« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 09 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 2 0 .600 131 123

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 145 140

Green Bay 2 2 0 .500 118 97

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 135 159

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 152 136

Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 5 0 .000 82 182

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 0 0 1.000 134 73

Carolina 1 3 0 .250 74 58

Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 122 134

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 1 0 .800 137 81

San Francisco 3 2 0 .600 113 98

Arizona 3 2 0 .600 91 95

St. Louis 2 3 0 .400 103 141

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 117 110

Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 101 94

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 94 87

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 1 0 .800 95 70

N.Y. Jets 3 2 0 .600 98 116

Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 112 130

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 1 0 .800 139 79

Tennessee 3 2 0 .600 115 95

Houston 2 3 0 .400 93 139

Jacksonville 0 5 0 .000 51 163

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 0 0 1.000 230 139

Kansas City 5 0 0 1.000 128 58

Oakland 2 3 0 .400 98 108

San Diego 2 3 0 .400 125 129

Today

N.Y. Giants at Chicago, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday

Carolina at Minnesota, noon.

Oakland at Kansas City, noon.

St. Louis at Houston, noon.

Green Bay at Baltimore, noon.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, noon.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Cincinnati at Buffalo, noon.

Detroit at Cleveland, noon.

Tennessee at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Indianapolis at San Diego, 7:40 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Miami

Odds

Today

New York Giants at Chicago: Bears by 7

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan 1-0 5-0

Michigan State 1-0 4-1

Nebraska 1-0 4-1

Iowa 1-1 4-2

Northwestern 0-1 4-1

Minnesota 0-2 4-2

Leaders

Ohio State 2-0 6-0

Indiana 1-0 3-2

Wisconsin 1-1 3-2

Illinois 0-1 3-2

Penn State 0-1 3-2

Purdue 0-1 1-4

Saturday

Indiana at Michigan State

Northwestern at Wisconsin

Michigan at Penn State

Nebraska at Purdue

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 2-0 5-0

Youngstown State 2-0 5-1

Western Illinois 1-1 3-3

Southern Illinois 1-1 3-3

Illinois State 1-1 2-3

South Dakota 1-1 2-3

Missouri State 1-1 1-5

Northern Iowa 0-1 4-1

Indiana State 0-1 1-4

South Dakota State 0-2 3-3

Saturday

Indiana State at South Dakota

Missouri State at North Dakota State

South Dakota State at Western Illinois

Southern Illinois at Northern Iowa

Illinois State at Youngstown State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana State 2-0 4-2

UC Davis 2-0 2-4

Sacramento State 2-0 3-3

Cal Poly 1-0 2-3

Montana 1-1 4-1

Southern Utah 1-1 4-2

Northern Arizona 1-1 3-2

North Dakota 1-1 2-3

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-2

Weber State 0-1 1-4

Northern Colorado 0-2 1-5

Portland State 0-2 3-3

Idaho State 0-2 2-3

Saturday

Portland State at Southern Utah

Eastern Washington at North Dakota

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

Montana at UC Davis

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State

Weber State at Cal Poly

NSIC

Conf. All

North

St. Cloud State 4-0 4-0

Minnesota-Duluth 3-1 3-1

Bemidji State 2-2 2-2

Mary 2-2 2-2

Minot State 1-3 1-3

Northern State 1-3 1-3

Minnesota-Crookston 0-4 0-4

MSU Moorhead 0-4 0-4

South

MSU-Mankato 4-0 4-0

Concordia-St. Paul 3-1 3-1

Winona State 3-2 3-2

Upper Iowa 3-2 3-2

Sioux Falls 3-2 3-2

Augustana 2-2 2-2

SW Minnesota State 2-3 2-3

Wayne State 1-3 1-3

Saturday

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Minnesota Crookston at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Minnesota State

Winona State at Sioux Falls

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead

Northern State at Minot State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

Augsburg 2-0 3-0

Bethel 1-0 3-0

Saint John’s 1-1 3-1

Carleton 1-1 2-1

Gustavus 1-1 2-1

St. Thomas 0-1 2-1

Hamline 0-2 1-2

St. Olaf 0-2 1-3

Saturday

Carleton at Macalester

Hamline at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Saint John’s

Bethel at Concordia

St. Thomas at Gustavus

North Star

Conf. All

Valley City State 1-0 4-1

Jamestown 1-0 1-5

Dakota State 0-0 2-3

Presentation 0-1 3-1

Mayville State 0-1 3-2

Saturday

Dakota State at Jamestown

Valley City State at Mayville State

Presentation at Haskell Indian Nations

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 1

Tuesday, Oct. 8: Boston 3, Tampa Bay 1

Oakland 2, Detroit 2

Tuesday, Oct. 8: Detroit 8, Oakland 6

Thursday, Oct. 10: Detroit (Verlander 13-12) at Oakland (Gray 5-3), 7:07 p.m. (TBS)

