« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 05 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 187

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 189 236

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 2 0 .750 214 155

Tennessee 4 4 0 .500 173 167

Houston 2 6 0 .250 146 221

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 3 0 .667 217 166

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 3 5 0 .375 168 172

Pittsburgh 2 6 0 .250 156 208

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 192 174

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 146 199

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 4 0 .556 257 209

Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 225 231

Washington 3 5 0 .375 203 253

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 216 146

Carolina 5 3 0 .625 204 106

Atlanta 2 6 0 .250 176 218

Tampa Bay 0 8 0 .000 124 190

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 232 185

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197

Chicago 5 3 0 .625 240 226

Minnesota 1 7 0 .125 186 252

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 8 1 0 .889 232 149

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 6 0 .333 186 226

Thursday

Washington at Minnesota, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday

Detroit at Chicago, noon.

Philadelphia at Green Bay, noon.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, noon.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, noon.

St. Louis at Indianapolis, noon.

Seattle at Atlanta, noon.

Oakland at N.Y. Giants, noon.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, noon.

Carolina at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:40 p.m.

Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 5-0 8-1

Nebraska 3-1 6-2

Minnesota 3-2 7-2

Michigan 2-2 6-2

Iowa 2-3 5-4

Northwestern 0-5 4-5

Leaders

Ohio State 5-0 9-0

Wisconsin 4-1 6-2

Penn State 2-2 5-3

Indiana 1-3 3-5

Illinois 0-4 3-5

Purdue 0-4 1-7

Saturday

BYU at Wisconsin

Illinois at Indiana

Iowa at Purdue

Nebraska at Michigan

Penn State at Minnesota

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 5-0 8-0

Youngstown State 5-0 8-1

Missouri State 4-2 4-6

Illinois State 4-2 5-4

Southern Illinois 3-2 5-4

South Dakota 3-3 4-5

South Dakota State 2-3 5-4

Western Illinois 1-5 3-7

Northern Iowa 0-5 4-5

Indiana State 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Montana at South Dakota

Missouri State at Southern Illinois

Indiana State at South Dakota State

Illinois State at North Dakota State

Youngstown State at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 5-0 7-2

Montana State 5-0 7-2

Northern Arizona 5-1 7-2

Montana 4-2 7-2

Southern Utah 3-2 6-3

Cal Poly 3-2 4-5

Sacramento State 3-2 4-5

UC Davis 3-3 3-7

Portland State 2-3 5-4

North Dakota 1-5 2-7

Idaho State 1-5 3-6

Northern Colorado 0-5 1-8

Weber State 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Northern Colorado at North Dakota

