« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 19 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 1 0 .833 125 97

Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 104 135

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 136 157

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 2 0 .667 148 98

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 128 115

Houston 2 4 0 .333 106 177

Jacksonville 0 6 0 .000 70 198

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 121 111

Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 134 129

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 118 125

Pittsburgh 1 4 0 .200 88 116

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 0 0 1.000 152 65

Denver 6 0 0 1.000 265 158

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 144 138

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 183 152

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 166 179

Washington 1 4 0 .200 107 143

N.Y. Giants 0 6 0 .000 103 209

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103

Carolina 2 3 0 .400 109 68

Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 122 134

Tampa Bay 0 5 0 .000 64 101

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 4 2 0 .667 162 140

Chicago 4 2 0 .667 172 161

Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 137 114

Minnesota 1 4 0 .200 125 158

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 6 1 0 .857 191 116

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 145 118

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 141 154

Arizona 3 4 0 .429 133 161

Thursday

Seattle 34, Arizona 22

Today

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, noon.

Chicago at Washington, noon.

Dallas at Philadelphia, noon.

New England at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Buffalo at Miami, noon.

St. Louis at Carolina, noon.

Cincinnati at Detroit, noon.

San Diego at Jacksonville, noon.

San Francisco at Tennessee, 3:05 p.m.

Houston at Kansas City, 3:25 p.m.

Cleveland at Green Bay, 3:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 3:25 p.m.

Denver at Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m.

Open: New Orleans, Oakland

Monday

Minnesota at N.Y. Giants, 7:40 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:25 p.m.

Today, Oct. 27

Cleveland at Kansas City, noon.

Buffalo at New Orleans, noon.

Miami at New England, noon.

Dallas at Detroit, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, noon.

San Francisco vs. Jacksonville at London, noon.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Baltimore, Chicago, Houston, Indianapolis, San Diego, Tennessee

Monday, Oct. 28

Seattle at St. Louis, 7:40 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Cincinnati at Detroit: Lions by 2 ½

Buffalo at Miami: Dolphins by 7 ½

New England at New York Jets: Patriots by 3

San Francisco at Tennessee: 49ers by 5

Tampa Bay at Atlanta: Falcons by 7

San Diego at Jacksonville: Chargers by 7 ½

Dallas at Philadelphia: Eagles by 1 ½

Houston at Kansas City: Chiefs by 4

Chicago at Washington: Bears by 1 ½

Denver at Indianapolis: Broncos by 5 ½

St. Louis at Carolina: Panthers by 6

Cleveland at Green Bay: Packers by 11

Monday

Minnesota at New York Giants: Giants by 3

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 3-0 6-1

Nebraska 2-0 5-1

Michigan 2-1 6-1

Iowa 1-2 4-3

Minnesota 1-2 5-2

Northwestern 0-3 4-3

Leaders

Ohio State 3-0 6-0

Wisconsin 3-1 5-2

Indiana 1-2 3-4

Penn State 1-1 4-2

Illinois 0-2 3-3

Purdue 0-3 1-6

Saturday

Michigan 63, Indiana 47

Ohio State 34, Iowa 24

Wisconsin 56, Illinois 32

Minnesota 20, Northwestern 17

Michigan State 14, Purdue 0

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 4-0 7-0

Youngstown State 4-0 7-1

Southern Illinois 2-2 4-4

South Dakota 3-1 4-3

South Dakota State 1-3 4-4

Western Illinois 1-3 3-5

Illinois State 2-2 3-4

Missouri State 2-2 2-6

Northern Iowa 0-3 4-3

Indiana State 0-3 1-6

Saturday

Illinois State 55, Indiana State 14

Missouri State 35, South Dakota State 21

North Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 10

Youngstown State 24, Western Illinois 14

South Dakota 38, Northern Iowa 31 (OT)

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 3-0 5-2

Montana State 3-0 5-2

Cal Poly 2-0 3-3

Montana 2-1 5-1

Southern Utah 2-2 5-3

Northern Arizona 3-1 5-2

Sacramento State 3-1 4-4

UC Davis 3-1 3-5

North Dakota 1-3 2-5

Idaho State 1-3 3-4

Portland State 0-3 3-4

Northern Colorado 0-4 1-7

Weber State 0-4 1-7

Saturday

UC Davis 34, Northern Colorado 18

Montana 21, Cal Poly 14 (OT)

