« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 05 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 4 0 0 1.000 89 57

Miami 3 1 0 .750 91 91

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 68 88

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 112 130

South

W L Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 1 0 .750 105 51

Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 98 69

Houston 2 2 0 .500 90 105

Jacksonville 0 4 0 .000 31 129

North

W L Pct PF PA

Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 101 94

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 91 87

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 81 81

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110

West

W L Pct PF PA

Denver 4 0 0 1.000 179 91

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 102 41

San Diego 2 2 0 .500 108 102

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 71 91

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 104 85

Philadelphia 1 3 0 .250 99 138

Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 61 146

South

W L Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 0 0 1.000 108 55

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 94 104

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70

North

W L Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 122 101

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 127 114

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123

West

W L Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 109 47

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 79 95

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 69 89

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 69 121

Thursday

Cleveland 37, Buffalo 24

Today

Detroit at Green Bay, noon

New Orleans at Chicago, noon

Kansas City at Tennessee, noon

Jacksonville at St. Louis, noon

New England at Cincinnati, noon

Seattle at Indianapolis, noon

Baltimore at Miami, noon

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, noon

Carolina at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at San Francisco, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 10:35 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington

Monday

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 7:40 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Seattle at Indianapolis: Seahawks by 2 ½

Philadelphia at New York Giants: Giants by 2

Detroit at Green Bay: Packers by 7

Kansas City at Tennessee: Chiefs by 2 ½

New England at Cincinnati: Bengals by 1

New Orleans at Chicago: Pick ’em

Baltimore at Miami: Dolphins by 3

Jacksonville at St. Louis: Rams by 11 ½

Carolina at Arizona: Panthers by 2

Denver at Dallas: Broncos by 7 ½

Houston at San Francisco: 49ers by 6 ½

San Diego at Oakland: Chargers by 4 ½

Monday

New York Jets at Atlanta: Falcons by 10

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Iowa 1-1 4-2

Michigan 1-0 5-0

Michigan State 1-0 4-1

Nebraska 1-0 4-1

Northwestern 0-1 4-1

Minnesota 0-2 4-2

Leaders

Ohio State 2-0 6-0

Indiana 1-0 3-2

Wisconsin 1-1 3-2

Illinois 0-1 3-2

Penn State 0-1 3-2

Purdue 0-1 1-4

Saturday

Indiana 44, Penn State 24

Nebraska 39, Illinois 19

Michigan State 26, Iowa 14

Michigan 42, Minnesota 13

Ohio State 40, Northwestern 30

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 2-0 5-0

Youngstown State 2-0 5-1

Western Illinois 1-1 3-3

Southern Illinois 1-1 3-3

Illinois State 1-1 2-3

South Dakota 1-1 2-3

Missouri State 1-1 1-5

Northern Iowa 0-1 4-1

Indiana State 0-1 1-4

South Dakota State 0-2 3-3

Saturday

North Dakota State 24, Northern Iowa 23

South Dakota 17, Missouri State 14

Southern Illinois 27, South Dakota State 24

Illinois State 35, Western Illinois 21

Youngstown State 35, Indiana State 24

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana State 2-0 4-2

UC Davis 2-0 2-4

