« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 16 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 1 0 .833 125 97

Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 104 135

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 136 157

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 2 0 .667 148 98

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 128 115

Houston 2 4 0 .333 106 177

Jacksonville 0 6 0 .000 70 198

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 121 111

Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 134 129

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 118 125

Pittsburgh 1 4 0 .200 88 116

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 0 0 1.000 152 65

Denver 6 0 0 1.000 265 158

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 144 138

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 183 152

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 166 179

Washington 1 4 0 .200 107 143

N.Y. Giants 0 6 0 .000 103 209

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103

Carolina 2 3 0 .400 109 68

Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 122 134

Tampa Bay 0 5 0 .000 64 101

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 4 2 0 .667 162 140

Chicago 4 2 0 .667 172 161

Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 137 114

Minnesota 1 4 0 .200 125 158

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 5 1 0 .833 157 94

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 145 118

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 141 154

Arizona 3 3 0 .500 111 127

Today

Seattle at Arizona, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, noon.

Chicago at Washington, noon.

Dallas at Philadelphia, noon.

New England at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Buffalo at Miami, noon.

St. Louis at Carolina, noon.

Cincinnati at Detroit, noon.

San Diego at Jacksonville, noon.

San Francisco at Tennessee, 3:05 p.m.

Houston at Kansas City, 3:25 p.m.

Cleveland at Green Bay, 3:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 3:25 p.m.

Denver at Indianapolis, 7:30 p.m.

Open: New Orleans, Oakland

Monday

Minnesota at N.Y. Giants, 7:40 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Seattle at Arizona: Seahawks by 6 ½

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 2-0 5-1

Nebraska 2-0 5-1

Michigan 1-1 5-1

Iowa 1-1 4-2

Minnesota 0-2 4-2

Northwestern 0-2 4-2

Leaders

Ohio State 2-0 6-0

Wisconsin 2-1 4-2

Indiana 1-1 3-3

Penn State 1-1 4-2

Illinois 0-1 3-2

Purdue 0-2 1-5

Saturday

Indiana at Michigan

Iowa at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Illinois

Minnesota at Northwestern

Purdue at Michigan State

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 3-0 6-0

Youngstown State 3-0 6-1

Southern Illinois 2-1 4-3

South Dakota 2-1 3-3

South Dakota State 1-2 4-3

Western Illinois 1-2 3-4

Illinois State 1-2 2-4

Missouri State 1-2 1-6

Northern Iowa 0-2 4-2

Indiana State 0-2 1-5

Saturday

Indiana State at Illinois State

South Dakota State at Missouri State

North Dakota State at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 2-0 4-2

