« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 04 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 4 0 0 1.000 89 57

Miami 3 1 0 .750 91 91

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 68 88

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 112 130

South

W L Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 1 0 .750 105 51

Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 98 69

Houston 2 2 0 .500 90 105

Jacksonville 0 4 0 .000 31 129

North

W L Pct PF PA

Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 101 94

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 91 87

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 81 81

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110

West

W L Pct PF PA

Denver 4 0 0 1.000 179 91

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 102 41

San Diego 2 2 0 .500 108 102

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 71 91

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 104 85

Philadelphia 1 3 0 .250 99 138

Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 61 146

South

W L Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 0 0 1.000 108 55

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 94 104

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70

North

W L Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 122 101

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 127 114

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123

West

W L Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 109 47

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 79 95

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 69 89

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 69 121

Thursday

Cleveland 37, Buffalo 24

Sunday

Detroit at Green Bay, noon

New Orleans at Chicago, noon

Kansas City at Tennessee, noon

Jacksonville at St. Louis, noon

New England at Cincinnati, noon

Seattle at Indianapolis, noon

Baltimore at Miami, noon

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, noon

Carolina at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at San Francisco, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 10:35 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington

Monday

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 8:40 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Iowa 1-0 4-1

Michigan 0-0 4-0

Northwestern 0-0 4-0

Michigan State 0-0 3-1

Nebraska 0-0 3-1

Minnesota 0-1 4-1

Leaders

Ohio State 1-0 5-0

Wisconsin 1-1 3-2

Illinois 0-0 3-1

Penn State 0-0 3-1

Indiana 0-0 2-2

Purdue 0-1 1-4

Today

Illinois at Nebraska

Michigan State at Iowa

Minnesota at Michigan

Ohio State at Northwestern

Penn State at Indiana

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 1-0 4-0

Youngstown State 1-0 4-1

Western Illinois 1-0 3-2

Missouri State 1-0 1-4

Northern Iowa 0-0 4-0

Indiana State 0-0 1-3

South Dakota State 0-1 3-2

Southern Illinois 0-1 2-3

Illinois State 0-1 1-3

South Dakota 0-1 1-3

Today

Missouri State at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Illinois State

Southern Illinois at South Dakota State

Youngstown State at Indiana State

Northern Iowa at North Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Southern Utah 1-0 4-1

Northern Arizona 1-0 3-1

Montana State 1-0 3-2

Cal Poly 1-0 2-2

Sacramento State 1-0 2-3

UC Davis 1-0 1-4

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-2

Montana 0-1 3-1

Portland State 0-1 3-2

Idaho State 0-1 2-2

North Dakota 0-1 1-3

Northern Colorado 0-1 1-4

Weber State 0-1 1-4

Today

UC Davis at Southern Utah

Portland State at Montana

Yale at Cal Poly

North Dakota at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Montana State

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

NSIC

Conf. All

North

St. Cloud State 4-0 4-0

Minnesota-Duluth 3-1 3-1

Bemidji State 2-2 2-2

Mary 2-2 2-2

Minot State 1-3 1-3

Northern State 1-3 1-3

Minnesota-Crookston 0-4 0-4

MSU Moorhead 0-4 0-4

South

MSU-Mankato 4-0 4-0

Concordia-St. Paul 3-1 3-1

Upper Iowa 3-1 3-1

Augustana 2-2 2-2

Sioux Falls 2-2 2-2

SW Minnesota State 2-2 2-2

Winona State 2-2 2-2

Wayne State 1-3 1-3

Today

Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth

Wayne State at Augustana

Bemidji State at Minnesota Crookston

Minot State at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at Northern State

Upper Iowa at Winona State

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

Augsburg 2-0 3-0

Bethel 1-0 3-0

Saint John’s 1-1 3-1

Carleton 1-1 2-1

Gustavus 1-1 2-1

St. Thomas 0-1 2-1

Hamline 0-2 1-2

St. Olaf 0-2 1-3

Today

Augsburg at Bethel

Gustavus at Hamline

Saint John’s at St. Olaf

Carleton at St. Thomas

North Star

Conf. All

Jamestown 1-0 1-5

Presentation 0-0 3-0

Valley City State 0-0 3-1

Dakota State 0-0 2-2

Mayville State 0-1 2-2

Today

Presentation at Valley City State

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Dakota Wesleyan at Dakota State