Cal Poly 1-0 2-3

Sacramento State 1-0 2-3

Montana 1-1 4-1

Southern Utah 1-1 4-2

Northern Arizona 1-1 3-2

North Dakota 1-1 2-3

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-2

Northern Colorado 0-1 1-4

Weber State 0-1 1-4

Portland State 0-2 3-3

Idaho State 0-2 2-3

Saturday

UC Davis 21, Southern Utah 3

Montana 55, Portland State 27

Yale 24, Cal Poly 10

North Dakota 28, Idaho State 25

Montana State 36, Northern Arizona 7

Eastern Washington 41, Weber State 19

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State, late

NSIC

Conf. All

North

St. Cloud State 4-0 4-0

Minnesota-Duluth 3-1 3-1

Bemidji State 2-2 2-2

Mary 2-2 2-2

Minot State 1-3 1-3

Northern State 1-3 1-3

Minnesota-Crookston 0-4 0-4

MSU Moorhead 0-4 0-4

South

MSU-Mankato 4-0 4-0

Concordia-St. Paul 3-1 3-1

Winona State 3-2 3-2

Upper Iowa 3-2 3-2

Sioux Falls 3-2 3-2

Augustana 2-2 2-2

SW Minnesota State 2-3 2-3

Wayne State 1-3 1-3

Saturday

Minnesota State 27, Concordia-St. Paul 7

Minnesota Duluth 34, St. Cloud State 7

Minnesota Crookston 16, Bemidji State 14

Wayne State 10, Augustana 7

Mary 45, Minot State 10

MSU Moorhead 47, Northern State 46

Winona State 49, Upper Iowa 32

Sioux Falls 55, Southwestern Minnesota State 48

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

Augsburg 2-0 3-0

Bethel 1-0 3-0

Saint John’s 1-1 3-1

Carleton 1-1 2-1

Gustavus 1-1 2-1

St. Thomas 0-1 2-1

Hamline 0-2 1-2

St. Olaf 0-2 1-3

Saturday

Bethel 31, Augsburg 28

Gustavus 52, Hamline 7

St. Thomas 65, Carleton 6

St. John’s 31, St. Olaf 0

North Star

Conf. All

Valley City State 1-0 4-1

Jamestown 1-0 1-5

Dakota State 0-0 2-3

Presentation 0-1 3-1

Mayville State 0-1 3-2

Saturday

Valley City State 31, Presentation 17

Dickinson State 27, Jamestown 7

Dakota Wesleyan 17, Dakota State 14

Mayville State 26, Macalester 18

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 1 Alabama (5-0) beat Georgia State 45-3. Next: at Kentucky, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (5-0) beat Colorado 57-16. Next: at No. 15 Washington, Saturday.

No. 3 Clemson (5-0) beat Syracuse 49-14. Next: vs. Boston College, Saturday.

No. 4 Ohio State (6-0) beat No. 16 Northwestern 40-30. Next: vs. Iowa, Saturday, Oct. 19.

No. 5 Stanford (4-0) vs. No. 15 Washington. Next: at Utah, Saturday.

No. 6 Georgia (4-1) beat Tennessee 34-31, OT. Next: vs. Missouri, Saturday.

No. 7 Louisville (5-0) beat Temple 30-7. Next: vs. Rutgers, Thursday, Oct. 10.

No. 8 Florida State (5-0) beat No. 25 Maryland 63-0. Next: at No. 3 Clemson, Saturday, Oct. 19.

No. 10 LSU (5-1) beat Mississippi State 59-26. Next: vs. No. 18 Florida, Saturday.

No. 11 Oklahoma (5-0) beat TCU 20-17. Next: vs. Texas at Dallas, Saturday.

No. 13 South Carolina (4-1) beat Kentucky 35-28. Next: at Arkansas, Saturday.

No. 14 Miami (5-0) beat Georgia Tech 45-30. Next: at North Carolina, Thursday, Oct. 17.

No. 17 Baylor (4-0) beat West Virginia 73-42. Next: at Kansas State, Saturday.

No. 18 Florida (4-1) beat Arkansas 30-10. Next: at No. 10 LSU, Saturday.

No. 19 Michigan (5-0) beat Minnesota 42-13. Next: at Penn State, Saturday.

No. 20 Texas Tech (5-0) beat Kansas 54-16. Next: vs. Iowa State, Saturday.

No. 21 Oklahoma State (4-1) beat Kansas State 33-29. Next: vs. TCU, Saturday, Oct. 19.

No. 22 Arizona State (3-2) lost to Notre Dame 37-34. Next: vs. Colorado, Saturday.

No. 23 Fresno State (5-0) beat Idaho 61-14. Next: vs. UNLV, Saturday, Oct. 19.

No. 24 Mississippi (3-2) lost to Auburn 30-22. Next: vs. No. 9 Texas A&M, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Adrian 17, Hope 14

Ashland 62, Lake Erie 10

Aurora 84, Maranatha Baptist 41

Baker 37, Mid-Am Nazarene 20

Benedictine (Kan.) 58, Graceland (Iowa) 13

Bethel (Minn.) 31, Augsburg 28

Bowling Green 28, UMass 7

Briar Cliff 12, Hastings 7

Butler 35, Stetson 15

Cent. Michigan 21, Miami (Ohio) 9

Chadron St. at Adams St., ppd.

