« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 06 2013

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

State quarterfinals

Today

At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

1) Rosemount (9-1) vs. Eastview (6-4), 5 p.m.

2) Maple Grove (10-0) vs. Roseville Area (8-2), 8 p.m.

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

3) Eden Prairie (9-0) vs. Lakeville North (8-2), 5 p.m.

4) Osseo (9-1) vs. Totino-Grace (8-2), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Brainerd (10-0) vs. Henry Sibley (7-4), at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday

2) Andover (7-3) vs. Chaska (10-0), at Edina, 1 p.m.

Today

3) St. Michael-Albertville (9-1) vs. Sartell-St. Stephen (9-1), at St. Cloud State, 7 p.m.

4) Owatonna (10-0) vs. Apple Valley (6-5), at Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 16

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 30

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Delano (9-1) vs. Cloquet (9-1), at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Today

2) Hutchinson (10-0) vs. South St. Paul (10-0), at Chanhassen, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Detroit Lakes (9-1) vs. DeLaSalle (9-1), at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Friday

4) Kasson-Mantorville (9-1) vs. Holy Angels (5-5), at East Ridge High School, 7 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Thursday, Nov. 14

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 29

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Pierz (8-3) vs. Proctor (8-2), at Minnesota-Duluth, 7 p.m.

2) Glencoe-Silver Lake (8-2) vs. St. Croix Lutheran (8-2), at Macalester, 7 p.m.

4) Rochester Lourdes (9-1) vs. Fairmont (8-2), at Burnsville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8-2) vs. New London-Spicer (8-2), at St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 16

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 30

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Minneota-Lincoln (11-0) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (10-0), at Chisago Lakes High School, 7 p.m.

2) Pine Island (9-2) vs. Maple Lake (7-4), at Richfield High School, 7 p.m.

4) Chatfield (10-1) vs. Jackson County Central (10-1), at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Holdingford (11-0) vs. Hawley (9-1), at Concordia, 1 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Thursday, Nov. 14

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 29

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Dawson-Boyd (10-1) vs. Braham (11-0), at St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.

Saturday

2) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (11-0) vs. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity (8-3), at Southwest Minnesota State, 3 p.m.

3) Upsala-Swanville (10-1) vs. Mahnomen (10-0), at Bemidji State, 3 p.m.

4) Bethlehem Academy (8-3) vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (8-3), at Rochester, 1 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 16

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

State championship

At Metordome

Saturday, Nov. 30

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

9-Man

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Floodwood (11-0) vs. Ely (11-0), at Duluth, 7 p.m.

2) Underwood (8-3) vs. Nicollet (11-0), at Roseville Area High School, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Ada-Borup (9-2) vs. Kittson County Central (11-0), at Bemidji State, noon

4) Grand Meadow (10-1) vs. Mountain Lake (11-0), at Southwest Minnesota State, Noon

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Thursday, Nov. 14

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9 a.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 29

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday

No. 2W Minot (9-1) at No. 1E Fargo South (7-3), at Fargodome, 7 p.m.

No. 3W Bismarck Century (7-2) at No. 1W Bismarck (10-0), 6 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 6:40 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday

No. 2W Bismarck St. Mary’s (9-1) at No. 1 Fargo Shanley (9-1), 6 p.m.

No. 2E Wahpeton (9-1) at No. 1W Minot Ryan (10-0), 6 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinals

Saturday

No. 4 Linton-HMB (8-2) at No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent (8-2), at Milnor, 2 p.m.

No. 1 Hazen (10-0) at No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington (10-0), 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

Semifinals

Saturday

No. 2 Cavalier (9-0) at No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (9-1), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn (9-2) at No. 1 Bismarck Shiloh Christian (10-0), 2 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Semifinal winners, 9:10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

1) Moorhead (18-11) vs. No. 1 Eagan (27-2), 9 a.m.

2) No. 5 Roseville (20-10) vs. No. 4 Eden-Prairie (21-9), 9 a.m.

3) Rochester Mayo (24-4) vs. No. 2 Osseo (28-1), 11 a.m.

4) Grand Rapids (29-2) vs. No. 3 Delano (28-3), 11 a.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 9 a.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 11 a.m.

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 9 a.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Saturday

Fifth place: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

1) Mora (27-4) vs. No. 1 Marshall (29-3), 5 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fergus Falls (25-6) vs. No. 4 Belle Plaine (25-8), 5 p.m.

3) Maple Lake (24-8) vs. No. 2 Kasson-Mantorville (28-5), 7 p.m.

