« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published October 26 2013

Hillsboro-CV captures third straight ND Class B state girls cross country meet

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – The Hillsboro-Central Valley girls cross country team had a bad feeling entering the North Dakota Class B girls state meet on Saturday.

The Burros haven’t had the best history running races at Valley City’s Bjorson Park Golf Course, but that didn’t stop them from earning their third consecutive state team title.

“The girls seemed to think that it wasn’t going to be good racing the state meet here this year,” Hillsboro-Central Valley head coach Kirk Zink said. “They got a bad omen in their heads because this course hasn’t been the best for us, but I thought all our girls ran well.”

The Burros scored a 94 – 58 points better than runner-up Killdeer.

Junior Annika Rotvold paced H-CV, finishing third overall with a time of 15 minutes, 15.5 seconds. The Burros also received top-20 finishes from eighth grader Gracie Wright (eighth place, 15:44.3) and junior Shayla Fossum (14th, 15:57.0).

“Having three runners in Annika, Gracie and Shayla near the top and scoring low was big,” said Zink, who was named Class B girls Coach of Year. “It made a huge difference because Killdeer is a solid team, but only one of its runners finished in the top 20.”

The Burros become the first girls team to win three consecutive Class B championships since Bowman won three in a row in 2003-05.

“Our team raced well and we really wanted it,” said Rotvold, who recorded a personal-best time Saturday. “We all came together and it feels good to know we all were able to race our best at the final meet of the year.”

Watford City sophomore Asha Smith won the individual championship with a time of 14:50.6.

“This is my first ever cross country state championship and I’m stoked,” said Smith, who has won three state track and field titles for the Wolves.

Smith entered the state meet ranked No. 2 behind Carrington freshman Ashley Neumiller. Neumiller finished second with a time of 15:07.0.

Bismarck Shiloh Christian junior Elliott Stone won the Class B boys individual crown, completing his 5K in 16:15.4 to edge New Town freshman Ryan Wheeling 2.3 seconds.

“It’s incredible,” Stone said of the championship. “The last corner of the race we both started sprinting and I was able to get it.”

Lisbon’s Thomas Horgeshimer finished third (16:27.9).

“I started out strong and the first two miles were great,” said Horgeshimer, who was named Class B boys Senior Athlete of the Year. “The final turn (Elliott and Ryan) really floored it.”

New Town won the boys team championship scoring a 45. The Eagles have won eight of the last 10 state team titles.

Boys

Team scores: New Town 45, Beulah-Hazen 139, Griggs County Central 180, Bowman County 193, Medina 240, Watford City 259, Grafton 270, Hilsboro-Central Valley 288, Cenral Cass 298, Larimore 247, Rugby 372, Lisbon 375, Carrington 402, Shiloh Christian 428, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 449, Langdon Area 451, Penbina County North 467, Standing Rock 507, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 528, Solen 598, Velva 600, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood 616, Dunseith 641, Southern McLean 685, White Shield 704, May-Port CG 737, Richland 818, Killdeer 878, Bishop Ryan 886, Garrison 906, North Star 932, Barnes County North 950, Stanley 952, Parshall 954, Tioga-Trinity Christian-Ray 999.

Individual results: 1, SC, Stone 16:15.4. 2, NT, Wheeling 16:17.7. 3, Lis, Horgensheimer 16:27.9. 4, NT, Hale 16:55.7. 5, V, Kuntz 17:19.2. 6, Med, Thomas 17:22.1. 7, SC, Ritzke 17:28.8. 8, G, Thompson 17:33.7. 9, NT, Chase 17:37.2. 10, SR, Harrison 17:39.1.

11, FWM, Larock 17:40.0. 12, NT, Baker 17:40.6. 13, CC, Rust 17:41.2. 14, GCC, Clifton 17:45.4. 15, Med, Moster 17:46.5. 16, D, Nadeau 17:47.1. 17, BH, Messerschmidt 17:48. 18, NT, Hale 17:49.7. 19, BH, Hettich 17:54.6. 20, Rug, Hovland 17:55.9.

21, BH, Aichele 18:09. 22, Gra, Suda 18:09.9. 23, WC, Gumke 18:12.9. 24, Car, Bakke 18:22.9. 25, FWM, Three Irons 18:23.9. 26, BC, Bartholomay 18:25.8. 27, NT, Steele 18:26.6. 28, BH, Sitz 18:28.6. 29, PCN, Steiger 18:31.9. 30, LA, Lagein 18:33.2.

