« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 02 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 179 144

N.Y. Jets 4 4 0 .500 143 211

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 187

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 176 213

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 145 146

Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 3 0 .667 217 166

Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 150 148

Cleveland 3 5 0 .375 148 179

Pittsburgh 2 5 0 .286 125 153

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 8 0 0 1.000 192 98

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 3 0 .571 168 144

Oakland 3 4 0 .429 126 150

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 4 0 .500 230 186

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 176 211

Washington 2 5 0 .286 173 229

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 1 0 .857 196 120

Carolina 4 3 0 .571 170 96

Atlanta 2 5 0 .286 166 184

Tampa Bay 0 7 0 .000 100 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 2 0 .714 212 158

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 6 0 .143 163 225

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 7 1 0 .875 205 125

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 165 198

Thursday

Miami 22, Cincinnati 20, OT

Today

Minnesota at Dallas, noon.

Tennessee at St. Louis, noon.

Atlanta at Carolina, noon.

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Kansas City at Buffalo, noon.

San Diego at Washington, noon.

Philadelphia at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:40 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Denver, Detroit, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

Odds

NFL

Today

Minnesota at Dallas: Cowboys by 10 ½

Atlanta at Carolina: Panthers by 7 ½

Tennessee at St. Louis: Titans by 3

Philadelphia at Oakland: Raiders by 2

San Diego at Washington: Pick ’em

Baltimore at Cleveland: Ravens by 3

Pittsburgh at New England: Patriots by 7

Kansas City at Buffalo: Chiefs by 3 ½

Tampa Bay at Seattle: Seahawks by 16 ½

New Orleans at New York Jets: Saints by 3 ½

Indianapolis at Houston: Pick ’em

Monday

Chicago at Green Bay: Packers by 11

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 5-0 8-1

Michigan 2-2 6-2

Nebraska 2-1 5-2

Minnesota 2-2 6-2

Iowa 2-3 5-4

Northwestern 0-4 4-4

Leaders

Ohio State 5-0 7-0

Wisconsin 4-1 6-2

Penn State 2-2 5-3

Indiana 1-2 3-4

Illinois 0-4 3-5

Purdue 0-4 1-7

Saturday

Minnesota 42, Indiana 39

Penn State 24, Illinois 17, OT

Michigan State 29, Michigan 6

Nebraska 27, Northwestern 24

Ohio State 56, Purdue 0

Wisconsin 28, Iowa 9

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 5-0 8-0

Youngstown State 5-0 8-1

Missouri State 4-2 4-6

Illinois State 4-2 5-4

Southern Illinois 3-2 5-4

South Dakota 3-3 4-5

South Dakota State 2-3 5-4

Western Illinois 1-5 3-7

Northern Iowa 0-5 4-5

Indiana State 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Youngstown 38, South Dakota State 34

