« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 25 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

American Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 288 230

N.Y. Jets 5 6 0 .455 186 287

Miami 5 6 0 .455 229 245

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206

Pittsburgh 5 6 0 .455 243 256

Baltimore 5 6 0 .455 227 215

Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 203 265

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 263 260

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 250 245

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 142 324

Houston 2 9 0 .182 199 289

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 2 0 .818 429 289

Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 270 179

San Diego 5 6 0 .455 269 260

Oakland 4 7 0 .364 213 269

National Football Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 5 0 .545 298 279

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260

N.Y. Giants 4 7 0 .364 213 280

Washington 3 8 0 .273 252 338

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 5 0 .545 286 277

Chicago 6 5 0 .545 303 309

Green Bay 5 5 1 .455 284 265

Minnesota 2 8 1 .182 266 346

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 258 151

Tampa Bay 3 8 0 .273 211 258

Atlanta 2 9 0 .182 227 309

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 7 4 0 .636 274 184

Arizona 7 4 0 .636 254 223

St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 266 255

Thursday

New Orleans 17, Atlanta 13

Sunday

Pittsburgh 27, Cleveland 11

Tampa Bay 24, Detroit 21

Minnesota 26, Green Bay 26, OT

Jacksonville 13, Houston 6

Baltimore 19, N.Y. Jets 3

San Diego 41, Kansas City 38

St. Louis 42, Chicago 21

Carolina 20, Miami 16

Arizona 40, Indianapolis 11

Tennessee 23, Oakland 19

Dallas 24, N.Y. Giants 21

New England 34, Denver 31, OT

Monday

San Francisco 27, Washington 6

Thursday

Green Bay at Detroit, 11:30 a.m.

Oakland at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 12 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 12 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 12 p.m.

Arizona at Philadelphia, 12 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 12 p.m.

New England at Houston, 12 p.m.

Atlanta at Buffalo, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

New Orleans at Seattle, 7:40 p.m.

Monday’s summary

49ers 27 Redskins 6

San Francisco 7 3 14 3— 27

Washington 0 6 0 0— 6

FIRST QUARTER

SF—Boldin 19 yard pass from Kaepernick (P.Dawson kick), 2:54.

SECOND QUARTER

SF—P.Dawson 29 yard field goal, 12:09.

Was—Forbath 36 yard field goal, 6:43.

Was—Forbath 35 yard field goal, 0:00.

THIRD QUARTER

SF—Boldin 6 yard pass from Kaepernick (P.Dawson kick), 9:25.

SF—Ve.Davis 1 yard pass from Kaepernick (P.Dawson kick), 1:05.

FOURTH QUARTER

SF—P.Dawson 49 yard field goal, 9:01.

A—79,773.

TEAM STATISTICS

SF WAS

First Downs 15 10

Total Net Yards 304 190

Rushes-Yds 33-76 27-100

Passing 228 90

Sacked-Yds Lost 2-7 4-37

Comp-Att-Int 15-24-0 17-27-1

Punts 4-49.0 7-45.0

Punt Returns 5-72 1-13

Kickoff Returns 2-53 6-102

Interceptions Ret. 1-7 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-25 4-30

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 1-0

Time of Possession 31:26 28:34

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING- SF, Gore 13-31, Kaepernick 9-20, Dixon 3-13, K.Hunter 8-12. WAS, A.Morris 14-52, Helu 7-26, Griffin III 6-22.

PASSING- SF, Kaepernick 15-24-0-235. WAS, Griffin III 17-27-1-127.

RECEIVING- SF, Boldin 5-94, Ve.Davis 4-70, Manningham 4-45, V.McDonald 1-23, Gore 1-3. WAS, Garcon 8-48, Jh.Morgan 5-45, Moss 3-27, Helu 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS- SF, None. WAS, None

