« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published October 26 2013

Bismarck wins ND Class A boys cross country meet

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – Bismarck senior Matt Gotta entered the North Dakota Class A state boys cross country meet ranked No. 1, but he brought along a good luck charm just to be safe.

Gotta wore the racing gloves of former Bismarck cross country standout and three-time Class A boys individual state champion Jake Leingang on Saturday.

The gloves fit and Gotta cruised to an individual state championship of his own finishing the 5K race in 15 minutes, 50.5 seconds.

“I worked so hard for this and it makes it all worth it,” Gotta said.

Gotta is the Demons’ seventh runner to win an individual state championship in school history. Bismarck has claimed 12 individual state championship since 1961 and with Gotta’s win the Demons have accounted for the last seven individual crowns.

“I remember running at this meet four years ago and watching Christian Brownotter win it,” Gotta said. “Of course Jake (Leingang) won the last three and for me to win, it is awesome.”

Gotta bested his teammate and training partner Sam Clausnitzer by 10.3 seconds.

“Matt’s workouts all year have indicated he could be an individual state champion,” Bismarck co-head coach Dave Zittleman said. “He and Sam were neck and neck most of the race. Matt just made his move at the end to pull away.”

Bismarck won the boys team championship, scoring a 29. The title is Bismarck’s ninth-straight.

The Demons’ 10 runners finished 32nd or better.

“We graduated a lot of seniors from last year’s team, but we knew we had some depth coming back,” Zittleman said. “We were excited about this season. Our No. 1 goal is to always win the team championship, an individual championship is gravy.”

Fargo Davies finished second in the team race, scoring an 88.

Leading the way for the Eagles was senior Branden Scheel, who finished third with a time of 16:13.6.

Scheel, who was named Class A boys Senior Athlete of Year, suffered a knee injury at the two-mile mark and was slowed considerably.

“I had some bad footing that caused my knee to pop and I didn’t have enough to catch up,” Scheel said.

Bismarck Century junior Jordan Jacob won the girls individual state title, finishing her 4K race in 14:02.2.

“It’s a relief to win after all the hard work I put into the season,” Jacob said. “I was mentally prepared for this race and confident I would do well.”

Girls Senior Athlete of Year winner Brittany Brownotter of Bismarck finished second with a time of 14:17.4.

Bismarck won the girls team championship scoring a 55 – six points under runner up Century. The Demons have won two straight girls team championships.

Boys

Team scores: Bismarck 29, Fargo Davies 88, Minot 24, Grand Forks Central 159, Bismarck Century 166, Fargo North 200, Williston 210, Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 239, West Fargo 286, Grand Forks Red River 309, Mandan 317, Dickinson 324, Jamestown 365, Fargo South 409, Wahpeton 524, Devils Lake 633, Valley City 700, Turtle Mountain 756.

Individual results: 1, Gotta, B, 15:51. 2, S. Clausnitzer, B, 16:01. 3, Scheel, FD, 16:14. 4, Roehl, GFC, 16:14. 5, S. Startz, S-OG, 16:16. 6, Lerew, B, 16:16. 7, Binstock, D, 16:23. 8, Bjorlie, FN, 16:29. 9, T. Clausnitzer, B, 16:34. 10, Lucas, FD, 16:34. 11, Fischer, B, 16:35. 12, Leif, GFC, 16:36. 13, Kottsick, FD, 16:44. 14, T. Startz, S-OG, 16:46. 15, Two Crow, BC, 16:47. 16, Goldade, WIL, 16:48. 17, Rosenau, WF, 16:48. 18, Ellis, MIN, 16:49. 19, Krill, MIN, 16:50. 20, Cronin, WF, 16:51. 21, Beach, MIN, 16:54. 22, Werner, B, 16:55. 23, Aardahl, B, 16:56. 24, Fetch, BC, 16:56. 25, Henne, FD, 16:57. 26, Markle, B, 17:09. 27, Everson, WIL, 17:13. 28, Fettig, B, 17:17. 29, Schumacher, J, 17:20. 30, Sartwell, MIN, 17:21. 31, Sether, BC, 17:23. 32, Bullinger, B, 17:24. 33, Caraballo, GFC, 17:29. 34, Oleksik, WIL, 17:31. 35, Hegstad, FN, 17:31. 36, Krill, MIN, 17:34. 37, Skaare, FD, 17:35. 38, Handt, FN, 17:37. 39, Fishbeck, MAN, 17:37.

40, Lantz, S-OG, 17:38. 41, Meyer, WAH, 17:38. 42, Shumway, WIL, 17:40. 43, Boucher, GFRR, 17:41. 44, Foltz, MIN, 17:42. 45, Stock, MIN, 17:45. 46, Everson, BC, 17:47. 47, Wahlund, MIN, 17:47. 48, Nelson, MIN, 17:49. 49, Mendin, FS, 17:51. 50, Feeney, BC, 17:52. 51, Ford, J, 17:52. 52, Andresen, MAN, 17:56. 53, Murphy, GFC, 17:59. 54, Shock, D, 18:00. 55, Relling, GFRR, 18:01. 56, Kohler, BC, 18:01. 57, Wood, GFC, 18:05. 58, Felton, BC, 18:09. 59, Daly, FN, 18:10. 60, Fisher, FN, 18:13. 61, Collins, GFRR, 18:14. 62, Smith, FD, 18:15. 63, Cavanaugh, GFC, 18:15. 64, Ahlness, FS, 18:15. 65, Van Dusen, MIN, 18:15. 66, Stinar, FS, 18:15. 67, Ries, WAH, 18:16. 68, Hettich, GFC, 18:16. 69, Ziegler, BC, 18:17. 70, Lech, MAN, 18:17. 71, Dietrich, BC, 18:18. 72, Zachmeier, MAN, 18:20. 73, Ntakiratimana, GFRR, 18:20. 74, Christensen, S-OG, 18:21. 75, Braunberger, J, 18:21. 76, Modi, FN, 18:22. 77, Enerson, GFRR, 18:23. 78, Luz, FN, 18:24. 79, Shepherd, WF, 18:25.

80, Bauske, FD, 18:29. 81, Duffield, FD, 18:29. 82, Engelhard, VC, 18:34. 83, Pieper, WF, 18:34. 84, Zachmeier, MAN, 18:34. 85, Bren, D, 18:37. 86, Teigen, FD, 18:37. 87, Emerson, WF, 18:38. 88, Wegner, D, 18:38. 89, Peterson, WF, 18:39. 90, Kainz, D, 18:42. 91, Cohoe, WIL, 18:43. 92, Mack, WIL, 18:43. 93, Krush, MAN, 18:47. 94, Pilon, BC, 18:48. 95, Harms, FN, 18:49. 96, Dowdell, FN, 18:49. 97, Arason, GFRR, 18:52. 98, Dvorak, WF, 18:53. 99, Bowman, J, 18:55. 100, Rowley, GFC, 18:57. 101, Herman, FD, 18:57. 102, Lewis, D, 18:58. 103, Scherr, MAN, 18:59. 104, Goodsell, DL, 19:01. 105, Hutchison, GFRR, 19:02. 106, Nesler, S-OG, 19:04. 107, Kliengartner, MAN, 19:04. 108, Mears, WF, 19:07. 109, Metz, D, 19:08. 110, Jorgenson, WIL, 19:09. 111, Lutman, J, 19:09. 112, Barnett, FS, 19:14. 113, Opitz, S-OG, 19:14. 114, Anderson, D, 19:15. 115, Codenys, GFRR, 19:15. 116, Browning, J, 19:16. 117, Peterson, MAN, 19:16. 118, Gowah, FS, 19:24. 119, Naumann, J, 19:26.