Illinois State 13, Northern Iowa 3

Missouri State 39, Indiana State 7

Southern Illinois 34, Western Illinois 28

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 5-0 7-2

Montana State 5-0 7-2

Northern Arizona 5-1 7-2

Montana 4-2 7-2

Sacramento State 3-2 4-5

Southern Utah 3-2 6-3

Cal Poly 3-2 4-5

UC Davis 3-3 3-7

Portland State 2-3 5-4

North Dakota 1-5 2-7

Idaho State 1-5 3-6

Northern Colorado 0-5 1-8

Weber State 0-5 1-8

Saturday

Montana State 35, North Colorado 28

Portland State 45, Weber State 24

Montana 51, Sacramento State 48

Eastern Washington 55, Idaho State 34

Northern Arizona 48, North Dakota 27

Cal Poly 34, UC Davis 16

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 5-0 8-1

St. Cloud State 4-1 8-1

Mary 3-2 5-4

MSU Moorhead 3-2 3-6

Northern State 2-3 3-6

Minnesota-Crookston 2-3 2-7

Minot State 1-4 2-7

Bemidji State 0-5 2-7

South

MSU-Mankato 5-0 9-0

Sioux Falls 3-2 5-4

SW Minnesota State 3-2 5-4

Winona State 3-2 5-4

Upper Iowa 2-3 5-4

Augustana 2-3 4-5

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 4-5

Wayne State 1-4 2-7

Saturday

Minnesota State 45, Wayne State 3

Augustana 24, Concordia-St. Paul 7

Mary 28, Northern State 14

Southwest Minnesota 51, Winona State 44, OT

St. Cloud State 45, Bemidji State 6

MSU Moorhead 31, Minot State 30

Minnesota Duluth 57, Minnesota Crookston 3

Upper Iowa 30, Sioux Falls 28

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 6-0 8-0

Concordia 5-1 7-1

Saint John’s 4-2 6-2

St. Thomas 4-2 6-2

Gustavus 3-3 5-3

Augsburg 3-4 4-4

Carleton 2-4 4-4

Hamline 1-6 2-6

St. Olaf 0-6 1-7

Saturday

Gustavus 23, Saint John’s 20

Concordia 35, Carleton 27

Bethel 55, Hamline 6

St. Thomas 17, Augsburg 14

North Star

Conf. All

Jamestown 3-1 3-7

Valley City State 2-0 4-3

Mayville State 2-1 6-3

Dakota State 2-3 2-8

Presentation 0-4 4-4

Saturday

Jamestown 49, Presentation 41

Mayville State 20, Dakota State 14

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25 Fared

No. 3 Florida State (8-0) beat No. 7 Miami 41-14. Next: at Wake Forest, Saturday.

No. 4 Ohio State (9-0) beat Purdue 56-0. Next: at Illinois, Saturday, Nov. 16.

No. 8 Auburn (8-1) beat Arkansas 35-17. Next: at Tennessee, Saturday.

No. 9 Clemson (8-1) beat Virginia 59-10. Next: vs. Georgia Tech, Thursday, Nov. 14.

No. 10 Missouri (8-1) beat Tennessee 31-3. Next: at Kentucky, Saturday.

No. 12 Texas A&M (6-2) vs. UTEP. Next: vs. Mississippi State, Saturday.

No. 14 South Carolina (7-2) beat Mississippi State 34-16. Next: vs. Florida, Saturday, Nov. 16.

No. 15 Texas Tech (7-2) lost to No. 18 Oklahoma State 52-34. Next: vs. Kansas State, Saturday.

No. 16 Fresno State (7-0) vs. Nevada. Next: at Wyoming, Saturday.

No. 17 UCLA (6-2) beat Colorado 45-23. Next: at Arizona, Saturday.

No. 21 Northern Illinois (9-0) beat UMass 63-19. Next: vs. Ball State, Wednesday, Nov. 13.

No. 22 Wisconsin (6-2) beat Iowa 28-9. Next: vs. BYU, Saturday.

No. 23 Michigan (6-2) lost to No. 24 Michigan State 29-6. Next: vs. Nebraska, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Akron 16, Kent St. 7