Montana at South Dakota

Southern Utah at Weber State

Portland State at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Cal Poly

Montana State at Eastern Washington

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 5-0 8-1

St. Cloud State 4-1 8-1

Mary 3-2 5-4

MSU Moorhead 3-2 3-6

Northern State 2-3 3-6

Minnesota-Crookston 2-3 2-7

Minot State 1-4 2-7

Bemidji State 0-5 2-7

South

MSU-Mankato 5-0 9-0

SW Minnesota State 3-2 5-4

Winona State 3-2 5-4

Sioux Falls 3-2 5-4

Upper Iowa 2-3 5-4

Augustana 2-3 4-5

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 4-5

Wayne State 1-4 2-7

Saturday

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at U-Mary

Northern State at Minnesota Crookston

Augustana at Winona State

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 6-0 8-0

Concordia 5-1 7-1

Saint John’s 4-2 6-2

St. Thomas 4-2 6-2

Gustavus 3-3 5-3

Augsburg 3-4 4-4

Carleton 2-4 4-4

Hamline 1-6 2-6

St. Olaf 0-6 1-7

Saturday

Macalester at Augsburg

Carleton at Gustavus

Hamline at Saint John’s

St. Olaf at Bethel

Concorida at St. Thomas

North Star

Conf. All

Jamestown 3-1 3-7

Valley City State 2-0 4-3

Mayville State 2-1 6-3

Dakota State 2-3 2-8

Presentation 0-4 4-4

Saturday

Mayville State at Valley City State

Presentation at Menlo College

Cole College at Dakota State

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 14 10 4 0 20 47 35

Toronto 15 10 5 0 20 48 36

Detroit 16 9 5 2 20 40 41

Boston 14 8 5 1 17 38 28

Montreal 16 8 7 1 17 43 34

Ottawa 15 5 6 4 14 46 48

Florida 15 3 8 4 10 31 53

Buffalo 16 2 13 1 5 26 49

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 11 4 0 22 48 33

Washington 15 8 7 0 16 50 42

N.Y. Islanders 15 6 6 3 15 47 50

Carolina 15 5 7 3 13 29 45

N.Y. Rangers 14 6 8 0 12 26 40

Columbus 14 5 9 0 10 34 40

New Jersey 14 3 7 4 10 26 42

Philadelphia 14 4 9 1 9 22 39

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 13 12 1 0 24 42 19

Chicago 15 9 2 4 22 52 42

Minnesota 16 9 4 3 21 43 35

St. Louis 13 9 2 2 20 47 31

Nashville 14 7 5 2 16 31 40

Dallas 15 7 6 2 16 40 44

Winnipeg 16 6 8 2 14 39 47

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 16 12 3 1 25 52 40

Phoenix 16 11 3 2 24 54 48

San Jose 14 10 1 3 23 53 27

Vancouver 17 10 5 2 22 48 44

Los Angeles 15 9 6 0 18 43 40

Calgary 15 6 7 2 14 43 54

Edmonton 16 4 10 2 10 40 62

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Anaheim 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Winnipeg 4, Detroit 2

Tuesday

Dallas 3, Boston 2, SO

St. Louis 3, Montreal 2, SO

Phoenix 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Washington 6, N.Y. Islanders 2

Ottawa 4, Columbus 1

Edmonton 4, Florida 3, OT

Carolina 2, Philadelphia 1, OT

Minnesota 5, Calgary 1

Buffalo at San Jose, late

Today

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Western Mich. 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

Neb.-Omaha 2 0 0 0 6 6 4

St. Cloud St. 2 0 0 0 6 6 3

North Dakota 1 3 0 0 3 9 14

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 3 8 6

Colorado Coll. 1 3 0 0 3 7 14

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

Denver 0 2 0 0 0 4 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-5-0, Denver 3-5-0, Miami (Ohio) 5-2-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 4-4-0, North Dakota 2-3-1, St. Cloud St. 5-0-1, Western Michigan 3-2-1.

Friday

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

Denver at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

N. Michigan at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Sunday

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 6-1-1, Michigan State 3-3-0, Minnesota 5-0-1, Ohio State 4-4-0, Penn State 2-3-1, Wisconsin 3-2-1.

Friday

Sacred Heart at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Niagara at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Michigan St. at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6:05 p.m.

Michigan St. at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Niagara at Ohio St., 7:05 p.m.

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Augsburg 0 0 0 0 0

Bethel 0 0 0 0 0

Concordia 0 0 0 0 0

Gustavus 0 0 0 0 0

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

St. John’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Mary’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Olaf 0 0 0 0 0

St. Thomas 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 2-0-0, Bethel 0-2-0, Concordia 2-0-0, Gustavus 1-1-0, Hamline 0-2-0, St. John’s 1-1-0, St. Mary’s 1-1-0, St. Olaf 0-2-0, St. Thomas 2-0-0.

Friday

Concordia at Wisconsin-River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Bethel at Augsburg

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Superior

Hamline at Wisconsin-Stout

Saturday

Concordia at Wisconsin-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

Augsburg at Bethel

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Hamline at Wisconsin-River Falls

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stout.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 8 0 0 0 24

North Dakota 6 1 1 1 20

Wisconsin 6 2 0 0 18

Minnesota-Duluth 2 4 2 1 9

Ohio State 2 3 1 0 7

St. Cloud State 1 5 2 1 6

Bemidji State 0 4 0 0 0

MSU-Mankato 0 6 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-6-1, Minnesota 10-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 8-2-0, MSU-Mankato 3-7-0, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-3-1, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-3-1, St. Cloud State 1-6-3.

