« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 14 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Thursday

Indianapolis 30, Tennessee 27

Sunday

Baltimore at Chicago, noon.

Oakland at Houston, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, noon.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, noon.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, noon.

Washington at Philadelphia, noon.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, noon.

Arizona at Jacksonville, noon.

San Diego at Miami, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

New England at Carolina, 7:40 p.m.

Open: Dallas, St. Louis

Results Thursday

Colts 30, Titans 27

Indianapolis 0 6 17 7 – 30

Tennessee 14 3 0 10 – 27

First Quarter

Ten – C.Johnson 30 run (Bironas kick), 11:36.

Ten – C.Johnson 7 run (Bironas kick), 4:06.

Second Quarter

Ind – FG Vinatieri 48, 11:26.

Ten – FG Bironas 25, 2:32.

Ind – FG Vinatieri 30, :00.

Third Quarter

Ind – D.Brown 6 run (Vinatieri kick), 8:33.

Ind – Luck 11 run (Vinatieri kick), 7:36.

Ind – FG Vinatieri 50, 1:27.

Fourth Quarter

Ten – FG Bironas 38, 11:39.

Ind – D.Brown 11 run (Vinatieri kick), 3:01.

Ten – Walker 19 pass from Fitzpatrick (Bironas kick), 1:54.

A – 69,143.

Ind Ten

First downs 24 20

Total Net Yards 366 340

Rushes-yards 32-137 24-122

Passing 229 218

Punt Returns 2-15 1-4

Kickoff Returns 4-76 3-63

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 23-36-0 22-28-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-3 2-4

Punts 3-37.0 3-39.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 5-51 4-34

Time of Possession 32:23 27:37

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Indianapolis, D.Brown 14-80, Luck 9-31, Richardson 8-22, Havili 1-4. Tennessee, C.Johnson 17-86, Fitzpatrick 4-26, Greene 3-10.

PASSING: Indianapolis, Luck 23-36-0-232. Tennessee, Fitzpatrick 22-28-0-222.

RECEIVING: Indianapolis, Fleener 8-107, Hilton 5-44, Richardson 5-31, D.Brown 1-14, Saunders 1-11, Heyward-Bey 1-10, Havili 1-9, Whalen 1-6. Tennessee, Walker 10-91, Wright 9-80, Washington 2-53, C.Johnson 1-(minus 2).

MISSED FIELD GOALS: None.

College

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Indiana at Wisconsin

Michigan at Northwestern

Michigan State at Nebraska

Ohio State at Illinois

Purdue at Penn State

Missouri Valley

Saturday

South Dakota State at South Dakota

Northern Iowa at Missouri State

North Dakota State at Youngstown State

Western Illinois at Indiana State

Illinois State at Southern Illinois

Big Sky

Saturday

Idaho State at Brigham Young

Sacramento State at Portland State

North Dakota at UC Davis

Southern Utah at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Montana

Eastern Washington at Cal Poly

NSIC

Saturday

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota Crookston at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State

Sioux Falls at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul

Bemidji State at Minot State

MIAC

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia

Bethel at Saint John’s

Augsburg at Carleton

Hamline at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

North Star

Saturday

Valley City State at Menlo College

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

National Hockey League

Thursday

Chicago 5, Phoenix 4, SO

Boston 3, Columbus 2, OT

Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Tampa Bay 5, Anaheim 1

St. Louis 7, Colorado 3

Dallas 7, Calgary 3

San Jose at Vancouver, late

Today

Toronto at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Florida at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

College men

Schedule

NCHC

Today

Minnesota-Duluth at North Dakota

Wisconsin at Miami

Western Michigan at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alabama-Huntsville

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

Big Ten

Thursday

Mass.-Lowell 4, Penn State 0

Today

Wisconsin at Miami (Ohio), 5:35 p.m.

Canisius at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Minn. State (Mankato) at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha, 8:07 p.m.

MIAC

Today

Concordia at Gustavus

Wisconsin-Superior at St. Mary’s

Wisconsin-Stout at Augsburg

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Hamline

Bethel at Wisconsin-River Falls

St. John’s at St. Olaf

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Thomas

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Today

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Duluth at Ohio State

Boston University vs. St. Cloud State

Northeastern vs. Wisconsin

MIAC

Today

Gustavus at Concordia

Augsburg at Bethel

St. Catherine at Hamline

St. Olaf at St. Benedict

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Thursday

Chicago 5, Lincoln 1

Today

Fargo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Muskegon at Youngstown

Chicago at Omaha

Lincoln at Des Moines

Waterloo at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Indiana

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

National Basketball Association

Thursday

Houston 109, New York 106

Oklahoma City at Golden State, late

Today

Milwaukee at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 8 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

6. Arizona (3-0) beat San Diego State 69-60. Next: vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, Monday.

13. Memphis (1-0) beat Austin Peay 95-69. Next: at No. 8 Oklahoma State, Tuesday.

16. Wichita State (3-0) beat William & Mary 79-62. Next: vs. Tennessee State, Saturday.

19. UConn (3-0) beat Detroit 101-55. Next: vs. Boston University, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Cornerstone 68, Siena Heights 57

