« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 13 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 5 0 .444 193 209

Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 199 259

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 222 193

Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 200 196

Houston 2 7 0 .222 170 248

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 115 291

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 4 0 .600 234 186

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 188 189

Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 179 218

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 8 1 0 .889 371 238

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 212 202

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 166 223

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258

Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 252 244

N.Y. Giants 3 6 0 .333 165 243

Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 2 0 .778 265 163

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 214 115

Atlanta 2 7 0 .222 186 251

Tampa Bay 1 8 0 .111 146 209

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 3 0 .667 238 216

Chicago 5 4 0 .556 259 247

Green Bay 5 4 0 .556 245 212

Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 9 1 0 .900 265 159

San Francisco 6 3 0 .667 227 155

Arizona 5 4 0 .556 187 198

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234

Today

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday

Baltimore at Chicago, noon.

Oakland at Houston, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, noon.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, noon.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, noon.

Washington at Philadelphia, noon.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, noon.

Arizona at Jacksonville, noon.

San Diego at Miami, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Dallas, St. Louis

Monday

New England at Carolina, 7:40 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Indianapolis at Tennessee: Colts by 2 ½

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 5-0 8-1

Nebraska 4-1 7-2

Minnesota 4-2 6-2

Iowa 3-3 6-4

Michigan 2-3 6-3

Northwestern 0-5 4-5

Leaders

Ohio State 5-0 9-0

Wisconsin 4-1 7-2

Penn State 2-3 5-4

Indiana 2-3 4-5

Illinois 0-5 3-6

Purdue 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Indiana at Wisconsin

Michigan at Northwestern

Michigan State at Nebraska

Ohio State at Illinois

Purdue at Penn State

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 6-0 9-0

Youngstown State 5-1 8-2

Missouri State 5-2 5-6

Illinois State 4-3 5-5

Southern Illinois 3-3 5-5

South Dakota 3-3 4-6

South Dakota State 3-3 6-4

Western Illinois 1-5 3-7

Northern Iowa 1-5 5-5

Indiana State 0-6 1-9

Saturday

South Dakota State at South Dakota

Northern Iowa at Missouri State

North Dakota State at Youngstown State

Western Illinois at Indiana State

Illinois State at Southern Illinois

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 6-0 8-2

Northern Arizona 5-1 7-2

Montana State 5-1 7-3

Montana 4-2 8-2

Southern Utah 4-2 7-3

Cal Poly 3-2 4-5

Sacramento State 3-2 4-5

UC Davis 3-3 3-7

Portland State 3-3 6-4

North Dakota 2-5 3-7

Idaho State 1-6 3-7

Northern Colorado 0-6 1-9

Weber State 0-6 1-9

Saturday

Idaho State at Brigham Young

Sacramento State at Portland State

North Dakota at UC Davis

Southern Utah at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Montana

Eastern Washington at Cal Poly

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 6-0 9-1

St. Cloud State 5-1 9-1

MSU Moorhead 4-2 4-6

Mary 3-3 5-5

Northern State 3-3 4-6

Minnesota-Crookston 2-4 2-8

Minot State 1-5 2-8

Bemidji State 0-6 2-8

South

MSU-Mankato 6-0 10-0

SW Minnesota State 4-2 6-4

Winona State 4-2 6-4

Upper Iowa 3-3 6-4

Sioux Falls 3-3 5-5

Augustana 2-4 4-6

Concordia-St. Paul 1-5 4-6

Wayne State 1-5 2-8

Saturday

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota Crookston at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State

Sioux Falls at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul

Bemidji State at Minot State

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 7-0 9-0

Concordia 5-2 7-2

St. John’s 5-2 7-2

St. Thomas 5-2 7-2

Gustavus 4-3 6-3

Augsburg 3-4 5-4

Carleton 2-5 4-5

Hamline 1-7 2-7

St. Olaf 0-6 1-7

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia

Bethel at Saint John’s

Augsburg at Carleton

Hamline at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

North Star

Conf. All

Valley City State 3-0 5-3

Jamestown 3-1 3-7

Mayville State 2-2 6-4

Dakota State 2-3 2-8

Presentation 0-4 4-5

Saturday

Valley City State at Menlo College

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

No. 20 Northern Illinois (10-0) beat Ball State 48-27. Next: at Toledo, Wednesday, Nov. 20.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 18 13 5 0 26 56 43

