« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 06 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan 1-0 5-0

Michigan State 1-0 4-1

Nebraska 1-0 4-1

Iowa 1-1 4-2

Northwestern 0-1 4-1

Minnesota 0-2 4-2

Leaders

Ohio State 2-0 6-0

Indiana 1-0 3-2

Wisconsin 1-1 3-2

Illinois 0-1 3-2

Penn State 0-1 3-2

Purdue 0-1 1-4

Saturday

Indiana 44, Penn State 24

Nebraska 39, Illinois 19

Michigan State 26, Iowa 14

Michigan 42, Minnesota 13

Ohio State 40, Northwestern 30

Saturday, Oct. 12

Indiana at Michigan State

Northwestern at Wisconsin

Michigan at Penn State

Nebraska at Purdue

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 2-0 5-0

Youngstown State 2-0 5-1

Western Illinois 1-1 3-3

Southern Illinois 1-1 3-3

Illinois State 1-1 2-3

South Dakota 1-1 2-3

Missouri State 1-1 1-5

Northern Iowa 0-1 4-1

Indiana State 0-1 1-4

South Dakota State 0-2 3-3

Saturday

North Dakota State 24, Northern Iowa 23

South Dakota 17, Missouri State 14

Southern Illinois 27, South Dakota State 24

Illinois State 35, Western Illinois 21

Youngstown State 35, Indiana State 24

Saturday, Oct. 12

Indiana State at South Dakota

Missouri State at North Dakota State

South Dakota State at Western Illinois

Southern Illinois at Northern Iowa

Illinois State at Youngstown State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana State 2-0 4-2

UC Davis 2-0 2-4

Sacramento State 2-0 3-3

Cal Poly 1-0 2-3

Montana 1-1 4-1

Southern Utah 1-1 4-2

Northern Arizona 1-1 3-2

North Dakota 1-1 2-3

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-2

Weber State 0-1 1-4

Northern Colorado 0-2 1-5

Portland State 0-2 3-3

Idaho State 0-2 2-3

Saturday

UC Davis 21, Southern Utah 3

Montana 55, Portland State 27

Yale 24, Cal Poly 10

North Dakota 28, Idaho State 25

Montana State 36, Northern Arizona 7

Eastern Washington 41, Weber State 19

Sacramento State 37, Northern Colorado 21

Saturday, Oct. 12

Portland State at Southern Utah

Eastern Washington at North Dakota

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

Montana at UC Davis

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State

Weber State at Cal Poly

NSIC

Conf. All

North

St. Cloud State 4-0 4-0

Minnesota-Duluth 3-1 3-1

Bemidji State 2-2 2-2

Mary 2-2 2-2

Minot State 1-3 1-3

Northern State 1-3 1-3

Minnesota-Crookston 0-4 0-4

MSU Moorhead 0-4 0-4

South

MSU-Mankato 4-0 4-0

Concordia-St. Paul 3-1 3-1

Winona State 3-2 3-2

Upper Iowa 3-2 3-2

Sioux Falls 3-2 3-2

Augustana 2-2 2-2

SW Minnesota State 2-3 2-3

Wayne State 1-3 1-3

Saturday

Minnesota State 27, Concordia-St. Paul 7

Minnesota Duluth 34, St. Cloud State 7

Minnesota Crookston 16, Bemidji State 14

Wayne State 10, Augustana 7

Mary 45, Minot State 10

MSU Moorhead 47, Northern State 46

Winona State 49, Upper Iowa 32

Sioux Falls 55, Southwestern Minnesota State 48

Saturday, Oct. 12

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Minnesota Crookston at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Minnesota State

Winona State at Sioux Falls

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead

Northern State at Minot State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

