« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 26 2013

High school scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Barnesville 41, Frazee 0

F 0 0 0 0–0

B 20 14 7 0–41

B–Ishaug 30 pass from Martz (Settelmeyer kick)

B–Strand 40 run (Settelmeyer kick)

B–Strand 58 run (kick fialed)

B–Strand 84 pass from Martz (run failed)

B–Holland 17 pass from Martz (Strand run)

B–Strand 27 run (Settelmeyer kick)

Hawley 42, United North Central 12

UNC 0 0 0 12–12

H 14 14 14 0–42

H–Tusow 10 pass from Harms (Althoff kick)

H–Omberg 24 run (Althoff kick)

H–Buttke 13 run (Althoff kick)

H–Buttke 3 run (Althoff kick)

H–Buttke 3 run (Althoff kick)

H–Harms 4 run (Althoff kick)

UNC–Skaro 16 pass from Carlson (conversion failed)

UNC–Tellers 36 pass from Carlson (conversion failed)

Mahnomen 58, Fertile-Beltrami 0

FB 0 0 0 0–0

M 10 21 20 7–58

M–Reitan 28 run (Reitan run)

M–Safety

M–Pavek 5 run (run failed)

M–Levebvre 5 run (Levebvre pass from Pavek)

M–Levebvre 18 pass from Pavek (Pavek kick)

M–Levebvre 7run (Pavek kick)

M–Pavek 10 run (kick failed)

M–Worms 13 run (McCollum kick)

M–Foss 1 run (McCollum kick)

Oakes 33, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

PRFL 0 7 0 0–7

O 7 14 6 6–33

O–Loepp 6 run (Meehl kick)

O–Ehrlin 6 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

PRFL–Blasky 28 run (Cudmore kick)

O–Sell 47 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

O–Meehl 49 run (kick blocked)

O–Sell 42 interception return (run failed)

Otter Tail Central 22, Breckenridge 19

OTC 14 8 0 0– 22

B 7 0 6 6–19

OTC–Smith 1 run (To. Ukkelberg kick)

B–Hiedeman 4 run (C. Yaggie kick)

OTC–Ty. Ukkelberg 56 pass from To. Ukkelberg (To. Ukkelberg kick)

OTC–Trosdahl 1 run (Trosdahl run)

B–Blaufuss 17 run (pass failed)

B–Blaufuss 1 run (kick failed)

Underwood 21,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 0

U 0 0 6 15–21

WHN 0 0 0 0–0

U–Thompson 91 run (kick failed)

U–Kalence 55 run (Creek run)

U–Creek 5 run (Haug kick)

Win-E-Mac 39, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 12

WAO 0 6 0 6–12

WEM 8 13 6 12–39

WEM–Tradewell 18 run (pass good)

WAO–DuBore 12 run (run failed)

WEM–Kasprzak 15 pass from Tradewell (kick failed)

WEM–Kasprzak 11 pass from Tradewell (kick good)

WEM–Stuhaug 3 run (kick failed)

WEM–Stuhaug 1 run (kick failed)

WAO–Duvard 5 pass from Miller (run failed)

WEM–Stuhaug 2 run (kick failed)

Other scores

5A Section 1

Owatonna 49, Austin 20

Rochester Mayo 27, Rochester John Marshall 14

5A Section 2

Chaska 28, Northfield 0

Mankato West 33, Chanhassen 22

5A Section 3

Apple Valley 16, Bloomington Jefferson 7

Minneapolis Washburn 48, Bloomington Kennedy 42, 2OT

5A Section 4

Andover 42, Irondale 3

Spring Lake Park 15, Mahtomedi 14

5A Section 5

Henry Sibley 20, St. Paul Central 7

St. Thomas Academy 35, Tartan 14

5A Section 6

Rogers 52, Elk River 14

St. Michael-Albertville 42, Buffalo 14

5A Section 7

Brainerd 35, Cambridge-Isanti 14

Chisago Lakes 35, Bemidji 28

5A Section 8

Moorhead 30, St. Cloud Apollo 20

Sartell 32, St. Cloud Tech 19

4A Section 1

Kasson-Mantorville 42, Byron 35

Stewartville 38, Winona 20

4A Section 2

Hutchinson 41, Dassel-Cokato 0

Waseca 33, Marshall 6

4A Section 3

Holy Angels 54, Richfield 21

St. Paul Highland Park 39, Holy Family Catholic 38

4A Section 4

Hill-Murray 42, St. Paul Johnson 22

South St. Paul 35, North Branch 0

4A Section 5

Becker 28, Orono 26

Delano 40, Big Lake 21

4A Section 6

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 56, Blake 7

DeLaSalle 48, Fridley 7

4A Section 7

Cloquet 20, Princeton 6

Hermantown 29, Duluth Denfeld 20

4A Section 8

Detroit Lakes 29, Albany 28

Thief River Falls 44, Rocori 16

3A Section 1

Cannon Falls 33, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 16

Rochester Lourdes 39, La Crescent 7

3A Section 2

Glencoe-Silver Lake 55, Breck 12

Watertown-Mayer 35, Rockford 14

3A Section 3

Belle Plaine 33, Blue Earth Area 7

Fairmont 30, Sibley East 6

3A Section 4

Columbia Heights 25, Minnehaha Academy 23

St. Croix Lutheran 57, St. Paul Como Park 7

3A Section 5

Pierz 23, Foley 12

St. Cloud Cathedral 53, Mora 14

3A Section 6

Annandale 42, Melrose 26

New London-Spicer 39, Litchfield 18

3A Section 7

Esko 14, Duluth Marshall 0

Proctor 27, Two Harbors 12

3A Section 8

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 19, Perham 14

Pequot Lakes 34, Park Rapids 26

2A Section 1

Caledonia 20, Lewiston-Altura 7

Chatfield 35, Triton 3

2A Section 2

Norwood-Young America 35, Medford 14

Pine Island 14, Kenyon-Wanamingo 6

2A Section 3

Jackson County Central 51, Martin County West 12

Maple River 21, Luverne 0

2A Section 4

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 23, St. Agnes 20

Maple Lake 27, Concordia Academy 21

2A Section 5

Minneota/Lincoln HI 27, BOLD 17

Paynesville 46, Sauk Centre 8

2A Section 6

Holdingford 48, Pelican Rapids 18

Ottertail Central 22, Breckenridge 19

2A Section 7

Mesabi East 18, Crosby-Ironton 14

Moose Lake/Willow River 58, Eveleth-Gilbert 13

2A Section 8

Barnesville 41, Frazee 0

Hawley 42, United North Central 12

1A Section 1

Bethlehem Academy 42, Southland 7

Blooming Prairie 29, Fillmore Central 0

1A Section 2

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 47, New Ulm Cathedral 42

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 46, Springfield 0

1A Section 3

Adrian 18, St. Clair 2

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 20, United South Central 14

1A Section 4

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 26, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 54, Minneapolis North 26

1A Section 5

Dawson-Boyd 25, Canby 20

Wabasso 42, MACCRAY 6

1A Section 6

Browerville 16, Royalton 13

Upsala/Swanville 35, Pine River-Backus 20

1A Section 7

Barnum 44, Deer River 2

Braham 34, Blackduck 6

1A Section 8

Mahnomen 58, Fertile-Beltrami 0

Red Lake County 36, Lake Park-Audubon 6

9 Man Section 1

Grand Meadow 28, Lanesboro 6

Spring Grove 56, Houston 6

9 Man Section 2

Madelia 36, GHEC/Truman 30

Nicollet 48, Randolph 6

9 Man Section 3

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 62, Hills-Beaver Creek 16

Mountain Lake Area 20, Edgerton/Ellsworth 12

9 Man Section 4

Underwood 21, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 0

Verndale 60, Isle 20

9 Man Section 5

Floodwood 47, McGregor 28

South Ridge 26, Wrenshall 6

9 Man Section 6

Ada-Borup 30, Park Christian (Moorhead) 0

Waubun 42, Nevis 20

9 Man Section 7

Ely 43, Bigfork 8

Kelliher/Northome 20, Chisholm 8

9 Man Section 8

Kittson County Central 38, Clearbrook-Gonvick 24

Win-E-Mac 39, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 12

Playoff pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Saturday

3) Moorhead 30, St. Cloud Apollo 20

4) Sartell-St. Stephen 32, St. Cloud Tech 19

Saturday, Nov. 2

At St. Cloud State

Championship: No. 4 Moorhead (7-3) vs. No. 3 Sartell-St. Stephen (7-3), 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

3) Albany 28, Detroit Lakes 21

4) Thief River Falls 44, Rocori 16

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Concordia

Championship: No. 5 Albany (5-5) vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls (7-2), 1 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

3) Pequot Lakes 34, Park Rapids 26

4) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 19, Perham 14

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 4 Pequot Lakes (5-5) vs. No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon Felton (7-2), 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Saturday

At high seed

5) Holdingford 48, Pelican Rapids 18

6) Otter Tail Central 22, Breckenridge 19

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Holdingford vs. No. 3 Otter Tail Central (9-1), 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

4) Hawley 42, United North Central 12

5) Barnesville 41, Frazee 0

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Hawley (8-1) vs. No. 2 Barnesville (10-0) 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

At high seed

5) Upsala-Swanville Area 35, Pine River-Backus 20

6) Browerville 16, Royalton 13

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Upsala-Swanville (9-1) vs. No 6. Browerville (6-4), 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

At high seed

5) Mahnomen 58, Fertile-Beltrami 0

6) Red Lake County 36, Lake Park-Audubon 6

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Mahnomen (10-0) vs. No. 2 Red Lake County (9-1), 5:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 4

Saturday

5) Verndale 60, Isle 20

6) Underwood 21, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 0

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Verndale (9-1) vs. No. 3 Underwood (7-3), 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 6

Saturday

5) Ada-Bourp 30, Moorhead-Park Christian 0

6) Waubun 42, Nevis 20

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Ada-Bourp (8-2) vs. No. 3 Waubun, 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 8

Saturday

5) Win-E-Mac 39, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 12

6) Kittson County Central 38, Clearbrook-Gonvick 24

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: No. 1 Win-E-Mac (10-0) vs. No. 2 Kittson County Central (10-0), 3 p.m.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Divide County 34,

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

RTH 8 6 0 6¬¬–20

DC 0 14 8 12–34

RTH–Rebel 17 pass from Voltz (Aune run)

DC–Elsbernd 1 run (pass failed)

DC–Landsverk 54 run (Landsverk pass from Jacobs)

RTH–Aune 10 run (run failed)

DC–Jacobs 3 run (run failed)

DC–Jacobs 4 run (pass failed)

RTH–Floberg 4 pass from Voltz (run failed)

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40,

Strasburg-Zeeland 22

FSHP 14 8 10 8–40

SZ 14 0 8 0–22

FSHP–Montag 42 run (Erickson run)

SZ–Kramer 7 run (Kramer pass from Aberle)

FSHP–Goughnor 4 run (pass failed)

SZ–Aberle 3 run (run failed)

FSHP–Erickson 1 run (Thorson run)

FSHP–Montag 19 run (Suhr run)

SZ–Schurr 38 run (Eberle pass from Nieuwsma)

FSHP–Safety

FSHP–Montag 7 run (Suhr pass from Erickson)

Hazen 48, Rugby 20

R 6 8 0 6–20

H 14 7 27 0–48

H–Lientz 70 run (Fears kick)

H–Bornemann 55 run (Fears kick)

R–Heidlebaugh 3 run (kick failed)

H–Bornemann 42 run (Fears kick)

R–Heidlebaugh 4 run (Hooker pass from Heidlebaugh)

H–Bornemann 30 run (Fears kick)

H–Opp 54 pass from Doll (Fears kick)

H–Opp 23 run (kick failed)

H–Leintz 66 pass from Doll (Fears kick)

Linton-HMB 28, Larimore 8

LHMB 8 8 6 6–28

L 0 8 0 0–8

LHMB–Oien 5 run (Schell pass from Jacob)

L–Nygaard 61 pass from Yahna (Trosen run)

LHMB–Jacob 43 pass from Flyberg (Purinton catch from Flyberg)

LHMB–Schell 56 pass from Flyberg (conversion failed)

LHMB–Flyberg 3 run (conversion failed)

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14,

Thompson 6

T 0 6 0 0–6

NGS 0 0 14 0–14

T–Schultz 10 pass from Larimer (conversion failed)

NGS–Fettig 1 run (conversation failed)

NGS–Fettig 5 run (Feist pass from Fettig)

North Prairie 22, Carrington 7

NP 0 8 7 7– 22

C 7 0 0 0–7

C–Ferguson 2 run (Smith kick)

NP–Gailfus 2 run (Shoening pass from Gottbreht)

NP– Gottbreht 1 run (Schoening pass from Gottbreht)

NP– Scott 15 pass from Gottbreht (PAT failed)

South Border 22, Hatton-Northwood 20

HN 0 0 12 8–20

SB 8 6 8 0–22

SB–Meidinger 2 run (Kuntz run)

SB–Meidinger 6 run (pass failed)

SB–Kuntz 6 run (Rueb run)

HN–Ellis 2 run (kick blocked)

HN–Holden 3 pass from Pladson (pass failed)

HN–Pederson 27 pass from Pladson (Pederson pass from Pladson)

Velva 27, Killdeer 20

V 7 0 6 14–27

K 6 0 6 8–20

K–Knopik 3 run (kick blocked)

V–Dean 30 pass from Effertz (Peterson kick)

K–Blankenship 36 pass from Effertz (run failed)

V–Dean 3 pass from Effertz (run failed)

V–Thingstad 6 run (Peterson kick)

V–Schreiner 23 pass from Effertz (Peterson kick)

K–Rohr 3 run (Rohr run)

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1

1) No. 4W Jamestown at No. 1E Fargo South

2) No. 3E Grand Forks Red River at No. 2W Minot

3) No. 3W Bismarck Century at No. 2E Fargo Davies

4) No. 4E West Fargo at No. 1W Bismarck

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 1 or Saturday, Nov. 2

1) No. 4W Watford City at No. 1 Fargo Shanley

2) No. 3E Lisbon at No. 2W Bismarck St. Mary’s

3) No. 4E Kindred at No. 1W Minot Ryan

4) No. 3W Beulah at No. 2E Wahpeton

Class 1A

Saturday

1) Milnor-North Sargent 36, Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) North Prairie 22, Carrington 7

3) Linton-HMB 28, Larimore 8

4) Oakes 33, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) Des Lacs-Burlington 25, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 8

6) Velva 27, Killdeer 20

7) Hazen 48, Rugby 20

8) Lewis and Clark/Our Redeemers 50, Heart River 28

Saturday, Nov. 2

9) No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent (7-2) vs. No. 2 North Prairie (8-2), at Milnor-North Sargent

10) No. 4 Linton-HMB (7-2) vs. No. 2 Oakes (7-2), at Oakes

11) No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington (9-0) vs. No. 3 Velva (6-3), at Des Lacs-Burlington

12) No. 1 Hazen (9-0) vs. No. 2 Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers (7-2), at Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers

Saturday, Nov. 9

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

12) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

Saturday

1) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, Thompson 6

2) Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) Cavalier 50, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) South Border 22, Hatton-Northwood 20

5) Towner-Granville-Upham 42, Beach 14

6)Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, Grant County-Flasher 42

7) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 63, St. John 24

8) Divide County 34, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Saturday, Nov. 2

9) No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (8-1) vs. No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (8-1), at Napoleon

10) No. 1 Cavalier (8-0) vs. No. 2 South Border (7-2), at Cavalier

11) No. 1 Towner-Granville-Upham (10-0) vs. No. 3 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, at Towner-Granville-Upham

12) No. 1 Bismarck Shiloh Christian (9-0) vs. No. 2 Divide County (8-2), at Bismarck Shiloh Christian

Saturday, Nov. 9

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

12) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 9:10 a.m.

Standings

Class 3A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All Pts PA

x-Fargo South 5-1 6-3 352 178

x-Fargo Davies 5-1 6-3 294 167

x-GF Red River 4-2 5-4 207 202

x-West Fargo 4-2 4-4 168 139

GF Central 1-5 1-8 75 304

Fargo North 1-5 1-8 106 291

Devils Lake 1-5 2-7 162 247

Western Dakota Association

Conf. All Pts PA

x-Bismarck 6-0 9-0 373 119

x-Minot 5-0 8-0 232 61

x-Bismarck Century 4-2 6-2 240 106

x-Jamestown 3-3 6-3 190 129

Dickinson 2-4 5-4 239 116

Williston 1-5 1-8 59 321

Mandan 0-6 1-8 64 311

x-clinched playoff berth

Class 2A

East

Region All

x-Fargo Shanley 7-0 8-1

x-Wahpeton 6-1 8-1

x-Lisbon 4-3 5-4

x-Kindred 4-3 5-4

Central Cass 2-5 3-6

Valley City 3-4 4-5

Grafton 2-5 3-6

Enderlin-Maple Valley 0-5 2-5

West

Region All

x-Minot Ryan 6-0 8-0

x-Bismarck St. Mary’s 6-0 8-0

x-Beulah 5-2 6-3

x-Watford City 4-3 6-3

Griggs-Barnes County 3-4 3-6

Turtle Mountain 2-5 3-6

Stanley-Powers Lake 1-6 1-8

Dickinson Trinity 0-7 0-9

x-clinched playoff berth

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Semifinal

3A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Waconia def. Prior Lake, 25-21, 25-22, 25-23

2A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Kasson-Mantorville def. Cannon Falls, 25-17, 26-24, 25-20

Stewartville def. Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 25-10, 25-12, 25-23

2A Section 1 East

Semifinal

Chatfield def. St. Charles, 25-10, 25-18, 25-16

Dover-Eyota def. Caledonia, 21-25, 25-17, 25-12, 21-25, 15-13

1A Section 1 East

Semifinal

Fillmore Central def. Lewiston-Altura, 25-12, 25-20, 25-16

Mabel-Canton def. Goodhue, 25-16, 25-23, 25-20

1A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Bethlehem Academy def. Blooming Prairie, 25-22, 25-16, 25-11

Hayfield def. Medford, 25-21, 25-20, 25-14

Playoff pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

5) No. 1 Alexandria def. No. 8 St. Cloud Tech 24-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-13, 15-7

6) No. 5 Detroit Lakes def. No. 4 Monticello 25-15, 25-19, 16-25, 25-23

7) No. 2 Moorhead def. No. 7 Big Lake 25-6, 25-13, 25-11

8) No. 3 Bemidji def. No. 11 Sartell 13-25, 25-20, 18-25, 26-24, 15-7

Tuesday, Oct. 29

9) No. 5 Detroit Lakes (13-12) at No. 1 Alexandria (19-8), 7 p.m.

10) No. 3 Bemidji (15-13) at No. 2 Moorhead (16-11), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At neutral site

Championship: Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Thursday

1) Thief River Falls def. Crookston 25-10, 25-6, 25-7

2) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. East Grand Forks, 28-26, 23-25, 26-24, 25-20

3) Roseau def. Warroad, 25-13, 26-24, 25-12

4) Hawley def. Park Rapids, 25-9, 25-16, 25-20

5) Perham def. Pelican Rapids, 25-14, 25-6, 25-7

6) Frazee def. Pequot Lakes 25-16, 18-25, 25-22, 22-25, 15-13

7) Fergus Falls def. Wadena-Deer Creek, 25-14, 25-20, 25-18

8) Barnesville def. Breckenridge 25-22, 25-18, 25-12

Friday

9) No. 1 Thief River Falls def. No. 4 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-14, 25-11, 25-8

10) No. 3 Hawley def. No. 2 Roseau 25-20, 17-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-10

11) No. 1 Perham def. No. 5 Frazee 25-18, 25-22, 24-26, 25-13

12) No. 2 Fergus Falls def. No. 3 Barnesville 25-16, 25-15, 25-16

Tuesday, Oct. 29

13) No. 1 Thief River Falls (24-4-2) vs. No. 3 Hawley (20-8), at site TBD, 7 p.m.

14) No. 1 Perham (26-2) vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls (23-6), at site TBD, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At site to be determined

Championship: Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-section

Thursday

First round

1) Norman County West def. Moorhead Park Christian 25-16, 27-25, 25-20

2) Fertile-Beltrami def. Hillcrest Lutheran 21-25, 25-13, 25-11, 25-16

3) Rothsay def. Waubun 25-9, 25-21, 25-21

Friday

Second round

Played at higher seed

4) No. 1 Ada-Borup def. No. 8 Norman County West 25-21, 16-25, 26-24, 25-15

5) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon def. No. 4 Norman County Eas-Ulen-Hitterdal 25-21, 16-25, 26-24, 25-15

6) No. 3 Mahnomen def. No. 11 Fertile-Beltrami 20-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-13

7) No. 2 New York Mills def. No. 7 Rothsay 25-15, 25-22, 25-11

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

At Hawley, Minn.

8) No. 1 Ada-Borup (19-8) vs. No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon (11-7-3), 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 Mahnomen (21-7) vs. No. 2 New York Mills (18-5-3), 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

At Hawley, Minn.

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South Sub-section

Thursday

First round

1) Parkers Prairie def. Ashby

2) Battle Lake def. Ortonville, 25-18, 25-13, 25-21

3) Underwood def. Hancock 25-20, 22-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-13

Friday

Second round

4) Henning def. Parkers Prairie, 25-13, 25-16, 25-15

5) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Brandon-Evansville, 25-23, 25-17, 25-23

6) No. 3 West Central Area def. No. 6 Battle Lake 28-26, 19-25, 20-25, 25-21, 15-9

7) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Underwood, 25-21, 25-20, 25-23

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

At Minnewaska, Minn.

8) No. 1 Henning (23-5-2) vs. No. 4 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (17-7), 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 West Central Area (17-8), vs. No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (23-4), 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

At Minnewska, Minn.

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Minnewaska, Minn.

Championship: North Sub-section champion vs. South Sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Turtle Mountain, 25-10, 25-12, 25-12

Wahpeton def. Devils Lake, 25-23, 25-18, 26-24

West Fargo def. Fargo North, 25-18, 17-25, 23-25, 25-16, 16-14

Playoff pairings

Class B, District 1

Thursday, Oct. 31

1) No. 8 Milnor at No. 1 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 4 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at No. 2 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Oakes at No. 3 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Milnor

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. March 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 4

At Milnor

Region qualifier: Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class B, District 3

At Northwood

Thursday, Oct. 31

1) No. 5 Larimore vs. No. 4 Mayville-Portland-CG, 4 p.m.

2) No. 7 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 2 Thompson, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 6 Griggs County Central vs. No. 3 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

4) Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 4 p.m.

5) No. 1 Hatton-Northwood vs. Match 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 4

Region qualifier: Match 1 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Region qualifier: Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Andover 2, Minneapolis Southwest 1

Game 2: North St. Paul 2, Prairie Seeds Academy 1

Game 3: Edina 1, Elk River-Zimmerman 0

Game 4: Eastview 2, Owatonna 1 (OT)

Monday

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: Andover (15-4-1) vs. North St. Paul, 4 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Edina (15-2-3) vs. No. 3 Eastview (14-3-1), 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 1 St. Paul Como Park 2, Waseca 1

Game 2: No. 4 Sartell-St. Stephen 1, No. 5 Rochester Lourdes 0

Game 3: No. 2 Waconia 5, Hermantown 0

Game 4: No. 3 Hill-Murray 1, Totino-Grace 0

Monday

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: No. 1 St. Paul Como Park vs. No. 4 Sartell-St. Stephen, 12 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Waconia vs. No. 3 Hill-Murray, 2 p.m.