Sacramento State 31, North Dakota 7

Montana State 34, Weber State 16

Northern Arizona 39, Idaho State 30

Eastern Washington 34, Southern Utah 10

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 3-0 6-1

Mary 2-1 4-3

St. Cloud State 2-1 6-1

Northern State 2-1 3-4

MSU Moorhead 1-2 1-6

Minnesota-Crookston 2-1 2-5

Bemidji State 0-3 2-5

Minot State 0-3 1-6

South

MSU-Mankato 3-0 7-0

Winona State 3-0 5-2

Upper Iowa 1-2 4-3

SW Minnesota State 1-2 3-4

Sioux Falls 2-1 4-3

Wayne State 1-2 2-5

Concordia-St. Paul 0-3 3-4

Augustana 1-2 3-4

Saturday

Sioux Falls 47, Concordia-St. Paul 7

Minnesota Duluth 52, Minot State 0

Augustana 35, Upper Iowa 6

Minnesota Crookston 20, MSU Moorhead 14

Northern State 27, Bemidji State 0

Winona State 45, Wayne State 41

St. Cloud State 20, Mary 13

Minnesota State 52, Southwest Minnesota State 27

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 4-0 6-0

Saint John’s 4-1 6-1

Concordia 3-1 5-1

St. Thomas 2-2 4-2

Augsburg 3-2 4-2

Gustavus 2-2 4-2

Carleton 1-3 3-3

Hamline 1-4 2-4

St. Olaf 0-5 1-6

Saturday

Augsburg 41, St. Olaf 17

Concordia 63, Hamline 7

Gustavus 42, Valley City State 21

Saint John’s 23, Carleton 13

Bethel 28, St. Thomas 21

North Star

Conf. All

Dakota State 1-0 3-4

Mayville State 1-1 5-2

Valley City State 1-1 4-3

Jamestown 1-1 1-6

Presentation 0-1 4-2

Saturday

Gustavus 42, Valley City State 21

Briar Cliff 37, Dakota State 31

Mayville State 35, Trinity Bible College 0

Cole College 56, Presentation 8

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 1 Alabama (7-0) beat Arkansas 52-0. Next: vs. Tennessee, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (6-0) vs. Washington State. Next: vs. No. 9 UCLA, Saturday.

No. 3 Clemson (6-0) vs. No. 5 Florida State. Next: at Maryland, Saturday.

No. 4 Ohio State (7-0) beat Iowa 34-24. Next: vs. Penn State, Saturday.

No. 5 Florida State (5-0) at No. 3 Clemson. Next: vs. N.C. State, Saturday.

No. 6 LSU (6-2) lost to Mississippi 27-24. Next: vs. Furman, Saturday.

No. 7 Texas A&M (5-2) lost to No. 24 Auburn 45-41. Next: vs. Vanderbilt, Saturday.

No. 8 Louisville (6-1) lost to UCF 38-35, Friday. Next: at South Florida, Saturday.

No. 9 UCLA (5-1) lost to No. 13 Stanford 24-10. Next: at No. 2 Oregon, Saturday.

No. 10 Miami (6-0) beat North Carolina 27-23, Thursday. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Saturday.

No. 11 South Carolina (5-2) lost to Tennessee 23-21. Next: at No. 14 Missouri, Saturday.

No. 12 Baylor (6-0) beat Iowa State 71-7. Next: at Kansas, Saturday.

No. 13 Stanford (6-1) beat No. 9 UCLA 24-10. Next: at Oregon State, Saturday.

No. 14 Missouri (7-0) beat No. 22 Florida 36-17. Next: vs. No. 11 South Carolina, Saturday.

No. 15 Georgia (4-3) lost Vanderbilt 31-27. Next: vs. No. 22 Florida at Jacksonville, Nov. 2.

No. 16 Texas Tech (7-0) beat West Virginia 37-27. Next: at No. 18 Oklahoma, Saturday.

No. 17 Fresno State (5-0) vs. UNLV. Next: at San Diego State, Saturday.

No. 18 Oklahoma (6-1) beat Kansas 34-19. Next: vs. No. 16 Texas Tech, Saturday.

No. 19 Virginia Tech (6-1) did not play. Next: vs. Duke, Saturday.

No. 20 Washington (4-3) lost to Arizona State 53-24. Next: vs. California, Saturday.

No. 21 Oklahoma State (5-1) beat TCU 24-10. Next: at Iowa State, Saturday.

No. 23 Northern Illinois (7-0) beat Central Michigan 37-17. Next: vs. Eastern Michigan, Saturday.

No. 25 Wisconsin (5-2) beat Illinois 56-32. Next: at Iowa, Nov. 2.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Adrian 14, Trine 9

