« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 08 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 187

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 189 236

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 2 0 .750 214 155

Tennessee 4 4 0 .500 173 167

Houston 2 6 0 .250 146 221

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 3 0 .667 217 166

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 3 5 0 .375 168 172

Pittsburgh 2 6 0 .250 156 208

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 192 174

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 146 199

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 4 0 .556 257 209

Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 225 231

Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 216 146

Carolina 5 3 0 .625 204 106

Atlanta 2 6 0 .250 176 218

Tampa Bay 0 8 0 .000 124 190

North

W L TPct PF PA

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197

Chicago 5 3 0 .625 240 226

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 232 185

Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279

West

W L TPct PF PA

Seattle 8 1 0 .889 232 149

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 6 0 .333 186 226

Thursday

Minnesota 34, Washington 27

Sunday

Detroit at Chicago, noon.

Philadelphia at Green Bay, noon.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, noon.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, noon.

St. Louis at Indianapolis, noon.

Seattle at Atlanta, noon.

Oakland at N.Y. Giants, noon.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, noon.

Carolina at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England

Monday

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:40 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 5-0 8-1

Nebraska 3-1 6-2

Minnesota 3-2 7-2

Michigan 2-2 6-2

Iowa 2-3 5-4

Northwestern 0-5 4-5

Leaders

Ohio State 5-0 9-0

Wisconsin 4-1 6-2

Penn State 2-2 5-3

Indiana 1-3 3-5

Illinois 0-4 3-5

Purdue 0-4 1-7

Today

BYU at Wisconsin

Illinois at Indiana

Iowa at Purdue

Nebraska at Michigan

Penn State at Minnesota

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 5-0 8-0

Youngstown State 5-0 8-1

Missouri State 4-2 4-6

Illinois State 4-2 5-4

Southern Illinois 3-2 5-4

South Dakota 3-3 4-5

South Dakota State 2-3 5-4

Western Illinois 1-5 3-7

Northern Iowa 0-5 4-5

Indiana State 0-5 1-8

Today

Montana at South Dakota

Missouri State at Southern Illinois

Indiana State at South Dakota State

Illinois State at North Dakota State

Youngstown State at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 5-0 7-2

Montana State 5-0 7-2

Northern Arizona 5-1 7-2

Montana 4-2 7-2

Southern Utah 3-2 6-3

Cal Poly 3-2 4-5

Sacramento State 3-2 4-5

UC Davis 3-3 3-7

Portland State 2-3 5-4

North Dakota 1-5 2-7

Idaho State 1-5 3-6

Northern Colorado 0-5 1-8

Weber State 0-5 1-8

Today

Northern Colorado at North Dakota

Montana at South Dakota

Southern Utah at Weber State

Portland State at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Cal Poly

Montana State at Eastern Washington

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 5-0 8-1

St. Cloud State 4-1 8-1

Mary 3-2 5-4

MSU Moorhead 3-2 3-6

Northern State 2-3 3-6

Minnesota-Crookston 2-3 2-7

Minot State 1-4 2-7

Bemidji State 0-5 2-7

South

MSU-Mankato 5-0 9-0

SW Minnesota State 3-2 5-4

Winona State 3-2 5-4

Sioux Falls 3-2 5-4

Upper Iowa 2-3 5-4

Augustana 2-3 4-5

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 4-5

Wayne State 1-4 2-7

Today

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at U-Mary

Northern State at Minnesota Crookston

Augustana at Winona State

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 6-0 8-0

Concordia 5-1 7-1

Saint John’s 4-2 6-2

St. Thomas 4-2 6-2

Gustavus 3-3 5-3

Augsburg 3-4 4-4

Carleton 2-4 4-4

Hamline 1-6 2-6

St. Olaf 0-6 1-7

Today

Macalester at Augsburg

Carleton at Gustavus

Hamline at Saint John’s

St. Olaf at Bethel

Concordia at St. Thomas

North Star

Conf. All

Jamestown 3-1 3-7

Valley City State 2-0 4-3

Mayville State 2-1 6-3

Dakota State 2-3 2-8

Presentation 0-4 4-4

Today

Mayville State at Valley City State

Presentation at Menlo College

Cole College at Dakota State

Results Friday

The AP top 25

No. 20 Louisville (8-1) beat UConn 31-10. Next: vs. Houston, Saturday, Nov. 16.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 15 11 4 0 22 51 37