Augsburg 2-0 3-0

Bethel 1-0 3-0

Saint John’s 1-1 3-1

Carleton 1-1 2-1

Gustavus 1-1 2-1

St. Thomas 0-1 2-1

Hamline 0-2 1-2

St. Olaf 0-2 1-3

Saturday

Bethel 31, Augsburg 28

Gustavus 52, Hamline 7

St. Thomas 65, Carleton 6

St. John’s 31, St. Olaf 0

Saturday, Oct. 12

Carleton at Macalester

Hamline at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Saint John’s

Bethel at Concordia

St. Thomas at Gustavus

North Star

Conf. All

Valley City State 1-0 4-1

Jamestown 1-0 1-5

Dakota State 0-0 2-3

Presentation 0-1 3-1

Mayville State 0-1 3-2

Saturday

Valley City State 31, Presentation 17

Dickinson State 27, Jamestown 7

Dakota Wesleyan 17, Dakota State 14

Mayville State 26, Macalester 18

Saturday, Oct. 12

Dakota State at Jamestown

Valley City State at Mayville State

Presentation at Haskell Indian Nations

Polls

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (55) 5-0 1,495 1

2. Oregon (5) 5-0 1,424 2

3. Clemson 5-0 1,359 3

4. Ohio St. 6-0 1,305 4

5. Stanford 5-0 1,278 5

6. Florida St. 5-0 1,158 8

7. Georgia 4-1 1,138 6

8. Louisville 5-0 1,051 7

9. Texas A&M 4-1 1,003 9

10. LSU 5-1 993 10

11. UCLA 4-0 844 12

12. Oklahoma 5-0 819 11

13. Miami 5-0 780 14

14. South Carolina 4-1 764 13

15. Baylor 4-0 681 17

16. Washington 4-1 556 15

17. Florida 4-1 536 18

18. Michigan 5-0 514 19

19. Northwestern 4-1 418 16

20. Texas Tech 5-0 358 20

21. Fresno St. 5-0 258 23

22. Oklahoma St. 4-1 204 21

23. N. Illinois 5-0 138 NR

24. Virginia Tech 5-1 115 NR

25. Missouri 5-0 105 NR

Others receiving votes: Auburn 61, Notre Dame 50, Nebraska 35, Wisconsin 29, Michigan St. 16, UCF 7, Arizona St. 3, Mississippi 3, Rutgers 2.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (57) 5-0 1,544 1

2. Oregon (4) 5-0 1,486 2

3. Ohio State 6-0 1,379 3

4. Clemson (1) 5-0 1,356 4

5. Stanford 5-0 1,327 5

6. Florida State 5-0 1,188 8

7. Georgia 4-1 1,130 6

8. Louisville 5-0 1,105 7

9. Texas A&M 4-1 1,067 9

10. Oklahoma 5-0 964 10

11. LSU 5-1 953 11

12. South Carolina 4-1 833 12

13. UCLA 4-0 807 13

14. Miami (Fla.) 5-0 747 14

15. Baylor 4-0 698 16

16. Michigan 5-0 591 17

17. Florida 4-1 574 19

18. Northwestern 4-1 393 15

19. Washington 4-1 366 18

20. Oklahoma State 4-1 350 20

21. Texas Tech 5-0 336 22

22. Fresno State 5-0 325 21

23. Northern Illinois 5-0 169 23

24. Nebraska 4-1 125 25

25. Virginia Tech 5-1 97 NR

Others receiving votes: Missouri 86; Notre Dame 58; Wisconsin 29; Michigan State 16; Auburn 11; Central Florida 11; Oregon State 8; Rutgers 8; Arizona 4; Arizona State 4; Ball State 3; Brigham Young 2.

Baseball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5 x-if necessary)

American League

Boston 2, Tampa Bay 0

Saturday: Boston 7, Tampa Bay 4

Today: Boston (Buchholz 12-1) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 11-3), 5:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Tuesday: Boston (Peavy 12-5) at Tampa Bay, 8:07 or 7:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Thursday: Tampa Bay at Boston, 5:37 or 7:07 p.m. (TBS)

Detroit 1, Oakland 1

Saturday: Oakland 1, Detroit 0

Today: Oakland (Parker 12-8) at Detroit (Sanchez 14-8), 12:07 p.m. (MLB)

Tuesday: Oakland (Straily 10-8) at Detroit (Fister 14-9), 5:07 or 6:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Thursday: Detroit at Oakland, 6:07 or 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

National League

Pittsburgh 2, St. Louis 1

Sunday: Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 3

Today: St. Louis (Wachia 4-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 7-4), 2:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday: Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 5:07 or 7:07 p.m. (TBS)