Akron 24, Miami (Ohio) 17

Albion 31, Kalamazoo 21

Ashland 14, Walsh 6

Augsburg 41, St. Olaf 17

Augustana (Ill.) 47, Millikin 19

Augustana (SD) 35, Upper Iowa 6

Avila 30, Graceland (Iowa) 24, OT

Baker 46, Cent. Methodist 12

Baldwin-Wallace 54, Wilmington (Ohio) 7

Ball St. 38, W. Michigan 17

Benedictine (Ill.) 30, Rockford 13

Benedictine (Kan.) 45, Mid-Am Nazarene 40

Bethel (Minn.) 28, St. Thomas (Minn.) 21

Briar Cliff 37, Dakota St. 31

Butler 24, Drake 14

Central 23, Buena Vista 13

Chadron St. 43, Black Hills St. 13

Chicago 26, Macalester 7

Cincinnati 41, UConn 16

Concordia (Moor.) 63, Hamline 7

Concordia (Wis.) 48, Concordia (Ill.) 42

Cornell (Iowa) 45, Knox 14

Dayton 45, San Diego 38, 2OT

DePauw 23, Ohio Wesleyan 20

Dubuque 38, Coe 14

E. Illinois 55, SE Missouri 33

Emporia St. 52, Lindenwood (Mo.) 21

Eureka 23, Mac Murray 15

Fort Hays St. 56, SW Baptist 14

Franklin 67, Anderson (Ind.) 7

Grand Valley St. 48, N. Michigan 17

Grand View 47, Trinity (Ill.) 14

Greenville 37, Northwestern (Minn.) 23

Gustavus 42, Valley City St. 21

Hanover 41, Bluffton 0

Heidelberg 35, Otterbein 17

Hillsdale 45, Ferris St. 38

Hope 43, Alma 23

Illinois College 37, Beloit 7

Illinois St. 55, Indiana St. 14

Illinois Wesleyan 31, Carthage 10

Indianapolis 56, William Jewell 3

Iowa Wesleyan 23, Westminster (Mo.) 14

John Carroll 41, Muskingum 9

Kansas Wesleyan 34, Bethany (Kan.) 20

Lake Forest 17, Monmouth (Ill.) 14

Lakeland 55, Maranatha Baptist 14

Malone 55, Lake Erie 50

Manchester 42, Earlham 13

Marian (Ind.) 31, William Penn 21

Mayville St. 35, Trinity Bible 0

Michigan 63, Indiana 47

Michigan St. 14, Purdue 0

Michigan Tech 33, Northwood (Mich.) 31

Midland 61, Hastings 35

Minn. Duluth 52, Minot St. 0

Minn. St.-Mankato 52, SW Minnesota St. 27

Minn.-Crookston 20, Minn. St.-Moorhead 14

Minnesota 20, Northwestern 17

Missouri 36, Florida 17

Missouri S& 14, St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 13

Missouri St. 35, S. Dakota St. 21

Missouri Valley 31, Evangel 14

Missouri Western 55, Missouri Southern 21

Morehead St. 42, Valparaiso 28

Morningside 62, Dakota Wesleyan 27

Mount St. Joseph 44, Defiance 31

Mount Union 58, Capital 3

N. Dakota St. 31, S. Illinois 10

N. Illinois 38, Cent. Michigan 17

NW Missouri St. 24, Pittsburg St. 15

Nebraska Wesleyan 28, Dordt 0

Nebraska-Kearney 24, Lincoln (Mo.) 14

North Central (Ill.) 42, North Park 0

Northern St. (SD) 27, Bemidji St. 0

Northwestern (Iowa) 30, Concordia (Neb.) 28

Notre Dame 14, Southern Cal 10

Oberlin 24, Allegheny 0

Ohio 56, E. Michigan 28

Ohio Northern 45, Marietta 0

Ohio St. 34, Iowa 24

Oklahoma 34, Kansas 19

Peru St. 31, Culver-Stockton 28

Ripon 33, Grinnell 27, OT

Robert Morris-Chicago 42, Taylor 37

Sacramento St. 31, North Dakota 7

Saginaw Valley St. 14, Wayne (Mich.) 10

Siena Heights 44, Concordia (Mich.) 3

Simpson (Iowa) 27, Loras 10

Sioux Falls 47, Concordia (St.P.) 7

South Dakota 38, N. Iowa 31, 2OT

Southwestern (Kan.) 86, Bethel (Kan.) 36

St. Ambrose 38, Olivet Nazarene 13

St. Cloud St. 20, Mary 13

St. Francis (Ind.) 37, St. Francis (Ill.) 28

St. John’s (Minn.) 23, Carleton 13

St. Mary (Kan.) 14, McPherson 3

St. Norbert 17, Lawrence 6

St. Scholastica 48, Martin Luther 14

St. Xavier 37, Waldorf 21

Sterling 30, Ottawa, Kan. 18

Tabor 20, Friends 19

Toledo 45, Navy 44, 2OT

Truman St. 28, McKendree 21

Wabash 48, Kenyon 7

Wartburg 24, Luther 21

Wheaton (Ill.) 28, Elmhurst 3

Winona St. 45, Wayne (Neb.) 41

Wis. Lutheran 21, Aurora 13

Wis.-LaCrosse 21, Wis.-Stout 3

Wis.-Oshkosh 41, Wis.-River Falls 13

Wis.-Platteville 24, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 23

Wisconsin 56, Illinois 32

Wittenberg 66, Wooster 39

Youngstown St. 24, W. Illinois 14

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by Fox

Boston 3, Detroit 2

Saturday, Oct. 12: Detroit 1, Boston 0

Today, Oct. 13: Boston 6, Detroit 5

Tuesday, Oct. 15: Boston 1, Detroit 0

Wednesday, Oct. 16: Detroit 7, Boston 3

Thursday, Oct. 17: Boston 4, Detroit 3

Saturday: Detroit (Scherzer 21-3) at Boston (Buchholz 12-1), 7:07 p.m.

x-Today, Oct. 20: Detroit (Verlander 13-12) at Boston (Lackey 10-13), 7:07 p.m.

National League

All games televised by TBS

St. Louis 4, Los Angeles 2

Friday, Oct. 11: St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 2, 13 innings

Saturday, Oct. 12: St. Louis 1, Los Angeles 0

Monday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15: St. Louis 4, Los Angeles 2

Wednesday, Oct. 16: Los Angeles 6, St. Louis 4

Friday, Oct. 18: St. Louis 9, Los Angeles 0

CROSS COUNTRY

D

College men

Results Saturday

Jim Drews-Tori Neubauer Invitational

At West Salem, Wisc.

Top 10: 1, Tonui, Iowa Central, 24:29.0. 2, O’Brien, Central College, 24:48.6. 3, Wintheiser, St. Olaf, 24:53.2. 4, Chakisso, IC, 24:56.4. 5, Eanes, Run’n’Fun, 24:57.3. 6, Saksa, SO, 24:59.8. 7, Mitchell, Luther, 25:14.4. 8, Kieser, RNF, 25:15.9. 9, Lehn, SO, 25:20.4. 10, Brown, SO, 25:23.4.

Area finishers

CC: 72, Sederquist, 26:32.6. 117, Lillehaugen, 27:11.5. 196, Wahlin, 28:04.9. 219, Dobbs, 28:15.6. 241, Bekkerus, 28:24.5. 288, Spittle, 28:52.1. 296, Pederson, 28:55.2. 311, Larkin, 29:04.5. 322, Manley, 29:09.9. 364, Lauermann, 29:42.8. 411, Simon, 30:24.8. 467, Rothfusz, 32:07.3. 473, Schneck, 32:17.8. 474, Corbett, 32:28.6. 490, Harrison, 34:41.0.

