« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 19 2013

High school scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 5A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 5 Alexandria (2-6) at No. 4 Moorhead (5-3), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Sauk Rapids-Rice (0-8) at No. 3 Sartell-St. Stephen (5-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Cloud Apollo (6-2), 2 or 7 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 St. Cloud Tech (5-3), 2 or 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At St. Cloud State

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 5 Albany (3-5) at No. 4 Fergus Falls (3-5), 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Rocori (2-6) at No. 3 Little Falls (4-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Detroit Lakes (7-1), 2 or 7 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Thief River Falls (6-2), 2 or 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Concordia

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 5 Roseau at No. 4 Pequot Lakes, 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 East Grand Forks at No. 3 Perham, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Park Rapids, time TBD.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton in Glyndon, time TBD.

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 5 Bagley at No. 4 United North Central (Menagha High School), 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 Crookston at No. 3 Frazee, 6 p.m.

3) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 Barnesville, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Hawley, 2 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner at high seed, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 6

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 Staples-Motley at No. 1 Holdingford, 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Osakis at No. 4 Pelican Rapids, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at No. 3 Otter Tail Central (Henning High School), 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 2 Breckenridge, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 Red Lake at No. 1 Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fosston at No. 4 Fertile-Beltrami in Fertile, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 BGMR at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon in Lake Park, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Northern Freeze at No. 2 Red Lake County in Oklee, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, time TBD

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, time TBD

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 West Central Area at No. 1 Upsala-Swanville (Upsala High School), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Prairie Valley at No. 4 Pine River-Backus, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Browerville at No. 3 Pillager, 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 New York Mills at No. 2 Royalton

Saturday, Oct. 26

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

9-Man, Section 4

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 Bertha-Hewitt at No. 1 Verndale, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Isle at No. 4 Onamia, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Brandon-Evansville at No. 3 Underwood, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Ashby at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 6

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Cass Lake-Bena at No. 3 Waubun, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Northland Remer at No. 2 Nevis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:30 p.m.

9-Man, Section 8

Tuesday, Oct. 22

1) No. 8 Norman County West at No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Stephen-Argyle Central at No. 4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Clearbrook-Gonvick at No. 3 Goodridge-Grygla, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Climax-Fisher at No. 2 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed

Thursday, Oct. 31

At Fargodome

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Harvey-Wells County 42, Bottineau 6

HWC 8 20 6 8–42

B 0 0 0 6– 6

HWC–Goldade 23 pass from Nyhus (Bachmeier pass from Nyhus)

HWC–Nitz 22 pass from Nyhus (pass failed)

HWC–Bachmeier 57 interception return (run failed)

HWC–Littlefield 66 run (Toso pass from Nyhus)

HWC–Littlefield 15 pass from Nyhus (run failed)

HWC–Goldade 47 pass from Nyhus (Bachmeier run)

B–Hill 68 run (pass failed)

Hillsboro-Central Valley 35,

Kidder County 24

KC 10 0 0 14–24

H-CV 0 6 8 21–35

KC–Magnuson 28 field goal

KC–Steinolfson 35 pass from Sand (conversion good)

H-CV–Bolstad 13 run (conversion failed)

H-CV–Preston 1 run (conversion good)

H-CV–Bolstad 3 run (conversion good)

H-CV–Sundbum 52 fumble recovery (conversion good)

KC–Steinolfson 5 run (conversion good)

KC–Dewald 10 run (conversion good)

H-CV–Stallman 35 run (conversion failed)

Kindred 31, Maple Valley-Enderlin 18

MVE 0 0 6 12–18

K 6 0 18 7–31

K–Bachmeier 26 run (pass failed)

K–Moffet 23 pass from Bachmeier (pass failed)

K–Cramer 51 pass from Bachmeier (conversion failed)

MVE–Lindgren 60 pass from Johnson (run failed)

K–Bachmeier 42 run (run failed)

K–Tallakson 34 run (Klose kick)

MVE–Bartholomay 64 pass from Johnson (pass failed)

MVE–Dixson 7 pass from Johnson (pass failed)

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 30,

Northern Cass 0

LHMB 6 16 8 0–30

NC 0 0 0 0– 0

LHMB–Schneider 39 pass from Flyberg (conversion failed)

LHMB–J. Gross 10 pass from Flyberg (R. Jacob run)

LHMB–C. Jacob 2 run (Bernhardt pass from Flyberg)

LHMB–Wetzsteon 3 run (Bernhardt to Purintan)

Lisbon 44, Central Cass 28

CC 6 0 8 14–28

L 8 12 8 16–44

CC–Breske 59 pass from Schultz (run failed)

L–Anderson 36 pass from Urbach (Urbach run)

L–Manske 8 run (run failed)

L–Manske 69 run (pass failed)

L–Manske 5 run (Manske run)

CC–Nelson 74 kick return (Rieniets run)

