« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 07 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 187

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 189 236

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 2 0 .750 214 155

Tennessee 4 4 0 .500 173 167

Houston 2 6 0 .250 146 221

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 3 0 .667 217 166

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 3 5 0 .375 168 172

Pittsburgh 2 6 0 .250 156 208

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 192 174

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 146 199

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 4 0 .556 257 209

Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 225 231

Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 216 146

Carolina 5 3 0 .625 204 106

Atlanta 2 6 0 .250 176 218

Tampa Bay 0 8 0 .000 124 190

North

W L TPct PF PA

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197

Chicago 5 3 0 .625 240 226

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 232 185

Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279

West

W L TPct PF PA

Seattle 8 1 0 .889 232 149

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 6 0 .333 186 226

Thursday

Minnesota 34, Washington 27

Sunday

Detroit at Chicago, noon.

Philadelphia at Green Bay, noon.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, noon.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, noon.

St. Louis at Indianapolis, noon.

Seattle at Atlanta, noon.

Oakland at N.Y. Giants, noon.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, noon.

Carolina at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England

Monday

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:40 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 5-0 8-1

Nebraska 3-1 6-2

Minnesota 3-2 7-2

Michigan 2-2 6-2

Iowa 2-3 5-4

Northwestern 0-5 4-5

Leaders

Ohio State 5-0 9-0

Wisconsin 4-1 6-2

Penn State 2-2 5-3

Indiana 1-3 3-5

Illinois 0-4 3-5

Purdue 0-4 1-7

Saturday

BYU at Wisconsin

Illinois at Indiana

Iowa at Purdue

Nebraska at Michigan

Penn State at Minnesota

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 5-0 8-0

Youngstown State 5-0 8-1

Missouri State 4-2 4-6

Illinois State 4-2 5-4

Southern Illinois 3-2 5-4

South Dakota 3-3 4-5

South Dakota State 2-3 5-4

Western Illinois 1-5 3-7

Northern Iowa 0-5 4-5

Indiana State 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Montana at South Dakota

Missouri State at Southern Illinois

Indiana State at South Dakota State

Illinois State at North Dakota State

Youngstown State at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 5-0 7-2

Montana State 5-0 7-2

Northern Arizona 5-1 7-2

Montana 4-2 7-2

Southern Utah 3-2 6-3

Cal Poly 3-2 4-5

Sacramento State 3-2 4-5

UC Davis 3-3 3-7

Portland State 2-3 5-4

North Dakota 1-5 2-7

Idaho State 1-5 3-6

Northern Colorado 0-5 1-8

Weber State 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Northern Colorado at North Dakota

Montana at South Dakota

Southern Utah at Weber State

Portland State at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Cal Poly

Montana State at Eastern Washington

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 5-0 8-1

St. Cloud State 4-1 8-1

Mary 3-2 5-4

MSU Moorhead 3-2 3-6

Northern State 2-3 3-6

Minnesota-Crookston 2-3 2-7

Minot State 1-4 2-7

Bemidji State 0-5 2-7

South

MSU-Mankato 5-0 9-0

SW Minnesota State 3-2 5-4

Winona State 3-2 5-4

Sioux Falls 3-2 5-4

Upper Iowa 2-3 5-4

Augustana 2-3 4-5

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 4-5

Wayne State 1-4 2-7

Saturday

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at U-Mary

Northern State at Minnesota Crookston

Augustana at Winona State

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 6-0 8-0

Concordia 5-1 7-1

Saint John’s 4-2 6-2

St. Thomas 4-2 6-2

Gustavus 3-3 5-3

Augsburg 3-4 4-4

Carleton 2-4 4-4

Hamline 1-6 2-6

St. Olaf 0-6 1-7

Saturday

Macalester at Augsburg

Carleton at Gustavus

Hamline at Saint John’s

St. Olaf at Bethel

Concorida at St. Thomas

North Star

Conf. All

Jamestown 3-1 3-7

Valley City State 2-0 4-3

Mayville State 2-1 6-3

Dakota State 2-3 2-8

Presentation 0-4 4-4

Saturday

Mayville State at Valley City State

Presentation at Menlo College

Cole College at Dakota State

Results Thursday

AP Top 25

No. 2 Oregon (8-1) lost to No. 6 Stanford 26-20. Next: vs. Utah, Saturday, Nov. 16.

