« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 21 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Stchedule

NFL

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans 17, Atlanta 13

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 12 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 12 p.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 12 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 12 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 12 p.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 12 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 12 p.m.

Carolina at Miami, 12 p.m.

Indianapolis at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

San Francisco at Washington, 7:40 p.m.

Results Thursday

Saints 17 Falcons 13

New Orleans 7 7 3 0— 17

Atlanta 7 6 0 0— 13

FIRST QUARTER

Atl—S.Jackson 1 yard rush (M.Bryant kick), 8:48.

NO—B.Watson 1 yard pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 1:17.

SECOND QUARTER

Atl—M.Bryant 39 yard field goal, 12:20.

NO—J.Graham 44 yard pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 10:12.

Atl—M.Bryant 24 yard field goal, 2:41.

THIRD QUARTER

NO—Hartley 41 yard field goal, 4:37.

A—70,422.

TEAM STATISTICS

NO ATL

First Downs 19 22

Total Net Yards 374 355

Rushes-Yds 25-103 22-91

Passing 271 264

Sacked-Yds Lost 1-7 5-28

Comp-Att-Int 23-33-0 30-39-0

Punts 4-49.5 3-45.3

Punt Returns 1-0 1-10

Kickoff Returns 1-20 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-66 3-25

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Time of Possession 26:14 33:46

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING- NO, Pi.Thomas 10-73, Ma.Ingram 9-32, Kh.Robinson 1-4, Je.Collins 1-0, Brees 4-(minus 6). ATL, S.Jackson 16-63, Ae.Smith 1-11, M.Ryan 2-10, J.Rodgers 3-7.

PASSING- NO, Brees 23-33-0-278. ATL, M.Ryan 30-39-0-292.

RECEIVING- NO, J.Graham 5-100, Pi.Thomas 5-57, Colston 4-40, Stills 2-22, L.Moore 2-22, Js.Hill 2-16, Meachem 1-18, Cadet 1-2, B.Watson 1-1. ATL, Douglas 9-79, Dr.Johnson 6-67, Gonzalez 4-43, S.Jackson 3-16, J.Rodgers 2-31, R.White 2-24, Snelling 2-19, Dr.Davis 1-7, Toilolo 1-6.

MISSED FIELD GOALS- NO, None. ATL, M.Bryant 1

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 6-0 9-1

Minnesota 4-2 8-2

Nebraska 4-2 7-3

Michigan 3-3 7-3

Iowa 3-3 6-4

Northwestern 0-6 4-6

Leaders

Ohio State 6-0 10-0

Wisconsin 5-1 8-2

Penn State 3-3 6-4

Indiana 2-4 4-6

Illinois 0-6 3-7

Purdue 0-6 1-9

Saturday

Illinois at Purdue

Indiana at Ohio State

Michigan at Iowa

Michigan State at Northwestern

Nebraska at Penn State

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Friday, Nov. 29

Iowa at Nebraska

Saturday, Nov. 30

Minnesota at Michigan State

Northwestern at Illinois

Ohio State at Michigan

Penn State at Wisconsin

Purdue at Indiana

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 7-0 10-0

Youngstown State 5-2 8-3

Missouri State 5-3 5-7

Southern Illinois 4-3 6-5

South Dakota State 4-3 7-4

Illinois State 4-4 5-6

South Dakota 3-4 4-7

Northern Iowa 2-5 6-5

Western Illinois 2-5 4-7

Indiana State 0-7 1-10

Saturday

South Dakota State at Youngstown State

Southern Illinois at Indiana State

South Dakota at North Dakota State

Western Illinois at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 7-0 9-2

Northern Arizona 6-1 8-2

Montana 5-2 9-2

Southern Utah 5-2 8-3

Montana State 5-2 7-4

Cal Poly 4-3 5-6

Sacramento State 4-3 5-6

UC Davis 4-3 4-7

Portland State 3-4 6-5

North Dakota 2-6 3-8

Idaho State 1-6 3-8

Northern Colorado 0-7 1-10

Weber State 0-7 1-10

Saturday

UC Davis at Sacramento State

Northern Arizona at Southern Utah

Idaho State at Weber State

Portland State at Eastern Washington

Cal Poly at Northern Colorado

Montana at Montana State

Results Thursday

SOUTH

Central Florida 41, Rutgers 17

Rice 37, Alabama-Birmingham 34, OT

basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

W L Pct GB:

Toronto 5 7 .417 —

Philadelphia 5 8 .385 .5

Boston 4 9 .308 1.5

New York 3 8 .273 1.5

Brooklyn 3 8 .273 1.5

Central

W L Pct GB:

