« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 22 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans 17, Atlanta 13

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 12 p.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 12 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 12 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 12 p.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 12 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 12 p.m.

Carolina at Miami, 12 p.m.

Indianapolis at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

San Francisco at Washington, 7:40 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 6-0 9-1

Minnesota 4-2 8-2

Nebraska 4-2 7-3

Michigan 3-3 7-3

Iowa 3-3 6-4

Northwestern 0-6 4-6

Leaders

Ohio State 6-0 10-0

Wisconsin 5-1 8-2

Penn State 3-3 6-4

Indiana 2-4 4-6

Illinois 0-6 3-7

Purdue 0-6 1-9

Today

Illinois at Purdue

Indiana at Ohio State

Michigan at Iowa

Michigan State at Northwestern

Nebraska at Penn State

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Friday, Nov. 29

Iowa at Nebraska

Saturday, Nov. 30

Minnesota at Michigan State

Northwestern at Illinois

Ohio State at Michigan

Penn State at Wisconsin

Purdue at Indiana

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 7-0 10-0

Youngstown State 5-2 8-3

Missouri State 5-3 5-7

Southern Illinois 4-3 6-5

South Dakota State 4-3 7-4

Illinois State 4-4 5-6

South Dakota 3-4 4-7

Northern Iowa 2-5 6-5

Western Illinois 2-5 4-7

Indiana State 0-7 1-10

Today

South Dakota State at Youngstown State

Southern Illinois at Indiana State

South Dakota at North Dakota State

Western Illinois at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 7-0 9-2

Northern Arizona 6-1 8-2

Montana 5-2 9-2

Southern Utah 5-2 8-3

Montana State 5-2 7-4

Cal Poly 4-3 5-6

Sacramento State 4-3 5-6

UC Davis 4-3 4-7

Portland State 3-4 6-5

North Dakota 2-6 3-8

Idaho State 1-6 3-8

Northern Colorado 0-7 1-10

Webe State 0-7 1-10

Today

UC Davis at Sacramento State

Northern Arizona at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Weber State

Portland State at Eastern Washington

Cal Poly at Northern Colorado

Montana at Montana State

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB:

Toronto 6 7 .462 —

Philadelphia 6 8 .429 .5

Boston 4 10 .286 2.5

New York 3 8 .273 2.0

Brooklyn 3 9 .250 2.5

Central

W L Pct GB:

Indiana 11 1 .917 —

Chicago 6 5 .545 4.5

Detroit 4 8 .333 7.0

Cleveland 4 9 .308 7.5

Milwaukee 2 9 .182 8.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB:

Miami 9 3 .750 —

Atlanta 8 5 .615 1.5

Charlotte 6 7 .462 3.5

Orlando 4 7 .364 4.5

Washington 4 8 .333 5.0

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB:

Portland 11 2 .846 —

Oklahoma City 8 3 .727 2.0

Minnesota 8 6 .571 3.5

Denver 5 6 .455 5.0

Utah 1 13 .071 10.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB:

Golden State 8 4 .667 —

L.A. Clippers 8 5 .615 .5

Phoenix 6 6 .500 2.0

L.A. Lakers 5 7 .417 3.0

Sacramento 4 7 .364 3.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB:

San Antonio 11 1 .917 —

Dallas 9 4 .692 2.5

Houston 8 5 .615 3.5

Memphis 7 6 .538 4.5

New Orleans 6 6 .500 5.0

Friday’s Games

Phoenix 98, Charlotte 91

Philadelphia 115, Milwaukee 107, OT

Toronto 96, Washington 88

Indiana 97, Boston 82

Atlanta 96, Detroit 89

San Antonio 102, Memphis 86

Minnesota 111, Brooklyn 81

New Orleans 104, Cleveland 100

Dallas 103, Utah 93

Portland 98, Chicago 95

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New York at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 8 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at Brooklyn, 1 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Minnesota 79, Wofford 57

