« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 20 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 3-0 6-1

Nebraska 2-0 5-1

Michigan 2-1 6-1

Iowa 1-2 4-3

Minnesota 1-2 5-2

Northwestern 0-3 4-3

Leaders

Ohio State 3-0 7-0

Wisconsin 3-1 5-2

Penn State 1-1 4-2

Indiana 1-2 3-4

Illinois 0-2 3-3

Purdue 0-3 1-6

Saturday

Michigan 63, Indiana 47

Ohio State 34, Iowa 24

Wisconsin 56, Illinois 32

Minnesota 20, Northwestern 17

Michigan State 14, Purdue 0

Saturday, Oct. 26

Michigan State at Illinois

Penn State at Ohio State

Nebraska at Minnesota

Northwestern at Iowa

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 4-0 7-0

Youngstown State 4-0 7-1

South Dakota 3-1 4-3

Southern Illinois 2-2 4-4

Illinois State 2-2 3-4

Missouri State 2-2 2-6

South Dakota State 1-3 4-4

Western Illinois 1-3 3-5

Northern Iowa 0-3 4-3

Indiana State 0-3 1-6

Saturday

Illinois State 55, Indiana State 14

Missouri State 35, South Dakota State 21

North Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 10

Youngstown State 24, Western Illinois 14

South Dakota 38, Northern Iowa 31 (OT)

Saturday, Oct. 26

South Dakota at Illinois State

Northern Iowa at South Dakota State

North Dakota State at Indiana State

Missouri State at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 3-0 5-2

Montana State 3-0 5-2

Northern Arizona 3-1 5-2

Montana 3-1 6-1

Sacramento State 3-1 4-4

UC Davis 3-1 3-5

Cal Poly 2-1 3-4

Southern Utah 2-2 5-3

North Dakota 1-3 2-5

Idaho State 1-3 3-4

Portland State 0-3 3-4

Northern Colorado 0-4 1-7

Weber State 0-4 1-7

Saturday

UC Davis 34, Northern Colorado 18

Montana 21, Cal Poly 14 (OT)

Sacramento State 31, North Dakota 7

Montana State 34, Weber State 16

Northern Arizona 39, Idaho State 30

Eastern Washington 34, Southern Utah 10

Saturday, Oct. 26

North Dakota at Portland State

Idaho State at Southern Utah

Eastern Washington at Montana

UC Davis at Montana State

Northern Arizona at Cal Poly

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 3-0 6-1

St. Cloud State 2-1 6-1

Mary 2-1 4-3

Northern State 2-1 3-4

Minnesota-Crookston 2-1 2-5

MSU Moorhead 1-2 1-6

Bemidji State 0-3 2-5

Minot State 0-3 1-6

South

MSU-Mankato 3-0 7-0

Winona State 3-0 5-2

Sioux Falls 2-1 4-3

Upper Iowa 1-2 4-3

Augustana 1-2 3-4

SW Minnesota State 1-2 3-4

Wayne State 1-2 2-5

Concordia-St. Paul 0-3 3-4

Saturday

Sioux Falls 47, Concordia-St. Paul 7

Minnesota Duluth 52, Minot State 0

Augustana 35, Upper Iowa 6

Minnesota Crookston 20, MSU Moorhead 14

Northern State 27, Bemidji State 0

Winona State 45, Wayne State 41

St. Cloud State 20, Mary 13

Minnesota State 52, Southwest Minnesota State 27

Saturday, Oct. 26

U-Mary at MSU Moorhead

Winona State at Minnesota State

Minot State at Minnesota Crookston

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State

Northern State at St. Cloud State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Augustana at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 4-0 6-0

