« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 23 2013

High school scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Moorhead 42, Alexandria 7

2) Sartell-St. Stephen 28, Sauk Rapids-Rice 6

Saturday

3) No. 4 Moorhead (6-3) vs. No. 1 St. Cloud Apollo (6-2), at St. John’s, 1 p.m.

4) No. 3 Sartell-St. Stephen (6-3) at No. 2 St. Cloud Tech (5-3), at St. John’s, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Albany 34, Fergus Falls 21

2) Rocori 24, Little Falls 21

Saturday

3) No. 5 Albany (4-5) at No. 1 Detroit Lakes (7-1), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Rocori (3-6) at No. 2 Thief River Falls (6-2), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Concordia

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Pequot Lakes 13, Roseau 12, 2OT

2) Perham 35, East Grand Forks 14

Saturday

3) No. 4 Pequot Lakes (4-5) at No. 1 Park Rapids Area (6-2), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Perham (6-3) at No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (6-2), at Glyndon, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Tuesday

1) Holdingford 40, Staples-Motley 0

2) Pelican Rapids 49, Osakis 30

3) Otter Tail Central 47, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 8

4) Breckenridge 35, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Saturday

At high seed

5) No. 4 Pelican Rapids (6-3) at No. 1 Holdingford (9-0), 7 p.m.

6) No. 3 Otter Tail Central (8-1) at No. 2 Breckenridge (7-2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) United North Central 38, Bagley 0

2) Frazee 35, Crookston 12

3) Barnesville 61, Warroad 0

Saturday

4) No. 4 United North Central (4-5) at No. 1 Hawley (7-1), 2 p.m.

5) No. 3 Frazee (7-2) at No. 2 Barnesville (9-0), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

1) Upsala-Swanville 34, West Central Area 0

2) Pine River-Backus 36, Prairie Valley Nighthawks 24

3) Browerville 29, Pillager 8

4) Royalton 47, New York Mills 6

Saturday

At high seed

5) No.4 Pine River-Backus (7-2) at No. 1 Upsala-Swanville (8-1), 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Browerville (5-4) at No. 2 Royalton (7-2), 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Mahnomen 58, Red Lake 6

2) Fertile-Beltrami 34, Fosston 20

3) Lake Park-Audubon 42, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 15

4) Red Lake County 51, Northern Freeze 16

Saturday

At high seed

5) No. 4 Fertile-Beltrami (5-4) at No. 1 Mahnomen (9-0), 3 p.m.

6) No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon (6-3) at No. 2 Red Lake County (8-1), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 4

Tuesday

1) Verndale 42, Bertha-Hewitt 14

2) Isle 28, Onamia 6

3) Underwood 48, Brandon-Evansville 14

4) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 54, Ashby 46

Saturday

5) No. 5 Isle (4-5) at No. 1 Verndale (8-1), 7 p.m.

6) No. 3 Underwood (6-3) at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (8-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 6

Tuesday

1) Ada-Borup 40, Rothsay 8

2) Moorhead Park Chrisitian 18, Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 0

3) Waubun 42, Cass Lake-Bena 0

4) Nevis 60, Northland Remer 12

Saturday

5) No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian (5-4) at No. 1 Ada-Bourp (7-2), 1 p.m.

6) No. 2 Nevis (7-2) at No. 3 Waubun (6-3), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Win-E-Mac 61, Norman County West 6

2) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 30, Stephen-Argyle 24

3) Clearbrook-Gonvick 38, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 14

4) Kittson County Central 53, Climax-Fisher 6

Saturday

5) No. 4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (8-1) at No. 1 Win-E-Mac (9-0), 2 p.m.

6) No. 6 Clearbrook-Gonvick (5-4) at No. 2 Kittson County Central (9-0), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