Massachusetts 96, Nebraska 90

Michigan 85, Long Beach State 61

Wisconsin 88, Bowling Green 64

Indiana 102, Washington 84

Friday

Iowa 86, Penn 55

Northwestern 63, IUPUI 61

Chicago State at Illinois

Michigan 82, Florida State 80

UAB 87, Nebraska 74

Connecticut 59, Indiana 58

Michigan State 82, Virginia Tech 80 (OT)

Today

Oral Roberts at Wisconsin

Michigan vs. TBD

Nebraska vs. TBD

Sunday

Siena at Purdue

Longwood at Penn State

Michigan vs. TBD

Nebraska vs. TBD

Summit League

Thursday

Texas Tech 68, South Dakota State 54

Western Illinois 79, Eureka 52

Friday

Northwestern 63, IUPUI 61

South Dakota at Wyoming, late

Today

Omaha at Drake

Sunday

North Dakota State at North Dakota, 5 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Kennesaw State

Big Sky

Friday

Eastern Washington 80, Boston University 68

Portland State 67, Loyola (IL) 63

Colorado State 72, Northern Colorado 65

San Francisco 75, Montana 74

Montana State 59, Central Michigan 56

Today

San Diego Christian at Northern Arizona

LIU Brooklyn at Eastern Washington

SIU-Edwardsville at Portland State

Idaho State at Cal State Bakersfield

UC Riverside at Southern Utah

Montana State at Central Michigan Tournament

Sunday

North Dakota State at North Dakota, 5:05 p.m.

UC Davis at Portland State

Eastern Washington at UC Irvine

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead 102, Concordia 55

Michigan Tech 86, Southwest Minnesota State 64

Grand View University at Sioux Falls

Fresno Pacific University 67, Mary 64

Today

Northwood at Concordia St. Paul

St. Cloud State at University of Wisconsin Parkside

Ferris State at Winona State

St. Scholastica at Bemidji State

Upper Iowa at Wiliam Jewel College

Dakota State at Augustana

Waldorf College at Sioux Falls

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin Green Bay

Emporia State University at Mary

Sunday

Ferris State at Concordia St. Paul

Valley City State at Minot State

Northwood at Winona State

MIAC

Friday

MSU Moorhead 102, Concordia 55

Augsburg 80, Wisconsin-Superior 73

Bethel 74, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 67

Today

Gustavus at Minnesota-Morris

Macalester at Lake Forest

St. Olaf vs. Augustana (Ill.)