Montana State 2-0 4-2

Cal Poly 2-0 3-3

Montana 2-1 5-1

Southern Utah 2-1 5-2

Northern Arizona 2-1 4-2

Sacramento State 2-1 3-4

UC Davis 2-1 2-5

North Dakota 1-2 2-4

Idaho State 1-2 3-3

Portland State 0-3 3-4

Northern Colorado 0-3 1-6

Weber State 0-3 1-6

Saturday

UC Davis at Northern Colorado

Cal Poly at Montana

Sacramento State at North Dakota

Montana State at Weber State

Idaho State at Northern Arizona

Southern Utah at Eastern Washington

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 2-0 5-1

Mary 2-0 4-2

St. Cloud State 1-1 5-1

Northern State 1-1 2-4

MSU Moorhead 1-1 1-5

Minnesota-Crookston 1-1 1-5

Bemidji State 0-2 2-4

Minot State 0-2 1-5

South

MSU-Mankato 2-0 6-0

Winona State 2-0 4-2

Upper Iowa 1-1 4-2

SW Minnesota State 1-1 3-3

Sioux Falls 1-1 3-3

Wayne State 1-1 2-4

Concordia-St. Paul 0-2 3-3

Augustana 0-2 2-4

Saturday

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Upper Iowa at Augustana

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Crookston

Bemidji State at Northern State

Wayne State at Winona State

St. Cloud State at U-Mary

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 3-0 5-0

Saint John’s 3-1 5-1

Concordia 2-1 4-1

St. Thomas 2-1 4-1

Augsburg 2-2 3-2

Gustavus 2-2 3-2

Carleton 1-2 3-2

Hamline 1-3 2-3

St. Olaf 0-4 1-5

Saturday

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Concordia at Hamline

Gustavus at Valley City State

Saint John’s at Carleton

St. Thomas at Bethel

North Star

Conf. All

Dakota State 1-0 3-3

Mayville State 1-1 4-2

Valley City State 1-1 4-2

Jamestown 1-1 1-6

Presentation 0-1 4-1

Saturday

Gustavus Adolphus at Valley City State

Briar Cliff at Dakota State

Trinity Bible at Mayville State

Cole College at Presentation

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by Fox

Boston 2, Detroit 1

Saturday, Oct. 12: Detroit 1, Boston 0

Sunday, Oct. 13: Boston 6, Detroit 5

Tuesday: Boston 1, Detroit 0

Wednesday: Detroit 7, Boston 3

Today: Boston at Detroit, 7:07 p.m.

x-Saturday: Detroit at Boston, 3:37 p.m.

x-Today: Detroit at Boston, 7:07 p.m.

National League

All games televised by TBS

St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 2

Friday, Oct. 11: St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 2, 13 innings

Saturday, Oct. 12: St. Louis 1, Los Angeles 0

Monday: Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 0

Tuesday: St. Louis 4, Los Angeles 2

Wednesday: Los Angeles 6, St. Louis 4

Friday: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7:37 p.m.

x-Saturday: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7:37 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 7 6 1 0 12 27 16

Detroit 7 5 2 0 10 18 16

Montreal 6 4 2 0 8 20 10

Tampa Bay 6 4 2 0 8 23 15

Boston 5 3 2 0 6 12 8

Ottawa 6 2 2 2 6 15 19

Florida 7 2 5 0 4 16 28

Buffalo 8 1 6 1 3 11 21

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 6 5 1 0 10 23 15

Carolina 7 2 2 3 7 15 21

N.Y. Islanders 6 2 2 2 6 19 17

Columbus 5 2 3 0 4 12 12

N.Y. Rangers 6 2 4 0 4 11 25

Washington 7 2 5 0 4 17 24

New Jersey 6 0 3 3 3 11 21

Philadelphia 7 1 6 0 2 10 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 6 6 0 0 12 21 6

Chicago 6 4 1 1 9 18 15

St. Louis 5 4 1 0 8 21 13

Minnesota 7 3 2 2 8 17 17

Nashville 6 3 3 0 6 13 18

Winnipeg 7 3 4 0 6 17 19

Dallas 5 2 3 0 4 11 14

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 6 6 0 0 12 30 9

Phoenix 7 4 2 1 9 20 21

Anaheim 5 4 1 0 8 18 12

Calgary 5 3 0 2 8 18 17

Vancouver 7 4 3 0 8 20 22

Los Angeles 7 4 3 0 8 17 19

Edmonton 7 1 5 1 3 21 32

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

Buffalo 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Chicago 3, Carolina 2, SO

Toronto 4, Minnesota 1

Vancouver 3, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 3, Edmonton 2

Tampa Bay 5, Los Angeles 1

Detroit 2, Columbus 1

San Jose 6, St. Louis 2

Nashville 4, Florida 3

Montreal 3, Winnipeg 0

Colorado 3, Dallas 2

Ottawa 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Wednesday

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 0

Calgary at Anaheim, late

Today

Vancouver at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Friday

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Colorado Col. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Denver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Miami (Ohio) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minn.-Duluth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Neb.-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

North Dakota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

W. Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 0-0-0, Denver 2-0-0, Miami (Ohio) 2-0-0, Minn. Duluth 1-0-1, Nebraska-Omaha 1-1-0, North Dakota 1-0-1, St. Cloud St. 1-1-0, Western Michigan 0-2-0.

Friday

North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at N. Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

W. Michigan vs. Alaska-Anchorage, 8:07 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Denver at Alaska, 11:07 p.m.

Saturday

Minn.-Duluth at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at N. Michigan., 6:07 p.m.

Denver vs. Alaska-Anchorage, 7:07 p.m.

W. Michigan at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 2-0-0 Michigan State 0-0-0 Minnesota 2-0-0 Ohio State 0-3-0 Penn State 1-0-0 Wisconsin 2-0-0.

