« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 11 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 5 0 .444 193 209

Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 199 259

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 222 193

Tennessee 4 5 0 .444 200 196

Houston 2 7 0 .222 170 248

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 115 291

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 4 0 .600 234 186

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 188 189

Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 179 218

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 8 1 0 .889 371 238

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 212 202

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 166 223

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258

Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 252 244

N.Y. Giants 3 6 0 .333 165 243

Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 2 0 .778 265 163

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 214 115

Atlanta 2 7 0 .222 186 251

Tampa Bay 1 8 0 .111 146 209

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 3 0 .667 238 216

Chicago 5 4 0 .556 259 247

Green Bay 5 4 0 .556 245 212

Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 9 1 0 .900 265 159

San Francisco 6 3 0 .667 227 155

Arizona 5 4 0 .556 187 198

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234

Monday

Tampa Bay 22, Miami 19

Thursday

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday

Baltimore at Chicago, noon.

Oakland at Houston, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, noon.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, noon.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, noon.

Washington at Philadelphia, noon.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, noon.

Arizona at Jacksonville, noon.

San Diego at Miami, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Dallas, St. Louis

Monday

New England at Carolina, 7:40 p.m.

Monday’s summary

Buccaneers 22, Dolphins 19

Miami 0 7 12 0 – 19

Tampa Bay 10 5 0 7 – 22

First Quarter

TB – Penn 1 pass from Glennon (Lindell kick), 9:37.

TB – FG Lindell 24, 5:27.

Second Quarter

TB – David safety, 13:52.

TB – FG Lindell 35, 9:01.

Mia – Matthews 6 pass from Tannehill (Sturgis kick), :28.

Third Quarter

Mia – FG Sturgis 40, 7:57.

Mia – Matthews 19 pass from Tannehill (pass failed), 2:01.

Mia – FG Sturgis 30, :10.

Fourth Quarter

TB – Rainey 1 run (Lindell kick), 10:19.

A – 64,448.

Mia TB

First downs 16 18

Total Net Yards 213 264

Rushes-yards 14-2 37-140

Passing 211 124

Punt Returns 1-34 2-72

Kickoff Returns 2-30 3-57

Interceptions Ret. 1-23 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 27-42-1 11-21-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-18 2-15

Punts 5-51.4 5-42.4

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-70 9-70

Time of Possession 25:12 34:48

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Miami, Miller 7-2, Tannehill 1-2, Clay 2-0, Dan.Thomas 4-(minus 2). Tampa Bay, Leonard 20-57, Rainey 8-45, James 5-41, Glennon 4-(minus 3).

PASSING: Miami, Tannehill 27-42-1-229. Tampa Bay, Glennon 11-21-1-139.

RECEIVING: Miami, Matthews 11-120, Hartline 5-57, Clay 4-21, Wallace 4-15, Miller 2-9, Egnew 1-7. Tampa Bay, Underwood 3-64, Jackson 3-28, Leonard 2-16, Wright 1-19, Rainey 1-11, Penn 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS: None.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 5-0 8-1