Bethel vs. Luther or Marian

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-River Falls

Crown (Minn.) at St. Mary’s

Sunday

Macalester at Lakeland

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Platteville

North Star

Friday

Presentation at Ashford

Today

Minnesota-Crookston at Jamestown

Dakota State at Augustana

Presentation vs. TBD

Sunday

Montana State-Northern at Jamestown

Valley City State at Minot State

Results Friday

EAST

Brown 81, Longwood 69

Connecticut 59, Indiana 58

Georgetown 90, Kansas St. 63

Illinois 77, Chicago St. 53

Maryland 68, Marist 43

San Francisco 75, Montana 74

Siena 71, Cornell 70

St. John’s 64, Monmouth-NJ 54

Temple 83, Georgia 81

Toledo 103, Stony Brook 99

VCU 73, Long Beach St. 67

Villanova 84, Delaware 80

Western Carolina 98, Niagara 90

SOUTH

Arkansas-Little Rock 85, Southern 82, OT

Charlotte 86, Northeastern 77

Clemson 85, Davidson 54

Incarnate Word 80, Southwestern 61

Jackson State 68, Tenn-Martin 64

Jacksonville St. 85, Dalton St. 61

Kansas 88, Towson 58

Louisiana State 89, Southeastern Louisiana 66

Michigan 82, Florida St. 80, OT

Mississippi 111, Mississippi Valley State 82

North Carolina Central 76, Appalachian St. 70, OT

Providence 67, Vanderbilt 60

South Florida 72, Stetson 63

Southern Miss 66, South Alabama 59

Tennessee 88, Tennessee St. 67

UAB 87, Nebraska 74

Wright St. 75, Houston Baptist 59

MIDWEST

Colorado St. 72, Northern Colorado 65

Detroit 77, Florida Atlantic 44

Eastern Kentucky 95, Brescia 56

Indiana St. 80, Truman State 69

Iowa 86, Pennsylvania 55

Kent St. 79, South Carolina Upstate 78

Michigan St 96, Virginia Tech 77

Montana St. 59, Central Michigan 54

Northwestern 63, Indiana - Purdue 61

Notre Dame 84, Santa Clara 69

Oklahoma 86, Seton Hall 85

SE Missouri St. 109, Mid-Continent 64

WEST

Abilene Christian 62, Western New Mexico 44

Arizona St. 70, Bradley 58

Boston College 89, Washington 78

CSU Northridge 80, Austin Peay 77, OT

Eastern Washington 80, Boston U 68

Grand Canyon 72, Savannah State 71

Idaho 87, North Texas 76

La Salle 78, Morgan St. 59

Massachusetts 81, New Mexico 65

Nevada 83, Chattanooga 81

Northern Iowa 90, Loyola Marymount 81

Portland 69, Columbia 52

Portland St. 67, Loyola-Chicago 63

UC Davis 80, SIU - Edwardsville 75

UC Irvine 84, LIU Brooklyn 64

Utah 84, Lamar 57

Wyoming 70, South Dakota 53

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Nebraska 78, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 55

Illinois 78, Southern Illinois 43

Alabama 70, Wisconsin 62

Friday

Purdue 76, Belmont 46

Ohio State 75, Old Dominion 60

Today

Butler at Indiana

Rice at Michigan State

Marist at Ohio State

Sunday

Navy at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Iowa at Northern Iowa

Southern at Nebraska

Bowling Green at Ohio State

Northwestern at Cal

Summit League

Thursday

South Dakota State 88, Pepperdine 55

IUPUI 84, Valparaiso 51

Drake 89, South Dakota 81 (OT)

California Irvine 78, Denver 73

Today

North Dakota State at Wisconsin Milwaukee 11 a.m.

Arkansas Pine Bluff at Omaha

IUPUI at Chicago State

Loyola at Western Illinois

Sunday

Boise State at South Dakota

Big Sky

Friday

Texas-El Paso 92, Northern Arizona 43

IUtah State 78, daho State 66

Seattle at Portland State, late

Today

Westminster at Southern Utah, 5 p.m.

Sunday

Denver at Montana State, 2 p.m.

NSIC

Friday

South Dakota Tech 73, Southwest Minnesota State 70

Minnesota State 75, Metro State 63

Sioux Falls at Black Hills State

Today

Upper Iowa at William Jewell College

Wisconsin Stout at St. Cloud State

Central Methodist University at Northern State

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

University of Colorado at Colorado Springs vs. Minnesota State

Jamestown at Concordia St. Paul

Sioux Falls at South Dakota School of Mines

Sunday

Dickinson State University at Minot State

MIAC

Today

Gustavus at Minnesota-Morris

Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)