Coe 21, Buena Vista 7

Concordia (Ill.) 38, Rockford 28

Concordia (Neb.) 32, Dordt 0

Concordia (Wis.) 28, Benedictine (Ill.) 27

Cornell (Iowa) 58, Beloit 24

Dayton 40, Davidson 8

Defiance 43, Earlham 7

Denison 42, DePauw 21

Drake 27, Jacksonville 17

Dubuque 23, Central 21

Emporia St. 52, Lincoln (Mo.) 14

Eureka 42, Westminster (Mo.) 28

Evangel 34, Culver-Stockton 28

Findlay 38, McKendree 21

Grand View 48, St. Xavier 21

Greenville 21, Crown (Minn.) 20

Gustavus 52, Hamline 7

Hillsdale 27, N. Michigan 17

Illinois College 26, Lawrence 6

Illinois St. 35, W. Illinois 21

Illinois Wesleyan 35, Millikin 21

Indiana 44, Penn St. 24

Kalamazoo 38, Trine 31

Kenyon 21, Oberlin 14

Lake Forest 14, Carroll (Wis.) 13

Lakeland 40, Wis. Lutheran 34, OT

Luther 41, Loras 7

Manchester 34, Bluffton 7

Marian (Ind.) 21, Robert Morris-Chicago 19

Martin Luther 68, Iowa Wesleyan 51

Mary 45, Minot St. 10

Menlo 30, Lindenwood (Ill.) 22

Michigan 42, Minnesota 13

Michigan St. 26, Iowa 14

Minn. Duluth 34, St. Cloud St. 7

Minn. St.-Mankato 27, Concordia (St.P.) 7

Minn. St.-Moorhead 47, Northern St. (SD) 46

Minn.-Crookston 16, Bemidji St. 14

Missouri Valley 48, Cent. Methodist 17

Morningside 32, Midland 7

Mount Union 58, Ohio Northern 7

Muskingum 35, Wilmington (Ohio) 28

N. Dakota St. 24, N. Iowa 23

N. Illinois 38, Kent St. 24

Nebraska 39, Illinois 19

Nebraska-Kearney 56, Lindenwood (Mo.) 6

North Central (Ill.) 31, Elmhurst 14

North Park 22, Carthage 20

Northwestern (Minn.) 50, Minn.-Morris 45

Notre Dame Coll. 59, Virginia-Wise 35

Ohio 43, Akron 3

Ohio Wesleyan 50, Allegheny 7

Olivet 20, Alma 13, OT

Ottawa, Kan. 34, McPherson 7

Otterbein 19, Baldwin-Wallace 7

Peru St. 24, Avila 7

Pittsburg St. 28, Abilene Christian 20

Ripon 37, Knox 29

Rose-Hulman 38, Hanover 14

S. Illinois 27, S. Dakota St. 24

Saginaw Valley St. 31, Ferris St. 28

South Dakota 17, Missouri St. 14

St. Ambrose 53, William Penn 34

St. Francis (Ill.) 56, Concordia (Mich.) 6

St. Francis (Ind.) 28, Siena Heights 17

St. John’s (Minn.) 31, St. Olaf 0

St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 35, Kentucky Wesleyan 9

St. Norbert 22, Monmouth (Ill.) 14

St. Scholastica 42, Mac Murray 6

St. Thomas (Minn.) 65, Carleton 6

Sterling 54, Bethany (Kan.) 27

Tabor 42, Southwestern (Kan.) 3

Texas Tech 54, Kansas 16

Tiffin 34, Malone 30

Toledo 47, W. Michigan 20

Trinity (Ill.) 20, Olivet Nazarene 17

Truman St. 33, Quincy 0

Valley City St. 31, Presentation 17

Wabash 48, Wooster 14

Waldorf 13, Trinity Bible 2

Wartburg 34, Simpson (Iowa) 24

Washburn 44, SW Baptist 21

Washington (Mo.) 44, Berry 7

Wayne (Mich.) 31, Northwood (Mich.) 17

Wayne (Neb.) 10, Augustana (SD) 7

Wheaton (Ill.) 24, Augustana (Ill.) 15

Wis.-Oshkosh 28, Wis.-Stout 26

Wis.-Platteville 49, Wis.-Eau Claire 27

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 47, Wis.-River Falls 14

Wis.-Whitewater 47, Wis.-LaCrosse 3

Wittenberg 49, Hiram 9

Youngstown St. 35, Indiana St. 24

EAST

Boston College 48, Army 27

Brown 31, Rhode Island 14

Buffalo 42, E. Michigan 14

CCSU 38, St. Francis (Pa.) 29

Clemson 49, Syracuse 14

Colgate 41, Cornell 20

Duquesne 27, West Liberty 14

Fordham 52, Lehigh 34

Harvard 41, Holy Cross 35, 3OT

Lafayette 31, Bucknell 7

Louisville 30, Temple 7

Maine 62, Delaware 28

Marist 37, Valparaiso 0

Monmouth (NJ) 35, Robert Morris 9

Navy 28, Air Force 10

Penn 37, Dartmouth 31, 4OT

Princeton 53, Columbia 7

Stony Brook 21, Bryant 13

Towson 44, New Hampshire 28

Villanova 20, William & Mary 16

Wagner 23, Sacred Heart 20

FAR WEST

Fresno St. 61, Idaho 14

Montana 55, Portland St. 27

Montana St. 36, N. Arizona 7

North Dakota 28, Idaho St. 25

Oregon 57, Colorado 16

