« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 28 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 0 0 1.000 59 34

Miami 3 0 0 1.000 74 53

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 55 50

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 65 73

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 1 0 .667 70 82

Indianapolis 2 1 0 .667 68 48

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 60 56

Jacksonville 0 3 0 .000 28 92

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 75 64

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 71 64

Cleveland 1 2 0 .333 47 64

Pittsburgh 0 3 0 .000 42 76

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 0 0 1.000 127 71

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 71 34

San Diego 1 2 0 .333 78 81

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 57 67

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 83 55

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 79 86

N.Y. Giants 0 3 0 .000 54 115

Washington 0 3 0 .000 67 98

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 3 0 0 1.000 70 38

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 2 0 .333 71 74

Tampa Bay 0 3 0 .000 34 57

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 95 74

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 82 69

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 0 3 0 .000 81 96

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 3 0 0 1.000 86 27

San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 79 95

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 56 79

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 69 121

Thursday

San Francisco 35, St. Louis 11

Today

N.Y. Giants at Kansas City, noon.

Seattle at Houston, noon.

Baltimore at Buffalo, noon.

Arizona at Tampa Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, noon.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, noon.

Chicago at Detroit, noon.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at London, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 3:05 p.m.

Washington at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

New England at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Green Bay

Monday

Miami at New Orleans, 7:40 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Cincinnati at Cleveland: Bengals by 6

Baltimore at Buffalo: Ravens by 3 ½

New York Jets at Tennessee: Titans by 5

Arizona at Tampa Bay: Buccaneers by 3

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota: Steelers by 1 ½

Seattle at Houston: Seahawks by 3

Indianapolis at Jacksonville: Colts by 7 ½

Philadelphia at Denver: Broncos by 11

Chicago at Detroit: Lions by 2

Washington at Oakland: Redskins by 2 ½

Dallas at San Diego: Cowboys by 2 ½

New York Giants at Kansas City: Chiefs by 4 ½

New England at Atlanta: Falcons by 1 ½

Monday

Miami at New Orleans: Saints by 5 ½

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Minnesota 1-0 5-0

Iowa 1-0 4-1

Michigan 0-0 4-0

Northwestern 0-0 4-0

Michigan State 0-0 3-1

Nebraska 0-0 3-1

Leaders

Ohio State 1-0 5-0

Wisconsin 1-1 3-2

Penn State 0-0 3-1

Illinois 0-0 3-1

Indiana 0-0 2-2

Purdue 0-1 1-4

Saturday

Northern Illinois 55, Purdue 24

Iowa 23, Minnesota 7

Ohio State 31, Wisconsin 24

Illinois 50, Miami (Ohio) 14

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 1-0 4-0

Youngstown State 1-0 4-1

Western Illinois 1-0 3-2

Missouri State 1-0 1-4

Northern Iowa 0-0 4-0

Indiana State 0-0 1-3

South Dakota State 0-1 3-2

Southern Illinois 0-1 2-3

South Dakota 0-1 1-3

Illinois State 0-1 1-3

Saturday

Missouri State 37, Illinois State 10

North Dakota State 20, South Dakota State 0

Western Illinois 24, South Dakota 10

Northern Iowa 41, McNeese State 6

Youngstown State 28, Southern Illinois 27

Tennessee Tech 38, Indiana State 37

Big Sky

Conf. All

Southern Utah 1-0 4-1

Sacramento State 1-0 2-3

Montana 0-0 3-0

Portland State 0-0 3-1

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-2

Idaho State 0-0 2-1

Northern Arizona 0-0 2-1

Montana State 0-0 2-2

Cal Poly 0-0 1-2

North Dakota 0-0 1-3

UC Davis 0-0 0-4

Weber State 0-1 1-4

Northern Colorado 0-1 1-4

Thursday

Portland State 14, Cal Poly 7

Saturday

Southern Utah 27, Northern Colorado 21

Sam Houston State 49, Eastern Washington 34

Montana State 63, North Dakota 20

Montana at Northern Arizona, late

Sacramento State 31, Weber State 3

Idaho State at UC Davis, late

NSIC

Conf. All

North

St. Cloud State 4-0 4-0

Minnesota-Duluth 3-1 3-1

Bemidji State 2-2 2-2

Mary 2-2 2-2

Minot State 1-3 1-3

Northern State 1-3 1-3

Minnesota-Crookston 0-4 0-4

MSU Moorhead 0-4 0-4

South

MSU-Mankato 4-0 4-0

Concordia-St. Paul 3-1 3-1

Upper Iowa 3-1 3-1

Augustana 2-2 2-2

Sioux Falls 2-2 2-2

SW Minnesota State 2-2 2-2

Winona State 2-2 2-2

Wayne State 1-3 1-3

Saturday

Minnesota-Duluth 64, Wayne State 21

Bemidji State 41, SW Minnesota State 40

Sioux Falls 52, Minnesota-Crookston 7

Winona State 49, Minot State 14

Minnesota State 42, Northern State 14

Concordia-St. Paul 36, MSU Moorhead 34

St. Cloud State 31, Augustana 6

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 2-0 4-0

Augsburg 2-0 3-0

Bethel 1-0 3-0

Saint John’s 1-1 3-1

Carleton 1-1 2-1

Gustavus 1-1 2-1

St. Thomas 0-1 2-1

Hamline 0-2 1-2

St. Olaf 0-2 1-3

Saturday

Gustavus 45, St. Olaf 19

Augsburg 55, Hamline 20

Bethel 58, Carleton 14

Concordia 24, St. John’s 14

North Star

Conf. All

Jamestown 1-0 1-5

Presentation 0-0 3-0

Valley City State 0-0 3-1

Dakota State 0-0 2-2

Mayville State 0-1 2-2

Saturday

Jamestown 21, Mayville 19

Presentation 48, Trinity Bible College 14

Concordia (Neb.) 24, Dakota State 0

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 1 Alabama (4-0) beat No. 21 Mississippi 25-0. Next: vs. Georgia State, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (3-0) vs. California. Next: at Colorado, Saturday.

No. 3 Clemson (4-0) beat Wake Forest 56-7. Next: at Syracuse, Saturday.

No. 4 Ohio State (4-0) beat No. 24 Wisconsin 31-24. Next: at No. 17 Northwestern, Saturday.

No. 5 Stanford (3-0) at Washington State. Next: vs. No. 16 Washington, Saturday.

No. 6 LSU (4-1) lost to No. 9 Georgia 44-41. Next: at Mississippi State, Saturday.

No. 8 Florida State (4-0) beat Boston College 48-34. Next: vs. Maryland, Saturday.

No. 10 Texas A&M (4-1) beat Arkansas 45-33. Next: at No. 21 Mississippi, Saturday, Oct. 12.

No. 11 Oklahoma State (3-1) lost to West Virginia 30-21. Next: vs. Kansas State, Saturday.

No. 12 South Carolina (3-1) beat UCF 28-25. Next: vs. Kentucky, Saturday.

No. 14 Oklahoma (4-0) beat No. 22 Notre Dame 35-21. Next: vs. TCU, Saturday.

No. 15 Miami (4-0) beat South Florida 49-21. Next: vs. Georgia Tech, Saturday.

No. 16 Washington (4-0) beat Arizona 31-13. Next: at No. 5 Stanford, Saturday.

No. 20 Florida (3-1) beat Kentucky 24-7. Next: vs. Arkansas, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Adrian 28, Carthage 14

Ashland 52, N. Michigan 24

Augsburg 55, Hamline 20

Baker 63, Avila 17

Baldwin-Wallace 23, Muskingum 13

Ball St. 31, Toledo 24

Bemidji St. 41, SW Minnesota St. 40

Bethel (Minn.) 56, Carleton 14

Bowling Green 31, Akron 14

Briar Cliff 54, Dordt 14

Cent. Methodist 36, Graceland (Iowa) 27

Central 31, Albion 6

Concordia (Moor.) 24, St. John’s (Minn.) 14

Concordia (Neb.) 24, Dakota St. 0

Concordia (St.P.) 36, Minn. St.-Moorhead 34

Cornell (Iowa) 23, Monmouth (Ill.) 20

Dakota Wesleyan 28, Hastings 19

Defiance 34, Anderson (Ind.) 0

Denison 47, Ohio Wesleyan 41, 2OT

Doane 42, Midland 0

E. Illinois 42, E. Kentucky 7

Emporia St. 45, Northeastern St. 24

Eureka 21, Minn.-Morris 13

Ferris St. 59, Walsh 16

Findlay 40, Michigan Tech 19

Franklin 80, Earlham 14

Grand View 23, St. Francis (Ind.) 7

Greenville 56, Martin Luther 6

Grinnell 42, Beloit 17

Gustavus 45, St. Olaf 19

Heidelberg 66, Wilmington (Ohio) 12

Illinois 50, Miami (Ohio) 14

Illinois College 44, Ripon 28

Illinois Wesleyan 14, Hope 7

Indianapolis 17, Hillsdale 14

Iowa 23, Minnesota 7

Iowa Wesleyan 41, Mac Murray 14

Jamestown 21, Mayville St. 19

Kent St. 32, W. Michigan 14

Kenyon 28, DePauw 26

Lake Forest 14, Knox 7

Linfield 43, Case Reserve 0

Marist 31, Dayton 20

Mid-Am Nazarene 54, Evangel 22

Millikin 52, Aurora 49

Minn. Duluth 64, Wayne (Neb.) 21

Minn. St.-Mankato 42, Northern St. (SD) 14

Missouri St. 37, Illinois St. 10

Missouri Valley 29, Culver-Stockton 6

Missouri Western 52, Fort Hays St. 21

Montana St. 63, North Dakota 20

Mount St. Joseph 52, Bluffton 28

N. Dakota St. 20, S. Dakota St. 0

N. Illinois 55, Purdue 24

N. Iowa 41, McNeese St. 6

NW Missouri St. 53, Nebraska-Kearney 7

Nebraska Wesleyan 22, Northwestern (Iowa) 8

North Central (Ill.) 27, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 7

Northwestern (Minn.) 27, Crown (Minn.) 14

Northwood (Mich.) 26, Tiffin 11

Ohio Dominican 57, Grand Valley St. 14

Ohio Northern 38, Capital 24

Oklahoma 35, Notre Dame 21

Olivet 14, North Park 10

Pacific Lutheran 21, Wis.-Eau Claire 19

Pittsburg St. 59, Lincoln (Mo.) 38

Quincy 36, Lindenwood (Mo.) 7

Rose-Hulman 44, Manchester 30

S. Dakota Tech 70, William Jewell 48

SW Baptist 38, Missouri Southern 33

Saginaw Valley St. 51, Lake Erie 41

Siena Heights 14, Olivet Nazarene 0

Sioux Falls 52, Minn.-Crookston 7

St. Ambrose 66, Concordia (Mich.) 0

St. Cloud St. 29, Augustana (SD) 26

St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 24, Trine 21

St. Mary (Kan.) 45, Bethany (Kan.) 15

St. Norbert 27, Carroll (Wis.) 7

St. Scholastica 41, Westminster (Mo.) 13

St. Xavier 37, St. Francis (Ill.) 25

Tennessee St. 73, Central St. (Ohio) 6

Trinity Bible 48, Presentation 14

UT-Martin 17, SE Missouri 7

Upper Iowa 36, Mary 7

Urbana 12, Glenville St. 9

Valparaiso 49, Campbell 42, OT

W. Illinois 24, South Dakota 10

Wabash 65, Allegheny 0

Washburn 28, Cent. Oklahoma 19

Washington (Mo.) 31, Centre 14

Wayne (Mich.) 38, Malone 27

William Penn 21, Taylor 10

Winona St. 49, Minot St. 14

Wis.-Oshkosh 56, Alma 3

Wis.-Whitewater 65, Waldorf 0

Wittenberg 59, Oberlin 0

Wooster 38, Hiram 24

Youngstown St. 28, S. Illinois 27

EAST

Bryant 47, Wagner 28

Buffalo 41, UConn 12

Florida St. 48, Boston College 34

Fordham 38, St. Francis (Pa.) 20

Lehigh 34, New Hampshire 27

Monmouth (NJ) 37, Columbia 14

Pittsburgh 14, Virginia 3

Princeton 50, Georgetown 22

Rhode Island 42, CCSU 7

Sacred Heart 16, Bucknell 0

Towson 35, Stony Brook 21

Villanova 35, Penn 6

West Virginia 30, Oklahoma St. 21

Yale 38, Cornell 23

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 59, UTEP 42

Idaho 26, Temple 24

Oregon St. 44, Colorado 17

S. Utah 27, N. Colorado 21

SOUTH

Alabama 25, Mississippi 0

Alabama A&M 12, Texas Southern 10

Alabama St. 49, Alcorn St. 30

Army 35, Louisiana Tech 16

Butler 45, Jacksonville 27

Charleston Southern 27, Appalachian St. 24

Charlotte 45, Presbyterian 21

Clemson 56, Wake Forest 7

Coastal Carolina 53, Elon 28

Delaware St. 24, Savannah St. 22

Duke 38, Troy 31

East Carolina 55, North Carolina 31

Florida 24, Kentucky 7

Furman 24, The Citadel 17

Gardner-Webb 55, Point (Ga.) 7

Georgia 44, LSU 41

Georgia Southern 23, Chattanooga 21

Jackson St. 19, Southern U. 14

Lamar 27, Grambling St. 16

Maine 28, Richmond 21

Mercer 31, Drake 17

Miami 49, South Florida 21

Morehead St. 45, Davidson 14

Murray St. 35, Jacksonville St. 34, OT

NC State 48, Cent. Michigan 14

Norfolk St. 27, Morgan St. 21

Northwestern St. 37, Langston 0

Old Dominion 66, Albany (NY) 10

Robert Morris 37, VMI 31, 2OT

SC State 30, Hampton 6

Samford 62, W. Carolina 23

San Diego 59, Stetson 0

South Carolina 28, UCF 25

Tennessee 31, South Alabama 24

W. Kentucky 19, Navy 7

SOUTHWEST

Houston 59, UTSA 28

Sam Houston St. 49, E. Washington 34

TCU 48, SMU 17

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Bethlehem Academy 47, Mankato Loyola 0

DeLaSalle 35, Benilde-St. Margaret's 14

Park Christian (Moorhead) 76, Rothsay 18

St. Paul Highland Park 53, Columbia Heights 18

St. Paul Johnson 26, St. Paul Harding 6

Verndale 62, Ashby 8

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 53, Norman County West 6

Waubun 27, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 6

Willmar 55, Alexandria 21

Win-E-Mac 46, Ada-Borup 27

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Valley City 62, Maple Valley-Enderlin 28

MVE 0 6 22 0–28

VC 20 12 14 16–62

VC–Halgrimson 12 run (unknown pass from Lentz)

VC–Lindgren 22 pass from Lentz (pass failed)

VC–Jury 22 run (run failed)

MVE–Richman 55 run (run failed)

VC–Lindgren 10 run (run failed)

VC–Halgrimson 4 run (pass failed)

VC–Allen 7 run (run failed)

VC-Halgrimson 53 run (Allen run)

MVE–Lindgren 12 pass from Combs (Lindgren pass from Combs)

MVE–Lindgren 24 pass from Combs (pass failed)

MVE–McGough 10 run (Lindgren pass from Combs)

VC–Allen 28 interception return (Halgrimson run)

VC–Rodriguez 2 run (Rodriguez run)

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL preseason

Thursday

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

Carolina 2, Columbus 1

Montreal 3, Ottawa 1

Tampa Bay 3, Florida 2, OT

Boston 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Dallas 5, Colorado 1

N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, late

Friday

Carolina 1, Buffalo 0

Washington 6, Philadelphia 3

N.Y. Islanders 6, Nashville 4

Detroit 5, Toronto 2

St. Louis 4, Minnesota 1

Dallas 4, Edmonton 0

Boston 5, Winnipeg 0

Phoenix 2, San Jose 1

Los Angeles 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Saturday

Toronto 3, Detroit 1

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 3

Chicago 4, Washington 3, OT

Colorado vs. Los Angeles at Las Vegas, NV, late

San Jose at Anaheim, late

College women

Late results Friday

North Dakota 12, Pursuit of Excellence 1

FIRST PERIOD: 1, UND, Dalen (Jakobsen), :42. 2, UND, Karvinen (Kohler, Dufault), 14:33. 3, UND, Salo (Krzyzaniak), 18:27.

SECOND PERIOD: 4, UND, Jakobsen (Karvinen), 13:57. 5, UND, Hirschy (Jakobsen), 16:16. 6, UND, Tapani (Jakobsen, Dalen), 16:34. 7, UND, Gardner (Hirschy, Salo), 18:08. 8, POE, A. Potomak (Spring), 19:44.

THIRD PERIOD: 9, UND, Dufault (Gardner, Fallman), 2:22. 10, UND, Jakobsen (Menke, Eisenschmid), 3:19. 11, UND, Eisenchmid (Kaiser, Dalen), 8:39.

OVERTIME: 12, UND, Karvinen (Jakobsen, Berg), :16. 13, UND, Li. Marvin (Hirschy, Koep), 4:13.

SAVES: POE, de Jonge, 48. UND, Amsley-Benzie 5-x-x-x, Shaw x-4-x-x, Koep x-x-1-0.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Team USA 4 1 0 8

Muskegon 3 0 0 6

Green Bay 2 0 2 6

Youngstown 1 2 1 3

Dubuque 1 0 0 2

Cedar Rapids 1 1 0 2

Indiana 0 2 1 1

Chicago 0 3 0 0

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL Pts

Sioux Falls 3 0 0 6

Omaha 2 0 0 4

Tri-City 1 0 0 2

Waterloo 1 1 0 2

Fargo 1 1 0 2

Lincoln 0 1 1 1

Sioux City 0 1 0 0

Des Moines 0 2 0 0

NOTE: Two points for victory, one point for overtime loss.

Friday

Omaha 5, Fargo 0

Muskegon 5, Team USA 4

Sioux Falls 6, Indiana 5

Green Bay 4, Youngstown 3

Cedar Rapids 6, Lincoln 3

Dubuque 3, Waterloo 2

Saturday

Youngstown 3, Green Bay 2, OT

Team USA 3, Chicago 2

Muskegon 3, Indiana 2

Tri-City 2, Lincoln 1, SO

Dubuque 4, Sioux City 0

Sioux Falls 5, Cedar Rapids 4

Omaha 4, Des Moines 0

Today

Chicago at Team USA

CROSS COUNTRY

D

College men

Results Saturday

Stanford Invitational

Team scores: Stanford 25, LMU 50, North Dakota State 105, San Francisco 113, Fresno State 119, Santa Clara 120, Sacramento State 159, UC Davis 241, San Diego 249, San Jose State 293, Pepperdine 298, Cal State-Northridge 312.

Top 10: 1, (tie) Olson, S; Rosa, S, 24:25. 3, Strum, LMU, 24:27. 4, Causey, SF, 24:28. 5, McGorty, UNA, 24:32. 6, Chavez, CS, 24:35. 7, Avila, SO, 24:38. 8, Fitzke, unattached, 24:46. 9, Madera, unattached, 24:48. 10, Atchoo, S, 24:58.

Area finishers

NDSU: 10, Kelly, 25:30. 17, Espeland, 25:57. 22, Degree, 26:15. 26, Skime, 26:24. 30, Joyce, 26:26. 32, Schuldt, 26:32. 47, Anderson, 27:17.

Roy Griak Invitational

At Minneapolis, Minn.

Team scores: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 69, UW-Oshkosh 76, Bates 83, Wartburg 104, UW-Platteville 168, Occidental 209, UW-Whitewater 249, UW-River Falls 285, St. Scholastica 296, Wisconsin-Superior 312, St. Norbert 349, Macalester 361, Milwaukee Engineering 363, Hamline 370, Lawrence University 381, Concordia 440, Bethel 441, Augsburg 452, Coe 484, Concordia-Wisconsin 505, Kansas Wesleyan 626, Ripon 674, North Central University 717, Northland 748, Bethany Lutheran 751, Gogebic 778.

Top 10: 1, Berens, B, 25:45.40. 2, Guzman, O, 25:55.30. 3, Martin, B, 26:03.80. 4, Poser, UW-P, 26:04.20. 5, Hannan, B, 26:05.5. 6, Mugan, UW-EC, 26:09.30. 7, Johnsrud, UW-O, 26:10.00. 8, Ramos, UW-O, 26:13.40. 9, Miller, UW-W, 26:13.40. 10, Hofferber, UW-O, 26:14.50.

Area finishers

CC: 35, Sederquist, 27:14.00. 68, Lillehaugen, 28:12.80. 94, Carl Wahlin, 28:48.50. 4, Dobbs, 29:43.50. 123, Bekkerus, 29:51.0. 147, Spittle, 30:05.0. 138, Pederson, 30:27.90.

College women

Results Saturday

Stanford Invitational

Team scores: Stanford 33, Sacramento State 83, LMU 103, Utah 110, North Dakota State 169, San Francisco 178, San Diego 202, Santa Clara 205, Fresno State 225, Pepperdine 249, Saint Mary’s 273, UC Davis 302, San Jose State 361, Hawaii-Manoa 388, Cal State-Northridge 437.

Top 10: 1, (tie) Tonn, S; Cugge, S, 21:00. 3, Winterton, U, 21:22. 4, Hurst, U, 21:26. 5, (tie) Mitchell, SS; Mugnaini, SS, 21:30. 7, Lacy, S, 21:34. 8, Graham-Zamudio, LMU, 21:37. 9, Schwanz, FS, 21:42. 10, Jamboretz, SF, 21:43.

Area finishers

NDSU: 14, McClellan, 22:13. 19, Aspengren, 22:22. 24, Teschuk, 22:40. 32, Peterson, 22:59. 80, Stratioti, 24:29. 90, Woltz, 24:59. 97, Janssen, 25:52.

Roy Griak Invitational

At Minneapolis, Minn.

Team scores: Wartburg 63, Bates 103, Carleton 118, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse 132, St. Scholastica; St. Olaf 158, UW-Stevens Point 177, UW-Eau Claire 272, UW-River Falls 324, Macalester 324, St. Norbert 355, Occidental 358, St. Thomas 394, Lawrence University 428, Bethel 433, St. Catherine 454, UW-Oshkosh 458, Concordia 471, UW-Platteville 488, Augsburg 557, UW-Whitewater 558, Hamline 622, Coe 693, Bethany Lutheran 696, Concordia-Wisconsin 724, Kansas Wesleyan 734, Ripon 821, North Central University 852, Wisconsin-Superior 886.

Top 10: 1, Johnson, StS, 22:03.63. 2, Olson, SO, 22:19.98. 3, Kunkel, UW-P, 22:36.13. 4, Enabnit, W, 22:54.68. 5, Bruett, W, 22:55.58. 6, Celichowski, C, 22:56.08. 7, Larson, SC, 23:11.28. 8, Mead, UW-LC, 23:12.48. 9, Zeltner, B, 23:17.18. 10, Johnson, SO, 23:24.68.

Area finishers

CC: 52, Christian, 24:30.80. 62, Uhrich, 24:38.70. 74, Knickerbocker, 24:54.90. 133, Rygg, 25:59.00. 150, Christianson, 26:33.50. 161, Olson, 27:13.9. 164, Baker, 27:25.60.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Willmar Invitational

Team scores: Moorhead 53, Bismarck Century 56, Willmar 64, West Fargo 104, Canby 154, Fargo North 190, Jordan 198, Hopkins 222, St. Cloud Tech 226, Belle Plaine 272, Community Christian 301, Fargo South 313, Morris 327.

Top 10: 1, Seifert, W, 16:42.0. 2, Yusuf, W, 16:45.6. 3, Young, Mhd, 16:54.0. 4, Krueger, SCT, 16:56.3. 5, Burgett, CC, 16:58.0. 6, Fetch, BC, 17:07.8. 7, Kohler, BC, 17:08.7. 8, Cronin, WF, 17:10.0. 9, Herrick, Mhd, 17:10.3. 10, Two Crow, BC, 17:12.7.

Area finishers

Moorhead: 12, Wicklund 17:17.8. 13, Zbasnik 17:37.1. 16, Lillehaugen 17:42.3. 32, Thiberg 18:13.4. 35, Allen 18:18.0.

Fargo North: 19, Hegstad, 17:47.20. 27, Daly, 18:02.10. 42, Fisher, 18:39.0. 48, Modi, 19:01.70. 54, Harms, 19:07.50. 57, Dowdell, 19:09.90. 71, Ellingson, 19:32.80.

Fargo South: 34, Ahlness, 18:14.50. 68, Simonson, 19:29.40. 69, Postema, 19:32. 70, Sailer, 19:32.50. 72, Sassi, 19:33.10. 74, Barnett, 19:36. 84, Kloubec, 20:47.50.

West Fargo: 17, Coles, 17:43.10. 22, Rosenau, 17:54.60. 26, Emerson, 18:02. 31, Schaeffer, 18:12.30. 51, Pieper, 19:03.70. 53, Dvorak, 19:07.10.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Willmar Invitational

Team scores: Bismarck Century 52, Willmar 56, Moorhead 72, Fargo North 115, West Fargo 126, Canby 151, Fargo South 168, Hopkins 210, St. Cloud Tech 245, Belle Plaine 248, Jordan 319, Morris 365.

Top 10: 1, Jacob, BC, 14:22.70. 2, Anderson, BC, 14:59.80. 3, S. Hanson, W, 15:21.40. 4, J. Hanson, W, 15:31.30. 5, Selberg, M, 15:35.20. 6, Meuleners, BP, 15:42.90. 7, Hauf, M, 15:45.30. 8, Dufner, WF, 15:46.80. 9, Rudie, W, 15:48.10. 10, Schuette, BC, 15:50.70.

Area finishers

Moorhead: 13, Kelly, 15:56.30. 23, Johnson, 16:17.90. 24, Gruenberg, 16:19.20. 35, Hamilton, 16:48.50. 36, Christian, 16:49.0.

Fargo North: 15, Harmon, 15:59.30. 18, Swenson, 16:07.10. 30, Pladson, 16:38.1. 38, Watson, 16:57.5. 49, Hammes, 17:12.10. 50, Erickson, 17:15.30.

Fargo South: 16, Bostrom, 16:04.50. 27, Sailer, 16:23.60. 31, Bessler, 16:43.90. 37, Grothmann, 16:50.10. 57, Eidukat, 17:31.80. 63, Korbel, 17:49.80. 66, Youngs, 17:56.60.

West Fargo: 19, Urlaub, 16:08.90. 21, Ask, 16:13.30. 34, Young, 16:47.50. 44, Anderson, 17:05.30. 51, Dullum, 17:16.90. 55, Huseby, 17:23.90.

VOLLEYBALL

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Albert Lea def. Elk River, 27-25, 25-18

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf def. Shattuck-Saint Mary's, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10

Blaine Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Blaine def. Chisago Lakes, 25-14, 25-14

Blaine def. Concordia Academy, 25-18, 25-18

Blaine def. Roseville, 21-25, 28-26, 18-16

Concordia Academy def. Chisago Lakes, 25-16, 25-21

Roseville def. Concordia Academy, 25-18, 25-14

Roseville def. Chisago Lakes, 25-16, 25-21

Pool B

Anoka def. St. Anthony, 25-19, 25-15

Minneapolis Southwest def. North St. Paul, 25-27, 25-17, 15-13

Minneapolis Southwest def. Anoka, 25-10

Minneapolis Southwest def. St. Anthony, 25-10, 25-16

North St. Paul def. St. Anthony, 25-11, 25-6

North St. Paul def. Anoka, 25-21, 25-19

Fourth Place

Chisago Lakes def. St. Anthony, 25-23, 25-19

Third Place

Concordia Academy def. Anoka, 21-25, 25-16, 15-6

Second Place

Roseville def. North St. Paul, 25-18, 25-22

Championship

Blaine def. Minneapolis Southwest, 22-25, 25-15, 15-12

Blue Earth Area Tournament

Pool Play

Blue Earth Area def. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 25-22

LeSueur-Henderson def. Blue Earth Area, 25-19, 25-12

LeSueur-Henderson def. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 25-13, 25-19

LeSueur-Henderson def. New Richland-H-E-G, 25-19, 22-25

Martin County West def. New Richland-H-E-G, 25-15, 25-21

Martin County West def. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 25-21

Martin County West def. LeSueur-Henderson, 25-19, 25-14

Martin County West def. Blue Earth Area, 25-9

Minnesota Valley Lutheran def. New Richland-H-E-G, 25-22, 12-25

New Richland-H-E-G def. Blue Earth Area, 25-18, 25-11

Southwest Star Concept def. Blue Earth Area, 25-11, 25-12

Southwest Star Concept def. Martin County West, 25-19, 25-21

Southwest Star Concept def. LeSueur-Henderson, 19-25

Southwest Star Concept def. New Richland-H-E-G, 25-15, 25-16

Southwest Star Concept def. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 25-10

Third Round

Southwest Star Concept def. Martin County West, 25-19, 25-21

Chanhassen Tournament

Belle Plaine def. Tartan, 25-7, 25-16

Big Lake def. Coon Rapids, 26-28, 25-21, 15-8

Delano def. Tartan, 25-13, 25-10

Rochester John Marshall def. Coon Rapids, 25-12, 25-8

Pool Play

Pool 1

Chanhassen def. Faribault, 25-14, 25-15

Minnetonka def. Faribault, 25-21, 25-13

Pool 2

Buffalo def. Coon Rapids, 25-17

Buffalo def. Tartan, 25-16, 25-18

Faribault def. Minneapolis South, 25-9, 25-13

Tartan def. Coon Rapids, 25-13, 23-25, 15-11

Pool 3

Delano def. Holy Family Catholic, 25-21, 25-12

Pool 5

Rogers def. Faribault, 25-21, 25-22

Cretin-Derham Hall Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Cretin-Derham Hall def. St. Agnes, 25-13, 25-12

Cretin-Derham Hall def. Minneapolis Washburn, 25-17, 25-18

Cretin-Derham Hall def. South St. Paul, 25-10, 25-11

Minneapolis Washburn def. St. Agnes, 25-15, 25-17

Minneapolis Washburn def. South St. Paul, 27-25, 25-15

St. Agnes def. South St. Paul, 25-13, 19-25, 15-12

Pool B

East Ridge def. New Life Academy, 25-16

East Ridge def. Minnehaha Academy, 16-25, 25-14, 15-10

East Ridge def. St. Peter, 25-15, 25-14

Minnehaha Academy def. St. Peter, 25-21

New Life Academy def. St. Peter

New Life Academy def. Minnehaha Academy, 25-15

Seventh Place

St. Peter def. South St. Paul, 25-21, 25-16

Fifth Place

Minnehaha Academy def. St. Agnes, 25-19, 25-6

Third Place

Minneapolis Washburn def. New Life Academy, 25-17, 20-25, 15-13

Championship

East Ridge def. Cretin-Derham Hall, 18-25, 15-11

Dakota Valley Eastern Classic

First Round

Pipestone def. Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D., 27-25, 26-28, 25-18

Second Round

Winner, S.D. def. Pipestone, 25-17, 25-14

Third Place

Pipestone def. Tri-Valley, S.D., 22-25, 25-21, 25-15

Dassel-Cokato Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Dassel-Cokato def. Sibley East, 25-18, 25-23

Dassel-Cokato def. Kimball, 25-11, 25-23

Dassel-Cokato def. Eden Valley-Watkins, 25-8, 25-5

Kimball def. Eden Valley-Watkins, 25-15, 25-17

Sibley East def. Eden Valley-Watkins, 26-24, 25-9

Sibley East def. Kimball, 25-18, 25-21

Pool B

BOLD def. St. Cloud Tech, 25-22

BOLD def. Rockford, 25-21, 16-25, 15-13

St. Cloud Tech def. Rockford, 25-23, 25-21

Watertown-Mayer def. Rockford, 25-13, 25-16

Watertown-Mayer def. St. Cloud Tech, 25-22, 25-16

Watertown-Mayer def. BOLD, 24-26, 25-17, 15-12

Seventh Place

Rockford def. Eden Valley-Watkins, 25-21, 25-19

Fifth Place

Kimball def. St. Cloud Tech, 25-23, 26-28, 15-12

Third Place

Sibley East def. BOLD, 25-14, 21-25, 17-15

Championship

Dassel-Cokato def. Watertown-Mayer, 25-18, 25-18

Hancock Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Carlton def. Lac qui Parle Valley, 25-15, 25-23

Hopkins Tournament

Albert Lea def. Park Center, 25-17, 27-25

Bemidji def. Eastview, 23-25, 26-24, 15-8

Bemidji def. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 25-19, 25-23

Bemidji def. Eastview, 23-25, 26-24, 15-8

Eastview def. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 25-23, 25-18

Eastview def. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 25-23, 25-18

Elk River def. Red Wing, 25-11, 25-10

Hopkins def. Red Wing, 25-11, 25-10

Hopkins def. Elk River, 25-18, 25-14

St. Michael-Albertville def. Park Center, 25-17, 25-15

St. Michael-Albertville def. Albert Lea, 25-17, 25-23

Gold Tournament

Hopkins def. Bemidji, 25-11, 25-19

Hopkins def. St. Michael-Albertville, 25-21, 20-25, 16-14

St. Michael-Albertville def. Bemidji, 25-23, 25-16

Silver Tournament

Albert Lea def. Eastview, 25-21, 25-23

Eastview def. Elk River, 25-10, 13-25, 15-7

Bronze Tournament

Park Center def. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 25-15, 25-16

Park Center def. Red Wing, 25-21, 25-23

Robbinsdale Armstrong def. Red Wing, 25-15, 25-17

Park of Cottage Grove Tournament

Robbinsdale Cooper def. St. Paul Harding, 25-13

Robbinsdale Cooper def. Bethany Academy, 25-13, 25-10

St. Croix Lutheran def. River Falls, Wis., 25-21, 25-17

St. Croix Lutheran def. Woodbury, 25-17, 25-15

St. Paul Academy def. St. Paul Central, 25-22, 15-25, 15-5

St. Paul Academy def. New Richmond, Wis., 23-25, 25-22, 15-12

St. Paul Central def. St. Paul Harding, 25-16, 25-15

St. Paul Harding def. Bethany Academy, 25-21

Woodbury def. Park (Cottage Grove), 25-17, 25-18

Woodbury def. St. Paul Central, 25-21, 25-14

Pool Play

Pool 1

New Richmond, Wis. def. Robbinsdale Cooper, 25-18, 25-10

St. Croix Lutheran def. Robbinsdale Cooper, 25-9, 25-15

St. Croix Lutheran def. New Richmond, Wis., 25-9, 25-21

Pool 2

Park (Cottage Grove) def. Bethany Academy, 25-23, 26-24

Park (Cottage Grove) def. St. Paul Academy, 25-11, 24-26, 25-23

St. Paul Academy def. Bethany Academy, 25-13, 25-13

Pool 3

River Falls, Wis. def. St. Paul Harding, 25-13, 25-15

River Falls, Wis. def. St. Paul Central, 25-23, 25-11

Woodbury def. St. Paul Central, 25-21, 25-14

Woodbury def. River Falls, Wis., 25-15, 25-22

Woodbury def. St. Paul Harding, 25-12, 25-13

Pierz Tournament

Holdingford def. Swanville, 25-19, 25-11

Holdingford def. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 25-21, 21-25, 15-4

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Floodwood, 25-11

Mabel-Canton def. Pierz, 25-11, 25-4

Pierz def. St. Cloud Cathedral, 25-21, 22-25, 15-12

Swanville def. Floodwood, 26-24, 25-15

First Round

Pool A

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Swanville, 25-18

Pierz def. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 25-10, 25-9

Pierz def. Swanville, 25-12, 25-15

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Pierz, 25-15, 25-22

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Swanville, 26-24, 25-15

St. Cloud Cathedral def. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 25-16, 25-17

Pool B

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart def. Holdingford, 25-18, 25-18

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart def. Floodwood, 26-24, 25-22

Holdingford def. Floodwood, 25-22, 25-23

Mabel-Canton def. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 25-14, 25-19

Mabel-Canton def. Holdingford, 25-11, 25-12

Mabel-Canton def. Floodwood, 25-9, 25-8

Fifth Place

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart def. St. Cloud Cathedral, 25-13, 17-25, 15-10

Championship

Mabel-Canton def. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 25-17, 25-17

Pioneer Classic

Pool Play

Pool A

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke def. Red Lake Falls, 25-21, 25-14, 25-23

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Red Lake Falls, 25-14, 20-25, 25-16

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 25-13, 16-25

Pool B

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Fertile-Beltrami, 25-23, 16-25, 29-27

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls, 25-12, 25-11, 28-8

Fertile-Beltrami def. Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls, 25-23, 25-9, 25-12

Fifth Place

Red Lake Falls def. Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls, 25-11, 25-16, 22-25, 18-25, 17-15

Third Place

Fertile-Beltrami def. Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 25-10, 25-21, 17-25, 30-32, 15-7

Championship

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River def. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 25-23, 25-18

Rochester Century Tournament

Austin def. St. Charles, 25-22

Hayfield def. Mankato East, 25-17, 25-23

Pool Play

Pool A

Hayfield def. Medford, 25-16

Hayfield def. St. Charles, 25-18, 25-12

Medford def. St. Charles, 25-15, 25-13

Rochester Century def. Hayfield, 23-25, 25-15, 15-8

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton Tournament

Round Robin Play

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton def. Lincoln HI, 25-14, 25-16

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton def. Edgerton, 25-11, 25-9

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton def. Ellsworth, 25-16, 25-18

Saint James Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Redwood Valley def. Maple River, 25-14, 25-14

Semifinal

St. James Area def. Wabasso, 18-25, 28-26, 15-9

St. James Tournament

Madelia def. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 25-14

Pool Play

Pool 1

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Maple River, 25-19, 25-14

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 25-12, 25-11

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. St. James Area, 25-14, 25-10

St. James Area def. Maple River, 25-19, 25-14

St. James Area def. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 25-16, 26-24

Pool 2

Wabasso def. Redwood Valley, 25-23, 26-24

Wabasso def. Madelia, 25-15

Worthington def. Madelia, 25-16, 25-27

Worthington def. Wabasso, 25-23, 17-25

Worthington def. Redwood Valley, 25-22, 25-17

Semifinal

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Worthington, 25-22, 25-13

Virginia Tournament

Cloquet def. Northeast Range, 18-25, 25-23, 15-12

Cloquet def. Virginia, 25-16, 25-22

Cloquet def. South Ridge, 22-25, 15-7

Pool Play

Cloquet def. Nashwauk-Keewatin, 25-15, 25-16

Willmar Tournament

Pool Play

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Central Minnesota Christian, 25-23, 25-19

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Renville County West, 25-12, 25-9

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Willmar, 25-12, 25-12

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Benson, 25-22, 25-19

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. New London-Spicer, 25-27, 25-21,

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 25-16, 19-25

Benson def. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 23-25, 25-21,

Central Minnesota Christian def. Willmar, 25-18, 20-25

Central Minnesota Christian def. New London-Spicer, 25-16, 25-19

Central Minnesota Christian def. Renville County West, 25-15, 25-19

Central Minnesota Christian def. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 25-15, 25-19

Central Minnesota Christian def. Benson, 15-25, 25-9,

New London-Spicer def. Benson, 25-19, 20-25,

New London-Spicer def. Renville County West, 25-14

New London-Spicer def. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 25-17, 25-19

Renville County West def. Benson, 25-22, 30-28

Renville County West def. Sauk Rapids-Rice, 23-25, 25-13,

Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Willmar, 25-21, 25-21

Willmar def. Benson, 25-13, 25-21Willmar def. Renville County West, 25-19, 25-16

Willmar def. New London-Spicer, 30-28, 25-15

Third Place

Willmar def. New London-Spicer, 25-23

Championship

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Central Minnesota Christian, 25-19, 25-17

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Parshall-White Shield def. Trenton, 22-25, 25-18, 19-25, 25-18, 15-12

Belle Fourche Tournament

Pool Play

Pool B

Bowman County def. Wall, S.D., 25-21, 22-25, 25-20

Lead-Deadwood, S.D. def. Bowman County, 25-14, 26-24

Sturgis, S.D. def. Bowman County, 25-12, 25-20

Consolation Semifinal

Bowman County def. Rapid City Central JV, S.D., 25-15, 25-18

Devils Lake Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Bottineau def. Grafton/St. Thomas, 25-8, 25-19

Bottineau def. Rolette-Wolford, 25-14, 23-25

Bottineau def. Minto, 25-14, 25-18

Grafton/St. Thomas def. Rolette-Wolford, 27-26, 19-25

Grafton/St. Thomas def. Minto, 25-19, 25-22

Minto def. Rolette-Wolford, 25-22, 17-25

Pool B

Devils Lake JV def. Velva, 25-15, 25-11

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. Velva, 25-16, 25-15

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. St. John, 25-12, 25-15

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. Devils Lake JV, 25-23, 25-13

St. John def. Devils Lake JV, 25-22, 18-25

Velva def. St. John, 24-26, 25-22

Pool C

New Rockford-Sheyenne def. Turtle Mountain, 15-25, 25-21

Rolla def. Turtle Mountain, 25-11, 25-10

Rolla def. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25-18, 25-14

Rolla def. Midway, 25-9, 25-6

Turtle Mountain def. Midway, 25-18, 25-19

First Round

Midway def. Turtle Mountain, 25-17, 18-25, 15-9

New Rockford-Sheyenne def. St. John, 25-20, 25-6

Rolette-Wolford def. Minto, 25-16, 25-19

Velva def. Grafton/St. Thomas, 25-20, 7-25, 15-10

Quarterfinal

Bottineau def. Rolette-Wolford, 25-21, 25-21

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 11-25, 25-17, 15-12

Midway def. Devils Lake JV, 25-17, 12-25, 15-10

Rolla def. Velva, 25-17, 25-16

Semifinal

Bottineau def. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 25-22, 25-20

Rolla def. Midway, 25-14, 25-7

Third Place

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg def. Midway, 19-25, 26-24, 15-8

Dickinson Tournament

Gold Tournament

First Round

Bismarck High def. Linton-HMB, 21-25, 25-14, 25-21

Dickinson def. Stanley, 26-24, 27-25

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. New England, 25-18, 17-25, 25-15

Kindred def. Beulah, 25-21, 16-25, 25-20

Second Round

Billings Central, Mont. def. Dickinson, 25-16, 25-11

Billings Senior, Mont. def. Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, 25-16, 25-21

Billings Skyview, Mont. def. Bismarck High, 25-22, 25-21

Bismarck Century def. Kindred, 25-11, 25-14

Consolation Semifinal

Beulah def. Linton-HMB, 14-25, 25-22, 25-19

New England def. Stanley, 27-25, 25-22

Semifinal

Bismarck Century def. Billings Skyview, Mont., 25-16, 15-25, 25-15

Consolation Playback

Bismarck High def. Kindred, 25-12, 20-25, 25-11

Dickinson def. Kindred, 11-25, 25-23, 25-13

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Dickinson, 25-19, 25-14

Linton-HMB def. Stanley, 25-15, 25-20

Consolation Final

New England def. Beulah, 25-23, 28-26

Fifth Place

Bismarck High def. Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, 25-20, 17-25, 25-23

Championship

Billings Senior, Mont. def. Bismarck Century, 25-18, 25-22

Silver Tournament

First Round

Dickinson Trinity def. Hardin, Mont., 25-18, 25-18

Hettinger/Scranton def. Glasgow, Mont., 22-25, 25-10, 25-7

Mandan def. Beach, 25-16, 25-21

Minot def. Miles City, Mont., 26-24, 25-19, 25-23

Second Round

Heart River def. Mandan, 19-25, 25-19, 25-19

Minot Our Redeemer's def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-20, 25-18

Consolation Semifinal

Beach def. Miles City, Mont., 25-20, 28-26

Semifinal

Minot def. Heart River, 26-24, 19-25, 25-19

Minot Our Redeemer's def. Dickinson Trinity, 25-23, 25-9

Consolation Playback

Hettinger/Scranton def. Heart River, 25-18, 25-16

Mandan def. Dickinson Trinity, 25-22, 25-21

Consolation Final

Beach def. Glasgow, Mont., 25-16, 25-16

Third Place

Mandan def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-21, 25-15

Championship

Minot Our Redeemer's def. Minot, 26-24, 25-18

Bronze Tournament

First Round

Hazen def. Baker, Mont., 25-23, 17-25, 25-17

Trinity Christian def. Malta, Mont., 25-23, 25-8

Watford City def. Glendive, Mont., 24-26, 25-20, 25-15

Consolation Playback

Trinity Christian def. Watford City, 26-24, 25-20

Semifinal

Hazen def. Trinity Christian, 25-14, 25-9

Sidney, Mont. def. Watford City, 15-25, 25-19, 25-21

Championship

Hazen def. Sidney, Mont., 25-21, 25-20

Shiloh Christian Tournament

Pool Play

Pool A

Grant County def. Kidder County, 23-16, 23-19

Grant County def. Turtle Lake-Mercer, 25-18, 25-15

Grant County def. New Salem-Almont, 25-13, 24-21

Kidder County def. Turtle Lake-Mercer, 22-20, 25-16

New Salem-Almont def. Turtle Lake-Mercer, 25-16, 24-23

New Salem-Almont def. Kidder County, 23-21, 25-13

South Border def. New Salem-Almont, 25-13, 25-10

South Border def. Grant County, 20-21, 25-23

South Border def. Kidder County, 25-13, 25-6

Pool B

Burke County def. Flasher, 19-18, 24-18

Flasher def. Wilton-Wing, 18-20, 24-16

Glen Ullin-Hebron def. Flasher, 20-21, 21-17

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Flasher, 25-19, 25-15

Wilton-Wing def. Strasburg-Zeeland, 20-24, 23-20

Wilton-Wing def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 23-15, 23-18

Wilton-Wing def. Burke County, 12-25, 20-18

Pool C

Mott-Regent def. Standing Rock, 25-16, 25-11

Mott-Regent def. Underwood, 25-18, 16-25

Mott-Regent def. Napoleon, 22-19, 14-25

Napoleon def. Underwood, 23-21, 19-24

Napoleon def. Standing Rock, 25-13, 25-13

Shiloh Christian def. Mott-Regent, 20-23, 23-19

Shiloh Christian def. Standing Rock, 25-17, 25-9

Shiloh Christian def. Napoleon, 25-18, 15-25

Shiloh Christian def. Underwood, 25-17, 21-18

Underwood def. Standing Rock, 25-11, 25-16

Tournament Play

Grant County def. South Border, 25-22, 18-25, 17-16

Grant County def. Napoleon, 25-11, 25-17

Napoleon def. Strasburg-Zeeland, 25-17, 10-25, 15-8

Napoleon def. Shiloh Christian, 25-22, 25-20

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Burke County, 25-22, 25-12

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

WNBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Atlanta vs. Indiana

Thursday: Atlanta 84, Indiana 79

Sunday: Atlanta at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Western Conference

Minnesota vs. Phoenix

Thursday: Minnesota 85, Phoenix 62

Sunday: Minnesota at Phoenix, 4 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

5-hour ENERGY 200 benefiting Living Beyond Breast Cancer

At Dover, Del.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Joey Logano, Ford, 200 laps, 140 rating, 0 points.

2. (17) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 114.7, 42.

3. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 112.7, 0.

4. (11) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 107.4, 40.

5. (12) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 199, 98.1, 39.

6. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 199, 106.3, 38.

7. (9) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 199, 86.4, 37.

8. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 199, 134.3, 0.

9. (18) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 199, 90.2, 35.

10. (6) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 199, 92.8, 35.

11. (10) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 199, 85.3, 33.

12. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 199, 77.5, 32.

13. (7) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 198, 81.6, 31.

14. (15) Michael Annett, Ford, 198, 72.6, 30.

15. (13) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 198, 100.7, 29.

16. (19) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 198, 68.3, 29.

17. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 198, 78.6, 27.

18. (4) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 197, 79.5, 26.

19. (20) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 197, 79.7, 25.

20. (23) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 197, 59.7, 24.

21. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 62.5, 23.

22. (21) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 196, 69.6, 22.

23. (24) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 196, 53.1, 21.

24. (16) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 194, 62, 20.

25. (38) T.J. Duke, Ford, 191, 41.3, 19.

26. (31) Eric McClure, Toyota, 189, 44.8, 18.

27. (34) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 177, 38.9, 17.

28. (27) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 162, 49.1, 16.

29. (33) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, rear gear, 107, 41.2, 15.

30. (25) Blake Koch, Toyota, handling, 85, 44.1, 14.

31. (29) Carl Long, Dodge, transmission, 74, 45.5, 13.

32. (30) Ryan Ellis, Toyota, brakes, 60, 49.7, 12.

33. (39) Brad Teague, Toyota, parked, 58, 30.9, 11.

34. (36) Donnie Neuenberger, Ford, accident, 33, 37.2, 10.

35. (28) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 13, 39.2, 9.

36. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, overheating, 9, 34.9, 0.

37. (37) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, handling, 8, 31.6, 7.

38. (26) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, transmission, 7, 32.4, 6.

39. (32) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, vibration, 4, 29.3, 5.

SWIMMING

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Minot Invitational

Team scores: Minot 559, Mandan 418, Fargo Davies 416.5, Moorhead (Minn.) 294, Jamestown 290.5. Bismarck 245.

200 medley relay: 1, Minot (Brown, Bogenrief, Clark, Hubbard), 1:559.12. 2, B (Hepper, Koebele, Dempsey, Engberg), 2:00.94. 3 Moorhead (Makeeff, Ford, Sauber, Martin), 2:05.65.

200 freestyle: 1, Hamel, Minot, 2:03.20. 2, Arends, Moorhead, 2:04.09. 3, Doll, Mandan, 2:08.01.

200 individual medley: 1, Brown, Minot, 2:20.31. 2, Koebele, B, 2:24.60. 3, Walker-Rozo, Minot, 2:27.20

50 freestyle: 1, Hepper, B, 26.31. 2, Engberg, B, 26.65. 3, Martin, Mandan, 26.74.

Diving: 1, Seljevold, Moorhead, 393.55. 2, Nelson, B, 338.05. 3, Bock, FD, 322.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Walker-Rozo, Minot, 59.39. 2, Ford, Mandan, 1:04.86. 3, Hart, J, 1:08.77.

100 freestyle: 1, Hamel, Minot, 56.79. 2, Arends, Moorhead, 57.11. 3, Gillund, Minot, 58.99.

500 freestyle: 1, Doll, Mandan, 5:51.73. 2, Haroldson, Mandan, 6:10.88. 3, Flosi, Minot, 6:15.64.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Minot (Walker-Rozo, Gillund, Hubbard, Hamel), 1:45.96. 2, Mandan (Ford, Doll, Borchers, Martin), 1:46.73. 3, B (Hepper, Dempsey, Koebele, Engberg), 1:50.87.

100 backstroke: 1, Brown, Minot, 1:02.82. 2, Hart, J, 1:04.06. 3, Hepper, B, 1:04.72.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bogenrief, Minot, 1:14.40. 2, Koebele, B, 1:15.39. 3, Ford, Mandan, 1:16.64.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Minot (Hamel, Gillund, Walker-Rozo, Brown), 3:53.42. 2, Mandan (Doll, Curtiss, Sauber, Borches), 4:06.43. 3, FD (Geffre, K. Hennebry, P. Hennebry, Berry), 4:10.38.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Champions Tour

First Tee Open

At Pebble Beach, Calif.

At p-Pebble Beach Golf Links (6,837 yards, par 72)

At d-Del Monte Golf Course (6,357 yards, par 72)

Second Round

Tom Lehman 67d-67p–134 -10

Russ Cochran 68d-67p–135 -9

Kirk Triplett 67d-70p–137 -7

Bernhard Langer 63d-74p–137 -7

Doug Garwood 67d-71p–138 -6

Dan Forsman 68d-70p–138 -6

John Cook 70d-68p–138 -6

Chien Soon Lu 71p-67d–138 -6

Bill Glasson 71p-68d–139 -5

Craig Stadler 70d-69p–139 -5

Scott Hoch 70p-69d–139 -5

John Inman 73p-66d–139 -5

Fred Couples 68d-71p–139 -5

Joel Edwards 71d-69p–140 -4

Duffy Waldorf 72d-68p–140 -4

Mark Calcavecchia 68d-72p–140 -4

Ted Schulz 73p-67d–140 -4

Tom Byrum 72p-68d–140 -4

Olin Browne 69d-72p–141 -3

Tom Pernice Jr. 71p-70d–141 -3

Mark McNulty 67d-74p–141 -3

Willie Wood 72p-69d–141 -3

Esteban Toledo 69d-72p–141 -3

Loren Roberts 70d-72p–142 -2

Jeff Sluman 75p-67d–142 -2

Mike Goodes 70d-72p–142 -2

Joey Sindelar 68d-74p–142 -2

Bobby Clampett 71p-71d–142 -2

Andrew Magee 67d-75p–142 -2

Dick Mast 72p-70d–142 -2

Rod Spittle 70d-72p–142 -2

Mark Brooks 77p-66d–143 -1

Jeff Hart 74p-69d–143 -1

Brad Bryant 76p-68d–144 E

Steve Elkington 74p-70d–144 E

Sandy Lyle 73d-71p–144 E

Tom Kite 72d-72p–144 E

Rocco Mediate 74p-70d–144 E

Jay Don Blake 70d-74p–144 E

Fred Funk 74p-71d–145 +1

Jeff Brehaut 76d-69p–145 +1

David Frost 73p-72d–145 +1

Brian Henninger 75p-70d–145 +1

Jim Thorpe 75p-70d–145 +1

Larry Nelson 71p-75d–146 +2

Mark Wiebe 71d-75p–146 +2

Mark O’Meara 79p-67d–146 +2

Rick Fehr 71d-75p–146 +2

Tommy Armour III 73p-73d–146 +2

Bart Bryant 75p-71d–146 +2

Nick Price 75d-71p–146 +2

Jerry Haas 68d-79p–147 +3

Roger Chapman 70d-77p–147 +3

Corey Pavin 77p-70d–147 +3

Steve Pate 74p-73d–147 +3

Peter Senior 72d-75p–147 +3

Hale Irwin 72d-75p–147 +3

John Riegger 75p-72d–147 +3

Scott Simpson 74p-73d–147 +3

David Eger 74p-73d–147 +3

Steve Lowery 76p-71d–147 +3

Bobby Wadkins 73d-74p–147 +3

Chip Beck 71d-77p–148 +4

Larry Mize 77d-71p–148 +4

Peter Jacobsen 78p-70d–148 +4

Brad Faxon 72d-76p–148 +4

Bob Gilder 75d-74p–149 +5

Colin Montgomerie 72d-77p–149 +5

Gene Sauers 76p-74d–150 +6

Anders Forsbrand 78p-73d–151 +7

Jim Rutledge 79p-72d–151 +7

Michael Allen 80p-71d–151 +7

Bruce Summerhays 76p-75d–151 +7

Jay Haas 75d-76p–151 +7

Tony Johnstone 78p-74d–152 +8

Fuzzy Zoeller 73d-79p–152 +8

Gary Hallberg 77p-75d–152 +8

Bruce Fleisher 78p-74d–152 +8

J K Kim 75d-79p–154 +10

Ben Crenshaw 81p-74d–155 +11

Joe Daley 82p-78d–160 +16

Web.com Tour Championship

At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Third Round (Top 10)

Scott Gardiner 67-68-65–200

Chesson Hadley 65-66-70–201

Joe Durant 66-67-68–201

Andrew D. Putnam 68-67-67–202

Jamie Lovemark 70-67-66–203

Bud Cauley 70-69-65–204

Andrew Loupe 68-69-67–204

Rod Pampling 70-66-68–204

Russell Knox 67-69-68–204

Chad Campbell 70-68-67–205

Area

Tom Hoge 68-71-69–208

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 15 9 6 51 47 36

Kansas City 14 10 6 48 43 29

Montreal 13 9 7 46 48 44

Houston 12 10 8 44 38 37

Philadelphia 11 10 9 42 38 39

New England 11 11 8 41 42 34

Chicago 11 12 7 40 38 45

Columbus 11 14 5 38 36 39

Toronto FC 5 15 11 26 29 45

D.C. 3 21 6 15 20 52

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 15 10 6 51 54 39

Seattle 15 8 5 50 38 28

Portland 11 5 13 46 45 31

Los Angeles 13 10 6 45 46 36

Colorado 12 9 9 45 37 31

Vancouver 11 11 8 41 42 39

San Jose 11 11 8 41 31 41

FC Dallas 10 9 10 40 40 42

Chivas USA 6 16 8 26 29 54

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Philadelphia 1, Sporting Kansas City 0

Saturday

Toronto FC 4, D.C. United 1

Real Salt Lake 1, Vancouver 0

New England 1, Houston 1, tie

Chicago 2, Montreal 2, tie

Today

Los Angeles at Portland, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.