North Dakota State 15, North Dakota 43

Top 10: 1, Kelly, NDSU, 24:54.6. 2, Degree, NDSU, 25:27. 3, Espeland, NDSU, 25:31.9. 4, Skime, NDSU, 25:35.2. 5, Joyce, NDSU, 25:38.9. 6, Peterson, UND, 25:39.5. 7, Saccoman, UND, 25:44. 8, Schuldt, NDSU, 26:07.7. 9, Wharram, UND, 26:18.7. 10, Mandimika, UND, 26:24.4.

College women

Results Saturday

Jim Drews/Tori Neubauer Invitational

Top 10: 1, Luther, Serres 21:19.3. 2, Wartburg, Bruett, 21:32.6. 3, St. Olaf, Olson 21:36. 4, Iowa Central, Maina 21:39.5. 5, University of Wisconsin La Crosse, Mead 21:44.5. 6, Wartburg, Vawter 22:03.1. 7, St. Olaf, Johnson 22:10.2. 8, Minnesota Running Club, Donohue 22:24.9. 9, University of Minnesota, Pettit 22:27.5. 10, Macalester, Meyer 22:28.9.

Area finishers

Concordia: 68, Uhrich 23:35.7. 87, Christian 23:49.6. 247, Christianson 25:15.2. 267. Olson 25:28.4. 299, Baker 25:55. 316, Hestad 26:10.5. 326, Stanton 26:19.1. 329, Stalnaker 26:22.3. 335, Drache 26:27. 345, Smith 26:35. 347, Stageberg 26:36.7. 392, Lardy 27:19.1. 419, Holten 28:05.4. 424, Asheim 28:13.9. 429, Stanton 28:16.8. 453, Preusser 29:24.1. 468, Grafstrom 32:39.4.

North Dakota State 26, North Dakota 31

Top 10: 1, Wysocki, UND, 17:41.7. 2, McClellan, NDSU, 17:49.1. 3, Wahlund, NDSU, 17:54.2. 4, Aspengren, NDSU, 18:02.6. 5, Teschuk, NDSU, 18:16.8. 6, Lynch, UND, 18:55.2. 7, Lindsay, UND, 18:56.3. 8, Lutz, UND, 19:02.9. 9, Johnson, UND, 19:06. 10, Gessell, UND, 19:09.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 9 6 3 0 12 24 23

Toronto 9 6 3 0 12 30 22

Boston 7 5 2 0 10 20 10

Montreal 8 5 3 0 10 26 15

Tampa Bay 8 5 3 0 10 26 21

Ottawa 8 3 3 2 8 21 24

Florida 9 3 6 0 6 20 32

Buffalo 10 1 8 1 3 13 28

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 8 7 1 0 14 31 19

Carolina 9 4 2 3 11 22 26

N.Y. Islanders 8 3 3 2 8 25 23

Washington 8 3 5 0 6 21 25

New Jersey 8 1 4 3 5 17 26

N.Y. Rangers 7 2 5 0 4 11 29

Columbus 7 2 5 0 4 16 21

Philadelphia 8 1 7 0 2 11 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 8 7 1 0 14 27 12

Chicago 8 5 1 2 12 23 19

St. Louis 7 5 1 1 11 27 19

Nashville 8 4 3 1 9 16 21

Minnesota 9 3 3 3 9 19 22

Winnipeg 8 4 4 0 8 21 22

Dallas 6 3 3 0 6 15 17

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 7 6 0 1 13 33 13

Anaheim 7 6 1 0 12 24 16

Phoenix 9 5 2 2 12 27 26

Vancouver 9 5 3 1 11 26 26

Los Angeles 8 5 3 0 10 19 20

Calgary 6 3 1 2 8 20 20

Edmonton 9 2 6 1 5 26 36

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Winnipeg 4, St. Louis 3, SO

Anaheim 3, Phoenix 2, SO

Saturday

Pittsburgh 4, Vancouver 3, SO

Florida 2, Minnesota 1, SO

Edmonton 3, Ottawa 1

Colorado 4, Buffalo 2

Nashville 2, Montreal 1

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 0

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 0

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Washington 4, Columbus 1

Chicago 3, Toronto 1

Phoenix 5, Detroit 2

Calgary at San Jose, late

Dallas at Los Angeles, late

Today

Vancouver at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday

San Jose at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Colorado Col. 1 1 0 0 3 3 1

North Dakota 1 1 0 0 3 4 2

Denver 0 2 0 0 0 0 0

Neb.-Omaha 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

W. Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 2 2 4

Minn.-Duluth 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-1-0, North Dakota 2-1-1, Denver 2-2-0, Nebraska-Omaha 2-2-0, St. Cloud St. 1-0-1, Western Michigan 1-2-0. Miami (Ohio) 2-1-1, Minn. Duluth 2-1-1,

Friday

North Dakota 4, Miami (Ohio) 2

Nebraska-Omaha 2, N. Michigan 1

W. Michigan 6, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Minn.-Duluth at Colorado College

Alaska 3, Denver 2

Saturday

Minn.-Duluth 5, Colorado College 1

Miami (Ohio) 6, North Dakota 2

N. Michigan 6, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Alaska-Anchorage 3, Denver 2

W. Michigan at Alaska, late

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 3-0-1, Michigan State 0-2-0, Minnesota 4-0-0, Ohio State 0-3-0, Penn State 1-2-0, Wisconsin 2-1-0.

Friday

Boston College 9, Wisconsin 2

Massachusetts 3, Michigan State 1

Michigan 1, New Hampshire 1 (tie)

Minnesota 6, Bemidji State 3

Air Force 5, Penn State 2

Saturday

Boston U 7, Wisconsin 3

Massachusetts 5, Michigan State 2

Michigan 3, New Hampshire 2 (OT)

Minnesota 5, Bemidji State 1

Air Force 3, Penn State 1

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 4 0 0 0 11

Wisconsin 4 2 0 0 11

North Dakota 2 1 1 1 8

Ohio State 2 1 1 0 6

St. Cloud State 0 2 1 1 2

Minnesota-Duluth 0 3 1 0 1

Bemidji State 1 0 0 0 2

Minnesota State 0 2 0 0 0

Overall records: Bemidji State 3-2-1, Minnesota 6-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 2-3-1 Minnesota State 3-3-0, North Dakota 4-1-1, Ohio State 3-1-1, St. Cloud State 0-4-2, Wisconsin 4-2-0.

Friday

North Dakota 5, Ohio State 2

Bemidji State 5, Lindenwood 0

Minnesota 4, Minnesota-Duluth 0

Wisconsin 4, St. Cloud State 1

Saturday

Ohio State 2, North Dakota 1

Bemidji State 4, Lindenwood 1

Wisconsin 6, St. Cloud State 0

Minnesota 6, Minnesota Duluth 3

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 6 4 1 13

Green Bay 4 2 3 11

Dubuque 6 0 0 12

Muskegon 5 3 1 11

Youngstown 3 5 1 7

Cedar Rapids 4 1 0 8

Indiana 2 3 2 6

Chicago 0 8 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Sioux Falls 6 3 0 12

Waterloo 6 1 0 12

Omaha 6 1 0 12

Sioux City 4 2 1 9

Fargo 3 4 0 6

Tri-City 2 3 2 6

Des Moines 3 4 1 7

Lincoln 2 2 3 7

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Cedar Rapids 7, Fargo 1

Waterloo 4, Omaha 2

Friday

Sioux City 5, Fargo 0

Lincoln 2, Team USA 1 (SO)

Indiana 3, Youngstown 1

Sioux Falls 2, Muskegon 1

Waterloo 4, Green Bay 3 (OT)

Dubuque 4, Team USA 3

Des Moines 6, Tri-City 2

Omaha 5, Chicago 3

Saturday

Sioux City 2, Green Bay 1

Dubuque 1, Chicago 0

Omaha 3, Indiana 2

Des Moines 4, Team USA 3

Youngstown 1, Lincoln 0

Cedar Rapids 7, Tri-City 4

Muskegon 3, Sioux Falls 2 (SO)

Today

Muskegon at Team USA

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Friday

Golden State 115, L.A. Lakers 89

Memphis 97, Orlando 91

Chicago 103, Indiana 98

Portland at L.A. Clippers, late

Saturday

New Orleans 93, Washington 89

Dallas 89, Charlotte 83

Miami 121, San Antonio 96

Indiana 102, Cleveland 79

Denver vs. L.A. Clippers at Las Vegas, NV, late

Today

Memphis at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Montreal, Quebec, 5 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 8 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Shriners Hospitals for Children Open

At Las Vegas

Third Round

Webb Simpson 64-63-67–194 -19

Chesson Hadley 65-66-67–198 -15

Jeff Overton 63-68-68–199 -14

Jason Bohn 67-64-69–200 -13

Sean O’Hair 66-72-63–201 -12

William McGirt 71-66-64–201 -12

Ryo Ishikawa 67-66-68–201 -12

Ryan Moore 69-63-69–201 -12

Russell Knox 67-65-69–201 -12

J.J. Henry 60-71-70–201 -12

Andrew Svoboda 68-67-67–202 -11

Brendon Todd 67-68-67–202 -11

Daniel Summerhays 66-68-68–202 -11

John Senden 65-66-71–202 -11

Jimmy Walker 71-68-64–203 -10

Stuart Appleby 70-68-65–203 -10

Charles Howell III 67-69-67–203 -10

Charley Hoffman 66-70-67–203 -10

Jhonattan Vegas 68-67-68–203 -10

Brian Stuard 68-65-70–203 -10

Briny Baird 70-69-65–204 -9

Ricky Barnes 66-71-67–204 -9

Jose Coceres 67-70-67–204 -9

Troy Matteson 67-69-68–204 -9

Greg Chalmers 67-68-69–204 -9

Kevin Stadler 70-65-69–204 -9

Carl Pettersson 68-67-69–204 -9

Luke Guthrie 69-64-71–204 -9

Stephen Ames 65-68-71–204 -9

Nick Watney 73-66-66–205 -8

Billy Hurley III 69-70-66–205 -8

Robert Garrigus 69-70-66–205 -8

David Toms 68-68-69–205 -8

Jonathan Byrd 63-72-70–205 -8

Freddie Jacobson 67-67-71–205 -8

Brian Davis 68-66-71–205 -8

Morgan Hoffmann 67-67-71–205 -8

Richard H. Lee 70-69-67–206 -7

Will MacKenzie 70-68-68–206 -7

Ken Duke 73-65-68–206 -7

Cameron Tringale 66-71-69–206 -7

Brian Harman 70-67-69–206 -7

Vijay Singh 67-69-70–206 -7

Harris English 69-67-70–206 -7

James Driscoll 63-72-71–206 -7

Seung-Yul Noh 69-65-72–206 -7

Max Homa 69-70-68–207 -6

Hudson Swafford 68-69-70–207 -6

Chad Campbell 71-66-70–207 -6

John Huh 69-70-69–208 -5

John Merrick 71-67-70–208 -5

Chris Kirk 68-70-70–208 -5

Marc Turnesa 68-69-71–208 -5

George McNeill 70-67-71–208 -5

Kyle Reifers 69-68-71–208 -5

Ben Crane 68-68-72–208 -5

Justin Hicks 71-65-72–208 -5

Kevin Penner 71-65-72–208 -5

Brice Garnett 67-68-73–208 -5

Brendan Steele 67-67-74–208 -5

Zach Johnson 69-70-70–209 -4

Davis Love III 69-70-70–209 -4

Jim Herman 70-69-71–210 -3

Tyrone Van Aswegen 70-69-71–210 -3

Spencer Levin 69-69-72–210 -3

Bryce Molder 65-73-72–210 -3

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-68-73–210 -3

Ben Curtis 71-68-72–211 -2

Will Claxton 66-73-73–212 -1

Josh Teater 69-69-74–212 -1

Geoff Ogilvy 71-67-75–213 E

LPGA

KEB HanaBank Championship

At Incheon, South Korea

Second Round

Katherine Hull-Kirk 67-70–137 -7

Anna Nordqvist 67-70–137 -7

Suzann Pettersen 69-69–138 -6

Ju Young Pak 67-71–138 -6

Amy Yang 67-71–138 -6

Sei Young Kim 71-68–139 -5

Hee Kyung Seo 71-68–139 -5

Alison Walshe 71-68–139 -5

Ha-Neul Kim 69-70–139 -5

Jiyai Shin 69-71–140 -4

Chella Choi 73-68–141 -3

Se Ri Pak 73-68–141 -3

Haeji Kang 72-69–141 -3

Hyo Joo Kim 71-70–141 -3

Jessica Korda 71-71–142 -2

Brittany Lincicome 71-71–142 -2

Jane Park 70-72–142 -2

So Yeon Ryu 70-72–142 -2

Giulia Sergas 70-72–142 -2

Michelle Wie 69-73–142 -2

Caroline Hedwall 68-74–142 -2

Na Yeon Choi 71-72–143 -1

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 71-72–143 -1

Eun-Hee Ji 71-72–143 -1

Inbee Park 70-73–143 -1

Natalie Gulbis 70-74–144 E

Jenny Shin 69-75–144 E

Yani Tseng 75-70–145 +1

Ha Na Jang 74-71–145 +1

Cristie Kerr 73-72–145 +1

Caroline Masson 73-72–145 +1

Karine Icher 72-73–145 +1

Bo Kyung Kim 72-73–145 +1

Sun Young Yoo 72-73–145 +1

Meena Lee 71-74–145 +1

Pernilla Lindberg 71-74–145 +1

Lexi Thompson 71-74–145 +1

Ayako Uehara 71-74–145 +1

Carlota Ciganda 69-76–145 +1

Moriya Jutanugarn 74-72–146 +2

Azahara Munoz 72-74–146 +2

Vicky Hurst 71-75–146 +2

Brittany Lang 69-77–146 +2

Yoon Kyung Heo 76-71–147 +3

I.K. Kim 76-71–147 +3

Ilhee Lee 75-72–147 +3

Dewi Claire Schreefel 75-72–147 +3

Candie Kung 74-73–147 +3

Jeong Eun Lee 73-74–147 +3

Soo Jin Yang 73-74–147 +3

Paula Creamer 72-75–147 +3

Mo Martin 71-76–147 +3

In Gee Chun 77-71–148 +4

Sandra Gal 76-72–148 +4

Yoo Lim Choi 73-75–148 +4

Hee Young Park 73-75–148 +4

Lizette Salas 73-75–148 +4

Mina Harigae 75-74–149 +5

Jennifer Johnson 73-76–149 +5

Morgan Pressel 73-77–150 +6

Shin Ae Ahn 77-74–151 +7

Irene Cho 74-77–151 +7

Ji Hyun Kim 73-78–151 +7

Julieta Granada 79-73–152 +8

Gerina Piller 76-76–152 +8

Beatriz Recari 76-76–152 +8

Jee Young Lee 77-76–153 +9

Danielle Kang 76-77–153 +9

Hyun Min Byun 75-78–153 +9

Mariajo Uribe 75-78–153 +9

Min Young Lee 82-72–154 +10

Pornanong Phatlum 80-74–154 +10

Sung Woon Lee 76-78–154 +10

Catriona Matthew 77-80–157 +13

Grace Park 76-81–157 +13

Mi Hyang Lee 79-82–161 +17

Chie Arimura 76-85–161 +17

Jacqui Concolino 79-86–165 +21

Champions Tour

Greater Hickory Classic

At Conover, N.C.

