« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 26 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

American Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 288 230

N.Y. Jets 5 6 0 .455 186 287

Miami 5 6 0 .455 229 245

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206

Pittsburgh 5 6 0 .455 243 256

Baltimore 5 6 0 .455 227 215

Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 203 265

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 263 260

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 250 245

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 142 324

Houston 2 9 0 .182 199 289

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 2 0 .818 429 289

Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 270 179

San Diego 5 6 0 .455 269 260

Oakland 4 7 0 .364 213 269

National Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 5 0 .545 298 279

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260

N.Y. Giants 4 7 0 .364 213 280

Washington 3 8 0 .273 252 338

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 5 0 .545 286 277

Chicago 6 5 0 .545 303 309

Green Bay 5 5 1 .455 284 265

Minnesota 2 8 1 .182 266 346

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 258 151

Tampa Bay 3 8 0 .273 211 258

Atlanta 2 9 0 .182 227 309

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 7 4 0 .636 274 184

Arizona 7 4 0 .636 254 223

St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 266 255

Thursday

Green Bay at Detroit, 11:30 a.m.

Oakland at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 12 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 12 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 12 p.m.

Arizona at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 12 p.m.

New England at Houston, 12 p.m.

Atlanta at Buffalo, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

New Orleans at Seattle, 7:40 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 7-0 10-1

Nebraska 5-2 8-3

Minnesota 4-3 8-3

Iowa 4-3 7-4

Michigan 3-4 7-4

Northwestern 0-7 4-7

Leaders

Ohio State 7-0 11-0

Wisconsin 6-1 9-2

Penn State 3-4 6-5

Indiana 2-5 4-7

Illinois 1-6 4-7

Purdue 0-7 1-10

Friday

Iowa at Nebraska

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan State

Northwestern at Illinois

Ohio State at Michigan

Penn State at Wisconsin

Purdue at Indiana

Playoff pairings

FCS

First Round

Saturday

Lafayette (5-6) at New Hampshire (7-4), Noon

Furman (7-5) at South Carolina State (9-3), 1 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (10-2) at Coastal Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart (10-2) at Fordham (11-1), 1 p.m.

Tennessee State (9-3) at Butler (9-3), 1 p.m.

Southern Utah (8-4) at Sam Houston State (8-4), 3 p.m.

South Dakota State (8-4) at Northern Arizona (9-2), 8 p.m.

Samford (8-4) at Jacksonville State (9-3), 8 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 7

Sacred Heart-Fordham winner at Towson (10-2), 1 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman-Coastal Carolina winner at Montana (10-2), 2 p.m.

Lafayette-New Hampshire winner at Maine (10-2), 2 p.m.

Tennessee State-Butler winner at Eastern Illinois (11-1), 2 p.m.

Furman-South Carolina State winner at North Dakota State (11-0), 3:30 p.m.

South Dakota State-Northern Arizona winner at Eastern Washington (10-2), 4 p.m.

Samford-Jacksonville State at McNeese State (10-2), 7 p.m.

Southern Utah-Sam Houston State winner at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Bethune-Cookman-Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-South Carolina State-North Dakota State winner, TBA

Lafayette-New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Southern Utah-Sam Houston State-Sutheastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Samford-Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota State-Northern Arizona-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Sacred Heart-Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Butler-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, 2 p.m.

College

Results Tuesday

MIDWEST

Northern Illinois 33, Western Michigan 14

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Prep Bowl

At Metrodome

Class 6A

Championship

Friday

Rosemount (11-1) vs. Eden Prairie (11-0), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday

Owatonna (12-0) vs. Brainerd (12-0), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Friday

Hutchinson (12-0) vs. Academy of Holy Angels (7-5), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday

New London-Spicer (10-2) vs. St. Croix Lutheran (10-2), 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Friday

Minneota-Lincoln (13-0) vs. Chatfield (12-1), 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Championship

Saturday

Dawson-Boyd (12-1) vs. Mahnomen (13-0), 10 a.m.

9-man

Championship

Friday

Underwood (10-3) vs. Grand Meadow (12-1), 10 a.m.

North Dakota

Awards

NDHSCA Class 1A

All-state team

First-team offense: Brad Heidlebaugh, Jr., QB, Rugby; Bryce Meehl, Jr., QB, Oakes; Michael Thingstad, Sr., RB, Velva; Zach Cofer, Sr., RB, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin; Andrew Martinson, Sr., RB, Milnor-North Sargent; Michael Kelly, So., OL, Oakes; David Dukart, Sr., OL, Killdeer; Cole Hanenberg, Sr., OL, Des Lacs-Burlington; Brayden Hofer, Sr., OL, Larimore; Matt Bratlie, Jr., OL, Larimore; Cole Ehrlin, Sr., WR, Oakes; Tanner Holte, Sr., TE, Des Lacs-Burlington; Calum Blankenship, Sr., TE, Killdeer.