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 7-0 10-1

Nebraska 5-2 8-3

Minnesota 4-3 8-3

Iowa 4-3 7-4

Michigan 3-4 7-4

Northwestern 0-7 4-7

Leaders

Ohio State 7-0 11-0

Wisconsin 6-1 9-2

Penn State 3-4 6-5

Indiana 2-5 4-7

Illinois 1-6 4-7

Purdue 0-7 1-10

Friday

Iowa at Nebraska

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan State

Northwestern at Illinois

Ohio State at Michigan

Penn State at Wisconsin

Purdue at Indiana

Poll

FCS Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota St. (25) 11-0 625 1

2. E. Illinois 11-1 600 2

3. E. Washington 10-2 575 3

4. Towson 10-2 535 5

5. Montana 10-2 517 6

6. McNeese State 10-2 490 8

7. SE Louisiana 10-2 465 10

8. Maine 10-2 428 4

9. N. Arizona 9-2 407 12

10. Fordham 11-1 400 11

11. Coastal Carolina 10-2 398 7

12. Bethune-Cookman 10-2 356 14

13. South Dakota St 8-4 322 17

14. Sam Houston St. 8-4 244 9

15. New Hampshire 7-4 209 24

16. Samford 8-4 177 23

17. Tennessee St. 9-3 163 25

18. Montana State 7-5 151 13

19. Youngstown St. 8-4 128 18

20. Charleston S. 10-3 110 16

21. Jacksonville St. 9-3 109 NR

22. Harvard 9-1 105 NR

23. Chattanooga 8-4 90 21

24. Lehigh 8-3 83 15

25. Southern Utah 8-4 81 22

Others receiving votes: South Carolina State 79, Princeton 59, William and Mary 43, Sacred Heart 32, Alcorn State 23, Central Arkansas 22, Jackson State 18, Butler 11, Liberty 11, Cal Poly 7, Furman 6, Villanova 6, Lafayette 2.

Playoff pairings

FCS

First Round

Saturday

Lafayette (5-6) at New Hampshire (7-4), Noon

Furman (7-5) at South Carolina State (9-3), 1 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman (10-2) at Coastal Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart (10-2) at Fordham (11-1), 1 p.m.

Tennessee State (9-3) at Butler (9-3), 1 p.m.

Southern Utah (8-4) at Sam Houston State (8-4), 3 p.m.

South Dakota State (8-4) at Northern Arizona (9-2), 8 p.m.

Samford (8-4) at Jacksonville State (9-3), 8 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 7

Sacred Heart-Fordham winner at Towson (10-2), 1 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman-Coastal Carolina winner at Montana (10-2), 2 p.m.

Lafayette-New Hampshire winner at Maine (10-2), 2 p.m.

Tennessee State-Butler winner at Eastern Illinois (11-1), 2 p.m.

Furman-South Carolina State winner at North Dakota State (11-0), 3:30 p.m.

South Dakota State-Northern Arizona winner at Eastern Washington (10-2), 4 p.m.

Samford-Jacksonville State at McNeese State (10-2), 7 p.m.

Southern Utah-Sam Houston State winner at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Bethune-Cookman-Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-South Carolina State-North Dakota State winner, TBA

Lafayette-New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Southern Utah-Sam Houston State-Sutheastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Samford-Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota State-Northern Arizona-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Sacred Heart-Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Butler-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, 2 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Prep Bowl

At Metrodome

Class 6A

Championship

Friday

Rosemount (11-1) vs. Eden Prairie (11-0), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday

Owatonna (12-0) vs. Brainerd (12-0), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Friday

Hutchinson (12-0) vs. Academy of Holy Angels (7-5), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday

New London-Spicer (10-2) vs. St. Croix Lutheran (10-2), 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Friday

Minneota-Lincoln (13-0) vs. Chatfield (12-1), 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Championship

Saturday

Dawson-Boyd (12-1) vs. Mahnomen (13-0), 10 a.m.

9-man

Championship

Friday

Underwood (10-3) vs. Grand Meadow (12-1), 10 a.m.

Awards

Class 2A, Section 6

All-section team

Breckenridge: Alex Myhra, Sr., DT; Jordan Christensen, Sr., OT; Nathan Blaufuss, Jr., QB; Jack Hiedeman, Sr., RB.

Holdingford: Mitch Messman, Sr., QB/DE; Mitch Merten, SR, OL/DE; Jeremy Springer, Sr., TE/S; Jordan Gombos, Sr., TB/NT; Nathan Brinker, Jr., OL/LB; Matt Messman, Jr., FB/LB.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle: Sam Ecker, Sr., DB; Preston Pung, Sr., RB.

Osakis: Lane Berberich, Sr., SB/FS; Ryan Engfer, Jr., RB.

Otter Tail Central: Andrew Smith, Sr., RB/FS; Tyler Ukkelberg, SR., TE/DE; Dan Marso, Sr., TE/OLB; Kaleb Thalmann, Sr., C/DE; Nick Trosdahl, Jr., FB/MLB.

Pelican Rapids: Ryan Bruggeman, Sr., RB/DB; Eddie Ramos, Sr., OL/DL; Gauge Lee, Jr., DB; Nick Thompson, Jr., FB/LB.

