« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 03 2013

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

State quarterfinals

Thursday

At TCF Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

1) Rosemount vs. Eastview, 5 p.m.

2) Maple Grove vs. Roseville Area, 8 p.m.

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

3) Eden Prairie vs. Lakeville North, 5 p.m.

4) Osseo vs. Totino-Grace, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 29

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Brainerd vs. Henry Sibley, at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday

2) Andover vs. Chaska, at Edina, 6 p.m.

Thursday

3) St. Michael-Albertville vs. Sartell-St. Stephen, at St. Cloud State, 7 p.m.

4) Owatonna vs. Apple Valley, at Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 16

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 30

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Delano vs. Cloquet, at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Thursday

2) Hutchinson vs. South St. Paul, at Chanhassen, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Detroit Lakes vs. DeLaSalle, at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Friday

4) Kasson-Mantorville vs. Holy Angels, at East Ridge High School, 7 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Thursday, Nov. 14

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 29

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Pierz vs. Proctor, at Minnesota-Duluth, 7 p.m.

2) Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. St. Croix Lutheran, at Macalester, 7 p.m.

4) Rochester Lourdes vs. Fairmont, at Burnsville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. New London-Spicer, at St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 16

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 30

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Minneota-Lincoln vs. Moose Lake-Willow River, at Chisago Lakes High School, 7 p.m.

2) Pine Island vs. Maple Lake, at Richfield High School, 7 p.m.

4) Chatfield vs. Jackson County Central, at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Holdingford (11-0) vs. Hawley, at Concordia, 1 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Thursday, Nov. 14

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 29

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Dawson-Boyd vs. Braham, at St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.

Saturday

2) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s vs. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity, at Southwest Minnesota State, 3 p.m.

3) Upsala-Swanville (10-1) vs. Mahnomen, at Bemidji State, 3 p.m.

4) Bethlehem Academy vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, at Rochester, 1 p.m.

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Saturday, Nov. 16

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

State championship

At Metordome

Saturday, Nov. 30

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

9-Man

State quarterfinals

Friday

1) Floodwood vs. Ely, at Duluth, 7 p.m.

2)Underwood vs. Nicollet, at Roseville Area High School, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Ada-Borup vs. Kittson County Central, at Bemidji State, noon

4) Grand Meadow vs. Mountain Lake, at Southwest Minnesota State, Noon

State semifinals

At Metrodome

Thursday, Nov. 14

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9 a.m.

State championship

At Metrodome

Friday, Nov. 29

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday

5) No. 1E Fargo South (7-3) vs. No. 2W Minot (9-1), at Fargodome, 7 p.m.

6) No. 3W Bismarck Century (7-2) vs. No. 1W Bismarck (10-0), at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:40 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday

5) No. 2W Bismarck St. Mary’s (9-1) at No. 1 Fargo Shanley (9-1), 6 p.m.

6) No. 2E Wahpeton (9-1) at No. 1W Minot Ryan (10-0), 6 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinals

Saturday

5) No. 4 Linton-HMB (8-2) at No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent at Milnor (8-2), 2 p.m.

6) No. 1 Hazen (10-0) at No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington (10-0), 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

Semifinals

Saturday

5) No. 2 Cavalier at No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (9-1), 2 p.m.

6) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn (9-2) at No. 1 Bismarck Shiloh Christian (10-0), 2 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

1) Moorhead (18-11) vs. No. 1 Eagan (27-2), 9 a.m.

2) No. 5 Roseville (20-10) vs. No. 4 Eden-Prairie (21-9), 9 a.m.

3) Rochester Mayo (24-4) vs. No. 2 Osseo (28-1), 11 a.m.

4) Grand Rapids (29-2) vs. No. 3 Delano (28-3), 11 a.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 9 a.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 11 a.m.

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 9 a.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Saturday

Fifth-place: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

1) Mora (27-4) vs. No. 1 Marshall (29-3), 5 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fergus Falls (25-6) vs. No. 4 Belle Plaine (25-8), 5 p.m.

3) Maple Lake (24-8) vs. No. 2 Kasson-Mantoville (28-5), 7 p.m.

4) Dassel-Cokaton (27-3) vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray (27-4), 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 7 p.m.

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth-place: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

1) Ada-Borup (23-8) vs. No. 1 Fillmore Central (33-2), 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Win-E-Mac (30-3) vs. No. 5 Nevis (22-9-2), 1 p.m.

3) Carlton (26-5) vs. No. 2 Minneota (29-3), 3 p.m.

4) Martin County West (26-6) vs. No. 3 Southwest Christian (28-5), 3 p.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth-place: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 1 p.m.

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class B, District 1

Today

At Milnor

Region qualifier: No. 5 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 6 Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Sargent Central vs. Match 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 4 North Sargent vs. No. 2 Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 2

At Casselton, N.D.

Today

Region qualifier: Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Enderlin, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 4 Kindred vs. No. 6 Maple Valley, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Central Cass vs. Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 3

At Northwood

Today

Region qualifier: No. 5 Larimore vs. No. 6 Griggs County Central, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 4 May-Port-CG, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 2 Thompson, 7 p.m.

Class B, District 5

At LaMoure

Today

3) No. 1 LaMoure vs. No. 5 Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Ellendale vs. No. 3 Pingree-Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Region qualifier: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. Match 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier vs. Match 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 6

At Wishek

Today

3) No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 South Border vs. No. 3 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Region qualifier: Match 1 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 7

At New Rockford

Today

Region qualifier: No. 5 Midkota-Kensal vs. No. 2 Carrington, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Benson County vs. No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Lakota-Edmore vs. No. 3 Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.