First-team defense: Austin Cieslak, Sr., DL, Hazen; Grayson Marty, Sr., DL, North Prairie; Tucker Wojahn, Sr., DL, Velva; Aloysius Gefroh, Sr., DL, Linton-HMB; Wyatt Mund, Sr., DL, Milnor-North Sargent; Seth Kreil, Jr., DL, Hazen; Landon Littlefield, Sr., LB, Harvey-Wells County; Bradyn Burgad, Jr., LB, Linton-HMB; Hunter Fears, Sr., LB, Hazen; Mitchel White, Sr., DB, Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers; Nate Leintz, Sr., DB, Hazen; Bennie Bradner, Sr., DB, MPCG.

Second team: Seth Abaurrea, Jr., Carrington; Gust Riemer, Sr., Hillsboro-Central Valley; Ryan Schneider, Jr., Linton-HMB; Levi Cudmore, So., Park River-Fordville-Lankin; Trent McCloud, Sr., North Prairie; Robb Kuchar, Jr., Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie; Cody Bedlion, Sr., Bottineau; Brad Dean, Sr., Velva; Austin Schestler, Sr., Des Lacs-Burlington; Chris Hamilton, Sr., Rugby; Trenton Rohr, Jr., Killdeer; Lewis Dobitz, Jr., Killdeer; Levi Hummel, Sr., Garrison-Max; Ethan Zetocha, So., Oakes; Taylor Kyllo, Sr., Northern Cass; Colin Yagow, Sr., Milnor-North Sargent; Jon Purinton, Jr., Linton-HMB; Dalton Fetsch, Jr., Langdon-Munich; Trevor Gottbreht, Sr., North Prairie; Chris Brogdon, Sr., Des Lacs-Burlington; Cole Edwards, Sr., Des Lacs-Burlington; Adam Knudsvig, Sr., Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers; Seth Obritsch, Sr., Heart River; Ethan Hoger, Sr., New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin; Chance Lundberg, Sr., Killdeer; Connor Doll, Jr., Hazen.

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 8 .429 —

Philadelphia 6 9 .400 .5

Boston 6 10 .375 1.0

Brooklyn 4 10 .286 2.0

New York 3 10 .231 2.5

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 13 1 .929 —

Chicago 6 7 .462 6.5

Detroit 6 8 .429 7.0

Cleveland 4 10 .286 9.0

Milwaukee 2 11 .154 10.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 11 3 .786 —

Atlanta 8 7 .533 3.5

Charlotte 7 8 .467 4.5

Washington 6 8 .429 5.0

Orlando 5 9 .357 6.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Portland 13 2 .867 —

Oklahoma City 9 3 .750 2.5

Denver 7 6 .538 5.0

Minnesota 8 8 .500 5.5

Utah 2 14 .125 11.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 10 5 .667 —

Golden State 9 6 .600 1.0

Phoenix 7 7 .500 2.5

L.A. Lakers 7 8 .467 3.0

Sacramento 4 9 .308 5.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 13 1 .929 —

Houston 10 5 .667 3.5

Dallas 9 6 .600 4.5

Memphis 7 7 .500 6.0

New Orleans 6 8 .429 7.0

Monday’s Games

Boston 96, Charlotte 86

Indiana 98, Minnesota 84

Detroit 113, Milwaukee 94

Miami 107, Phoenix 92

Houston 93, Memphis 86

Denver 110, Dallas 96

San Antonio 112, New Orleans 93

Utah 89, Chicago 83, OT

Portland 102, New York 91

Tuesday’s Games

Brooklyn 102, Toronto 100

Washington 116, L.A. Lakers 111

Orlando 109, Atlanta 92

Golden State 102, New Orleans 101

Today’s Games

Indiana at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 7 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New York at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Syracuse 75, Minnesota 67