St. Olaf at Luther

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Benedict

Crown (Minn.) at St. Mary’s

North Star

Friday

Valley City State 83, Viterbo 50

Presentation at Central Methodist University

Today

Jamestown at Concordia College Moorhead

Results Friday

EAST

Akron 72, Canisius 56

Cal St. Fullerton 80, Columbia 54

Connecticut 96, Boston U 38

Fordham 80, Yale 52

Green Bay 63, Siena 52

Maine 66, LIU Brooklyn 50

Marist 74, Bowling Green 60

Rutgers 69, Howard 38

St. Bonaventure 61, Monmouth-NJ 55

Vermont 68, North Florida 44

SOUTH

Baylor 88, Northwestern St. 54

Florida A&M 65, Webber 57

Jackson State 74, Houston Baptist 50

Mississippi 96, Southeastern Louisiana 69

Sam Houston St. 85, Texas A&M Commerce 64

Savannah State 51, Texas-San Antonio 50

Texas-El Paso 92, Northern Arizona 43

Tulane 55, NC-Wilmington 50

Wake Forest 92, Radford 65

MIDWEST

Arkansas 78, Missouri St. 44

Arkansas St. 92, Kent St. 61

Arkansas-Little Rock 68, Memphis 63, OT

Navy 89, Oral Roberts 65

Ohio St. 75, Old Dominion 60

Oklahoma St. 82, Southern California 51

Purdue 76, Belmont 46

Tulsa 60, Western Michigan 59

WEST

Utah St. 78, Idaho State 66

Washington St. 92, Fresno St. 79

Seattle at Portland St.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes 89, Bemidji 53

Half: DL 51, B 29

B: unavailable

DL: Johnson 7, Duncan 4, Hedstrom 13, J. Lyngaas 12, Mallow 4, Nordmark 8, T. Lyngaas 15, Cihak 19, Hokanson 3, Priem 4.

Rothsay 65, Norman County West 41

Half: R 30, NCW 18

R: B. Brenden 22, Watterud 6, Larson 4, Backstrom 5, N. Brenden 7, Oien 4, Moen 17.

NCW: Armstrong 4, Olson 6, Hellerud 2, Hauge 18, Jorgensen 11.

Win-E-Mac 52, Stephen-Argyle 50

Half: WEM 29, SA 24

SA: DeGeldere 2, Swanson 2, Sunby 9, Riopelle 2, Ellefson 17, Gryskiewicz 4, N. Yutrzenka 4, L. Yutrzenka 10.

WEM: Walker 19, Plante 5, Knutson 2, Tradewell 17, Lisoff 3, Chaput 2, Kaster 4.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis 3, Boston 2, SO

Nashville 4, Toronto 2

Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 1

Detroit 4, Carolina 3

Chicago 6, Winnipeg 3

NY Rangers 3, Dallas 2

Colorado 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Edmonton 4, Florida 1

New Jersey 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

San Jose 5, Tampa Bay 1

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, NY Islanders 3

Montreal 3, Washington 2

Calgary 4, Florida 3, SO

Columbus at Vancouver, late

Tampa Bay at Anaheim, late

Today’s Games

Carolina at Boston, 12 p.m.

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Detroit, 6 p.m.

NY Islanders at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

NY Rangers at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

New Jersey at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Carolina, 4 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Neb.-Omaha 4 1 0 0 12 18 12

Denver 3 2 1 1 11 13 11

St. Cloud St. 3 1 2 0 11 12 10

N. Dakota 3 5 0 0 9 21 28

W. Michigan 2 2 0 0 6 11 9

Miami (Ohio) 2 2 0 0 6 11 8

Minn.-Duluth 2 2 0 0 6 14 11

Colo.College 1 4 1 0 4 9 17

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-7-2, Denver 6-5-2, Miami (Ohio) 7-5-1, Minn. Duluth 5-6-1, Nebraska-Omaha 7-6-0, North Dakota 4-7-1, St. Cloud St. 7-1-3, Western Michigan 4-5-2.

Friday

Nebraska-Omaha 6, Miami 3

Colorado College 2, St. Cloud State 2

Boston 3, North Dakota 1

Western Michigan 2, Michigan State 0

Minnesota 6, Minnesota-Duluth 1

Denver 3, Air Force 3

Today

Miami at Nebraska-Omaha

Colorado College at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Boston

Michigan State at Western Michigan

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

Air Force at Denver

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Mich St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 9-1-1, Michigan State 3-8-0, Minnesota 9-1-1, Ohio State -4-0, Penn State 3-4-2, Wisconsin 4-3-1.