4) Dassel-Cokato (27-3) vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray (27-4), 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth-place: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

1) Ada-Borup (23-8) vs. No. 1 Fillmore Central (33-2), 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Win-E-Mac (30-3) vs. No. 5 Nevis (22-9-2), 1 p.m.

3) Carlton (26-5) vs. No. 2 Minneota (29-3), 3 p.m.

4) Martin County West (26-6) vs. No. 3 Southwest Christian (28-5), 3 p.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth-place: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 1 p.m.

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Shanley 17-1 26-2

Fargo Davies 14-4 22-7

Grand Forks Red River 11-6 15-12

Valley City 11-7 19-14

Fargo South 11-7 18-12

Fargo North 9-9 14-15

West Fargo 9-9 16-15

Wahpeton 5-13 6-21

Grand Forks Central 1-16 6-22

Devils Lake 1-17 4-25

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Jamestown 16-0 30-3

Bismarck Century 13-3 27-6

Bismarck St. Mary’s 12-4 20-9

Bismarck 11-5 20-14

Dickinson 7-9 15-19

Minot 6-10 14-19

Williston 4-12 8-20

Mandan 3-13 10-24

Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 0-16 3-25

Playoff pairings

Class A, West Region

Saturday

Play-in match

No. 9 Turtle Mountain-Belcourt (3-25) at No. 8 Mandan (10-24), TBA

Thursday, Nov. 14

At Jamestown High School

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Jamestown (30-3) vs. Play-in match winner, TBA

2) No. 4 Bismarck (20-14) vs. No. 5 Dickinson (15-19), TBA

3) No. 2 Bismarck Century (27-6) vs. No. 7 Williston (8-20) TBA

4) No. 3 Bismarck St. Mary’s (20-9) vs. No. 6 Minot (14-19), TBA

Friday, Nov. 15

At Jamestown High School

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, TBA

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, TBA

Semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, TBA

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, TBA

Saturday, Nov. 16

At Jamestown High School

State qualifier: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, TBA

State qualifier: Match 5 winner vs. match 8 loser, TBA

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, TBA

Class B, Region 1

At Kindred High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D1 No. 1 Hankinson (19-9) vs. D2 No. 4 Kindred (25-14), 3 p.m.

2) D2 No. 2 Northern Cass (27-4-2) vs. D1 No. 3 Lisbon (24-10-3), 25 min. after Match 1

3) D2 No. 1 Central Cass (33-3-1) vs. D1 No. 4 Oakes (15-16-2), 25 min. after Match 2

4) D1 No. 2 North Sargent (20-10-2) vs. D2 No. 3 Oak Grove (27-8), 25 min. after Match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 min. after Match 5

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third-place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 min. after third-place match

Class B, Region 4

At Devils Lake High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Harvey-Wells County (22-6-3) vs. D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford (13-15-5), 3 p.m.

2) D8 No. 2 Langdon (28-8-3) vs. D7 No. 3 Carrington (26-7), 25 min. after Match 1

3) D8 No. 1 North Star (30-2-1) vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne (16-15-2), 25 min. after Match 2

4) D7 No. 2 Lakota-Edmore (22-7-1) vs. D8 No. 3 Rolla (22-9-1), 25 min. after Match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 min. after Match 5

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third-place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 min. after third-place match

Class B, Region 6

At Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 Bottineau (24-7-2) vs. D12 No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington (13-13-6), 3 p.m.

2) D12 No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (23-9) vs. D11 No. 3 Towner-Granville-Upham (10-19), 25 min. after Match 1

3) D12 No. 1 Minot Ryan (33-6-1) vs. D11 No. 4 Rugby (13-17-3), 25 min. after Match 2

4) D11 No. 2 Velva (14-17-1) vs. D12 No. 3 Minot Our Redeemer’s Christian School (28-10-2), 25 min after Match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 25 min. after Match 5

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third-place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 25 min. after third-place match

Class B, District 5

At LaMoure

Tuesday

Region qualifier: Pingree-Buchanan def. Barnes County North 25-17, 25-15, 25-18

Region qualifier: Edgeley-Kulm def. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 26-24, 25-22, 25-23

Championship: LaMoure def. Ellendale 25-15, 25-15, 25-18

Class B, District 6

At Wishek

Tuesday

Region qualifier: Napoleon def. Kidder County 3-1

Region qualifier: Strasburg-Zeeland def. Medina 3-0

Championship: Linton-HMB def. South Border 3-2