Boston 17 11 5 1 23 48 30

Toronto 18 11 6 1 23 52 42

Detroit 19 9 5 5 23 47 51

Montreal 19 9 8 2 20 49 42

Ottawa 18 7 7 4 18 53 56

Florida 19 4 11 4 12 40 66

Buffalo 20 4 15 1 9 36 63

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 18 11 7 0 22 51 42

Washington 19 10 8 1 21 61 55

N.Y. Rangers 18 9 9 0 18 41 49

Carolina 18 7 7 4 18 34 49

New Jersey 18 6 7 5 17 38 46

N.Y. Islanders 19 7 9 3 17 54 61

Philadelphia 18 7 10 1 15 33 45

Columbus 17 6 10 1 13 44 50

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 17 14 3 0 28 55 30

Chicago 18 12 2 4 28 66 49

Minnesota 19 11 4 4 26 50 41

St. Louis 16 11 2 3 25 54 37

Dallas 18 9 7 2 20 49 52

Winnipeg 20 9 9 2 20 53 57

Nashville 18 8 8 2 18 38 57

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 20 15 4 1 31 68 48

Phoenix 19 13 4 2 28 63 58

San Jose 18 11 2 5 27 66 43

Vancouver 20 11 7 2 24 54 54

Los Angeles 18 11 6 1 23 52 44

Calgary 18 6 9 3 15 49 64

Edmonton 20 4 14 2 10 48 78

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

Buffalo 3, Los Angeles 2, SO

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, SO

Winnipeg 3, Detroit 2, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, Nashville 1

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Washington 4, Columbus 3, OT

Carolina 2, Colorado 1

Philadelphia 5, Ottawa 0

Florida 3, Anaheim 2

Phoenix 3, St. Louis 2, OT

San Jose 3, Calgary 2, OT

Wednesday

Minnesota 2, Toronto 1, SO

Philadelphia 2, Pittsburgh 1

Dallas 3, Edmonton 0

Today

Columbus at Boston, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Friday

Toronto at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Florida at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Neb.-Omaha 3 1 0 0 9 12 9

St. Cloud St. 3 1 0 0 9 8 6

Miami (Ohio) 2 2 0 0 6 11 8

Western Mich. 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

North Dakota 2 4 0 0 6 14 20

Denver 1 2 1 1 5 7 8

Colo.College 1 4 1 0 4 9 17

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-6-1, Denver 4-5-1, Miami (Ohio) 6-3-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 5-5-0, North Dakota 3-4-1, St. Cloud St. 6-1-1, Western Michigan 3-3-2.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth at North Dakota

Wisconsin at Miami

Western Michigan at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alabama-Huntsville

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

Saturday

Minnesota-Duluth at North Dakota

Western Michigan at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alabama-Huntsville

Wisconsin at Miami

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

Tuesday, Nov. 19

Air Force at Colorado College

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 6-1-1, Michigan State 3-5-0, Minnesota 6-1-1, Ohio State 6-4-0, Penn State 3-3-1, Wisconsin 3-2-1.

Today

Mass.-Lowell at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Friday

Wisconsin at Miami (Ohio), 5:35 p.m.

Canisius at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Minn. State (Mankato) at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha, 8:07 p.m.

Saturday

Wisconsin at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Minn. State (Mankato) at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Augsburg 1 0 1 0 4

St. Thomas 1 1 0 0 3

Bethel 0 1 1 0 1

Concordia 0 0 0 0 0

Gustavus 0 0 0 0 0

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

St. John’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Mary’s 1 1 0 0 2

St. Olaf 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 3-0-1, Bethel 0-2-2, Concordia 2-1-0, Gustavus 2-2-0, Hamline 1-3-0, St. John’s 2-1-1, St. Mary’s 2-2-0, St. Olaf 0-3-1, St. Thomas 3-0-1.

