« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 03 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 5-0 8-1

Nebraska 3-1 6-2

Minnesota 3-2 7-2

Michigan 2-2 6-2

Iowa 2-3 5-4

Northwestern 0-5 4-5

Leaders

Ohio State 5-0 9-0

Wisconsin 4-1 6-2

Penn State 2-2 5-3

Indiana 1-3 3-5

Illinois 0-4 3-5

Purdue 0-4 1-7

Saturday

BYU at Wisconsin

Illinois at Indiana

Iowa at Purdue

Nebraska at Michigan

Penn State at Minnesota

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 5-0 8-0

Youngstown State 5-0 8-1

Missouri State 4-2 4-6

Illinois State 4-2 5-4

Southern Illinois 3-2 5-4

South Dakota 3-3 4-5

South Dakota State 2-3 5-4

Western Illinois 1-5 3-7

Northern Iowa 0-5 4-5

Indiana State 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Montana at South Dakota

Missouri State at Southern Illinois

Indiana State at South Dakota State

Illinois State at North Dakota State

Youngstown State at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 5-0 7-2

Montana State 5-0 7-2

Northern Arizona 5-1 7-2

Montana 4-2 7-2

Southern Utah 3-2 6-3

Cal Poly 3-2 4-5

Sacramento State 3-2 4-5

UC Davis 3-3 3-7

Portland State 2-3 5-4

North Dakota 1-5 2-7

Idaho State 1-5 3-6

Northern Colorado 0-5 1-8

Weber State 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Northern Colorado at North Dakota

Montana at South Dakota

Southern Utah at Weber State

Portland State at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Cal Poly

Montana State at Eastern Washington

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 5-0 8-1

St. Cloud State 4-1 8-1

Mary 3-2 5-4

MSU Moorhead 3-2 3-6

Northern State 2-3 3-6

Minnesota-Crookston 2-3 2-7

Minot State 1-4 2-7

Bemidji State 0-5 2-7

South

MSU-Mankato 5-0 9-0

SW Minnesota State 3-2 5-4

Winona State 3-2 5-4

Sioux Falls 3-2 5-4

Upper Iowa 2-3 5-4

Augustana 2-3 4-5

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 4-5

Wayne State 1-4 2-7

Saturday

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota Duluth at U-Mary

Northern State at Minnesota Crookston

Augustana at Winona State

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 6-0 8-0

Concordia 5-1 7-1

Saint John’s 4-2 6-2

St. Thomas 4-2 6-2

Gustavus 3-3 5-3

Augsburg 3-4 4-4

Carleton 2-4 4-4

Hamline 1-6 2-6

St. Olaf 0-6 1-7

Saturday

Macalester at Augsburg

Carleton at Gustavus

Hamline at Saint John’s

St. Olaf at Bethel

Concorida at St. Thomas

North Star

Conf. All

Jamestown 3-1 3-7

Valley City State 2-0 4-3

Mayville State 2-1 6-3

Dakota State 2-3 2-8

Presentation 0-4 4-4

Saturday

Mayville State at Valley City State

Presentation at Menlo College

Cole College at Dakota State

Polls

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (52) 8-0 1,491 1

2. Oregon (2) 8-0 1,418 2

3. Florida St. (6) 8-0 1,409 3

4. Ohio St. 9-0 1,315 4

5. Baylor 7-0 1,234 5

6. Stanford 7-1 1,214 6

7. Auburn 8-1 1,082 8

8. Clemson 8-1 1,059 9

9. Missouri 8-1 956 10

10. LSU 7-2 863 11

11. Texas A&M 7-2 861 12

12. Oklahoma 7-1 816 13

13. South Carolina 7-2 769 14

14. Miami 7-1 737 7

15. Oklahoma St. 7-1 662 18

16. UCLA 6-2 515 17

17. Fresno St. 8-0 493 16

18. Michigan St. 8-1 478 24

19. UCF 6-1 472 19

20. Louisville 7-1 385 20

21. Wisconsin 6-2 342 22

22. N. Illinois 9-0 322 21

23. Arizona St. 6-2 197 25

24. Notre Dame 7-2 164 NR

25. Texas Tech 7-2 102 15

Others receiving votes: Texas 34, Georgia 32, BYU 28, Mississippi 17, Houston 9, Minnesota 7, Michigan 6, Washington 6, Ball St. 4, Duke 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (54) 8-0 1,540 1

