« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 16 2013

High school scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

Hawley 52, Staples-Motley 14

SM 0 7 0 7–14

H 14 24 14 0–52

H–Omberg 63 run (Althoff kick)

H–Buttke 8 run (Althoff kick)

H–Harms 12 run (Althoff kick)

SM–Rivetts 1 run (Winkels)

H–Ellefson 12 pass from Harms (Althoff kick)

H–Ellefson 10 pass from Harms (Althoff kick)

H–Althoff 22 field goal

H–Ellefson 17 run (Althoff kick)

H–Omberg 30 run (Althoff kick)

SM–Fietek 2 run (Winkels kick)

Mahnomen 49, Fertile-Beltrami 6

FB 6 0 0 0– 6

M 14 14 6 15–49

M–Reitan 1 run (Reitan run)

FB–Mosher 18 pass from Gramer (run failed)

M–Bjorge 7 run (run failed)

M–Reitan 72 run (run failed)

M–Hanson 31 pass from Schoenborn (kick failed)

M–Lefebvre 32 pass from Schoenborn (kick failed)

M–Schoenborn 3 run (Lefebvre pass from Schoenborn)

M–Kahlbaugh 3 run (McCollum kick)

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 68,

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 14

H 6 8 0 0–14

WHN 16 40 12 0–68

WHN–Gallagher 17 pass from Maudal (Maudal run)

WHN–Backman 3 run (Berger run)

H–Christenson 4 run (run failed)

WHN–Thiel 8 run (Krump pass from Maudal)

WHN–Coffman 35 run (run failed)

WHN–Coffman 11 run (Maudal run)

WHN–Krump 29 pass from Maudal (Brunson run)

WHN–Gallagher 16 pass from Maudal (Maudal run)

H–Nersten 3 pass from Isaac (Nersten pass from Isaac)

WHN–Maudal 53 run (run failed)

WHN–Coffman 4 pass from Dahlen (run failed)

Waubun 30, Rothsay 6

*Quarter scores unavailable

W–Weber 59 run (conversion good)

W–Weber 39 run (conversion good)

R–Larson 3 pass from Brenden (pass failed)

W–Manypenny 87 interception return (pass failed)

W–Weber 2 run (conversion good)

Other scores

Aitkin 35, Crosby-Ironton 18

Albany 43, Zimmerman 23

Alexandria 21, Fergus Falls 14

Andover 50, Robbinsdale Armstrong 14

Annandale 42, Litchfield 27

Apple Valley 28, Eagan 7

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31, Sauk Centre 6

Austin 39, Mankato East 7

Barnum 48, Cook County 16

Becker 18, Little Falls 3

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 54, Eden Valley-Watkins 8

Benilde-St. Margaret's 31, Spring Lake Park 28

Bertha-Hewitt 24, Brandon-Evansville 20

Big Lake 27, North Branch 7

Bigfork 52, Littlefork-Big Falls 14

Blaine 21, Anoka 9

Blake 42, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 20

Blooming Prairie 24, Bethlehem Academy 7

Blue Earth Area 42, St. James Area 14

BOLD 36, Benson 0

Brainerd 37, Grand Rapids 0

Browerville 29, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 12

Buffalo 47, Duluth East 8

Cambridge-Isanti 12, Princeton 7

Canby 27, Lac qui Parle Valley 13

Chanhassen 41, Red Wing 27

Chaska 48, New Prague 14

Chisago Lakes 52, St. Francis 50

Chisholm 28, Mountain Iron-Buhl 12

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 56, Ashby 0

Columbia Heights 26, Minneapolis Edison 6

Coon Rapids 23, Centennial 20

Cretin-Derham Hall 35, Woodbury 23

Delano 42, Holy Family Catholic 0

DeLaSalle 62, Minnehaha Academy 35

Detroit Lakes 18, Pequot Lakes 7

East Grand Forks 28, Crookston 7

East Ridge 35, Hastings 6

Eastview 35, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Eden Prairie 37, Hopkins 0

Edgerton/Ellsworth 40, Cleveland 16

Elk River 41, Park Center 6

Ely 58, Northeast Range 16

Esko 43, Rush City 6

Fairmont 42, New Ulm 0

Faribault 36, Rochester Century 35

Floodwood 42, Lake of the Woods 6

Foley 45, Mora 8

Glencoe-Silver Lake 49, Dassel-Cokato 19

Grand Meadow 40, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 12

Hawley 52, Staples-Motley 14

Hayfield 26, Wabasha-Kellogg 15

Hermantown 57, Virginia 0

Hill-Murray 48, Richfield 7

Holdingford 42, Rockford 0

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 34, Kimball 32

Hutchinson 47, Mound-Westonka 0

International Falls 38, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 20

Jackson County Central 44, Worthington 23

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 18, GHEC/Truman 14

Kasson-Mantorville 38, Byron 22

Kenyon-Wanamingo 22, Dover-Eyota 21

La Crescent 62, Lake City 34

Lakeville South 28, Bloomington Jefferson 7

Lanesboro 33, Houston 8

LeRoy-Ostrander 51, Glenville-Emmons 6

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 37, Mankato Loyola 20

Lewiston-Altura 49, St. Charles 26

Luverne 27, Redwood Valley 7

Madelia 36, Randolph 24

Mahnomen 49, Fertile-Beltrami 6

Mankato West 39, Rochester Mayo 34

Maple Grove 34, Champlin Park 7

Maple River 21, Medford 14

Marshall 28, Windom 7

Martin County West 69, Red Rock Central 6

Mayer Lutheran 34, Sibley East 17

McGregor 38, Hill City 34

Melrose 47, Montevideo 27

Mesabi East 28, Eveleth-Gilbert 22

Minneapolis Southwest 21, Minneapolis South 10

Minneapolis Washburn 33, Minneapolis Henry 21

Minneota/Lincoln HI 35, Adrian 0

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 30, Sleepy Eye 14

Monticello 49, Duluth Denfeld 18

Moorhead 28, Bemidji 21

Moose Lake/Willow River 22, Duluth Marshall 0

Mounds View 50, Roseville 47

Mountain Lake Area 57, Fulda 0

New Richland-H-E-G 40, G-F-W 0

New York Mills 28, Wadena-Deer Creek 14

Nicollet 70, Alden-Conger 22

North Woods 40, Cherry 14

Northfield 41, Holy Angels 9

Northland 30, Carlton 18

Norwood-Young America 35, LeSueur-Henderson 20

Ogilvie 30, East Central 14

Onamia 56, Isle 28

Orono 21, Waconia 0

Osseo 28, Totino-Grace 14

Owatonna 35, Rochester John Marshall 7

Park (Cottage Grove) 36, Forest Lake 6

Park Rapids 7, Perham 0

Paynesville 42, Minnewaska 13

Pierz 23, Maple Lake 6

Pillager 36, Pine River-Backus 16

Pine Island 37, Winona Cotter 13

Prior Lake 42, Burnsville 12

Proctor 26, Hibbing 16

Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 24, Breck 6

Red Lake County 45, Blackduck 14

Robbinsdale Cooper 26, Henry Sibley 17

Rochester Lourdes 40, Cannon Falls 20

Rocori 16, Sauk Rapids-Rice 15

Rogers 38, St. Michael-Albertville 37, OT

Rosemount 36, Lakeville North 7

Rushford-Peterson 35, Goodhue 14

Sartell 21, St. Cloud Apollo 17

Shakopee 21, Farmington 14

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 26, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 0

Southland 29, Fillmore Central 8

Spring Grove 41, Mabel-Canton 28

Springfield 21, New Ulm Cathedral 14

St. Anthony 20, New Life Academy/Bethany Academy 14

St. Cloud Cathedral 40, Milaca 6

St. Croix Lutheran 42, Concordia Academy 7

St. Paul Central 41, St. Paul Como Park 3

St. Paul Harding 46, St. Paul Humboldt 7

St. Paul Highland Park 32, St. Paul Johnson 14

St. Peter 33, New London-Spicer 16

St. Thomas Academy 35, South St. Paul 28

Stewartville 36, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 18

Tartan 40, North St. Paul 21

Thief River Falls 41, Warroad 7

Tri-City United 25, Belle Plaine 13

Triton 38, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 14

Two Harbors 21, Deer River 7

Upsala/Swanville 24, Royalton 21

Verndale 12, Ortonville 6

Wabasso 35, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 12

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 20, Bagley 18

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 42, Ada-Borup 39

Waseca 34, Fridley 21

Watertown-Mayer 35, Jordan 21

Waubun 30, Rothsay 6

Wayzata 35, Minnetonka 14

West Lutheran 53, Mesabi Academy 0

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 52, Hills-Beaver Creek 48

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 68, Hillcrest Lutheran 14

White Bear Lake 39, Stillwater 22

Willmar 42, St. Cloud Tech 14

Win-E-Mac 60, Norman County West 8

Winona 60, Albert Lea 21

Yellow Medicine East 14, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 7

Polls

Class 6A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Eden Prairie (6) 6-0 1 60

2t. Maple Grove 7-0 2 45

2t. East Ridge 6-1 3 45

4. Rosemount 6-1 5 42

5t. Osseo 6-1 6 35

5t. Lakeville North 6-1 7 35

7. Wayzata 4-2 3 17

8. Totino-Grace 6-1 9 16

9t. Minnetonka 5-2 8 13

9t. Prior Lake 5-2 10 13

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Roseville 9.

Class 5A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Owatonna (8) 7-0 1 89

2. Chaska (1) 7-0 2 80

3. Brainerd 7-0 3 73

4. Rogers 7-0 4 62

5. St. Michael-Albert. 7-0 6 44

6. Mankato West 6-1 5 42

7. St. Paul Central 7-0 7 40

8. Bemidji 6-1 8 30

9. St. Cloud Apollo 6-1 NR 16

10. Chisago Lakes 6-1 NR 9

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Minneapolis Washburn 3, Chanhassen 3, Mahtomedi 2, St. Cloud Tech 1, St. Thomas Academy 1.

Class 4A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Hutchinson (7) 7-0 1 79

2. South St. Paul (1) 7-0 2 73

3t. Waseca 7-0 6 58

3t. Becker 6-1 5 58

5. Delano 6-1 7 45

6. De LaSalle 6-1 7 41

7. Detroit Lakes 6-1 4 24

8. Hermantown 6-1 10 21

9. Kasson-Mant. 6-1 3 20

10. Stewartville 6-1 NR 9

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Blake 6, St. Paul Highland Park 3, Benilde-St. Margaret's 3.

Class 3A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Belle Plai. HFA (4) 7-0 1 58

2. Rochester Lo. (2) 6-1 2 53

3. New London-S 6-1 3 50

4. Glencoe-Silver Lk. 5-2 5 39

5. Watertown-Mayer 6-1 4 33

6. Tri-City United 6-1 6 20

7t. St. Croix Lutheran 5-2 8 18

7t. Minnehaha Acad. 6-1 7 18

9. Plainview-E-M 5-2 NR 10

10. Foley 5-2 NR 9

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Park Rapids 8, Duluth Marshall 6, Columbia Heights 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2, Perham 2, Fairmont 1.

Class 2A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Caledonia (7) 7-0 1 60

2. Moose Lk-WR 7-0 2 51

3. Barnesville 7-0 4 42

4. Minneota-Linc. HI 7-0 5 38

5. Holdingford 7-0 3 35

6t. Jackson CC 6-1 7 25

6t. Paynesville 7-0 6 25

8. Hawley 6-1 9 24

9. Chatfield 7-1 8 16

10. Hickley-Finlayson 7-0 NR 6

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Triton 4, Ottertail Central 2, Martin County West 1, BOLD 1.