31, HCV, Kaufman 18:34.9. 32, Lar, Gregoire 18:35.3. 33, BC, Miller 18:38. 34, GCC, Patton 18:39.4. 35, GCC, Cameron18:41.7. 36, SR, Claymore 18:41.8. 37, WC, Brown 18:43.3. 38, MPCG, Nelson 18:46.3. 39, GCC, Henton 18:46.8. 40, Kil, Mossett 18:48.9.

41, NT, Hale 18:49.1. 42, Car, Konschak 18:49.7. 43, BC, Osendorf 18:52.1. 44, WS, Howling Wolf 18:59.1. 45, BC, Germann 19:00.4. 46, BC, Fischer 19:00.8. 47, BCC, Chavez 19:01.5. 48, Lar, Sweeney 19:06.1. 49, Gra, Longtine 19:06.6. 50, BC, Miller 19:07.3.

51, Med, Irlmeier 19:09.8. 52, Wat, Schmitz 19:10.8. 53, CC, Schultz 19:12.9. 54, BH, Johnson 19:14.2. 55, SM, Boysun 19:16.8. 56, NT, Lebeau 19:19.7. 57, HCV, Nilles 19:22.5. 58, GCC, Patton 19:23.8. 59, Rug, Fossum 19:24.2. 60, V, Hackman 19:25.2.

61, Sol, Greycloud 19:25.4. 62, HCV, Mueller 19:26.2. 63, HCV, Smith 19:31.2. 64, Gra, Helgasen 19:33.1. 65, HNT, Nick 19;33.9. 66, Lis, Goettle 19:35.1. 67, CC, Gilley 19:35.2. 68, BC, Germann 19:38.7. 69, NT, Hale 19:39.9. 70, Lar, Larson 19:40.6.

71, HNT, Duckstad 19:42.7. 72, MPCG, Nepstad 19:44.4. 73, WC, Gumke 19:44.5. 74, WC, Garmann 19:44.9. 75, HCV, Pastion 19:47.4. 76, Med, Dockter 19:47.4. 77, CC, Koetz, 19:35.2. 78, WC, McGorman 19:49.1. 79, Rug, Kraft 19:49.3. 80, LA, Robles 19:51.

81, HNT, Christian 19:54.3. 82, HCV, Hastings 19:55.0. 83, BH, Becker 19:55.5. 84, LA, Gapp 19:56.2. 85, SCL, Brummond 19:56.6. 86, BH, Hafner 20:03.4. 87, PCN, Jenson 20:04.6. 88, CC, Stokke 20:04.9. 89, Lar, Moen 20:05.3. 90, Sol, Stretches 20:07.5.

91, SR, Warren 20:07.9. 92, Med, Heupel 20:10.6. 93, Rug, Mueller 20:11.0. 94, Dun, Nadeau 20:11.9. 95, WC, Smith 20:13.9. 96, Gar, Everett 20:15.0. 97, SCL, Roth 20:16.5. 98, Car, Smith 20:18.9. 99, GCC, Olson 20:19.5. 100, GCC, Briss 20:19.8.

101, Lis, Coleman 20:20.4. 102, Lis, Mark 20:21. 103, Lis, Fitzgerald 20:21.4. 104, PCN, Brown 20:22.2. 105, WC, Leon 20:23.3. 106, LA, Cheatley 20:24.0. 107, NT, Baker 20:24.2. 108, Lar, Gregoire 20:25.8. 109, HCV, Alfson 20:27.1. 110, BH, Sailer 20:28.2.

111, WC, Gillespey 20:31.6. 112, SM, Hyttinen 20:33.3. 113, NS, Senkyr 20:35.3. 114, Sta, Bristol 20:37.9. 115, Car, Holtan 20:41. 116, Par, Hart 20:41.2. 117, Med, Wick 20:44.2. 118, CC, Nelson 20:53.2. 119, FWM, Bull 20:55.1. 120, Lis, Shelton 20:57.3.

121, Rug, Luna 20;59.5. 122, PCN, Flage 21:00.0. 123, Car, Hendrickson 21:00.9. 124, GCC, Gravseth 21:01.4. 125, PCN, Peterson 21:01.5. 126, SCL, Zirnhelt 21:03.2. 127, Gra, Vogsland 21:05. 128, SC, Kost 21:10.3. 129, Gra, Longtin 21:11.4. 130, CC, Gilley 21;11.6.