Albion 42, Olivet 28

Augustana (Ill.) 28, Carthage 0

Augustana (SD) 25, Concordia (St.P.) 7

Baker 54, Evangel 10

Baldwin-Wallace 31, Marietta 7

Benedictine (Ill.) 28, Concordia (Ill.) 27

Benedictine (Kan.) 48, Cent. Methodist 23

Bethany (Kan.) 24, Tabor 17

Bethel (Minn.) 55, Hamline 6

Bluffton 28, Anderson (Ind.) 0

Buena Vista 37, Luther 14

Butler 33, Dayton 30

Case Reserve 16, Chicago 3

Cent. Missouri 56, Nebraska-Kearney 0

Central 48, Loras 3

Coe 24, Wartburg 10

Cole 2, Haskell Indian Nations 0

Concordia (Moor.) 35, Carleton 27

Concordia (Wis.) 55, Rockford 13

Cornell (Iowa) 28, Carroll (Wis.) 22

Crown (Minn.) 47, Martin Luther 13

Culver-Stockton 42, Avila 35

Dakota Wesleyan 31, Nebraska Wesleyan 17

Denison 27, Oberlin 14

Doane 56, Dordt 13

Drake 56, Morehead St. 14

E. Illinois 56, Tennessee Tech 21

Elmhurst 28, North Park 14

Emporia St. 35, Missouri Western 30

Eureka 23, Iowa Wesleyan 10

Ferris St. 41, Wayne (Mich.) 10

Findlay 35, Ashland 28

Fort Hays St. 63, S. Dakota Tech 17

Franklin 41, Defiance 7

Friends 47, Bethel (Kan.) 10

Grand Valley St. 31, Hillsdale 21

Grand View 70, Waldorf 14

Greenville 28, Westminster (Mo.) 7

Grinnell 24, Lawrence 21

Gustavus 23, St. John’s (Minn.) 20

Hanover 28, Earlham 14

Hope 35, Trine 7

Illinois College 35, Monmouth (Ill.) 13

Illinois St. 13, N. Iowa 3

Indianapolis 27, St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 24

Jamestown 49, Presentation 41

John Carroll 63, Wilmington (Ohio) 3

Kalamazoo 14, Adrian 10

Kansas St. 41, Iowa St. 7

Lake Erie 63, Walsh 41

Lakeland 35, Aurora 32

Marian (Ind.) 26, Taylor 19, OT

Mary 28, Northern St. (SD) 14

Mayville St. 20, Dakota St. 14

McKendree 51, Quincy 16

Michigan St. 29, Michigan 6

Mid-Am Nazarene 45, Graceland (Iowa) 20

Midland 37, Briar Cliff 22

Minn. Duluth 57, Minn.-Crookston 3

Minn. St.-Mankato 45, Wayne (Neb.) 3

Minn. St.-Moorhead 31, Minot St. 30

Minnesota 42, Indiana 39

Missouri 31, Tennessee 3

Missouri S&T 24, William Jewell 6

Missouri Southern at Lindenwood (Mo.), ppd.

Missouri St. 49, Indiana St. 7

Missouri Valley 21, Peru St. 14

Morningside 48, Concordia (Neb.) 31

Mount Union 44, Heidelberg 34

N. Michigan 34, Northwood (Mich.) 15

Nebraska 27, Northwestern 24

North Central (Ill.) 46, Illinois Wesleyan 17

Northwestern (Iowa) 31, Hastings 28

Northwestern (Minn.) 26, Mac Murray 13

Notre Dame 38, Navy 34

Ohio Dominican 18, Tiffin 0

Ohio Northern 49, Muskingum 7

Ohio St. 56, Purdue 0

Ottawa, Kan. 55, Kansas Wesleyan 27

Otterbein 19, Capital 14

Pittsburg St. 70, NW Oklahoma St. 0

Ripon 27, Lake Forest 14

Rose-Hulman 34, Mount St. Joseph 0

S. Illinois 34, W. Illinois 28

SE Missouri 37, Urbana 35

SW Minnesota St. 51, Winona St. 44, 2OT

Saginaw Valley St. 55, Michigan Tech 35

San Diego 58, Valparaiso 14

Simpson (Iowa) 50, Dubuque 46

Southwestern (Kan.) 32, St. Mary (Kan.) 29

St. Ambrose 65, St. Xavier 30

St. Cloud St. 45, Bemidji St. 6

St. Francis (Ill.) 17, Siena Heights 13

St. Francis (Ind.) 54, Concordia (Mich.) 0

St. Norbert 52, Beloit 17

St. Scholastica 55, Minn.-Morris 7

St. Thomas (Minn.) 17, Augsburg 14

Sterling 56, McPherson 37

Toledo 55, E. Michigan 16

Upper Iowa 30, Sioux Falls 28

Wabash 66, Hiram 0

Wheaton (Ill.) 58, Millikin 21

William Penn 17, Olivet Nazarene 13

Wis. Lutheran 56, Maranatha Baptist 6

Wis.-LaCrosse 24, Wis.-River Falls 21, 2OT

Wis.-Oshkosh 35, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 20

Wis.-Stout 35, Wis.-Eau Claire 27

Wis.-Whitewater 35, Wis.-Platteville 16

Wisconsin 28, Iowa 9

Wittenberg 55, Ohio Wesleyan 17

Wooster 27, DePauw 24

Youngstown St. 38, South Dakota 34

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 14 10 4 0 20 47 35

Toronto 15 10 5 0 20 48 36

Detroit 14 8 4 2 18 33 37

Boston 13 8 5 0 16 36 25

Montreal 14 8 6 0 16 40 27

Ottawa 13 4 6 3 11 39 43

Florida 14 3 8 3 9 28 49

Buffalo 16 2 13 1 5 26 49

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 11 4 0 22 48 33

N.Y. Islanders 14 6 5 3 15 45 44

Washington 14 7 7 0 14 44 40

N.Y. Rangers 13 6 7 0 12 25 38

Carolina 14 4 7 3 11 27 44

Columbus 13 5 8 0 10 33 36

New Jersey 13 3 6 4 10 26 38

Philadelphia 13 4 9 0 8 21 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 12 11 1 0 22 38 18

