« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 29 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 179 144

N.Y. Jets 4 4 0 .500 143 211

Miami 3 4 0 .429 152 167

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 176 213

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 145 146

Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 2 0 .750 197 144

Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 150 148

Cleveland 3 5 0 .375 148 179

Pittsburgh 2 5 0 .286 125 153

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 8 0 0 1.000 192 98

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 3 0 .571 168 144

Oakland 3 4 0 .429 126 150

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 4 0 .500 230 186

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 176 211

Washington 2 5 0 .286 173 229

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 1 0 .857 196 120

Carolina 4 3 0 .571 170 96

Atlanta 2 5 0 .286 166 184

Tampa Bay 0 7 0 .000 100 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 2 0 .714 212 158

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 6 0 .143 163 225

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 7 1 0 .875 205 125

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 165 198

Thursday

Carolina 31, Tampa Bay 13

Sunday

Kansas City 23, Cleveland 17

New Orleans 35, Buffalo 17

New England 27, Miami 17

Detroit 31, Dallas 30

N.Y. Giants 15, Philadelphia 7

San Francisco 42, Jacksonville 10

Oakland 21, Pittsburgh 18

Cincinnati 49, N.Y. Jets 9

Arizona 27, Atlanta 13

Denver 45, Washington 21

Green Bay 44, Minnesota 31

Open: Baltimore, Chicago, Houston, Indianapolis, San Diego, Tennessee

Monday

Seattle 14, St. Louis 9

Thursday, Oct. 31

Cincinnati at Miami, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 3

Minnesota at Dallas, noon.

Tennessee at St. Louis, noon.

Atlanta at Carolina, noon.

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Kansas City at Buffalo, noon.

San Diego at Washington, noon.

Philadelphia at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Cleveland, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Denver, Detroit, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

Monday, Nov. 4

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:40 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 4-0 7-1

Michigan 2-1 6-1

Nebraska 2-1 5-2

Minnesota 2-2 6-2

Iowa 2-2 5-3

Northwestern 0-4 4-4

Leaders

Ohio State 4-0 6-0

Wisconsin 3-1 5-2

Indiana 1-2 3-4

Penn State 1-2 4-3

Illinois 0-3 3-4

Purdue 0-3 1-6

Saturday

Minnesota at Indiana

Illinois at Penn State

Michigan at Michigan State

Northwestern at Nebraska

Ohio State at Purdue

Wisconsin at Iowa

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 5-0 8-0

Youngstown State 4-0 7-1

South Dakota 3-2 4-4

Southern Illinois 2-2 4-4

Illinois State 3-2 4-4

Missouri State 3-2 3-6

South Dakota State 2-3 5-4

Western Illinois 1-4 3-6

Northern Iowa 0-4 4-4

Indiana State 0-4 1-7

Saturday

Youngstown State at South Dakota

Northern Iowa at Illinois State

Indiana State at Missouri State

Southern Illinois at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 4-0 6-2

Montana State 4-0 6-2

Northern Arizona 4-1 6-2

Montana 3-2 6-2

Sacramento State 3-1 4-4

Southern Utah 3-2 6-3

UC Davis 3-2 3-6

Cal Poly 2-2 3-5

Portland State 1-3 4-4

Idaho State 1-4 3-5

North Dakota 1-4 2-6

Northern Colorado 0-4 1-7

Weber State 0-4 1-7

Saturday

Weber State at Portland State

Montana at Sacramento State

Montana State at Northern Colorado

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

North Dakota at Northern Arizona

Cal Poly at UC Davis

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 4-0 7-1

St. Cloud State 3-1 7-1

Mary 2-2 4-4

Northern State 2-2 3-5

Minnesota-Crookston 2-2 2-6

MSU Moorhead 2-2 2-6

Minot State 1-3 2-6

Bemidji State 0-4 2-6

South

MSU-Mankato 4-0 8-0

Winona State 3-1 5-3

Sioux Falls 3-1 5-3

SW Minnesota State 2-2 4-4

Concordia-St. Paul 1-3 4-4

Upper Iowa 1-3 4-4

Augustana 1-3 3-5

Wayne State 1-3 2-6

Saturday

Wayne State at Minnesota State

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

U-Mary at Northern State

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State

MSU Moorhead at Minot State

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 5-0 7-0

Saint John’s 4-1 6-1

Concordia 4-1 6-1

Gustavus 2-2 4-2

Augsburg 3-3 4-3

St. Thomas 2-3 4-3

Carleton 2-3 4-3

Hamline 1-5 2-5

St. Olaf 0-6 1-7

Saturday

Saint John’s at Gustavus

Concordia at Carleton

Bethel at Hamline

St. Thomas at Augsburg

North Star

Conf. All

Valley City State 2-0 4-3

Jamestown 2-1 2-7

Dakota State 2-2 2-7

Mayville State 1-1 5-3

Presentation 0-3 4-3

Saturday

Presentation at Jamestown

Dakota State at Mayville State

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

Boston 3, St. Louis 2

Monday: Boston 3, St. Louis 1

Today: St. Louis at Boston, 7:07 p.m.

x-Thursday: St. Louis at Boston, 7:07 p.m.