No. 5 Baylor (8-0) beat No. 12 Oklahoma 41-12. Next: vs. No. 25 Texas Tech at Arlington, Texas, Saturday, Nov. 16.

No. 6 Stanford (8-1) beat No. 2 Oregon 26-20. Next: at Southern Cal, Saturday, Nov. 16.

Other scores

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 50, Prairie View 35

Louisiana-Lafayette 41, Troy 36

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 15 11 4 0 22 51 37

Detroit 17 9 5 3 21 43 45

Toronto 15 10 5 0 20 48 36

Boston 15 9 5 1 19 42 29

Montreal 17 8 8 1 17 44 38

Ottawa 16 6 6 4 16 50 49

Florida 16 3 9 4 10 32 57

Buffalo 17 3 13 1 7 31 53

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 16 11 5 0 22 49 38

Washington 16 9 7 0 18 53 44

N.Y. Rangers 16 8 8 0 16 35 43

Carolina 16 6 7 3 15 30 45

N.Y. Islanders 16 6 7 3 15 47 51

New Jersey 15 4 7 4 12 29 42

Columbus 15 5 10 0 10 36 44

Philadelphia 15 4 10 1 9 22 42

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 14 12 2 0 24 46 25

Chicago 16 10 2 4 24 56 43

St. Louis 14 10 2 2 22 50 33

Minnesota 17 9 4 4 22 45 38

Nashville 15 8 5 2 18 37 44

Dallas 16 8 6 2 18 44 47

Winnipeg 17 6 9 2 14 40 51

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 17 13 3 1 27 57 42

San Jose 15 10 1 4 24 57 32

Phoenix 17 11 4 2 24 56 53

Vancouver 17 10 5 2 22 48 44

Los Angeles 15 9 6 0 18 43 40

Calgary 16 6 8 2 14 45 57

Edmonton 17 4 11 2 10 42 66

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Washington 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Boston 4, Florida 1

Ottawa 4, Montreal 1

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 0

Carolina 1, N.Y. Islanders 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, Columbus 2

Dallas 4, Detroit 3, OT

Tampa Bay 4, Edmonton 2

St. Louis 3, Calgary 2

Buffalo at Los Angeles, late

Vancouver at San Jose, late

Today

New Jersey at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Western Mich. 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

Neb.-Omaha 2 0 0 0 6 6 4

St. Cloud St. 2 0 0 0 6 6 3

North Dakota 1 3 0 0 3 9 14

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 3 8 6

Colorado Coll. 1 3 0 0 3 7 14

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

Denver 0 2 0 0 0 4 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-5-0, Denver 3-5-0, Miami (Ohio) 5-2-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 4-4-0, North Dakota 2-3-1, St. Cloud St. 5-0-1, Western Michigan 3-2-1.

Today

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

Denver at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

N. Michigan at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 6-1-1, Michigan State 3-3-0, Minnesota 5-0-1, Ohio State 4-4-0, Penn State 2-3-1, Wisconsin 3-2-1.

Today

Sacred Heart at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Niagara at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Michigan St. at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 7:05 p.m.

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Augsburg 0 0 0 0 0

Bethel 0 0 0 0 0

Concordia 0 0 0 0 0

Gustavus 0 0 0 0 0

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

St. John’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Mary’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Olaf 0 0 0 0 0

St. Thomas 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 2-0-0, Bethel 0-2-0, Concordia 2-0-0, Gustavus 1-1-0, Hamline 0-2-0, St. John’s 1-1-0, St. Mary’s 1-1-0, St. Olaf 0-2-0, St. Thomas 2-0-0.