131, Gra, Suda 21:11.9. 132, Sol, Lester 21:13.2. 133, FWM, Gaking 21:16.5. 134, PCN, Vasel 21:19.9. 135, Gra, Ulland 21:23.4. 136, Rich, Walter 21:25.3. 137, BH, Mahin 21:28.7. 138, BCN, Plumb 21:29.8. 139, SC, Kalonick 21:32.7. 140, Vel, Horner 21:32.8.

141, Dun, Duchaine 21:33.1. 142, PCN, Vetter 21:36.6. 143, Rug, Odden 21:38.5. 144, HCV, Longthorne 21:42.3. 145, HCV, Dryburgh 21:44.4. 146, BR, Merck 21:45.4. 147, WC, Alveshere 21:45.8. 148, WS, Dickens 21:46,4, 149, SCL, Kuzel 21:47.7. 150, WS, Bowen 21:51.4

151, LA, Gage 21:56.4. 152, Sol, Greycloud 22:01.1. 153, SC, Miller 22:01.2. 154, Car, Davis 22:05. 155, HNT, Sell 22:07.6. 156, HNT, Holkesvig 22:09.4. 157, HCV, Toenies 22:10.5. 158, BR, Niess 22:13.8. 159, SCL, Askerooth 22:14.1. 160, WS, Fox 22:14.6.

161, FWM, Gourd 22:24.3. 162, SR, Blevins 22:24.6. 163, Sol, Greycloud 22:26. 164, HNT, Carson 22:27.2. 165, Rich, Miller 22:27.2. 166, SCL, Sorsen 22:28.1. 167, Rich, Hudson 22:30.3. 168, Rich, Anderson 22:30.9. 169, SM, Johnson 22:33.3. 170, Car, Gorseth 22:34.6.

171, CC, Volk 22:36.1. 172, CC, Prante 22;47.8. 173, Lis, Schearer 22:51.4. 174, SM, Vogle 22;52.3 175, SM, Grumbo 22:55. 176, PCN, Lindtwed 22;57.6. 177, CC, Knutson 22:59.2. 178, GCC, Laube 23:00.4. 179, TTCR, Laube 23:07.1. 180, SM, King 23:07.5.

181, FWM, Littleghost 23:38.9. 182, Rich, Mogck 23:31.5. 183, Gar, Perman 23:34.6. 184, BR, Erickson 23:36.6. 185, BCN, Haugen 23:37.3. 186, Lis, Desherlia 23:37.5. 187, Vel, Peterson 23:48.5. 188, BH, Klatt 23:54.5. 189, Graf, Ferguson 24:00.4. 190, BR, Vitko 24:05.9.

191, Dun, Cree 24:10. 192, NS, Braun 24:13.1. 193, Sol, Dogskin 24:20.4. 194, HNT, Olson 24;32.4. 195, GCC, Dramstad 24:51.3. 196, TNCR, Jacobs 24:55.9. 197, Lar, Lawson 25;12.1. 198, Car, Geiszler 25:24.2. 199, Dun, Everett 25;44.2. 200, LA, Filip 25:44.7.

201, Lis, Dow 26;14.2. 202, WS, Bowen 26:33.9. 203, FWM, Three Irons 26:24.4. 204, Lis, Coleman 26:33.5. 205, Sol, Carrymoccasin 28:14.6. 206, Sol, Lester 31:11.5. 207, TTCR, Neset 38:56.7.

Coach of the Year

Tammy Heinrich, Medina (Central Prairie)

Senior Athlete of the Year

Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon

Girls

Team scores: Hillsboro-Central Valley 94, Killdeer 152, Shiloh Christian 183, Southern McLean 195, Rugby 201, Beulah-Hazen 243, Bowman County 262, Velva 286, Surrey 324, Stanley 335, Grafton 374, New Town 381, Carrington 391, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 425, Langdon Area 500, Barnes County North 533, Lisbon 539, Watford City 554, Four-Winds-Minnewaukan, 567, Dunseith 578, Medina 658, North Star 674, Max 710, Larimore 720, Griggs County Central 750, Richland 810, Standing Rock 836, May-Port-CG 850, Dakota Prairie 852, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood 855, Rolla 859, Central Cass 884, Parshall 926, White Schield 943, Garrison 973, Bishop Ryan 977.