Ohio State 65, Wyoming 50

Northwestern 72, Gardner Webb 59

Tuesday

Arkansas 87, Minnesota 73

Penn State 84, Monmouth 52

Evansville at Indiana

Saint Louis at Wisconsin

Illinois at UNLV

Today

Wisconsin vs. West Virginia or Old Dominion

Minnesota vs. Chaminade

Thursday

Purdue vs. Oklahoma State

Xavier vs. Iowa

Northwestern vs. Missouri

Friday

Mount St. Mary’s at Michigan State

Coppin State at Michigan

North Florida at Ohio State

St. John’s vs. Penn State

IPFW at Illinois

Northwestern at UCLA

Iowa vs. TBD

Purdue vs. TBD

Saturday

Northern Illinois at Nebraska

Iowa vs. TBD

Penn State vs. TBD

Sunday

Purdue vs. TBD

Summit League

Monday

Missouri 78, IUPUI 64

Nebraska-Omaha 83, South Carolina State 67

South Dakota 57, Texas State 56

South Dakota State 77, Howard 65

Tuesday

South Dakota State 74, Lehigh 61

Southeastern Louisiana 62, Western Illinois 52

Today

Fort Wayne at Eastern Illinois

Thursday

Denver at Harvard

Gardner Webb at IUPUI

Friday

North Dakota State at Santa Clara, 10

TBA at IUPUI

TBA at Denver

Fort Wayne at Illinois

South Dakota State at UC Santa Barbara

Saturday

North Dakota State at TBA

TBA at Denver

Iowa Wesleyan at Omaha

Greenville at Western Illinois

Graceland at South Dakota

Sunday

South Dakota State at Stanford

Big Sky

Tuesday

Washington 83, Montana 79

Sacramento State at UC Davis

Montana State 77, Cal State Northridge 62

Utah State 77, Weber State 71

Friday

Cal Poly at North Dakota

Portland State at Boise State

Seattle at Eastern Washington

Hawaii at Montana

CSU Bakersfield at Northern Arizona

Saturday

UC Irvine at Sacramento State

Montana State at Wyoming

San Jose State at Weber State

Bethune-Cookman at Northern Colorado

Drake at Northern Arizona, TBA

Oregon at North Dakota, TBA

Sunday

Southern Utah at Portland

Northern Arizona at Fresno State

Pacific at North Dakota

Prairie View at Northern Colorado

NSIC

Monday

MSU-Mankato 95, Dakota State 71

Missouri Western State 84, Upper Iowa 79

Augustana 70, Wayne State 45

Northern State 87, Wayne State 45

Tuesday

MSU Moorhead 93, Jamestown 69

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin Parkside

Today

Michigan Tech at Bemidji State

Saturday

Northern State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Concordia St. Paul

Bemidji State at Minnesota Crookston

Augustana at Black Hills State

Winona State at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Peru State College at Wayne State

Mary at Minot State

Sunday

Augustana at South Dakota School of Mines

MIAC

Tuesday

Wartburg 77, Carleton 73

Bethel 75, Bethany Lutheran 63

Crown (Minn.) 79, Macalester 74

St. John’s 88, Wisconsin-River Falls 58

Hamline 80, Northwestern (Minn.) 66

Today

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Friday

Carleton at Colorado College

St. Mary’s at Pacific Lutheran

Saturday

Puget Sound vs. St. Mary’s

Whitworth at Carleton

Concordia vs. St. Scholastica at Superior, Wis., 5:30 p.m.

St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)

Sunday

Concordia vs. TBD at Superior, Wis.