Toronto 16 11 5 0 22 50 37

Detroit 17 9 5 3 21 43 45

Boston 15 9 5 1 19 42 29

Montreal 17 8 8 1 17 44 38

Ottawa 16 6 6 4 16 50 49

Florida 16 3 9 4 10 32 57

Buffalo 18 3 14 1 7 31 55

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 16 11 5 0 22 49 38

Washington 16 9 7 0 18 53 44

N.Y. Rangers 16 8 8 0 16 35 43

Carolina 16 6 7 3 15 30 45

N.Y. Islanders 16 6 7 3 15 47 51

New Jersey 16 4 7 5 13 30 44

Columbus 15 5 10 0 10 36 44

Philadelphia 15 4 10 1 9 22 42

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 15 13 2 0 26 50 27

Chicago 16 10 2 4 24 56 43

St. Louis 14 10 2 2 22 50 33

Minnesota 17 9 4 4 22 45 38

Nashville 16 8 6 2 18 37 49

Dallas 16 8 6 2 18 44 47

Winnipeg 18 7 9 2 16 45 51

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 17 13 3 1 27 57 42

San Jose 16 10 2 4 24 59 36

Phoenix 17 11 4 2 24 56 53

Vancouver 18 11 5 2 24 52 46

Los Angeles 16 10 6 0 20 45 40

Calgary 17 6 9 2 14 47 61

Edmonton 17 4 11 2 10 42 66

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Washington 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Boston 4, Florida 1

Ottawa 4, Montreal 1

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 0

Carolina 1, N.Y. Islanders 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, Columbus 2

Dallas 4, Detroit 3, OT

Tampa Bay 4, Edmonton 2

St. Louis 3, Calgary 2

Los Angeles 2, Buffalo 0

Vancouver 4, San Jose 2

Friday

Toronto 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Winnipeg 5, Nashville 0

Colorado 4, Calgary 2

Buffalo at Anaheim, late

Today

Edmonton at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 2 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Carolina, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Western Mich. 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

Neb.-Omaha 2 0 0 0 6 6 4

St. Cloud St. 2 1 0 0 6 6 5

Miami (Ohio) 2 1 0 0 6 10 6

North Dakota 1 3 0 0 3 9 14

Colorado Coll. 1 3 0 0 3 7 14

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

Denver 0 2 0 0 0 4 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-5-0, Denver 3-5-0, Miami (Ohio) 5-2-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 4-4-0, North Dakota 2-3-1, St. Cloud St. 5-0-1, Western Michigan 3-2-1.

Friday

Miami (Ohio) 2, St. Cloud State 0

Denver 1, Colorado College 1, OT

Today

N. Michigan at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Sunday

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 6-2-1, Michigan State 3-3-0, Minnesota 5-1-1, Ohio State 5-4-0, Penn State 3-3-1, Wisconsin 3-2-1.

Friday

Penn State 2, Sacred Heart

Ohio State 4, Niagara 1

Michigan Tech 3, Michigan 0

Notre Dame 4, Minnesota 1

Today

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6:05 p.m.

Michigan St. at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Niagara at Ohio St., 7:05 p.m.

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

St. Thomas 1 0 0 0 3

Augsburg 0 0 1 0 2

Bethel 0 0 1 0 1

Concordia 0 0 0 0 0

Gustavus 0 0 0 0 0

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

St. John’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Mary’s 0 1 0 0 0

St. Olaf 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 2-0-1, Bethel 0-2-1, Concordia 2-1-0, Gustavus 1-2-0, Hamline 0-3-0, St. John’s 2-1-0, St. Mary’s 1-2-0, St. Olaf 0-3-0, St. Thomas 3-0-0.

Friday

Wisconsin-River Falls 3, Concordia 2

St. Thomas 3, St. Mary’s 1

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 5, St. Olaf 2

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 8, Gustavus 4

Bethel 3, Augsburg 3, OT

St. John’s 3, Wisconsin-Superior 1

Wisconsin-Stout 10, Hamline 3

Today

Concordia at Wisconsin-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

Augsburg at Bethel

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Hamline at Wisconsin-River Falls

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stout.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 9 0 0 0 27

North Dakota 6 1 1 1 20

Wisconsin 6 2 0 0 18

Minnesota-Duluth 2 4 2 1 9

Ohio State 2 4 1 0 7

St. Cloud State 1 6 2 1 6

Bemidji State 1 4 0 0 3

MSU-Mankato 0 6 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-6-1, Minnesota 10-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 8-2-0, MSU-Mankato 3-7-0, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-3-1, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-3-1, St. Cloud State 1-6-3.

