 99, Charlotte 74

Orlando 105, Philadelphia 94

Memphis 100, Boston 93

L.A. Lakers 99, Brooklyn 94

Miami 95, Cleveland 84

Chicago 99, Detroit 79

Houston 113, Atlanta 84

Washington 100, Milwaukee 92, OT

Denver 117, Minnesota 110

Oklahoma City 94, San Antonio 88

Dallas 103, Golden State 99

Phoenix 120, Portland 106

L.A. Clippers 93, New York 80

Today’s Games

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Miami at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Houston, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New York at Denver, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Wisconsin 70, West Virginia 63

Minnesota 83, Chaminade 68

Thursday

Oklahoma State 97, Purdue 87

Iowa 77, Xavier 74 (OT)

Northwestern vs. Missouri

Today

Mount St. Mary’s at Michigan State

Coppin State at Michigan

North Florida at Ohio State

St. John’s vs. Penn State

IPFW at Illinois

Northwestern at UCLA

Iowa vs. TBD

Purdue vs. Washington State

Saturday

Northern Illinois at Nebraska

Iowa vs. TBD

Penn State vs. TBD

Sunday

Purdue vs. TBD

Summit League

Wednesday

Fort Wayne 71, Eastern Illinois 65

Thursday

Gardner-Webb 61, IUPUI 54

Denver at Harvard

Today

North Dakota State at Santa Clara, 10

TBA at IUPUI

TBA at Denver

Fort Wayne at Illinois

South Dakota State at UC Santa Barbara

Saturday

North Dakota State at TBA

TBA at Denver

Iowa Wesleyan at Omaha

Greenville at Western Illinois

Graceland at South Dakota

Sunday

South Dakota State at Stanford

Big Sky

Today

Cal Poly at North Dakota

Portland State at Boise State

Seattle at Eastern Washington

Hawaii at Montana

CSU Bakersfield at Northern Arizona

Saturday

UC Irvine at Sacramento State

Montana State at Wyoming

San Jose State at Weber State

Bethune-Cookman at Northern Colorado

Drake at Northern Arizona, TBA

Oregon at North Dakota, TBA

Sunday

Southern Utah at Portland

Northern Arizona at Fresno State

Pacific at North Dakota

Prairie View at Northern Colorado

NSIC

Saturday

Northern State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Concordia St. Paul

Bemidji State at Minnesota Crookston

Augustana at Black Hills State

Winona State at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Peru State College at Wayne State

Mary at Minot State

Sunday

Augustana at South Dakota School of Mines

MIAC

Wednesday

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 88, St. Olaf 66

Today

Carleton at Colorado College

St. Mary’s at Pacific Lutheran

Saturday

Puget Sound vs. St. Mary’s

Whitworth at Carleton

Concordia vs. St. Scholastica at Superior, Wis., 5:30 p.m.

St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)

Sunday

Concordia vs. TBD at Superior, Wis.

North Star

Today

Valley City at Rocky Mountain College

Mayville State at Rocky Mountain College

Dakota State at Evangel University

Presentation at Crossroads College

Saturday

Valley City at TBA

Presentation at Central Christian College

Dakota State at Midland University

Mayville State at Dickinson State University

Results Thursday

EAST

George Washington 71, Miami-Florida 63, OT

Memphis 87, Siena 60

Villanova 93, Southern California 79

SOUTH

Kansas 87, Wake Forest 78

Morehead St. 88, Chattanooga 75

MIDWEST

Gardner-Webb 61, Indiana - Purdue 54

Iowa 77, Xavier 74, OT

Oklahoma St. 97, Purdue 87

WEST

Butler 76, Washington St. 69

Marquette 86, Cal St. Fullerton 66

San Diego St. 72, Charleston 52

UCLA 105, Nevada 84

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Ohio State 93, Lehigh 63

Northwestern 66, Lafayette 64

Nebraska 77, Mass.-Lowell 42

Thursday

Arizona State 84, Illinois 60

Purdue 75, TCU 68

Iowa 78, USC 65

Today

Chattanooga at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Texas Tech at Michigan

Oregon State at Penn State

Illinois at Arkansas State

Boston College at Iowa

Mercer at Wisconsin

Saturday

Colorado State at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

North Carolina at Illinois

TBA at Purdue

Washington State at Nebraska

Iowa at UNC Wilmington

Rutgers/LSU at Michigan

TBA at Penn State

TBA at Wisconsin

Sunday

Hawaii at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

USC Upstate at Indiana

DePaul at Northwestern

IPFW at Michigan State

Ohio State at Connecticut

Summit League

Wednesday

South Dakota State 57, TCU 52

Oakland 71, Niagara 57

Montana 84, Denver 58

Thursday

Stanford 80, South Dakota State 60

Today

North Dakota State at Montana, 3 p.m.