Mayville State at Macalester

Results Friday

EAST

College of NJ 21, Montclair St. 16

New Haven 21, Assumption 18

S. Connecticut 47, Pace 18

FAR WEST

BYU 31, Utah St. 14

San Diego State 44, Nevada 37

Baseball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

WILD CARD

Tuesday: NL: Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 2

Wednesday: AL: Tampa Bay 4, Cleveland 0

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Boston 1, Tampa Bay 0

Friday, Oct. 4: Boston 12, Tampa Bay 2

Saturday, Oct. 5: Tampa Bay (Price 10-8) at Boston (Lackey 10-13), 5:37 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 7: Boston (Buchholz 12-1) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 11-3), 6:07 or 7:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Tuesday, Oct. 8: Boston (Peavy 12-5) at Tampa Bay, 8:07 or 8:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 10: Tampa Bay at Boston, 5:37 or 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

Oakland vs. Detroit

Friday, Oct. 4: Detroit (Scherzer 21-3) at Oakland (Colon 18-6), late (TBS)

Saturday, Oct. 5: Detroit (Verlander 13-12) at Oakland (Gray 5-3), 9:07 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 7: Oakland (Parker 12-8) at Detroit (Sanchez 14-8), 1:07 p.m. (MLB)

x-Tuesday, Oct. 8: Oakland (Straily 10-8) at Detroit (Fister 14-9), 5:07 or 7:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 10: Detroit at Oakland, 6:07 or 9:07 p.m. (TBS)

National League

St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 1

Thursday, Oct. 3: St. Louis 9, Pittsburgh 1

Friday, Oct. 4: Pittsburgh 7, St. Louis 1

Sunday, Oct. 6: St. Louis (Kelly 10-5) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 16-8), 4:37 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 7: St. Louis (Wachia 4-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 7-4), 3:07 or 3:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday Oct. 9: Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 5:07 or 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

Los Angeles 1, Atlanta 1

Thursday, Oct. 3: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 1

Friday, Oct. 4: Atlanta 4, Los Angeles 3

Sunday, Oct. 6: Atlanta (Teheran 14-8) at Los Angeles (Ryu 14-8), 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 7: Atlanta (Garcia 4-7) at Los Angeles (Nolasco 13-11), 9:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday Oct. 9: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 8:37 p.m. (TBS)

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 2 2 0 0 4 7 4

Detroit 2 2 0 0 4 5 3

Boston 1 1 0 0 2 3 1

Florida 1 1 0 0 2 4 2

Ottawa 1 1 0 0 2 1 0

Montreal 1 0 1 0 0 3 4

Tampa Bay 1 0 1 0 0 1 3

Buffalo 2 0 2 0 0 1 3

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 0 2 3 0

Islanders 1 1 0 0 2 4 3

Washington 2 1 1 0 2 9 10

Carolina 1 0 0 1 1 2 3

New Jersey 2 0 1 1 1 3 7

Columbus 1 0 1 0 0 3 4

Philadelphia 1 0 1 0 0 1 3

N.Y. Rangers 1 0 1 0 0 1 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 2 2 0 0 4 9 2

Winnipeg 2 2 0 0 4 10 7

Chicago 1 1 0 0 2 6 4

St. Louis 1 1 0 0 2 4 2

Minnesota 1 0 0 1 1 2 3

Dallas 1 0 1 0 0 2 4

Nashville 2 0 2 0 0 3 7

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 2 1 0 1 3 8 8

Phoenix 1 1 0 0 2 4 1

San Jose 1 1 0 0 2 4 1

Los Angeles 2 1 1 0 2 6 7

Edmonton 1 0 1 0 0 4 5

Vancouver 1 0 1 0 0 1 4

Anaheim 1 0 1 0 0 1 6

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Washington 5, Calgary 4, SO

Los Angeles 3, Minnesota 2, SO

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 1

Pittsburgh 3, New Jersey 0

St. Louis 4, Nashville 2

Florida 4, Dallas 2

Phoenix 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

San Jose 4, Vancouver 1

Friday

N.Y. Islanders 4, New Jersey 3, SO

Ottawa 1, Buffalo 0

Detroit 3, Carolina 2, OT

Calgary 4, Columbus 3

Winnipeg 5, Los Angeles 3

Colorado 3, Nashville 1

Today

Detroit at Boston, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Florida at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 6 2 0 12

Muskegon 4 0 0 8

Green Bay 2 1 2 6

Dubuque 2 0 0 4

Cedar Rapids 2 1 0 4

Youngstown 1 3 1 3

Indiana 1 3 1 3

Chicago 0 4 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Omaha 3 0 0 6

Sioux Falls 3 1 0 6

Tri-City 1 1 0 2

Waterloo 1 1 0 2

Sioux City 1 1 0 2

Lincoln 0 1 2 2

Fargo 1 2 0 2

Des Moines 1 2 0 2

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Team USA 5, Indiana 3

Friday

Muskegon 3, Fargo 0

Indiana 4, Team USA 1

Des Moines 4, Lincoln 3, SO

Cedar Rapids 4, Youngstown 3

Omaha 4, Sioux Falls 0

Sioux City 2, Tri-City 1

Dubuque 4, Green Bay 0

Today

Fargo at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Chicago at Green Bay

Youngstown at Waterloo

Tri-City at Des Moines

cross country

D

College men

Results Friday

South Dakota State Classic

At Brookings, S.D.

Team scores: South Dakota State 27, University of Northern Iowa 84, South Dakota 84, North Dakota State 85, SD Alumni 143, North Dakota 146, Morningside 179, MSU-Moorhead 213, Southwest Minnesota 251, Mount Marty College 302, Wayne State College 328.

Top 10: 1, Lusignan, SDSU, 24:54.20. 2, Krsnak, SDA, 25:14.39. 3, Bongard, SDSU, 25:16.26. 4, Kelly, NDSU, 25:20.89. 5, Reichow, SDSU, 25:23.73. 6, Nielsen, UNI, 25:45.39. 7, Musa, USD, 25:47.54. 8, Kraft, SDSU, 25:50.80. 9, Mayer, unattached, 25:50.98. 10, Chapman, USD, 25:52.50.

Area finishers

12, Espeland, NDSU, 25:58.35. 19, Joyce, NDSU, 26:19.11. 25, Degree, NDSU, 26:31.48. 26, Dowell, MSUM, 26:34.26. 29, Skime, NDSU, 26:39.31. 43, Schuldt, NDSU, 27:05.51. 47, Jankowski, MSUM, 27:13.23. 50, Hennen, MSUM, 27:17.05. 61, Anderson, NDSU, 27:28.16. 63, Gehrig, MSUM, 27:30.14. 64, Speicher, MSUM, 27:31.02. 76, DeAustin, NDSU, 27:52.61. 80, Curley, NDSU, 28:04.63. 86, Toms, MSUM, 28:22.41. 94, MSUM, 28:36.31. 100, Sederquist, MSUM, 28:56.15. 103, Landman, NDSU, 29:09.79. 109, Warnes, MSUM, 29:22.15. 123, Anderson, MSUM, 30:29.42.

College women

Results Friday

South Dakota State Classic

At Brookings, S.D.

Team scores: Minnesota 15, North Dakota State 57, South Dakota 101, South Dakota State 102, North Dakota 140, Northern Iowa 164, MSU-Moorhead 197, SD Alumni 205, Mount Marty College 247, Morningside College 198, Southwest Minnesota State 354, Wayne State College 368.

Top 10: 1, Kayfes, UM, 17:29.01. 2, Bollig, UM, 17:30.21. 3, Docherty, UM, 17:34.83. 4, Moraczewski, UM, 17:35.29. 5, Budd, UM, 17:41.11. 6, Dyson, UM, 17:51.96. 7, Drake, UM, 17:54.52. 8, Berkholtz, UM, 18:03.56. 9, Mincke, UM, 18:05.47. 10, Urick, UM, 18:08.90.

Area finishers

11, McClellan, NDSU, 18:12.00. 12, Aspengren, NDSU, 18:13.24. 15, Wahlund, NDSU, 18:16.43. 16, Teschuk, NDSU, 18:21.95. 21, Peterson, NDSU, 18:35.78. 22, Montonye, MSUM, 18:38.34. 38, Link, MSUM, 19:18.63. 49, Smith, MSUM, 19:34.68. 58, Ackerman, MSUM, 19:45.85. 61, Stratioti, NDSU, 19:52.65. 73, Woltz, NDSU, 20:15.12. 74, Mammenga, MSUM, 20:16.84. 77, Brammer, MSUM, 20:20.58. 85, Teige, MSUM, 20:37.18. 89, Janssen, NDSU, 20:46.68. 93, Feyereisen, NDSU, 20:55.82. 96, Litch, MSUM, 21:01.90. 106, Christianson, MSUM, 21:28.05.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Hollywood Casino 400

After Friday qualifying, race Sunday

At Kansas City, Kan.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187.526 mph.

2. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 187.48.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 187.162.

4. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 186.233.

5. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 186.168.

6. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 186.072.

7. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 185.893.

8. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 185.874.

9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.669.

10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 185.433.

11. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 185.42.

12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 185.261.

13. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 185.204.

14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.141.

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 184.982.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 184.925.

17. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 184.628.

18. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 184.603.

19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 184.477.

20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 184.382.

21. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 184.106.

22. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 183.73.

23. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 183.667.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 183.38.

25. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 183.069.

26. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 182.803.

27. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.685.

28. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 182.531.

29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 182.039.

30. (30) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 182.02.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 181.971.

32. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 181.959.

33. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 181.953.

34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 181.892.

35. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 181.843.

36. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 181.83.

37. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner Points.

38. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

39. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (95) Reed Sorenson, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

Presidents Cup

At Dublin, Ohio

UNITED STATES 4½, INTERNATIONAL 3½

Foursomes

United States 1, International 1 (4 matches incomplete)

Phil Mickelson and Keegan Bradley, United States, def. Jason Day and Graham DeLaet, International, 4 and 3.

Ernie Els and Brendon de Jonge, International, def. Bill Haas and Hunter Mahan, United States, 4 and 3.

Steve Stricker and Jordan Spieth, United States, 3 up through 14 holes over Branden Grace and Richard Sterne, International.

Angel Cabrera and Marc Leishman, International, 1 up through 13 holes over Webb Simpson and Brandt Snedeker, United States.

Tiger Woods and Matt Kuchar, United States, 3 up through 12 holes over Louis Oosthuizen and Charl Schwartzel, International.

Adam Scott and Hideki Matsuyama, International, 4 up through 11 holes over Jason Dufner and Zach Johnson, United States.

LPGA Reignwood Classic

At Beijing, China

First Round

a-amateur

Jessica Korda 64-68–132 -14

Shanshan Feng 70-64–134 -12

Stacy Lewis 68-66–134 -12

Na Yeon Choi 64-71–135 -11

Inbee Park 69-68–137 -9

Xiyu Lin 72-66–138 -8

Mo Martin 70-68–138 -8

Caroline Hedwall 71-68–139 -7

Karrie Webb 71-68–139 -7

Vicky Hurst 73-67–140 -6

So Yeon Ryu 71-69–140 -6

Pornanong Phatlum 70-70–140 -6

Paola Moreno 69-71–140 -6

Amy Yang 69-71–140 -6

Beatriz Recari 73-68–141 -5

Brittany Lang 71-70–141 -5

Azahara Munoz 71-70–141 -5

Christel Boeljon 70-71–141 -5

Lizette Salas 70-71–141 -5

Anna Nordqvist 69-72–141 -5

Hee Young Park 68-73–141 -5

Hee Kyung Seo 68-73–141 -5

Irene Cho 74-68–142 -4

Jenny Shin 73-69–142 -4

Katherine Hull-Kirk 72-70–142 -4

Yani Tseng 72-70–142 -4

Sun Young Yoo 72-70–142 -4

Ilhee Lee 71-71–142 -4

Carlota Ciganda 69-73–142 -4

Jane Park 69-73–142 -4

Chella Choi 73-70–143 -3

Caroline Masson 70-73–143 -3

Liying Ye 69-74–143 -3

Sarah Jane Smith 75-69–144 -2

Michelle Wie 74-70–144 -2

Jennifer Rosales 73-71–144 -2

Karine Icher 71-73–144 -2

Yanhong Pan 77-68–145 -1

Yuexia Lu 76-69–145 -1

Haeji Kang 74-71–145 -1

Christina Kim 73-72–145 -1

Sandra Gal 72-73–145 -1

Mina Harigae 72-73–145 -1

Moriya Jutanugarn 72-73–145 -1

Kristy McPherson 72-73–145 -1

Morgan Pressel 72-73–145 -1

Thidapa Suwannapura 70-75–145 -1

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-76–145 -1

Hole-in-one

Thursday

Lattanamay Khounnyvong aced the 150-yard, No. 3 hole at Edgewood Golf Course with a 6-iron.

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

WNBA

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Sunday: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 8: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 13: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 16: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 15 9 7 52 48 37

Kansas City 14 10 6 48 43 29

Houston 13 10 8 47 39 37

Montreal 13 10 7 46 48 45

Chicago 12 12 7 43 41 45

Philadelphia 11 10 9 42 38 39

Columbus 12 14 5 41 40 41

New England 11 11 8 41 42 34

Toronto FC 5 15 11 26 29 45

D.C. 3 22 6 15 20 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 15 10 6 51 54 39

Seattle 15 8 6 51 39 29

Portland 12 5 13 49 46 31

Los Angeles 13 11 6 45 46 37

Colorado 12 9 9 45 37 31

San Jose 12 11 8 44 32 41

Vancouver 11 11 8 41 42 39

FC Dallas 10 10 10 40 42 46

Chivas USA 6 17 8 26 29 55

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Chicago 3, D.C. United 0

Houston 1, Montreal 0

Today

New England at New York, 6 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 9 p.m.