Friday

Minnesota 4, St. Cloud State 1

Bemidji State 3, Ohio State 2

Today

Bemidji State at Ohio State

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Augsburg 0 0 0 0 0

Bethel 0 0 0 0 0

Concordia 0 0 0 0 0

Gustavus 0 0 0 0 0

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

St. John’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Mary’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Olaf 0 0 0 0 0

St. Thomas 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 0-0-0, Bethel 0-0-0, Concordia 0-0-1, Gustavus 0-0-0, Hamline 0-0-0, St. Johns’ 0-0-0, St. Mary’s 0-0-0, St. Olaf 0-0-0, St. Thomas 0-0-0.

Friday

Concordia 0, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 0, OT

Wisconsin-Superior 2, Gustavus 1

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2, St. Catherine 0

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 10 5 1 21

Dubuque 9 2 0 18

Cedar Rapids 8 2 1 17

Green Bay 7 3 3 17

Muskegon 7 6 3 17

Youngstown 5 9 1 11

Indiana 4 4 3 11

Chicago 4 10 0 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 11 2 1 23

Sioux City 10 2 1 21

Sioux Falls 9 5 1 19

Waterloo 9 3 0 18

Tri-City 4 7 2 10

Des Moines 4 8 1 9

Lincoln 2 6 4 8

Fargo 3 9 1 7

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Muskegon 6, Cedar Rapids 5

Friday

Youngstown 4, Fargo 3, SO

Sioux City 6, Lincoln 5

Waterloo 4, Sioux Falls 2

Cedar Rapids 3, Des Moines 1

Dubuque 3, Muskegon 2, OT

Chicago 6, Green Bay 3

Omaha 5, Tri-City 2

Today

Fargo at Younstown, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Waterloo at Green Bay

Chicago at Indiana

Omaha at Lincoln

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Dubuque at Muskegon

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Basketball Association

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 4 1 .800 —

Minnesota 4 2 .667 ½

Portland 3 2 .600 1

Denver 1 4 .200 3

Utah 0 6 .000 4½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 5 1 .833 —

Houston 4 2 .667 1

New Orleans 3 3 .500 2

Dallas 3 3 .500 2

Memphis 2 3 .400 2½

Pacific Division

Golden State 4 2 .667 —

Phoenix 4 2 .667 —

L.A. Clippers 3 3 .500 1

L.A. Lakers 3 4 .429 1½

Sacramento 1 4 .200 2½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 4 2 .667 —