Nebraska 4-1 7-2

Minnesota 4-2 6-2

Iowa 3-3 6-4

Michigan 2-3 6-3

Northwestern 0-5 4-5

Leaders

Ohio State 5-0 9-0

Wisconsin 4-1 7-2

Penn State 2-3 5-4

Indiana 2-3 4-5

Illinois 0-5 3-6

Purdue 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Indiana at Wisconsin

Michigan at Northwestern

Michigan State at Nebraska

Ohio State at Illinois

Purdue at Penn State

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 6-0 9-0

Youngstown State 5-1 8-2

Missouri State 5-2 5-6

Illinois State 4-3 5-5

Southern Illinois 3-3 5-5

South Dakota 3-3 4-6

South Dakota State 3-3 6-4

Western Illinois 1-5 3-7

Northern Iowa 1-5 5-5

Indiana State 0-6 1-9

Saturday

South Dakota State at South Dakota

Northern Iowa at Missouri State

North Dakota State at Youngstown State

Western Illinois at Indiana State

Illinois State at Southern Illinois

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 6-0 8-2

Northern Arizona 5-1 7-2

Montana State 5-1 7-3

Montana 4-2 8-2

Southern Utah 4-2 7-3

Cal Poly 3-2 4-5

Sacramento State 3-2 4-5

UC Davis 3-3 3-7

Portland State 3-3 6-4

North Dakota 2-5 3-7

Idaho State 1-6 3-7

Northern Colorado 0-6 1-9

Weber State 0-6 1-9

Saturday

Idaho State at Brigham Young

Sacramento State at Portland State

North Dakota at UC Davis

Southern Utah at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Northern Arizona

Weber State at Montana

Eastern Washington at Cal Poly

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 6-0 9-1

St. Cloud State 5-1 9-1

MSU Moorhead 4-2 4-6

Mary 3-3 5-5

Northern State 3-3 4-6

Minnesota-Crookston 2-4 2-8

Minot State 1-5 2-8

Bemidji State 0-6 2-8

South

MSU-Mankato 6-0 10-0

SW Minnesota State 4-2 6-4

Winona State 4-2 6-4

Upper Iowa 3-3 6-4

Sioux Falls 3-3 5-5

Augustana 2-4 4-6

Concordia-St. Paul 1-5 4-6

Wayne State 1-5 2-8

Saturday

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota Crookston at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State

Sioux Falls at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul

Bemidji State at Minot State

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 7-0 9-0

Concordia 5-2 7-2

St. John’s 5-2 7-2

St. Thomas 5-2 7-2

Gustavus 4-3 6-3

Augsburg 3-4 5-4

Carleton 2-5 4-5

Hamline 1-7 2-7

St. Olaf 0-6 1-7

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia

Bethel at Saint John’s

Augsburg at Carleton

Hamline at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

North Star

Conf. All

Valley City State 3-0 5-3

Jamestown 3-1 3-7

Mayville State 2-2 6-4

Dakota State 2-3 2-8

Presentation 0-4 4-5

Saturday

Valley City State at Menlo College

Polls

TSN FCS Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (156) 9-0 3900 1

2. Eastern Illinois 9-1 3686 2

3. E. Washington 8-2 3579 3

4. Sam Houston St. 8-2 3332 6

5. Fordham 10-0 3178 7

6. Maine 9-1 3049 8

7. Montana 8-2 2624 10

8. Montana State 7-3 2598 4

9. McNeese State 8-2 2523 11

10. Towson 8-2 2328 13

11. Coastal Carolina 9-1 2257 5

12. Northern Arizona 7-2 2208 14

13. Charleston S. 10-1 2108 18

14. SE Louisiana 8-2 2035 16

15. Youngstown State 8-2 1697 9

16. William & Mary 7-3 1428 23

17. Chattanooga 8-2 1208 24

18. Bethune-Cookman 8-2 1089 12

19. South Dakota St. 6-4 1087 19

20. Lehigh 7-2 982 21

21. Delaware 7-3 969 15

22. Jacksonville St. 8-2 592 NR

23. New Hampshire 5-4 513 25

24. Wofford 5-4 453 17

25. Princeton 7-1 267 NR

Others receiving votes: Samford 180, Tennessee State 142, James Madison 140, Southern Utah 133, Villanova 93, South Carolina State 75, Harvard 52, Northern Iowa 35, Central Arkansas 25, Jackson State 20, Eastern Kentucky 19, Georgia Southern 18, Furman 15, Cal Poly 14, Illinois State 14, Sacred Heart 10, Missouri State 7, UT Martin 6, Liberty 4, Southern Illinois 3, Jacksonville 2, San Diego 1, Florida A&M 1, Alcorn State 1.