Individual results: 1, Smith, WC, 14:51. 2, Neumiler, CAR, 15:07. 3, Rotvold, H-CV, 15:16. 4, Peterson, M-P-CG, 15:29. 5, Bell, NT, 15:39. 6, Perez, DP, 15:43. 7, Mackenzie, H-N-T, 15:44. 8, Wright, H-CV, 15:45. 9, Frolek, SC-L, 15:46. 10, Gapp, LA, 15:47. 11, Peterson, V, 15:52. 12, Klein, B-H, 15:57. 13, Brien, ROLL, 15:57. 14, Fossum, H-CV, 15:57. 15, Wherley, V, 16:06. 16, Fox, SM, 16:07. 17, Bachmeier, SUR, 16:07. 18, Scott, BCN, 16:10. 19, Andersen, K, 16:10. 20, Bearstail, SC, 16:19. 21, Yankton, DUN, 16:22. 22, Lunde, RUG, 16:29. 23, Foster, RUG, 16:30. 24, Stevahn, SC, 16:33. 25, Wieland, BCN, 16:34. 26, Heupel, MED, 16:35. 27, Hansen, K, 16:37. 28, Edwards, BC, 16:38. 29, Berge, H-CV, 16:40. 30, Averi, H-N-T, 16:43. 31, Watson, SC, 16:43. 32, Walcoh, SM, 16:45. 33, Lemieux, K, 16:48. 34, Brook Tibke, SM, 16:49. 35, Odegard, SM, 16:51. 36, Benz, K, 16:51. 37, Murray, K, 16:52. 38, Duttenhefer, B-H, 16:53. 39, Bearstail, SC, 16:55.

40, Baesler, H-CV, 16:56. 41, Eckart, H-CV, 16:59. 42, Olason, Pembina County North, 17:06. 43, Bartholomay, BC, 17:06. 44, Haller, SUR, 17:14. 45, Christenson, RUG, 17:15. 46, Bailey, STR, 17:16. 47, Johnson, G, 17:17. 48, Feiring, STAN, 17:17. 49, Halverson, NS, 17:18. 50, Feist, BC, 17:19. 51, Rolfe, STAN, 17:19. 52, Huesers, MAX, 17:20. 53, Sorenson, STAN, 17:21. 54, Wolff, MED, 17:23. 55, Nelson, RUG, 17:24. 56, Salwey, RUG, 17:25. 57, Walcker, B-H, 17:26. 58, Selland, RUG, 17:28. 59, Klein, SUR, 17:33. 60, Christenson, RUG, 17:33. 61, Endres, CAR, 17:34. 62, Hoherz, B-H, 17:36. 63, Lukes, LIS, 17:36. 64, Jacobson, MAX, 17:37. 65, Zink, H-CV, 17:39. 66, Smith, DUN, 17:43. 67, Dick, LIS, 17:45. 68, Bartholomay, BC, 17:46. 69, Forness, SC, 17:46. 70, Tyleigh Brady, NT, 17:47. 71, Suda, G, 17:48. 72, Lee, V, 17:52. 73, Carlson, BC, 17:53. 74, Wood, B-H, 17:57. 75, Sletten, LAR, 17:57. 76, Fischer, BC, 17:59. 77, Lemm, H-CV, 18:00. 78, Koski, SM, 18:04. 79, Forness, SC, 18:07.

80, Horter, G, 18:09. 81, Belzer, NS, 18:10. 82, Wright, H-CV, 18:13. 83, Sundeen, WC, 18:16. 84, Larock, FW-M, 18:16. 85, Woinrowicz, G, 18:16. 86, Hackman, V, 18:23. 87, Smith, K, 18:24. 88, Larson, STAN, 18:25. 89, Yankton, FW-M, 18:25. 90, Kukla, K, 18:26. 91, Labonte, G, 18:26. 92, Myrick, PAR, 18:29. 93, Hornung, GCC, 18:30. 94, Dominguez, G, 18:31. 95, Gunderson, STAN, 18:31. 96, Morsette, SC, 18:33. 97, Fox, WS, 18:34. 98, Bell, NT, 18:35. 99, Ferguson, SUR, 18:38. 100, Shelbie, H-N-T, 18:41. 101, Lebeau, NT, 18:43. 102, Brewer, V, 18:43. 103, Pate, CAR, 18:44. 104, Johnson, SM, 18:45. 105, Lemere, SUR, 18:48. 106, Moe, WC, 18:51. 107, Little Soldier, NT, 18:52. 108, Fetsch, LA, 18:52. 109, Johnson, RICH, 18:53. 110, Friedt, CAR, 18:54. 111, King, FW-M, 18:56. 112, McGaurvan, LA, 18:59. 113, Motter, GCC, 19:02. 114, Lambrecht, SC, 19:03. 115, Endres, CAR, 19:04. 116, Alt, B-H, 19:04. 117, Piatz, LAR, 19:04. 118, Mack, V, 19:04. 119, Wokal, BC, 19:06.