San Diego 45, Mercer 13

Washington St. 44, California 22

Yale 24, Cal Poly 10

SOUTH

Alabama 45, Georgia St. 3

Alcorn St. 57, Warner 0

Ball St. 48, Virginia 27

Bethune-Cookman 21, Delaware St. 7

Charleston Southern 28, North Greenville 14

Charlotte 53, Gardner-Webb 51

Chattanooga 42, W. Carolina 21

E. Kentucky 38, Austin Peay 3

East Carolina 24, Middle Tennessee 17

Elon 28, Furman 25

FAU 37, UAB 23

FIU 24, Southern Miss. 23

Florida St. 63, Maryland 0

Georgia 34, Tennessee 31, OT

Jackson St. 42, Ark.-Pine Bluff 33

Jacksonville St. 41, UT-Martin 27

James Madison 40, Albany (NY) 13

MVSU 28, Alabama A&M 9

Marshall 34, UTSA 10

Miami 45, Georgia Tech 30

Morehead St. 45, Campbell 36

Morgan St. 34, Florida A&M 21

Murray St. 35, Tennessee Tech 24

NC Central 37, Howard 28

Norfolk St. 26, Savannah St. 24

Old Dominion 21, Liberty 17

Prairie View 31, Grambling St. 3

SC State 29, NC A& 24

Samford 44, Georgia Southern 34

Tennessee St. 40, SE Missouri 16

The Citadel 31, Appalachian St. 28, OT

Troy 34, South Alabama 33

Tulane 24, North Texas 21

UCF 24, Memphis 17

Virginia Tech 27, North Carolina 17

Wake Forest 28, NC State 13

Wofford 55, Presbyterian 14

SOUTHWEST

McNeese St. 59, Cent. Arkansas 28

Oklahoma St. 33, Kansas St. 29

Rice 30, Tulsa 27, OT

Rutgers 55, SMU 52, 3OT

Baseball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5 x-if necessary)

American League

Boston 2, Tampa Bay 0

Friday: Boston 12, Tampa Bay 2

Saturday: Boston 7, Tampa Bay 4

Monday, Oct. 7: Boston (Buchholz 12-1) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 11-3), 6:07 (TBS)

x-Tuesday, Oct. 8: Boston (Peavy 12-5) at Tampa Bay, 8:07 or 7:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 10: Tampa Bay at Boston, 5:37 or 7:07 p.m. (TBS)

Detroit 1, Oakland 0

Friday: Detroit 3, Oakland 2

Saturday: Detroit (Verlander 13-12) at Oakland (Gray 5-3), 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 7: Oakland (Parker 12-8) at Detroit (Sanchez 14-8), 12:07 p.m. (MLB)

x-Tuesday, Oct. 8: Oakland (Straily 10-8) at Detroit (Fister 14-9), 5:07 or 6:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 10: Detroit at Oakland, 6:07 or 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

National League

St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 1

Thursday: St. Louis 9, Pittsburgh 1

Friday: Pittsburgh 7, St. Louis 1

Today: St. Louis (Kelly 10-5) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 16-8), 3:37 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 7: St. Louis (Wachia 4-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 7-4), 2:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday Oct. 9: Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 5:07 or 7:07 p.m. (TBS)

Los Angeles 1, Atlanta 1

Thursday: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 1

Friday: Atlanta 4, Los Angeles 3

Today: Atlanta (Teheran 14-8) at Los Angeles (Ryu 14-8), 7:07 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 7: Atlanta (Garcia 4-7) at Los Angeles (Nolasco 13-11), 8:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday Oct. 9: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 7:37 p.m. (TBS)

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 3 3 0 0 6 12 8

Boston 2 2 0 0 4 7 2

Detroit 3 2 1 0 4 6 7

Ottawa 2 1 0 1 3 5 5

Montreal 2 1 1 0 2 7 5

Tampa Bay 2 1 1 0 2 4 5

Florida 2 1 1 0 2 4 9

Buffalo 3 0 3 0 0 2 7

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 2 2 0 0 4 7 1

N.Y. Islanders 2 1 0 1 3 6 6

Columbus 2 1 1 0 2 6 6

Washington 3 1 2 0 2 10 12

Carolina 1 0 0 1 1 2 3

New Jersey 2 0 1 1 1 3 7

N.Y. Rangers 1 0 1 0 0 1 4

Philadelphia 2 0 2 0 0 2 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 2 2 0 0 4 11 2