2. Oregon (5) 8-0 1,475 2

3. Florida State (3) 8-0 1,436 3

4. Ohio State 9-0 1,369 4

5. Baylor 7-0 1,299 5

6. Stanford 7-1 1,222 7

7. Clemson 8-1 1,121 8

8. Oklahoma 7-1 971 9

9. Missouri 8-1 961 10

10. Auburn 8-1 959 11

11. Oklahoma State 7-1 864 12

12. LSU 7-2 835 13

13. Texas A&M 7-2 800 14

14. Miami (Fla.) 7-1 747 6

15. South Carolina 7-2 722 16

16. Louisville 7-1 569 17

17. Fresno State 8-0 567 18

18. UCLA 6-2 494 19

19. Michigan State 8-1 446 24

20. Northern Illinois 9-0 409 20

21. Central Florida 6-1 340 22

22. Wisconsin 6-2 333 23

23. Texas Tech 7-2 217 15

24. Arizona State 6-2 130 NR

25. Notre Dame 7-2 108 25

Others receiving votes: Texas 77; Georgia 25; Houston 24; Brigham Young 19; Minnesota 18; Michigan 14; Nebraska 12; Duke 11; Louisiana-Lafayette 5; Ball State 4; Mississippi 3; Oregon State 2; Arizona 1; Southern California 1.

BCS standings

Note: Top 10 only

1, Alabama. 2, Florida State. 3, Oregon. 4, Ohio State. 5, Stanford. 6, Baylor. 7, Clemson. 8, Missouri. 9, Auburn. 10, Oklahoma.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 14 10 4 0 20 47 35

Toronto 15 10 5 0 20 48 36

Detroit 15 9 4 2 20 38 37

Boston 13 8 5 0 16 36 25

Montreal 15 8 7 0 16 41 31

Ottawa 14 4 6 4 12 42 47

Florida 14 3 8 3 9 28 49

Buffalo 16 2 13 1 5 26 49

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 11 4 0 22 48 33

N.Y. Islanders 14 6 5 3 15 45 44

Washington 14 7 7 0 14 44 40

N.Y. Rangers 13 6 7 0 12 25 38

Carolina 14 4 7 3 11 27 44

Columbus 13 5 8 0 10 33 36

New Jersey 14 3 7 4 10 26 42

Philadelphia 13 4 9 0 8 21 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 13 12 1 0 24 42 19

Chicago 15 9 2 4 22 52 42

Minnesota 15 8 4 3 19 38 34

St. Louis 12 8 2 2 18 44 29

Nashville 14 7 5 2 16 31 40

Dallas 14 6 6 2 14 37 42

Winnipeg 15 5 8 2 12 35 45

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 14 10 1 3 23 53 27

Anaheim 15 11 3 1 23 50 39

Phoenix 15 10 3 2 22 51 46

Vancouver 16 10 5 1 21 46 41

Los Angeles 15 9 6 0 18 43 40

Calgary 14 6 6 2 14 42 49

Edmonton 15 3 10 2 8 36 59

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Washington 3, Florida 2, SO

Phoenix 3, San Jose 2, SO

Chicago 5, Winnipeg 1

Anaheim 6, Buffalo 3

Tampa Bay 4, St. Louis 2

Philadelphia 1, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Boston 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Carolina 1

Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 0

Vancouver 4, Toronto 0

Colorado 4, Montreal 1

Detroit 5, Edmonton 0

Nashville 4, Los Angeles 3

Sunday

Dallas 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Calgary 3, Chicago 2, OT

Minnesota 4, New Jersey 0

Today

Anaheim at N.Y. Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Dallas at Boston, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Columbus, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Western Mich. 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

Neb.-Omaha 2 0 0 0 6 6 4

St. Cloud St. 2 0 0 0 6 6 3

North Dakota 1 3 0 0 3 9 14

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 3 8 6

Colorado Coll. 1 3 0 0 3 7 14

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

Denver 0 2 0 0 0 4 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-5-0, Denver 3-5-0, Miami (Ohio) 5-2-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 4-4-0, North Dakota 2-3-1, St. Cloud St. 5-0-1, Western Michigan 3-2-1.

Friday

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

Denver at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

N. Michigan at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 6-1-1, Michigan State 3-3-0, Minnesota 5-0-1, Ohio State 4-4-0, Penn State 2-3-1, Wisconsin 3-2-1.

Sunday

Michigan St. 4, American International 0

Friday

Sacred Heart at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Niagara at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Michigan St. at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6:05 p.m.

Michigan St. at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Niagara at Ohio St., 7:05 p.m.

MIAC

W L T SW Pts

Augsburg 0 0 0 0 0

Bethel 0 0 0 0 0

Concordia 0 0 0 0 0

Gustavus 0 0 0 0 0

Hamline 0 0 0 0 0

St. John’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Mary’s 0 0 0 0 0

St. Olaf 0 0 0 0 0

St. Thomas 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 2-0-0, Bethel 0-2-0, Concordia 2-0-0, Gustavus 1-1-0, Hamline 0-2-0, St. John’s 1-1-0, St. Mary’s 1-1-0, St. Olaf 0-2-0, St. Thomas 2-0-0.