North Star

Monday

MSU-Mankato 95, Dakota State 71

Tuesday

MSU Moorhead 93, Jamestown 69

Friday

Valley City at Rocky Mountain College

Mayville State at Rocky Mountain College

Dakota State at Evangel University

Presentation at Crossroads College

Saturday

Valley City at TBA

Presentation at Central Christian College

Dakota State at Midland University

Mayville State at Dickinson State University

Results Tuesday

EAST

Albany 70, Rider 59

Boston College 75, Sacred Heart 67, OT

Buffalo 81, Robert Morris 66

Central Conn. St. 74, New Jersey Tech 71

Columbia 61, American U. 47

Connecticut 76, Loyola-Maryland 66

Fairleigh Dickinson 73, Rutgers 72

Fordham 79, Manhattan 75

Indiana 77, Evansville 46

Marshall 74, Western Kentucky 64

Metro State 83, Canisius 69

Mount St. Mary’s 69, Bucknell 64

Navy 67, Maryland - E. Shore 59

Norfolk State 105, Stillman 83

Penn St. 84, Monmouth-NJ 52

Pennsylvania 85, Niagara 66

Princeton 71, George Mason 66

Rhode Island 76, McNeese St. 71

St. Bonaventure 70, Wagner 67

St. John’s 65, Longwood 47

St. Peter’s 70, Binghamton 57

Syracuse 92, California 81

Texas Southern 63, Howard 54

Towson 75, MD Baltimore Cty 60

Virginia 69, Hampton 40

Virginia Tech 75, Furman 54

West Virginia 78, Old Dominion 60

Yale 79, Lafayette 76

SOUTH

Auburn 78, Tennessee St. 73

Belmont 102, Brescia 68

Bowling Green 67, Presbyterian 45

Central Michigan 68, Texas A&M CC 64

Charleston Southern 105, Trinity Baptist 58

Colgate 98, Tulane 86

East Carolina 81, N.C. Asheville 70

Elon University 90, Georgia St 85

Georgia Tech 76, Mississippi Valley State 59

Kennesaw St. 73, Truett-McConnell 54

Mississippi 84, No.Carolina A&T 50

N.C. State 82, Florida Gulf Coast 62

NC-Wilmington 72, Campbellsville 55

Nicholls State 79, Texas-San Antonio 73

North Carolina Central 101, Barber-Scotia 46

North Florida 65, Savannah State 61

North Texas 84, Incarnate Word 67

Oral Roberts 67, Georgia Southern 65

Southeastern Louisiana 62, Western Illinois 52

Southern Methodist 72, Sam Houston St. 53

Stephen F. Austin 98, Samford 78

Texas A&M 88, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 55

Texas Tech 76, Houston 64

Western Carolina 78, Limestone 69

East Tennessee St. at Tennessee Tech

MIDWEST

Arkansas 87, Minnesota 73

Arkansas-Little Rock 90, Southern Arkansas 58

Baylor 67, Dayton 66

Central Arkansas 60, Troy 53

Cincinnati 79, Massachusetts Lowell 49

Louisiana Tech 103, Illinois-Chicago 78

Middle Tennessee St. 80, Murray St. 62

Missouri St. 54, Liberty 52

Ohio 76, Mercer 67

South Dakota State 74, Lehigh 61

Southern Illinois 67, Stetson 48

Texas 77, DePaul 59

Valparaiso 85, Central Florida 70

Western Michigan 99, Oakland 88

Wis.-Milwaukee 89, Judson College 56

Wisconsin 63, Saint Louis 57

WEST

Gonzaga 113, Chaminade 81

Montana St. 77, CSU Northridge 62

Pittsburgh 88, Stanford 67

San Diego 83, NC-Greensboro 71

Utah St. 77, Weber St. 71

Washington 83, Montana 79

Sacramento State at UC Davis

Brigham Young vs. Wichita St. at Kansas City, MO

Illinois at UNLV

SIU - Edwardsville at Oregon St.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Indiana 85, Saint Louis 69

Tuesday

Minnesota 80, Loyola Chicago 36

Stanford 86, Purdue 69

Michigan State 74, Temple 70

Today

Lehigh at Ohio State

Lafayette at Northwestern

Umass-Lowell at Nebraska

Thursday

Illinois at Arizona State

TCU at Purdue

Iowa at USC

Friday

Chattanooga at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Texas Tech at Michigan

Oregon State at Penn State

Illinois at Arkansas State

Boston College at Iowa

Mercer at Wisconsin

Saturday

Colorado State at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

North Carolina at Illinois

TBA at Purdue

Washington State at Nebraska

Iowa at UNC Wilmington

Rutgers/LSU at Michigan

TBA at Penn State

TBA at Wisconsin

Sunday

Hawaii at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

USC Upstate at Indiana

DePaul at Northwestern

IPFW at Michigan State

Ohio State at Connecticut

Summit League

Monday

Eastern Illinois 68, Western Illinois 64

Tuesday

IUPUI 100, Ohio Valley 46

Fort Wayne 91, SIUE 74

South Dakota at Creighton

Today

South Dakota State at TCU

Omaha at CSU Bakersfield

Montana at Denver

Thursday

South Dakota State at Stanford

Friday

North Dakota State at Montana, 3 p.m.

