« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 13 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 2-0 5-1

Nebraska 2-0 5-1

Michigan 1-1 5-1

Iowa 1-1 4-2

Minnesota 0-2 4-2

Northwestern 0-2 4-2

Leaders

Ohio State 2-0 6-0

Wisconsin 2-1 4-2

Indiana 1-1 3-3

Penn State 1-1 4-2

Illinois 0-1 3-2

Purdue 0-2 1-5

Saturday

Michigan State 42, Indiana 28

Nebraska 44, Purdue 7

Wisconsin 35, Northwestern 6

Penn State 43, Michigan 40, 4OT

Saturday, Oct. 19

Indiana at Michigan

Iowa at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Illinois

Minnesota at Northwestern

Purdue at Michigan State

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 3-0 6-0

Youngstown State 3-0 6-1

Southern Illinois 2-1 4-3

South Dakota 2-1 3-3

South Dakota State 1-2 4-3

Western Illinois 1-2 3-4

Illinois State 1-2 2-4

Missouri State 1-2 1-6

Northern Iowa 0-2 4-2

Indiana State 0-2 1-5

Saturday

North Dakota State 41, Missouri State 26

South Dakota State 38, Western Illinois 14

Southern Illinois 24, Northern Iowa 17, OT

South Dakota 17, Indiana State 14

Youngstown State 59, Illinois State 21

Saturday, Oct. 19

Indiana State at Illinois State

South Dakota State at Missouri State

North Dakota State at Southern Illinois

Western Illinois at Youngstown State

South Dakota at Northern Iowa

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 2-0 4-2

Montana State 2-0 4-2

Cal Poly 2-0 3-3

Montana 2-1 5-1

Southern Utah 2-1 5-2

Northern Arizona 2-1 4-2

Sacramento State 2-1 3-4

UC Davis 2-1 2-5

North Dakota 1-2 2-4

Idaho State 1-2 3-3

Portland State 0-3 3-4

Northern Colorado 0-3 1-6

Weber State 0-3 1-6

Saturday

Eastern Washington 35, North Dakota 14

Southern Utah 17, Portland State 7

Idaho State 40, Northern Colorado 26

Montana 42, UC Davis 7

Northern Arizona 39, Sacramento State 38

Cal Poly 47, Weber State 0

Saturday, Oct. 19

UC Davis at Northern Colorado

Cal Poly at Montana

Sacramento State at North Dakota

Montana State at Weber State

Idaho State at Northern Arizona

Southern Utah at Eastern Washington

NSIC

Div. Conf.

North

Minnesota-Duluth 2-0 5-1

Mary 2-0 4-2

St. Cloud State 1-1 5-1

Northern State 1-1 2-4

MSU Moorhead 1-1 1-5

Minnesota-Crookston 1-1 1-5

Bemidji State 0-2 2-4

Minot State 0-2 1-5

South

MSU-Mankato 2-0 6-0

Winona State 2-0 4-2

Upper Iowa 1-1 4-2

SW Minnesota State 1-1 3-3

Sioux Falls 1-1 3-3

Wayne State 1-1 2-4

Concordia-St. Paul 0-2 3-3

Augustana 0-2 2-4

Saturday

Mary 26, Bemidji State 17

St. Cloud State 55, Minnesota Crookston 6

Minnesota State 20, Augustana 10

Winona State 45, Sioux Falls 40

Minnesota Duluth 69, MSU Moorhead 45

Northern State 22, Minot State 21

Concordia-St. Paul 28, Upper Iowa 24

Southwest Minnesota State 55, Wayne State 16

Saturday, Oct. 19

Sioux Falls at Concordia-St. Paul

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Upper Iowa at Augustana

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Crookston

Bemidji State at Northern State

Wayne State at Winona State

St. Cloud State at U-Mary

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf. All

Bethel 3-0 5-0

Saint John’s 3-1 5-1

Concordia 2-1 4-1

St. Thomas 2-1 4-1

Augsburg 2-2 3-2

Gustavus 2-2 3-2

Carleton 1-2 3-2

Hamline 1-3 2-3

St. Olaf 0-4 1-5

Saturday

Carleton 56, Macalester 17

Hamline 31, St. Olaf 28

St. John’s 30, Augsburg 28

Bethel 45, Concordia 22

St. Thomas 20, Gustavus 12

Saturday, Oct. 19

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Concordia at Hamline

Gustavus at Valley City State

Saint John’s at Carleton

St. Thomas at Bethel

North Star

Conf. All

Dakota State 1-0 3-3

Mayville State 1-1 4-2

Valley City State 1-1 4-2

Jamestown 1-1 1-6

Presentation 0-1 4-1

Saturday

Dakota State 31, Jamestown 28

Mayville State 14, Valley City State 9

Presentation 34, Haskell Indian Nations 14

Saturday, Oct. 19

Gustavus Adolphus at Valley City State

Briar Cliff at Dakota State

Trinity Bible at Mayville State

Cole College at Presentation

Polls

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (55) 6-0 1,495 1

2. Oregon (5) 6-0 1,438 2

3. Clemson 6-0 1,352 3

4. Ohio St. 6-0 1,330 4

5. Florida St. 5-0 1,242 6

6. LSU 6-1 1,137 10

7. Texas A&M 5-1 1,105 9

8. Louisville 6-0 1,077 8

9. UCLA 5-0 1,017 11

10. Miami 5-0 912 13

11. South Carolina 5-1 896 14

12. Baylor 5-0 849 15

13. Stanford 5-1 824 5

14. Missouri 6-0 749 25

15. Georgia 4-2 615 7

16. Texas Tech 6-0 590 20

17. Fresno St. 5-0 383 21

18. Oklahoma 5-1 380 12

19. Virginia Tech 6-1 352 24

20. Washington 4-2 309 16

21. Oklahoma St. 4-1 264 22

22. Florida 4-2 249 17

23. N. Illinois 6-0 185 23

24. Auburn 5-1 156 NR

25. Wisconsin 4-2 153 NR

Others receiving votes: Michigan 118, Nebraska 94, Michigan St. 69, Utah 47, Notre Dame 39, Oregon St. 21, UCF 19, Texas 16, Arizona St. 7, Northwestern 7, Houston 3, Rutgers 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (58) 6-0 1,545 1

2. Oregon (3) 6-0 1,485 2

3. Ohio State 6-0 1,406 3

4. Clemson (1) 6-0 1,365 4

5. Florida State 5-0 1,293 6

6. Louisville 6-0 1,166 8

7. Texas A&M 5-1 1,156 9

8. LSU 6-1 1,098 11

9. South Carolina 5-1 1,024 12

10. UCLA 5-0 999 13

11. Miami (Fla.) 5-0 905 14

12. Baylor 5-0 890 15

13. Stanford 5-1 857 5

14. Missouri 6-0 617 NR

15. Texas Tech 6-0 587 21

16. Georgia 4-2 546 7

17. Oklahoma State 4-1 493 20

18. Oklahoma 5-1 482 10

19. Fresno State 5-0 419 22

20. Virginia Tech 6-1 297 25

21. Nebraska 5-1 278 24

22. Florida 4-2 240 17

23. Northern Illinois 6-0 224 23

24. Michigan 5-1 178 16

25. Washington 4-2 137 19

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 124; Michigan State 83; Auburn 67; Notre Dame 60; Oregon State 23; Texas 23; Central Florida 22; Northwestern 19; Utah 18; Arizona State 13; Houston 6; Boise State 3; Mississippi 2.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7 x-if necessary)

American League

Detroit 1, Boston 1

Saturday: Detroit 1, Boston 0

Sunday: Boston 6, Detroit 5

Tuesday: Boston (Lackey 10-13) at Detroit (Verlander 13-12), 3:07 p.m.

Wednesday: Boston (Peavy 12-5) at Detroit (Fister 14-9), 7:07 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 17: Boston at Detroit, 7:07 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Detroit at Boston, 3:37 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 20: Detroit at Boston, 7:07 p.m.

National League

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 0

Friday: St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 2, 13 innings

Saturday: St. Louis 1, Los Angeles 0

Today: St. Louis (Wainwright 19-9) at Los Angeles (Ryu 14-8), 7:07 p.m.

Tuesday: St. Louis (Lynn 15-10) at Los Angeles (Nolasco 13-11), 7:07 p.m.

x-Wednesday: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 3:07 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 18: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7:37 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7:37 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 6 5 1 0 10 23 15

Boston 4 3 1 0 6 10 5

Montreal 5 3 2 0 6 17 10

Detroit 5 3 2 0 6 13 13

Tampa Bay 5 3 2 0 6 18 14

Ottawa 5 1 2 2 4 11 16

Florida 6 2 4 0 4 13 24

Buffalo 6 0 5 1 1 6 16

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 5 4 1 0 8 20 13

Carolina 6 2 2 2 6 13 18

N.Y. Islanders 5 2 2 1 5 16 13

Columbus 4 2 2 0 4 11 10

New Jersey 6 0 3 3 3 11 21

N.Y. Rangers 5 1 4 0 2 9 25

Washington 5 1 4 0 2 13 20

Philadelphia 6 1 5 0 2 8 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 5 5 0 0 10 18 4

St. Louis 4 4 0 0 8 19 7

Chicago 5 3 1 1 7 15 13

Minnesota 5 2 1 2 6 14 12

Winnipeg 6 3 3 0 6 17 16

Dallas 4 2 2 0 4 9 11

Nashville 5 2 3 0 4 9 15

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 5 5 0 0 10 24 7

Anaheim 5 4 1 0 8 18 12

Calgary 5 3 0 2 8 18 17

Phoenix 6 4 2 0 8 17 17

Los Angeles 6 4 2 0 8 16 14

Vancouver 6 3 3 0 6 17 20

Edmonton 5 1 3 1 3 17 25

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Boston 3, Columbus 1

Toronto 6, Edmonton 5, OT

Detroit 5, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 5, Tampa Bay 4

Colorado 5, Washington 1

Chicago 2, Buffalo 1

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Rangers 3

Nashville 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Minnesota 5, Dallas 1

Montreal 4, Vancouver 1

San Jose 3, Ottawa 2

Sunday

Phoenix 5, Carolina 3

Los Angeles 3, Florida 0

Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 0

Anaheim 4, Ottawa 1

Today

Detroit at Boston, noon.

Edmonton at Washington, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Minnesota at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 7 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Florida at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Northern Collegiate Hockey Conference

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Colorado College 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Denver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Miami (Ohio) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minn.-Duluth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Neb.-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

North Dakota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Western Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 0-0-0, Denver 2-0-0, Miami (Ohio) 2-0-0, Minn. Duluth 1-0-1, Nebraska-Omaha 1-1-0, North Dakota 1-0-1, St. Cloud St. 1-1-0, Western Michigan 0-2-0.

Saturday

Notre Dame 3, W. Michigan 0

Miami (Ohio) 6, Ohio St. 3

Michigan Tech 1, Minnesota Duluth 1, OT

Nebraska Omaha 4, Bentley 2

Vermont 2, North Dakota 2, OT

Bemidji St. 2, St. Cloud St. 2, OT

Denver 4, Merrimack 0

Friday, Oct. 18

North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at N. Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

W. Michigan vs. Alaska-Anchorage, 8:07 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Denver at Alaska, 11:07 p.m.

Saturday, Oct, 19

Minn.-Duluth at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at N. Michigan., 6:07 p.m.

Denver vs. Alaska-Anchorage, 7:07 p.m.

W. Michigan at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 2-0-0 Michigan State 0-0-0 Minnesota 2-0-0 Ohio State 0-2-0 Penn State 1-0-0 Wisconsin 2-0-0.

Saturday

Miami (Ohio) 6, Ohio St. 3

Michigan 7, RIT 4

Minnesota 3, New Hampshire 2

Wisconsin 2, N. Michigan 1

Tuesday

Ohio St. at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18

Wisconsin at Boston College, 6 p.m.

Michigan St. at Massachusetts, 6 p.m.

Michigan at New Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

Penn St. at Air Force, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Wisconsin at Boston U., 6 p.m.

Michigan St. at Massachusetts, 6 p.m.

Michigan at New Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Bemidji St., 7:07 p.m.

Penn St. at Air Force, 8:05 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Minnesota 2 0 0 0 6

Wisconsin 2 2 0 0 6

Ohio State 1 0 1 0 4

North Dakota 1 0 1 0 4

St. Cloud State 0 1 1 1 2

Minnesota Duluth 0 1 1 0 1

Bemidji State 0 1 0 0 0

Minnesota State 0 2 0 0 0

Overall records: Bemidji State 1-1-1, Minnesota 3-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 1-0-1, Minnesota State 1-3-0, North Dakota 2-0-1, Ohio State 0-0-1, St. Cloud State 0-1-2, Wisconsin 2-1-0.

Saturday

Minnesota State 3, Lindenwood 1

North Dakota 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

Ohio State 4, St. Cloud State 2

Minnesota 2, Wisconsin 0

Robert Morris 3, Bemidji State 0

Sunday

North Dakota 3, Minnesota-Duluth 3 (OT)

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 6 2 0 12

Green Bay 4 1 2 10

Muskegon 4 2 1 9

Dubuque 4 0 0 8

Youngstown 3 4 1 7

Cedar Rapids 2 1 0 4

Indiana 1 3 2 4

Chicago 0 6 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 5 0 0 10

Sioux Falls 5 2 0 10

Waterloo 4 1 0 8

Fargo 3 2 0 6

Tri-City 2 1 2 6

Sioux City 2 2 1 5

Des Moines 1 4 1 3

Lincoln 0 2 3 3

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Youngstown 4, Indiana 3, SO

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 3, OT

Omaha 7, Des Moines 0

Waterloo 3, Tri-City 2

Green Bay 4, Muskegon 3, SO

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, ppd.