New York 2 3 .400 1½

Brooklyn 2 3 .400 1½

Toronto 2 4 .333 2

Boston 2 4 .333 2

Southeast Division

Miami 4 2 .667 —

Charlotte 3 3 .500 1

Orlando 3 3 .500 1

Atlanta 2 3 .400 1½

Washington 2 3 .400 1½

Central Division

Indiana 6 0 1.000 —

Milwaukee 2 2 .500 3

Detroit 2 3 .400 3½

Chicago 2 3 .400 3½

Cleveland 2 4 .333 4

Thursday

Miami 102, L.A. Clippers 97

Denver 109, Atlanta 107

L.A. Lakers 99, Houston 98

Friday

Boston 91, Orlando 89

Philadelphia 94, Cleveland 79

Indiana 91, Toronto 84

Washington 112, Brooklyn 108, OT

New York 101, Charlotte 91

Oklahoma City 119, Detroit 110

Chicago 97, Utah 73

Minnesota 116, Dallas 108

New Orleans 96, L.A. Lakers 85

San Antonio 76, Golden State 74

Phoenix 114, Denver 103

Portland 104, Sacramento 91

Today

Utah at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Results Friday

The AP top 25

1. Kentucky (1-0) beat UNC Asheville 89-57. Next: vs. Northern Kentucky, Sunday.

2. Michigan State (1-0) beat McNeese State 98-56. Next: vs. No. 1 Kentucky, Tuesday.

4. Duke (1-0) beat Davidson 111-77. Next: vs. No. 5 Kansas, Tuesday.

5. Kansas (1-0) beat Louisiana-Monroe 80-63. Next: vs. No. 4 Duke, Tuesday.

6. Arizona (1-0) beat Cal Poly 73-62. Next: vs. Long Beach State, Monday.

7. Michigan (1-0) beat UMass-Lowell 69-42. Next: vs. South Carolina State, Tuesday.

8. Oklahoma State (1-0) beat MVSU 117-62. Next: vs. Utah Valley, Tuesday.

8. Syracuse (1-0) beat Cornell 82-60. Next: vs. Fordham, Tuesday.

10. Florida (1-0) beat North Florida 77-69. Next: at No. 20 Wisconsin, Tuesday.

12. North Carolina (1-0) beat Oakland 84-61. Next: vs. Holy Cross, Friday.

14. VCU (1-0) beat Illinois State 96-58. Next: at No. 24 Virginia, Tuesday.

17. Marquette (1-0) beat Southern U. 63-56. Next: vs. Grambling State, Tuesday.

18. UConn (1-0) beat Maryland 78-77. Next: vs. Yale, Monday.

19. Oregon (1-0) beat Georgetown 82-75. Next: vs. Western Carolina, Wednesday.

20. Wisconsin (1-0) beat St. John’s 86-75. Next: vs. No. 10 Florida, Tuesday.

21. Notre Dame (1-0) beat Miami (Ohio) 74-62. Next: vs. Stetson, Sunday.

24. Virginia (1-0) beat James Madison 61-41. Next: vs. No. 14 VCU, Tuesday.

25. Baylor (1-0) beat Colorado 72-60. Next: vs. South Carolina, Tuesday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Akron 72, Coastal Carolina 63