CC–Schultz 1 run (Nelson pass from Schultz)

L–Manske 12 run (Urbach run)

L–Nelson 4 run (Manske run)

CC–Volk 7 pass from Schultz (run failed)

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 28,

South Border 13

NGS 8 14 6 0–28

SB 0 8 6 0–13

NGS–Jangula 6 run (Jangula run)

NGS–Jangula 26 pass Fettig (run failed)

SB–Bettenhausen 4 run (Rueb run)

NGS–Baumgartner 27 pass from Fettig (Fettig run)

NGS–Fettig 2 run (run failed)

SB–Meidienger 4 pass from Rueb (run failed)

Milnor-North Sargent 37,

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 14

MNS 8 14 0 15–37

EEK 0 14 0 0–14

MNS–Martinson 2 run (Noonan run)

MNS–Martinson 27 run (pass failed)

EEK–Vance 33 pass from Durheim (Entzi pass from Durheim)

EEK–Belmore 55 pass from Durheim (pass failed)

MNS–Peterson 37 pass from Bussman (Yagow run)

MNS–Martinson 4 run (Mund pass from Bussman)

MNS–Morlock 45 run (Correa kick)

Oakes 39, Carrington 0

C 0 0 0 0– 0

O 14 12 13 0–39

O–Zetocha 38 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

O–Hollingsworth 25 run (Meehl kick)

O–Hollingsworth 5 run (kick failed)

O–Meehl 2 run (kick failed)

O–Zetocha 9 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

O–Loepp 2 run (kick failed)

Wahpeton 38, Grafton 14

W 8 14 8 8–38

G 0 8 6 0–14

W–Lingen 3 run (run failed)

W–Lingen 4 run (kick failed)

G–Baldwin 5 run (Droog pass from Baldwin)

W–Lingen 10 run (McNary pass from Christensen)

W–Christensen 8 run (Christensen run)

G–Hernandez pass from Baldwin (pass failed)

W–McNary 37 pass from Christensen (Lingen run)

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 54,

Parshall 0

P 0 0 0 0– 0

WNG 24 22 8 0–54

WNG–Braaten 11 run (Conway pass from Braaten)

WNG–Braaten 47 run (Conway run)

WNG–Braaten 9 run (Conway run)

WNG–Smette 9 run (run failed)

WNG–Miller 33 run (Conway run)

WNG–Conway 47 run (Miller pass from Braaten)

WNG–Dunham 2 run (Dunham run)

Other scores

Beach 50, Center-Stanton 20

Bismarck St. Mary’s 38, Griggs/Barnes County North 6

Bowman County 38, Trenton/Trinity Christian 6

Cavalier 64, Warwick 0

Dunseith 27, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 26

Fargo North 40, Devils Lake 26

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 34, Sargent Central 22

Fargo Shanley 39, Valley City 14

Fargo South 17, Fargo Davies 14

Grand Forks Red River 15, West Fargo 14

Hankinson 42, Richland 6

Harvey-Wells County 42, Bottineau 6

Hatton-Northwood 61, North Star 14

Heart River 44, Central McLean 12

Hillsboro/Central Valley 35, Kidder County 24

Jamestown 17, Dickinson 13

Kindred 31, Enderlin/Maple Valley 18

Lakota/Adams-Edmore/Dakota Prairie 38, Langdon-Munich 14

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60, Mott-Regent 6

Larimore 21, North Prairie 13

Lewis and Clark/Our Redeemers 35, Williams County 6

Linton-HMB 30, Northern Cass 0

Lisbon 44, Central Cass 28

Mandan 14, Grand Forks Central 12

Milnor-North Sargent 37, Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 14

Minot 14, Bismarck Century 10

Napoleon 28, South Border 14

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 22, Southern McLean 6

North Border 46, Midway-Minto 0

Oakes 39, Carrington 0

Park River/Fordville Lankin 31, May Port CG 10

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 25, Hettinger/Scranton 12

Shiloh Christian 42, Grant County-Flasher 16

St. John 54, Anamoose 28

Strasburg-Zeeland 54, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 28

Thompson 61, New Rockford-Sheyenne 30

Towner-Granville-Upham def. New Town, forfeit

Wahpeton 38, Grafton/St. Thomas 14

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 54, Parshall-White Shield 0

VOLLEYBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Moorhead Tournament

Eleventh Place

Duluth East def. Lake of the Woods, 25-21, 25-17

Second Round

Ada-Borup def. Lake of the Woods, 25-9, 27-25

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. East Grand Forks, 25-20, 30-28