National League

St. Louis 3, Pittsburgh 2

Wednesday Oct. 9: St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 1

Los Angeles 3, Atlanta 1

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by Fox

Saturday: Oakland-Detroit winner at Boston

Sunday: Oakland-Detroit winner at Boston

Tuesday, Oct. 15: Boston at Oakland-Detroit winner

Wednesday, Oct. 16: Boston at Oakland-Detroit winner

x-Thursday, Oct. 17: Boston at Oakland-Detroit winner

x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Oakland-Detroit winner at Boston

x-Sunday, Oct. 20: Oakland-Detroit winner at Boston

National League

All games televised by TBS

Los Angeles vs. St. Louis

Friday: Los Angeles at St. Louis

Saturday: Los Angeles at St. Louis

Monday, Oct. 14: St. Louis at Los Angeles

Tuesday, Oct. 15: St. Louis at Los Angeles

x-Wednesday, Oct. 16: St. Louis at Los Angeles

x-Friday, Oct. 18: Los Angeles at St. Louis

x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles at St. Louis

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 4 3 1 0 6 13 10

Boston 2 2 0 0 4 7 2

Detroit 3 2 1 0 4 6 7

Tampa Bay 3 2 1 0 4 7 7

Ottawa 2 1 0 1 3 5 5

Montreal 3 1 2 0 2 9 8

Florida 3 1 2 0 2 5 11

Buffalo 4 0 3 1 1 4 10

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 3 3 0 0 6 12 3

N.Y. Islanders 3 2 0 1 5 12 7

Carolina 3 1 1 1 3 6 9

New Jersey 4 0 1 3 3 9 15

Columbus 2 1 1 0 2 6 6

N.Y. Rangers 3 1 2 0 2 6 14

Washington 3 1 2 0 2 10 12

Philadelphia 4 1 3 0 2 5 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 3 3 0 0 6 14 4

Colorado 3 3 0 0 6 11 3

Winnipeg 3 2 1 0 4 12 10

Chicago 3 1 1 1 3 10 10

Dallas 2 1 1 0 2 4 5

Nashville 3 1 2 0 2 6 9

Minnesota 3 0 1 2 2 7 10

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 3 3 0 0 6 17 4

Vancouver 4 3 1 0 6 15 12

Calgary 4 2 0 2 6 15 15

Anaheim 3 2 1 0 4 8 11

Phoenix 3 1 2 0 2 6 11

Los Angeles 3 1 2 0 2 7 10

Edmonton 3 1 2 0 2 11 15

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

Colorado 2, Toronto 1

N.Y. Islanders 6, Phoenix 1

Philadelphia 2, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 5, Carolina 2

Tampa Bay 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Nashville 3, Minnesota 2

Vancouver 3, New Jersey 2, OT

San Jose 9, N.Y. Rangers 2

Wednesday

St. Louis 3, Chicago 2

Calgary 3, Montreal 2

Ottawa at Los Angeles, late

Today

Colorado at Boston, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Friday

Phoenix at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Calgary, 8 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Northern Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T Pts GF GA

Colo. College 0 0 0 0 0 0

Denver 0 0 0 0 0 0

Miami (Ohio) 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minn.-Duluth 0 0 0 0 0 0

Neb.-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0

North Dakota 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud St. 0 0 0 0 0 0

Western Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 0-0-0, Denver 0-0-0, Miami (Ohio) 0-0-0, Minn. Duluth 0-0-0, Nebraska-Omaha 0-0-0, North Dakota 0-0-0, St. Cloud St. 0-0-0, Western Michigan 0-0-0.

Friday

Miami at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

W. Michigan at Notre Dame, 7:05 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Bentley at Nebraska Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

Vermont at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Bemidji St. at St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

Merrimack at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday

Notre Dame at W. Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Ohio St. at Miami (Ohio), 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Bentley at Nebraska Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Vermont at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Merrimack at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Big Ten

W L T SW Pts GF GA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Michigan State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Penn State 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 0-0-0 Michigan State 0-0-0 Minnesota 0-0-0 Ohio State 0-0-0 Penn State 0-0-0 Wisconsin 0-0-0.

Today

Boston College at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Friday

Miami at Ohio State, 6:05 p.m.

Army at Penn State, 7 p.m.