Chicago 14 9 2 3 21 50 39

St. Louis 12 8 2 2 18 44 29

Minnesota 14 7 4 3 17 34 34

Nashville 13 6 5 2 14 27 37

Dallas 13 5 6 2 12 33 39

Winnipeg 15 5 8 2 12 35 45

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 15 11 3 1 23 50 39

San Jose 13 10 1 2 22 51 24

Vancouver 16 10 5 1 21 46 41

Phoenix 14 9 3 2 20 48 44

Los Angeles 14 9 5 0 18 40 36

Calgary 13 5 6 2 12 39 47

Edmonton 14 3 9 2 8 36 54

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

N.Y. Islanders 5, Ottawa 4, SO

Washington 7, Philadelphia 0

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 2

Tampa Bay 3, Carolina 0

St. Louis 4, Florida 0

Minnesota 4, Montreal 3

Colorado 3, Dallas 2, OT

Detroit 4, Calgary 3

Saturday

Washington 3, Florida 2, SO

Chicago 5, Winnipeg 1

Anaheim 6, Buffalo 3

Tampa Bay 4, St. Louis 2

Philadelphia 1, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Boston 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Carolina 1

Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 0

Vancouver 4, Toronto 0

Montreal at Colorado, late

Detroit at Edmonton, late

Nashville at Los Angeles, late

Phoenix at San Jose, late

Today

Dallas at Ottawa, noon.

Calgary at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

West. Michigan 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

St. Cloud St. 2 0 0 0 6 6 3

North Dakota 1 3 0 0 3 9 14

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 3 8 6

Colo. College 1 3 0 0 3 7 14

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

Neb.-Omaha 2 0 0 0 6 6 4

Denver 0 2 0 1 0 4 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-3-0, Denver 3-3-0, Miami (Ohio) 4-2-1, Minn. Duluth 3-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 2-4-0, North Dakota 2-2-1, St. Cloud St. 4-0-1, Western Michigan 2-2-1.

Friday

W. Michigan 3, Colorado College 2

Minn.-Duluth 3, Ohio State 1

Miami (Ohio) 3, Canisius 0

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 2

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2, OT

Saturday

W. Michigan 5, Colorado College 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, Canisius 2

Ohio St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 2

St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 1

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2, OT

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 5-0-1, Michigan State 0-3-0, Minnesota 5-0-1, Ohio State 3-3-0, Penn State 1-2-1, Wisconsin 2-2-1.

Friday

Michigan State 5, American International 4

Minn.-Duluth 3, Ohio St. 1

Penn St. 5, Robert Morris 4

Michigan 3, Michigan Tech 2, OT

Lake Superior St. 3, Wisconsin 3, OT

Saturday

Ohio St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 2

Michigan 2, Michigan Tech 1

Wisconsin 8, Lake Superior 1

Results Saturday

MIDWEST

St. Scholastica 2, Milwaukee School of Engineering 0

Michigan 2, Michigan Tech 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, Canisius 2

Ohio St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 2

W. Michigan 5, Colorado College 1

Bowling Green 1, Alaska-Anchorage 0

Wisconsin 8, Lake Superior St. 1

Minn. State (Mankato) 4, Bemidji St. 3

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 1

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 8 0 0 0 24

North Dakota 6 1 1 1 20

Wisconsin 5 2 0 0 15

Minnesota-Duluth 2 4 2 1 9

Ohio State 2 2 1 0 7

St. Cloud State 1 5 2 1 6

Bemidji State 0 4 0 0 0

MSU-Mankato 0 6 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-6-1, Minnesota 10-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 4-4-2 MSU-Mankato 3-7-0, North Dakota 8-1-1, Ohio State 3-2-1, St. Cloud State 1-6-3, Wisconsin 7-2-0.