Iowa 109, Md.-Eastern Shore 63

Montana 77, S. Dakota St. 69

Wichita St. 79, William & Mary 62

College women

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

2. Duke (2-0) beat South Carolina-Upstate 123-40. Next: vs. Alabama, Sunday.

4. Tennessee (3-0) beat Chattanooga 80-56. Next: vs. Georgia Tech, Sunday.

5. Louisville (3-0) beat No. 14 LSU 88-67. Next: vs. No. 11 Oklahoma, Sunday. Next: vs. Ohio, Thursday, Nov. 21.

9. Baylor (2-0) beat Nicholls State 111-58. Next: vs. Savannah State, Thursday, Nov 21.

11. Oklahoma (2-0) beat No. 25 Gonzaga 82-78. Next: vs. No. 5 Louisville, Sunday.

14. LSU (2-1) lost to No. 5 Louisville 88-67. Next: vs. Hampton, Wednesday.

19. Michigan State (1-1) beat Canisius 102-54. Next: at No. 23 Dayton, Sunday.

21. South Carolina (3-0) beat College of Charleston 81-54. Next: vs. Seton Hall, Sunday.

24. Georgia (2-0) beat Mercer 72-41. Next: vs. Ohio State, Sunday.

25. Gonzaga (2-1) lost to No. 11 Oklahoma 82-78. Next: vs. Eastern Washington, Wednesday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 76, Lake Erie 48

Duquesne 94, Kent St. 63

Illinois 93, MVSU 70

Michigan St. 102, Canisius 54

Missouri 78, Evansville 43

Ohio St. 83, VCU 71

Pittsburgh 63, Ball St. 58

SE Missouri 76, UMKC 74

Siena Heights 59, Cornerstone 47

W. Illinois 98, William Woods 55

W. Michigan 103, Detroit 86

Wisconsin 85, Milwaukee 60

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

OHL Classic

At Playa Del Carmen, Mexico

First round

Matt Jones 37-32–69 -2

Will MacKenzie 35-34–69 -2

Len Mattiace 36-33–69 -2

Joe Durant 34-36–70 -1

Brian Davis 34-37–71 E

Tim Petrovic 36-35–71 E

John Rollins 37-35–72 +1

John Senden 36-37–73 +2

Blake Adams 36-37–73 +2

Troy Matteson 37-37–74 +3

Joe Ogilvie 37-37–74 +3

Fred Funk 40-35–75 +4

Ricky Barnes 39-37–76 +5

Steven Bowditch 38-39–77 +6

Steve Marino 37-40–77 +6

Note: 125 golfers did not complete first round.

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Erik Compton -4 17

1. Alvaro Quiros -4 14

1. Brian Stuard -4 12

4. Harris English -3 16

4. Jamie Lovemark -3 12

4. Josh Teater -3 17

LPGA Tour

Lorena Ochoa Invitational

At Guadalajara, Mexico

First Round

Pornanong Phatlum 31-35–66 -6

Amy Yang 32-35–67 -5

Anna Nordqvist 36-32–68 -4

Inbee Park 34-34–68 -4

So Yeon Ryu 35-33–68 -4

Jenny Shin 34-35–69 -3

Michelle Wie 34-35–69 -3

Karine Icher 35-35–70 -2

I.K. Kim 36-34–70 -2

Ai Miyazato 36-34–70 -2

Suzann Pettersen 37-33–70 -2

Lizette Salas 37-33–70 -2

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov 9: Sporting KC 0, Houston 0

Leg 2 – Saturday, Nov. 23: Houston at Sporting KC, 6:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 10: Real Salt Lake 4, Portland 2

Leg 2 – Sunday, Nov. 24: Real Salt Lake at Portland, 8 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: at higher seed, 3 p.m.

wrestling

D

College

Results Thursday

MSU Moorhead 41, Jamestown 0

125: Bosch, MSUM, pin Murillo 4:33

133: Leibel, MSUM, dec. Horner 8-3

141: Walker, MSUM, dec. Wilson 6-1

149: Hoffner, MSUM, dec. VanHeuvln 6-0

157: Murakami, MSUM, dec. Schahbert 2-0

165: Puncochar, MSUM, tech. fall Pickering 15-0

174: Joseph, MSUM, tech. Davison 19-3

184: Lewellen, MSUM, dec. Miller 2-1

197: Schlosser, MSUM, pin Roby 2:06

285: Fugleberg, MSUM, maj. dec. Lopez 13-2

Curling

D

Olympic Trials

Standings and schedule

U.S. Olympic Team Trials

At Fargo

Men’s

Team W-L

John Shuster 6-2

Pete Fenson 5-3

Tyler George 4-4

Heath McCormick 4-4

Brady Clark 1-7

Women’s

Team W-L

Allison Pottinger 4-2

Erika Brown 4-2

Courtney George 2-4

Cassie Potter 2-4