N. Michigan at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Mercyhurst at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Ohio State at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Michigan at RIT, 6:05 p.m.

N. Michigan at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Clarkson/UNH at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Wisconsin 2 0 0 0 6

Minnesota State 0 2 0 0 1

Bemidji State 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota Duluth 0 0 0 0 0

North Dakota 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud State 0 0 0 0 0

Overall records: Bemidji State 1-0-1, Minnesota 2-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 1-0-0, Minnesota State 1-3-0, North Dakota 2-0-0, Ohio State 0-0-0, St. Cloud State 0-1-1, Wisconsin 2-0-0.

Friday

St. Cloud State at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Lindenwood

Robert Morris at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Lindenwood

Robert Morris at Bemidji State

Sunday

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 6 2 0 12

Muskegon 4 1 0 8

Green Bay 3 1 2 8

Dubuque 3 0 0 6

Cedar Rapids 2 1 0 4

Indiana 1 3 1 3

Youngstown 1 3 1 3

Chicago 0 5 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 3 0 0 6

Sioux Falls 3 1 0 6

Fargo 2 2 0 4

Tri-City 1 1 1 3

Waterloo 1 1 0 2

Sioux City 1 2 0 2

Des Moines 1 2 0 2

Lincoln 0 1 2 2

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Tri-City, 7:30 p.m.

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday

Waterloo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Indiana, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Wednesday

New Orleans 99, Orlando 95

Minnesota 101, Toronto 89

New York 103, Boston 102

Dallas 95, Memphis 90

Phoenix 104, Portland 98

Today

Houston vs. Indiana at Manila, Philippines, 7:30 a.m.

Miami at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Minnesota at Sioux Falls, SD, 7 p.m.

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at Las Vegas, NV, 9 p.m.

Playoff pairings

WNBA

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Minnesota 2, Atlanta 0

Sunday, Oct. 6: Minnesota 84, Atlanta 59

Tuesday: Minnesota 88, Atlanta 63

Today: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 16: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Wednesday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Village Green GC, Moorhead

Flight 1: 1, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 64. 2, Paul McKinnon, West Fargo, 68. 3, Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead, 70.

Flight 2: 1, Steve Palmer Sr., Moorhead, 69. 2 (tie), Stephen Schroeder, West Fargo; Norman Forster, Fargo, 70.

Flight 3: 1, Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 70. 2, Terry Hogan, Fargo, 72. 3 (tie), Jerry Carney, Moorhead; Duwain Fagerstrom, Moorhead, 74.

Flight 4: 1 (tie), Lyle Hanson, Moorhead; Gordy Indvik, Fargo, 75. 3, Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 76.

Flight 5: 1, Vern Hammer, West Fargo, 65. 2, Wayne Hole, Fargo, 74. 3, Steve Wingad, Wets Fargo, 75.

Flight 6: 1, Dean Bartle, Fargo, 72. 2, Ev Martin, Moorhead, 73. 3, Andy Fugle, Fargo, 77.

Hole-in-one

Oct. 3

Dan Cullen of Fargo aced the 110-yard, No. 3 hole at Prairiewood Golf Course in Fargo with a 6-iron.

Sept. 21

Nate Kirkeby of Moorhead aced the 123-yard, No. 16 hole at the Moorhead Country Club using a sand wedge.

VOLLEYBALL

D

College

Results Wednesday

Valley City State def. Dakota State 25-23, 20-25, 25-21, 25-22

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-New York 15 9 8 53 50 39

Kansas City 15 10 7 52 44 29

Houston 13 10 9 48 39 37

Montreal 13 10 7 46 48 45

Philadelphia 12 10 9 45 39 39

Chicago 12 12 7 43 41 45

New England 11 11 9 42 44 36

Columbus 12 15 5 41 40 42

Toronto FC 5 16 11 26 29 46

D.C. 3 22 6 15 20 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 15 10 7 52 55 40

Seattle 15 10 6 51 41 38

Portland 12 5 14 50 48 33

Los Angeles 14 11 6 48 51 37

Colorado 13 10 9 48 42 33

San Jose 13 11 8 47 33 41

Vancouver 12 11 9 45 48 42

FC Dallas 10 10 11 41 43 47

Chivas USA 6 18 8 26 29 60

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Wednesday

Houston 0, Sporting Kansas City 0, tie

Vancouver 4, Seattle FC 1

San Jose 1, Colorado 0

Saturday

New England at Montreal, 1:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Chicago at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Seattle FC at Portland, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Montreal at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18

D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Philadelphia at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Seattle FC at FC Dallas, 1:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 20

New York at Houston, 4 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.