Friday

Michigan 6, Niagra 0

Western Michigan 2, Michigan State 0

Minnesota 6, Minnesota-Duluth 1

Today

Michigan State at Western Michigan

Sunday

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Concordia 2 1 0 0 5

Gustavus 2 1 0 0 5

St. John’s 2 1 0 0 5

St. Thomas 1 1 1 0 4

Augsburg 1 0 1 0 4

St. Olaf 1 1 1 0 3

St. Mary’s 1 1 0 0 2

Bethel 0 2 1 0 1

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 6-0-1, Bethel 0-5-2, Concordia 4-2-0, Gustavus 4-3-0, Hamline 1-6-0, St. John’s 4-2-1, St. Mary’s 3-4-0, St. Olaf 1-5-1, St. Thomas 5-1-1.

Friday

Concordia 5, Bethel 2

Augsburg 9, Northland 2

Gustavus 5, Hamline 2

St. John’s 4, St. Mary’s 3

St. Thomas 2, St. Olaf 2

Today

St. John’s at St. Mary’s

Bethel at Concordia

Borthland at Augsburg

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Gustavus at Hamline

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 11 1 0 0 33

North Dakota 7 2 2 1 23

Wisconsin 6 2 1 0 19

Minn.-Duluth 5 4 2 1 18

Bemidji State 3 5 1 0 11

Ohio State 2 7 2 0 8

St. Cloud State 1 7 2 1 6

MSU-Mankato 1 8 0 0 3

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 5-8-1, Minnesota 11-1-0, Minnesota-Duluth 11-2-0, MSU-Mankato 4-9-0, North Dakota 9-2-2, Ohio State 3-6-1, St. Cloud State 2-7-3, Wisconsin 9-6-3.

Friday

MSU-Mankato 4, Ohio State 1

Wisconsin 0, North Dakota 0

Minnesota-Duluth 3, Bemidji State 0

Today

Ohio State at MSU-Mankato

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Duluth

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Minnesota at Yale

Sunday

Minnesota at Yale

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Robert Morris at Ohio State

Team Russia at Minnesota-Duluth

Wednesday, Nov. 27

Team Russia at Bemidji State

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Gustavus 3 0 0 0 7

St. Thomas 3 0 0 0 7

St. Catherine 2 0 1 0 6

Bethel 2 1 0 0 4

St. Olaf 2 1 0 0 4

Concordia 1 2 0 0 3

Hamline 0 2 1 0 1

St. Mary’s 0 2 0 0 0

Augsburg 0 3 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 1-4, Bethel 3-2, St. Catherine 3-2-1, Concordia 1-4-1, Gustavus 3-1-1, Hamline 0-3-1, St. Mary’s 1-3-0, St. Olaf 2-4-0, St. Thomas 3-1-0.

Friday

Concordia 1, Bethel 0

Gustavus 6, Hamline 0

St. Catherine 4, Augsburg 3

St. Thomas 4, St. Olaf 0

St. Mary’s 3, St. Benedict 1

Today

St. Mary’s at St. Benedict

Concordia at Bethel

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Catherine at Augsburg

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Marian (Wis.) at Hamline

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 13 5 1 27

Dubuque 11 4 0 22

Cedar Rapids 11 3 1 21

Muskegon 9 8 3 21

Green Bay 8 6 3 19

Indiana 6 7 3 15

Youngstown 7 11 1 15

Chicago 6 12 0 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 14 3 1 29

Sioux City 12 4 1 25

Sioux Falls 12 6 1 23

Waterloo 11 5 0 22

Lincoln 3 9 5 11

Des Moines 6 10 1 13

Tri-City 4 10 2 10

Fargo 4 10 1 9

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Omaha 4, Fargo 2

Sioux City 3, Green Bay 2

Cedar Rapids 3, Muskegon 2

Sioux Falls 5, Indiana 4

Team USA 8, Waterloo 6

Youngstown 4, Lincoln 3

Chicago 1, Tri-City 0

Dubuque 3, Des Moines 1

Today

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Team USA

Dubuque at Chicago

Youngstown at Sioux City

Waterloo at Lincoln

Indiana at Omaha

Team USA at Muskegon

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov 9: Sporting KC 0, Houston 0