Indiana 10 1 .909 —

Chicago 6 3 .667 3.0

Detroit 4 7 .364 6.0

Cleveland 4 8 .333 6.5

Milwaukee 2 8 .200 7.5

Southeast

W L Pct GB:

Miami 9 3 .750 —

Atlanta 7 5 .583 2.0

Charlotte 6 6 .500 3.0

Washington 4 7 .364 4.5

Orlando 4 7 .364 4.5

Western Conference

Northwest

W L Pct GB:

Portland 10 2 .833 —

Oklahoma City 8 3 .727 1.5

Minnesota 7 6 .538 3.5

Denver 4 6 .400 5.0

Utah 1 12 .077 9.5

Pacific

W L Pct GB:

Golden State 8 4 .667 —

L.A. Clippers 8 5 .615 .5

Phoenix 5 6 .455 2.5

L.A. Lakers 5 7 .417 3.0

Sacramento 4 7 .364 3.5

Southwest

W L Pct GB:

San Antonio 10 1 .909 —

Dallas 8 4 .667 2.5

Houston 8 5 .615 3.0

Memphis 7 5 .583 3.5

New Orleans 5 6 .455 5.0

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte 95, Brooklyn 91

Washington 98, Cleveland 91

Indiana 103, New York 96, OT

Miami 120, Orlando 92

Toronto 108, Philadelphia 98

Atlanta 93, Detroit 85

Portland 91, Milwaukee 82

L.A. Clippers 102, Minnesota 98

New Orleans 105, Utah 98

San Antonio 104, Boston 93

Sacramento 113, Phoenix 106

Dallas 123, Houston 120

Memphis 88, Golden State 81, OT

Thursday’s Games

Oklahoma City 105, L.A. Clippers 91

Chicago at Denver, late

Today

Phoenix at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Portland, 9 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New York at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 8 p.m.

Portland at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Purdue 83, Eastern Illinois 55

Ohio State 63, American 52

Northwestern 93, Illinois-Chicago 58

Thursday

Minnesota 79, Wofford 57

Massachusetts 96, Nebraska 90

Michigan 85, Long Beach State 61

Wisconsin 88, Bowling Green 64

Indiana 102, Washington 84

Today

Penn at Iowa

IUPUI at Northwestern

Chicago State at Illinois

TBD vs. Michigan

TBD vs. Nebraska

Saturday

Oral Roberts at Wisconsin

Sunday

Siena at Purdue

Longwood at Penn State

Michigan vs. TBD

Nebraska vs. TBD

Summit League

Wednesday

North Dakota State 83, Western Michigan 74

IPFW 106, Purdue-Calumet 72

Thursday

Texas Tech 68, South Dakota State 54

Western Illinois 79, Eureka 52

Today

IUPUI at Northwestern

South Dakota at Wyoming

Saturday

Omaha at Drake

Sunday

North Dakota State at North Dakota, 5 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Kennesaw State