Second Round

Bernhard Langer 64-66–130 -10

Michael Allen 67-65–132 -8

Brad Bryant 66-66–132 -8

John Riegger 65-67–132 -8

Bruce Vaughan 71-62–133 -7

Olin Browne 65-68–133 -7

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 68-66–134 -6

Russ Cochran 67-67–134 -6

Anders Forsbrand 64-70–134 -6

John Inman 67-68–135 -5

Mark Brooks 67-68–135 -5

Jay Delsing 70-66–136 -4

Tom Kite 69-67–136 -4

Willie Wood 67-69–136 -4

David Frost 67-69–136 -4

Mike Goodes 66-70–136 -4

Chien Soon Lu 70-67–137 -3

Steve Lowery 70-67–137 -3

Larry Nelson 69-68–137 -3

Kenny Perry 68-69–137 -3

Loren Roberts 68-69–137 -3

Nick Price 71-66–137 -3

Gil Morgan 68-69–137 -3

Steve Elkington 68-69–137 -3

Tom Pernice Jr. 67-70–137 -3

Joe Daley 67-70–137 -3

Dick Mast 64-73–137 -3

Jay Haas 69-69–138 -2

Peter Senior 71-67–138 -2

Brian Henninger 71-67–138 -2

Tom Byrum 69-69–138 -2

Bob Tway 67-71–138 -2

Esteban Toledo 70-69–139 -1

Mark Wiebe 69-70–139 -1

Andrew Magee 69-70–139 -1

Joel Edwards 67-72–139 -1

Jeff Hart 70-70–140 E

Larry Mize 69-71–140 E

Steve Jones 69-71–140 E

Duffy Waldorf 71-69–140 E

Mark Calcavecchia 68-72–140 E

Fred Funk 67-73–140 E

Mark McNulty 67-73–140 E

Jeff Sluman 72-68–140 E

Colin Montgomerie 67-73–140 E

Scott Simpson 73-67–140 E

Don Pooley 70-71–141 +1

Steve Pate 70-71–141 +1

Brad Faxon 70-71–141 +1

Scott Hoch 71-70–141 +1

Kohki Idoki 71-70–141 +1

Morris Hatalsky 72-69–141 +1

Bruce Fleisher 72-69–141 +1

Tom Purtzer 72-69–141 +1

Rocco Mediate 72-69–141 +1

Gary Hallberg 72-69–141 +1

Bobby Wadkins 73-68–141 +1

Craig Stadler 73-68–141 +1

Rod Spittle 70-72–142 +2

Tommy Armour III 70-72–142 +2

Dan Forsman 71-71–142 +2

Jeff Freeman 71-71–142 +2

Wayne Levi 70-73–143 +3

Bob Gilder 70-73–143 +3

Bobby Clampett 71-72–143 +3

Joey Sindelar 71-72–143 +3

Jim Rutledge 71-72–143 +3

Roger Chapman 72-71–143 +3

David Eger 72-71–143 +3

Bill Glasson 73-70–143 +3

Rick Fehr 75-68–143 +3

Mark Mouland 69-75–144 +4

Ted Schulz 71-73–144 +4

Jay Don Blake 72-72–144 +4

Barry Lane 72-72–144 +4

John Harris 70-75–145 +5

R.W. Eaks 69-76–145 +5

Mark Bucek 72-74–146 +6

Chip Beck 74-75–149 +9

Jim Thorpe 74-77–151 +11

Allen Doyle 77-WD

SWIMMING

D

College men

Results Saturday

Northern Michigan 204,

Minnesota State University Moorhead 95

St. Cloud State 188, Northern Michigan 109

200 medley relay: 1, SCU (Hart, Rasmussen, Carmicahel, Leeson), 1:50.23. 2, NMU, 1:50.42. 3, MSUM, 1:51.37.

200 freestyle: 1, Brennan, NMU, 1:59.56. 2, Bourguignon, NMU, 1:59.88. 3, Schmitt, SCU, 2:00.60.

200 individual medley: 1, Sechena, NMU, 2:13.01. 2, Brennan, NMU, 2:13.79. 3, Lee, SCU, 2:14.53.

50 backstroke: 1, Lawrence, NMU, 27.60. 2, Hart, SCU, 28.08. 3, Bordak, MSUM, 28.77.

50 breaststroke: 1, Rasmussen, SCU, 30.88. 2, Bennet, NMU, 31.85. 3, Woods, MSUM, 31.88.

50 freestyle: 1, Rieland, MSUM, 25.38. 2, Lawrence, SCU, 25.43. 3, Leeson, SCU, 25.59.

50 butterfly: 1, Bennet, NMU, 26.92. 2, Rieland, MSUM, 27.41. 3, Carmichael, SCU, 27.44.

100 butterfly: 1, Carmichael, SCU, 59.65. 2, Sechena, NMU, 1:00.76. 3, Bennet, NMU, 1:01.15.

3-meter diving: 1, Kearney, NMU, 261. 2, Raihle, SCU, 243.35. 3, Jandro, MSUM, 235.40.

1-meter diving: 1, Kearney, NMU, 248.70. 2, Jandro, MSUM, 224.30. 3, Woodson, SCU, 214.40.

100 freestyle: 1, D. Lawrence, NMU, 52.42. 2, Lawrence, SCU, 55.12. 3, Borchardt, NMU, 56.03.

500 freestyle: 1, Brennan, NMU, 5:20.56. 2, Beecher, SCU, 5:23.39. 3, Iverson, NMU, 5:24.93.

200 freestyle relay: 1, NMU (Bourguignon, Cepela, Konopitski, Lawrence), 1:40.38. 2, MSUM, 1:40.53. 3, SCU, 1:40.67.

100 backstroke: 1, Hart, SCU, 1:00.08. 2, Bordak, MSUM, 1:01.43. 3, Bourguignon, NMU, 1:01.45.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sechena, NMU, 1:07.64. 2, Rasmussen, SCU, 1:07.68. 3, McHugh, NMU, 1:09.41.

1,000 freestyle: 1, Beecher, SCU, 11:06.10. 2, Dowling, NMU, 11:12.86. 3, Sechena, NMU, 11:23.60.

College women

Late Results Friday

Northern Michigan 169,

Minnesota State Moorhead 74

Northern Michigan 146, St. Cloud State 94

400 medley relay: 1, NMU (Bourguignon, Sechena, Bennet, Lawrence), 3:57.50. 4, MSUM (bordak, Woods, Kitzman, Rieland), 4:07.41.

