« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 04 2013

High school scoreboard - Updated at 10:05 p.m.

football

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 54, Norman County West 8

NCW 0 8 0 0– 8

AB 20 14 14 6–54

AB–Ruebke 15 run (run failed)

AB–Ruebke 1 run (run failed)

AB–Safety

AB–Fetting 60 kickoff return (pass failed)

AB–Fetting 3 run (pass failed)

NCW–#20 30 pass from Olson (Olson run)

AB–Fetting 44 run (Kappes run)

AB–Ruebke 30 pass from Kappes (run failed)

AB–Ruebke 23 run (Wilkens run)

AB–Ruebke 17 pass from Kappes (run failed)

Breckenridge 7, Hawley 6

B 0 0 7 0– 7

H 0 0 6 0–6

B–Blaufuss 6 run (Yaggie kick)

H–Omberg 6 run (conversion failed)

Detroit Lakes 14, Park Rapids 7

DL 0 0 14 0–14

PR 0 7 0 0– 7

PR–McCollum 1 run (Johnson kick)

DL–Herzog 18 run (Payne kick)

DL–Nosal 20 run (Payne kick)

Fertile-Beltrami 55, Red Lake 6

KC 0 0 0 6–6

FB 35 14 0 6–55

FB–Mosher 35 run (kick failed)

FB–Gustafson 4 run (Beaucheane run)

FB–Duckstad 2 fumble recovery (kick failed)

FB–Gustafson 19 run (Pearce kick)

FB–H. Olson 1 run (Gunufson run)

FB–Pearce 32 run (H. Olson run)

FB–. Olson 25 run (run failed)

FB–Leiting 40 fumble recovery (run failed)

RL–Jones 20 pass from McClain (run failed)

Lake Park Audubon 12,

Red Lake County 36

RLC 22 14 0 0–36

LPA 0 6 0 6–12

RLC–Megnell 80 run (run failed)

RLC–Harris 45 run (Harris run)

RLC–Megnell 3 run (Knott run)

RLC–Casavan 1 run (Megnell run)

LPA–Brekken 96 kickoff return (run failed)

RLC–Harris 44 run (run failed)

LPA–Briard 11 run (run failed)

Mahnomen 36, Fosston 0

M 8 16 6 6–36

F 0 0 0 0–0

M–Reitan 2 run (Kod. Lefebvre run)

M–Bjorge 3 run (Kod. Lefebvre run)

M–Kol. Lefebvre 27 pass from Schoenborn (Reitan run)

M–Kod. Lefebvre 47 run (kick failed)

M–Reitan 4 run (kick failed)

Thief River Falls 34, Perham 14

TRF 7 13 7 7– 34

P 0 7 7 0–14

TRF–Z. Nelson 11 run (Kruse kick)

TRF–Z. Nelson 1 run (Kruse kick)

TRF–Holecek 43 run (run failed)

P–Schmitz 21 run (Bahls kick)

TRF–Holecek 5 run (Kruse kick)

P–Beachy 11 run (Bahls kick)

TRF–Holecek 3 run (Kruse kick)

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 44,

Brandon-Evansville 6

BE 0 6 0 0– 6

WHN 8 14 6 16–44

WHN–Thiel 44 run (Maudal run)

WHN–Berger 40 run (Thiel run)

WHN–Gallagher 30 pass from Maudal (run failed)

BE–Plaster 3 pass from Bosek (run failed)

WHN–Berger 7 run (run failed)

WHN–Berger 34 run (Maudal run)

WHN–Thiel 7 run (Maudal run)