South Dakota State at Florida Gulf Coast

IUPUI at East Carolina

Saturday

North Dakota State at TBA

IUPUI at Cleveland State

Saint Louis at Western Illinois

Wyoming at South Dakota

Sunday

Fort Wayne at Michigan State

Omaha at Long Beach State

Big Sky

Wednesday

Sacramento State 87, Utah Valley 84

Montana 84, Denver 58

UTEP 63, Northern Colorado 40

Today

North Dakota State at Montana

Georgia Tech at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Boise State

Iowa State at Eastern Washington

Villanova at Montana State

Saturday

Princeton at Portland State

Northern Arizona at Utah Valley

Butler at Eastern Washington

Montana at UC-Irvine

Sunday

Columbia at Portland State

Weber State at San Diego

Montana State at Valparaiso

NSIC

Wednesday

Concordia-St. Paul 75, Northern Michigan 60

Thursday

Wayne State 98, Lees McRae 67

Today

Dominican University at Wayne State

Saturday

Northern State at MSU Moorhead

Bemidji State at Minnesota Crookston

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

Midland University at Augustana

Minnesota State at Concordia St. Paul

Winona State at Upper Iowa

Mary at Minot State

Southwest Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Alaska Fairbanks

MIAC

Today

Carleton at Colorado College

Saturday

Northwestern (Minn.) at Gustavus

Catholic vs. Carleton at Colorado Springs, Colo.

North Star

Today

Mayville State at Rocky Mountain College

Presentation at William Penn

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Dakota State at Wisconsin Stout

Saturday

Presentation at Central College

Rocky Mountain College at Jamestown

Mayville State at Dickinson State

Dakota State at TBA

Results Thursday

EAST

Syracuse 77, Texas 65

SOUTH

Boston College 75, NC-Wilmington 54

Duke 81, Xavier 54

Tennessee 76, Virginia 67

Texas A&M 69, Memphis 59

MIDWEST

Arizona St. 84, Illinois 60

Iowa 78, Southern California 65

Kansas 68, Central Michigan 63

North Carolina 93, Arkansas St. 60

Purdue 75, Texas Christian 68

Southern Methodist 68, Kansas St. 57

Stanford 80, South Dakota State 60

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 25 16 7 0 2 34 69 52

Tampa Bay 25 16 8 1 0 33 76 63

Detroit 26 12 7 3 4 31 69 71

Montreal 25 14 9 0 2 30 67 52

Toronto 25 14 9 0 2 30 71 66

Ottawa 26 10 12 1 3 24 76 86

Florida 26 7 14 1 4 19 58 86

Buffalo 26 5 20 1 0 11 45 82

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 26 16 9 1 0 33 78 63

NY Rangers 25 13 12 0 0 26 53 61

Washington 25 12 11 0 2 26 76 74

Carolina 25 10 10 2 3 25 53 70

New Jersey 25 9 11 1 4 23 53 62

Philadelphia 24 10 12 1 1 22 52 60

Columbus 25 9 13 2 1 21 62 75

NY Islanders 25 8 14 1 2 19 70 85

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 26 18 4 2 2 40 95 73

St. Louis 24 18 3 2 1 39 86 51

Colorado 23 17 6 0 0 34 70 49

Minnesota 26 15 7 1 3 34 65 61

Nashville 26 13 11 0 2 28 60 72

Winnipeg 27 12 11 1 3 28 72 78

Dallas 23 12 9 1 1 26 67 68

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

San Jose 24 16 3 1 4 37 82 54

Anaheim 27 17 7 1 2 37 83 71

Los Angeles 26 16 6 2 2 36 69 56

Phoenix 25 15 6 2 2 34 83 79

Vancouver 27 13 9 2 3 31 72 70

Calgary 24 8 12 3 1 20 66 87

Edmonton 26 8 16 1 1 18 68 89

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal 3, Buffalo 1

Carolina 4, New Jersey 3

Winnipeg 3, NY Islanders 2

Ottawa 6, Washington 4

Nashville 4, Columbus 0

Detroit 6, Boston 1

Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 2

NY Rangers 5, Florida 2

Pittsburgh 6, Toronto 5, SO

Phoenix 3, Minnesota 1

St. Louis 4, Colorado 1

Chicago 3, Calgary 2

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2, SO

Thursday’s Games

Vancouver 5, Ottawa 2

Edmonton 3, Nashville 0

Today’s Games

Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 10:30 a.m.