FCS Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota St. (26) 9-0 650 1

2. Eastern Illinois 9-1 621 2

3. E. Washington 8-2 598 4

4. Sam Houston St. 8-2 545 7

5. Fordham 10-0 543 6

6. Maine 9-1 479 9

7. Towson 8-2 455 11

8. Montana 8-2 426 12

9. Coastal Carolina 9-1 412 3

10. Montana State 7-3 410 5

11. McNeese State 8-2 404 13

12. Charleston S. 10-1 376 16

13. Northern Arizona 7-2 343 14

14. SE Louisiana 8-2 324 17

15. Youngstown St. 8-2 305 8

16. Bethune-Cookman 8-2 247 10

17. Lehigh 7-2 205 19

18. Chattanooga 8-2 194 23

19. South Dakota St. 6-4 182 20

20. William and Mary 7-3 175 24

21. Wofford 5-4 97 15

22. Delaware 7-3 89 21

23. Jacksonville State 8-2 79 NR

24. Princeton 7-1 61 NR

25. James Madison 6-4 54 18

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 52, Harvard 26, Samford 24, Tennessee State 19, Southern Utah 16, Jackson State 11, Cal Poly 7, South Carolina State 4, Sacred Heart 4, Central Arkansas 2.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 17 12 5 0 24 54 42

Boston 17 11 5 1 23 48 30

Toronto 17 11 6 0 22 51 40

Detroit 18 9 5 4 22 45 48

Montreal 18 9 8 1 19 48 40

Ottawa 17 7 6 4 18 53 51

Florida 18 3 11 4 10 37 64

Buffalo 19 3 15 1 7 33 61

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 17 11 6 0 22 50 40

Washington 18 9 8 1 19 57 52

N.Y. Rangers 17 9 8 0 18 39 46

Carolina 17 6 7 4 16 32 48

New Jersey 17 5 7 5 15 35 44

N.Y. Islanders 18 6 9 3 15 51 60

Columbus 16 6 10 0 12 41 46

Philadelphia 16 5 10 1 11 26 44

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 16 14 2 0 28 54 28

Chicago 18 12 2 4 28 66 49

St. Louis 15 11 2 2 24 52 34

Minnesota 18 10 4 4 24 48 40

Nashville 17 8 7 2 18 37 54

Dallas 17 8 7 2 18 46 52

Winnipeg 19 8 9 2 18 50 55

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 19 15 3 1 31 66 45

Phoenix 18 12 4 2 26 60 56

San Jose 17 10 2 5 25 63 41

Vancouver 20 11 7 2 24 54 54

Los Angeles 17 11 6 0 22 50 41

Calgary 17 6 9 2 14 47 61

Edmonton 19 4 13 2 10 48 75

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Winnipeg 5, San Jose 4, SO

Montreal 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

New Jersey 5, Nashville 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, Florida 3

Chicago 5, Edmonton 4

Colorado 4, Washington 1

Anaheim 3, Vancouver 1

Monday

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 0

Today

Los Angeles at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Nashville at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Washington, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Toronto at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Neb.-Omaha 3 1 0 0 9 12 9

St. Cloud St. 3 1 0 0 9 8 6

Miami (Ohio) 2 2 0 0 6 11 8

Western Mich. 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

North Dakota 2 4 0 0 6 14 20

Denver 1 2 1 1 5 7 8

Colo.College 1 4 1 0 4 9 17

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-6-1, Denver 4-5-1, Miami (Ohio) 6-3-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 5-5-0, North Dakota 3-4-1, St. Cloud St. 6-1-1, Western Michigan 3-3-2.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth at North Dakota

Wisconsin at Miami

Western Michigan at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alabama-Huntsville

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

Saturday

Minnesota-Duluth at North Dakota

Western Michigan at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alabama-Huntsville

Wisconsin at Miami

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

Tuesday, Nov. 19

Air Force at Colorado College

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 6-1-1, Michigan State 3-5-0, Minnesota 6-1-1, Ohio State 6-4-0, Penn State 3-3-1, Wisconsin 3-2-1.

Thursday

Mass.-Lowell at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Wisconsin at Miami (Ohio), 5:35 p.m.