Friday

Concordia at Gustavus

Wisconsin-Superior at St. Mary’s

Wisconsin-Stout at Augsburg

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Hamline

Bethel at Wisconsin-River Falls

St. John’s at St. Olaf

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Thomas

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. John’s

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Bethel

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Mary’s

Wisconsin-Stout at St. Thomas

Wisconsin-River Falls at Augsburg

Wisconsin-Superior at Hamline

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 10 0 0 0 29

North Dakota 6 1 1 1 20

Wisconsin 6 2 0 0 18

Minnesota-Duluth 2 4 2 1 9

Ohio State 2 4 2 0 8

St. Cloud State 1 7 2 1 6

Bemidji State 1 4 1 0 4

MSU-Mankato 0 6 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-7-1, Minnesota 10-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 8-2-0, MSU-Mankato 3-7-0, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-4-1, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-3-1, St. Cloud State 1-6-3.

Friday

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Duluth at Ohio State

Boston University vs. St. Cloud State

Northeastern vs. Wisconsin

Saturday

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Duluth at Ohio State

North Dakota at Minnesota

Northeastern vs. St. Cloud State

Boston University vs. Wisconsin

Sunday

North Dakota at Minnesota

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Augsburg 0 0 0 0 0

Bethel 0 0 0 0 0

Concordia 0 0 0 0 0

Gustavus 0 0 0 0 0

St. Catherine 0 0 0 0 0

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

St. John’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Mary’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Olaf 0 0 0 0 0

St. Thomas 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 0-0-1, Bethel 0-0-0, St. Catherine 1-1-0, Concordia 0-1-1, Gustavus 0-0-1, Hamline 0-0-0, St. Johns’ 0-0-0, St. Mary’s 0-0-0, St. Olaf 0-0-0, St. Thomas 0-1-0.

Friday

Gustavus at Concordia

Augsburg at Bethel

St. Catherine at Hamline

St. Olaf at St. Benedict

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia

Hamline at St. Catherine

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

Bethel at Augsburg

St. Benedict at St. Olaf

Sunday

Adrian at St. Olaf

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 10 5 1 21

Dubuque 9 3 0 18

Cedar Rapids 8 3 1 17

Green Bay 8 3 3 19

Muskegon 8 6 3 19

Youngstown 5 10 1 11

Indiana 5 4 3 13

Chicago 4 11 0 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 12 2 1 25

Sioux City 10 3 1 21

Sioux Falls 10 5 1 21

Waterloo 9 4 0 18

Tri-City 4 7 2 10

Des Moines 5 8 1 11

Lincoln 2 7 4 8

Fargo 4 9 1 9

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Today

Chicago at Lincoln

Friday

Fargo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Muskegon at Youngstown

Chicago at Omaha

Lincoln at Des Moines

Waterloo at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Indiana

Saturday

Green Bay at Team USA

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Lincoln at Des Moines

Sioux City at Indiana

Omaha at Waterloo

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Youngstown at Muskegon

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 5 4 .556 —

Toronto 4 5 .444 1

Boston 4 5 .444 1

New York 3 4 .429 1

Brooklyn 2 5 .286 2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 5 3 .625 —

Atlanta 4 4 .500 1

Charlotte 4 4 .500 1

Orlando 4 5 .444 1½

Washington 2 6 .250 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 8 0 1.000 —

Chicago 3 3 .500 4

Cleveland 3 6 .333 5½

Milwaukee 2 5 .286 5½

Detroit 2 5 .286 5½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 8 1 .889 —

Dallas 5 3 .625 2½

Houston 5 4 .556 3

Memphis 3 5 .375 4½

New Orleans 3 6 .333 5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 5 1 .833 —