Tuesday

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: No. 1 Burnsville vs. Andover, noon

Game 6: No. 3 Minnetonka vs. Eden Prairie, 2 p.m.

Thursday Oct. 31

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Blake 3, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

Game 2: Totino-Grace 1, Hill-Murray 0

Game 3: Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1, Duluth Denfeld 0

Game 4: Mankato West 5, La Crescent 2

Monday, Oct. 28

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: No. 1 Blake vs. No. 4 Totino-Grace, 8 a.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Mankato West, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

SWIMMING

D

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

CLC Championships

Team scores: Sartell-St. Stephen Sabres 481, Brainerd 472.5, Willmar 286.5, Alexandria 252, St. Cloud Tech 215, Fergus Falls 186, Sauk Rapids-Rice 173.5, Rocori 147, St. Cloud 111.5.

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Fargo North Invitational

Team scores: Fargo North 845, Grand Forks Central 513, Fargo South 487, Grand Forks Red River 295.

200 medley relay: 1, FN (K. Astrup, A. Astrup, Slack, Blazek), 2:01.86. 2, GFC (Brelie, Dahlquist, Ljunggren, Sand), 2:05.24. 3, RR (Jorde, Watson, Behn, Schreiner), 2:05.39.

200 freestyle: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 2:01.58. 2, Brelie, GFC, 2:09.95. 3, Murphy, GFC, 2:11.77.

200 individual medley: 1, Roche, FN, 2:17.00. 2, A. Astrup, FN, 2:22.67. 3, K. Astrup, FN, 2:26.48.

50 freestyle: 1, Anderson, FN, 25.06. 2, Jorde, RR, 26.66. 3, Ljunggren, GFC, 26.83.

Diving: 1, Remer, GFC, 199.55. 2, Werder, FN, 157.30. 3, Conway, FN, 143.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Derby, FN, 1:02.50. 2, Slack, FN, 1:02.68. 3, A. Astrup, FN, 1:03.67.

100 freestyle: 1, Anderson, FN, 54.66. 2, Mengelkoch, FN, 56.74. 3, Roche, FN, 59.20.

500 freestyle: 1, Slack, FN, 5:34.08. 2, Smith, FN, 6:04.34. 3, Zachariason, FN, 6:19.18.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Anderson, Mengelkoch, Roche, Derby), 1:42.12. 2, FS (Thompson, Bachmeier, Martinson, Davis), 1:51.99. 3, GFC (Dahlquist, Nilles, Brelie, Ljunggren), 152.66.

100 backstroke: 1, Derby, FN, 1:02.65. 2, K. Astrup, 1:05.55. 3, Roche, FN, 1:07.33.

100 breaststroke: 1, Roche, FN, 1:10.50. 2, Ljunggren, GFC, 1:17.84. 3, Hanna, FS, 1:20.57.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Anderson, Mengelkoch, Roche, Derby), 3:42.74. 2, FS (Thompson, Martinson, Bachmeier, Davis), 4:11.32. 3, GFC (Murphy, Nilles, Simon, Sand), 4:16.12.

West Fargo Invitational

Team scores: West Fargo 363, Shanley 230, Wahpeton 111, Jamestown 78.

50 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 25.08. 2, Peterson, WF, 25.96. 3, Gunning, WF, 26.07.

Diving: 1, Dixon, S, 198.35. 2, Ekman, S, 162.65. 3, Pederson, WF, 161.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 59.79. 2, Peterson, WF, 1:03.06. 3, Gunning, WF, 1:03.42.

100 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 55.38. 2, Peterson, WF, 55.64. 3, Gunning, WF, 56.50.

100 backstroke: 1, Hart, J, 1:01.92. 2, Peterson, WF, 1:04.86. 3, Bourassa, WF, 1:05.55.

100 breaststroke: 1, Peterson, WF, 1:13.68. 2, Peterson, WF, 1:14.17. 3, Bourassa, WF, 1:14.58.