Bradley 72, Jacksonville St. 65

Cent. Michigan 101, Manchester 49

Cincinnati 74, NC Central 61

Creighton 107, Alcorn St. 61

Culver-Stockton 102, Concordia (Neb.) 82

E. Michigan 77, Albion 45

Emporia St. 81, UMKC 76

Illinois 80, Alabama St. 63

Indiana 100, Chicago St. 72

Indiana-East 99, Judson 88

Kansas 80, Louisiana-Monroe 63

Kent St. 84, Ohio Northern 48

Loyola of Chicago 76, Milwaukee 72

Marquette 63, Southern U. 56

Michigan 69, Mass.-Lowell 42

Michigan St. 98, McNeese St. 56

Minnesota 81, Lehigh 62

Missouri 89, SE Louisiana 53

N. Dakota St. 93, Viterbo 49

Nebraska-Omaha 68, N. Illinois 66

Notre Dame 74, Miami (Ohio) 62

Purdue 77, N. Kentucky 76

Purdue-Calumet 68, Marygrove 55

Saginaw Valley St. 92, Olivet 50

Saint Louis 87, SE Missouri 64

St. Mary (Neb.) 97, Baker 91, 2OT

Valparaiso 77, Murray St. 74

Wisconsin 86, St. John’s 75

Xavier 83, Gardner-Webb 59

AREA

Minnesota State 83, TX A&M International 60

Minot State 63, SD School of Mines 57

College women

Results Friday

The AP top 25

4. Tennessee (1-0) beat Middle Tennessee 67-57. Next: at No. 12 North Carolina, Monday.

7. Kentucky (1-0) beat Marist 75-61. Next: at Wagner, Sunday.

8. Maryland (1-0) beat South Florida 78-70. Next: vs. Loyola (Md.), Sunday.

9. California (1-0) beat Long Beach State 70-51. Next: vs. No. 2 Duke, Sunday.

11. Oklahoma (1-0) beat Stetson 78-60. Next: vs. Texas-Arlington, Wednesday, Nov. 20.

12. North Carolina (1-0) beat Air Force 87-26. Next: vs. No. 4 Tennessee, Monday.

13. Penn State (1-0) beat St. Francis (Pa.) 117-77. Next: vs. Fordham, Sunday.

15. LSU (1-0) beat Stephen F. Austin 86-58. Next: vs. Hampton, Wednesday, Nov. 20.

17. Nebraska (1-0) beat UCLA 77-49. Next: vs. Alabama, Monday.

21. Oklahoma State (1-0) beat Lamar 83-56. Next: vs. Texas-Arlington, Sunday.

22. South Carolina (1-0) beat Charleston Southern 99-29. Next: vs. Louisiana Tech, Sunday.

25. Gonzaga (1-0) beat Idaho 64-56. Next: vs. Eastern Washington, Wednesday, Nov. 20.

Other scores

Jamestown 77, Concordia 74

North Dakota State 112, Mayville State 62

Minot State 75, SD School of Mines 49

Concordia-St. Paul 73, Cal State East Bay 61

MIDWEST

Akron 98, FAU 69

Bethel (Ind.) 67, Viterbo 53

Bowling Green 63, Michigan 52

Bradley 98, Illinois 92

Butler 85, Cleveland St. 69

Drake 62, Creighton 55

E. Kentucky 59, Miami (Ohio) 55

E. Michigan 101, Madonna 52

Evansville 81, E. Illinois 46

Green Bay 78, N. Illinois 44

Iowa 70, UC Riverside 56

Kansas St. 85, Tennessee St. 53

Minot St. 76, S. Dakota Tech 46

Missouri 74, Saint Louis 59

N. Dakota St. 112, Mayville St. 62

Nebraska 77, UCLA 49

St. Xavier 80, Ill.-Chicago 79

Wichita St. 69, IPFW 46

Wright St. 67, S. Illinois 64

VOLLEYBALL

D

College

Pairings

MIAC tournament

Championship

Today

At St. Thomas

No. 1 St. Thomas vs. No. 3 St. Benedict

North Star tournament

Championship

Today

No. 2 Mayville State at No. 1 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

The McGladrey Classic

At St. Simons Island, Ga.