Saint John’s 4-1 6-1

Concordia 3-1 5-1

Augsburg 3-2 4-2

Gustavus 2-2 4-2

St. Thomas 2-2 4-2

Carleton 1-3 3-3

Hamline 1-4 2-4

St. Olaf 0-5 1-6

Saturday

Augsburg 41, St. Olaf 17

Concordia 63, Hamline 7

Gustavus 42, Valley City State 21

Saint John’s 23, Carleton 13

Bethel 28, St. Thomas 21

Saturday, Oct. 26

Augsburg at Concordia

Carleton at St. Olaf

Gustavus at Bethel

Hamline at St. Thomas

North Star

Conf. All

Dakota State 1-0 3-4

Mayville State 1-1 5-2

Valley City State 1-1 4-3

Jamestown 1-1 1-6

Presentation 0-1 4-2

Saturday

Gustavus 42, Valley City State 21

Briar Cliff 37, Dakota State 31

Mayville State 35, Trinity Bible College 0

Cole College 56, Presentation 8

Saturday, Oct. 26

Jamestown at Valley City State

Mayville State at Presentation

Dakota State at South Dakota Tech

Polls

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (55) 7-0 1,495 1

2. Oregon (3) 7-0 1,427 2

3. Florida St. (2) 6-0 1,395 5

4. Ohio St. 7-0 1,309 4

5. Missouri 7-0 1,197 14

6. Baylor 6-0 1,189 12

7. Miami 6-0 1,130 10

8. Stanford 6-1 1,118 13

9. Clemson 6-1 927 3

10. Texas Tech 7-0 904 16

11. Auburn 6-1 867 24

12. UCLA 5-1 832 9

13. LSU 6-2 739 6

14. Texas A&M 5-2 683 7

15. Fresno St. 6-0 550 17

16. Virginia Tech 6-1 509 19

17. Oklahoma 6-1 501 18

18. Louisville 6-1 428 8

19. Oklahoma St. 5-1 382 21

20. South Carolina 5-2 381 11

21. UCF 5-1 345 NR

22. Wisconsin 5-2 258 25

23. N. Illinois 7-0 220 23

24. Michigan 6-1 169 NR

25. Nebraska 5-1 117 NR

Others receiving votes: Arizona St. 108, Notre Dame 82, Oregon St. 79, Michigan St. 73, Georgia 30, Mississippi 27, Florida 17, Utah 4, Washington 4, Texas 2, BYU 1, Ball St. 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (57) 7-0) 1,544 1

2. Oregon (4) 7-0) 1,482 2

3. Florida State (1) 6-0) 1,410 5

4. Ohio State 7-0) 1,382 3

5. Baylor 6-0) 1,255 12

6. Miami (Fla.) 6-0) 1,186 11

7. Missouri 7-0) 1,184 14

8. Stanford 6-1) 1,117 13

9. Texas Tech 7-0) 981 15

10. Clemson 6-1) 913 4

11. UCLA 5-1) 710 10

12. Oklahoma 6-1) 695 18

13. Oklahoma State 5-1) 688 17

13. LSU 6-2) 688 8

15. Texas A&M 5-2) 622 7

16. Louisville 6-1) 571 6

17. Auburn 6-1) 537 NR

18. Fresno State 6-0) 532 19

19. Virginia Tech 6-1) 499 20

20. South Carolina 5-2) 468 9

21. Nebraska 5-1) 385 21

22. Northern Illinois 7-0) 298 23

23. Michigan 6-1) 268 24

24. Wisconsin 5-2) 195 NR

25. Central Florida 5-1) 151 NR

Others receiving votes: Michigan State 102; Oregon State 91; Notre Dame 62; Arizona State 51; Georgia 37; Mississippi 17; Texas 11; Houston 6; Florida 4; Brigham Young 3; Ball State 1; Boise State 1; Louisiana-Lafayette 1; Rutgers 1; Tennessee 1.