North Dakota

Standings

Class 3A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All Pts PA

x-Fargo South 4-1 5-3 303 164

x-Fargo Davies 4-1 5-3 273 147

x-GF Red River 4-1 5-3 193 153

x-West Fargo 4-1 4-3 148 118

GF Central 1-4 1-7 75 270

Fargo North 1-5 1-7 106 291

Devils Lake 0-5 1-7 128 247

Western Dakota Association

Conf. All Pts PA

x-Bismarck 5-0 8-0 345 105

x-Minot 5-0 8-0 232 61

x-Bismarck Century* 3-2 5-2 191 98

x-Jamestown* 3-3 5-3 165 123

Dickinson 1-4 4-4 183 116

Williston 1-4 1-7 59 265

Mandan 0-5 1-7 64 311

x-clinched playoff berth

*-Clinched current playoff seed

Class 2A

East

Region All

x-Fargo Shanley* 6-0 7-1

x-Wahpeton* 5-1 7-1

x-Lisbon* 4-2 5-3

Kindred 3-3 4-4

Central Cass 2-4 3-5

Grafton 2-4 3-5

Valley City 2-4 3-5

Enderlin-Maple Valley 0-5 2-5

West

Region All

x-Minot Ryan 6-0 8-0

x-Bismarck St. Mary’s 6-0 8-0

x-Beulah 4-2 5-3

x-Watford City 4-2 6-2

Griggs-Barnes County 2-4 2-6

Turtle Mountain 2-4 3-5

Dickinson Trinity 0-6 0-8

Stanley-Powers Lake 0-6 0-8

x-clinched playoff berth

*-Clinched current playoff seed

Playoff pairings

Class 1A

Saturday

1) Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie (5-3) at Milnor-North Sargent (6-2), at Milnor, 2 p.m.

2) Carrington (6-2) at North Prairie (7-2), at Rolla, 1:30 p.m.

3) Linton-HMB (6-2) at Larimore (8-0), 2:30 p.m.

4) Park River-Fordville-Lankin (6-2) at Oakes (6-2), 2:30 p.m.

5) New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin (5-3) at Des Lacs-Burlington (8-0), 1 p.m.

6) Velva (5-3) vs. Killdeer (7-1), at Dickinson State, 5:30 p.m.

7) Rugby (4-4) at Hazen (8-0), 1:30 p.m.

8) Heart River (5-3) at Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemers (6-2), at Berthold, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, at higher seed

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, at higher seed

Saturday, Nov. 9

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

12) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

Saturday

1) Thompson (5-3) at Napleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-1_, 2:30 p.m.

2) Strasburg-Zeeland (6-2) at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page (7-1), at Finley, 2 p.m.

3) LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (7-2) at Cavalier (7-0), 2:30 p.m.

4) Hatton-Northwood (6-2) at South Border (6-2), at Wishek, 1:30 p.m.

5) Beach (5-3) at Towner-Granville-Upham (9-0), at Towner, 2 p.m.

6) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn (7-2) at Grant County-Flasher (7-1), at Elgin, 12:30 p.m.

7) St. John (7-2) at Bismarck Shiloh Christian (8-0), 6 p.m.

8) Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (6-2) at Divide County (7-2), at Crosby, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, at higher seed

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, at higher seed

Saturday, Nov. 9

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

12) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

Friday, Nov. 15

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 9:10 a.m.

Polls

Class 1A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Hazen (13) 8-0 1 73

2. Larimore (2) 8-0 2 60

3. Killdeer 7-1 3 43

4. DL-Burlington 8-0 4 32

5. North Prairie 7-2 5 9

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Oakes (6-2) 4, Milnor-North Sargent (6-2) 3, Velva (5-3) 1.

9-man

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Cavalier (13) 7-0 1 69

2. TGU (1) 9-0 2 57

3. Shiloh Christian 8-0 4 42

4. Finley-SHP 7-1 5 20

5. Grant Co.-Flasher 7-1 3 12

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (7-1) 7, Hatton-Northwood (6-2) 1, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (7-2) 1, St. John (7-2) 1.

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Wednesday

1) No. 9 Becker (12-13) at No. 8 St. Cloud Tech (9-15), late

2) No. 5 Detroit Lakes def. No. 12 St. Cloud Apollo 19-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-18

3) No. 7 Big Lake def. No. 10 Brainerd 25-22, 25-21, 18-25, 25-22

4) No. 11 Sartell def. No. 6 Sauk Rapid, 25-19, 25-20, 25-15

Friday

5) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Alexandria (18-8), 7 p.m.

6) No. 5 Detroit Lakes (12-12) at No. 4 Monticello (16-11-3), 7 p.m.

7) No. 7 Big Lake (13-16) at No. 2 Moorhead (15-11), 7 p.m.

8) No. 11 Sartell (9-18) at No. 3 Bemidji (14-13), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

9) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At neutral site

Championship: Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 8 Crookston (0-20) at No. 1 Thief River Falls (22-4-2), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 East Grand Forks (18-9) at No. 4 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (13-13), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Warroad (5-20) at No. 2 Roseau (23-7), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Park Rapids Area (10-11) at No. 3 Hawley (18-8), 7 p.m.

5) No. 8 Pelican Rapids (4-18-2) at No. 1 Perham (24-2), 7 p.m.

6) No. 5 Frazee (12-13-1) at No. 4 Pequot Lakes (18-7), 7 p.m.

7) No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek (6-23) at No. 2 Fergus Falls (21-6), 7 p.m.

8) No. 6 Breckenridge (11-12) at No. 3 Barnesville (21-5), 7 p.m.

Friday

9) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

10) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

11) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

12) Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

13) Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, at site TBD, 7 p.m.

14) Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, at site TBD, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At site to be determined

Championship: Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-section

Today

First round

1) No. 9 Moorhead Park Christian (4-19) at No. 8 Norman County West (10-15), 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Fergus Falls Hillcrest (0-21) at No. 6 Fertile-Beltrami (12-9), 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Waubun (0-18) at No. 7 Rothsay (7-13-3), 7 p.m.

Friday

Second round

Played at higher seed

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup (18-8), 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon (10-7-3) at No. 4 Norman County Eas-Ulen-Hitterdal (14-11-2), 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 Mahnomen (20-7), 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 New York Mills (17-5-3), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

At Hawley, Minn.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

At Hawley, Minn.

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South Sub-section

Today

First round

1) No. 9 Ashby (8-19-1) at No. 8 Parkers Prairie (4-19), 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Ortonville (4-21) at No. 6 Battle Lake (14-7-3), 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Hancock (5-21) at No. 7 Underwood (14-14), 7 p.m.

Friday

Second round

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Henning (22-5-2), 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Brandon-Evansville (17-10-2) at No. 4 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (16-7), 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 West Central Area (16-8), 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (22-4), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

At Minnewaska, Minn.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

At Minnewska, Minn.

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Minnewaska, Minn.

Championship: North Sub-section champion vs. South Sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Shanley 13-1 22-2

Fargo Davies 11-3 19-6

Grand Forks Red River 10-4 14-10

Fargo South 9-4 16-10

Fargo North 8-5 13-11

Valley City 6-6 16-13

West Fargo 4-7 12-14

Wahpeton 3-10 5-18

Devils Lake 1-12 4-20

Grand Forks Central 0-13 5-20

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Jamestown 12-0 26-3

Bismarck Century 12-1 26-4

Bismarck 8-3 17-12

Bismarck St. Mary’s 7-4 15-9

Minot 3-7 13-16

Mandan 3-9 10-20

Williston 3-8 7-17

Dickinson 2-7 12-17

Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 0-11 3-22

Class B

Region 1, District 1

District All

Lisbon 7-0 22-9-3

Hankinson 6-1 15-9

Sargent Central 5-2 14-10-1

North Sargent 4-3 17-9-2

Fairmount-C-T 3-4 8-15-4

Oakes 2-5 13-14-2

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 1-6 4-23-1

Milnor 0-7 3-20-2

Region 1, District 2

District All

Central Cass 5-1 29-3-1

Fargo Oak Grove 5-1 23-7-0

Northern Cass 5-1 24-3-2

Kindred 2-4 21-13-0

Maple Valley 3-3 18-7-2

Enderlin 3-3 13-8-5

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 1-5 9-17-2

Richland 0-6 1-23-0

Region 4, District 7

District All

Lakota-Edmore 5-0 19-6-1

Carrington 4-1 24-5

Harvey-Wells County 3-2 18-5-3

New Rockford-Sheyenne 2-3 13-14-2

Midkota-Kensal 1-4 9-17-3

Benson County 0-5 7-15-4

SOCCER

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 1 Minneapolis Southwest vs. Andover at Chisago Lakes Area High School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Minneapolis North vs. No. 5 Prairie Seeds Academy at Chisago Lakes Area High School, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 2 Edina vs. Elk River-Zimmerman at Park High School, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Eastview vs. Owatonna at Park High School, 5:30 p.m.

Monday

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 1 St. Paul Como Park vs. Waseca at St. Louis Park, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Sartell-St. Stephen vs. No. 5 Rochester Lourdes at St. Louis Park, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 2 Waconia vs. Hermantown at Chisago Lakes Area High School, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Hill-Murray vs. Totino-Grace at Chisago Lakes Area High School, 5:30 p.m.

Monday

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 12 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Tuesday

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 1 Burnsville 3, Andover 0

Game 2: No. 4 Lakeville North 1, No. 5 Mahtomedi 0

Game 3: Eden Prairie 2, No. 2 Mounds View 1

Game 4: No. 3 Minnetonka 3, Elk River 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: No. 1 Burnsville vs. Andover, noon

Game 6: No. 3 Minnetonka vs. Eden Prairie, 2 p.m.

Thursday Oct. 31

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 8 a.m.

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 1 Blake vs. Sartell-St. Stephen at St. Cloud State University, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Totino-Grace vs. No. 5 Hill-Murray at St. Cloud State University, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 2 Benilde-St. Margaret’s vs. Duluth Denfeld at St. Louis Park High School, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 La Crescent vs. Mankato West at St. Louis Park High School, 5:30 p.m.

Monday

Semifinals

At Metrodome

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m.