Today

Concordia at Wisconsin-River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Bethel at Augsburg

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Superior

Hamline at Wisconsin-Stout

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Today

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Ohio State

Saturday

Bemidji State at Ohio State

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 10 5 1 21

Green Bay 7 2 3 17

Dubuque 8 2 0 16

Muskegon 7 6 2 16

Cedar Rapids 7 2 1 15

Indiana 4 4 3 11

Youngstown 4 9 1 9

Chicago 3 10 0 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 10 2 1 21

Sioux City 9 2 1 19

Sioux Falls 9 4 1 19

Waterloo 8 3 0 16

Tri-City 4 6 2 10

Des Moines 4 7 1 9

Lincoln 2 5 4 8

Fargo 3 9 0 6

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Today

Fargo at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Des Moines at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Muskegon

Green Bay at Chicago

Omaha at Tri-City

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 3 2 .600 —

Brooklyn 2 2 .500 ½

Toronto 2 3 .400 1

New York 1 3 .250 1½

Boston 1 4 .200 2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 4 2 .667 —

Charlotte 3 2 .600 ½

Orlando 3 2 .600 ½

Atlanta 2 3 .400 1½

Washington 1 3 .250 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 5 0 1.000 —

Milwaukee 2 2 .500 2½

Detroit 2 2 .500 2½

Cleveland 2 3 .400 3

Chicago 1 3 .250 3½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 4 1 .800 —

Houston 4 2 .667 ½

Dallas 3 2 .600 1

New Orleans 2 3 .400 2

Memphis 2 3 .400 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 3 1 .750 —

Minnesota 3 2 .600 ½

Portland 2 2 .500 1

Denver 1 3 .250 2

Utah 0 5 .000 3½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 4 1 .800 —

Phoenix 3 2 .600 1

L.A. Lakers 3 3 .500 1½

L.A. Clippers 3 3 .500 1½

Sacramento 1 3 .250 2½

Wednesday

Orlando 98, L.A. Clippers 90

Washington 116, Philadelphia 102

Indiana 97, Chicago 80

Charlotte 92, Toronto 90

Boston 97, Utah 87

Golden State 106, Minnesota 93

Milwaukee 109, Cleveland 104

New Orleans 99, Memphis 84

San Antonio 99, Phoenix 96

Oklahoma City 107, Dallas 93

Thursday

Miami 102, L.A. Clippers 97

Denver 109, Atlanta 107

L.A. Lakers 99, Houston 98

Friday

Boston at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 6 p.m.

New York at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 9 p.m.

volleyball

D

College

Pairings

MIAC tournament

Semifinals

Thursday

St. Benedict def. Augsburg 19-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-21

St. Thomas def. St. Mary’s 22-25, 25-20, 25-15, 25-23

Championship

Saturday

At St. Thomas

No. 1 St. Thomas vs. No. 3 St. Benedict

North Star tournament

Semifinals

Wednesday

Jamestown def. Dakota State 25-12, 25-12, 25-18

Mayville State def. Valley City State 25-9, 25-20, 25-20

Championship

Saturday

No. 2 Mayville State at No. 1 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

New York vs. Houston

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 3: New York 2, Houston 2

Leg 2 – Wednesday: Houston 2, New York 1, OT, Houston advanced on 4-3 aggregate

Sporting KC vs. New England

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov. 2: New England 2, Sporting KC 1

Leg 2 – Wednesday: Sporting KC 3, New England 1, OT, Sporting KC advanced on 4-3 aggregate

Western Conference

Portland vs. Seattle

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov. 2: Portland 2, Seattle 1

Leg 2 – Thursday: Seattle at Portland, late

Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 3: LA Galaxy 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Leg 2 – Thursday: LA Galaxy at Real Salt Lake, late

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov 9: Sporting KC vs. Houston, 1:30 p.m.

Leg 2 – Saturday, Nov. 23: Houston vs. Sporting KC, TBA

Western Conference

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 10: West (lower seed) vs. West (higher seed), 8 p.m.

Leg 2 – Sunday, Nov. 24: West (higher seed) vs. West (lower seed), TBA

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: at higher seed, 3 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Hefner Soccer Complex, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Today

Match 1: No. 1 Denver vs. No. 4 Fort Wayne, 4 p.m.

Match 2: No. 2 South Dakota State vs. North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Championship Match: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner