« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 12 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Thursday

Chicago 27, N.Y. Giants 21

Today

Carolina at Minnesota, noon.

Oakland at Kansas City, noon.

St. Louis at Houston, noon.

Green Bay at Baltimore, noon.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, noon.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Cincinnati at Buffalo, noon.

Detroit at Cleveland, noon.

Tennessee at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Indianapolis at San Diego, 7:40 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Miami

Odds

NFL

Today

Carolina at Minnesota: Vikings by 2

Green Bay at Baltimore: Packers by 2 ½

Detroit at Cleveland: Lions by 3

Cincinnati at Buffalo: Bengals by 7 ½

Pittsburgh at New York Jets: Jets by 2

Tennessee at Seattle: Seahawks by 13 ½

St. Louis at Houston: Texans by 7

Oakland at Kansas City: Chiefs by 10

Arizona at San Francisco: 49ers by 11 ½

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay: Eagles by 3

Jacksonville at Denver: Broncos by 27 ½

New Orleans at New England: Patriots by 2 ½

Washington at Dallas: Cowboys by 3 ½

Monday

Indianapolis at San Diego: Colts by 2 ½

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Michigan State 42, Indiana 28

Nebraska 44, Purdue 7

Wisconsin 35, Northwestern 6

Penn State 43, Michigan 40, 4OT

Missouri Valley

Saturday

North Dakota State 41, Missouri State 26

South Dakota State 38, Western Illinois 14

Southern Illinois 24, Northern Iowa 17, OT

South Dakota 17, Indiana State 14

Youngstown State 59, Illinois State 21

Big Sky

Saturday

Eastern Washington 35, North Dakota 14

Southern Utah 17, Portland State 7

Idaho State 40, Northern Colorado 26

Montana 42, UC Davis 7

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State, late

Weber State at Cal Poly, late

NSIC

Saturday

Mary 26, Bemidji State 17

St. Cloud State 55, Minnesota Crookston 6

Minnesota State 20, Augustana 10

Winona State 45, Sioux Falls 40

Minnesota Duluth 69, MSU Moorhead 45

Northern State 22, Minot State 21

Concordia-St. Paul 28, Upper Iowa 24

Southwest Minnesota State 55, Wayne State 16

MIAC

Saturday

Carleton 56, Macalester 17

Hamline 31, St. Olaf 28

St. John’s 30, Augsburg 28

Bethel 45, Concordia 22

St. Thomas 20, Gustavus 12

North Star

Saturday

Dakota State 31, Jamestown 28

Mayville State 14, Valley City State 9

Presentation at Haskell Indian Nations, late

Results Saturday

The AP top 25

No. 1 Alabama (6-0) beat Kentucky 48-7. Next: vs. Arkansas, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (6-0) beat No. 16 Washington 45-24. Next: vs. Washington State, Saturday.

No. 3 Clemson (6-0) beat Boston College 24-14. Next: vs. No. 6 Florida State, Saturday.

No. 5 Stanford (5-1) lost to Utah 27-21. Next: vs. No. 11 UCLA, Saturday.

No. 7 Georgia (4-2) lost to No. 25 Missouri 41-26. Next: at Vanderbilt, Saturday.

No. 9 Texas A&M (4-1) at Mississippi. Next: vs. Auburn, Saturday.

No. 10 LSU (6-1) beat No. 17 Florida 17-6. Next: at Mississippi, Saturday.

No. 11 UCLA (4-0) vs. California. Next: at No. 5 Stanford, Saturday.

No. 12 Oklahoma (5-1) lost to Texas at Dallas 36-20. Next: at Kansas, Saturday.

No. 14 South Carolina (5-1) beat Arkansas 52-7. Next: at Tennessee, Saturday.

No. 15 Baylor (5-0) beat Kansas State 35-25. Next: vs. Iowa State, Saturday.

No. 18 Michigan (5-1) lost to Penn State 43-40, 4OT. Next: vs. Indiana, Saturday.