BCS Standings

1, Alabama. 2, Florida State. 3, Oregon. 4, Ohio State. 5, Missouri. 6, Stanford. 7, Miami. 8, Baylor. 9, Clemson. 10, Texas Tech.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 5 Alexandria (2-6) at No. 4 Moorhead (5-3), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Sauk Rapids-Rice (0-8) at No. 3 Sartell-St. Stephen (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Cloud Apollo (6-2), 2 or 7 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 St. Cloud Tech (5-3), 2 or 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 5 Albany (3-5) at No. 4 Fergus Falls (3-5), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Rocori (2-6) at No. 3 Little Falls (4-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Detroit Lakes (7-1), 2 or 7 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Thief River Falls (6-2), 2 or 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Concordia

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 5 Roseau at No. 4 Pequot Lakes, 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 East Grand Forks at No. 3 Perham, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Park Rapids, time TBD.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton in Glyndon, time TBD.

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 5 Bagley at No. 4 United North Central (Menagha High School), 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 Crookston at No. 3 Frazee, 6 p.m.

3) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 Barnesville, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Hawley, 2 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner at high seed, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 Staples-Motley at No. 1 Holdingford, 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Osakis at No. 4 Pelican Rapids, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at No. 3 Otter Tail Central (Henning High School), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 2 Breckenridge, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 Red Lake at No. 1 Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fosston at No. 4 Fertile-Beltrami in Fertile, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 BGMR at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon in Lake Park, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Northern Freeze at No. 2 Red Lake County in Oklee, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, time TBD

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, time TBD

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 West Central Area at No. 1 Upsala-Swanville (Upsala High School), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Prairie Valley at No. 4 Pine River-Backus, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Browerville at No. 3 Pillager, 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills at No. 2 Royalton

Saturday, Oct. 26

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

9-Man, Section 4

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 1 Verndale, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Isle at No. 4 Onamia, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Brandon-Evansville at No. 3 Underwood, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Ashby at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 6

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 5 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 3:30 p.m.

2) No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Cass Lake-Bena at No. 3 Waubun, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Northland Remer at No. 2 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 Norman County West at No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Stephen-Argyle Central at No. 4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Clearbrook-Gonvick at No. 3 Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Climax-Fisher at No. 2 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

North Dakota

Playoff pairings

1A playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R2 No. 4 Lakota-E-DP at R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent, 2 p.m. at Milnor

2) R1 No. 3 Carrington at R2 No. 2 North Prairie, 1:30 p.m. at Rolla

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB at R2 No.1 Larimore, 2:30 p.m.

4) R2 No. 3 Park River-F-L at R1 No. 2 Oakes, 2:30 p.m.

5) R4 No. 4 New Salem-A-GU at R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington, TBA at Des Lacs

6) R3 No. 3 Velva at R4 No. 2 Killdeer, TBA

7) R3 No. 4 Rugby at R4 No. 1 Hazen, TBA

8) R4 No. 3 Heart River at R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-OR, TBA at Berthold

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

At highest remaining seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Nov. 9

At highest remaining seed

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, TBA

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, TBA

Dakota Bowl Championship

Nov. 15

At Fargodome

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 12:05 p.m.

9-man playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R2 No. 4 Thompson at R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, 2:30 p.m.

2) R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland at R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 2 p.m. at Finley

3) R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at R2 No.1 Cavialier, 2:30 p.m.

4) R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood at R1 No. 2 South Border, TBA at Wishek

5) R4 No. 4 Beach at R3 No. 1 Towner-Granville-Upham, TBA at Towner

6) R3 No. 3 Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn at R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher, TBA at Elgin

7) R3 No. 4 St. John at R4 No. 1 Bismarck Shiloh Christian, TBA

8) R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron at R3 No. 2 Divide County, 2 p.m. at Crosby

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

At highest remaining seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Nov. 9

At highest remaining seed

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, TBA

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, TBA

Dakota Bowl Championship

Nov. 15

At Fargodome

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 9:10 a.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7 x-if necessary)

St. Louis vs. Boston

Wednesday: St. Louis (Wainwright 19-9) at Boston (Lester 15-8), 7:07 p.m.