Tuesday

Bowling Green 4, Ohio St. 3

Friday

Wisconsin at Boston College, 6 p.m.

Michigan St. at Massachusetts, 6 p.m.

Michigan at New Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

Penn St. at Air Force, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday

Wisconsin at Boston U., 6 p.m.

Michigan St. at Massachusetts, 6 p.m.

Michigan at New Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

Penn St. at Air Force, 8:05 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 2 0 0 0 6

Wisconsin 2 2 0 0 6

Ohio State 1 0 1 0 4

North Dakota 1 0 1 0 4

St. Cloud State 0 1 1 1 2

Minnesota Duluth 0 1 1 0 1

Bemidji State 0 1 0 0 0

Minnesota State 0 2 0 0 0

Overall records: Bemidji State 1-1-1, Minnesota 3-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 1-0-1, Minnesota State 1-3-0, North Dakota 2-0-1, Ohio State 0-0-1, St. Cloud State 0-1-2, Wisconsin 2-1-0.

Friday

Ohio State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Lindenwood at Bemidji State

Minnesota at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Saturday

Ohio State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Lindenwood at Bemidji State

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Minnesota-Duluth

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 6 2 0 12

Green Bay 4 1 2 10

Muskegon 4 2 1 9

Dubuque 4 0 0 8

Youngstown 3 4 1 7

Cedar Rapids 2 1 0 4

Indiana 1 3 2 4

Chicago 0 6 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 5 0 0 10

Sioux Falls 5 2 0 10

Waterloo 4 1 0 8

Fargo 3 2 0 6

Tri-City 2 1 2 6

Sioux City 2 2 1 5

Des Moines 1 4 1 3

Lincoln 0 2 3 3

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Today

Cedar Rapids at Fargo

Omaha at Waterloo

Friday

Fargo at Sioux City

Lincoln at Team USA

Green Bay at Waterloo

Indiana at Youngstown

Sioux Falls at Muskegon

Omaha at Chicago

Des Moines at Tri-City

Team USA at Dubuque

Saturday

Green Bay at Sioux City

Dubuque at Chicago

Omaha at Indiana

Team USA at Des Moines

Lincoln at Youngstown

Cedar Rapids at Tri-City

Sioux Falls at Muskegon

Sunday, Oct. 20

Muskegon at Team USA

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday

Brooklyn 127, Philadelphia, 6 97

Orlando 102, Dallas 94

Denver 98, San Antonio 94

Sacramento 99, L.A. Clippers 88

Tuesday

Golden State 100, L.A. Lakers 95

Washington 100, Miami 82

Charlotte 92, Cleveland 74

Brooklyn 82, Boston 80

Oklahoma City 109, Denver 81

Memphis 102, Milwaukee 99

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, late

Wednesday

Toronto 99, Boston 97

Dallas 92, Indiana 85

Chicago 96, Detroit 81

Houston 108, Orlando 104

Portland 99, Utah 92

Today

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 10 a.m.

New York vs. Washington at Baltimore, MD, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans vs. Oklahoma City at Tulsa, OK, 7 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-New York 15 9 8 53 50 39

x- Kansas City 15 10 7 52 44 29

Houston 13 10 9 48 39 37

Montreal 13 11 7 46 48 46

Chicago 13 12 7 46 44 47

Philadelphia 12 10 10 46 40 40

New England 12 11 9 45 45 36

Columbus 12 15 5 41 40 42

Toronto FC 5 16 11 26 29 46

D.C. 3 22 7 16 21 56

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Portland 13 5 14 53 49 33

Real Salt Lake 15 10 7 52 55 40

Seattle 15 11 6 51 41 39

Los Angeles 14 11 6 48 51 37

Colorado 13 10 9 48 42 33

San Jose 13 11 8 47 33 41

Vancouver 12 11 9 45 48 42

FC Dallas 10 11 11 41 45 50

Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Montreal at Los Angeles, late

Friday

D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Philadelphia at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Seattle FC at FC Dallas, 1:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Houston, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday

Semifinals

Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Bemidji 1

St. Cloud Apollo 2, Fergus Falls Hillcrest-Pelican Rapids 1

Today

Championship

At St. Cloud, Minn.

Sartell-St. Stephen vs. St. Cloud Apollo, 5:30 p.m.