« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 04 2013

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

State quarterfinals

Thursday

At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

1) Rosemount (9-1) vs. Eastview (6-4), 5 p.m.

2) Maple Grove (10-0) vs. Roseville Area (8-2), 8 p.m.

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

3) Eden Prairie (9-0) vs. Lakeville North (8-2), 5 p.m.

4) Osseo (9-1) vs. Totino-Grace (8-2), 8 p.m.

Class 5A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Brainerd (10-0) vs. Henry Sibley (7-4), at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday

2) Andover (7-3) vs. Chaska (10-0), at Edina, 1 p.m.

Thursday

3) St. Michael-Albertville (9-1) vs. Sartell-St. Stephen (9-1), at St. Cloud State, 7 p.m.

4) Owatonna (10-0) vs. Apple Valley (6-5), at Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Delano (9-1) vs. Cloquet (9-1), at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Thursday

2) Hutchinson (10-0) vs. South St. Paul (10-0), at Chanhassen, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Detroit Lakes (9-1) vs. DeLaSalle (9-1), at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Friday

4) Kasson-Mantorville (9-1) vs. Holy Angels (5-5), at East Ridge High School, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Pierz (8-3) vs. Proctor (8-2), at Minnesota-Duluth, 7 p.m.

2) Glencoe-Silver Lake (8-2) vs. St. Croix Lutheran (8-2), at Macalester, 7 p.m.

4) Rochester Lourdes (9-1) vs. Fairmont (8-2), at Burnsville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8-2) vs. New London-Spicer (8-2), at St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Minneota-Lincoln (11-0) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (10-0), at Chisago Lakes High School, 7 p.m.

2) Pine Island (9-2) vs. Maple Lake (7-4), at Richfield High School, 7 p.m.

4) Chatfield (10-1) vs. Jackson County Central (10-1), at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Holdingford (11-0) vs. Hawley (9-1), at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Dawson-Boyd (10-1) vs. Braham (11-0), at St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.

Saturday

2) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (11-0) vs. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity (8-3), at Southwest Minnesota State, 3 p.m.

3) Upsala-Swanville (10-1) vs. Mahnomen (10-0), at Bemidji State, 3 p.m.

4) Bethlehem Academy (8-3) vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (8-3), at Rochester, 1 p.m.

9-Man

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Floodwood (11-0) vs. Ely (11-0), at Duluth, 7 p.m.

2) Underwood (8-3) vs. Nicollet (11-0), at Roseville Area High School, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Ada-Borup (9-2) vs. Kittson County Central (11-0), at Bemidji State, noon

4) Grand Meadow (10-1) vs. Mountain Lake (11-0), at Southwest Minnesota State, Noon

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday

No. 2W Minot (9-1) at No. 1E Fargo South (7-3), at Fargodome, 7 p.m.

No. 3W Bismarck Century (7-2) at No. 1W Bismarck (10-0), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday

No. 2W Bismarck St. Mary’s (9-1) at No. 1 Fargo Shanley (9-1), 6 p.m.

No. 2E Wahpeton (9-1) at No. 1W Minot Ryan (10-0), 6 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinals

Saturday

No. 4 Linton-HMB (8-2) at No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent (8-2), at Milnor, 2 p.m.

No. 1 Hazen (10-0) at No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington (10-0), 1:30 p.m.

9-man

Semifinals

Saturday

No. 2 Cavalier (9-0) at No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (9-1), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn (9-2) at No. 1 Bismarck Shiloh Christian (10-0), 2 p.m.

Awards

Class 1A, All-Region 2 team

First team

Larimore: Brayden Hofer, Matt Bratlie, Jake Peterson, Brandon Molina, Hunter Trosen, Jeremy Wiegandt.

North Prairie: Trevor Gottbreht, Grayson Marty, Karson Schoening, Trent McCloud, Weston Schoening.

Park River-Fordville-Lankin: Levi Cudmore, Esten Beneda, Abraham Hankey, Zach Gaarder, Kyle Ferguson.

Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie: Chris Brogdon, Logan Gehrke, Robb Kuchar, Dylan Beck.

Mayville-Portland-CG: Bennie Bradner, Josh Gapp, Chase Knudson.

Langdon-Munich: Dalton Fetsch, Austin Messner, Kade Pengilly.

North Border: Jesse Schurman, Kyle Weiler, Jordan Beattie.

Midway-Minto: Kyle Becker, Derek Goodoien, Derek Godoeien.

Coach of the year: Paul Peterson, Larimore.

Senior athlete of the year: Brayden Hofer, Larimore.

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

1) Moorhead (18-11) vs. No. 1 Eagan (27-2), 9 a.m.

2) No. 5 Roseville (20-10) vs. No. 4 Eden-Prairie (21-9), 9 a.m.

3) Rochester Mayo (24-4) vs. No. 2 Osseo (28-1), 11 a.m.

4) Grand Rapids (29-2) vs. No. 3 Delano (28-3), 11 a.m.

Class 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

1) Mora (27-4) vs. No. 1 Marshall (29-3), 5 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fergus Falls (25-6) vs. No. 4 Belle Plaine (25-8), 5 p.m.

3) Maple Lake (24-8) vs. No. 2 Kasson-Mantorville (28-5), 7 p.m.

4) Dassel-Cokato (27-3) vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray (27-4), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

1) Ada-Borup (23-8) vs. No. 1 Fillmore Central (33-2), 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Win-E-Mac (30-3) vs. No. 5 Nevis (22-9-2), 1 p.m.

3) Carlton (26-5) vs. No. 2 Minneota (29-3), 3 p.m.

4) Martin County West (26-6) vs. No. 3 Southwest Christian (28-5), 3 p.m.

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class B, District 1

Monday

At Milnor

Region qualifier: No. 6 Oakes def. No. 5 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 23-25, 25-15, 20-25, 25-21, 15-12

Region qualifier: Lisbon def. No. 3 Sargent Central 25-16, 20-25, 28-26, 25-11

Championship: No. 2 Hankinson def. No. 4 North Sargent 25-21, 26-24, 25-20

Class B, District 2

At Casselton, N.D.

Monday

Region qualifier: Fargo Oak Grove def. No. 5 Enderlin 25-16, 25-20, 25-10

Region qualifier: No. 4 Kindred def, No. 6 Maple Valley 12-25, 25-17, 25-18, 22-25, 15-11.

Championship: No. 1 Central Cass def. Northern Cass 25-21, 25-20, 25-19

Class B, District 3

At Northwood

Monday

Region qualifier: No. 6 Griggs County Central def. No. 5 Larimore 25-17, 25-22, 25-15

Region qualifier: No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley def, No. 4 May-Port-CG 28-26, 25-18, 25-20

Championship: No. 2 Thompson def. No. 1 Hatton-Northwood 25-17, 19-25, 23-25, 25-23, 18-16

Class B, District 5

At LaMoure

Monday

3) No. 1 LaMoure def. No. 5 Edgeley-Kulm 25-7, 25-10, 25-14

4) No. 2 Ellendale def. No. 3 Pingree-Buchanan 25-16, 25-12, 24-26, 25-14

Today

Region qualifier: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 3 Pingree-Buchanan, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier vs. No. 5 Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 LaMoure vs. No. 2 Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 6

At Wishek

Monday

3) No. 1 Linton-HMB def. No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland 25-147, 27-29, 25-10, 25-8

4) No. 2 South Border def. No. 3 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 26-24, 25-14, 23-25, 25-11

Today

Region qualifier: Kidder County vs. No. 3 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Medina vs. No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. No. 2 South Border, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 7

At New Rockford

Monday

Region qualifier: No. 2 Carrington def. No. 5 Midkota-Kensal 25-27, 25-20, 25-16, 25-8

Region qualifier: No. 6 Benson County vs. No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Lakota-Edmore vs. No. 3 Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.