Thursday: St. Louis at Boston, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26: Boston at St. Louis, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 27: Boston at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 28: Boston at St. Louis, 7:07 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 30: St. Louis at Boston, 7:07 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 31: St. Louis at Boston, 7:07 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 9 6 3 0 12 24 23

Toronto 9 6 3 0 12 30 22

Boston 7 5 2 0 10 20 10

Montreal 8 5 3 0 10 26 15

Tampa Bay 8 5 3 0 10 26 21

Ottawa 8 3 3 2 8 21 24

Florida 9 3 6 0 6 20 32

Buffalo 10 1 8 1 3 13 28

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 8 7 1 0 14 31 19

Carolina 9 4 2 3 11 22 26

N.Y. Islanders 8 3 3 2 8 25 23

Columbus 8 3 5 0 6 19 22

Washington 8 3 5 0 6 21 25

New Jersey 8 1 4 3 5 17 26

N.Y. Rangers 7 2 5 0 4 11 29

Philadelphia 8 1 7 0 2 11 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 8 7 1 0 14 27 12

Chicago 8 5 1 2 12 23 19

St. Louis 7 5 1 1 11 27 19

Nashville 9 5 3 1 11 19 22

Minnesota 9 3 3 3 9 19 22

Winnipeg 9 4 5 0 8 22 25

Dallas 8 3 5 0 6 20 28

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 8 7 0 1 15 39 16

Anaheim 8 7 1 0 14 30 19

Phoenix 9 5 2 2 12 27 26

Los Angeles 9 6 3 0 12 24 22

Vancouver 10 5 4 1 11 27 29

Calgary 7 3 2 2 8 23 26

Edmonton 9 2 6 1 5 26 36

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Pittsburgh 4, Vancouver 3, SO

Florida 2, Minnesota 1, SO

Edmonton 3, Ottawa 1

Colorado 4, Buffalo 2

Nashville 2, Montreal 1

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 0

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 0

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Washington 4, Columbus 1

Chicago 3, Toronto 1

Phoenix 5, Detroit 2

San Jose 6, Calgary 3

Los Angeles 5, Dallas 2

Sunday

Columbus 3, Vancouver 1

Nashville 3, Winnipeg 1

Anaheim 6, Dallas 3

Today

San Jose at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Anaheim at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 2 8 6

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 2 6 4

North Dakota 1 1 0 0 2 6 8

Colorado Coll. 1 1 0 0 2 4 6

Denver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Neb.-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

W. Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-1-0, Denver 2-2-0, Miami (Ohio) 3-1-0, Minn.-Duluth 2-1-1, Nebraska-Omaha 2-2-0, North Dakota 2-1-1, St. Cloud St. 1-0-1, Western Michigan 1-2-1.

Friday

Colorado College at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Providence, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Cornell at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Niagara at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

Colorado College at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Colgate, 6 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Providence, 6 p.m.

Canisius at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Notre Dame at Minn. Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Cornell at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

U.S. Under-18 Team at North Dakota 7:07 p.m. (exhibition)

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 3-0-1 Michigan State 0-2-0 Minnesota 4-0-0 Ohio State 0-3-0 Penn State 1-2-0 Wisconsin 2-2-0.

Friday

Mass.-Lowell at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

RIT at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Boston U. at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Robert Morris at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Boston College at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Vermont at Penn St., 4 p.m.

Mass.-Lowell at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

Boston U. at Michigan St., 6:05 p.m.

Ohio St. at Robert Morris, 6:05 p.m.

Sunday

Boston College at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 4 0 0 0 12

Wisconsin 4 2 0 0 12

North Dakota 2 1 1 1 8

Ohio State 2 1 1 0 7

St. Cloud State 0 3 1 1 2

Minnesota-Duluth 0 3 1 0 1

Bemidji State 0 0 0 0 0

MSU-Mankato 0 2 0 0 0

Overall records: Bemidji State 3-2-1, Minnesota 6-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 2-3-1 MSU-Mankato 3-3-0, North Dakota 4-1-1, Ohio State 3-1-1, St. Cloud State 0-4-2, Wisconsin 4-2-0.

Friday

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Lindenwood at Wisconsin

Saturday

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 3:07 p.m.