Leg 2 – Today: Houston at Sporting KC, 6:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 10: Real Salt Lake 4, Portland 2

Leg 2 – Sunday: Real Salt Lake at Portland, 8 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: at higher seed, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

D

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League championship

At Indianapolis

Friday

Match 1: South Dakota def. Western Illinois 25-18, 25-21, 25-19

Match 2: Fort Wayne def. North Dakota State 25-20, 25-19, 25-13

Today

Match 3: No. 2 Denver vs. No. 3 South Dakota, 4:30 p.m.

Match 4: No. 1 IUPUI vs. No. 4 Fort Wayne, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Championship: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class A state tournament

At Minot

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Grand Forks Red River def. Bismarck 23-25, 25-22, 15-25, 25-8, 15-13

6) Fargo Davies def. Fargo South 25-20, 25-23, 25-12

Championship semifinals

6) Jamestown def. Fargo Shanley 31-29, 25-23, 25-22

7) Bismarck Century def. Bismarck St. Mary's 25-19, 25-19, 25-20

Today

Seventh place: No. 4W Bismarck vs. No. 4E Fargo South, 10 a.m.

Fifth place: No. 3E Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 2E Fargo Davies, noon

Third place: No. 1E Fargo Shanley vs. No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

Championship: No. 2W Jamestown vs. No. 3 Bismarck Century, 8 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Minot

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Thompson def. Grant County 25-14, 25-13, 25-12

6) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood def. Beulah 25-16, 25-23, 25-20

Championship semifinals

6) LaMoure def. Stanley 25-12, 26-24, 24-26, 26-24

7) Northern Cass def. Carrington 25-10, 25-17, 17-25, 25-20

Today

Seventh place: Grant County vs. Beulah, 10 a.m.

Fifth place: No. 2 Thompson vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 2 p.m.

Third place: Stanley vs. No. 4 Carrington, 4 p.m.

Championship: No. 3 LaMoure vs. No. 1 Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

swimming

D

College women

Results Friday

MSU Moorhead 168.5, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 131.5

1 meter diving: 1, Baker, EC, 261.05. 2, Miller, EC, 251.10.

400 medley relay: 1, MSUM (Bordak, Nadeau, Kitzman, Rieland) 4:06.32. 2, MSUM (Kuznia, Woods, Miller, Erickson) 4:07.45.

1000 freestyle: 1, Fairbrother, EC, 11:05.80. 2, Hale, MSUM, 11:18.33.

200 freestyle: 1, Bordak, MSUM, 2:00.83. 2, Reed, EC, 2:01.31.

50 backstroke: 1, Erickson, MSUM, 28.98. 2, Gray, EC, 29.19.

50 breaststroke: Woods, MSUM, 31.88. 2, Behrens, EC, 32.16.

100 butterfly: 1, Reilly, EC, 1:01.76. 2, Miller, MSUM, 1:02.76.

50 freestyle: 1, Hable, EC, 25.44. 2, Rieland, MSUM, 25.49.

3 meter diving: 1, Baker, EC, 265.55. 2, Jandro, MSUM, 258.10.

100 freestyle: 1, Bordak, MSUM, 56.16. 2, Meyer, EC, 56.75.

100 backstroke: Kuznia, MSUM, 1:02.98. 2, Heskin, EC, 1:03.07.

500 freestyle: 1, Reed, EC, 5:25.08. 2, Fairbrother, EC 5:26.07.

50 butterfly: 1, Rieland, MSUM 27.55. 2, Reilly, EC, 27.96.

200 individual medley: 1, Bordak, MSUM, 2:17.17. 2, Reilly, EC, 2:20.04.

400 freestyle relay: 1, MSUM (Woods, Kitzman, Engbring, Rieland) 3:42.94. 2, MSUM (Erickson, Hale, Miller, Hegloe) 3:44.97.