Staples-Motley: Garret Secora, Sr., OG/DE; John Lund, So., TE/DE.

North Dakota

Awards

NDHSCA 9-man

All-state team

First-team offense: Hunter Braaten, Sr., QB, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn; Brock Robbins, Jr., RB, Cavalier; Brady Thielges, Sr., RB, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Tanner Volson, Sr., OL. Drake-Anamoose; Luke Bacon, Sr., OL, Towner-Granville-Upham; Zackary Schmidt, Sr., WR, Grant County-Flasher; Taylor Krenz, Sr., QB, GCF; Blake Emmel, Jr., RB, Bismarck Shiloh; Trent Fettig, Sr., QB, Napoleon.

First-team defense: Cory Koenig, Sr., DL, Napoleon; Quinn Alo, So. DL, LLM; Dustin Weeks, So., DL, WNG; Isaac Jacobs, Sr., LB; Divide County; Tanner Langen, Sr., LB, St. John; Tucker Meidinger, Sr., LB, South Border; Matthew Gross, Jr., LB, N; Ryan Chrest, Sr., DB, C; Eli Luna, Jr., DB, TGU; AJ Dale, Jr., LB; BS.

Second team: Anthony Olson, Jr., LLM; James Thielges, Sr., SB; Kendrick Lenzen, So., Hankinson; Hunter Diegel, Sr., SC; Nick Kramer, Sr., Strasburg-Zeeland; Clay Montag, Sr., Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page; Joseph Ihry, Sr., FSHP; Ty Myron, Sr., Thompson; Jacob Pladson, Jr., Hatton-Northwood; Riley Korsmo, Sr., HN; Ethan Miller, Sr., WNG; Chase Conway, So., WNG; Drake Babineaux, Sr., DC; Keifer Langan, Sr., SJ; Nick Martin, Sr., SJ; Kendal Green, Sr., TGU; Darin McClintock, Sr., DA; Logan LAcher, Sr., Richardton-Taylor-Hebron; Lane Aune, Sr., RTH; Noah Johnson, Sr., BS; Justin Gibson, Sr., C.

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 7 .462 —

Philadelphia 6 9 .400 1.0

Boston 6 10 .375 1.5

New York 3 10 .231 3.0

Brooklyn 3 10 .231 3.0

Central

W L Pct GB

Indiana 13 1 .929 —

Chicago 6 7 .462 6.5

Detroit 6 8 .429 7.0

Cleveland 4 10 .286 9.0

Milwaukee 2 11 .154 10.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB

Miami 11 3 .786 —

Atlanta 8 6 .571 3.0

Charlotte 7 8 .467 4.5

Washington 5 8 .385 5.5

Orlando 4 9 .308 6.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB

Portland 13 2 .867 —

Oklahoma City 9 3 .750 2.5

Denver 7 6 .538 5.0

Minnesota 8 8 .500 5.5

Utah 2 14 .125 11.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 10 5 .667 —

Golden State 8 6 .571 1.5

L.A. Lakers 7 7 .500 2.5

Phoenix 7 7 .500 2.5

Sacramento 4 9 .308 5.0

Southwest

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 13 1 .929 —

Houston 10 5 .667 3.5

Dallas 9 6 .600 4.5

New Orleans 6 7 .462 6.5

Memphis 7 7 .500 6.0

Monday

Boston 96, Charlotte 86

Indiana 98, Minnesota 84

Detroit 113, Milwaukee 94

Miami 107, Phoenix 92

Houston 93, Memphis 86

Denver 110, Dallas 96

San Antonio 112, New Orleans 93

Utah 89, Chicago 83, OT

Portland 102, New York 91

Today

Brooklyn at Toronto, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Indiana at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 7 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New York at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Purdue 81, Siena 73