Colorado 2 2 0 0 4 9 2

Winnipeg 2 2 0 0 4 10 7

Chicago 2 1 0 1 3 8 7

Dallas 2 1 1 0 2 4 5

Minnesota 2 0 0 2 2 5 7

Nashville 2 0 2 0 0 3 7

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 2 1 0 1 3 8 8

Phoenix 1 1 0 0 2 4 1

San Jose 1 1 0 0 2 4 1

Anaheim 2 1 1 0 2 5 9

Los Angeles 2 1 1 0 2 6 7

Edmonton 1 0 1 0 0 4 5

Vancouver 1 0 1 0 0 1 4

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

N.Y. Islanders 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Ottawa 1, Buffalo 0

Detroit 3, Carolina 2, OT

Calgary 4, Columbus 3

Winnipeg 5, Los Angeles 3

Colorado 3, Nashville 1

Saturday

Toronto 5, Ottawa 4, SO

Columbus 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, SO

Tampa Bay 3, Chicago 2, SO

Boston 4, Detroit 1

Montreal 4, Philadelphia 1

Pittsburgh 4, Buffalo 1

St. Louis 7, Florida 0

Dallas 2, Washington 1

Anaheim 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Phoenix at San Jose, late

Sunday

Philadelphia at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Anaheim at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 7 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

W L T SW Pts

Wisconsin 2 0 0 0 6

Minnesota State 0 2 0 0 1

Bemidji State 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota Duluth 0 0 0 0 0

North Dakota 0 0 0 0 0

Ohio State 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud State 0 0 0 0 0

Overall records: Bemidji State 1-0-1, Minnesota 2-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 1-0-0, Minnesota State 1-3-0, North Dakota 2-0-0, Ohio State 0-0-0, St. Cloud State 0-1-1, Wisconsin 2-0-0.

Saturday

Wisconsin 5, Minnesota State 1

Minnesota 8, Colgate 3

Quinnipiac 3, St. Cloud State 1

Ohio State 4, Mercyhurst 3, OT

Minnesota Duluth 6, Connecticut 1

North Dakota 6, Lindenwood 1

Friday, Oct. 11

St. Cloud State at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Lindenwood

Robert Morris at Bemidji State

Saturday, Oct. 12

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

St. Cloud State at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Lindenwood

Robert Morris at Bemidji State

Sunday, Oct. 13

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 6 2 0 12

Muskegon 4 1 0 8

Green Bay 3 1 2 8

Dubuque 3 0 0 6

Cedar Rapids 2 1 0 4

Indiana 1 3 1 3

Youngstown 1 3 1 3

Chicago 0 5 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 3 0 0 6

Sioux Falls 3 1 0 6

Fargo 2 2 0 4

Tri-City 1 1 1 3

Waterloo 1 1 0 2

Sioux City 1 2 0 2

Des Moines 1 2 0 2

Lincoln 0 1 2 2

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Team USA 5, Indiana 3

Friday

Muskegon 3, Fargo 0

Indiana 4, Team USA 1

Des Moines 4, Lincoln 3, SO

Cedar Rapids 4, Youngstown 3

Omaha 4, Sioux Falls 0

Sioux City 2, Tri-City 1

Dubuque 4, Green Bay 0

Saturday

Fargo 2, Muskegon 0

Sioux Falls 2, Sioux City 1

Tri-City 1, Des Moines 0

Green Bay 3, Chicago 1

Waterloo 6, Youngstown 3

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

Kansas Lottery 300

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200 laps, 127.7 rating, 0 points, $73,450.

2. (4) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 108, 0, $57,800.

3. (5) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 136.7, 43, $57,775.

4. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 101.9, 0, $32,975.

5. (2) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 106.4, 40, $38,925.

6. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 107.5, 39, $38,075.

7. (7) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 110.5, 38, $30,325.

8. (9) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 88.5, 36, $29,225.

9. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 97.8, 36, $28,135.

10. (3) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 107.4, 34, $30,300.

11. (11) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 88.6, 33, $27,950.

12. (18) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 82.2, 32, $26,200.

13. (21) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 73.4, 31, $25,650.

14. (20) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 200, 74.3, 30, $25,140.

