« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published November 02 2013

Wahlund, Bison women win Summit cross country championship

FORT WAYNE, Ind. – North Dakota State’s Brecca Wahlund captured the Summit League women’s cross country individual title on Saturday, and also helped the Bison win their third straight team championship.

Wahlund finished with a time of 21 minutes, 24.22 seconds to lead the Bison, whose 25 team points was the fourth-best total in Summit League championship history.

Also finishing in the top 10 for NDSU was Maddie McClellan (third), Erin Teschuk (fifth), Abbi Aspengren (seventh) and Heidi Peterson (ninth).

At the men’s championship, the Bison’s Brett Kelly placed eighth to help his team to a fourth-place finish.

NDSU will run at the NCAA Midwest Regional in Ames, Iowa, on Friday, Nov. 15.

Men’s meet

Team scores: South Dakota State 41, South Dakota 42, IUPUI 51, North Dakota State 85, Western Illinois 130, IPFW 181.

Top 10: 1, Lusignan, SDSU, 24:49.42. 2, Musa, USD, 24:57.41. 3, Zielinski, IUPUI, 24:59.45. 4, Chapman, USD, 25:00.48. 5, Reichow, SDSU, 25:06.23. 6, Roudebush, IUPUI, 25:10.99. 7, Haase, USD, 25:14.15. 8, Kelly, NDSU, 25:15.35. 9, Lozano, IUPUI, 25:17.39. 10, Sage, SDSU, 25:23.23.

NDSU finishers

15, Skime, 25:38.42. 16, Degree, 25:39.07. 21, Espeland, 26:03.01. 25, Schuldt, 26:17.31. 26, Joyce, 26:19.53. 30, Anderson, 26:40.87.

Awards

Coach of the year: Rod DeHaven, SDSU

Newcomer of the meet: Brendan Sage, SDSU

Meet MVP: Trent Lusignan, SDSU

Women’s meet

Team scores: North Dakota State 25, South Dakota State 47, South Dakota 66, IUPUI 84, IPFW 123, Nebraska-Omaha 156, Western Illinois 207.

Top 10: 1, Wahlund, NDSU, 21:24.22. 2, Bowers, SDSU, 21:34.38. 3, McClellan, NDSU, 21:48.01. 4, Hilson, USD, 21:51.46. 5, Teschuk, NDSU, 21:53.30. 6, Eibs, SDSU, 21:55.41. 7, Aspengren, NDSU, 21:55.63. 8, Wetzstein, USD, 22:00.70. 9, Peterson, NDSU, 22:13.76. 10, Zajac, IUPUI, 22:15.68.

NDSU finishers

37, Janssen, 23:49.85. 44, Woltz, 23:23.97. Stratioti, 24:36.14.

Awards

Coach of the year: Ryun Godfrey, NDSU.

Newcomer of the meet: Brittany Beard, IPFW.

Meet MVP: Brecca Wahlund, NDSU.