NY Rangers at Boston, 12 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

Detroit at NY Islanders, 3 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 3 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Montreal at Washington, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Vancouver at NY Rangers, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Boston, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Washington at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Neb.-Omaha 5 1 0 0 15 21 13

St. Cloud St. 4 1 0 0 13 16 10

Denver 3 2 1 1 11 13 11

North Dakota 3 5 0 0 9 21 28

Minn.-Duluth 2 2 0 0 6 14 11

Western Mich 2 2 0 0 6 11 9

Miami (Ohio) 2 4 0 0 6 15 17

Colorado Coll. 1 5 2 1 6 13 25

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-8-2, Denver 7-5-2, Miami (Ohio) 7-6-1, Minn. Duluth 6-5-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-6-0, North Dakota 4-6-2, St. Cloud St. 9-1-2, Western Michigan 5-5-2.

Today

W. Michigan vs. Northeastern, 3:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

St. Lawrence North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

New Hampshire Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

Alabama-Huntsville or Notre Dame vs. W. Michigan, 4:05 or 6:35 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

St. Lawrence North Dakota,, 7:07 p.m.

New Hampshire Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 8-2-1, Michigan State 3-7-0, Minnesota 9-2-1, Ohio State 8-4-0, Penn State 3-5-1, Wisconsin 4-3-1.

Today

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Princeton at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

Saturday

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Union (NY) at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Sunday

Princeton at Michigan St., noon.

Union (NY) at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Monday

Michigan at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

St. Thomas 4 0 1 0 13

Gustavus 4 1 0 0 12

Concordia 3 1 0 0 9

St. John’s 2 2 0 0 6

Augsburg 1 0 1 0 4

St. Olaf 1 3 1 0 4

St. Mary’s 1 3 0 0 3

Bethel 0 3 1 0 2

Hamline 0 2 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 6-0-1, Bethel 0-5-2, Concordia 4-2-0, Gustavus 4-3-0, Hamline 1-6-0, St. John’s 4-2-1, St. Mary’s 3-4-0, St. Olaf 1-5-1, St. Thomas 5-1-1.

Today

St. Olaf vs Marian (Wis.)

Bethel at Concordia (Wis.)

Lake Forest at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at Lawrence

Saturday

Lake Forest at St. Mary’s

Bethel at Concordia (Wis.)

Gustavus at Marian (Wis.)

St. Olaf at Lawrence

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 11 1 0 0 33

North Dakota 7 2 2 1 23

Wisconsin 6 2 1 0 19

Minn.-Duluth 5 5 2 1 18

Bemidji State 4 5 1 0 14

Ohio State 2 8 2 0 8

St. Cloud State 1 7 2 1 6

MSU-Mankato 2 8 0 0 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 5-8-1, Minnesota 12-1-0, Minnesota-Duluth 11-2-0, MSU-Mankato 5-9-0, North Dakota 9-2-2, Ohio State 3-6-1, St. Cloud State 2-8-3, Wisconsin 9-6-3.

Wednesday

Team Russia 5, Bemidji State 4 (exhibition)

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Gustavus 4 0 0 0 8

St. Thomas 3 0 0 0 6

Bethel 3 1 0 0 6

St. Catherine 2 1 1 0 5

St. Olaf 2 1 0 0 4

St. Mary’s 2 2 0 0 4

Augsburg 1 3 0 0 2

Concordia 1 3 0 0 2

Hamline 0 3 1 0 1

St. Benedict 0 4 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 1-4, Bethel 3-2, St. Catherine 3-2-1, Concordia 1-4-1, Gustavus 3-1-1, Hamline 0-3-1, St. Mary’s 1-4-0, St. Olaf 2-5-0, St. Thomas 3-1-0.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 14 9 1 29

Dubuque 13 4 1 27

Cedar Rapids 12 4 1 25

Muskegon 10 8 4 24

Green Bay 9 5 4 22

Indiana 9 5 3 21

Youngstown 7 11 3 17

Chicago 6 14 0 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 15 3 2 32

Sioux Falls 14 5 2 30

Waterloo 13 5 0 26

Sioux City 12 6 1 25

Des Moines 6 11 1 13

Tri-City 5 11 2 12

Fargo 5 11 2 12

Lincoln 4 11 4 12

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Fargo 5, Team USA 4

Indiana 4, Youngstown 3 (OT)

Green Bay 4, Muskegon 1

Sioux Falls 3, Lincoln 0

Omaha 5, Des Moines 2

Dubuque 6, Chicago 2

Thursday

Sioux City 4, Team USA 2

Waterloo 3, Cedar Rapids 2

Today

Green Bay at Muskegon

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Sioux Falls

Omaha at Tri-City

Des Moines at Chicago

Saturday

Green Bay at Muskegon

Indiana at Chicago

Lincoln at Des Moines

Omaha at Tri-City

Dubuque at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Waterloo

Team USA at Sioux Falls

Sunday

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Wednesday, Dec. 4

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Thursday, Dec. 5

Tri-City at Waterloo

Green Bay at Indiana

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: Real Salt Lake at Sporting KC, 3 p.m.