1650 freestyle: 1, Dowling, NMU, 18:26.34. 4, Sanford, MSUM, 19:22.12.

200 freestyle: 1, Brennan, NMU, 1:59.02. 7, Hale, MSUM, 2:03.17.

50 freestyle: 1, Lawrence, NMU, 23.73. 3, Rieland, MSUM, 25.33.

400 individual medley: 1, Sechena, NMU, 4:40.21. 7, Weiler, MSUM, 5:03.22.

1 meter diving: 1, Kearney, NMU, 262.30. 4, Jandro, MSUM, 227.15.

200 butterfly: 1, Carmichael, SCS, 2:10.83. 5, Weiler, MSUM, 2:22.85.

100 freestyle: 1, Lawrence, NMU, 52.06. 6, Kitzman, MSUM, 56.02.

200 backstroke: 1, Hart, SCS, 2:10.94. 3, Bordak, MSUM, 2:13.34.

500 freestyle: 1, Brennan, NMU, 5:17.85. 4, Hale, MSUM, 5:26.99.

3 meter diving: 1, Kearney, NMU, 273.05. 3, Jandro, MSUM, 220.10.

200 breaststroke: 1, Sechena, NMU, 2:23.89. 3, Woods, MSUM, 2:31.58.

400 freestyle relay: 1, MSUM (Bordak, Kitzman, Hale, Rieland), 3:40.02. 2, SCS (Lawrence, Beecher, Franklin, Leeson), 3:40.33.

RUNNING

D

Area

Results Saturday

Fargo Mini Marathon

Half-marathon

1, Mark Landman 1:12.57. 2, Kent Orvik 1:17.03. 3, Keith Lehman 1:18.16. 4, Seth Kelly 1:18.43. 5, Derek Johnson 1:18.58. 6, Travis Husen 1:19.50. 7, Sean Cooley 1:21.04. 8, Jeremiah Beard 1:24.15. 9, Kyle Schulte 1:26.00. 10, Steve Schmitz 1:26.13.

10K

1, Kinsey Nelson 37:32. 2, Nathan Hallanger 41:02. 3, Moneer Rifai 42:02. 4, Brian Pederson 42:35. 5, Thomas Matzke 42:59. 6, Dale Gallagher 43:03. 7, Jonathan Totushek 43:10. 8, Kevin Fitz 43:25. 9, Ben Striebel 43:53. 10, Brian Haugen 43:59.

5K

1, Justin Tellinghuisen 18:17. 2, Glenn Mastel 18:48. 3, Garret Johnson 19:13. 4, Ivan Schleppenbach 19:21. 5, Thomas Loegering 19:25. 6, Ridge Krisher 19:49. 7, Jim Fay 19:55. 8, Jeremiah Saunders 20:17. 9, Jordan Lystad 20:58. 10, David Miller 21:05.

Area women

Results Saturday

Fargo Mini Marathon

Half-marathon

1, Tenielle Klubben 1:27.52. 2, Alyssa Tait 1:29.38. 3, Casie Coulter 1:31.03. 4, Leslie Brunette 1:33.55. 5, Mandy Johannes 1:34.31. 6, Stephanie Braun 1:34.39. 7, Sarah Thilmony 1:34.42. 8, Carmen Lee 1:36.45. 9, Miriam Wood 1:37.48. 10, Katie Johnson 1:38.13.

10K

1, Callie Steckler 44:00. 2, Kate Ellison 45:28. 3, Tressa Sjule 45:54. 4, Marie Hanson 46:39. 5, Anna Garman 46:50. 6, Melissa Schuneman 47.43. 7, Ashley Ruth 48:00. 8, Linda Striebel 48:01. 9, Pam Osmundson 48:14. 10, Kelsey McAtee 48:29.

5K

1, Amy Fredrickson 19:51. 2, Laurie Yliniemi 20:54. 3, Justine Loegering 21:25. 4, Lisa Richter 22:27. 5, Amanda Guler 23:37. 6, Amber Merhiy 23:41. 7, Cassie Wulfekuhle 24:15. 8, Britta Skjefte 24:24. 9, Maddie Gust 24:56. 10, Alicia Fitz 25:02.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x- Kansas City 16 10 7 55 45 29

x-New York 15 9 8 53 50 39

Montreal 14 12 7 49 50 48

Chicago 14 12 7 49 45 47

New England 13 11 9 48 48 38

Houston 13 10 9 48 39 37

Philadelphia 12 11 10 46 41 42

Columbus 12 16 5 41 42 45

Toronto FC 5 17 11 26 29 47

D.C. 3 23 7 16 21 57

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Portland 13 5 14 53 49 33

Real Salt Lake 15 10 7 52 55 40

Los Angeles 15 11 6 51 52 37

Seattle 15 12 6 51 41 41

Colorado 14 10 9 51 45 35

San Jose 13 11 8 47 33 41

Vancouver 12 12 9 45 50 45

FC Dallas 11 11 11 44 47 50

Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Los Angeles 1, Montreal 0

Friday

Sporting Kansas City 1, D.C. United 0

Saturday

Montreal 2, Philadelphia 1

FC Dallas 2, Seattle FC 0

Colorado 3, Vancouver 2

New England 3, Columbus 2

Chicago 1, Toronto FC 0

Real Salt Lake at Portland, late

Today

New York at Houston, 2 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

Sporting Kansas City at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto FC, 2 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 3:30 p.m.

Portland at Chivas USA, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 27

Houston at D.C. United, 11:30 a.m.

New England at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle FC, 7 p.m.