Completed First Round

George McNeill 32-30–62 -8

Briny Baird 32-31–63 -7

Brian Gay 32-31–63 -7

Webb Simpson 31-34–65 -5

Kevin Kisner 34-31–65 -5

Seung-Yul Noh 31-34–65 -5

Kevin Chappell 33-32–65 -5

John Rollins 33-32–65 -5

Robert Garrigus 35-30–65 -5

Will Claxton 32-33–65 -5

Scott Langley 34-32–66 -4

Scott Brown 34-32–66 -4

Chris Kirk 34-32–66 -4

Jonathan Byrd 33-33–66 -4

John Senden 34-32–66 -4

Camilo Villegas 35-31–66 -4

Will MacKenzie 30-36–66 -4

Carl Pettersson 36-30–66 -4

Rory Sabbatini 31-35–66 -4

Charley Hoffman 34-32–66 -4

Jim Herman 32-34–66 -4

Heath Slocum 35-32–67 -3

Matt Every 34-33–67 -3

Ted Potter, Jr. 35-32–67 -3

Boo Weekley 31-36–67 -3

Scott Piercy 33-34–67 -3

Tim Clark 33-34–67 -3

J.J. Henry 35-32–67 -3

Brendon de Jonge 33-34–67 -3

Brice Garnett 34-33–67 -3

Stephen Ames 31-36–67 -3

Brian Harman 34-33–67 -3

Trevor Immelman 35-32–67 -3

D.H. Lee 34-33–67 -3

Kevin Na 32-35–67 -3

Robert Allenby 33-34–67 -3

Luke Guthrie 34-33–67 -3

Steven Bowditch 34-34–68 -2

Kevin Stadler 34-34–68 -2

Michael Putnam 34-34–68 -2

Erik Compton 36-32–68 -2

Stuart Appleby 34-34–68 -2

Woody Austin 34-34–68 -2

Y.E. Yang 34-34–68 -2

Retief Goosen 33-35–68 -2

Ben Curtis 36-32–68 -2

Joe Durant 35-33–68 -2

Greg Chalmers 34-34–68 -2

Robert Karlsson 34-34–68 -2

Brendon Todd 34-34–68 -2

Pat Perez 33-35–68 -2

Aaron Baddeley 34-34–68 -2

Jason Bohn 33-35–68 -2

Paul Goydos 34-34–68 -2

David Toms 32-36–68 -2

Harris English 34-34–68 -2

Matt Kuchar 34-34–68 -2

Scott Stallings 36-32–68 -2

Kyle Stanley 34-34–68 -2

John Peterson 34-34–68 -2

Hudson Swafford 37-31–68 -2

Andrew Svoboda 35-33–68 -2

Spencer Levin 34-35–69 -1

William McGirt 34-35–69 -1

Darren Clarke 35-34–69 -1

Lucas Glover 37-32–69 -1

Charles Howell III 36-33–69 -1

Vijay Singh 35-34–69 -1

Jose Coceres 33-36–69 -1

Daniel Summerhays 34-35–69 -1

Bud Cauley 34-35–69 -1

James Hahn 35-34–69 -1

Jason Kokrak 36-33–69 -1

Russell Henley 34-35–69 -1

Jeff Overton 35-34–69 -1

James Vargas 35-34–69 -1

Freddie Jacobson 34-36–70 E

Zach Johnson 35-35–70 E

Mark Wilson 33-37–70 E

Mike Weir 37-33–70 E

Chad Campbell 36-34–70 E

Scott Gardiner 34-36–70 E

Tyrone Van Aswegen 35-35–70 E

Andres Romero 33-37–70 E

Cameron Tringale 35-35–70 E

Ben Crane 36-34–70 E

Martin Flores 37-33–70 E

Stewart Cink 38-32–70 E

Tommy Gainey 33-37–70 E

Charlie Beljan 33-37–70 E

Russell Knox 35-35–70 E

Danny Lee 37-33–70 E

Lee Williams 35-35–70 E

David Duval 35-36–71 +1

Brian Davis 38-33–71 +1

Chris DiMarco 37-34–71 +1

Johnson Wagner 35-36–71 +1

Fred Funk 37-34–71 +1

Richard H. Lee 34-37–71 +1

Ben Martin 35-36–71 +1

Eric Axley 34-37–71 +1

Troy Matteson 36-35–71 +1

Justin Leonard 34-37–71 +1

Justin Hicks 33-38–71 +1

Brian Stuard 36-35–71 +1

Wes Roach 36-35–71 +1

Mark Calcavecchia 37-35–72 +2

Morgan Hoffmann 35-37–72 +2

Chris Stroud 35-37–72 +2

Harrison Frazar 36-36–72 +2

Kyle Reifers 35-37–72 +2

Josh Broadaway 35-37–72 +2

Sean O’Hair 36-36–72 +2

Steve Marino 36-36–72 +2

James Driscoll 32-40–72 +2

Kevin Tway 33-39–72 +2

Chad Collins 37-35–72 +2

Troy Merritt 36-37–73 +3

Scott Verplank 37-36–73 +3

Blake Adams 34-39–73 +3

Justin Thomas 37-36–73 +3

Hunter Hamrick 38-35–73 +3

David Hearn 34-40–74 +4

Kris Blanks 39-35–74 +4

Chesson Hadley 35-39–74 +4

Edward Loar 38-36–74 +4

Brad Fritsch 37-37–74 +4

Davis Love III 36-39–75 +5

Jerry Kelly 39-36–75 +5

Craig Stevens 37-38–75 +5

Nicholas Thompson 34-42–76 +6

Billy Hurley III 41-36–77 +7

LPGA Tour

Mizuno Classic

At Shima, Japan

First Round

Shiho Oyama 32-36–68 -4

Chella Choi 35-34–69 -3

Hee-Won Han 34-35–69 -3

Eun-Bi Jang 36-33–69 -3

Na-Ri Lee 35-34–69 -3

Brittany Lincicome 35-34–69 -3

Pernilla Lindberg 34-35–69 -3

Kaori Nakamura 33-36–69 -3

Junko Omote 35-34–69 -3

Jiyai Shin 34-35–69 -3

Austin Ernst 35-35–70 -2

Asako Fujimoto 36-34–70 -2

Mamiko Higa 34-36–70 -2

Yuki Ichinose 35-35–70 -2

Danielle Kang 33-37–70 -2

Brittany Lang 33-37–70 -2

Esther Lee 34-36–70 -2

Teresa Lu 37-33–70 -2

Jennifer Rosales 34-36–70 -2

Yuko Fukuda 35-36–71 -1

Julieta Granada 35-36–71 -1

Erina Hara 35-36–71 -1

Vicky Hurst 36-35–71 -1

Ah-Reum Hwang 35-36–71 -1

Kumiko Kaneda 35-36–71 -1

Christina Kim 35-36–71 -1

Rui Kitada 35-36–71 -1

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 34-37–71 -1

Stacy Lewis 35-36–71 -1

Catriona Matthew 36-35–71 -1

Mika Miyazato 35-36–71 -1

Da-Ye Na 36-35–71 -1

Kaori Ohe 36-35–71 -1

So Yeon Ryu 36-35–71 -1

Maiko Wakabayashi 35-36–71 -1

Lala Anai 37-35–72 E

Chie Arimura 36-36–72 E

Shanshan Feng 37-35–72 E

Natsuka Hori 36-36–72 E

Erika Kikuchi 36-36–72 E

Na Ri Kim 37-35–72 E

Cindy LaCrosse 37-35–72 E

Sydnee Michaels 36-36–72 E