Sunday

Concordia 6, Hamline 1

St. Mary’s 3, St. Olaf 2

St. Thomas 5, Gustavus 3

Friday

Concordia at Wisconsin-River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Bethel at Augsburg

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Superior

Hamline at Wisconsin-Stout

Saturday

Concordia at Wisconsin-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

Augsburg at Bethel

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

St. John’s at Wisconsin-Eau Claire

St. Olaf at Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Hamline at Wisconsin-River Falls

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Stout.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 8 0 0 0 24

North Dakota 6 1 1 1 20

Wisconsin 6 2 0 0 18

Minnesota-Duluth 2 4 2 1 9

Ohio State 2 3 1 0 7

St. Cloud State 1 5 2 1 6

Bemidji State 0 4 0 0 0

MSU-Mankato 0 6 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-6-1, Minnesota 10-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 8-2-0, MSU-Mankato 3-7-0, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-3-1, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-3-1, St. Cloud State 1-6-3.

Sunday

Wisconsin 3, Ohio State 2

Friday

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Ohio State

Saturday

Bemidji State at Ohio State

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 10 5 1 21

Green Bay 7 2 3 17

Dubuque 8 2 0 16

Cedar Rapids 7 1 1 15

Muskegon 6 6 2 14

Indiana 4 4 3 11

Youngstown 4 9 1 9

Chicago 3 10 0 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 10 2 1 21

Sioux City 9 2 1 19

Sioux Falls 9 4 1 19

Waterloo 8 3 0 16

Tri-City 4 6 2 10

Des Moines 4 7 1 9

Lincoln 2 5 4 8

Fargo 3 9 0 6

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon

Friday

Fargo at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Des Moines at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Muskegon

Green Bay at Chicago

Omaha at Tri-City

Saturday

Fargo at Younstown, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Waterloo at Green Bay

Chicago at Indiana

Omaha at Lincoln

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Dubuque at Muskegon

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 0 1.000 —

Portland 2 1 .667 1

Oklahoma City 2 1 .667 1

Denver 0 2 .000 2½

Utah 0 3 .000 3

Southwest Division

Houston 3 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 2 1 .667 1

Dallas 2 1 .667 1

New Orleans 1 2 .333 2

Memphis 1 2 .333 2

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 2 1 .667 —

Golden State 2 1 .667 —

Phoenix 2 1 .667 —

L.A. Lakers 2 2 .500 ½

Sacramento 1 2 .333 1

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 3 0 1.000 —

Toronto 2 1 .667 1

New York 1 2 .333 2

Brooklyn 1 2 .333 2

Boston 0 3 .000 3

Southeast Division

Miami 2 2 .500 —

Orlando 2 2 .500 —

Atlanta 1 2 .333 ½

Charlotte 1 2 .333 ½

Washington 0 3 .000 1½

Central Division

Indiana 3 0 1.000 —

Detroit 2 1 .667 1

Chicago 1 2 .333 2

Milwaukee 1 2 .333 2

Cleveland 1 2 .333 2

Saturday

Indiana 89, Cleveland 74

Philadelphia 107, Chicago 104

New Orleans 105, Charlotte 84

Dallas 111, Memphis 99

Toronto 97, Milwaukee 90

Houston 104, Utah 93

Portland 115, San Antonio 105

Golden State 98, Sacramento 87

Sunday

Orlando 107, Brooklyn 86

Miami 103, Washington 93

Detroit 87, Boston 77

Oklahoma City 103, Phoenix 96

Minnesota 109, New York 100

L.A. Lakers 105, Atlanta 103

Today

Golden State at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Boston at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Miami at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Utah at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 8 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

AAA Texas 500

At Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334 laps, 150 rating, 48 points, $484,211.

2. (7) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 334, 115, 42, $337,810.

3. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 334, 117.7, 42, $251,193.

4. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 334, 119.4, 41, $238,776.

5. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 334, 105.1, 39, $180,585.

6. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 334, 112.5, 39, $204,726.

7. (14) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 334, 93.7, 37, $160,960.

8. (19) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 334, 98.7, 36, $175,621.

9. (13) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 334, 89.4, 36, $161,593.

10. (26) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 334, 96.6, 34, $160,968.

11. (33) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 334, 86.7, 33, $161,185.

12. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 334, 86.1, 33, $129,760.

13. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 334, 102.3, 32, $153,368.

14. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 334, 90.2, 30, $141,685.

15. (4) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 333, 80.4, 29, $139,476.