Penn State 93, Longwood 67

Nebraska 73, Georgia 65

Charlotte 63, Michigan 61

Monday

Syracuse 75, Minnesota 67

Ohio State 65, Wyoming 50

Northwestern 72, Gardner Webb 59

Today

Arkansas or California vs. Minnesota

Monmouth at Penn State

Evansville at Indiana

Saint Louis at Wisconsin

Illinois at UNLV

Summit League

Sunday

North Dakota 95, North Dakota State 77

Fort Wayne 76, Kennesaw State 66

Monday

Missouri 78, IUPUI 64

Nebraska-Omaha 83, South Carolina State 67

South Dakota 57, Texas State 56

South Dakota State 77, Howard 65

Today

TBA at South Dakota State

Western Illinois at Southeastern Louisiana

Big Sky

Sunday

North Dakota 95, North Dakota State 77

Portland State 79, UC Davis 63

UC Irvine 81, Eastern Washington 58

Today

Montana at Washington

Sacramento State at UC Davis

Cal State Northridge at Montana State

Utah State at Weber State

Friday

Cal Poly at North Dakota

Portland State at Boise State

Seattle at Eastern Washington

Hawaii at Montana

CSU Bakersfield at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Sunday

Concordia St. Paul 79, Ferris State 57

Minot State 65, Valley City State 44

Northwood 59, Winona State 58

Monday

MSU-Mankato 95, Dakota State 71

Missouri Western State 84, Upper Iowa 79

Augustana 70, Wayne State 45

Northern State 87, Wayne State 45

Today

Jamestown at MSU Moorhead

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin Parkside

MIAC

Sunday

Lakeland 104, Macalester 82

St. Olaf 68, Wisconsin-Platteville 62

Today

Wartburg at Carleton

Bethel at Bethany Lutheran

Crown (Minn.) at Macalester

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. John’s

Northwestern (Minn.) at Hamline

Wednesday

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Stevens Point

North Star

Sunday

Montana State-Northern 69, Jamestown 57

Minot State 65, Valley City State 44

Monday

MSU-Mankato 95, Dakota State 71

Today

Jamestown at Minnesota State Moorhead

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

3. Kentucky (5-1) beat Cleveland State 68-61. Next: vs. Eastern Michigan, Wednesday.

5. Oklahoma State (5-0) beat South Florida 93-67. Next: vs. Purdue, Thursday.

7. Ohio State (5-0) beat Wyoming 65-50. Next: vs. North Florida, Friday.

8. Syracuse (5-0) beat Minnesota 75-67. Next: vs. California, Tuesday.

11. Gonzaga (4-0) vs. Dayton. Next: vs. No. 18 Baylor, Tuesday.

12. Wichita State (6-0) beat DePaul 90-72. Next: vs. BYU, Tuesday.

15. Florida (5-1) beat Jacksonville 86-60. Next: vs. Florida State, Friday.

17. Iowa State (5-0) beat UMKC 110-51. Next: vs. Auburn, Monday.

18. Baylor (5-0) beat Chaminade 93-77. Next: vs. No. 11 Gonzaga or Dayton, Tuesday.

25. Marquette (3-2) lost to Arizona State 79-77. Next: at Cal State Fullerton, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Colorado St. 95, Prairie View A&M 68