Harukyo Nomura 37-35–72 E

Gerina Piller 35-37–72 E

Jenny Shin 36-36–72 E

Karrie Webb 35-37–72 E

Sakura Yokomine 38-34–72 E

Yuri Fudoh 38-35–73 +1

Mina Harigae 36-37–73 +1

Akane Iijima 36-37–73 +1

Lisa McCloskey 37-36–73 +1

Belen Mozo 37-36–73 +1

Misuzu Narita 35-38–73 +1

Ritsuko Ryu 36-37–73 +1

Miki Saiki 35-38–73 +1

Onnarin Sattayabanphot 36-37–73 +1

Thidapa Suwannapura 37-36–73 +1

Ayako Uehara 38-35–73 +1

Lindsey Wright 37-36–73 +1

Irene Cho 38-36–74 +2

Eun-Hee Ji 39-35–74 +2

Rikako Morita 38-36–74 +2

Giulia Sergas 36-38–74 +2

Yumiko Yoshida 35-39–74 +2

Christel Boeljon 38-37–75 +3

Moriya Jutanugarn 37-38–75 +3

Haeji Kang 37-38–75 +3

Hee Young Park 38-37–75 +3

Jane Park 38-37–75 +3

Mayu Hattori 38-38–76 +4

Juli Inkster 38-38–76 +4

Megumi Kido 36-40–76 +4

Candie Kung 38-38–76 +4

Caroline Masson 37-39–76 +4

Miki Sakai 37-40–77 +5

Mariajo Uribe 40-38–78 +6

Jee Young Lee 37-42–79 +7

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

AdvoCare 500

After Friday qualifying, race Sunday

At Avondale, Ariz.

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 139.222 mph.

2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 139.023.

3. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 138.942.

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138.851.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 138.627.

6. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 138.595.

7. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 138.52.

8. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 138.446.

9. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 138.297.

10. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 138.069.

11. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 138.053.

12. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 137.968.

13. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 137.736.

14. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 137.704.

15. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 137.652.

16. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 137.41.

17. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 137.237.

18. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 137.195.

19. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 137.153.

20. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 136.971.

21. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 136.945.

22. (55) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 136.69.

23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.679.

24. (95) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 136.096.

25. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 136.008.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 135.962.

27. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 135.947.

28. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 135.793.

29. (30) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 135.716.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 135.578.

31. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 135.399.

32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 135.379.

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 135.323.

34. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 135.277.

35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 135.11.

36. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 134.862.

37. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

39. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Western Conference

Portland vs. Seattle

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov. 2: Portland 2, Seattle 1

Leg 2 – Thursday: Portland 3, Seattle 2, Portland advanced on 5-3 aggregate

Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 3: LA Galaxy 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Leg 2 – Thursday: Real Salt Lake 2, LA Galaxy 0, Real Salt Lake advanced on 2-1 aggregate

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov 9: Sporting KC vs. Houston, 1:30 p.m.

Leg 2 – Saturday, Nov. 23: Houston vs. Sporting KC, 6:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 10: Portland at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Leg 2 – Sunday, Nov. 24: Real Salt Lake at Portland, 8 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: at higher seed, 3 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Hefner Soccer Complex, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Friday

Match 1: Denver 3, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 0

Match 2: North Dakota State 2, South Dakota State 1

Sunday

Championship Match: No. 1 Denver vs. North Dakota State, 11 a.m.