120, Klein, B-H, 19:08. 121, Plumb, BCN, 19:08. 122, Henderson, LIS, 19:08. 123, Johnson, GCC, 19:09. 124, Johnson, G, 19:09. 125, Fossum, H-CV, 19:09. 126, Cheatley, LA, 19:09. 127, Hoffart, RUG, 19:11. 128, Loughman, RUG, 19:12. 129, Heisler, CC, 19:13. 130, Dean, CC, 19:15. 131, Murray, K, 19:18. 132, Haugen, SC, 19:22. 133, Mia, H-N-T, 19:23. 134, Johnson, GARR, 19:23. 135, Lewis, FW-M, 19:23. 136, Schock, LIS, 19:25. 137, Wangler, RUG, 19:25. 138, Koski, SM, 19:28. 139, Duffield, BC, 19:29. 140, Davis, DUN, 19:29. 141, Kisse, K, 19:33. 142, Iverson, B-H, 19:34. 143, Black, NT, 19:36. 144, Bodnar, LA, 19:36. 145, Koski, SM, 19:36. 146, Beckman, CAR, 19:37. 147, Ackre, NS, 19:37. 148, Morken, FW-M, 19:39. 149, Lemere, SUR, 19:39. 150, Baker, NT, 19:39. 151, Boehler, LIS, 19:40. 152, Clapper, SUR, 19:40. 153, Dobitz, K, 19:41. 154, Lindley, WC, 19:43. 155, Lana, H-N-T, 19:49. 156, Wilhelmi, BR, 19:51. 157, Rachel Schmidt, MED, 19:52. 158, Dow, LIS, 19:52. 159, Parsons, G, 19:52.

160, Mager Anne, H-N-T, 19:55. 161, Hewitt, CAR, 19:57. 162, Tweeten, SM, 19:57. 163, Dumas, G, 20:01. 164, Reishus, V, 20:02. 165, Nelson, G, 20:02. 166, Koenig, CAR, 20:02. 167, Reagan, H-N-T, 20:02. 168, Belling, RICH, 20:05. 169, Morten, LAR, 20:05. 170, Erie, STAN, 20:09. 171, Stevahn, SC, 20:11. 172, Johnston, V, 20:14. 173, Haverland, RICH, 20:18. 174, Peltier, DUN, 20:20. 175, Haugen, BCN, 20:27. 176, Blilie, RICH, 20:29. 177, Nadeau, DUN, 20:31. 178, Georgeson, LAR, 20:32. 179, Deibert, SUR, 20:33. 180, Moran, STR, 20:33. 181, Gorman, LAR, 20:33. 182, Knutson, B-H, 20:40. 183, Counts, DUN, 20:40. 184, Zander, RICH, 20:43. 185, Anderson, V, 20:51. 186, Solseng, LAR, 20:53. 187, Halverson, NS, 20:54. 188, Leidholt, BR, 20:55. 189, Mack, CAR, 20:57. 190, Slaubaugh, B-H, 21:06. 191, Bowling, MAX, 21:06. 192, Williams, NT, 21:17. 193, Scheresky, MAX, 21:26. 194, Bryn, BCN, 21:26. 195, American Horse, STR, 21:39. 196, Miller, BC, 21:40. 197, Fischer, BC, 21:56. 198, Janssen, STAN, 21:58. 199, Borchardt, LA, 22:13. 200, Hoffarth, LA, 22:19. 201, Severance, PAR, 22:28. 202, Hennessy, STAN, 22:50. 203, Johnson, CAR, 22:58. 204, Zahnow, CC, 23:07. 205, Fox, STR, 23:37. 206, Dimitch, GARR, 23:43. 207, Vogeler, RICH, 24:08. 208, Kummer, RICH, 25:59. 209, Gellner, LA, 26:58.

Coach of the Year

Kirk Zink, Hillsboro-Central Valley

Senior Athlete of the Year

Symbria Bell, New Town

Readers can reach Forum reporter

Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562