Canisius at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Minn. State (Mankato) at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha, 8:07 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Wisconsin at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Minn. State (Mankato) at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Augsburg 1 0 1 0 4

St. Thomas 1 1 0 0 3

Bethel 0 1 1 0 1

Concordia 0 0 0 0 0

Gustavus 0 0 0 0 0

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

St. John’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Mary’s 1 1 0 0 2

St. Olaf 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 3-0-1, Bethel 0-2-2, Concordia 2-1-0, Gustavus 2-2-0, Hamline 1-3-0, St. John’s 2-1-1, St. Mary’s 2-2-0, St. Olaf 0-3-1, St. Thomas 3-0-1.

Friday

Concordia at Gustavus

Wisconsin-Superior at St. Mary’s

Wisconsin-Stout at Augsburg

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Hamline

Bethel at Wisconsin-River Falls

St. John’s at St. Olaf

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Thomas

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus

St. Olaf at St. John’s

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Bethel

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Mary’s

Wisconsin-Stout at St. Thomas

Wisconsin-River Falls at Augsburg

Wisconsin-Superior at Hamline

Poll

Division I Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Minnesota (38) 6-1-1 984 1

2. Michigan (9) 6-1-1 922 2

3. St. Cloud St. (1) 6-1-1 838 3

4. Notre Dame 7-3-0 825 4

5. Providence 7-1-1 811 6

6. Quinnipiac (2) 9-1-1 788 5

7. Boston College 6-2-1 719 8

8. Miami 6-3-1 689 7

9. Yale 3-1-2 575 9

10. Rensselaer 6-2-2 535 10

11. Clarkson 9-2-1 427 16

12. Wisconsin 3-2-1 401 13

13. North Dakota 3-4-1 333 11

14. Ferris State 7-2-0 320 19

15. Lake Superior 5-2-1 298 14

16. Mass.-Lowell 5-4-0 294 12

17. St. Lawrence 6-2-2 166 NR

18. Northeastern 6-3-0 154 NR

19. Cornell 3-2-1 145 15

20. Minn.-Duluth 4-3-1 88 20

Others receiving votes: Minnesota State 47, Boston University 39, Bowling Green 27, Union 24, Nebraska-Omaha 20, Air Force 11, Alaska 8, Alaska-Anchorage 5, Brown 2, Harvard 2, Ohio State 2, New Hampshire 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 10 0 0 0 29

North Dakota 6 1 1 1 20

Wisconsin 6 2 0 0 18

Minnesota-Duluth 2 4 2 1 9

Ohio State 2 4 2 0 8

St. Cloud State 1 7 2 1 6

Bemidji State 1 4 1 0 4

MSU-Mankato 0 6 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-7-1, Minnesota 10-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 8-2-0, MSU-Mankato 3-7-0, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-4-1, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-3-1, St. Cloud State 1-6-3.

Friday,

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Duluth at Ohio State

Boston University vs. St. Cloud State

Northeastern vs. Wisconsin

Saturday

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Duluth at Ohio State

North Dakota at Minnesota

Northeastern vs. St. Cloud State

Boston University vs. Wisconsin

Sunday

North Dakota at Minnesota

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Augsburg 0 0 0 0 0

Bethel 0 0 0 0 0

Concordia 0 0 0 0 0

Gustavus 0 0 0 0 0

St. Catherine 0 0 0 0 0

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

St. John’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Mary’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Olaf 0 0 0 0 0

St. Thomas 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 0-0-1, Bethel 0-0-0, St. Catherine 1-1-0, Concordia 0-1-1, Gustavus 0-0-1, Hamline 0-0-0, St. Johns’ 0-0-0, St. Mary’s 0-0-0, St. Olaf 0-0-0, St. Thomas 0-1-0.