Iowa St. 110, UMKC 51

Kentucky 68, Cleveland St. 61

Missouri 78, Indiana - Purdue 64

Northwestern 72, Gardner-Webb 59

South Dakota State 77, Howard 65

Wichita St. 90, DePaul 72

Xavier 93, Abilene Christian 65

EAST

California 85, Arkansas 77

Coppin St. 96, Ohio Valley 79

Delaware 80, Delaware State 70

Maryland 56, Providence 52

Morgan St. 74, Marist 67, OT

Norfolk State 70, Fairleigh Dickinson 62

Pittsburgh 76, Texas Tech 53

Quinnipiac 102, Maine 61

Radford 86, Cornell 71

Rhode Island 73, N.C. Asheville 56

Rutgers 116, Stillman 89

St. Bonaventure 83, Southern Illinois 71

Syracuse 75, Minnesota 67

Wagner 81, Stetson 64

SOUTH

Baylor 93, Chaminade 77

Canisius 79, Georgia St 71

Citadel 109, Montreat 64

East Carolina 91, McNeese St. 62

Florida 86, Jacksonville 60

Jacksonville St. 76, Alabama A&M 69

Lehigh 67, Texas Southern 63

Lipscomb 95, Tenn-Martin 84

Louisiana Tech 99, NC-Greensboro 62

Metro State 75, Elon University 74

Nebraska Omaha 83, South Carolina State 67

Oklahoma St. 93, South Florida 67

South Carolina Upstate 94, Bob Jones 67

South Dakota 57, Texas State 56

Southern 76, Blue Mountain College 59

Vanderbilt 77, Loyola Marymount 68

WEST

Arizona St. 79, Marquette 77

Brigham Young 86, Texas 82

Fresno St. 92, San Diego Christian 59

Illinois-Chicago 74, San Diego 70

New Mexico St. 79, Bethune-Cookman 56

Northern Iowa 65, La Salle 50

Ohio St. 65, Wyoming 50

Seattle 69, UC Riverside 68

Stanford 86, Houston 76

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Indiana 85, Saint Louis 69

Today

Loyola Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Stanford at Purdue

Michigan State at Temple

Summit League

Sunday

South Dakota 74, Boise State 61

Monday

Eastern Illinois 68, Western Illinois 64

Today

Fort Wayne at SIUE

Ohio Valley at IUPUI

South Dakota at Creighton

Big Sky

Sunday

Montana State 89, Denver 69

Today

Air Force at Weber State

Corban (Ore.) at Portland State

Jamestown College, at North Dakota

Wednesday

Sacramento State at Utah Valley

Montana at Denver

Northern Colorado at UTEP

NSIC

Sunday

Minot State 74, Dickinson State 60

Monday

MSU Moorhead 83, Valley City State 53

Dickinson State University at Minot State

Augustana 70, Wayne State 65

Mayville State 81, Northern State 58

Today

Viterbo at Winona State

Dakota State at St. Cloud State

Nebraska Kearney at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Today

Minnesota-Morris at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Northwestern (Minn.) at Hamline

Bethel at Wisconsin-River Falls

Friday

Carleton at Colorado College

Saturday

Northwestern (Minn.) at Gustavus

Catholic vs. Carleton at Colorado Springs, Colo.

North Star

Monday

Mayville State 81, Northern State 58

MSU Moorhead 83, Valley City State 53

Today

Jamestown at University of North Dakota

Dakota State at St. Cloud State

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

8. Maryland (5-1) beat Drexel 69-63. Next: vs. Texas Southern, Friday.

17. South Carolina (7-0) beat Southern Cal 70-50. Next: vs. North Carolina Central, Monday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Eastern Illinois 68, Western Illinois 64

Indiana 85, Saint Louis 69

EAST

Fairfield 64, La Salle 59

Fordham 65, American U. 62

George Washington 83, South Carolina Upstate 56

Liberty 72, Kutztown 56

Maryland 69, Drexel 63

New Hampshire 63, Colgate 58

Stony Brook 79, Morgan St. 55

SOUTH

Alabama 60, Alabama A&M 32

Arkansas St. 91, Louisiana Tech 68

Coastal Carolina 99, Montreat 71

Houston Baptist 54, South Alabama 51

Louisiana-Lafayette 81, Jackson State 64

Miami-Florida 91, Yale 67

North Carolina Central 89, Gardner-Webb 58

Southern Methodist 82, Lamar 79

Tenn-Martin 93, Evansville 77

WEST

Nevada 79, Cal St. East Bay 62

Oregon 83, Pepperdine 80

South Carolina 70, Southern California 50

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

New York Mills 67, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 53

Half: NYM 34, NCE-UH 23

NYM: Gaudette 13, Hendrick 8, Pettow 13, Tumberg 7, Norton 2, Bauck 24.

NCE-UH: Thompson 5, Kraft 5, Lee 5, Busby 6, Lisburg 4, S. Stene 9, Z. Stene 17, J. Stene 2.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Boston 24 16 6 0 2 34 68 46

Tampa Bay 24 15 8 1 0 31 72 61

Toronto 24 14 9 0 1 29 66 60

Detroit 25 11 7 3 4 29 63 70

Montreal 24 13 9 0 2 28 64 51

Ottawa 24 9 11 1 3 22 68 77

Florida 25 7 13 1 4 19 56 81

Buffalo 25 5 19 1 0 11 44 79

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 25 15 9 1 0 31 72 58

Washington 24 12 10 0 2 26 72 68

NY Rangers 24 12 12 0 0 24 48 59

New Jersey 24 9 10 1 4 23 50 58

Carolina 24 9 10 2 3 23 49 67

Philadelphia 23 10 11 1 1 22 50 56

Columbus 24 9 12 2 1 21 62 71

NY Islanders 24 8 13 1 2 19 68 82

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Chicago 25 17 4 2 2 38 92 71

St. Louis 23 17 3 2 1 37 82 50

Colorado 22 17 5 0 0 34 69 45

Minnesota 25 15 6 1 3 34 64 58

Winnipeg 26 11 11 1 3 26 69 76

Dallas 22 11 9 1 1 24 61 65

Nashville 24 12 10 0 2 26 56 69

Pacific Division

GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA

Anaheim 26 17 6 1 2 37 80 65

San Jose 23 15 3 1 4 35 79 52

Los Angeles 24 15 6 2 1 33 64 51

Phoenix 24 14 6 2 2 32 80 78

Vancouver 25 12 9 1 3 28 65 65

Calgary 23 8 11 3 1 20 64 84

Edmonton 25 7 16 1 1 16 65 89

Sunday

Detroit 3, Buffalo 1

Carolina 4, Ottawa 1

Monday

Boston 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Columbus 6, Toronto 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 1