120, Sailer, FS, 19:30. 121, Ellerkamp, D, 19:32. 122, Spilman, MAN, 19:32. 123, Johnson, GFRR, 19:36. 124, Andrews, DL, 19:41. 125, Doward, GFC, 19:41. 126, Simonson, FS, 19:42. 127, Ellingson, FN, 19:42. 128, Sassi, FS, 19:45. 129, Noah, S-OG, 19:46. 130, Postema, FS, 19:48. 131, Schaeffer, WF, 19:51. 132, Gingrich, FS, 19:52. 133, Hall, DL, 20:00. 134, Jetty, DL, 20:03. 135, Reimers, J, 20:06. 136, Ward, WAH, 20:07. 137, Jensen, TM, 20:16. 138, Dick, DL, 20:17. 139, Mennis, WAH, 20:21. 140, Donegan, S-OG, 20:22. 141, Rittenour, WAH, 20:23. 142, Valentine, GFRR, 20:24. 143, Newton, DL, 20:24. 144, Johnson, VC, 20:29. 145, Coombs, J, 20:29. 146, Samuels, WAH, 20:29. 147, Hanson, DL, 20:32. 148, Klein, D, 20:33. 149, Igl, J, 20:35. 150, Mahrer, WAH, 20:40. 151, Laducer, TM, 20:57. 152, Krack, WAH, 21:17. 153, Larocque, TM, 21:23. 154, Brock, S-OG, 21:58. 155, Meester, VC, 22:02. 156, Seefeldt, S-OG, 22:21. 157, Vivier, TM, 22:51. 158, Bearrunner, TM, 23:00.

Coach of the Year

Dave Zittleman and Darrell Anderson, Bismarck

Senior Athlete of the Year

Branden Scheel, Fargo Davies

Girls

Team scores: Bismarck 55, Bismarck Century 61, Fargo Davies 85, Dickinson 124, Grand Forks Central 133, Mandan 194, Fargo North 207, Williston 231, West fargo 238, Minot 243, Fargo South 256, Grand Forks Red River 283, Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 330, Jamestown 378, Valley City 575, Devils Lake 617, Wahpeton 682, Turtle Mountain 747.

Individual results: 1, Jacob, BC, 14:02.2. 2, Brownotter, B, 14:17.4. 3, Anderson, BC, 14:28.6. 4, Zeis, B, 14:28.6. 5, Ackley, GFC, 14:52.2. 6, Matter, FD, 15:00.5. 7, Tyrrell, D, 15:03.5. 8, Dufner, WF, 15:19.4. 9, Gannon, B, 15:20.1. 10, Bye, FD, 15:24.6. 11, Dora, B, 15:26.4. 12, Juhl, WIL, 15:27.3. 13, Yoder, D, 15:27.4. 14, Wilson, MAN, 15:29.3. 15, Johnson, FD, 15:29.6. 16, Nelson, MIN, 15:30.5. 17, Benitez, MAN, 15:32.0. 18, Schuette, BC, 15:32.1. 19, Humphrey, BC, 15:32.3. 20, Laber, BC, 15:33.5. 21, G. Roehl, GFC, 15:33.9. 22, Vetter, FD, 15:35.5. 23, Stenehjem, BC, 15:38.5. 24, A. Roehl, GFC, 15:38.8. 25, Conneran, GFRR, 15:39.8. 26, Harmon, FN, 15:42.1. 27, George, D, 15:48.8. 28, Bloomquist, W, 15:49.4. 29, Burgard, B, 15:49.7. 30, Super, MIN, 15:49.7. 31, Swenson, FN, 15:54.7. 32, Henne, FD, 15:59.9. 33, Waters, BC, 16:05.0. 34, Sailer, FS, 16:07.7. 35, Torrey, GFC, 16:10.5. 36, Ke. Pavlicek, D, 16:13.3. 37, Bessler, FS, 16:15.5. 38, Ask, WF, 16:16.1. 39, Heinert, MAN, 16:16.2.

40, Pladson, FN, 16:16.4. 41, Ka. Pavlicek, D, 16:16.7. 42, Duffield, FD, 16:17.3. 43, Watson, FN, 16:19.4. 44, Goebel, WIL, 16:20.0. 45, Moltzen, J, 16:20.0. 46, Urlaub, WF, 16:20.9. 47, Erie, S-OG, 16:21.5. 48, Cox, GFC, 16:22.2. 49, Rohrer, MIN, 16:22.9 50, Lucas, FD, 16:24. 51, Fry, MAN, 16:24. 52, Rone, GFRR, 16:24. 53, Williamson, GFC, 16:26. 54, Larsen, WIL, 16:26. 55, Rivard, S-OG, 16:27. 56, Bye, FS, 16:31. 57, Anderson, WF, 16:31. 58, Campbell, GFRR, 16:32. 59, Vallie, BC, 16:34. 60, Stockert, D, 16:34. 61, Bostrom, FS, 16:37. 62, Vetch, DL, 16:37. 63, Bertsch, FD, 16:37. 64, Materi, BC, 16:40. 65, Huether, MIN, 16:43. 66, Robinson, GFRR, 16:44. 67, Erickson, FN, 16:46. 68, Eidukat, FS, 16:47. 69, Benz, BC, 16:49. 70, Backlund, S-OG, 16:49. 71, Hammes, FN, 16:49. 72, Whittey, B, 16:49. 73, Van Beek, MAN, 16:50. 74, Matter, FD, 16:50. 75, Morin, J, 16:50. 76, Coombs, J, 16:51. 77, Swenson, FN, 16:52. 78, Baumler, S-OG, 16:52. 79, Ross, VC, 16:52.

80, Aune, S-OG, 16:53. 81, Grieger, FN, 16:53. 82, Kleven, GFRR, 16:54. 83, Albright, MIN, 16:55. 84, Grothmann, FS, 16:56. 85, Sarafolean, FN, 16:56. 86, Pierce, B, 16:57. 87, Sandy, MIN, 16:59. 88, Korbel, FS, 17:00. 89, Dullum, WF, 17:01. 90, Rudnick, J, 17:01. 91, Powell, GFC, 17:02. 92, Heinert, J, 17:02. 93, Clarke, WIL, 17:02. 94, Hultin, S-OG, 17:03. 95, Allan, GFC, 17:04. 96, Anderson, D, 17:05. 97, Cleary, WF, 17:06. 98, Moore, FS, 17:08. 99, Young, WF, 17:08. 100, Merritt, D, 17:09. 101, Arellano, J, 17:17. 102, Hageness, B, 17:18. 103, Shaft, GFRR, 17:18. 104, Altendorf, MIN, 17:18. 105, Ronning, VC, 17:18. 106, Simon, S-OG, 17:20. 107, Bertsch, GFC, 17:22. 108, Schulz, J, 17:22. 109, Gross, MAN, 17:24. 110, Wolf, B, 17:24. 111, Hellyer, GFRR, 17:25. 112, Ihmels, D, 17:27. 113, Klocke, WAH, 17:29. 114, Loehr, GFRR, 17:30. 115, Krill, MIN, 17:31. 116, Barnes, J, 17:31. 117, Vandenburg, MAN, 17:32. 118, Schriener, WF, 17:32. 119, Barth, GFC, 17:38.

120, Huseby, WF, 17:44. 121, Zubrod, VC, 17:49. 122, Molly, MIN, 17:52. 123, Kula, WF, 17:56. 124, Hintz, D, 17:56. 125, Youngs, FS, 17:58. 126, Hagen, GFRR, 17:59. 127, Erickson, FS, 18:00. 128, Ronning, VC, 18:04. 129, Bendish, MAN, 18:05. 130, Klocke, WAH, 18:06. 131, Vistad, DL, 18:07. 132, Bennett, J, 18:09. 133, Welder, WAH, 18:11. 134, Wilson, MAN, 18:11. 135, Jablonski, MAN, 18:14. 136, Blacknik, GFRR, 18:22. 137, Sawchuck, S-OG, 18:24. 138, Ferris, TM, 18:30. 139, Fettig, MIN, 18:31. 140, Hope Schempp, DL, 18:34. 141, Nelson, DL, 18:40. 142, Crump, VC, 18:46. 143, Wavra, DL, 18:55. 144, Steffen, DL, 19:01. 145, Sargeant, J, 19:20. 146, Cheudijeu, WIL, 19:24. 147, Lodewyk, S-OG, 19:30. 148, Desjarlais, TM, 19:40. 149, Fogarty, VC, 19:41. 150, Dubord, S-OG, 19:45. 151, Schmidt, WAH, 19:54. 152, Golus, TM, 20:06. 153, Monson, WIL, 20:09. 154, Breland, TM, 21:02.

Coach of the Year

Julie Stavn, Bismarck Century

Senior Athlete of the Year

Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck

Readers can reach Forum reporter

Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562