Friday

Gustavus at Concordia

Augsburg at Bethel

St. Catherine at Hamline

St. Olaf at St. Benedict

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia

Hamline at St. Catherine

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

Bethel at Augsburg

St. Benedict at St. Olaf

Sunday

Adrian at St. Olaf

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 10 5 1 21

Dubuque 9 3 0 18

Cedar Rapids 8 3 1 17

Green Bay 8 3 3 19

Muskegon 8 6 3 19

Youngstown 5 10 1 11

Indiana 5 4 3 13

Chicago 4 11 0 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 12 2 1 25

Sioux City 10 3 1 21

Sioux Falls 10 5 1 21

Waterloo 9 4 0 18

Tri-City 4 7 2 10

Des Moines 5 8 1 11

Lincoln 2 7 4 8

Fargo 4 9 1 9

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday, Nov. 14

Chicago at Lincoln

Friday, Nov. 15

Fargo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Muskegon at Youngstown

Chicago at Omaha

Lincoln at Des Moines

Waterloo at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Indiana

Saturday, Nov. 16

Green Bay at Team USA

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Lincoln at Des Moines

Sioux City at Indiana

Omaha at Waterloo

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Youngstown at Muskegon

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 5 1 .833 —

Minnesota 5 2 .714 ½

Portland 5 2 .714 ½

Denver 2 4 .333 3

Utah 0 8 .000 6

Southwest Division

San Antonio 7 1 .875 —

Houston 5 3 .625 2

Dallas 4 3 .571 2½

New Orleans 3 4 .429 3½

Memphis 3 4 .429 3½

Pacific Division

Phoenix 5 2 .714 —

L.A. Clippers 4 3 .571 1

Golden State 4 3 .571 1

L.A. Lakers 3 5 .375 2½

Sacramento 1 5 .167 3½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 4 4 .500 —

Boston 4 4 .500 —

Toronto 3 5 .375 1

New York 2 4 .333 1

Brooklyn 2 4 .333 1

Southeast Division

Atlanta 4 3 .571 —

Miami 4 3 .571 —

Charlotte 3 4 .429 1

Orlando 3 5 .375 1½

Washington 2 4 .333 1½

Central Division

Indiana 8 0 1.000 —

Chicago 3 3 .500 4

Milwaukee 2 3 .400 4½

Cleveland 3 5 .375 5

Detroit 2 4 .333 5

Sunday

San Antonio 120, New York 89

Oklahoma City 106, Washington 105, OT

Phoenix 101, New Orleans 94

Minnesota 113, L.A. Lakers 90

Monday

San Antonio 109, Philadelphia 85

Indiana 95, Memphis 79

Atlanta 103, Charlotte 94

Boston 120, Orlando 105

Chicago 96, Cleveland 81

Houston 110, Toronto 104,2OT

Denver 100, Utah 81

Portland 109, Detroit 103

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Milwaukee at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Milwaukee at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 7 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 9 p.m.

Brooklyn at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Results Monday

Top 25 Fared

6. Arizona (2-0) beat Long Beach State 91-57. Next: at San Diego State, Thursday.

15. Gonzaga (2-0) beat Colorado State 93-61. Next: vs. Oakland, Sunday.

16. Wichita State (1-0) vs. Western Kentucky. Next: vs. William & Mary, Thursday.

19. UConn (2-0) beat Yale 80-62. Next: vs. Detroit, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Concordia (St.P.) 73, Mayville St. 62