South Dakota State at Florida Gulf Coast

IUPUI at East Carolina

Saturday

North Dakota State at TBA

IUPUI at Cleveland State

Saint Louis at Western Illinois

Wyoming at South Dakota

Sunday

Fort Wayne at Michigan State

Omaha at Long Beach State

Big Sky

Tuesday

Weber State 81, Air Force 69

Portland State 74, Corban (Ore.) 62

University of North Dakota 93, Jamestwon 63

Today

Sacramento State at Utah Valley

Montana at Denver

Northern Colorado at UTEP

Friday

North Dakota State at Montana

Georgia Tech at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Boise State

Iowa State at Eastern Washington

Villanova at Montana State

Saturday

Princeton at Portland State

Northern Arizona at Utah Valley

Butler at Eastern Washington

Montana at UC-Irvine

Sunday

Columbia at Portland State

Weber State at San Diego

Montana State at Valparaiso

NSIC

Monday

MSU Moorhead 83, Valley City State 53

Dickinson State University at Minot State

Augustana 70, Wayne State 65

Mayville State 81, Northern State 58

Tuesday

Winona State 68, Viterbo 45

Dakota State at St. Cloud State

Sioux Falls 88, Nebraska-Kearney 71

Today

Northern Michigan at Concordia St. Paul

Thursday

Lees McRae at Wayne State

Friday

Dominican University at Wayne State

Saturday

Northern State at MSU Moorhead

Bemidji State at Minnesota Crookston

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

Midland University at Augustana

Minnesota State at Concordia St. Paul

Winona State at Upper Iowa

Mary at Minot State

Southwest Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Alaska Fairbanks

MIAC

Tuesday

Concordia 75, Minnesota-Morris 41

Northwestern (Minn.) 81, Hamline 72

Bethel 70, Wisconsin-River Falls 61

Friday

Carleton at Colorado College

Saturday

Northwestern (Minn.) at Gustavus

Catholic vs. Carleton at Colorado Springs, Colo.

North Star

Monday

Mayville State 81, Northern State 58

MSU Moorhead 83, Valley City State 53

Tuesday

University of North Dakota 93, Jamestwon 63

St. Cloud State 88, Dakota State 63

Friday

Mayville State at Rocky Mountain College

Presentation at William Penn

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Dakota State at Wisconsin Stout

Saturday

Presentation at Central College

Rocky Mountain College at Jamestown

Mayville State at Dickinson State

Dakota State at TBA

Results Tuesday

EAST

Bucknell 66, Youngstown St. 41

Central Conn. St. 82, Hartford 50

Cornell 57, Loyola-Maryland 53

Delaware State 80, Manhattan 69

George Mason 66, Longwood 65

Harvard 81, Northeastern 74

Holy Cross 76, Massachusetts 54

Maryland - E. Shore 71, Lincoln 66

Michigan St 74, Temple 70

Pittsburgh 78, Mount St. Mary’s 43

Siena 58, Sacred Heart 53

St. Francis (NY) 58, New Jersey Tech 53

St. Francis (PA) 86, Howard 85

St. Joseph’s 74, Princeton 65

Towson 64, MD Baltimore Cty 57

Vermont 80, Wagner 70

SOUTH

Central Arkansas 58, Jacksonville St. 54

Charleston Southern 88, Converse 48

Charlotte 63, Winthrop 60

Florida 72, St. John’s 68

Georgia 74, South Carolina State 58

Grand Canyon 67, North Texas 65, OT

Lipscomb 81, Tennessee St. 78, OT

Mississippi 78, Louisiana-Monroe 72

Mississippi St. 81, Savannah State 63

N.C. Asheville 75, Bluefield College 71

N.C. State 86, Davidson 63

Sam Houston St. 79, Rice 74, OT

Texas Christian 68, Florida Gulf Coast 47

Troy 118, Alabama-Huntsville 103

Western Carolina 71, Appalachian St. 63

MIDWEST

Creighton 63, South Dakota 48

Duquesne 78, Miami (OH) 58

IUPU - Ft. Wayne 91, SIU - Edwardsville 74

Indiana - Purdue 100, Ohio Valley 46

Minnesota 80, Loyola-Chicago 36

Missouri 78, UMKC 69

Murray St. 72, Kennesaw St. 66

North Dakota 93, Jamestown 56

Notre Dame 92, DePaul 76

Oklahoma St. 103, Massachusetts Lowell 52

Purdue-Calumet 68, Chicago St. 62

Quinnipiac 75, Missouri St. 65

Tulsa 72, Oral Roberts 58

WEST

Stanford 86, Purdue 69

UC Davis 92, San Jose St. 61

Utah 66, UNLV 59

Wake Forest 70, Arizona 58

Weber St. 81, Air Force 69

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Climax-Fisher 64, Norman County West 58

Half: CF 32, NCW 25

NCW: Armstrong 15, Olson 22, Borgen 2, Hellerud 6, Hauge 5, Jorgensen 8.

CF: Magsam 12, Sylvester 5, Gapp 3, Donarski 3, Byklum 5, Schmidt 10, Dahl 13, Sorenson 7, Perrin 1, Anderson 5.

Crookston 68, Win-E-Mac 61

Half: C 39, WEM 30

C: Porter 8, Davidson 2, Koenig 8, Hollcraft 4, Miller 8, Hulst 2, Hefta 11, McCullough 25.