Nevis def. Duluth East, 25-23, 25-15

Osseo def. Fergus Falls, 25-22, 25-21

Roseville def. Moorhead, 16-25, 25-18, 15-8

Win-E-Mac def. Willmar, 25-21, 25-12

Ninth Place

Nevis def. Ada-Borup, 18-25, 25-18, 18-16

Seventh Place

Willmar def. East Grand Forks, 25-20, 25-22

Fifth Place

Win-E-Mac def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 25-21, 25-9

Third Place

Moorhead def. Fergus Falls, 25-19, 21-25, 15-11

Championship

Osseo def. Roseville, 25-20, 25-12

Rochester Exchange Club Tournament

Seventh Place

Blue Earth Area def. St. Louis Park, 29-27, 27-16

Irondale def. Minneapolis Henry, 25-17, 25-18

Fifth Place

Pine Island def. Rochester Lourdes, 25-27, 25-17, 15-6

Rochester John Marshall def. Kingsland, 25-23, 25-10

Third Place

Forest Lake def. Dover-Eyota, 25-13, 27-25

Hayfield def. Cannon Falls, 25-12, 25-21

Rochester Century def. Glencoe-Silver Lake, 25-22, 27-25

Championship

Northfield def. Cannon Falls, 25-19, 25-19

Rochester Mayo def. Hayfield, 10-25, 25-23, 15-12

Playoff pairings

Class 1A, Section 6

North Sub-section

Thursday

First round

1) No. 9 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 8 Norman County West, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at no. 6 Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Waubun at No. 7 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

Friday

Second round

Played at higher seed

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 4 Norman County Eas-Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

At Hawley, Minn.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

At Hawley, Minn.

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

South Sub-section

Thursday

First round

1) No. 9 Ashby at No. 8 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11 Ortonville at No. 6 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Hancock at No. 7 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Friday

Second round

4) Match 1 winner at No. 1 Henning, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Brandon-Evansville at No. 4 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner at No. 3 West Central Area, 7 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Quarterfinals

At Minnewaska, Minn.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 25 minutes after Match 8.

Thursday, Oct. 31

Semifinals

10) Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

At Minnewaska, Minn.

Championship: North Sub-section champion vs. South Sub-section champion, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Class B East Regional

At Cooperstown, N.D.

Team scores: Medina 91, Griggs County 100, Hillsboro-Central Valley 145, Lisbon 156, Grafton 209, Langdon 225, Carrington 229, Central Cass 249, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 262, Rugby 127, Cavaier 269, Larimore 281, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Dunseith 336, Velva 337, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood 354, Mayville-Portland-C-G 424, Richland 509, North Star 545, Barnes County North 571.

Top 20: 1, Horgeshimer, Lisbon, 17:02. 2, Kuntz, V, 17:49. 3, Thompson, Grafton, 17:51. 4, Thomas, Medina, 17:51. 5, Moser, Medina, 17:58. 6, Clifton, GC, 17:59. 7 (tie), LaRock, FWM; Nadeau, Dunsetih, 18:18. 9, Pederson, HNT, 18:25. 10, Rust, CC, 18:30. 11, Three Irons, FWM, 18:34. 12, Suda, G, 18:35. 13, Lagein, Langdon, 18:38. 14 (tie), Kaufman, HCV; Gregoire, Larimore, 18:45. 16, Bakke, Carrington, 18:55. 17, Steiger, Cavalier, 19:01. 18, Patton, GC, 19:02. 19, Hovland, R, 19:02. 20, Nelson, MPCG, 19:09.

Outstanding senior athlete: Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon; Daniel Kuntz, Velva; Lucas Nadeau, Dunseith.

Region coach of the year: Tammy Heinrich, Medina.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Class B East Regional

At Cooperstown, N.D.

Team scores: Hillsboro-Central Valley 63, Rugby 111, Velva 175, Grafton 189, Carringotn 206, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 213, Langdon 160, Lisbon 282, Four winds-Minnewaukan 308, Barnes County North 310, Dunseith 331, Medina 393, North Star 400, Larimore 421, Richland 434, Griggs County 460, Central Cass 492, May-Port-CG 517, Dakota Prairie 518, Rolla 522, Cavalier 524, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood 525.

Top 20: 1, Neumiller, Carrington, 15:09. 2, Rotvold, HCV, 15:22. 3, Peterson, MPCG, 15:27. 4, Perez, DP, 15:33. 5 (tie), Holkesvig, HNT; Gapp, Langdon, 15:34. 7, Wright, HCV, 15:35. 8, Brien, Rolla, 15:47. 9, Fossum, HCV, 16:06. 10, Wherley, V, 16:19. 11 (tie), Frolek, SCL; Heupel, Medina, 16:14. 13, Scott, BCN, 16:15. 14, Foster, Rugby, 16:22. 15, Yankton, Dunseith, 16:25. 16, Olson, HNT, 16:26. 17, Peterson, V, 16:32. 18, Wieland, BCN, 16:33. 19, Lunde, Rugby, 16:36. 20, Johnson, Grafton, 16:45.

Outstanding senior athlete: Claire Breien, Rolla; Kennedy Rude, Langdon Area; Chandra Yankton, Dunseith.

Region coach of the year: Kirk Zink, HCV.