Creighton 96, UMKC 70

Detroit 106, Michigan-Dearborn 51

IPFW 90, Indiana-Kokomo 62

N. Iowa 86, Coe 52

SE Missouri 118, Central Baptist 55

Saginaw Valley St. 76, Alma 44

W. Michigan 63, Tennessee St. 52

EAST

Canisius 71, South Dakota 66

Kent St. 81, Temple 77

St. Bonaventure 75, Abilene Christian 47

St. Francis (Pa.) 60, Navy 57

UConn 80, Yale 62

UMBC 84, Eastern 79, OT

FAR WEST

CS Bakersfield 97, UC Merced 54

Gonzaga 93, Colorado St. 61

UC Davis 80, Holy Names 54

Utah Valley 78, NC A& 71

SOUTH

Ark.-Pine Bluff 67, Morehouse 54

Arkansas St. 65, Jackson St. 61

Coastal Carolina 76, Guilford 49

Georgia Tech 68, Delaware St. 50

Kennesaw St. 92, Warren Wilson 48

Lipscomb 88, Oakland City 78

Miami 81, Georgia Southern 80, OT

Milwaukee 81, Davidson 77

NC Central 98, Johnson & Wales (NC) 47

Radford 89, Chattanooga 78

Richmond 69, Belmont 61

St. Francis (NY) 59, FAU 57

Troy 102, LaGrange 69

UAB 79, Rutgers 76

W. Carolina 74, UNC Asheville 67

Wofford 83, Emory & Henry 58

SOUTHWEST

Houston 77, Texas-Pan American 65

Houston Baptist 75, Crowley’s Ridge 61

Incarnate Word 74, Trinity (Texas) 62

North Florida 72, UALR 70

Oklahoma 95, North Texas 82

Prairie View 100, Schreiner 73

SMU 89, Rhode Island 58

Sam Houston St. 116, Hillsdale Baptist 54

Texas A&M 91, MVSU 67

Texas Southern 113, Wiley 96

Texas Tech 88, N. Arizona 68

College women

Results Monday

Top 25 Fared

1. UConn (2-0) beat No. 3 Stanford 76-57. Next: at No. 8 Maryland, Friday.

3. Stanford (1-1) lost to No. 1 UConn 76-57. Next: vs. Cal Poly, Friday.

4. Tennessee (2-0) beat No. 12 North Carolina 81-65. Next: vs. Chattanooga, Thursday.

5. Louisville (2-0) beat Quinnipiac 100-82. Next: vs. No. 14 LSU, Thursday.

6. Notre Dame (2-0) beat No. 19 Michigan State 81-62. Next: vs. Valparaiso, Saturday.

12. North Carolina (1-1) lost to No. 4 Tennessee 81-65. Next: at UCLA, Sunday.

15. Nebraska (2-0) beat Alabama 62-48. Next: at Utah, Friday.

16. Texas A&M (1-0) beat North Texas 67-48. Next: vs. Prairie View, Wednesday.

19. Michigan State (0-1) lost to No. 6 Notre Dame 81-62. Next: vs. Canisius, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bradley 72, SE Missouri 68

Marquette 96, Ark.-Pine Bluff 44

Murray St. 62, Evansville 50

Nebraska 62, Alabama 48

Notre Dame 81, Michigan St. 62

SW Minnesota St. 101, Crown (Minn.) 43

Wis.-Parkside 65, Upper Iowa 55

EAST

Dartmouth 66, Vermont 62

Lehigh 77, NJIT 72

St. Francis (NY) 56, Army 53

UConn 76, Stanford 57

UMBC 59, Eastern 50

FAR WEST

Boise St. 76, Lewis-Clark St. 68

Idaho St. 61, Carroll (Mont.) 48

Oregon St. 80, CS Bakersfield 49

Pacific 86, UC Davis 78

UCLA 82, Pepperdine 78

Weber St. 77, Montana-Western 57

SOUTH

Belmont 69, Mercer 62

Gardner-Webb 71, UNC-Greensboro 60

Howard 83, Jackson St. 63

Kennesaw St. 70, Tennessee St. 68

Longwood 59, William & Mary 52

Louisiana-Lafayette 72, Southern NO 62

Louisiana-Monroe 92, Louisiana College 52

NC State 69, Towson 46

Southern U. 63, SE Louisiana 56

Tennessee 81, North Carolina 65

Troy 100, Florida A&M 88

Tulane 74, McNeese St. 49

Vanderbilt 85, W. Kentucky 60

Virginia 73, High Point 54

Virginia Tech 73, Old Dominion 61

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 79, Missouri St. 61

Lamar 94, Our Lady of the Lake 60

Rice 61, Texas Southern 54

Texas A&M 67, North Texas 48

TOURNAMENT

Women’s Preseason NIT

Quarterfinals

Louisville 100, Quinnipiac 82

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Nov. 10

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 2,384. 2, Matt Kenseth, 2,356. 3, Kevin Harvick, 2,350. 4, Kyle Busch, 2,327. 5, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,321. 6, Jeff Gordon, 2,304. 7, Greg Biffle, 2,301. 8, Clint Bowyer, 2,297. 9, Joey Logano, 2,287. 10, Kurt Busch, 2,285.