Friday

North Dakota 6, Bemidji State 2

St. Cloud State 4, Minnesota Duluth 1

Minnesota 4, Minnesota State 1

Saturday

North Dakota 5, Bemidji State 1

Wisconsin 4, Ohio State 1

Minnesota 7, Minnesota State 0

St. Cloud State 1, Minnesota Duluth 1, OT

Today

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 10 5 1 21

Green Bay 7 2 3 17

Dubuque 8 2 0 16

Cedar Rapids 7 1 1 15

Muskegon 6 6 2 14

Indiana 4 4 3 11

Youngstown 4 9 1 9

Chicago 3 10 0 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 10 2 1 21

Sioux City 9 2 1 19

Sioux Falls 9 4 1 19

Waterloo 8 3 0 16

Tri-City 4 6 2 10

Des Moines 4 7 1 9

Lincoln 2 5 4 8

Fargo 3 9 0 6

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Sioux City 4, Fargo 1

Team USA 7, Sioux Falls 1

Tri-City 4, Waterloo 2

Friday

Chicago 3, Fargo 0

Cedar Rapids 3, Indiana 2, OT

Sioux City 3, Omaha 2

Green Bay 3, Des Moines 0

Sioux Falls 6, Youngstown 1

Tri-City 3, Lincoln 0

Dubuque 5, Muskegon 4

Saturday

Sioux Falls 3, Youngstown 1

Cedar Rapids 3, Muskegon 2

Sioux City 6, Tri-Ctiy 1

Omaha 4, Lincoln 1

Green Bay 3, Des Moines 1

Chicago 5, Fargo 2

Waterloo 4, Dubuque 2

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Basketball Association

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 2 0 1.000 —

Portland 1 1 .500 1

Oklahoma City 1 1 .500 1

Denver 0 2 .000 2

Utah 0 3 .000 2½

Southwest Division

Houston 3 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 2 0 1.000 ½

Dallas 2 1 .667 1

New Orleans 1 2 .333 2

Memphis 1 2 .333 2

Pacific Division

Phoenix 2 0 1.000 —

L.A. Clippers 2 1 .667 ½

Golden State 1 1 .500 1

Sacramento 1 1 .500 1

L.A. Lakers 1 2 .333 1½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 3 0 1.000 —

Toronto 2 1 .667 1

Brooklyn 1 1 .500 1½

New York 1 1 .500 1½

Boston 0 2 .000 2½

Southeast Division

Atlanta 1 1 .500 —

Charlotte 1 2 .333 ½

Miami 1 2 .333 ½

Orlando 1 2 .333 ½

Washington 0 2 .000 1

Central Division

Indiana 3 0 1.000 —

Detroit 1 1 .500 1½

Chicago 1 2 .333 2

Milwaukee 1 2 .333 2

Cleveland 1 2 .333 2

Friday

Orlando 110, New Orleans 90

Philadelphia 109, Washington 102

Charlotte 90, Cleveland 84

Milwaukee 105, Boston 98

Atlanta 102, Toronto 95

Minnesota 100, Oklahoma City 81

Houston 113, Dallas 105

Memphis 111, Detroit 108, OT

Brooklyn 101, Miami 100

Portland 113, Denver 98

Phoenix 87, Utah 84

L.A. Clippers 110, Sacramento 101

San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 85

Saturday

Indiana 89, Cleveland 74

Philadelphia 107, Chicago 104

New Orleans 105, Charlotte 84

Dallas 111, Memphis 99

Toronto 97, Milwaukee 90

Houston 104, Utah 93

San Antonio at Portland, late

Sacramento at Golden State, late

Today

Brooklyn at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 5 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Results Saturday

Northwestern (Minn.) 80, Valley City State 72

Dordt 96, Jamestown 92

Other scores

MIDWEST

Culver-Stockton 79, Mount Mercy 71

Davenport 62, St. Francis (Ind.) 61

Southern Wesleyan 102, Indiana-East 98

College women

Results Saturday

Jamestown 80, Dordt 78

Other scores

MIDWEST

Doane 92, Kansas Wesleyan 76

Spring Arbor 69, Michigan-Dearborn 57

cross country

D

College men

Results Saturday

Summit League championship

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Team scores: South Dakota State 41, South Dakota 42, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 51, North Dakota State 85, Western Illinois 130, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 181.

Top 10: 1, Lusignan, SDSU, 24:49.42. 2, Musa, USD, 24:57.41. 3, Zielinski, IUPUI, 24:59.45. 4, Chapman, USD, 25:00.48. 5, Reichow, SDSU, 25:06.23. 6, Roudebush, IUPUI, 25:10.99. 7, Haase, USD, 25:14.15. 8, Kelly, NDSU, 25:15.35. 9, Lozano, IUPUI, 25:17.39. 10, Sage, SDSU, 25:23.23.

Other NDSU finishers: 15, Skime 25:38.43. 16, Degree 25:39.07. 21, Espeland 26:03.01. 25, Schuldt 26:17.31. 26, Joyce 26:19.53. 53, Anderson 26:40.87.

MIAC championship

Team scores: St. Olaf 20, Carleton 81, St. Thomas 104, Saint John’s 108, Hamline 175, Macalester 184, Gustavus 207, Concordia 226, Saint Mary’s 239, Bethel 243, Augsburg 274.

Top 10: 1, SO, Wintheiser 24:48.9. 2, SO, Brown 24:54.4. 3, SO, Saska 25:11.8. 4, B, Berens 25:26.6. 5, Car, Huderle 25:40.7. 6, SO, Campbell 25:41.5. 7, Car, Barry 25:42.6. 8, SO, Meyer 25:45.5. 9, SJ, Subialka 25:48.9. 10, SO, Davis 25:53.5.