Sunday

Wisconsin 3, Ohio State 2

Friday

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Ohio State

Saturday

Bemidji State at Ohio State

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 10 5 1 21

Green Bay 7 2 3 17

Dubuque 8 2 0 16

Cedar Rapids 7 1 1 15

Muskegon 6 6 2 14

Indiana 4 4 3 11

Youngstown 4 9 1 9

Chicago 3 10 0 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 10 2 1 21

Sioux City 9 2 1 19

Sioux Falls 9 4 1 19

Waterloo 8 3 0 16

Tri-City 4 6 2 10

Des Moines 4 7 1 9

Lincoln 2 5 4 8

Fargo 3 9 0 6

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Today

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon

Friday

Fargo at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Des Moines at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Muskegon

Green Bay at Chicago

Omaha at Tri-City

Saturday

Fargo at Younstown, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Waterloo at Green Bay

Chicago at Indiana

Omaha at Lincoln

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Dubuque at Muskegon

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 1 .750 —

Portland 2 1 .667 ½

Oklahoma City 2 1 .667 ½

Denver 0 3 .000 2½

Utah 0 4 .000 3

Southwest Division

Houston 3 1 .750 —

San Antonio 3 1 .750 —

Dallas 3 1 .750 —

Memphis 2 2 .500 1

New Orleans 1 3 .250 2

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 3 1 .750 —

Golden State 3 1 .750 —

Phoenix 3 1 .750 —

L.A. Lakers 2 3 .400 1½

Sacramento 1 2 .333 1½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 3 1 .750 —

Toronto 2 2 .500 1

Brooklyn 2 2 .500 1

New York 1 3 .250 2

Boston 0 4 .000 3

Southeast Division

Miami 3 2 .600 —

Charlotte 2 2 .500 ½

Orlando 2 2 .500 ½

Atlanta 1 2 .333 1

Washington 0 3 .000 2

Central Division

Indiana 4 0 1.000 —

Cleveland 2 2 .500 2

Detroit 2 2 .500 2

Chicago 1 2 .333 2½

Milwaukee 1 2 .333 2½

Monday

Golden State 110, Philadelphia 90

Cleveland 93, Minnesota 92

Memphis 95, Boston 88

L.A. Clippers 137, Houston 118

Tuesday

Miami 104, Toronto 95

Brooklyn 104, Utah 88

Indiana 99, Detroit 91

Charlotte 102, New York 97

Phoenix 104, New Orleans 98

Dallas 123, L.A. Lakers 104

San Antonio 102, Denver 94

Houston at Portland, late

Atlanta at Sacramento, late

Today

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Utah at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Results Tuesday

Concordia (Mich.) 73, Springer Arbor 70

Cornerstone 100, Grace Bible 74

Culver-Stockton 121, Missouri Baptist 92

Doane 115, William Penn 98

Indiana Wesleyan 123, Indiana-East 103

College women

Results Tuesday

Baker 64, McPherson 55

Marygrove 96, Kuyper 40

VOLLEYBALL

D

College

Results Saturday

MIAC tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

St. Benedict def. Hamline 25-19, 25-19, 25-16

St. Mary’s def. Concordia 25-19, 31-29, 25-19

Semifinals

Thursday

No. 3 St. Benedict at No. 2 Augsburg

No. 5 St. Mary’s at No. 1 St. Thomas

Championship

Saturday

At top remaining seed

Semifinal winners

North Star tournament

Semifinals

Today

No. 4 Dakota State at No. 1 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Valley City State at No. 2 Mayville State, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 9

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

New York vs. Houston

Leg 1 – Sunday: New York 2, Houston 2

Leg 2 – Today: Houston at New York, 7 p.m.

Sporting KC vs. New England

Leg 1 – Saturday: New England 2, Sporting KC 1

Leg 2 – Today: New England at Sporting KC, 8 p.m.

Western Conference

Portland vs. Seattle

Leg 1 – Saturday: Portland 2, Seattle 1

Leg 2 – Thursday, Nov. 7: Seattle at Portland, 10 p.m.

Real Salt Lake vs. LA Gala12

Leg 1 – Sunday: LA Gala12 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Leg 2 – Thursday, Nov. 7: LA Gala12 at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Hefner Soccer Complex, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Friday

Match 1: No. 1 Denver vs. No. 4 Fort Wayne, 4 p.m.

Match 2: No. 2 South Dakota State vs. North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Championship Match: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner