« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published October 02 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 122 101

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 127 114

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 104 85

Philadelphia 1 3 0 .250 99 138

Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 61 146

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 0 0 1.000 108 55

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 94 104

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 109 47

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 79 95

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 69 89

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 69 121

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 91 87

Cleveland 2 2 0 .500 64 70

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 81 81

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 0 0 1.000 89 57

Miami 3 1 0 .750 91 91

N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 68 88

Buffalo 2 2 0 .500 88 93

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 1 0 .750 105 51

Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 98 69

Houston 2 2 0 .500 90 105

Jacksonville 0 4 0 .000 31 129

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 4 0 0 1.000 179 91

Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 102 41

San Diego 2 2 0 .500 108 102

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 71 91

Today

Buffalo at Cleveland, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday

Detroit at Green Bay, noon.

New Orleans at Chicago, noon.

Kansas City at Tennessee, noon.

Jacksonville at St. Louis, noon.

New England at Cincinnati, noon.

Seattle at Indianapolis, noon.

Baltimore at Miami, noon.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, noon.

Carolina at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at San Francisco, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 10:35 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington

Monday, Oct. 7

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 7:40 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Iowa 1-0 4-1

Michigan 0-0 4-0

Northwestern 0-0 4-0

Michigan State 0-0 3-1

Nebraska 0-0 3-1

Minnesota 0-1 4-1

Leaders

Ohio State 1-0 5-0

Wisconsin 1-1 3-2

Illinois 0-0 3-1

Penn State 0-0 3-1

Indiana 0-0 2-2

Purdue 0-1 1-4

Saturday

Illinois at Nebraska

Michigan State at Iowa

Minnesota at Michigan

Ohio State at Northwestern

Penn State at Indiana

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 1-0 4-0

Youngstown State 1-0 4-1

Western Illinois 1-0 3-2

Missouri State 1-0 1-4

Northern Iowa 0-0 4-0

Indiana State 0-0 1-3

South Dakota State 0-1 3-2

Southern Illinois 0-1 2-3

Illinois State 0-1 1-3

South Dakota 0-1 1-3

Saturday

Missouri State at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Illinois State

Southern Illinois at South Dakota State

Youngstown State at Indiana State

Northern Iowa at North Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Southern Utah 1-0 4-1

Northern Arizona 1-0 3-1

Montana State 1-0 3-2

Cal Poly 1-0 2-2

Sacramento State 1-0 2-3

UC Davis 1-0 1-4

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-2

Montana 0-1 3-1

Portland State 0-1 3-2

Idaho State 0-1 2-2

North Dakota 0-1 1-3

Northern Colorado 0-1 1-4

Weber State 0-1 1-4

Saturday

UC Davis at Southern Utah

Portland State at Montana

Yale at Cal Poly

North Dakota at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at Montana State

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

NSIC

Conf. All

North

St. Cloud State 4-0 4-0

Minnesota-Duluth 3-1 3-1

Bemidji State 2-2 2-2

Mary 2-2 2-2

Minot State 1-3 1-3

Northern State 1-3 1-3

Minnesota-Crookston 0-4 0-4

MSU Moorhead 0-4 0-4

South

MSU-Mankato 4-0 4-0

Concordia-St. Paul 3-1 3-1

Upper Iowa 3-1 3-1

Augustana 2-2 2-2

Sioux Falls 2-2 2-2

SW Minnesota State 2-2 2-2

Winona State 2-2 2-2

Wayne State 1-3 1-3

Saturday

Minnesota State at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth

Wayne State at Augustana

Bemidji State at Minnesota Crookston

Minot State at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at Northern State

Upper Iowa at Winona State

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

Augsburg 2-0 3-0

Bethel 1-0 3-0

Saint John’s 1-1 3-1

Carleton 1-1 2-1

Gustavus 1-1 2-1

St. Thomas 0-1 2-1

Hamline 0-2 1-2

St. Olaf 0-2 1-3

Saturday

Augsburg at Bethel

Gustavus at Hamline

Saint John’s at St. Olaf

Carleton at St. Thomas

North Star

Conf. All

Jamestown 1-0 1-5

Presentation 0-0 3-0

Valley City State 0-0 3-1

Dakota State 0-0 2-2

Mayville State 0-1 2-2

Saturday

Presentation at Valley City State

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Dakota Wesleyan at Dakota State

Mayville State at Macalester

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

MLB

WILD CARD

Tuesday, Oct. 1: NL: Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 2

Wednesday, Oct. 2: AL: Tampa Bay 4, Cleveland 0

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5 x-if necessary)

American League

Boston vs. Tampa Bay

Friday: Tampa Bay (Moore 17-4) at Boston (Lester 15-8), 2:07 p.m. (TBS)

Saturday: Tampa Bay (Price 10-8) at Boston (Lackey 10-13), 4:37 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 7: Boston (Buchholz 12-1) at Tampa Bay

x-Tuesday, Oct. 8: Boston (Peavy 12-5) at Tampa Bay

x-Thursday, Oct. 10: Tampa Bay at Boston

Oakland vs. Detroit

Friday: Detroit (Scherzer 21-3) at Oakland (Colon 18-6), 8:37 p.m. (TBS)

Saturday: Detroit (Verlander 13-12) at Oakland (Gray 5-3), 8:07 p.m. (TBS)

Monday, Oct. 7: Oakland (Parker 12-8) at Detroit (Sanchez 14-8)

x-Tuesday, Oct. 8: Oakland (Straily 10-8) at Detroit (Fister 14-9)

x-Thursday, Oct. 10: Detroit at Oakland

National League

St. Louis vs. Pittsburgh

Thursday: Pittsburgh (Burnett 10-11) at St. Louis (Wainwright 19-9), 4:07 p.m. (TBS)

Friday: Pittsburgh at St. Louis (Lynn 15-10), 12:07 p.m. (MLB)

Sunday, Oct. 6: St. Louis at Pittsburgh

x-Monday, Oct. 7: St. Louis at Pittsburgh

x-Wednesday Oct. 9: Pittsburgh at St. Louis

Atlanta vs. Los Angeles

Thursday: Los Angeles (Kershaw 16-9) at Atlanta (Medlen 15-12), 7:37 p.m. (TBS)

Friday: Los Angeles (Greinke 15-4) at Atlanta (Minor 13-9 or Teheran 14-8), 5:07 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday, Oct. 6: Atlanta (Minor 13-9 or Teheran 14-8) at Los Angeles (Ryu 14-8)

x-Monday, Oct. 7: Atlanta at Los Angeles

x-Wednesday Oct. 9: Los Angeles at Atlanta

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 2 2 0 0 4 7 4

Detroit 1 1 0 0 2 2 1

Boston 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Florida 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ottawa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Buffalo 1 0 1 0 0 1 2

Montreal 1 0 1 0 0 3 4

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Columbus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

New Jersey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

N.Y. Islanders 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

N.Y. Rangers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Philadelphia 1 0 1 0 0 1 3

Washington 1 0 1 0 0 4 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 1 1 0 0 2 6 1

Chicago 1 1 0 0 2 6 4

Winnipeg 1 1 0 0 2 5 4

Dallas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Nashville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Louis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Los Angeles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Phoenix 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

San Jose 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Vancouver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Edmonton 1 0 1 0 0 4 5

Anaheim 1 0 1 0 0 1 6

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

Toronto 4, Montreal 3

Chicago 6, Washington 4

Winnipeg 5, Edmonton 4

Wednesday

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 1

Detroit 2, Buffalo 1

Colorado 6, Anaheim 1

Today

Tampa Bay at Boston, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Friday

Ottawa at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 5 1 0 10

Muskegon 3 0 0 6

Green Bay 2 0 2 6

Youngstown 1 2 1 3

Dubuque 1 0 0 2

Cedar Rapids 1 1 0 2

Indiana 0 2 1 1

Chicago 0 4 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Sioux Falls 3 0 0 6

Omaha 2 0 0 4

Tri-City 1 0 0 2

Waterloo 1 1 0 2

Fargo 1 1 0 2

Lincoln 0 1 1 1

Sioux City 0 1 0 0

Des Moines 0 2 0 0

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Today

Indiana at Team USA

Friday

Fargo at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.

Indiana at Team USA

Des Moines at Lincoln

Youngstown at Cedar Rapids

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Tri-City

Green Bay at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Chicago at Green Bay

Youngstown at Waterloo

Tri-City at Des Moines

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

WNBA

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Sunday: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 8: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 13: Minnesota at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 16: Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 15 9 7 52 48 37

Kansas City 14 10 6 48 43 29

Montreal 13 9 7 46 48 44

Houston 12 10 8 44 38 37

Philadelphia 11 10 9 42 38 39

Columbus 12 14 5 41 40 41

New England 11 11 8 41 42 34

Chicago 11 12 7 40 38 45

Toronto FC 5 15 11 26 29 45

D.C. 3 21 6 15 20 52

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 15 10 6 51 54 39

Seattle 15 8 6 51 39 29

Portland 12 5 13 49 46 31

Los Angeles 13 11 6 45 46 37

Colorado 12 9 9 45 37 31

San Jose 12 11 8 44 32 41

Vancouver 11 11 8 41 42 39

FC Dallas 10 10 10 40 42 46

Chivas USA 6 17 8 26 29 55

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Chicago at D.C. United, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 5

New England at New York, 6 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 6

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 7 p.m.