Tuesday

Third-place game

At Metrodome

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Championship

At Metrodome

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

SWIMMING

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Late results Tuesday

Double dual

Team scores: Fargo Davies 137, Grand Forks Red River 39; Fargo Davies 93, Grand Forks Central 92; Grand Forks Central 111, Grand Forks Red River 43

200 medley relay: 1, FD (Graf, Aberle, Brandt, Puckett), 2:01.36. 2, RR (Jorde, Watson, Behm, MacLeod), 2:06.44. 3, GFC (Murphy, Dahlquist, Mosher, Sand), 2:09.16.

200 freestyle: 1, Murphy, GFC, 2:10.45. 2, Hennebry, FD, 2:12.71. 3, Sand, GFC, 2:13.00.

200 individual medley: 1, Ljunggred, GFC, 2:20.88. 2, Brelie, GFC, 2:23.45. 3, Graf, FD, 2:30.89.

50 freestyle: 1,Svendson, GFC, 26.71. 2, Jorde, RR, 27.21. 3, Holweger, GFC, 27.44.

Diving: 1, Remer, GFC, 220.0. 2, Osowski, FD, 202.60. 3, Belk, FD, 134.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Brandt, FD, 1:03.75. 2, Svendson, GFC, 1:04.80. 3, Mosher, GFC, 1:09.03.

100 freestyle: 1, Ljunggren, GFC, 56.81. 2, Scheeler, FD, 1:00.51. 3, Hennebry, FD, 1:00.84.

500 freestyle: 1, Murphy, GFC, 5:43.74. 2, Dahlquist, GFC, 5:43.95. 3, MacLeod, RR, 5:45.12.

200 freestyle relay: 1,GFC (Svendson, Brelie, Holweger, Ljunggren), 1:48.16. 2, FD (Puckett, Aberle, Scheeler, Hennebry), 1:51.32. 3, FD (Wical, Burkman, Brandt, Geffre), 1:54.26.

100 backstroke: 1, Graf, FD, 1:07.93. 2, Brelie, GFC, 1:08.10. 3, Jorde, RR, 1:08.64.

100 breaststroke: 1, Holweger, GFC, 1:15.16. 2, Scheeler, FD, 1:17.18. 3, Aberle, FD, 1:18.36.

400 freestyle relay: 1,GFC (Ljunggren, Murphy, Dahlquist, Brelie), 3:56.85. 2, FD (Geffre, K. Hennebry, P. Hennebry, Scheeler), 4:00.71. 3, GFC (Holweger, Rehn, Simon, Svendson), 4:01.31.

Double dual

Team scores: Fargo South 137, Fargo Shanley 39; Fargo South 93, Wahpeton 92; Fargo Shanley 111, Wahpeton 43.

200 medley relay: 1, FS (Bachmeier, Booth, Martinson, Davis), 2:03.76. 2, S (Tsen, Dabbert, Dixon, Lee), 2:05.72. 3, FS (Roberts, Ostlie, Hanna, Weinmann), 2:14.44.

200 freestyle: 1, Weinmann, FS, 2:24.70. 2, Kearns, FS, 2:35.56. 3, Thiner, FS, 2:38.26.

200 individual medley: 1, Glines, W, 2:32.61. 2, Hanna, FS, 2:33.47. 3, Lee, S, 2:35.78.

50 freestyle: 1,Martinson, FS, 27.27. 2, Bachmeier, FS, 27.36. 3, Davis, FS, 27.64.

Diving: 1, Reinholz, S, 252.72. 2, Anfinrud, S, 230.25. 3, Dixon, S, 224.80.

100 butterfly: 1, Hanna, FS, 1:10.20. 2, Tsen, S, 1:10.77. 3, Ostlie, FS, 1:12.29.

100 freestyle: 1, Davis, FS, 1:00.14. 2, Martinson, FS, 1:00.94. 3, Lee, S, 1:01.32.

500 freestyle: 1, Glines, W, 6:03.49. 2, Bachmeier, FS, 6:15.05. 3, Simonson, S, 6:30.04.

200 freestyle relay: 1,FS (Smith, Martinson, Ostlie, Davis), 1:53.86. 2, S (Lee, Tsen, Dewald, Johnson), 1:55.88. 3, W (Ziegler, Engel, Vang-Johansen, Glines), 2:00.88.

100 backstroke: 1, Ziegler, W, 1:08.35. 2, Thompson, FS, 1:2.42. 3, Brock, S, 1:23.98.

100 breaststroke: 1, Booth, FS, 1:16.37. 2, Ostlie, FS, 1:17.28. 3, Iverson, FS, 1:20.89.

400 freestyle relay: 1, S (Simonson, Brock, Dewald, Dabbert), 4:26.00. 2, FS (Thompson, Bachmeier, Jabens, Thiner), 4:41.21. 3, FS (Weinmann, Carlson, Powell, Benson), 4:56.77.