Area finishers

Concordia: 20, Sederquist 26:19.6. 34, Lillehaugen 26:55.4. 51, Wahlin 27:50.5. 59, Dobbs 28:16.5. 64, Manley 28:33.7. 66, Bekkerus 28:40.5.

College women

Results Saturday

Summit League championship

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Team scores: North Dakota State 25, South Dakota State 47, South Dakota 66, Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis 84, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 123, Nebraska-Omaha 156.

Top 10: 1, Wahlund, NDSU, 21:24.22. 2, Bowers, SDSU, 21:34.38. 3, McClellan, NDSU, 21:48.01. 4, Hilson, USD, 21:51.46. 5, Teschuk, NDSU, 21:53.30. 6, Eibs, SDSU, 21:55.41. 7, Aspengren, NDSU, 21:55.63. 8, Wetzstein, USD, 22:00.70. 9, Peterson, NDSU, 22:13.76. 10, Zajac, IUPUI, 21:15.68.

Other NDSU finishers: 37, Janssen 23:49.85. 52, Woltz 24:23.97.

MIAC championship

Team scores: Carleton 51, St. Olaf 69, St. Benedict 115, Macalester 136, Gustavus 155, Hamline 159, St. Thomas 181, Bethel 211, St. Catherine 233, Concordia 252, Saint Mary’s 272, Augsburg 301.

Top 10: 1, SO, Noelle 21:49.5. 2, SO, Johnson 22:30.3. 3, SC, Larson 22:38.2. 4, Mac, Meyer 22:53. 5, Car, Celichowski 22:55.3. 6, Car, Rachel, 23:01.1. 7, Car, Steinke 23:06.6. 8, SB, Gammon-Deering 23:08.4. 9, Mac, Schmitz 23:10.1. 10, ST, Terukina 23:21.1.

Area finishers

Concordia: 17, Uhrich 23:34.2. 36, Knickerbocker 24:06.2. 62, Christian 25:10.9. 66, Olson 25:18.6. 71, Christianson 25:43. 76, Stalnaker 26:02.3. 80, Drache 26:30.9.

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Champions Tour

Charles Schwab Cup

At San Francisco

Third Round

Fred Couples 65-65-68–198 -15

Mark O’Meara 66-70-67–203 -10

Tom Lehman 69-70-65–204 -9

Bart Bryant 68-66-70–204 -9

Peter Senior 63-69-72–204 -9

Mike Goodes 68-68-69–205 -8

Rocco Mediate 70-70-66–206 -7

Kenny Perry 68-71-67–206 -7

Bernhard Langer 67-68-71–206 -7

David Frost 64-73-71–208 -5

Mark Calcavecchia 70-71-68–209 -4

Jeff Sluman 71-69-69–209 -4

Jay Haas 70-69-70–209 -4

Jay Don Blake 69-69-71–209 -4

Russ Cochran 68-68-73–209 -4

John Riegger 72-70-68–210 -3

Esteban Toledo 70-71-69–210 -3

Kirk Triplett 71-69-70–210 -3

Michael Allen 68-72-71–211 -2

Fred Funk 70-70-71–211 -2

John Cook 69-71-71–211 -2

Gene Sauers 68-71-72–211 -2

Duffy Waldorf 67-71-74–212 -1

Tom Pernice Jr. 71-73-69–213 E

Chien Soon Lu 72-68-73–213 E

Mark Wiebe 75-72-68–215 +2

Dan Forsman 74-73-69–216 +3

Steve Elkington 67-77-72–216 +3

Corey Pavin 70-74-72–216 +3

Craig Stadler 74-76-75–225 +12

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge

At Fort Worth, Texas

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200 laps, 147.1 rating, 0 points, $69,615.

2. (18) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 118.6, 0, $54,350.

3. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 113.2, 42, $44,450.

4. (13) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 124.6, 0, $31,550.

5. (5) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 104.2, 40, $37,525.

6. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 98, 38, $27,925.

7. (19) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 97, 37, $26,210.

8. (9) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 108.9, 36, $25,150.

9. (16) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 99.5, 35, $25,025.

10. (11) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 83.6, 34, $24,075.

11. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 87.5, 33, $22,300.

12. (10) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 90.6, 0, $21,750.

13. (14) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 84, 31, $21,225.

14. (21) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 76.7, 30, $20,800.

15. (17) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 76.6, 29, $21,550.

16. (23) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 200, 67.9, 28, $20,450.

17. (7) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 199, 79.2, 0, $15,525.