Awards

Gold Gloves

(With player, team and gold gloves won)

American League

P –R.A. Dickey, Toronto, 1

C – Salvatore Perez, Kansas City, 1

1B – Eric Hosmer, Kansas City, 1

2B – Dustin Pedroia, Boston, 3

SS – J.J. Hardy, Baltimore, 2

3B – Manny Machado, Baltimore, 1

LF – Alex Gordon, Kansas City, 3

CF – Adam Jones, Baltimore, 3

RF – Shane Victorino, Boston, 4

National League

P – Adam Wainwright, St. Louis, 2

C – Yadier Molina, St. Louis, 6

1B – Paul Goldschmidt, Arizona, 1

2B – Brandon Phillips, Cincinnati, 4

SS – Andrelton Simmons, Atlanta, 1

3B – Nolan Arenado, Colorado, 1

LF – Carlos Gonzalez, Colorado, 3

CF – Carlos Gomez, Milwaukee, 1

RF – Gerardo Parra, Arizona, 2

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 13 9 4 0 18 44 30

Tampa Bay 12 8 4 0 16 40 33

Montreal 13 8 5 0 16 37 23

Boston 10 7 3 0 14 30 17

Detroit 12 6 4 2 14 27 33

Ottawa 12 4 6 2 10 35 38

Florida 12 3 7 2 8 26 42

Buffalo 14 2 11 1 5 23 41

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 12 8 4 0 16 38 29

Carolina 12 4 5 3 11 26 36

N.Y. Islanders 12 4 5 3 11 37 39

Columbus 11 5 6 0 10 31 29

Washington 12 5 7 0 10 34 38

New Jersey 12 3 5 4 10 26 37

N.Y. Rangers 11 4 7 0 8 18 37

Philadelphia 11 3 8 0 6 20 30

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 11 10 1 0 20 35 16

Chicago 13 8 2 3 19 45 38

St. Louis 10 7 1 2 16 38 25

Minnesota 13 6 4 3 15 30 31

Nashville 12 6 5 1 13 23 32

Winnipeg 14 5 7 2 12 34 40

Dallas 12 5 6 1 11 31 36

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 12 10 1 1 21 48 20

Anaheim 13 10 3 0 20 42 33

Vancouver 14 9 4 1 19 41 39

Phoenix 12 7 3 2 16 40 39

Los Angeles 12 8 4 0 16 35 30

Calgary 11 5 4 2 12 34 39

Edmonton 14 3 9 2 8 36 54

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Dallas 4, Buffalo 3

Pittsburgh 3, Carolina 1

Montreal 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Chicago 5, Minnesota 1

Vancouver 3, Washington 2

Tuesday

N.Y. Rangers 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Anaheim 3, Philadelphia 2

Montreal 2, Dallas 1

New Jersey 2, Tampa Bay 1

Chicago 6, Ottawa 5

St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 2

Toronto 4, Edmonton 0

Los Angeles at Phoenix, late

Wednesday

Boston at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Anaheim at Boston, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 2 8 6

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 2 6 4

North Dakota 1 1 0 0 2 6 8

Colo. College 1 1 0 0 2 4 6

Denver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Neb.-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

West. Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-3-0, Denver 3-3-0, Miami (Ohio) 3-2-1, Minn. Duluth 3-2-1, Nebraska-Omaha 2-4-0, North Dakota 2-1-1, St. Cloud St. 3-0-1, Western Michigan 1-2-1.

Friday

Colorado College at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

Colorado College at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 4-0-1, Michigan State 0-3-0, Minnesota 5-0-1, Ohio State 2-3-0, Penn State 1-2-1, Wisconsin 2-2-0.

Tuesday

Ohio State 5, Bowling Green 3

Friday

American International at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Penn St. at Robert Morris 6:05 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Superior St. at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Lake Superior St. at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 6 0 0 0 18

North Dakota 4 1 1 1 14

Wisconsin 4 2 0 0 12

Ohio State 2 1 1 0 7

Minnesota-Duluth 2 3 1 0 7

St. Cloud State 0 5 1 1 2

Bemidji State 0 2 0 0 0

MSU-Mankato 0 4 0 0 0

Overall records: Bemidji State 3-4-1, Minnesota 8-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 4-3-1 MSU-Mankato 3-5-0, North Dakota 6-1-1, Ohio State 3-1-1, St. Cloud State 0-6-2, Wisconsin 6-2-0.

