« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 01 2013

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

6A Section 3/4 Crossover

Eastview 38, East Ridge 3

Lakeville North 14, Cretin-Derham Hall 12

Rosemount 42, Mounds View 7

Roseville 39, Lakeville South 15

5A Section 6

St. Michael-Albertville 21, Rogers 7

5A Section 7

Brainerd 35, Chisago Lakes 20

4A Section 7

Cloquet 23, Hermantown 14

9 Man Section 2

Nicollet 28, Madelia 12

9 Man Section 3

Mountain Lake Area 30, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 24, OT

9 Man Section 7

Ely 32, Kelliher/Northome 22

Playoff pairings

Class 5A

Section 8 championship

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

No. 4 Moorhead (7-3) vs. No. 3 Sartell-St. Stephen (7-3), 7 p.m.

State quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

1) Section 5 vs. Section 7, at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

2) Section 2 vs. Section 4, at Edina, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

3) Section 6 vs. Section 8, at St. Cloud State, 7 p.m.

4) Section 1 vs. Section 3, at Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 8 championship

Today

At Concordia

No. 1 Detroit Lakes (8-1) vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls (7-2), 1 p.m.

State quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

1) Section 5 vs. Section 7, at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 7

2) Section 2 vs. Section 4, at Chanhassen, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

3) Section 6 vs. Section 8, at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

4) Section 1 vs. Section 3, at East Ridge High School, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 8 championship

Thursday

At Fargodome

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28, Pequot Lakes 0

State quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

1) Section 5 vs. Section 7, at Minnesota-Duluth, 7 p.m.

2) Section 2 vs. Section 4, at Macalester, 7 p.m.

4) Section 1 vs. Section 3, at Burnsville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

3) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Section 6, at St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 6 championship

Today

At Fargodome

Holdingford 32, Ottertail Central 14

Section 8 championship

Friday

At Fargodome

Hawley 42, Barnesville 21

State quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

1) Section 5 vs. Section 7, at Chisago Lakes High School, 7 p.m.

2) Section 2 vs. Section 4, at Richfield High School, 7 p.m.

4) Section 1 vs. Section 3, at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

3) No. 1 Holdingford (11-0) vs. Hawley, at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Section 6 championship

Friday

At Fargodome

Upsala-Swanville 35, Browerville 8

Section 8 championship

Thursday

At Fargodome

Mahnomen 42, Red Lake County 0

State quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

1) Section 5 vs. Section 7, at St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

2) Section 2 vs. Section 4, at Southwest Minnesota State, 3 p.m.

3) No. 1 Upsala-Swanville (10-1) vs. Mahnomen, at Bemidji State, 3 p.m.

4) Section 1 vs. Section 3, at Rochester, 1 p.m.

9-Man

Section 4 championship

Friday

At Fargodome

Underwood 13, Verndale 12

Section 6 championship

Thursday

At Fargodome

Ada-Borup 17, Waubun 8

Section 8 championship

Thursday

At Fargodome

Kittson County Central 28, Win-E-Mac 21

State quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 8

1) Section 5 vs. Section 7, at Duluth, 7 p.m.

2) Section 2 vs. No. 3 Underwood (8-3), at Roseville Area High School, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

3) Ada-Borup vs. Kittson County Central, at Bemidji State, noon

4) Section 1 vs. Section 3, at Southwest Minnesota State, Noon

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Fargo South 41, Jamestown 16

Minot 48, Grand Forks Red River 20

Bismarck Century 31, Fargo Davies 28

Bismarck High 34, West Fargo 21

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 8

5) No. 1E Fargo South (7-3) vs. No. 2W Minot (9-1), at Fargo South, TBD

6) No. 3W Bismarck Century (7-2) vs. No. 1W Bismarck (10-0), at Bismarck, TBD

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Today

1) No. 4W Watford City (7-2) at No. 1 Fargo Shanley (8-1), 4 p.m.

2) No. 3E Lisbon (6-3) at No. 2W Bismarck St. Mary’s (8-1), 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 4E Kindred (5-4) at No. 1W Minot Ryan (9-0), 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 3W Beulah (6-3) at No. 2E Wahpeton (8-1), 2 p.m.

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Today

1) No. 2 North Prairie (8-2) at No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent (7-2), at Gwinner, 1:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Linton-HMB (7-2) at No. 2 Oakes (7-2), 1:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Velva (6-3) at No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington (9-0), at Des Lacs, 1 p.m.

4) No. 2 Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers (7-2) at No. 1 Hazen (9-0), 1:30 p.m.