Tampa Bay 5, NY Rangers 0

Florida 3, Philadelphia 1

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 0

Nashville 4, Phoenix 2

Chicago 5, Edmonton 1

Los Angeles at Vancouver

Today

Anaheim at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Montreal at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Washington, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

NY Rangers at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Neb.-Omaha 5 1 0 0 15 21 13

St. Cloud St. 4 1 0 0 13 16 10

Denver 3 2 1 1 11 13 11

North Dakota 3 5 0 0 9 21 28

Minn.-Duluth 2 2 0 0 6 14 11

Western Mich 2 2 0 0 6 11 9

Miami (Ohio) 2 4 0 0 6 15 17

Colorado Coll. 1 5 2 1 6 13 25

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-8-2, Denver 7-5-2, Miami (Ohio) 7-6-1, Minn. Duluth 6-5-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-6-0, North Dakota 4-6-2, St. Cloud St. 9-1-2, Western Michigan 5-5-2.

Friday

W. Michigan vs. Northeastern, 3:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

St. Lawrence North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

New Hampshire Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

Alabama-Huntsville or Notre Dame vs. W. Michigan, 4:05 or 6:35 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

St. Lawrence North Dakota,, 7:07 p.m.

New Hampshire Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 8-2-1, Michigan State 3-7-0, Minnesota 9-2-1, Ohio State 8-4-0, Penn State 3-5-1, Wisconsin 4-3-1.

Friday

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Princeton at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

Saturday

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Union (NY) at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Sunday

Princeton at Michigan St., noon.

Union (NY) at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Monday

Michigan at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

St. Thomas 4 0 1 0 13

Gustavus 4 1 0 0 12

Concordia 3 1 0 0 9

St. John’s 2 2 0 0 6

Augsburg 1 0 1 0 4

St. Olaf 1 3 1 0 4

St. Mary’s 1 3 0 0 3

Bethel 0 3 1 0 2

Hamline 0 2 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 6-0-1, Bethel 0-5-2, Concordia 4-2-0, Gustavus 4-3-0, Hamline 1-6-0, St. John’s 4-2-1, St. Mary’s 3-4-0, St. Olaf 1-5-1, St. Thomas 5-1-1.

Friday

St. Olaf vs Marian (Wis.)

Bethel at Concordia (Wis.)

Lake Forest at St. Mary’s

Gustavus at Lawrence

Saturday

Lake Forest at St. Mary’s

Bethel at Concordia (Wis.)

Gustavus at Marian (Wis.)

St. Olaf at Lawrence

Poll

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. Minnesota (22) 9-2-1 963 1

2. St. Cloud St. (27) 9-1-2 962 2

3. Michigan 8-2-1 860 5

4. Providence 10-2-1 855 3

5. Quinnipiac 12-2-1 818 4

6. Ferris State (1) 10-2-1 701 10

7. Boston Coll 8-3-2 699 7

8. Mass.-Lowell 10-4-0 650 13

9. Yale 5-2-2 576 9

10. Clarkson 10-3-1 515 11

11. Notre Dame 8-5-1 514 6

12. Wisconsin 4-3-1 396 12

13. Miami 7-6-1 386 8

14. Cornell 6-3-1 286 18

15. Union 6-3-2 252 17

16. Lake Superior 7-4-1 210 16

17. Neb.-Omaha 8-6-0 172 NR

18. Minn.-Duluth 6-5-1 166 19

18. Rensselaer 7-5-2 166 14

20. New Hampshire 7-6-1 137 20

Others receiving votes: North Dakota 67, Ohio State 60, Northeastern 20, Air Force 15, Boston University 14, Denver 13, Maine 9, Bowling Green 5, St. Lawrence 3, Alaska-Anchorage 2, Minnesota State 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Today

Robert Morris at Ohio State

Team Russia at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

Today

Marian (Wis.) at Hamline

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Wednesday

Team USA at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Omaha at Des Moines

Youngstown at Indiana

Chicago at Dubuque

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: Real Salt Lake at Sporting KC, 3 p.m.