WEM: Walker 23, Plante 9, Knutson 6, Tradewell 17, Chaput 2, Kaster 4.

Fergus Falls 79, Breckenridge 54

Half: FF 44, B 16

FF: Haugmo 1, Pearson 10, Strom 8, Monke 16, Banks 3, Western 8, Kramer 2, Lemke 10, Rund 16, Schenck 3, King 2.

B: Blaufuss 5, C. Yaggie 2, Smith 3, Reiff 3, Lorenz 19, Christensen 16, Myhra 4, Conzemius 2.

Fertile-Beltrami 58,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 52

Half: FB 32, WAO 24

WAO: Schmidt 9, Miller 3, Durand 10, Pineda 18, Dubore 3, Novak 2, Bergh 7.

FB: Steffes 5, Schmalenberg 9, Mosher 16, McCollum 2, Widrig 1, Duckstad 21, Woods 4.

Perham 72, Staples-Motley 43

Half: P 41, SM 22

SM: Auger 6, Holub 7, Borders 9, Hofmann 8, Waverek 3, Schimpp 7, Paskewitz 1, Lund 2.

P: Moberg 2, Beachy 14, Salathe 23, Glines 15, Bahls 8, Weis 1, Muer 9, Anderson 2.

Stephen-Argyle 61,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 36

Half: SA 28, BGMR 21

BGMR: Watson 8, Larson 2, Robinson 4, Howell 3, Dostal 7, Dvergsten 6, Lieberg 6.

SA: Swanson 8, Sundby 9, Riopelle 9, Hoeper 2, Ellefson 21, N. Yutrzenka 1, L. Yutrzenka 11.

Thief River Falls 70, Bemidji 52

Half: TRF 40, B 25

TRF: Stewart 4, Leier 18, Onkka 2, Olson 1, Storm 6, Kruse 2, S. Peterson 5, Hutton 11, Joppru 14, Lofberg 1, J. Peterson 6.

B: Rutledge 9, Strong 6, Huseby 5, Cervenka 7, Anderson 10, Salander 4, Ingalls 8, Ramirez 3.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 24 16 6 0 2 34 68 46

Tampa Bay 24 15 8 1 0 31 72 61

Toronto 24 14 9 0 1 29 66 60

Detroit 25 11 7 3 4 29 63 70

Montreal 24 13 9 0 2 28 64 51

Ottawa 24 9 11 1 3 22 68 77

Florida 25 7 13 1 4 19 56 81

Buffalo 25 5 19 1 0 11 44 79

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 25 15 9 1 0 31 72 58

Washington 24 12 10 0 2 26 72 68

NY Rangers 24 12 12 0 0 24 48 59

New Jersey 24 9 10 1 4 23 50 58

Carolina 24 9 10 2 3 23 49 67

Philadelphia 23 10 11 1 1 22 50 56

Columbus 24 9 12 2 1 21 62 71

NY Islanders 24 8 13 1 2 19 68 82

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 25 17 4 2 2 38 92 71

St. Louis 23 17 3 2 1 37 82 50

Colorado 22 17 5 0 0 34 69 45

Minnesota 25 15 6 1 3 34 64 58

Dallas 24 13 9 1 1 28 73 71

Nashville 24 12 10 0 2 26 56 69

Winnipeg 26 11 11 1 3 26 69 76

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 28 17 8 1 2 37 86 77

San Jose 23 15 3 1 4 35 79 52

Los Angeles 25 16 6 2 1 35 67 53

Phoenix 24 14 6 2 2 32 80 78

Vancouver 26 12 9 2 3 29 67 68

Calgary 23 8 11 3 1 20 64 84

Edmonton 25 7 16 1 1 16 65 89

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 3, Buffalo 1

Carolina 4, Ottawa 1

Monday’s Games

Boston 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Columbus 6, Toronto 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 1

Tampa Bay 5, NY Rangers 0

Florida 3, Philadelphia 1

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 0

Nashville 4, Phoenix 2

Chicago 5, Edmonton 1

Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 2, OT

Tuesday’s Games

Dallas 6, Anaheim 3

Today’s Games

Montreal at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Washington, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

NY Rangers at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Neb.-Omaha 5 1 0 0 15 21 13

St. Cloud St. 4 1 0 0 13 16 10

Denver 3 2 1 1 11 13 11

North Dakota 3 5 0 0 9 21 28

Minn.-Duluth 2 2 0 0 6 14 11

Western Mich 2 2 0 0 6 11 9

Miami (Ohio) 2 4 0 0 6 15 17

Colorado Coll. 1 5 2 1 6 13 25

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-8-2, Denver 7-5-2, Miami (Ohio) 7-6-1, Minn. Duluth 6-5-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-6-0, North Dakota 4-6-2, St. Cloud St. 9-1-2, Western Michigan 5-5-2.