Class 1A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Mahnomen (5) 7-0 1 50

2. Sleepy Eye St. M 7-0 2 45

3. Blooming Prairie 7-0 3 40

4. Braham 7-0 4 35

5. Dawson-Boyd 6-1 7 21

6. Belgrade-B-E 6-1 9 16

7. Upsala-Swanville 6-1 NR 13

8. Minneapolis North 5-2 10 12

9. Red Lake County 6-1 NR 11

10t. Barnum 6-1 8 10

10t. Adrian 6-1 6 10

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Wabasso 6, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 4, Royalton 2.

Class 9-man

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Clinton-G-B (6) 7-0 1 69

2. Kittson CC (1) 7-0 2 62

3t. Mountain Lake 7-0 3 50

3t. Win-E-Mac 7-0 6 49

5. Nicollet 7-0 7 42

6. Ely 7-0 8 31

7. Floodwood 7-0 9 28

8. Spring Grove 6-1 5 12

9. Goodridge-G-G 6-1 NR 10

10. Kelliher-Nor. 7-0 NR 7

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Grand Meadow 6, Edgerton/Ellsworth 5, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3, South Ridge 2.

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Bismarck High 66, Williston 13

Des Lacs-Burlington 15, Rugby 6

Divide County 54, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6

Minot Bishop Ryan/Sawyer 34, Beulah 0

Velva 73, Surrey 16

Polls

Class 1A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Hazen (13) 8-0 1 73

2. Larimore (2) 7-0 3 54

3. Killdeer 7-1 2 47

4. DL-Burlington 7-0 5 34

5. North Prairie 7-1 NR 12

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Carrington (6-1) 5.

9-man

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts

1. Cavalier (12) 6-0 1 67

2. TGU 8-0 2 53

3. Grant Co.-F (2) 7-0 3 47

4. Shiloh Christian 7-0 4 27

5. Finley-SHP 7-1 5 12

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Richardton-Taylor-Hebron (6-2) 2, South Border (6-1) 2.

Standings

Class 3A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf. All Pts PA

x-Fargo Davies 4-0 5-2 259 130

x-West Fargo 4-0 4-2 134 103

x-Fargo South 3-1 4-3 286 150

x-GF Red River 3-1 4-3 178 144

GF Central 1-4 1-6 63 256

Devils Lake 0-4 1-6 102 207

Fargo North 0-5 0-7 66 265

Western Dakota Association

Conf. All Pts PA

x-Bismarck 4-0 7-0 279 92

x-Minot 4-0 7-0 218 51

x-Bismarck Century 3-1 5-1 181 84

Jamestown 2-3 4-3 148 110

Dickinson 1-3 4-3 170 99

Williston 1-3 1-6 46 199

Mandan 0-5 0-7 50 299

x-clinched playoff berth

Class 2A

East

Region All

x-Fargo Shanley 5-0 6-1

Wahpeton 4-1 6-1

Lisbon 3-2 4-3

Kindred 2-3 3-4

Central Cass 2-3 3-4

Grafton 2-3 3-4

Valley City 2-3 3-4

Enderlin-Maple Valley 0-5 2-5

West

Region All

x-Minot Ryan 6-0 8-0

x-Bismarck St. Mary’s 5-0 7-0

x-Watford City 4-2 6-2

x-Beulah 4-2 5-3

Griggs-Barnes County 2-3 2-5

Turtle Mountain 2-4 3-5

Dickinson Trinity 0-6 0-8

Stanley-Powers Lake 0-6 0-8

x-clinched playoff berth

Class 1A

Region 1

Region All

x-Carrington 5-1 6-1

x-Milnor-North Sargent 5-1 5-2

x-Linton-HMB 4-2 5-2

x-Oakes 4-2 5-2

Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-3 4-3

Northern Cass 2-4 2-5

Kidder County 1-5 1-6

Ellendale-E-K 0-6 0-7

Region 2

Region All

x-Larimore 6-0 7-0

x-North Prairie 6-0 7-1

x-Park River-F-L 4-2 5-2

Lakota-Edmore-DP 3-3 4-3

May-Port-CG 3-3 3-4

Langdon-Munich 2-4 2-5

North Border 0-6 1-6

Midway-Minto 0-6 0-7

Region 3

Region All

x-Des Lacs-Burlingon 7-0 8-0

x-Velva 5-2 5-3

Lewis & Clark-OR 4-2 5-2

Rugby 4-3 4-4

Harvey-Wells County 3-3 3-4

Botttineau 2-4 2-5

Williams County 1-5 3-5

Surrey 0-7 1-7

Region 4

Region All

x-Hazen 6-0 8-0

x-Killdeer 5-1 7-1

x-Heart River 3-2 4-3

New Salem-Glen Ullin 2-3 4-3

Garrison-Max 2-4 3-5

Southern McLean 1-4 1-5

Central McLean 0-5 0-6

x-clinched playoff berth

9-man

Region 1

Region All

x-Napoleon-G-S 6-1 6-1

x-South Border 6-1 6-1

x-LaMoure-L-M 6-2 6-2

x-Strasburg-Zeeland 5-2 5-2

Sargent Central 4-3 4-3

Hankinson 2-4 2-4

Richland 2-5 2-6

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 1-6 1-6

Fargo Oak Grove 0-7 0-8

Region 2

Region All

x-Cavalier 6-0 6-0

x-Finley-Sharon-H-P 6-1 7-1

x-Hatton-Northwood 4-2 5-2

Thompson 3-3 4-3

New Rockford-Sheyenne 2-4 2-5

North Star 2-4 2-4

Benson County 2-5 2-5

Four Winds 0-6 0-6

Region 3

Region All

x-Towner-Granville-Upham 8-0 8-0

x-Divide County 7-2 7-2

x-Westhope-N-G 6-2 6-2

St. John 6-2 6-2

Drake-Anamoose 5-3 5-3

Parshall-White Shield 4-4 4-4

Kenmare-Bowbells-BC 2-6 2-6

New Town 1-6 1-6

Dunseith 1-7 1-7

Mohall-L-S 1-8 1-8

Region 4

Region All

x-Grant County-Flasher 7-0 7-0

x-Shiloh Christian 7-0 7-0

x-Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 5-2 5-2

Beach 4-3 4-3

Center-Stanton 4-3 4-3

Hettinger-Scranton 3-4 3-5

Mott-Regent 2-6 2-6

Bowman County 0-7 0-7

Trenton-Trinity Christian 0-7 0-7

x-clinched playoff berth

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

Coon Rapids def. Spring Lake Park, 25-17, 23-25, 25-22, 26-24

Minneapolis Southwest def. Minneapolis South, 25-7, 25-2, 25-13

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf def. Schaeffer Academy, 27-25, 25-17, 22-25, 21-25, 17-15

Standings

Class 3A, Section 8

Sect. All

Alexandria 10-0-0 18-8-0

Monticello 5-1-0 16-11-3

Bemidji 3-1-0 14-12-0

Big Lake 3-2-0 12-16-0

Sauk Rapids-Rice 5-5-0 10-14-3

Detroit Lakes 1-1-0 11-12-0

St. Cloud Tech 5-6-0 9-15-0

Moorhead 2-3-0 12-10-0

Sartell-St. Stephen 3-5-0 6-16-0

Brainerd 2-8-0 9-18-2

St. Cloud Apollo 1-7-0 3-19-0

Becker 0-1-0 12-13-0

Class 2A, Section 8

North

Sect. All

Thief River Falls 7-0-0 19-2-2

Hawley 10-4-0 18-8-0

Roseau 7-3-0 23-7-0

East Grand Forks 6-4-0 17-6-0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7-7-0 11-11-0

Park Rapids 4-7-0 10-11-0

Warroad 1-5-0 5-20-0

Crookston 0-9-0 0-20-0

South

Sect. All

Fergus Falls 4-0-0 19-4-0

Perham 9-1-0 24-2-0

Pequot Lakes 4-1-0 18-7-0

Barnesville 5-3-0 20-5-0

Frazee 3-5-0 12-13-1

Breckenridge 3-7-0 11-12-0

Wadena-Deer Creek 1-7-0 6-23-0

Pelican Rapids 1-9-0 4-17-2

Class 1A, Section 8

West

Sect. All

Badger-Greenbush-MR 19-0-0 24-2-0

Win-E-Mac 7-0-0 23-2-0

Goodridge-Grygla 13-5-1 17-9-1

Northern Freeze 14-8-1 17-11-1

Stephen-Argyle 13-8-0 17-11-0

Kittson County Central 8-6-0 16-9-1

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6-12-2 9-14-2

Sacred Heart 5-11-2 7-14-2

Red Lake Falls 6-15-0 7-18-0

Climax-Fisher 2-6-0 6-19-0

Red Lake CC 2-14-0 3-20-0

Class 1A, Section 6

North

Sect. All

Mahnomen 8-1-0 20-7-0

Ada-Borup 8-1-0 17-5-0

New York Mills 5-1-2 17-5-3

Lake Park-Audubon 8-2-2 10-7-3

Norman County E-U-H 7-5-1 14-11-1

Fertile-Beltrami 4-4-0 12-9-0

Norman County West 3-6-0 10-15-0

Rothsay 6-11-2 6-13-3

Park Christian 2-8-0 4-19-0

Waubun 0-9-0 0-18-0

Hillcrest Lutheran 0-15-0 0-21-0

South

Sect. All

West Central Area 6-0-0 16-8-0

Henning 7-1-0 18-5-0

Wheaton-H-N 13-2-0 18-4-0

Brandon-Evansville 13-4-0 17-10-2

Clinton-G-B 7-4-0 13-6-0

Battle Lake 11-6-3 14-7-3

Underwood 7-7-0 12-12-0

Parkers Prairie 4-9-0 4-19-0

Hancock 5-10-0 5-21-0

Ashby 5-14-0 8-19-1

Ortonville 1-10-0 4-21-0

Class 1A, Section 5

South 2

Sect. All

Browerville 13-3-0 18-5-0

Bertha-Hewitt 9-2-1 17-6-1

Verndale 8-3-0 18-9-1

Upsala 8-5-0 10-14-0

Swanville 4-8-0 5-15-0

Eagle Valley 1-14-1 1-20-0

Poll

Class 3A Points

1. Chaska 173

2. Eagan 167

3. Lakeville North 162

4. Osseo 119

5. Blaine 115

6. Minnetonka 111

7. Hopkins 108

8t. Delano 96

8t. Prior Lake 96

10. Eden Prairie 52

Class 2A Points

1. Marshall 90

2. Stewartville 84

3. Belle Plaine 74

4. Kasson-Mantorville 70

5. St. Croix Lutheran 69

6. Fergus Falls 60

7. Thief River Falls 55

8. Hill-Murray 38

9. Jackson CC 36

10. Concordia Acad. 26

Class 1A Points

1. Fillmore Central 142

2. Southwest Christian 132

3. Minneota 131

4. Win-E-Mac 116

5. Bethlehem Acad. 106

6. BBE 98

7. Mabel-Canton 92

8. Tracy-Milroy 47

9. Hayfield 37

10. Nevis 35

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Jamestown def. Dickinson 25-21, 25-13, 25-18

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Shanley 12-1 21-2

Fargo Davies 10-3 18-6

Grand Forks Red River 10-3 14-9

Fargo South 8-4 15-10

Fargo North 7-5 12-11

Valley City 6-5 16-12

West Fargo 4-6 12-13

Wahpeton 2-10 4-18

Devils Lake 1-11 4-19

Grand Forks Central 0-12 5-19

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 11-1 25-4

Jamestown 10-0 24-3

Bismarck 9-3 18-12

Bismarck St. Mary’s 7-3 15-8

Minot 3-7 13-16

Dickinson 2-6 12-16

Mandan 3-8 10-19

Williston 2-9 6-17

Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 0-10 1-21

Class B

Region 1, District 1

District All

Lisbon 6-0 21-9-3

Hankinson 6-0 15-8

Sargent Central 4-2 13-10-1

North Sargent 4-3 17-9-2

Fairmount-C-T 2-4 7-15-4

Oakes 2-5 13-13-2

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 1-5 4-22-1

Milnor 0-6 3-19-2

Region 1, District 2

District All

Central Cass 4-1 23-3-1

Fargo Oak Grove 4-1 22-7

Northern Cass 4-1 23-3-2

Maple Valley 3-2 18-6-2

Enderlin 3-2 13-7-5

Kindred 1-4 20-13-0

Finley-S-H-P 1-4 9-16-2

Richland 0-5 1-22

CROSS COUNTRY

D

Minnesota boys

Polls

Class 2A

1. Wayzata. 2. Edina. 3. Stillwater. 4. Eden Prairie. 5. Hutchinson. 6. Hopkins. 7. Centennial. 8. Robbinsdale Armstrong. 9. Mounds View. 10. Rosemount.

Individuals

1. Ali, Richfield. 2. Olson, Wayzata. 3. McDermott, Cretin-Derham Hall. 4. Barlow, Hutchinson. 5. Lawton, Eden Prairie. 6. Lumbar, Edina. 7. Carlson, Bemidji. 8. Benning, Hastings. 9. Ramlet, Edina. 10. Bailey, Winona.

Class 1A

1. Perham. 2. Waseca. 3. Minnehaha Academy. 4. Mora. 5. Martin County West. 6. Crosby-Ironton. 7. Plainview-Elgin-Milleville. 8. Canby-Minneota-Lincoln HI. 9. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle. 10. Mound Park Academy.

Individuals

1. Hurley, Perham. 2. Torhcia, Roch. Lourdes. 3. Streich, Waseca. 4. Destache, St. Paul Academy. 5. Bird, Minnehaha Academy. 6. Wanger, Minnehaha Academy. 7. Cullen, Perham. 8. Beseman, Perham. 9. Phillips, Redwood Valley Academy. 10. Burgett, Willmar Comm. Christ.

Minnesota girls

Polls

Class 2A

1. Wayzata. East Ridge. 3. Edina. 4. Eagan. 5. Eden Prairie. 6. Chanhassen. 7. Lakeville South. 8. Willmar. 9. Moorhead. 10. Forest Lake.

Individuals

1. French, Wayzata. 2. Hasz, Alexandria. 3. Truedson, Bemidji. 4. Kozak, White Bear Lake. 5. Ness, East Ridge. 6. Hasz, Alexandria. 7. King, St. Michael-Albertville. 8. Heil, St. Micahel-Albertville. 9. Korzenowski, Chanhassen. 10. Betz, East Ridge.

Class 1A

1. Waseca. 2. Annandale. 3. Perham. 4. Trinity School at River Ridge. 5. Holy Family Catholic. 6. Dover-Eyota. 7. Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson Boyd. 8. St. Cloud Cathedral. 9. Fairmont. 10. Canby-Minneota-Lincoln HI.

Individuals

1. Trost, Cannon Falls. 2. Schandelmeier, Luverne. 3. Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley. 4. Alama, Annandale. 5. Slater, Adrian. 6. Freetly, Lac qui Parle Valley-Dawson Boyd. 7. Eickhoff, St. Cloud Cathedral. 8. Naas, St. Cloud Cathedral. 9. Schlafke, Annandale. 10. Eastman, Holy Family Catholic.

North Dakota boys

Results Wednesday

Fargo Shanley-Fargo Oak Grove 22, Fargo South 33

Top 10: 1, S. Startz, S-OG, 10:56. 2, T. Startz, S-OG, 10:57. 3, Mendin, FS, 11:21. 4, Ahlness, FS, 11:35. 5, Lants, S-OG, 11:53. 6, Opitz, S-OG, 11:57. 7, Gowah, FS, 12:06. 8, Christensen, S-OG, 12:11. 9, Barnett, FS, 12:14. 10, Thompson, FS, 12:15.