Los Angeles 2, Atlanta 1

Sunday, Oct. 6: Los Angeles 13, Atlanta 6

Today: Atlanta (Garcia 4-7) at Los Angeles (Nolasco 13-11), 8:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 7:37 p.m. (TBS)

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 3 3 0 0 6 12 8

Boston 2 2 0 0 4 7 2

Detroit 3 2 1 0 4 6 7

Ottawa 2 1 0 1 3 5 5

Montreal 2 1 1 0 2 7 5

Florida 2 1 1 0 2 4 9

Tampa Bay 2 1 1 0 2 4 5

Buffalo 3 0 3 0 0 2 7

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 2 2 0 0 4 7 1

Carolina 2 1 0 1 3 4 4

N.Y. Islanders 2 1 0 1 3 6 6

Columbus 2 1 1 0 2 6 6

Washington 3 1 2 0 2 10 12

New Jersey 2 0 1 1 1 3 7

N.Y. Rangers 1 0 1 0 0 1 4

Philadelphia 3 0 3 0 0 3 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 2 2 0 0 4 11 2

Colorado 2 2 0 0 4 9 2

Winnipeg 3 2 1 0 4 12 10

Chicago 2 1 0 1 3 8 7

Dallas 2 1 1 0 2 4 5

Minnesota 2 0 0 2 2 5 7

Nashville 2 0 2 0 0 3 7

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 2 2 0 0 4 8 2

Vancouver 3 2 1 0 4 12 10

Anaheim 3 2 1 0 4 8 11

Calgary 3 1 0 2 4 12 13

Phoenix 2 1 1 0 2 5 5

Los Angeles 2 1 1 0 2 6 7

Edmonton 2 0 2 0 0 6 11

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Toronto 5, Ottawa 4, SO

Columbus 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO

Tampa Bay 3, Chicago 2, SO

Boston 4, Detroit 1

Montreal 4, Philadelphia 1

Pittsburgh 4, Buffalo 1

St. Louis 7, Florida 0

Dallas 2, Washington 1

Anaheim 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Vancouver 6, Edmonton 2

San Jose 4, Phoenix 1

Sunday

Carolina 2, Philadelphia 1

Anaheim 3, Winnipeg 2

Vancouver 5, Calgary 4, OT

Today

New Jersey at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Colorado at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Wisconsin 2 0 0 0 6

Minnesota State 0 2 0 0 1

Bemidji State 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota Duluth 0 0 0 0 0

North Dakota 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud State 0 0 0 0 0

Overall records: Bemidji State 1-0-1, Minnesota 2-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 1-0-0, Minnesota State 1-3-0, North Dakota 2-0-0, Ohio State 0-0-0, St. Cloud State 0-1-1, Wisconsin 2-0-0.

Saturday

Wisconsin 5, Minnesota State 1

Minnesota 8, Colgate 3

Quinnipiac 3, St. Cloud State 1

Ohio State 4, Mercyhurst 3, OT

Minnesota Duluth 6, Connecticut 1

North Dakota 6, Lindenwood 1

Friday

St. Cloud State at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Lindenwood

Robert Morris at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Lindenwood

Robert Morris at Bemidji State

Sunday

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 6 2 0 12

Muskegon 4 1 0 8

Green Bay 3 1 2 8

Dubuque 3 0 0 6

Cedar Rapids 2 1 0 4

Indiana 1 3 1 3

Youngstown 1 3 1 3

Chicago 0 5 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 3 0 0 6

Sioux Falls 3 1 0 6

Fargo 2 2 0 4

Tri-City 1 1 1 3

Waterloo 1 1 0 2

Sioux City 1 2 0 2

Des Moines 1 2 0 2

Lincoln 0 1 2 2

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Fargo 2, Muskegon 0

Sioux Falls 2, Sioux City 1

Tri-City 1, Des Moines 0

Green Bay 3, Chicago 1

Waterloo 6, Youngstown 3

Friday, Oct. 11

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Tri-City, 7:30 p.m.

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Waterloo at Tri-City, 7:05

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05

Des Moines at Omaha, 7:05

Muskegon at Green Bay, 7:05

Youngstown at Indiana, 7:05

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Hollywood Casino 400

At Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 138.4 rating, 48 points, $364,636.

2. (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 101.3, 42, $229,810.

3. (14) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 105.8, 41, $216,776.

4. (5) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 118.7, 41, $176,473.

5. (9) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 102.6, 39, $164,765.

6. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 116.2, 39, $164,376.

7. (8) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 114.3, 37, $146,456.

8. (6) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 120.8, 37, $126,140.

9. (25) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 77.5, 35, $137,154.

10. (20) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 82.1, 34, $145,601.

11. (7) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267, 105.2, 34, $144,096.

12. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 78.5, 33, $113,355.

13. (26) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 71.4, 31, $117,655.

14. (22) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 81, 30, $141,613.

15. (15) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 82.6, 29, $116,880.

16. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 84.7, 28, $128,625.

17. (4) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 89.2, 28, $150,871.

18. (12) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 90.8, 26, $127,394.

19. (13) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 73.1, 25, $131,555.

20. (28) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 267, 62.5, 24, $126,138.

21. (37) Casey Mears, Ford, 267, 58.6, 24, $122,238.

22. (23) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 267, 63.4, 22, $140,905.

23. (10) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 83.7, 21, $113,255.

24. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 267, 50.2, 20, $110,313.

25. (41) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 267, 51.4, 19, $107,663.

26. (36) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 267, 52.7, 19, $112,277.

27. (33) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 267, 47.1, 18, $94,030.

28. (35) Timmy Hill, Ford, 267, 43.9, 16, $93,430.

29. (42) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 267, 40.9, 0, $90,230.

30. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 266, 70.8, 14, $140,316.

31. (30) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 260, 32.8, 0, $93,280.

32. (11) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 242, 76.4, 0, $97,580.

33. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 235, 36.6, 0, $89,380.

34. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 199, 54.6, 11, $134,588.

35. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 188, 57.3, 9, $123,103.

36. (32) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 168, 48.5, 9, $96,755.

37. (27) David Reutimann, Toyota, 157, 31, 7, $88,525.

38. (31) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 144, 34.5, 6, $82,860.

39. (21) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, accident, 135, 55.1, 0, $86,860.

40. (38) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 108, 29.4, 0, $74,860.

41. (39) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 107, 29.9, 0, $70,860.

42. (40) Reed Sorenson, Ford, vibration, 103, 32.2, 0, $66,860.

43. (29) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 0, 29.3, 1, $63,360.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 114.884 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 29 minutes, 10 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.140 seconds.

Caution Flags: 15 for 71 laps.

Lead Changes: 24 among 12 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Harvick 1-44; C.Mears 45; K.Harvick 46-79; J.Johnson 80; K.Harvick 81; J.Johnson 82-86; D.Earnhardt Jr. 87-88; T.Kvapil 89; D.Earnhardt Jr. 90-91; M.Kenseth 92-112; D.Earnhardt Jr. 113; D.Ragan 114-115; D.Earnhardt Jr. 116-120; J.Logano 121-139; K.Harvick 140-144; Ky.Busch 145; K.Harvick 146-156; J.Logano 157-170; B.Keselowski 171-198; K.Harvick 199; B.Keselowski 200-223; K.Harvick 224-229; J.Yeley 230; J.Burton 231; K.Harvick 232-267.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 8 times for 138 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 52 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 33 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 21 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 4 times for 10 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 6 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Mears, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Yeley, 1 time for 1 lap; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 2,183; 2. J.Johnson, 2,180; 3. K.Harvick, 2,158; 4. J.Gordon, 2,151; 5. Ky.Busch, 2,148; 6. G.Biffle, 2,139; 7. Ku.Busch, 2,136; 8. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,129; 9. C.Bowyer, 2,128; 10. J.Logano, 2,124; 11. C.Edwards, 2,123; 12. R.Newman, 2,110.

Golf

D

College men

Results Sunday

MIAC championship

Second round

At Coon Rapids, Minn.

Team scores: St. John’s 596, Bethel 600, Augsburg 606, St. Thomas 610, Concordia 612, Gustavus 620, St. Olaf 622, Macalester 635, Carleton 646, St. Mary’s 657.

Top 10 scores: 1, Draxler, SJU, 143. 2, Vangsness, SJU, 146. 3, Jones, A, 147. 4, Tollette, B, 148. 5, Gaustad, A, 149. 6 (tie), Gabriel, UST; Schroeder, UST, 150. 8 (tie), Johnson, SOC; Poss, CC; Smed, B, 151.

Other Concordia finishers

13, Christian, 153. 16 (tie), Koopmeiners; Papachek, 154. 37, Montplaisir, 161.

College women

Results Sunday

LPGA Xavier Invitational

Second round

Team scores: Morehead State 596, Daytona State 601, Mercer 601, Stetson 610, Xavier 610, North Florida 612, Illinois State 616, North Dakota State 621, McNeese State 624, Samford 626, South Dakota State 635, Florida Gulf Coast 648, Northern Kentucky 651, South Dakota 653, Creighton 660, Bethune-Cookman 660, Florida Atlantic 667, North Dakota 696.

Top 10 scores: 1, Fears, MU, 142. 2, Gray, SU, 626. 3, Chan, DSC, 145. 4, McNair, XU, 146. 5, Storandt, NDSU, 147. 6 (tie), Cooper, ISU; Appert Lund, MSU, 148. 8 (tie), Masnusson, MSU; Bognot, MSU; Powers, ISU, 149.

Other NDSU finishers

37, Wurm, 157. 47, Knutson-Weller, 159. 52, Boner, 160. 67, Schmid, 166.

NSIC golf championship

At Brainerd, Minn.

Team scores: Augustana 656, Concordia-St. Paul 656, MSU-Mankato 668, Upper Iowa 692, Southwest Minnesota State 698, St. Cloud State 707, Winona State 709, Sioux Falls 727, Bemidji State 729, Minot State 763, MSU Moorhead 798, Minnesota-Crookston 830.

Top 10 scores: 1, Leland, A, 158. 2, Kunst, MSU-Mankato, 160. 3, Stone, CSP, 161. 4 (tie), Ostrander, A; Rutherford, SF, 162. 6 (tie), Hoffman, WSU; Sethasompobe, MSU-Mankato, 164. 8, Mulls, CSP, 165. 9 (tie), Campeau, SMSU; Kruchten, SCSU; Selberg, MSU-Mankato; Taylor, SCSU; Toivonen, A, 167.

MSUM finishers

41, Roesler, 193. 50, Deutsch, 199. 51, Dietz, 201. 56, Kurtz, 205.

MIAC championship

Second round

At Coon Rapids, Minn.

Team scores: Carleton 636, St. Thomas 637, Gustavus 646, St. Olaf 656, St. Benedict 660, Bethel 665, Concordia 668, Macalester 676, St. Catherine 693, Augsburg 725, St. Mary’s 787.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Cummings, CSB; Dingmann, UST; Holden, C, 154. 4, O’Brien, UST, 156. 5 (tie), Baka, SOC; Falk, GAC, 158. 7 (tie), Gilmore, C; Johnson, GAC; Moede, C, 159. 10, Baker, M, 161.

Concordia finishers

15, Mireault, 165. 26, Meslow, 169. 30, Johnson, 170. 31 (tie), Nelson; Opatz, 171.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA preseason

Saturday

Chicago 82, Indiana 76

New Orleans 116, Houston 115

L.A. Lakers 104, Golden State 95

Sunday

Denver 97, Los Angeles Lakers 88

Today

Toronto at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis vs. Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Oklahoma City vs. Philadelphia at Manchester, England, 2 p.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Charlotte at Asheville, NC, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 8 p.m.

Denver vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, CA, 9 p.m.

Playoff pairings

WNBA

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Sunday: Minnesota 84, Atlanta 59, Minnesota leads series 1-0

Tuesday, Oct. 8: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 13: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 16: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Sunday

Los Angeles 5, Chivas USA 0

Vancouver 2, Portland 2, tie

Wednesday

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12

New England at Montreal, 1:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Chicago at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 13

Seattle FC at Portland, 8 p.m.