No. 19 Northwestern (4-2) lost to Wisconsin 35-6. Next: vs. Minnesota, Saturday.

No. 20 Texas Tech (6-0) beat Iowa State 42-35. Next: at West Virginia, Saturday.

No. 23 Northern Illinois (6-0) beat Akron 27-20. Next: at Central Michigan, Saturday.

No. 24 Virginia Tech (6-1) beat Pittsburgh 19-9. Next: vs. Duke, Saturday, Oct. 26.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Augustana (Ill.) 28, Elmhurst 17

Augustana (SD) 10, Minn. St.-Mankato 6

Ball St. 27, Kent St. 24

Baylor 35, Kansas St. 25

Bemidji St. 17, Mary 16

Buffalo 33, W. Michigan 0

Carleton 56, Macalester 17

Crown (Minn.) 34, Iowa Wesleyan 31, OT

Dakota St. 31, Jamestown 28

Dakota Wesleyan 31, Doane 20

Dubuque 56, Luther 20

Ferris St. 54, Grand Valley St. 44

Hamline 31, St. Olaf 28

Hanover 44, Anderson (Ind.) 23

Indianapolis 45, McKendree 7

Mayville St. 14, Valley City St. 9

Michigan St. 42, Indiana 28

Michigan Tech 31, N. Michigan 7

Minn. Duluth 69, Minn. St.-Moorhead 45

Minn.-Morris 45, Westminster (Mo.) 38

Monmouth (Ill.) 65, Grinnell 3

N. Illinois 27, Akron 20

Nebraska 44, Purdue 7

Northern St. (SD) 22, Minot St. 21

S. Dakota St. 38, W. Illinois 14

S. Illinois 24, N. Iowa 17, OT

SW Minnesota St. 55, Wayne (Neb.) 16

South Dakota 17, Indiana St. 14

St. Cloud St. 55, Minn.-Crookston 6

St. John’s (Minn.) 30, Augsburg 28

St. Scholastica 25, Northwestern (Minn.) 14

St. Thomas (Minn.) 20, Gustavus 12

Upper Iowa 28, Concordia (St.P.) 24

Wartburg 37, Buena Vista 29

Winona St. 45, Sioux Falls 40

Wisconsin 35, Northwestern 6

Youngstown St. 59, Illinois St. 21

Baseball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7 x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by Fox

Detroit 1, Boston 0

Saturday: Detroit 1, Boston 0

Today: Detroit at Boston, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 15: Boston at Detroit

Wednesday, Oct. 16: Boston at Detroit

National League

All games televised by TBS

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 0

Friday: St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 2, 13 innings

Saturday: St. Louis 1, Los Angeles 0

Monday, Oct. 14: St. Louis at Los Angeles

Tuesday, Oct. 15: St. Louis at Los Angeles

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

National Hockey League

Saturday

Boston 3, Columbus 1

Toronto 6, Edmonton 5, OT

Detroit 5, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 5, Tampa Bay 4

Colorado 5, Washington 1

Chicago 2, Buffalo 1

Nashville 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Minnesota 5, Dallas 1

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Rangers 3

Montreal at Vancouver, late

Ottawa at San Jose, late

Today

Phoenix at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Florida, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Northern Collegiate Hockey Conference

Friday

Miami 6, Ohio State 2

Notre Dame 4, W. Michigan 0

Minnesota Duluth 2, Michigan Tech 1

Bentley 6, Nebraska Omaha 4

North Dakota 5, Vermont 3

St. Cloud State 3, Bemidji State 2

Denver 1, Merrimack 0

Saturday

Notre Dame 3, Western Michigan 0

Miami (Ohio) 6, Ohio State 3

Michigan Tech 1, Minnesota Duluth 1, OT

Nebraska Omaha 4, Bentley 2

Vermont 2, North Dakota 2, OT

Bemidji State 2, St. Cloud State 2, OT

Merrimack at Denver, late

Big Ten

Friday

Miami 6, Ohio State 2

Penn State 4, Army 1

Wisconsin 5, Northern Michigan 2

Minnesota 6, Mercyhurst 0

Saturday

Miami (Ohio) 6, Ohio State 3

Michigan 7, RIT 4, 5:05 p.m.