9-man

Quarterfinals

Today

1) No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (8-1) at No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (8-1), at Napoleon, 2 p.m.

2) No. 2 South Border (7-2) at No. 1 Cavalier (8-0), 2 p.m.

3) No. 3 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn (8-2) at No. 1 Towner-Granville-Upham (10-0), at Towner, 2 p.m.

4) No. 2 Divide County (8-2) at No. 1 Bismarck Shiloh Christian (9-0), 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Beulah def. Bowman County, 25-23, 27-25, 25-18

Class B District 4

Consolation Semifinal

Minto def. Midway, 25-23, 25-13, 25-22

Semifinal

Cavalier def. North Border, 25-22, 25-15, 25-15

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 25-14, 25-18, 25-18

Playoff pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Championship

Friday

At Fergus Falls

Moorhead def. Alexandria 23-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-15

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Hawley

No. 1 Thief River Falls (25-4-2) vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls (24-6), 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Thursday

Semifinals

At Hawley

Ada-Borup def. New York Mills 25-12, 25-15, 25-23

At Glenwood

Henning def. Battle Lake 25-15, 25-15, 25-15

Friday

Championship

At Glenwood

Ada-Borup def. Henning 25-12, 25-15, 25-23

Class 1A, Section 8

Friday

Semifinals

At Bagley

Fosston def. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 25-14, 25-19, 25-21

Win-E-Mac def. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 25-20, 25-23, 25-23

Today

Championship

At Minnesota-Crookston

No. 1 Fosston vs. No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Results Friday

Beulah def. Bowman County, 25-23, 27-25, 25-18

Bismarck High def. Williston, 25-23, 25-21, 25-7

Jamestown def. Minot, 25-10, 25-10, 25-13

New Salem-Almont def. Richardton-Taylor, 25-23, 25-23, 13-25, 25-18

Shiloh Christian def. Underwood, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23

Turtle Lake-Mercer def. Flasher, 25-14, 23-25, 25-16, 26-24

Class B District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah def. Milnor, 25-18, 21-25, 17-25, 25-19, 15-4

Sargent Central def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-18, 15-12

Semifinal

Hankinson def. Oakes, 23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-18

North Sargent def. Lisbon, 25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 25-21

Class B District 11

Consolation Semifinal

Drake/Anamoose def. Dunseith, 28-26, 25-10, 14-25, 25-22

Sawyer def. Westhope-Newburg, 25-22, 26-28, 25-23, 25-14

Semifinal

Bottineau def. Rugby, 19-25, 25-27, 25-19, 25-17, 15-6

Velva def. Towner-Granville-Upham, 18-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-11, 15-9

Class B District 12

Quarterfinal

Des Lacs-Burlington def. Lewis and Clark, 25-23, 9-25, 25-22, 25-13

Minot Bishop Ryan def. Kenmare, 25-16, 25-11, 25-12

Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Glenburn, 25-10, 25-14, 25-19

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood def. Surrey, 25-8, 25-4, 25-4

Class B District 2

Consolation Semifinal

Enderlin def. Richland, 25-13, 25-11, 25-19

Maple Valley def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 25-17, 22-25, 25-12, 25-12

Semifinal

Central Cass def. Kindred, 25-22, 25-15, 27-29, 25-10

Northern Cass def. Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, 25-17, 25-22, 25-17

Class B District 3

Consolation Semifinal

Hillsboro/Central Valley def. Dakota Prairie, 25-16, 25-19, 25-18

Semifinal

Hatton-Northwood def. May Port CG, 25-6, 25-14, 25-10

Thompson def. Griggs County Central, 25-14, 23-25, 25-22, 25-15

Class B District 4

Consolation Semifinal

Minto def. Midway, 25-23, 25-13, 25-22

Semifinal

Cavalier def. North Border, 25-22, 25-15, 25-15

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 25-14, 25-18, 25-18

Class B District 5

Quarterfinal

Edgeley-Kulm def. Barnes County North, 25-17, 19-25, 25-23, 25-17

Pingree-Buchanan def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 25-16, 25-5, 25-16

Class B District 6

Quarterfinal

Napoleon def. Medina, 25-11, 25-5, 25-18

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Kidder County, 25-18, 15-25, 27-25, 25-23

Class B District 7

Semifinal

Harvey-Wells County def. Carrington, 25-22, 14-25, 26-24, 25-20

Lakota/Adams-Edmore def. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25-14, 25-21, 22-25, 25-15

Class B District 8

Quarterfinal

North Star def. Rolla, 25-16, 25-19, 21-25, 20-25, 15-5

Rolette-Wolford def. St. John, 25-14, 25-12, 25-14

Semifinal

Langdon def. Rolette-Wolford, 25-13, 25-20, 25-13

Playoff pairings

Class B, District 1

Friday

At Milnor

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah def. Milnor 25-18, 21-25, 17-25, 25-19, 15-4

Sargent Central def. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-18, 15-12

North Sargent def. Lisbon 25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 25-21

Hankinson def. Oakes, 23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-18

Monday, Nov. 4

At Milnor

Region qualifier: No. 5 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 6 Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Sargent Central vs. Match 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 4 North Sargent vs. No. 2 Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 2

At Casselton, N.D.