Results Thursday

EAST

Central Florida 63, Miami-Florida 58

Connecticut 72, Boston College 70

Florida St. 85, VCU 67

Marquette 58, New Hampshire 53

Massachusetts 96, Nebraska 90

Northeastern 63, Georgetown 56

Old Dominion 69, Presbyterian 51

Robert Morris 88, Texas-Arlington 81

Stephen F. Austin 80, Marshall 73, OT

Wagner 68, Vermont 61

West Virginia 101, Georgia Southern 68

SOUTH

Clemson 72, Temple 58

Columbia 70, North Texas 66

Davidson 94, Georgia 82

East Tennessee St. 89, Samford 75

Florida 79, Middle Tennessee St. 59

Florida International 82, Bethune-Cookman 67

Houston 75, Howard 62

Lamar 75, Savannah State 66

Louisiana-Monroe 84, Northwestern St. 80, OT

Michigan 85, Long Beach St. 61

North Florida 109, Webber 64

South Carolina Upstate 83, Niagara 74

Tennessee Tech 92, Indiana-Kokomo 39

Texas Tech 68, South Dakota State 54

Texas-Pan American 70, Texas-San Antonio 55

Wake Forest 82, Citadel 54

MIDWEST

Central Michigan 90, Austin Peay 75

Charlotte 68, Kansas St. 61

Kent St. 72, Western Carolina 59

Minnesota 79, Wofford 57

Saint Louis 72, Oral Roberts 55

Southern Illinois 96, Missouri S&T 74

Western Illinois 79, Eureka 52

Western Kentucky 73, NC-Wilmington 58

Wisconsin 88, Bowling Green 64

WEST

CSU Northridge 74, Montana St. 73

Colorado 76, UC Santa Barbara 68

Gonzaga 90, Washington St. 74

New Mexico 97, UAB 94, 2OT

Portland 88, Idaho 74

Southern California 73, West Alabama 57

Stanford 97, Texas Southern 71

Utah 79, Grand Canyon 54

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Minnesota 70, Kansas 59

Penn State 92, Bucknell 49

Michigan State 80, Detroit 41

Michigan 83, Pittsburgh 75

Northwestern 74, Hofstra 57

Colorado 90, Iowa 87

Thursday

Nebraska 78, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 55

Illinois 78, Southern Illinois 43

Alabama 70, Wisconsin 62

Today

Belmont at Purdue

Old Dominion at Ohio State

Summit League

Wednesday

Northern Iowa 86, North Dakota State 82

IPFW 99, Grace 54

Florida Atlantic 81, Western Illinois 77

Thursday

South Dakota State 88, Pepperdine 55

IUPUI 84, Valparaiso 51

Drake 89, South Dakota 81 (OT)

California Irvine 78, Denver 73

Saturday

North Dakota State at Wisconsin Milwaukee 11:00 a.m.

Arkansas Pine Bluff at Omaha

IUPUI at Chicago State

Loyola at Western Illinois

Sunday,

Boise State at South Dakota

Results Thursday

EAST

Boston College 89, Florida International 69

George Mason 97, St. Francis (PA) 62

James Madison 78, Richmond 68

Lehigh 73, Fairfield 67

Stony Brook 68, Fairleigh Dickinson 58

SOUTH

Alabama 70, Wisconsin 62

Baylor 99, Savannah State 31

Chattanooga 63, UAB 56

Duke 88, Vanderbilt 69

Florida St. 76, Florida 68

Mississippi St. 90, Tennessee Tech 45

Morehead St. 77, East Tennessee St. 69

No.Carolina A&T 62, Davidson 53

North Carolina 106, Coastal Carolina 52

Rice 77, Southern 64

South Carolina State 43, Presbyterian 41

Texas A&M CC 76, Tennessee St. 74

Texas-San Antonio 62, Northwestern St. 49

VCU 67, Texas-Pan American 57

MIDWEST

Drake 89, South Dakota 81, OT

Eastern Illinois 81, Loyola-Chicago 80

Illinois 78, Southern Illinois 43

Indiana - Purdue 84, Valparaiso 51

Iowa St. 78, Cincinnati 42

Kentucky 116, Lipscomb 49

Longwood 67, Xavier 64

Louisville 90, Ohio 33

Marquette 84, Central Michigan 72

Missouri 62, SE Missouri St. 57

Nebraska 78, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 55

Northern Illinois 63, Bradley 60

South Dakota State 88, Pepperdine 55

Wright St. 95, Murray St. 69

WEST

Cal Poly SLO 82, Nevada 57

New Mexico St. 88, Eastern New Mexico 56

Oregon St. 92, Loyola Marymount 54

Southern Utah 74, Utah Valley 63

St. Mary’s 89, UC Santa Barbara 79

UC Irvine 78, Denver 73

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 4, Ottawa 3

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 0

Columbus 2, Calgary 1, OT

New Jersey 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis 3, Boston 2, SO

Nashville 4, Toronto 2

Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 1

Detroit 4, Carolina 3

Chicago 6, Winnipeg 3

NY Rangers 3, Dallas 2

Colorado 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Florida at Edmonton, late

New Jersey at Los Angeles, late

Tampa Bay at San Jose, late

Today

NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Washington, 6 p.m.

Florida at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Carolina at Boston, 12 p.m.

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 2 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Detroit, 6 p.m.

NY Islanders at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

NY Rangers at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

New Jersey at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

Today

Miami at Nebraska-Omaha

Colorado College at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Boston

Western Michigan at Michigan State

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

Denver at Air Force

Saturday

Miami at Nebraska-Omaha

Colorado College at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Boston

Michigan State at Western Michigan

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota

Air Force at Denver

Big Ten

Today

Niagara at Michigan

Western Michigan at Michigan State

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

Saturday

Michigan State at Western Michigan

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

MIAC

Today

Bethel at Concordia

Northland at Augsburg

Hamline at Gustavus

St. John’s at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. John’s at St. Mary’s