Thursday, Oct. 17

Cedar Rapids at Fargo, 7;05

Omaha at Waterloo, 7:05

Friday, Oct. 18

Fargo at Sioux City, 7:00

Lincoln at Team USA, 7:00

Green Bay at Waterloo, 7:05

Indiana at Youngstown, 7:05

Sioux Falls at Muskegon, 7:15

Omaha at Chicago, 7:30

Des Moines at Tri-City, 7:30

Team USA at Dubuque, 7:35

Saturday, Oct. 19

Green Bay at Sioux City, 7:00

Dubuque at Chicago, 7:00

Omaha at Indiana, 7:05

Team USA at Des Moines, 7:05

Lincoln at Youngstown, 7:05

Cedar Rapids at Tri-City, 7:05

Sioux Falls at Muskegon, 7:15

Sunday, Oct. 20

Muskegon at Team USA, 3:30

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Saturday

Chicago 83, Washington 81

Boston 111, New York 81

Detroit 99, Brooklyn 88

Toronto 104, Minnesota 97

Charlotte 83, Milwaukee 76

L.A. Clippers 106, Utah 74

Sunday

Houston 107, Indiana 98

New Orleans 105, Atlanta 73

Phoenix 106, San Antonio 99

Today

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Beijing, China, 7:30 a.m.

Miami at Washington, 6 p.m.

Charlotte vs. Cleveland at Canton, OH, 6 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

SWIMMING

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Late results Sunday

West Fargo quad dual

Team scores: West Fargo 180, Williston 75, Fargo Shanley 53, Wahpeton 22.

200 medley relay: 1, WF (Laufenberg, Bourassa, Gunning, Riehl), 2:06.67. 2, WF B (Jones, Peterson, Henricks, White), 2:07.13. 3, Williston (Ringwall, Tkachyk, Grove, Miller), 2:07.51.

200 freestyle: 1, Semenko, Williston, 2:08.45. 2, Faul, WF, 2:07.78. 3, Gunning, WF, 2:10.26

200 individual medley: 1, Bourassa, WF, 2:20.55. 2, Rortvedt, WF, 2:28.10. 3, Ziegler, Wahpeton, 2:31.27.

50 freestyle: 1,Peterson, WF, 25.59. 2, Ringwall, Williston, 25.60. 3, Dutt, WF, 25.65.

Diving: 1, Reinholz, S, 228.50. 2, Dixon, S, 221.45. 3, Anfinrud, S, 198.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Rios, WF, 1:07.55. 2, Glines, Wahpeton, 1:07.65. 3, Rortvedt, WF, 1:08.04.

100 freestyle: 1, Peterson, WF, 57.00. 2, Riehl, WF, 59.50. 3, Peterson, WF, 59.63.

500 freestyle: 1, Steinkopf, WF, 6:10.46. 2, White, WF, 6:14.34. 3, Riehl, WF, 6:21.29.

200 freestyle relay: 1,WF (Peterson, Johnson, Gunning, Dutt), 1:42.60. 2, Williston (Miller, Grove, Hoglund, Ringwall), 1:47.62. 3, WF B (Rortvedt, Faul, Bourassa, Riehl), 1:49.32.

100 backstroke: 1, Ringwall, Williston, 1:06.10. 2, Smith, WF, 1:10.02. 3, Glines, Wahpeton, 1:10.22.

100 breaststroke: 1, Miller, Williston, 1:10.92. 2, Bourassa, WF, 1:13.25. 3, Dutt, WF, 1:15.14.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Peterson, Faul, Johnson, Dutt), 3:55.12. 2, WF B (Laufenberg, Riehl, Smith, Lardy), 4:14.38. 3, WF D (Donarski, Johnson, Rortvedt, White), 4:16.52.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-New York 15 9 8 53 50 39

x- Kansas City 15 10 7 52 44 29

Houston 13 10 9 48 39 37

Montreal 13 11 7 46 48 46

Chicago 13 12 7 46 44 47

Philadelphia 12 10 10 46 40 40

New England 12 11 9 45 45 36

Columbus 12 15 5 41 40 42

Toronto FC 5 16 11 26 29 46

D.C. 3 22 7 16 21 56

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Portland 13 5 14 53 49 33

Real Salt Lake 15 10 7 52 55 40

Seattle 15 11 6 51 41 39

Los Angeles 14 11 6 48 51 37

Colorado 13 10 9 48 42 33

San Jose 13 11 8 47 33 41

Vancouver 12 11 9 45 48 42

FC Dallas 10 11 11 41 45 50

Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Sunday

Portland 1, Seattle FC 0

Wednesday

Montreal at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18

D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Philadelphia at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Seattle FC at FC Dallas, 1:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 20

New York at Houston, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.