Friday

W. Michigan vs. Northeastern, 3:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

St. Lawrence North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

New Hampshire Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

Alabama-Huntsville or Notre Dame vs. W. Michigan, 4:05 or 6:35 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

St. Lawrence North Dakota,, 7:07 p.m.

New Hampshire Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 8-2-1, Michigan State 3-7-0, Minnesota 9-2-1, Ohio State 8-4-0, Penn State 3-5-1, Wisconsin 4-3-1.

Friday

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Princeton at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

Saturday

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Union (NY) at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Sunday

Princeton at Michigan St., noon.

Union (NY) at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Monday

Michigan at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

St. Thomas 4 0 1 0 13

Gustavus 4 1 0 0 12

Concordia 3 1 0 0 9

St. John’s 2 2 0 0 6

Augsburg 1 0 1 0 4

St. Olaf 1 3 1 0 4

St. Mary’s 1 3 0 0 3

Bethel 0 3 1 0 2

Hamline 0 2 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 6-0-1, Bethel 0-5-2, Concordia 4-2-0, Gustavus 4-3-0, Hamline 1-6-0, St. John’s 4-2-1, St. Mary’s 3-4-0, St. Olaf 1-5-1, St. Thomas 5-1-1.

Friday

St. Olaf vs Marian (Wis.)

Bethel at Concordia (Wis.)

Lake Forest at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at Lawrence

Saturday

Lake Forest at St. Mary’s

Bethel at Concordia (Wis.)

Gustavus at Marian (Wis.)

St. Olaf at Lawrence

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 11 1 0 0 33

North Dakota 7 2 2 1 23

Wisconsin 6 2 1 0 19

Minn.-Duluth 5 5 2 1 18

Bemidji State 4 5 1 0 14

Ohio State 2 8 2 0 8

St. Cloud State 1 7 2 1 6

MSU-Mankato 2 8 0 0 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 5-8-1, Minnesota 12-1-0, Minnesota-Duluth 11-2-0, MSU-Mankato 5-9-0, North Dakota 9-2-2, Ohio State 3-6-1, St. Cloud State 2-8-3, Wisconsin 9-6-3.

Tuesday

Robert Morris 2, Ohio State 1

Minnesota-Duluth 8, Team Russia 0

Today

Team Russia at Bemidji State

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Gustavus 4 0 0 0 8

St. Thomas 3 0 0 0 6

Bethel 3 1 0 0 6

St. Catherine 2 1 1 0 5

St. Olaf 2 1 0 0 4

St. Mary’s 2 2 0 0 4

Augsburg 1 3 0 0 2

Concordia 1 3 0 0 2

Hamline 0 3 1 0 1

St. Benedict 0 4 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 1-4, Bethel 3-2, St. Catherine 3-2-1, Concordia 1-4-1, Gustavus 3-1-1, Hamline 0-3-1, St. Mary’s 1-3-0, St. Olaf 2-4-0, St. Thomas 3-1-0.

Tuesday

Marian (Wis.) at Hamline

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 14 7 1 29

Dubuque 12 4 1 25

Cedar Rapids 12 3 1 25

Muskegon 10 7 4 24

Green Bay 8 5 4 20

Indiana 8 5 3 19

Youngstown 7 11 2 16

Chicago 6 13 0 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 14 3 2 30

Sioux Falls 13 5 2 28

Waterloo 12 5 0 24

Sioux City 11 6 1 23

Des Moines 6 10 1 13

Tri-City 5 11 2 12

Lincoln 4 10 4 12

Fargo 4 11 2 10

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Today

Team USA at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Omaha at Des Moines

Youngstown at Indiana

Chicago at Dubuque

Minnesota boys

Polls

Class 2A

1. Edina. 2. Blaine. 3. Hill-Murray. 4. Wayzata. 5. Eden Prairie. 6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 7. St. Thomas Academy. 8. Elk River-Zimmerman. 9. Duluth East. 10. Burnsville. 11. Prior Lake. 12. Minnetonka. 13. Maple Grove. 14. Grand Rapids. 15. Centennial. 16. Eagan. 17. White Bear Lake. 18. Lakeville North. 19. Roseau. 20. Bloomington Jefferson.

Class 1A

1. Hermantown. 2. Breck. 3. East Grand Forks. 4. Totino-Grace. 5. Duluth Marshall. 6. Thief River Falls. 7. St. Cloud Cathedral. 8. Mankato West. 9. Warroad. 10. Rochester Lourdes. 11. Mahtomedi. 12. Delano-Rockford. 13. Duluth Denfeld. 14. Blake. 15. Princeton. 16. Hibbing-Chisholm. 17. New Prague. 18. St. Paul Academy. 19. Chisago Lakes Area. 20. Mound Westonka.

Minnesota girls

Polls

Class 2A

1. Minnetonka. 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 3. Hill-Murray. 4. Hopkins. 5. Wayzata. 6. Edina. 7. Eden Prairie. 8. Lakeville North. 9. Buffalo. 10. Dodge County. 11. Roseville Area. 12. Blaine. 13. Lakeville South. 14. North Wright County. 15. Armstrong-Cooper. 16. Stillwater Area. 17. Mounds View. 18. Andover. 19. Cretin-Durham Hall. 20. Irondale.

Class 1A

1. Red Wing. 2. Blake. 3. Thief River Falls. 4. South St. Paul. 5. East Grand Forks. 6. Warroad. 7. Breck. 8. Orono. 9. Mound Westonka. 10. Hibbing-Chisholm. 11. Achiever Academy. 12. Totino-Grace. 13. Proctor-Hermantown. 14. St. Paul United. 15. Mankato East-Loyola. 16. Alexandria. 17. New Prague. 18. New Ulm. 19. Northfield. 20. Crookston.

wrestling

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Fargo North 33,

Grand Forks Red River 28

106: Peterson, FN, wins by forfeit

113: T. Larimer, GFRR, dec. C. Stremick 10-5

120: Double forfeit

126: Zerr, GFRR, wins by forfeit

132: Dahlstrom, GFRR, dec. Maughan 5-3

138: Murphy, GFRR, maj. dec. J. Stremick 13-2

145: M. Larimer, GFRR, dec. Coronato 5-2

152: Richter, GFFR, dec. Current 7-3

160: Trenne, GFRR, pin Wagemann 1:27

170: Worral, FN, pin W. Goulet :57

182: Aamold, FN, dec. C. Goulet 13-10

195: Rock, FN, pin Hettwer 2:29

220: Hanson, FN, pin L. Goulet :38

285: Berg, FN, pin Buelow 3:25

Fargo Davies 63, Devils Lake 16

106: Mairs, FD, pin Fisk 1:42

113: H. Rohrich, FD, wins by forfeit

120: Morris, FD, wins by forfeit

126: Good, DL, maj. dec. Skaare 10-2

132: Estenson, DL, wins by forfeit

138: Burnside, FD, pin Goodsell 1:11

145: Nemer, FD, wins by forfeit

152: Schall, DL, pin Isakson 3:10

160: Schwab, FD, wins by forfeit

170: C. Rohrich, FD, pin Moor :37

182: Alexander, FD, pin Dunn :26

195: Martin, FD, dec. McAllister 7-1

220: Kjera, FD, wins by forfeit

285: Swensen, FD, pin Matejcek 4:22

West Fargo 66, Valley City 9

106: Jar. Franek, WF, fall Bjork 2:44

113: K. Cronin, WF, fall Crump 1:02

120: Jac. Franek, WF, fall Undem 3:15

126: R. Cronin, fall Erlandson 1:04

132: Genova, WF, dec. Langer 7-1

138: Jo. Shearer, WF, wins by default

145: Shepherd, WF, fall Tangen 1:15

152: Je. Shearer, WF, fall Komrosky 2:36

160: Dobler, WF, maj. dec. Moller 11-3

170: Ko. Kragnes, WF, fall Bjornson 2:21

182: Ky. Kragnes, WF, tech. fall Lindgren 19-3

195: Doty, VC, dec. Kuznia 9-3

220: Magnuson, VC, fall Rodriquez 5:27

285: Metz, WF, fall Lerud 2:24

Other scores

Carrington 60, Hillsboro-Central Valley 18

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: Real Salt Lake at Sporting KC, 3 p.m.

Boxing

D

Amateur

Late results Saturday

Golden Gloves

At East Grand Forks Legion Club

Red River Golden Gloves results

Guillermo Perez, RRGG, over Tommy Felix, Forks Fighters, via 3rd TKO

Joey Budzielek, RRGG, over Hugo Dean, Forks Fighters, via 1st round KO

Danny Shin, RRGG, over Travis Weaver, White Earth Boxing, decision

Tommy Ray, RRGG, over Josh Seelend, Brandon Boxing, decision.