11, Ryan Newman, 2,259. 12, Kasey Kahne, 2,252. 13, Carl Edwards, 2,250. 14, Brad Keselowski, 1,002. 15, Jamie McMurray, 993. 16, Martin Truex Jr., 958. 17, Paul Menard, 944. 18, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 887. 19, Jeff Burton, 885. 20, Aric Almirola, 885.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $8,852,529. 2, Kyle Busch, $6,777,017. 3, Matt Kenseth, $6,726,920. 4, Kevin Harvick, $6,476,672. 5, Brad Keselowski, $6,293,069. 6, Jeff Gordon, $5,768,018. 7, Carl Edwards, $5,739,910. 8, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $5,699,573. 9, Joey Logano, $5,552,299. 10, Ryan Newman, $5,490,373.

11, Clint Bowyer, $5,374,083. 12, Martin Truex Jr., $5,311,119. 13, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $5,298,473. 14, Kasey Kahne, $5,278,169. 15, Kurt Busch, $5,087,958. 16, Aric Almirola, $4,926,265. 17, Jamie McMurray, $4,865,108. 18, Greg Biffle, $4,773,379. 19, Juan Pablo Montoya, $4,741,784. 20, Paul Menard, $4,702,868.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through Nov. 9

Points

1, Austin Dillon 1,148. 2, Sam Hornish Jr., 1,140. 3, Regan Smith, 1,093. 4, Justin Allgaier, 1,065. 5, Elliott Sadler, 1,062. 6, Trevor Bayne, 1,047. 7, Brian Scott, 1,041. 8, Brian Vickers, 970. 9, Kyle Larson, 957. 10, Parker Kligerman, 956.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Car

Through Nov. 9

Points

1, Daryn Pittman, 10,116. 2, Donny Schatz, 10,102. 3, Paul McMahan, 9,780. 4, Joey Saldana, 9,485. 5, Craig Dollansky, 9,405. 6, Sammy Swindell, 9,296. 7, Cody Darrah, 9,104. 8, Steve Kinser, 9,039. 9, Jason Sides, 8,924. 10, Kerry Madsen, 8,879.

CURLING

D

Olympic

Results and schedule

US Olympic Curling Trials

At Scheels Arena, Fargo

Note: Round-robin play continued on Monday at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Curling at Scheels Arena. The first women’s games of the double round robin were played Monday. Round-robin play continues through Thursday. Draws are scheduled for noon and 7 p.m. today.

Monday’s results

Men

George 002 020 31x-8

*Clark 010 101 00x-3

*had final stone if first end

Schuster 001 100 102 01-6

*McCormick 010 002 010 10-5

*had final stone in first end

Fenson 010 011 020 01-6

*McCormick 100 000 102 10-5

*had final stone in first end

T. George 010 300 100 x-5

*Shuster 002 020 022 x-8

*had final stone in first end

Women

*Potter 100 100 400 200-8

Pottinger 010 031 030 001-9

*had final stone in first end

*Brown 220 210 102 x-10

C. George 001 001 010 x-3

*had final stone in first end

Today’s schedule

Noon

Women’s: Pottinger vs. Brown

Men’s: McCormick vs. Clark

Men’s: Shuster vs. Fenson

Women’s: C. George vs. Potter

7 p.m.

Men’s: TBD

Women’s: Brown vs. Potter

Women’s: C. George vs. Pottinger

Men’s: TBD

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov 9: Sporting KC 0, Houston 0

Leg 2 – Saturday, Nov. 23: Houston at Sporting KC, 6:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 10: Real Salt Lake 4, Portland 2

Leg 2 – Sunday, Nov. 24: Real Salt Lake at Portland, 8 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: at higher seed, 3 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Hefner Soccer Complex, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Sunday

Championship Match: No. 1 Denver 5, North Dakota State 1