Thursday

1) Central Cass def. Richland 25-10, 25-13, 25-18

2) Kindred def. Enderlin 29-27, 25-12, 25-16

3) Northern Cass def. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 25-19, 25-17, 25-14

4) Fargo Oak Grove def. Maple Valley 25-16, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18

Friday

Enderlin def. Richland 25-13, 25-11, 25-19

Maple Valley def. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 25-17, 22-25, 25-12, 25-12

Central Cass def. Kindred 25-22, 25-15, 29-27, 25-10

Northern Cass def. Fargo Oak Grove 25-17, 25-22, 25-17

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifier: Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Enderlin, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 4 Kindred vs. No. 6 Maple Valley, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Central Cass vs. Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 3

At Northwood

Thursday

1) May-Port-CG def. Larimore 25-16, 26-28, 25-19, 15-25, 15-10

2) Thompson def. Dakota Prairie 25-6, 25-12, 25-6

3) Griggs County Central def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 16-25, 22-25, 25-22, 27-25, 15-13

Friday

Hillsboro-Central Valley def. Dakota Prairie 25-16, 25-19, 25-18

Hatton-Northwood def. May-Port CG 25-6 25-14, 25-10

Thompson def. Griggs County Central 25-14, 23-25, 25-22, 25-15

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifier: No. 5 Larimore vs. No. 6 Griggs County Central, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 4 May-Port-CG, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 2 Thompson, 7 p.m.

Class B, District 5

At LaMoure

Friday

Edgeley-Kulm def. Barnes County North 25-17, 19-25, 25-23, 25-17

Pingree-Buchanan def. Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 25-16, 25-5, 25-16

Monday, Nov. 4

3) No. 1 LaMoure vs. No. 5 Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Ellendale vs. No. 3 Pingree-Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Region qualifier: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. Match 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier vs. Match 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 6

At Wishek

Friday

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Kidder County, 25-18, 15-25, 27-25, 25-23

Napoleon def. Medina, 25-11, 25-5, 25-18

Monday, Nov. 4

3) No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 South Border vs. No. 3 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Region qualifier: Match 1 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 7

At New Rockford

Thursday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne 25-22, 21-25, 25-10, 25-18

2) Harvey-Wells County 25-23, 25-9, 24-26, 25-18

Friday

Lakota-Edmore def. New Rockford-Sheyenne 25-14, 25-21, 22-25, 25-15

Harvey Wells-County def. Carrington 25-22, 14-25, 26-24, 25-20

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifier: No. 5 Midkota-Kensal vs. No. 2 Carrington, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: No. 6 Benson County vs. No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Lakota-Edmore vs. No. 3 Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.

swimming

D

High school girls

Results Friday

West Fargo 99, Fargo North 87

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Astrup, Roche, Slack, Mengelkoch), 1:56.63. 2, WF, 1:58.24.

200 freestyle: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 2:03.71. 2, Laufenberg, WF, 2:10.50.

200 individual medley: 1, Dutt, WF, 2:16.09. 2, Derby, DN, 2:16.62.

50 freestyle: 1, Peterson, WF, 25.53. 2, Mengelkoch, FN, 25.66.

Diving: 1, Davis, WF, 173. 2, Pederson, WF, 162.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 59.16. 2, Slack, FN, 1:02.77.

100 freestyle: 1, Peterson, WF, 54.61. 2, Roche, FN, 54.92.

500 freestyle: 1, Slack, FN, 5:42.26. 2, Rortvedt, WF, 5:51.54.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Peterson, Johnson, Gunning, Dutt), 1:42.60. 2, FN (Astrup, Derby, Blazek, Seibold), 1:47.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Derby, FN, 1:02.49. 2, Astrup, FN, 1:05.81.

100 breaststroke: 1, Roche, FN, 1:10.30. 2, Bourassa, WF, 1:14.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Peterson, Gunning, Bourassa, Dutt), 3:43.19. 2, FN, 3:43.30.