Other scores

Ada-Borup 54, Norman County West 8

Adrian 34, Murray County Central 0

Alexandria 40, Grand Rapids 13

Barnesville 61, Upsala/Swanville 6

Becker 49, Milaca 7

Blackduck 46, Cass Lake-Bena 6

Blake 31, Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 13

Blooming Prairie 48, Mankato Loyola 7

Braham 28, Barnum 6

Breck 42, Spectrum 26

Breckenridge 7, Hawley 6

Cambridge-Isanti 41, Buffalo 18

Chanhassen 21, Farmington 13

Cherry 20, Littlefork-Big Falls 14

Chisago Lakes 37, North Branch 13

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44, Verndale 14

Concordia Academy 20, Brooklyn Center 0

Coon Rapids 13, Anoka 10

Cretin-Derham Hall 14, White Bear Lake 6

Dawson-Boyd 42, Canby 18

Detroit Lakes 14, Park Rapids 7

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 53, Warroad 12

Duluth Marshall 12, Two Harbors 0

East Ridge 42, Forest Lake 0

Eastview 13, Apple Valley 6

Ely 49, Chisholm 32

Eveleth-Gilbert 41, Cook County 6

Fairmont 35, St. James Area 0

Floodwood 48, McGregor 8

Frazee 32, Pine River-Backus 20

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 32, Climax/Fisher 14

Hermantown 42, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Hill-Murray 42, St. Louis Park 15

Hills-Beaver Creek 56, Southwestern United 0

Holdingford 48, Kimball 12

Hopkins 19, Medford Area, Wis. 7

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 27, Eden Valley-Watkins 7

Hutchinson 30, Delano 14

International Falls 24, Hibbing 20

Kelliher/Northome 14, Hill City 12

Kittson County Central 33, Clearbrook-Gonvick 8

Lac qui Parle Valley 36, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 14

Lakeville North 41, Burnsville 7

Litchfield 12, Dassel-Cokato 6

Little Falls 20, Foley 12

Mahnomen 36, Fosston 0

Mankato West 49, Rochester Century 8

Maple Grove 32, Centennial 13

Minneota/Lincoln HI 41, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 14

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 18, Springfield 14

Minnewaska 34, Sauk Centre 13

Moose Lake/Willow River 45, Deer River 0

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 18, Montevideo 7

Mounds View 42, Hastings 21

Mountain Iron-Buhl 52, Bigfork 28

Nevis 44, Northland 14

Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal 39, Rothsay 6

Northern Freeze 12, Sacred Heart 7

Onamia 62, Lake of the Woods 0

Orono 33, Mound-Westonka 7

Osseo 49, Park Center 29

Ottertail Central 62, West Central 0

Owatonna 23, Albert Lea 0

Park (Cottage Grove) 36, Woodbury 28

Paynesville 32, Melrose 0

Pequot Lakes 14, Crookston 13

Pierz 43, Rockford 26

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 21, Cannon Falls 20, OT

Prairie Valley Nighthawks 27, Bagley 7

Princeton 27, St. Francis 23

Red Rock Central 16, Sleepy Eye 14

Roseville 32, Stillwater 20

Royalton 15, New York Mills 0

Sartell 56, Rocori 24

Sibley East 20, Norwood-Young America 14

South St. Paul 54, North St. Paul 26

Spring Lake Park 21, Glencoe-Silver Lake 20

St. Cloud Apollo 24, Willmar 13

St. Cloud Cathedral 22, Zimmerman 6

St. Cloud Tech 21, Sauk Rapids-Rice 14

St. Croix Lutheran 52, St. Anthony 20

St. Michael-Albertville 40, Duluth East 6

St. Paul Como Park 20, St. Paul Humboldt 7

St. Paul Highland Park 51, Minneapolis Southwest 14

St. Peter 21, Blue Earth Area 20, OT

Stephen-Argyle 56, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45

Tartan 23, Mahtomedi 20, OT

Thief River Falls 34, Perham 14

Totino-Grace 39, Andover 6

Triton 36, Dover-Eyota 0

United North Central 22, Osakis 14

Wabasso 22, Martin County West 14

Wadena-Deer Creek 22, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 12

Waseca 42, New Ulm 6

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 19, Medford 7

Waubun 48, Park Christian (Moorhead) 24

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 44, Brandon-Evansville 6

Win-E-Mac 32, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 12

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Caledonia vs. Rushford-Peterson, ppd. to Oct 5.

Rochester Mayo vs. Austin, ppd.

North Dakota

Results Friday

Benson County 30, North Star 20

BC 13 9 8 0–30

NS 0 0 8 12–20

BC–Frise 11 pass from Ritterman (Aabrekke kick)

BC–Ritterman 4 run (conversion failed)

BC–Arendt 24 run (conversion failed)

BC–Aabrekke 25 FG

BC–Arendt 42 pass from Ritterman (Hill pass from Ritterman)

NS–Thomas 9 run (conversion failed)

NS–Heisler 36 pass from Thomas (Weston pass from Thomas)

NS–Weston 76 pass from Thomas (conversion failed)

Central Cass 28, Grafton 2

G 0 0 0 2– 2

CC 12 16 0 0–28

CC–Nelson 12 pass from Schultz (Rieniets run)

CC–Safety

CC–Safety

CC–Rieniets 8 run (Nelson pass from Schultz)

CC–Safety

CC–Nelson 15 pass from Schultz (run failed)

G–Safety

Hillsboro-Central Valley 14,

Northern Cass 8

HCV 8 0 0 6–14

NC 8 0 0 0– 8

HCV–Stallman 13 run (Higgins run)

NC–Kyllo 1 run (Kyllo run)

HCV–Preston 1 run (run failed)

Kindred 20, Valley City 8

K 0 14 6 0–20

VC 8 0 0 0– 8

VC–Lindgren 3 run (Brown run)

K–Bachmeier 23 run (pass failed)

K–Tallakson 59 fumble recovery (Bachmeier run)

K–Bachmeier 35 run (pass failed)

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 36,

Richland 14

LLM 8 6 6 16–36

R 8 6 0 0–14

R–Workin 1 run (heyen run)

R–Myers 64 run (run failed)

LLM–Theilges 38 run (Olson run)

LLM–Theilges 67 run (run failed)

LLM–Theilges 62 run (run failed)

LLM–Olson 23 run (Theilges run)

LLM–Theilges 1 run (Theilges run)

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 36,

Edgeley-Kulm 0

EK 0 0 0 0– 0

LHMB 14 8 6 8–36

LHMB–Gross 22 pass from Flyberg (pass failed)

LHMB–Safety

LHMB–Gefroh 40 pass from Flyberg (pass failed)

LHMB–Jacob 28 pass from Flyberg (Bernhardt pass from Flyberg)

LHMB–Flyberg 11 run (pass failed)

LHMB–Schiele 51 run (Oien run)

Lisbon 38, Maple Valley Enderlin 0

L 16 16 0 6–38

MVE 0 0 0 0–0

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 22,

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 8

WL 2 6 0 0– 8

NGS 0 0 8 14–22

WL–Safety

WL–Harles 7 run (conversion failed)

NGS–Fettig 3 run (Fettig run)

NGS–Fettig 1 run (conversion failed)

NGS–Gross 28 run (Jangula run)

Oakes 7, Kidder County 0

KC 0 0 0 0– 0

O 0 0 0 7– 7

O–Meehl 1 run (Meehl kick)

South Border 34, Hankinson 0

SB 0 0 16 18– 34

H 0 0 0 0–0

SB–Rueb 3 run (Bettenhausen run)

SB–Bettenhausen 47 run (Rueb run)

SB–Kuntz 26 run (run failed)

SB–Bettenhausen 37 run (run failed)

SB–Ketterling 5 run (run failed)

Velva 28, Rugby 6

R 6 0 0 0–6

V 7 0 7 14–28

R–Hooker 6 pass from Heidlebough (run failed)

V–Thingstad 17 run (Peterson kick)

V–Thingstad 41 run (Peterson kick)

V–Peterson 6 pass from Effertz (Peterson kick)

V–Thingstad 3 run (Peterson kick)

Other scores

Carrington-Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 20, Milnor-North Sargent 8

Cavalier 26, Hatton-Northwood 0

Central Cass 28, Grafton/St. Thomas 2

Fargo Davies 43, Devils Lake 7

Fargo Shanley 13, Wahpeton 0

Fargo South 50, Grand Forks Central 6

Grand Forks Red River 16, Fargo North 0

Harvey-Wells County 36, Williams County 0

Heart River 44, Southern McLean 6

Hillsboro/Central Valley 14, Northern Cass 8

Jamestown 24, Williston 0

Killdeer 71, Garrison-Max 12

Kindred 20, Valley City 8

Lakota/Adams-Edmore/Dakota Prairie 28, May Port CG 22

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 36, Richland 14

Linton-HMB 36, Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 0

Lisbon 38, Enderlin/Maple Valley 0

Minot 19, Dickinson 3

North Prairie 14, Park River/Fordville Lankin 6

South Border 34, Hankinson 0

Strasburg-Zeeland 14, Sargent Central 12

Turtle Mountain 14, Dickinson Trinity 6

Velva 28, Rugby 6

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 38, St. John 20

cross country

D

Minnesota boys

Late results Thursday

Perham Harrier Invite

Team scores: Perham 35, Willmar 61, Little Falls 123, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 171, West Central Area 173, Roseau 189, Detroit Lakes 190, Fargo North 192, Ottertail Central 209, Pelican Rapids 216, Park Rapids 260, Moorhead 271, Frazee 350, United North Central 442, Thief River Falls 458, Trek North 423.

Top 10: 1, Hurley, P, 15:28.9. 2, Seifert, W, 16:07.6 3, Beseman, P, 16:12.6. 4, Yusuf, W, 16:14.4. 5, Overmyer, PR, 16:14.5. 6, Cullen, P,16:18.4. 7, Lundstrom, DL, 16:28.1. 8, Erickson, R, 16:48.9. 9, Nelson, R, 16:50.2. 10, Sullivan, P, 16:51.0.

Area finishers

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: 21, Crook, 17:29.1. 24, Santos, 17:38.5. 28, Leach, 17:46.5. 38, Wilson, 18:09.0. 60, Cole, 18:42.3. 71, Tollefson, 18:48.4. 109, Hurner, 19:28.0

Fargo North: 26, Bjorlie, 17:43.8. 29, Daly, 17:48.7. 49, Fisher, 18:19.8. 50, Modi, 18:20. 54, Luz, 18:22. 58, Harms, 18:25. 62, Dowdell, 18:34.5. 80, Ellingson, 18:56.7. 90, Evenson, 19:08.0. 98, Jones, 19:18.2. 105, Schmiess, 19:26.9. 115, Streifel, 19:31.8. 127, Lehr, 19:51.6. 168, Underdahl, 20:34.5. 173, Altenburg, 20:36.9. 181, Dahl, 20:48.4

Moorhead: 39, Gibbons, 18:10.2. 47, Puetz, 18:16.5. 61, Shastri, 18:33.3. 76, Fuglestad, 18:53.3. 95, Mullally, 19:14.7. 99, Litch, 19:19.8. 107, Emery, 19:27.6. 112, Hammer, 19:30. 113, Puetz, 19:31.3. 124, Lund, 19:47.7. 220, Hanson, 21:55.2. 242, Bailey, 23:47.4. 257, Werner, 25:31.0.

swimming

D

Minnesota girls

Late results Thursday

Team scores: Moorhead 572, Detroit Lakes 507, Thief River Falls 265.

200 medley relay: 1, DL (G. Livermore, C. Livermore, Schiller, Gulon), 2:4.93. 2, M (Dunn, Nelson, Ulliman, Dauner), 2:11.82. 3, M (Stevenson, Engelstad, Haugrud, Berg), 2:13.95.

200 freestyle: 1, Dunn, M, 2:13.63. 2, Wood, M, 2:22.76. 3, Schiller, DL, 2:24.12.

200 individual medley: 1, Herrick, M, 2:38.14. 2, C. Livermore, DL, 2:38.58. 3, Ulliman, M, 2:38.68.

50 freestyle: 1, Gulon, DL, 27.33. 2, Jobe, TRF, 27.43. 3, King, TRF, 28.20.

Diving: 1, Foster, DL, 235.50. 2, Disse, DL, 200.55. 3, Seljevold, M, 188.85.

100 butterfly: 1, G. Livermore, DL, 1:08.29. 2, Ulliman, M, 1:09.47. 3, Herrick, M, 1:15.25.

100 freestyle: 1, Gulon, DL, 1:00.34. 2, Jobe, TRF, 1:01.63. 3, Dauner, M, 1:04.20.

500 freestyle: 1, C. Livermore, DL, 6:19.14. 2, Wood, M, 6:26.93. 3, Berg, M, 6:28.91.

200 freestyle relay: 1, DL (G. Livermore, Schiller, C. Livermore, Gulon), 1:51.60. 2, TRF, 1:58.31. 3, M (Dauner, Haugrud, Engelstad, Berg), 1:58.43.

100 backstroke: 1, Dunn, M, 1:09.24. 2, Schiller, DL, 1:12.42. 3, Schekore, M, 1:15.41.

100 breaststroke: 1, G. Livermore, DL, 1:15.74. 2, Engelstad, M, 1:16.13. 3, Nelson, M, 1:18.44.

400 freestyle relay: 1, M (Dunn, Ulliman, Herrick, Wood), 4:20.21. 2, DL (Skoda, Smith, Henderson, Krengel), 4:39.02. 3, DL (Hanson, Nelson, Schumacher, Arens), 4:42.10.

North Dakota girls

Late results Thursday

Fargo Davies Triangular

200 medley relay: 1, FD (Graf, Aberle, Brandt, Berry), 2:03.80. 2, S (Tsen, Dabbert, Dixon, Dewald), 2:07.58. 3, FD (An. Aberle, Ege, Vareberg, Harter), 2:14.35.

200 freestyle: 1, Scheeler, FD, 2:12.21. 2, Hennebry, FD, 2:12.64. 3, Lee, S, 2:12.66.

200 individual medley: 1, Graf, FD, 2:31.40. 2, Dabbert, S, 2:35.52. 3, Al. Aberle, FD, 2:36.24.

50 freestyle: 1, Scheeler, FD, 27.53. 2, Geffre, FD, 28.15. 3, Wical, FD, 28.38.

Diving: 1, Anfinrud, S, 239.25. 2, Bock, FD, 229.00. 3, Dixon, S, 208.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Brandt, FD, 1:05.22. 2, An. Aberle, FD, 1:10.47.3, Puckett, FD, 1:11.39.

100 freestyle: 1, Glines, W, 59.49. 2, Berry, FD, 59.59. 3, Geffre, FD, 1:00.79.

500 freestyle: 1, Puckett, FD, 6:07.11. 2, Vareberg, FD, 6:07.47. 3, Brandt, FD, 6:22.52.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FD (Puckett, An. Aberle, Scheeler, Hennebry), 1:49.66. 2, S (Tsen, Lee, Dewald, Dabbert), 1:54.90. 3, FD (Wical, Burkman, Graf, Hennebry), 1:54.96.

100 backstroke: 1, Tsen, S, 1:11.95. 2, Al. Aberle, FD, 1:12.16. 3, Berry, FD, 1:16.03.

100 breaststroke: 1, Dahl, FD, 1:23.65. 2, Brock, S, 1:26.37. 3, Simonson, S, 1:26.49.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FD (Hennebry, Geffre, Scheeler, Berry), 4:02.66. 2, FD (Brandt, Al. Aberle, Puckett, Hennebry), 4:17.10. 3, FD (Burkman, Wical, Vareberg, Staffine), 4:25.74.