18. (1) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 199, 78.5, 27, $23,600.

19. (15) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 199, 70.9, 25, $20,075.

20. (12) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 198, 65.6, 24, $20,625.

21. (25) David Starr, Chevrolet, 198, 61.4, 0, $19,825.

22. (26) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 62.6, 22, $19,700.

23. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 198, 60.1, 21, $19,550.

24. (27) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 197, 53.4, 20, $19,425.

25. (30) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 51, 19, $19,750.

26. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 196, 91.7, 0, $13,150.

27. (34) Jeff Green, Toyota, 196, 45.7, 17, $19,025.

28. (38) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 195, 43, 16, $18,900.

29. (35) Bryan Silas, Ford, 194, 40, 0, $18,825.

30. (37) Joey Gase, Toyota, 190, 33, 14, $13,075.

31. (39) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 175, 52.5, 13, $18,725.

32. (36) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 170, 34.8, 12, $18,680.

33. (28) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 166, 47.4, 11, $18,635.

34. (31) Carl Long, Dodge, electrical, 105, 35.3, 10, $18,590.

35. (29) Ryan Ellis, Toyota, vibration, 87, 36.4, 9, $18,522.

36. (33) Blake Koch, Toyota, handling, 79, 29.9, 8, $11,650.

37. (22) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, clutch, 49, 44.5, 7, $17,615.

38. (32) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 6, 33.4, 6, $11,561.

39. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, suspension, 5, 30.8, 5, $11,445.

40. (24) Michael McDowell, Toyota, vibration, 4, 28.1, 0, $11,405.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

AAA Texas 500

After Friday qualifying, race today

At Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 196.114.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 196.1.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 195.943.

4. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 195.837.

5. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 195.78.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.518.

7. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195.312.

8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 195.171.

9. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.129.

10. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 195.03.

11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.665.

12. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 194.517.

13. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 194.384.

14. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 194.377.

15. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 194.161.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 193.805.

17. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 193.659.

18. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 193.618.

19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 193.604.

20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 193.403.

21. (33) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 193.334.

22. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 193.126.

23. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 193.043.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 192.933.

25. (55) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 192.905.

26. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 192.802.

27. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 192.651.

28. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 192.048.

29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 191.891.

30. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 191.829.

31. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 191.421.

32. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 191.347.

33. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 190.53.

34. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 189.88.

35. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.321.

36. (51) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 189.235.

37. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

volleyball

D

College

Results Saturday

MIAC tournament

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 5

No. 6 Hamline at No. 3 St. Benedict

No. 5 St. Mary’s at No. 4 Concordia

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 7

Hamline/St. Benedict winner at No. 2 Augsburg

St. Mary’s/Concordia winner at No. 1 St. Thomas

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 9

At top remaining seed

Semifinal winners

North Star tournament

Play-in match

Saturday

Dakota State def. Presentation 25-12, 25-15, 25-23

Semifinals

Wednesday

No. 4 Dakota State at No. 1 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Valley City State at No. 2 Mayville State, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 9

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

swimming

D

College men

Results Saturday

College, Contentment and Cows Classic

Northfield, Minn.

200 medley relay: 1, SCSU (Simson, Howell, Burns, Stoll) 1:32.78. 2, STO (Gratz, Kubat, Brebrick, Roe) 1:33.80. 3, UWL (Bietz, Gambrell, France, Kosieradzki) 1:38.85.

200 freestyle: 1, SCSU, Bryson 1:45.24. 2, STO, Scarth 1:47.41. 3, UWL, Uselman 1:47.65.

50 freestyle: 1, STO, Roc 21.24. 2, STO, Gratz 21.79. 3, CARL, McAneny 21.99.

100 butterfly: 1, STO, Brebrick 50.84. 2, STO, Roc 51.92. 3, SCSU, Hebbard 53.00.

200 butterfly: 1, STO, Brebrick 1:53.33. 2, SCSU, Navarro 1:59.63. 3, CARL, Josephson 2:00.97.

100 freestyle: 1, SCSU, Stoll 46.90. 2, STO, Roc 47.20. 3, STO, Brebrick 48.46.

500 freestyle: 1, SCSU, Bryson 4:44.61. 2, SCSU, Manning 4:52.54. 3, SCSU, Navarro 5:01.98.

200 freestyle relay: 1, SCSU (Stoll, Howell, Tung, Burns) 1:25.13. 2, STO (Brebrick, Roc, France, Gratz) 1:25.37. 3, UWL (Uselman, Brehmer, Skinner, Schnell) 1:28.99.