Polls

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Fargo Davies. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, Grand Forks Central. 5, West Fargo.

Individuals: 1, Gotta, Bismarck. 2, Scheel, Davies. 3, Binstock, Dickinson. 4, Roehl, Grand Forks Central. 5, S. Clausnitzer, Bismarck. 6, Lerew, Bismarck. 7, Startz, Fargo Shanley. 8, Bjorlie, Fargo North. 9, T. Clausnitzer, Bismarck. 10, Larsen, Grand Forks Central.

Class B

Teams: 1, New Town. 2, Buelah-Hazen. 3, Medina. 4, Griggs County Central. 5, Hillsboro-Central Valley.

Individuals: 1, Stone, Shiloh Christian. 2, Wheeling, New Town. 3, Horgeshimer, Lisbon. 4, Hale, New Town. 5 Thompson, Grafton. 6, Kuntz, Velva. 7, Thomas, Medina. 8, Ritzke, Shiloh Christian. 9, Nadeau, Dunseith. 10, Chase, New Town.

North Dakota girls

Results Wednesday

Fargo Shanley-Fargo Oak Grove 15

Top 5: 1, Rivard, S-OG, 13:48. 2, Erie, S-OG, 13:57. 3, Aune, S-OG, 14:03. 4, Baumler, S-OG, 14:06. 5, Backlund, S-OG, 14:28.

Polls

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck Century. 2, Bismarck. 3, Grand Forks Central. 4, Fargo Davies. 5, Dickinson.

Individuals: 1, Jacob, Bismarck Century. 2, Zies, Bismarck. 3, Brownotter, Bismarck. 4, Ackley, Grand Forks Central. 5, Anderson, Bismarck Century. 6, Matter, Fargo Davies. 7, Tyrell, Dickinson. 8, Gannon, Bismarck. 9, Johnson, Fargo Davies. 10, Schuette, Bismarck Century.

Class B

Teams: 1, Hillsboro-Central Valley. 2, Killdeer. 3, Shiloh Christian. 4, Rugby. 5, Beulah-Hazen.

Individuals: 1, Neumiller, Carrington. 2, Smith, Watford City. 3, Bell, New Town. 4, Rotvold, Hillsboro-Central Valley. 5, Peterson, Mayville-Portland-CG. 6, Stevahn, Shiloh Christian. 7. Holkesvig, Hatton-Northwood. 8, Perez, Dakota Prairie. 9, Klein, Beulah-Hazen. 10, Scott, Barnes County North.

SOCCER

D

North Dakota

Awards

All-state first team

West Fargo: Zuheer Al-Abase, Sr., M; Abdi Gedi, Sr., F. Fargo Shanley: Danny Bruckbauer, Sr., M; Conrad Hager, Sr., F; Austin Promersberger, Sr., D. Fargo Davies: Hunter Brekke, Sr., M. Bismarck: Cody Evanson, Jr., M; Hunter Johnson, Soph., F; Cole Olson, Sr., M. Bismarck Century: Matt MacArthur, Sr., D. Bismarck St. Mary’s: Ryan Martire, Sr., F/M; Ben Weisbeck, Sr., F/M.

All-state second team

Fargo North: Brady Huffman, Sr., D. Fargo Davies: Austin Peterson, Jr., F; Grand Forks Central: Conner Sander, Sr., D; Hartrick Tarr, Jr., M. West Fargo: Akeem Smith, Jr., F. Fargo South: Josh Weiler, Jr., M. Minot: Ekow Annan, Jr., F. Bismarck Century: Brad Kelly, Sr., M; Seth Krest, Sr., M; Dominic Neameyer, Sr., F. Jamestown: Jacob Sherfy, Jr., M/F. Bismarck: Willi Ulness, Jr., M

Senior Athlete of the Year

Cole Olson, Bismarck

Coach of the Year

James Moe, West Fargo