Lindenwood at Wisconsin

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota at Bemidji State

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 7 4 1 15

Dubuque 6 0 0 12

Muskegon 5 4 1 11

Green Bay 4 2 3 11

Youngstown 4 5 1 9

Cedar Rapids 4 1 0 8

Indiana 2 4 2 6

Chicago 0 8 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 7 1 0 14

Sioux Falls 6 2 1 13

Waterloo 6 1 0 12

Sioux City 4 2 1 9

Des Moines 3 4 1 7

Fargo 3 4 0 6

Tri-City 2 3 2 6

Lincoln 1 2 4 6

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Team USA 7, Muskegon 3

Friday, Oct. 25

Team USA at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City

Youngstown at Cedar Rapids

Waterloo at Sioux Falls

Tri-City at Lincoln

Chicago at Dubuque

Saturday, Oct. 26

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City

Des Moines at Team USA

Chicago at Green Bay

Dubuque at Indiana

Tri-City at Omaha

Muskegon at Lincoln

Sunday, Oct. 27

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Des Moines at Indiana

Youngstown at Team USA

Muskegon at Omaha

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Saturday

New Orleans 93, Washington 89

Dallas 89, Charlotte 83

Miami 121, San Antonio 96

Indiana 102, Cleveland 79

L.A. Clippers 118, Denver 111, OT

Sunday

Memphis 90, Atlanta 82

Orlando 87, Detroit 86

Minnesota 104, Boston 89

Oklahoma City 88, Utah 82

Sacramento at Portland, late

Today

New York at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Cleveland at Columbus, OH, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Indiana at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

North sub-section

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Crookston at No. 1 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 East Grand Forks at No. 4 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Park Rapids Area at No. 3 Hawley, 7 p.m.

Friday

Sub-section semifinals

At higher seed

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Sub-section championship

At TBD

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

South sub-section

Thursday

Sub-section quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Pelican Rapids at No. 1 Perham, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Frazee at No. 4 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Breckenridge at No. 3 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

Friday

Sub-section semifinals

At higher seed

5) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Sub-section championship

At TBD

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Section championship

At TBD

North sub-section champion vs. South sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-section

Thursday

First round

1) No. 9 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 8 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at no. 6 Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Waubun at No. 7 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Friday

Second round

Played at higher seed

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Norman County Eas-Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

At Hawley, Minn.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

At Hawley, Minn.

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South Sub-section

Thursday

First round

1) No. 9 Ashby at No. 8 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Ortonville at No. 6 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Hancock at No. 7 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Friday

Second round

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Henning, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Brandon-Evansville at No. 4 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

At Minnewaska, Minn.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Minnewaska, Minn.

Championship: North Sub-section champion vs. South Sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-New York 16 9 8 56 53 39

x- Kansas City 16 10 7 55 45 29

Montreal 14 12 7 49 50 48

Chicago 14 12 7 49 45 47

New England 13 11 9 48 48 38

Houston 13 11 9 48 39 40

Philadelphia 12 11 10 46 41 42

Columbus 12 16 5 41 42 45

Toronto FC 5 17 11 26 29 47

D.C. 3 23 7 16 21 57

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Portland 13 5 15 54 49 33

x-Real Salt Lake 15 10 8 53 55 40

Los Angeles 15 11 6 51 52 37

Seattle 15 12 6 51 41 41

Colorado 14 10 9 51 45 35

San Jose 13 11 8 47 33 41

Vancouver 12 12 9 45 50 45

FC Dallas 11 11 11 44 47 50

Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Los Angeles 1, Montreal 0

Friday

Sporting Kansas City 1, D.C. United 0

Saturday

Montreal 2, Philadelphia 1

FC Dallas 2, Seattle FC 0

Colorado 3, Vancouver 2

New England 3, Columbus 2

Chicago 1, Toronto FC 0

Portland 0, Real Salt Lake 0, tie

Sunday

New York 3, Houston 0

San Jose at Los Angeles, late

Wednesday

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Sporting Kansas City at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.

Portland at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at D.C. United, 12:30 p.m.

New England at Columbus, 3 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.