Portland 5 2 .714 ½

Minnesota 6 3 .667 ½

Denver 3 4 .429 2½

Utah 1 8 .111 5½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 5 2 .714 —

L.A. Clippers 5 3 .625 ½

Golden State 5 3 .625 ½

L.A. Lakers 4 6 .400 2½

Sacramento 2 5 .286 3

Tuesday

Miami 118, Milwaukee 95

Dallas 105, Washington 95

Golden State 113, Detroit 95

L.A. Lakers 116, New Orleans 95

Wednesday

Orlando 94, Milwaukee 91

Philadelphia 123, Houston 117, OT

Charlotte 89, Boston 83

Minnesota 124, Cleveland 95

Toronto 103, Memphis 87

New York 95, Atlanta 91

San Antonio 92, Washington 79

Denver 111, L.A. Lakers 99

Utah 111, New Orleans 105

Sacramento 107, Brooklyn 86

Phoenix at Portland, late

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Houston at New York, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Milwaukee at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 8 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Results Wednesday

MIDWEST

Bemidji St. 95, Mayville St. 60

Benedictine (Kan.) 65, Park 63

Dayton 70, St. Francis (Pa.) 56

E. Illinois 67, Olivet Nazarene 60

Hillsdale 88, Lourdes 65

Ill.-Chicago 87, Roosevelt 65

Illinois 64, Valparaiso 52

Kansas St. 71, Oral Roberts 63

Nebraska-Omaha 101, UMKC 71

North Dakota 110, Minn.-Morris 69

Purdue 109, CCSU 73

Saint Louis 82, SIU-Edwardsville 58

Southern Miss. 75, DePaul 68

EAST

Binghamton 89, Cornell 79

Boston U. 91, Mass.-Lowell 65

Bryant 87, Dartmouth 77

Bucknell 90, Penn St. 80

Georgetown 88, Wright St. 70

Hartford 63, Fairfield 53

Holy Cross 122, Sacred Heart 118, 2OT

Navy 98, Goucher 47

New Hampshire 84, Duquesne 81

Niagara 92, Buffalo 81

Providence 73, Brown 69

Saint Joseph’s 81, Marist 62

Seton Hall 78, Kent St. 76

Stony Brook 73, Northeastern 66

Villanova 90, Mount St. Mary’s 59

SOUTH

Alabama St. 88, Mobile 58

Clemson 58, Delaware St. 37

E. Kentucky 114, Warren Wilson 45

Florida St. 80, UCF 68

Louisiana Tech 106, Centenary 59

Maryland 67, Abilene Christian 44

Mercer 95, Reinhardt 53

Middle Tennessee 77, North Florida 70

Norfolk St. 115, Newberry 95

Old Dominion 77, Howard 57

Tulane 79, Southern U. 73

UNC Wilmington 80, Charleston Southern 78, OT

Winthrop 82, SC-Upstate 74

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 72, UT-Martin 62

Oklahoma 85, Idaho 65

Texas-Arlington 111, Howard Payne 64

Texas-Pan American 94, Huston-Tillotson 62

FAR WEST

CS Bakersfield 74, Sacramento St. 66

Colorado 63, Wyoming 58

Oregon St. 79, Portland 73

Portland St. 79, Pacific Lutheran 43

College women

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

7. Kentucky (3-0) beat Georgia Southern 103-38. Next: vs. Central Michigan, Sunday.

16. Texas A&M (2-0) beat Prairie View 76-27. Next: at Houston, Sunday.

18. Purdue (2-0) beat IUPUI 76-56. Next: at Toledo, Sunday.

22. Iowa State (2-0) beat South Dakota 88-72. Next: at Cincinnati, Thursday, Nov. 21.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Buffalo 72, Youngstown St. 65