Bethel at Concordia

Borthland at Augsburg

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Gustavus at Hamline

College women

Schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Today

Ohio State at Minnesota State

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Duluth

Saturday

Ohio State at Minnesota State

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Duluth

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Minnesota at Yale

Sunday

Minnesota at Yale

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Robert Morris at Ohio State

Team Russia at Minnesota-Duluth

Wednesday, Nov. 27

Team Russia at Bemidji State

MIAC

Today

Concordia at Bethel

Gustavus at Hamline

Augsburg at St. Catherin

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

St. Mary’s at St. Benedict

Saturday

St. Mary’s at St. Benedict

Concordia at Bethel

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Catherine at Augsburg

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Marian (Wis.) at Hamline

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Today

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Sioux City

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids

Indiana at Sioux Falls

Team USA at Waterloo

Youngstown at Lincoln

Tri-City at Chicago

Des Moines at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Team USA

Dubuque at Chicago

Youngstown at Sioux City

Waterloo at Lincoln

Indiana at Omaha

Team USA at Muskegon

Sunday

Tri-City at Team USA

High school boys

Minnesota

Polls

Class 2A

1. Wayzata. 2. Edina. 3. Blaine. 4. Hill-Murray. 5. Eden Prairie. 6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 7. St. Thomas Academy. 8. Elk River-Zimmerman. 9. Burnsville. 10. Duluth East. 11. Maple Grove. 12. Minnetonka. 13. Prior Lake. 14. Grand Rapids. 15. Centennial. 16. Eagan. 17. White Bear Lake. 18. Lakeville North. 19. Roseau. 20. Holy Family Catholic.

Class 1A

1. Hermantown. 2. Breck. 3. East Grand Forks. 4. Totino-Grace. 5. Duluth Marshall. 6. Thief River Falls. 7. St. Cloud Cathedral. 8. Mankato West. 9. Warroad. 10. Rochester Lourdes. 11. Mahtomedi. 12. Duluth Denfeld. 13. Blake. 14. Delano-Rockford. 15. Princeton. 16. Little Falls. 17. Mound Westonka. 18. Hibbing-Chisholm. 19. New Prague. 20. Orono

High school girls

Minnesota

Polls

Class 2A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2. Minnetonka. 3. Hill-Murray. 4. Hopkins. 5. Wayzata. 6. Edina. 7. Eden Prairie. 8. Lakeville North. 9. Buffalo. 10. Dodge County. 11. Roseville Area. 12. Mounds View. 13. Blaine. 14. North Wright County. 15. Lakeville South. 16. Armstrong-Cooper. 17. Stillwater Area. 18. Andover. 19. Bloomington Jefferson. 20. Cretin-Derham Hall.

Class 1A

1. Red Wing. 2. Blake. 3. South St. Paul. 4. Thief River Falls. 5. Breck. 6. Warroad. 7. Orono. 8. Mound Westonka. 9. Hibbing-Chisholm. 10. Proctor-Hermantown. 11. Achiever Academy. 12. St. Paul United. 13. East Grand Forks. 14. Mankato East-Loyola. 15. Totino-Grace. 16. Alexandria. 17. New Prague. 18. Northfield. 19. New Ulm. 20. Crookston.

Volleyball

D

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League championship

At Indianapolis

Today

Match 1: No. 3 South Dakota vs. No. 6 Western Illinois, 4:30 p.m.

Match 2: No. 4 Fort Wayne vs. No. 5 North Dakota State

Saturday

Match 3: No. 2 Denver vs. Match 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Match 4: No. 2 IUPUI vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Championship: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

wrestling

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Fargo North 42, Hillsboro 28

106: double forfeit

113: Alfson, H, maj. dec. Stremick 9-0

120: double forfeit

126: Hastings, H, pin Maughan 0:28

132: Cedergren, H, won by forfeit

138: Hastings, H, pin Johnson 1:58

145: Coronato, FN, won by forfeit

152: Current, FN, pin Iverson 0:42

160: Wagemann, FN, won by forfeit

170: Worral, FN, won by forfeit

182: Aamold, FN, won by forfeit

195: Rock, FN, won by forfeit

220: Hanson, FN, won by forfeit

285: Siebels, H, pin Berg 4:54

Fargo South 40, Grand Forks Red River 35

106: Augustine, FS won by forfeit

113: Frasse, FS won by forfeit

120: Khaman, FS, maj. dec. Larimer 12-4

126: Zerr, GFRR, maj. dec. Hehn 9-0

132: Kikopa, FS pin Dahlstrom 1:06

138: Murphy, GFRR, pin Deitemeyer 0:51

145: Korlor, FS, won by forfeit

152: Larimer, GFRR, dec. Siaway 7-2

160: Trenne, GFRR, pin Deitemeyer 1:43

170: Rhode, FS, pin Goulet 1:42

182:Goulet, GFRR, maj. dec. Brekhus 12-0

195: Solem, FS, pin Hettwer 3:31

220: Goulet, GFRR, won by forfeit

285: Buelow, GFRR, won by forfeit