15. (25) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 71.1, 0, $19,580.

16. (10) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 77.2, 29, $24,670.

17. (15) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 82.8, 27, $24,185.

18. (6) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 73.4, 26, $23,925.

19. (30) Dakoda Armstrong, Chevrolet, 200, 60.8, 0, $23,715.

20. (14) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 64.5, 24, $24,180.

21. (22) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 200, 63.5, 0, $17,395.

22. (34) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 58.8, 22, $23,285.

23. (28) Bryan Silas, Ford, 199, 49.7, 0, $23,150.

24. (23) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 52.8, 20, $23,040.

25. (36) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 196, 43.5, 19, $23,380.

26. (39) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 195, 39.1, 0, $22,795.

27. (38) Eric McClure, Toyota, 191, 36.9, 17, $22,685.

28. (13) Brad Keselowski, Ford, accident, 187, 98.2, 0, $16,565.

29. (16) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179, 68.4, 15, $22,415.

30. (19) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, handling, 145, 69.9, 14, $22,605.

31. (32) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 137, 43.7, 14, $22,150.

32. (37) Ken Butler, Toyota, accident, 131, 38.1, 12, $22,040.

33. (33) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, accident, 120, 42.5, 11, $21,925.

34. (40) Carl Long, Dodge, vibration, 102, 35, 10, $21,814.

35. (27) Hal Martin, Toyota, accident, 80, 27.1, 9, $21,689.

36. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, engine, 77, 45.9, 8, $20,445.

37. (29) Blake Koch, Toyota, overheating, 28, 34.1, 7, $14,325.

38. (31) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 11, 34.2, 0, $14,265.

39. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, rear gear, 8, 33.4, 5, $13,940.

40. (26) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4, 31.9, 4, $13,830.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Hollywood Casino 400

After Friday qualifying, race today

At Kansas City, Kan.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187.526 mph.

2. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 187.48.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 187.162.

4. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 186.233.

5. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 186.168.

6. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 186.072.

7. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 185.893.

8. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 185.874.

9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.669.

10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 185.433.

11. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 185.42.

12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 185.261.

13. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 185.204.

14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.141.

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 184.982.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 184.925.

17. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 184.628.

18. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 184.603.

19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 184.477.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 184.382.

21. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 184.106.

22. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 183.73.

23. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 183.667.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 183.38.

25. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 183.069.

26. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 182.803.

27. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.685.

28. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 182.531.

29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 182.039.

30. (30) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 182.02.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 181.971.

32. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 181.959.

33. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 181.953.

34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 181.892.

35. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 181.843.

36. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 181.83.

37. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner Points.

38. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

39. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (95) Reed Sorenson, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Presidents Cup

At Dublin, Ohio

UNITED STATES 10½, INTERNATIONAL 6½

Fourballs

United States 4, International 1-

Phil Mickelson and Keegan Bradley, United States, def. Ernie Els and Brendon de Jonge, International, 2 and 1.

Jason Day and Graham DeLaet, International, def. Steve Stricker and Jordan Spieth, United States, 2 up.

Bill Haas and Webb Simpson, United States, def. Angel Cabrera and Branden Grace, International, 4 and 3.

Brandt Snedeker and Hunter Mahan, United States, def. Louis Oosthuizen and Charl Schwartzel, International, 2 up.

Tiger Woods and Matt Kuchar, United States, def. Adam Scott and Hideki Matsuyama, International, 1 up.

Foursomes

International 3, United States 3

Phil Mickelson and Keegan Bradley, United States, def. Jason Day and Graham DeLaet, International, 4 and 3.

Ernie Els and Brendon de Jonge, International, def. Bill Haas and Hunter Mahan, United States, 4 and 3.

Steve Stricker and Jordan Spieth, United States, def. Branden Grace and Richard Sterne, International, 2 and 1.

Angel Cabrera and Marc Leishman, International, def. Webb Simpson and Brandt Snedeker, United States, 2 and 1.

Tiger Woods and Matt Kuchar, United States, def. Louis Oosthuizen and Charl Schwartzel, International, 4 and 2.

Adam Scott and Hideki Matsuyama, International, def. Jason Dufner and Zach Johnson, United States, 2 and 1.

LPGA Tour

Reignwood Classic

At Beijing, China

Third Round

a-amateur

Shanshan Feng 70-64-64–198 -21

Stacy Lewis 68-66-65–199 -20

Inbee Park 69-68-66–203 -16

Karrie Webb 71-68-66–205 -14

Na Yeon Choi 64-71-72–207 -12

Jessica Korda 64-68-76–208 -11

P. Phatlum 70-70-69–209 -10

Xiyu Lin 72-66-71–209 -10

So Yeon Ryu 71-69-70–210 -9

Sandra Gal 72-73-66–211 -8

Chella Choi 73-70-68–211 -8

Liying Ye 69-74-68–211 -8

Christel Boeljon 70-71-70–211 -8

Caroline Hedwall 71-68-72–211 -8

Yani Tseng 72-70-70–212 -7

Brittany Lang 71-70-71–212 -7

Beatriz Recari 73-68-71–212 -7

Paola Moreno 69-71-72–212 -7

Anna Nordqvist 69-72-72–213 -6

Amy Yang 69-71-73–213 -6

Mo Martin 70-68-75–213 -6

Jiayun Li 74-72-68–214 -5

Carlota Ciganda 69-73-72–214 -5

Katherine Hull-Kirk 72-70-72–214 -5

Sun Young Yoo 72-70-72–214 -5

Azahara Munoz 71-70-73–214 -5

Hee Kyung Seo 68-73-73–214 -5

a-Simin Feng 72-75-68–215 -4

M. Jutanugarn 72-73-70–215 -4

Morgan Pressel 72-73-70–215 -4

Jennifer Rosales 73-71-71–215 -4

Michelle Wie 74-70-71–215 -4

Ilhee Lee 71-71-73–215 -4

Hee Young Park 68-73-74–215 -4

Vicky Hurst 73-67-75–215 -4

Eun-Hee Ji 74-74-68–216 -3

Cristie Kerr 72-75-69–216 -3

Kristy McPherson 72-73-71–216 -3

Yanhong Pan 77-68-71–216 -3

Caroline Masson 70-73-73–216 -3

Jenny Shin 73-69-74–216 -3

Mariajo Uribe 74-74-69–217 -2

Jee Young Lee 74-73-70–217 -2

Pernilla Lindberg 72-75-70–217 -2

Lindsey Wright 75-72-70–217 -2

Meena Lee 72-74-71–217 -2

Haeji Kang 74-71-72–217 -2

Karine Icher 71-73-73–217 -2

Jane Park 69-73-75–217 -2

Lizette Salas 70-71-76–217 -2

Mina Harigae 72-73-73–218 -1

T. Suwannapura 70-75-73–218 -1

Linyan Shang 78-69-72–219 E

Lisa McCloskey 74-72-73–219 E

Christina Kim 73-72-74–219 E

Sarah Jane Smith 75-69-75–219 E

Irene Cho 74-68-77–219 E

Austin Ernst 77-72-71–220 +1

Danielle Kang 74-75-71–220 +1

Candie Kung 71-75-74–220 +1

Yuexia Lu 76-69-75–220 +1

a-Yuting Shi 78-71-72–221 +2

Alison Walshe 76-73-72–221 +2

a-Jing Yan 73-75-73–221 +2

Natalie Gulbis 75-72-74–221 +2

a-Ziyi Wang 72-75-74–221 +2

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-76-76–221 +2

D. Schreefel 77-72-73–222 +3

a-Yu Liu 73-74-75–222 +3

Ryann O’Toole 71-75-76–222 +3

Taoli Yang 77-72-74–223 +4

Julieta Granada 74-74-75–223 +4

Hong Tian 75-75-75–225 +6

Giulia Sergas 78-74-75–227 +8

Jacqui Concolino 86-74-70–230 +11

Yuyang Zhang 77-74-79–230 +11

Na Zhang 79-75-77–231 +12

Wei Li 79-78-75–232 +13

WenWen Wang 82-75-75–232 +13

Panpan Yan 79-78-75–232 +13

Caizhu Guo 81-75-78–234 +15

College men

Results Saturday

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championships

Team scores: St. John’s 287, Bethel 298, Concordia 298, Augsburg 300, St. Thomas 303, Gustavus 308, St. Olaf 314, Carleton 317, Macalester 320, St. Mary’s 324.

Top 10 scores: 1, Vangsness, SJ, 67. 2, Draxler, SJ, 69. 3, Poss, CC, 71. 4, Jones, A, 72. 5, (tie) Johnson, B; Kapraun, ST; Rohrbach, C, 73. 8, (tie) Johnson, SO; Lynch, SJ; McMorrow, G; Schroeder, ST; Smed, B; Tollette, B, 74.

Other finishers

CC: 14, (tie) Christian, 75. 17, (tie) Koopmeiners, 76. 17, (tie) Papachek, 76. 38, (tie) Montplaisir, 81.

College women

Results Saturday

LPGA Xavier Invitational

At Dayton Beach, Fla.

Team scores: Daytona State 300, Morehead State 302, Xavier University 304, Mercer University 305, North Florida 305, Stetson University 309, North Dakota State 312, McNeese State 313, Samford University 315, Illinois State 315, South Dakota State 317, Florida Gulf Coast 321, Bethune-Cookman 326, Northern Kentucky 330, Creighton 332, South Dakota 332, Florida Atlantic 333, North Dakota 356.

Top 10 scores: 1, Fears, MU, 72. 2, (tie) Chan, D; Huber, NF; Gray, S, 73. 5, (tie) Magnusson, M; McNair, X; Martien, MSU, Powers, ISU, 74. 9, (tie) Stevenson, D; Scholin, M; Vandenberg, S; Cooper, ISU; Orozco, BCU, 75.

Other finishers

NDSU: 14, (tie) Storandt, 76. 21, (tie) Knutson-Weller, 77. 34, (tie) Wurm, 78. 54, (tie) Boner, 81. 79, (tie) Schmid, 86.

UND: 68, (tie) Martin, 84. 79, (tie) Kishel, 86. 88, (tie) DelGreco, 91. 92, Kromy, 95. 93, Fairweather, 96.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championships

Team scores: St. Benedict 317, Carleton 318, St. Olaf 319, Gustavus 320, St. Thoma 320, Bethel 328, Macalester 332, Concordia 337, St. Catherine 355, Augsburg 360, St. Mary’s 394.

Top 10 scores: 1, Cummings, SB, 73. 2, (tie) Dingmann, ST; Johnson, G, 75. 4, Luker, SO, 76. 5, (tie) Baker, M; Holden, C, 77. 7, (tie) Baka, SO; Falk, G; Moede, C; O’Brien, ST, 79.

Other finishers

CC: 20, (tie) Johnson, 82. 22, (tie) Meslow, 83. 30, (tie) Opatz, 85. 36, Mireault, 87. 39, (tie) Nelson, 90.

Northern Sun Intercollege Conference championship

Team scores: Augustana 326, Concordia-St. Paul 332, Minnesota State 339, Upper Iowa 347, St. Cloud State 353, Southwest Minnesota State 357, Bemidji State 364, Sioux Falls 369, Winona State 370, Minot State 387, MSU Moorhead 403, Minnesota Crookston 421.

Top 10 scores: 1, Stone, CSP, 78. 2, (tie) Ostrander, A; Pederson, A; Sethasompobe, MS, 79. 5, (tie) Leland, A; Neff, CSP; Rutherford, SF, 81. 8, (tie) Enstrom, SCS; Mullins, CSP; Nelson, UI; Taylor, SCS, 83.

Other finishers

MSU Moorhead: Roesler, 93. Deutsch 100. Kurtz, 102. Dietz, 105. Amundson, 108.

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA Preseason

Saturday

Chicago 82, Indiana 76

New Orleans 116, Houston 115

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, CA, late

Today

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

Toronto at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis vs. Chicago at St. Louis, MO, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sacramento at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

WNBA

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Today: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 8: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 13: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 16: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

volleyball

D

College

Results Saturday

Jamestown def. Briar Cliff 25-20, 25-22, 15-25, 27-25

Mayville State def. Dakota Wesleyan 25-10, 25-16, 25-16

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-New York 15 9 8 53 50 39

Kansas City 15 10 6 51 44 29

Houston 13 10 8 47 39 37

Montreal 13 10 7 46 48 45

Philadelphia 12 10 9 45 39 39

Chicago 12 12 7 43 41 45

New England 11 11 9 42 44 36

Columbus 12 15 5 41 40 42

Toronto FC 5 16 11 26 29 46

D.C. 3 22 6 15 20 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 15 10 6 51 54 39

Seattle 15 8 6 51 39 29

Portland 12 5 13 49 46 31

Los Angeles 13 11 6 45 46 37

Colorado 12 9 9 45 37 31

San Jose 12 11 8 44 32 41

Vancouver 11 11 8 41 42 39

FC Dallas 10 10 10 40 42 46

Chivas USA 6 17 8 26 29 55

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x- clinched playoff berth

Friday

Chicago 3, D.C. United 0

Houston 1, Montreal 0

Saturday

New York 2, New England 2, tie

Sporting Kansas City 1, Columbus 0

Philadelphia 1, Toronto FC 0

FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

Seattle FC at Colorado, late

Today

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 7 p.m.