« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 27 2013

High school scoreboard

Football

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Championship: No. 4 Moorhead (7-3) vs. No. 3 Sartell-St. Stephen (7-3), 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday, Oct. 26

3) Detroit Lakes 29, Albany 28

4) Thief River Falls 44, Rocori 16

Saturday

At Concordia

Championship: No. 1 Detroit Lakes (8-1) vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls (7-2), 1 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 4 Pequot Lakes (5-5) vs. No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon Felton (7-2), 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Friday

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Holdingford vs. No. 3 Otter Tail Central (9-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Hawley (8-1) vs. No. 2 Barnesville (10-0) 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Upsala-Swanville (9-1) vs. No 6. Browerville (6-4), 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Mahnomen (10-0) vs. No. 2 Red Lake County (9-1), 5:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 4

Friday

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Verndale (9-1) vs. No. 3 Underwood (7-3), 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 6

Thursday

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Ada-Bourp (8-2) vs. No. 3 Waubun, 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 8

Thursday

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Win-E-Mac (10-0) vs. No. 2 Kittson County Central (10-0), 3 p.m.

Late results Saturday

Waubun 42, Nevis 20

N 6 7 0 6–20

W 15 13 7 7–42

N–Sandelin 60 kick return

W–Manypenny 10 pass from Spaeth (Teiken run)

W–Erickson 1 run (Makey kick)

W–Donner 8 run (pass failed)

W–Weber 5 run (Makey kick)

N–G. Becker 30 pass from A. Becker (run failed)

W–Weber 3 run (Makey kick)

W–Erickson 3 run (Makey kick)

N–G. Becker 20 pass from A. Becker (run failed)

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) No. 4W Jamestown at No. 1E Fargo South, 7 p.m.

2) No. 3E Grand Forks Red River at No. 2W Minot

3) No. 3W Bismarck Century at No. 2E Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

4) No. 4E West Fargo at No. 1W Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) No. 4W Watford City at No. 1 Fargo Shanley, 4 p.m.

2) No. 3E Lisbon at No. 2W Bismarck St. Mary’s

3) No. 4E Kindred at No. 1W Minot Ryan

4) No. 3W Beulah at No. 2E Wahpeton, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

Saturday

9) No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent (7-2) vs. No. 2 North Prairie (8-2), at Milnor-North Sargent

10) No. 4 Linton-HMB (7-2) vs. No. 2 Oakes (7-2), at Oakes

11) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington (9-0) vs. No. 3 Velva (6-3), at Des Lacs-Burlington

12) No. 1 Hazen (9-0) vs. No. 2 Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers (7-2), at Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers

Saturday, Nov. 9

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

12) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

Saturday

9) No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (8-1) vs. No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (8-1), at Napoleon

10) No. 1 Cavalier (8-0) vs. No. 2 South Border (7-2), at Cavalier

11) No. 1 Towner-Granville-Upham (10-0) vs. No. 3 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, at Towner-Granville-Upham

12) No. 1 Bismarck Shiloh Christian (9-0) vs. No. 2 Divide County (8-2), at Bismarck Shiloh Christian

Saturday, Nov. 9

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

12) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 9:10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

9) No. 5 Detroit Lakes (13-12) at No. 1 Alexandria (19-8), 7 p.m.

10) No. 3 Bemidji (15-13) at No. 2 Moorhead (16-11), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At neutral site

Championship: Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

13) No. 1 Thief River Falls (24-4-2) vs. No. 3 Hawley (20-8), at site TBD, 7 p.m.

14) No. 1 Perham (26-2) vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls (23-6), at site TBD, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At site to be determined

Championship: Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-section

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Hawley, Minn.

8) No. 1 Ada-Borup (19-8) vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon (11-7-3), 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 Mahnomen (21-7) vs. No. 2 New York Mills (18-5-3), 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Hawley, Minn.

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South Sub-section

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

At Minnewaska, Minn.

8) No. 1 Henning (23-5-2) vs. No. 4 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (17-7), 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 West Central Area (17-8), vs. No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (23-4), 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Minnewska, Minn.

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Minnewaska, Minn.

Championship: North Sub-section champion vs. South Sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

Class B, District 1

Thursday

1) No. 8 Milnor at No. 1 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 4 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at No. 2 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Oakes at No. 3 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Milnor

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. March 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 4

At Milnor

Region qualifier: Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 3

At Northwood

Thursday

1) No. 5 Larimore vs. No. 4 Mayville-Portland-CG, 4 p.m.

2) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 2 Thompson, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 6 Griggs County Central vs. No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday

4) Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) No. 1 Hatton-Northwood vs. Match 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifier: Match 1 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Soccer

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: Andover (15-4-1) vs. North St. Paul, 4 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Edina (15-2-3) vs. No. 3 Eastview (14-3-1), 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: No. 1 St. Paul Como Park vs. No. 4 Sartell-St. Stephen, 12 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Waconia vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray, 2 p.m.

Tuesday

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: No. 1 Burnsville vs. Andover, noon

Game 6: No. 3 Minnetonka vs. Eden Prairie, 2 p.m.

Thursday

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Monday

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: No. 1 Blake vs. No. 4 Totino-Grace, 8 a.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Mankato West, 10 a.m.

Tuesday

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Thursday

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.