E. Michigan 81, Butler 76, OT

Florida St. 63, Cincinnati 58

Iowa 76, Ark.-Pine Bluff 38

Iowa St. 88, South Dakota 72

Kansas 72, SIU-Edwardsville 56

Minnesota 90, Charlotte 55

Minot St. 85, Jamestown 67

Missouri St. 72, UALR 68

Northwestern 64, Chicago St. 33

Purdue 76, IUPUI 56

Winona St. 53, Wis.-LaCrosse 48

Xavier 79, Michigan 75, OT

EAST

CCSU 65, Rhode Island 58

Harvard 76, Boston U. 67

New Hampshire 53, NJIT 40

Rutgers 65, Northeastern 51

SOUTH

Auburn 66, Jacksonville St. 49

Coastal Carolina 85, Brevard 42

Coppin St. 78, UMBC 62

Elon 75, UNC Wilmington 64

High Point 75, SC-Upstate 69

Kentucky 103, Georgia Southern 38

Mississippi St. 81, Jackson St. 42

N. Kentucky 61, Illinois St. 48

Northwestern St. 74, Houston 70

South Florida 82, Jacksonville 53

Wake Forest 73, Campbell 65

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 91, Oral Roberts 33

SMU 72, TCU 68, OT

Texas 96, Texas St. 42

Texas A&M 76, Prairie View 27

Texas Tech 64, New Mexico 56

FAR WEST

San Diego 61, Arizona St. 53

San Francisco 96, Dominican (CA) 59

Southern Cal 65, San Diego St. 61

Utah St. 100, Loyola Marymount 58

WRESTLING

D

College

Results Wednesday

Concordia 18,

Southwest Minnesota State 15

125: Foltz, C, dec. Meikel 9-4

133: Bergeron, C, dec. Reinsma 7-5

141: Gebreab, C, dec. Hildebrandt 8-1

149: Long, C, dec. Buysse 6-1

157: LeDuc, C, dec. Lane 9-3

165: K. Begin, SMSU, pin Krogstad :42

174: J. Begin, SMSU, dec. Gardner 10-5

184: Harrison, C, dec. Peralta 7-4

197: Larson, SMSU, sudden dec. Saintal 8-6

285: Wilson, SMSU, dec. Kasprick 3-2

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov 9: Sporting KC 0, Houston 0

Leg 2 – Saturday, Nov. 23: Houston at Sporting KC, 6:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 10: Real Salt Lake 4, Portland 2

Leg 2 – Sunday, Nov. 24: Real Salt Lake at Portland, 8 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: at higher seed, 3 p.m.

CURLING

D

Olympic Trials

Standings and schedule

U.S. Olympic Team Trials

At Fargo

Men’s

Team W-L

Pete Fenson 5-2

John Shuster 4-2

Tyler George 4-2

Heath McCormick 2-4

Brady Clark 1-6

Women’s

Team W-L

Allison Pottinger 4-1

Erika Brown 3-2

Courtney George 2-3

Cassie Potter 1-4

Today’s schedule

9 a.m.

Women’s: Courtney George vs. Cassie Potter

Men’s: Tyler George vs. John Shuster

Men’s: Heath McCormick vs. Brady Clark

Women’s: Allison Pottinger vs. Erika Brown

2:30 p.m.

Women’s: tiebreaker (if necessary)

Men’s: John Shuster vs. Pete Fenson

Men’s: Heath McCormick vs. Tyler George

7 p.m.

Men’s: tiebreaker (if necessary)

Women’s: tiebreaker 2 (if necessary)

Wednesday’s results

Men

*Pete Fenson 312 010 200 x-9

Heath McCormick 000 202 011 x-6

*had final stone in first end

*Brady Clark 102 000 100 0-4

Tyler George 010 210 002 2-8

*had final stone in first end

*Heath McCormick 012 010 030 1-8

John Shuster 100 202 002 0-7

*had final stone in first end

Brady Clark 000 101 011 0-4

*Pete Fenson 020 020 100 2-7

*had final stone in first end

Women

*Erika Brown 322 020 10x-10

Courtney George 000 201 01x-4

*had final stone in first end

Cassie Potter 001 000 21x-4

*Allison Pottinger 310 112 00x-8

*had final stone in first end

*Allison Pottinger 202 001 100 1-7

Courtney George 020 300 010 0-6

*had final stone in first end

Cassie Potter 000 123 000 2-8

*Erika Brown 211 000 011 0-6

*had final stone in first end