Minnesota 3, Clarkson/UNH 2

N. Michigan at Wisconsin, late

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

St. Cloud State 2, Ohio State 2 (OT)

Minnesota 2, Wisconsin 1

Minnesota State 7, Lindenwood 1

Robert Morris 2, Bemidji State 1

Saturday

Minnesota State 3, Lindenwood 1

North Dakota 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

Ohio State 4, St. Cloud State 2

Minnesota 2, Wisconsin 0

Robert Morris 3, Bemidji State 0

Today

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Fargo 3, Des Moines 2 (SO)

Omaha 2, Sioux Falls 0

Waterloo 5, Lincoln 1

Youngstown 3, Chicago 0

Sioux City 6, Tri-City 1

Dubuque 2, Muskegon 1

Saturday

Youngstown 4, Indiana 3, SO

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 3, OT

Omaha 7, Des Moines 0

Waterloo 3, Tri-City 2

Green Bay 4, Muskegon 3, SO

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, ppd.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Saturday

Chicago 83, Washington 81

Boston 111, New York 81

Detroit 99, Brooklyn 88

Toronto 104, Minnesota 97

Charlotte 83, Milwaukee 76

L.A. Clippers 106, Utah 74

Today

Indiana vs. Houston at Taipei, Taiwan, 1:30 a.m.

Atlanta vs. New Orleans at Biloxi, MS, 2 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 2:30 p.m.

Results Saturday

Toronto 28 24 27 25 – 104

Minnesota 25 27 29 16 – 97

TORONTO (104): Gay 2-4 4-8 9, A.Johnson 2-5 1-2 5, Valanciunas 3-4 2-2 8, Lowry 1-4 0-0 3, DeRozan 4-7 1-2 9, Augustin 3-6 0-0 8, Hansbrough 5-7 1-2 11, Fields 3-4 2-2 9, Ross 0-4 5-6 5, Daye 3-4 4-4 12, Gray 0-0 0-0 0, Buycks 3-9 2-2 8, Stone 1-2 0-0 2, Acy 2-3 0-0 5, Wright 2-5 3-4 7, Morais 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 35-70 25-34 104.

MINNESOTA (97): Brewer 4-10 3-4 12, Love 9-19 8-10 28, Pekovic 5-7 3-6 13, Rubio 0-7 3-4 3, Shved 0-4 3-6 3, Williams 3-6 4-6 11, Turiaf 1-1 5-6 7, Jeffers 0-3 1-2 1, Barea 2-10 2-2 7, Cunningham 2-4 0-0 4, Muhammad 1-4 1-2 3, Price 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 28-77 35-50 97.

3-Point Goals: Toronto 9-19 (Daye 2-3, Augustin 2-4, Lowry 1-1, Fields 1-1, Morais 1-2, Gay 1-2, Acy 1-2, Stone 0-1, Ross 0-1, A.Johnson 0-2), Minnesota 6-20 (Love 2-5, Price 1-1, Williams 1-1, Brewer 1-4, Barea 1-6, Muhammad 0-1, Rubio 0-1, Shved 0-1). Fouled Out: None. Rebounds: Toronto 56 (A.Johnson 7), Minnesota 52 (Love 11). Assists: Toronto 18 (Buycks 7), Minnesota 16 (Rubio 6). Total Fouls: Toronto 35, Minnesota 25. Technicals: Lowry, Toronto delay of game 3. A: 10,106 (19,356).

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Bank of America 500

At Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (23) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 334 laps, 103.9 rating, 47 points.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 334, 138.3, 44.

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 334, 107.4, 42.

4. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334, 129.6, 41.

5. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 334, 111.2, 40.

6. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 334, 97.1, 38.

7. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 334, 117, 38.

8. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 334, 106.6, 37.

9. (18) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 334, 94.3, 35.

10. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 334, 95.3, 35.

11. (14) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 334, 89.1, 34.

12. (8) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 334, 88.1, 32.

13. (16) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 334, 79.7, 31.

14. (10) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 333, 95, 30.

15. (6) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 333, 104.7, 30.

16. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 333, 78.9, 28.

17. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 333, 68.2, 27.

18. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 332, 72.9, 26.

19. (25) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 332, 70, 25.

20. (35) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 332, 55.2, 24.

21. (26) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 332, 66.8, 23.

22. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 331, 79.6, 22.

23. (11) Aric Almirola, Ford, 331, 69.3, 21.

24. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 331, 65.4, 20.

25. (27) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 330, 59.2, 0.

26. (36) David Reutimann, Toyota, 330, 51.6, 18.

27. (19) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 330, 56, 0.

28. (24) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 329, 58.1, 16.

29. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 328, 47.1, 16.

30. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 328, 48.4, 14.

31. (28) Casey Mears, Ford, 328, 35.3, 13.

32. (39) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 327, 43.1, 12.

33. (32) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 327, 39.7, 0.

34. (31) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 327, 48, 0.

35. (41) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 326, 34.6, 9.

36. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, 324, 30.9, 8.

37. (21) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, engine, 247, 63.5, 0.

38. (43) Blake Koch, Ford, vibration, 216, 28.5, 0.

39. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, electrical, 149, 32.4, 0.

40. (37) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 83, 27.3, 4.

41. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 81, 37.2, 0.

42. (22) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, engine, 80, 42.9, 2.

43. (42) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, accident, 23, 29, 1.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Frys.com

At San Martin, Calif.

Third Round

Brooks Koepka 67-64-67–198 -15

George McNeill 68-70-62–200 -13

Jason Kokrak 67-65-68–200 -13

Jimmy Walker 70-69-62–201 -12

Vijay Singh 69-67-65–201 -12

Robert Garrigus 70-63-68–201 -12

Will MacKenzie 69-70-64–203 -10

Max Homa 69-68-66–203 -10

Ben Martin 69-68-66–203 -10

Ryo Ishikawa 69-67-67–203 -10

Jim Herman 67-66-70–203 -10

Champions Tour

SAS Championship

At Cary, N.C.

Second Round

Russ Cochran 66-66–132 -12

Kirk Triplett 67-67–134 -10

Bernhard Langer 67-67–134 -10

David Frost 67-67–134 -10

Michael Allen 67-68–135 -9

Olin Browne 70-66–136 -8

Anders Forsbrand 69-67–136 -8

Kenny Perry 68-68–136 -8

Craig Stadler 68-68–136 -8

LPGA Tour

Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia

At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

a-amateur

Lexi Thompson 67-63-66–196 -17

Ilhee Lee 64-65-70–199 -14

Suzann Pettersen 67-68-67–202 -11

Shanshan Feng 67-65-70–202 -11

Anna Nordqvist 68-71-65–204 -9

Karine Icher 70-66-68–204 -9

Pornanong Phatlum 71-66-68–205 -8

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 66-70-69–205 -8

So Yeon Ryu 70-65-70–205 -8

I.K. Kim 67-66-72–205 -8

cross country

D

College men

Late results Friday

Jimmie Invitational

Team scores: MSU Moorhead 25, Northern State 57, Valley City State 84, Concordia 93, Minnesota Morris 99

Top 10: 1, Dowell, MSUM, 25:48. 2, Combellick, MM, 25:52. 3, Kopff, NS, 26:15. 4, Speicher, MSUM, 26:19. 5, Jankowski, MSUM, 26:21. 6, Arechigo, NS, 26:33. 7, Peterson, MSUM, 26:41. 8, Seelig, UNS, 26:48. 9, Hennin, MSUM, 26:50. 10, Lillehaugen, CM, 26:52.

Area finishers

CM: 16, Wahlin, 27:33. 27, Dobbs, 28:20. 29, Pederson, 28:29. 35, Bekkerus, 29:00. 36, Larkin, 29:04. 38, Lauermann, 29:08. 41, Spittle, 29:35. 44, Manley, 29:51. 45, Simon, 29:54. 53, Schneck, 31:51. 54, Rothfusz, 31:58. 58, Corbett, 32:44. 59, Harrison, 33:58. 60, Vraa, 34:11.

MSUM: 11, Gehrig, 27:10. 15, Olson, 27:28. 18, Warnes, 27:53. 20, Toms, 27:59. 30, Anderson, 28:31.

College women

Late results Friday

Jimmie Invitational

Team scores: MSU Moorhead 28, Northern State 59, Minnesota Morris 77, Concordia 99, Jamestown 110. Bemidji State 161.

Top 10: 1, Montonye, MSUM, 18:38.00. 2, Hovind, NS, 18:57.00. 3, Goff, J, 19:29.00. 4, Smith, MSUM, 19:35.00. 5, Link, MSUM, 19:37.00. 6, Kuyper, NS, 19:38.00. 7, Peters, MM, 19:42.00. 8, Ackerman, MSUM, 19:47.00. 9, Knickerbocker, CM, 19:50. 10, Mammenga, MSUM, 20:12.00.

Area finishers

CM: 13, Uhrich, 20:24.00. 20, Christianson, 20:58.00. 28, Baker, 21:24.00. 30, Olson, 21:25.39, Smith, 22:02. 41, Drache, 22:05. 46, Hastad, 22:12. 48, Stanton, 22:14. 50, Mahler, 22:34. 51, Floersheim, 22:36. 52, Holten, 22:52. 53, Lardy, 22:57. 57, Westermeier, 23:28. 58, Asheim, 23:50. 59, Barkley, 54:02. 60, Stanton, 24:06. 61, Read, 24:14. 63, Phillips, 24:20. 64, Preusser, 24:24. 66, Broman, 26:23. 68, Schuman, 27:42. 69, Grafstrom, 27:58.

MSUM: 11, Brammer, 20:17.00. 12, Teige, 20:21.00. 29, Litch, 21:25. 42, Christianson, 22:07.

swimming

D

College women

Late results Friday

Minnesota State Moorhead 162,

Northern State 98

400 medley relay: 1, M (Bordak, Nadeau, Kitzman, Rieland), 4:08.15. 2, N (Taylor, Jacob, Gunning, Springer), 4:12.04.

1000 freestyle: 1, Sanford, M, 11:26.49. 2, Goll, M, 11:52.03.

200 freestyle: 1, Hale, M, 2:03.12. 2, Engbring, M, 2:03.93.

100 backstroke: 1, Taylor, N, 1:03.09. 2, Rieland, M, 1:03.45.

Diving: 1,

100 breaststroke: 1, Woods, M, 1:08.55. 2, Jacob, N, 1:12.83.

200 butterfly: 1, Gunning, N, 2:12.84. 2, Rhodes, N, 2:16.56.

500 freestyle: 1, Helgoe, M, 26.14. 2, Peterson, N, 26.44.

Diving: 1, Jandro, M, 212.00. 2, Pascavis, M, 195.5.

100 freestyle: 1, Kitzman, M, 55.9. 2, Peterson, N, 57.23.

200 backstroke: 1, Bordak, M, 2:14.34. 2, Kuznia, M, 2:18.93.

200 breaststroke: 1, Sanford, M, 2:33.16. 2, Nadeau, M, 2:37.53.

100 Butterfly: Gunning, N, 1:010.13. 2, Bordak, M, 1:01.64.

200 individual medley: Gunning, N, 2:17.81. 2, Woods, M, 2:20.47.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (Bordak, Kitzman, Erickson, Rieland), 1:40.67. 2, M (Hale, Helgoe, Nagasaki, Miller), 1:45.24.