Friday

North Dakota at Bemidji State, 2:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota

Saturday

North Dakota at Bemidji State, 2:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Minnesota at MSU-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

Sunday

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 9 5 1 19

Dubuque 7 1 0 14

Muskegon 6 5 1 13

Green Bay 5 2 3 13

Cedar Rapids 5 1 1 11

Youngstown 4 7 1 9

Indiana 4 4 2 10

Chicago 1 10 0 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 9 1 1 19

Sioux Falls 7 3 1 15

Waterloo 7 2 0 14

Sioux City 6 2 1 13

Des Moines 4 5 1 9

Lincoln 2 3 4 8

Fargo 3 6 0 6

Tri-City 2 5 2 6

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Today

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Team USA

Waterloo at Tri-City

Friday

Chicago at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Indiana

Sioux City at Omaha

Des Moines at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Youngstown

Lincoln at Tri-City

Muskegon at Dubuque

Saturday

Chicago at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City

Des Moines at Green Bay

Sioux Falls at Youngstown

Lincoln at Omaha

Dubuque at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 0 0 .000 —

Brooklyn 0 0 .000 —

New York 0 0 .000 —

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 —

Toronto 0 0 .000 —

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 1 0 1.000 —

Atlanta 0 0 .000 ½

Charlotte 0 0 .000 ½

Washington 0 0 .000 ½

Orlando 0 1 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 1 0 1.000 —

Cleveland 0 0 .000 ½

Detroit 0 0 .000 ½

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 ½

Chicago 0 1 .000 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 0 0 .000 —

Houston 0 0 .000 —

Memphis 0 0 .000 —

New Orleans 0 0 .000 —

San Antonio 0 0 .000 —

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 0 0 .000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 —

Oklahoma City 0 0 .000 —

Portland 0 0 .000 —

Utah 0 0 .000 —

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 0 0 .000 —

L.A. Clippers 0 0 .000 —

L.A. Lakers 0 0 .000 —

Phoenix 0 0 .000 —

Sacramento 0 0 .000 —

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Indiana 97, Orlando 87

Miami 107, Chicago 95

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Miami at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 7 p.m.

Indiana at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 8 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

New York at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

GOLF

D

College men

Results Tuesday

Quail Valley Collegiate Invitational

At Vero Beach, Fla.

Team scores: Louisiana-Monroe 847, McNeese State 868, Jacksonville 877, Bowling Green State 878, Binghamton 885, Stephen F. Austin State 887, Valparaiso 893, North Dakota State 895, Texas-Pan American 925.

Top 10 scores: 1, Macneal, ULM, 201. 2 (tie), McKinnon, JU; Smail, ULM, 212. 4, Bergman, MSU, 213. 5, Henning, V, 215. 6 (tie), Edmister, B; Fontenot, MSU; Rinker, BSU, 216. 9, Gardarsson, MSU, 217. 10 (tie), Sheehan, SFA; Samritpricha, JU; Seaborn, ULM, 218.

NDSU finishers

15, Olson, 220. 21, Holland, 223. 25, Carlson, 224. 43, Puga, 241. 47, Jandro, 247.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

KNOCKOUT ROUND

Eastern Conference

Thursday: Montreal at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Today: Colorado at Seattle, 10:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

New York vs. Houston-Montreal winner

Leg 1 — Sunday, Nov. 3: New York at Houston-Montreal winner, 3:30 p.m.

Leg 2 — TBD: Houston-Montreal winner at New York, TBA

Sporting KC vs. New England

Leg 1 — Saturday, Nov. 2: Sporting KC at New England, 8 p.m.

Leg 2 — TBD: New England at Sporting KC, TBA

Western Conference

Portland vs. Colorado-Seattle winner

Leg 1 — Saturday, Nov. 2: Portland at Colorado-Seattle winner, 10 p.m.

Leg 2 — TBD: Colorado-Seattle winner at Portland, TBA

Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy

Leg 1 — Sunday, Nov. 3: Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 9 p.m.

Leg 2 — TBD: LA Galaxy at Real Salt Lake, TBA

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Nov 9-10 Leg 1 East (lower seed) East (higher seed)

Nov 23-24 Leg 2 East (higher seed) East (lower seed)

Western Conference

Nov 9-10 Leg 1 West (lower seed) West (higher seed)

Nov 23-24 Leg 2 West (higher seed) West (lower seed)

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: at highest seed, 4:30 p.m.