100 backstroke: 1, SCSU, Simson 52.87. 2, SCSU, Tung 54.19. 3, UWL, Hamko 54.75.

200 backstroke: 1, SCSU, Simson 1:56.70. 2, UWL, Hanko 2:00.04. 3, SCSU, Kollsach 2:01.16.

100 breaststroke: 1, SCSU, Howell 57.43. 2, STO, Kubat 58.10. 3, STO, Wilkerson 58.47.

200 breaststroke: 1, SCSU, Howell 2:09.26. 2, STO, Wilkerson 2:09.60. 3, STO, Kubat 2:11.35.

400 individual medley: 1, SCSU, Bryson 4:14.25. 2, STO, Scarth 4:22.18. 3, STO, Downing 4:32.88.

College women

Results Saturday

College, Contentment and Cows Classic

Northfield, Minn.

200 medley relay: 1, SCSU (Hart, Rasmussen Carmichael, Leeson) 1:48.84. 2, MSUM (Green, Berg, Siminova, Stauber) 1:49.48. 3, UWL (Hollbrook, Schwartzlow, Smith, Beuch) 1:50.24.

200 freestyle: 1, STO, Lee 1:57.63. 2, SCSU, Schmitt 1:58.82. 3, MSUM, Sechena 1:58.85.

50 freestyle: 1, MSUM, Green 24.94. 2, UWL, Beuch 24.97. 3, MSUM, Smirnova 25:05.

100 butterfly: 1, SCSU, Carmichael 59.54. 2, MSUM, Smirnova 59.83. 3, SCSU, Mikrut 1:01.17.

200 butterfly: 1, SCSU, Carmichael 2:09.51. 2, SCSU, Lee 2:14.71. 3, UWL, Nadeau 2:16.55.

100 freestyle: 1, CARL, Socha 54.0. 2, MSUM, Smirnova 54.44. 2, UWL, Beuch 54.44.

500 freestyle: 1, MSUM, Sechena 5:15.88. 2, SCSU, Beecher 5:19.27. 3, SCSU, Schmitt 5:23.7.

200 backstroke: 1, STO, Schnaith 2:07.87. 2, CARL, Wetzel 2:08.29. 3, UWL, Hollbrook 2:10.43.

100 backstroke: 1, UWL, Hollbrook 59.16. 2, SCSU, Hart 59.51. 3, MSUM, Green 59.72.

100 breaststroke: 1, SCSU, Rasmussen 1:07.32. 2, MSUM, Berg 1:08.44. 3, SCSU, Craig 1:08.53.

400 individual medley: 1, MSUM, Sechena 4:42.33. 2, SCSU, Lee 4:45.46. 3, UWL, Schwartzlow 4:50.82.

200 freestyle relay: 1, MOOR (Bordak, Kitzman, Hale, Ricland) 1:39.34. 2, SCSU (Lawrence, Hart, Schmitt, Leeson) 1:40.67. 3, MSUM (Smirnova, Stauber, Elise O’Neill, Erica O’Neill) 1:41.16.

200 breaststroke: 1, SCSU, Craig 2;26.24. 2, SCSU Rasmussen 2:29.27. 3, UWL, Schwartzlow 2:30.11.

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

KNOCKOUT ROUND

Eastern Conference

Thursday: Houston 3, Montreal 0

Western Conference

Wednesday: Seattle 2, Colorado 0

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

New York vs. Houston

Leg 1 – Today: New York at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

Leg 2 – Wednesday, Nov. 6: Houston at New York, 7 p.m.

Sporting KC vs. New England

Leg 1 — Saturday: New England 2, Sporting KC 1

Leg 2 — Wednesday, Nov. 6: New England at Sporting KC, 9 p.m.

Western Conference

Portland vs. Seattle

Leg 1 – Saturday: Portland at Seattle, late

Leg 2 – Tuesday, Nov. 7: Seattle at Portland, 10 p.m.

Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy

Leg 1 – Today: Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 8 p.m.

Leg 2 – Thursday, Nov. 7: LA Galaxy at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Leg 1 – Saturday, Nov 9: East (lower seed) vs. East (higher seed), 1:30 p.m.

Leg 2 – Saturday, Nov. 23: East (higher seed) vs. East (lower seed), TBA

Western Conference

Leg 1 – Sunday, Nov. 10: West (lower seed) vs. West (higher seed), 8 p.m.

Leg 2 – Sunday, Nov. 24: West (higher seed) vs. West (lower seed), TBA

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: at higher seed, 3 p.m.