16. (9) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 332, 78.1, 28, $153,896.

17. (31) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 332, 70.5, 27, $133,505.

18. (23) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 332, 61.8, 0, $124,868.

19. (25) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 331, 63.5, 0, $114,235.

20. (16) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 331, 71.5, 24, $134,199.

21. (10) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 331, 71, 23, $132,674.

22. (21) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 331, 62.4, 0, $121,243.

23. (36) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 331, 58.5, 0, $126,943.

24. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 331, 61.5, 20, $112,485.

25. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 331, 49.2, 19, $104,735.

26. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, 330, 52, 18, $115,543.

27. (17) Aric Almirola, Ford, 330, 63, 17, $140,521.

28. (39) David Reutimann, Toyota, 330, 45.8, 16, $112,832.

29. (32) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 330, 53, 0, $103,085.

30. (43) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 329, 38.4, 14, $103,875.

31. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 329, 58.9, 13, $126,005.

32. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 329, 38.6, 12, $107,435.

33. (27) Casey Mears, Ford, 328, 39.5, 11, $107,235.

34. (37) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 328, 36.9, 0, $99,010.

35. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 326, 32.5, 9, $98,810.

36. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, rear gear, 190, 27.8, 0, $98,580.

37. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, engine, 187, 88, 8, $152,951.

38. (8) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 147, 62.7, 6, $139,736.

39. (34) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 145, 29.4, 0, $88,800.

40. (22) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, engine, 144, 42.1, 4, $92,800.

41. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, engine, 125, 27.9, 3, $80,800.

42. (29) David Ragan, Ford, engine, 81, 42.2, 3, $84,800.

43. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 27, 27.5, 2, $73,300.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 151.754 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 18 minutes, 5 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 4.390 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 26 laps.

Lead Changes: 28 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Edwards 1-9; J.Johnson 10-15; C.Edwards 16; M.McDowell 17; C.Edwards 18-32; J.Johnson 33-57; Ky.Busch 58; D.Ragan 59; C.Edwards 60-70; J.Johnson 71-74; C.Edwards 75; B.Keselowski 76-79; C.Edwards 80; B.Keselowski 81-91; J.Johnson 92-124; M.Kenseth 125-126; J.Johnson 127-171; M.Kenseth 172; J.Johnson 173-189; Ky.Busch 190; J.Johnson 191-239; R.Newman 240-241; B.Keselowski 242-255; J.Johnson 256; B.Keselowski 257; J.Johnson 258-298; J.Logano 299; G.Biffle 300; J.Johnson 301-334.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 10 times for 255 laps; C.Edwards, 6 times for 38 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 30 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 3 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 2 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 2 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 1 lap; G.Biffle, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; M.McDowell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 13 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 2,342; 2. M.Kenseth, 2,335; 3. K.Harvick, 2,302; 4. Ky.Busch, 2,290; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,280; 6. J.Gordon, 2,273; 7. C.Bowyer, 2,273; 8. G.Biffle, 2,269; 9. J.Logano, 2,251; 10. Ku.Busch, 2,246; 11. C.Edwards, 2,226; 12. R.Newman, 2,224; 13. K.Kahne, 2,209.

VOLLEYBALL

D

College

Results Saturday

MIAC tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 6 Hamline at No. 3 St. Benedict

No. 5 St. Mary’s at No. 4 Concordia

Semifinals

Thursday

Hamline/St. Benedict winner at No. 2 Augsburg

St. Mary’s/Concordia winner at No. 1 St. Thomas

Championship

Saturday

At top remaining seed

Semifinal winners

North Star tournament

Semifinals

Wednesday

No. 4 Dakota State at No. 1 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Valley City State at No. 2 Mayville State, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 9

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

New York vs. Houston

Leg 1 – Sunday: New York 2, Houston 2

Leg 2 – Wednesday, Nov. 6: Houston at New York, 7 p.m.

Sporting KC vs. New England

Leg 1 – Saturday: New England 2, Sporting KC 1

Leg 2 – Wednesday, Nov. 6: New England at Sporting KC, 8 p.m.

Western Conference

Portland vs. Seattle

Leg 1 – Saturday: Portland 2, Seattle 1

Leg 2 – Thursday, Nov. 7: Seattle at Portland, 10 p.m.

Real Salt Lake vs. LA Gala12

Leg 1 – Sunday: LA Gala12 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Leg 2 – Thursday, Nov. 7: LA Gala12 at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

College women

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Hefner Soccer Complex, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Friday

Match 1: No. 1 Denver vs. No. 4 Fort Wayne, 4 p.m.

Match 2: No. 2 South Dakota State vs. North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Championship Match: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner