« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 27 2013

High school scoreboard

football

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes 28, East Grand Forks 6

DL 14 0 14 0– 28

EGF 0 0 0 6–6

DL–Champa 85 kickoff return (Payne kick)

DL–Nosal 45 run (Payne kick)

DL–Herzog 4 run (Payne kick)

DL–Herzog 1 run (Payne kick)

EGF–Trevino 8 pass from Selk (kick failed)

Mahnomen 67, Red Lake 6

M 27 34 0 6–67

R 0 6 0 0–6

R–unknown interception return (Schoenborn kick)

M–Bjorge 5 run (Schoenborn kick)

M–Kol. Lefebvre 15 pass from Kod. Lefebvre (Schoenborn kick)

M–Schoenborn 24 run (kick failed)

M–Worms 12 run (Schoenborn kick)

M–Londo 2 run (Schoenborn kick)

R–Jarha 12 pass from Mason (run failed)

M–Kahlbaugh 11 run (Schoenborn kick)

M–Kahlbaugh 57 run (Schoenborn kick)

M–Worms 52 run (Schoenborn kick)

M–Bisek 2 run (Schoenborn kick)

Perham 19, Pequot Lakes 6

P 13 6 0 0–19

PL 0 6 0 0–6

P–Jordahl 9 run (Bahls kick)

P–Bahls 50 run (kick failed)

PL–Sellner 21 pass from Borleis (run failed)

P–Glynes 50 pass from Bahls (kick failed)

Red Lake County 20, Frazee 14

RLC 6 0 6 8– 20

F 7 0 7 0–14

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 58,

Hancock 8

WHN 14 30 6 8–58

H 8 0 0 0– 8

WHN–Thiel 5 run (run failed)

WHN–Maudal 1 run (Thiel run)

H–Holleman 7 run (Miller pass from Holleman)

WHN–Thiel 5 run (Deal run)

WHN–Berger 45 run (Berger run)

WHN–Maudal 7 run (pass failed)

WHN–Maudal 67 pass from Deal (Maudal run)

WHN–Thiel 19 run (run failed)

WHN–Lampe 16 run (Brunson run)

Other scores

Apple Valley 41, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 7, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 0

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 46, Northern Freeze 6

Barnesville 57, Osakis 0

Blackduck 38, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Blaine 41, Coon Rapids 14

Brainerd 7, St. Cloud Tech 0

Breckenridge 29, Crookston 0

Browerville 8, New York Mills 7

Burnsville 14, Lakeville South 3

Chisholm 52, Littlefork-Big Falls 8

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 54, Brandon-Evansville 16

Crosby-Ironton 52, Hinckley-Finlayson 14

Ely 54, Silver Bay 14

Fertile-Beltrami 40, Cass Lake-Bena 0

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 37, Clearbrook-Gonvick 36

Kittson County Central 55, Climax/Fisher 20

Lake Park-Audubon 29, Fosston 20

Maple Lake 43, Kimball 26

Maple River 35, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 6

Moorhead 49, Sauk Rapids-Rice 28

Moose Lake/Willow River 56, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 14

Nevis 48, Lake of the Woods 0

New London-Spicer 50, Dassel-Cokato 14

New Richland-H-E-G 28, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 22

Owatonna 49, Austin 26

Park Rapids 34, Thief River Falls 7

Pelican Rapids 52, Staples-Motley 20

Pine River-Backus 43, Bagley 7

Prior Lake 20, Lakeville North 6

Roseau 40, Warroad 0

Rosemount 41, Eagan 14

Sartell 38, Grand Rapids 7

Sauk Centre 27, Benson 7

St. Cloud Apollo 31, Fergus Falls 12

St. Michael-Albertville 37, Chisago Lakes 26

North Dakota

Results Friday

Carrington-Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 43, Northern Cass 16

NC 0 0 8 8–16

C 0 7 15 21–43

C–Aburrea 10 run (Smith kick)

C–Aburrea 32 run (Smith kick)

NC–Backer 26 pass from Kyllo (Kyllo run)

C–Aburrea 1 run (Aburrea run)

C–Aburrea 35 run (run failed)

NC–Kyllo 22 run (Kyllo run)

C–Aburrea 15 run (Smith kick)

C–Safety

C–Ferguson 47 run (kick failed)

Des Lacs-Burlington 14,

Harvey-Wells County 6

DLB 0 0 14 0–14

HWC 0 0 0 6–6

DLB–Edwards 21 pass from Schestler (Schaeffer kick)

DLB–Schaeffer 17 run (Schaeffer kick)

HWC–Littlefield 5 run (run failed)

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 56,

Benson County 0

BC 0 0 0 0–0

FSHP 32 8 16 0–56

FSHP–C. Montag 16 run (Suhr pass from Erickson)

FSHP–C. Montag 59 run (Erickson run)

FSHP–C. Montag 2 run (Erickson run)

FSHP–C. Montag 60 run (Breckheimer run)

FSHP–C. Montag 71 run (Suhr run)

FSHP–C. Montag 43 run (L. Montag pass from Erickson)

FSHP–Stein 52 run (Suhr run)

May-Port-CG 27, North Border 6

NB 0 0 0 6– 6

MPCG 7 6 8 6–27

MPCG–Bradner 14 run (Knudson kick)

MPCG–Nygaard 35 run (kick failed)

MPCG–Bradner 12 run (Elliott pass from Bradner)

MPCG–Bradner 35 run (kick failed)

NB–Lafferty 24 run (conversion failed)

Milnor-North Sargent 20,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 14

MNS 0 14 6 0–20

LHMB 0 6 8 0–14

MNS–Martinson 3 run (Peterson pass from Bussman)

MNS–Bussman 2 run (run failed)

LHMB–Oien 2 run (pass failed)

LHMB–Oien 10 run (Oien run)

MNS–Bussman 1 run (pass failed)

Minot Ryan 40, Watford City 6

WC 0 0 0 6– 6

MR 7 26 7 0–40

MR–Bosch 40 pass from Eggle (Demchuk kick good)

MR–Eggl 3 run (kick failed)

MR–Berentson 60 pass from Eggl (pass failed)

MR–Smith 3 run (Demchuk kick good)

MR–Eggl 2 run (Demchuk kick good)

MR–Sanders 32 pass from Eggl (Demchuk kick good)

WC–Thompson 19 run (kick failed)

Oakes 35, Hillsboro-Central Valley 14

HCV 0 8 6 0–14

O 14 6 8 7–35

O–Zetocha 69 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

O–Zetocha 55 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

HCV–Stallman 9 pass from Preston (run good)

O–Meehl 2 run (kick failed)

O–Zetocha 27 pass from Meehl (Zetocha pass from Meehl)

HCV–Preston 1 run (run failed)

O–Zetocha 33 pass from Meehl (Meehl kick)

Sargent Central 20, South Border 6

SC 6 14 0 0–20

SB 0 0 6 0–6

SC–Parrow 3 run (run failed)

SC–Arp 7 pass from Wyum (Diegel pass from Wyum)

SC–Jablonsky 56 pass from Wyum (Jablonsky pass from Wyum)

SB–Meidinger 50 pass from Jacobson (run failed)

Strasburg-Zeeland 21,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 20

SZ 8 0 0 13–21

LLM 0 0 6 14–20

SZ–Kramer 15 run (Aberlee run)

LLM–B. Thielges 5 run (pass failed)

LLM–Olson 36 run (run failed)

SZ–Kramer 7 run (run failed)

LLM–B. Thielges 58 run (D. Thielges pass from Stemen)

SZ-Aberlee 28 run (Nolz kick)

Towner-Granville-Upham 40

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 18

TGU 20 6 8 6–40

WHNG 0 0 12 6–18

TGU–Green 29 run (Green run)

TGU–Green 85 interception return (run failed)

TGU–Thorp 11 pass from Luna (run failed)

TGU–Green 5 run (run failed)

TGU–Luna 10 run (Green run)

WHNG–Miller 57 pass from Braaten (run failed)

WHNG–Braaten 3 run (run failed)

TGU–Schell 63 pass from Luna (run failed)

WHNG–Braaten 68 run (pass failed)

Valley City 62, Maple Valley-Enderlin 28

MVE 0 6 22 0–28

VC 20 12 14 16–62

VC–Halgrimson 12 run (unknown pass from Lentz)

VC–Lindgren 22 pass from Lentz (pass failed)

VC–Jury 22 run (run failed)

MVE–Richman 55 run (run failed)

VC–Lindgren 10 run (run failed)

VC–Halgrimson 4 run (pass failed)

VC–Allen 7 run (run failed)

VC-Halgrimson 53 run (Allen run)

MVE–Lindgren 12 pass from Combs (Lindgren pass from Combs)

MVE–Lindgren 24 pass from Combs (pass failed)

MVE–McGough 10 run (Lindgren pass from Combs)

VC–Allen 28 interception return (Halgrimson run)

VC–Rodriguez 2 run (Rodriguez run)

Wahpeton 48, Central Cass 8

CC 0 0 8 0– 8

W 20 22 6 0–48

W–Zarak 21 pass from Christensen (conversion failed)

W–Christensen 2 run (pass failed)

W–Christensen 12 run (Christensen run)

W–Lingen 69 run (Poppen pass from Christensen)

W–McNary 6 pass from Christensen (run failed)

W–Christensen 1 run (Lingen run)

CC–Breske 52 pass from Schultz (Nelson pass from Schultz)

W–Erickson 70 run (run failed)

Other scores

Fargo Davies 41, Williston 8

Lisbon 34, Grafton/St. Thomas 20

Minot 41, Grand Forks Red River 21

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 56, Garrison-Max 0

North Prairie 36, Lakota/Adams-Edmore/Dakota Prairie 6

Park River/Fordville Lankin 75, Midway-Minto 8

Thompson 41, New Rockford-Sheyenne 8

Wahpeton 48, Central Cass 8

West Fargo 34, Devils Lake 20

South Dakota

Results Friday

Tea Area 41, Sissteon 0

S 0 0 0 0– 0

TA 15 13 7 6–41

TA–Ensz 36 run (Hansen kick)

TA–Ensz 23 run (Hansen run)

TA–Roemen 5 run (conversion failed)

TA–Roemen 1 run (Hansen kick)

TA–Ensz 30 run (Hansen kick)

TA–Gors 6 run (conversion failed)

volleyball

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Nova Classical Academy def. Charter Stars, 25-5, 25-6, 25-13

Pine River-Backus def. Pillager, 21-25, 25-23, 25-15, 25-18

Rothsay def. Norman County West, 14-25, 24-26, 25-17, 27-25, 15-12

Southwest Christian (Chaska) def. Legacy Christian, 25-16, 25-10, 25-15

North Dakota

Results Friday

Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-13, 25-21, 25-20

Pool E

Billings Senior, Mont. def. Watford City, 25-14, 25-11, 25-9

Mandan def. Dickinson Trinity, 25-21, 25-18, 25-21

Pool F

Bismarck High def. Baker, Mont., 25-16, 25-16, 25-19

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Hardin, Mont., 25-19, 17-25, 25-18

swimming

D

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Fargo North 119, Fargo South 66

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Anderson, Mengelkoc, Roche, Astrup) 1:58.57. 2, FS (Bachmeier, Booth, Smith, Martinson) 2:05.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Derby, FN, 2:06.46. 2, Anderson, FN, 2:11.17.

200 individual medley: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 2:22.31. 2, Hanna, FS, 2:36.00.

50 freestyle: 1, E. Roche, FN, 25.77. 2, Martinson, FS, 27.42.

Diving: 1, Carlson, FS, 194.25. 2, Werder, FN, 128.75.

100 butterfly: 1, E. Roche, FN, 1:04.14. 2, Smith, FN, 1:07.41.

100 freestyle: 1, Davis, FS, 1:01.49. 2, Martinson, FS, 1:01.50.

500 freestyle: 1, Derby, FN, 5:40.30. 2, Anderson, FN, 6:03.53.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Anderson, Seibold, Mengelkoch, Derby) 1:45.09.

100 backstroke: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:05.92. 2, Bachmeier, FS, 1:08.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ostlie, FS, 1:18.34. 2, Astrup, FN, 1:20.89.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Seibold, Astrup, Derby, E. Roche) 3:57.49. 2, FN (Blazek, Uglem, O. Roche, Derby) 4:12.25.

Minot 141, Moorhead 45

Minot 136, Fargo Davies

Minot 142, Bismarck 38

200 medley relay: 1, M (Clark, Bogenrief, Walker-Rozo, Scott), 1:56.02. 2, FD, 2:04.23. 3, M ‘B’, 2:06.47.

200 freestyle: 1, Hepper, BHS, 2:01.13. 2, Brown, M, 2:01.32. 3, Gillund, M, 2:07.83.

200 individual medley: 1, Clark, M, 2:24.44. 2, Kast, M, 2:24.87. 3, Johnson, M, 2:30.34.

50 freestyle: 1, Hamel, M, 24.95. 2, Arends, MHD, 25.90. 3, Walker-Rozo, M, 26.55.

Diving: 1, Seljevold, MHD, 227. 2, Roman, MHD, 202.20. 3, Bickel, M, 195.10.

100 butterfly: 1, Walker-Rozo, M, 59.29. 2, Scott, M, 1:03.60. 3, Brandt, FD, 1:05.20.

100 freestyle: 1, Hamel, M, 55:51. 2, Dempsey, BHS, 1:00.09. 3, Hubbard, M, 1:00.18.

500 freestyle: 1, Brown, M, 5:30.49. 2, Arends, MHD, 5:37.39. 3, Gillund, M, 5:45.40.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M ‘A’ (Hamel, Gillund, Clark, Brown), 1:44.33. 2, FD, 1:50.89. 3, M ‘B’, 1:51.14.

100 backstroke: 1, S. Clark, M, 1:04.74. 2, A. Clark, M, 1:07.58. 3, Koebele, BHS, 1:09.48.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bogenrief, M, 1:12.69. 2, Kast, M, 1:15.72. 3, Scheeler, FD, 1:17.69.

400 freestyle relay: 1, M (Hamel, Walker-Rozo, Clark, Brown), 3:51.45. 2, M, 4:03.56.

Tennis

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

East Region tournament

First round

Singles

Schwandt, Shanley, def. Fehr, W, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5). Comeau, GFC, def. Steffes, FS, 6-2, 6-2. Chambers, GFC, def. Albers, W, 6-0, 6-0. Ducan, FS, def. Hoistad, W, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0. Sikorski, WF, def. Haglund, VC, 6-0, 6-0. Kooyer, WF, def. Voglewede, FN, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3). Jellison, FS, def. Wendel, VC, 6-1, 6-1. Knewtson, WF, def. Laven, FD, 6-3, 6-3. Mostad, FN, def. Jenson, VC, 6-0, 6-0. Wedin, GFC, def. Fairfield, Shanley, 6-0, 6-4. Wanzek, FD, def. Morris, FN, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.

Doubles

S. O’Donnel/D. O’Donnel, Shanley, def. Dilbeck/Kearns, FN, 6-3, 6-4. Manske/Cieklinski, GCF, def. Bartels/Jawaski, W, 6-1, 6-3.

Second round

Singles

Wischer, GFRR, def. Schwandt, Shanley, 6-0, 6-0. Chambers, GFC, def. Comeau, GFC, 6-0, 6-0. Godon, GFRR, def. Ducan, FS, 6-0, 6-0. Sawchuk, Shanley, def. Sikorski, WF, 6-1, 6-2. Osman, FD, def. Kooyer, WF, 6-1, 6-2. Knewtson, WF, def. Jellison, FS, 6-2, 6-1. Mostad, FN, def. Wedin, GFC, 6-2, 6-4. Anderson, GFRR, def. Wanzek, FD, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

Caoili/Kuhlman, GFRR, def. S. O’Donnel/D. O’Donnel, Shanley, 6-0, 6-0. Miller/Reimers, VC, def. Walker/Holland, WF, 6-2, 6-2. Strom/Schott, Shanley, def. Tougas/Langenwalter, W, 6-0, 6-0. Thompson/Folson, GFC, Miller/Ondracek, VC, 6-3, 6-2. Youngs/Lawley, FS, def. Hermann/Jacklitch, FD, 6-0, 6-1. Kuhlman/Kenyon, GFRR, def. Landman/Pladson, FN, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3. Kottsick/Gupta, FD, def. Del Val/Schulz, FS, def. 6-1, 4-6, 6-2. Farahmand/Ballweber, WF, def. Manske/Cieklinski, GFC, 6-0, 6-2.

Quarter finals

Singles

Wischer, GFRR, def. Chambers, GFC, 6-0, 6-0. Sawchuk, Shanley, def. Godon, GFRR, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5. Knewtson, WF, def. Osman, FD, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1. Anderson, GFRR, def. Mostad, FN, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Caoili/Kuhlman, GFRR, def. Miller/Reimers, VC, 6-1, 6-1. Thompson/Folson, GFC, def. Strom/Schott, Shanley, 5-7, 6-1, 6-3. Youngs/Lawley, FS, def. Kuhlman/Kenyon, GFRR, 7-5, 6-2. Farahmand/Ballweber, WF, def. Kottsick/Gupta, FD, 6-1, 6-4.

Consolation first round

Singles

Steffes, FS, def. Albers, W, 6-0, 6-0. Laven, FD, def. Wendel, VC, 6-1, 6-0. Fairfield, Shanley, def. Jenson, VC, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Hermann/Jacklitch, FD, def. Dilbeck/Kearns, FN, 7-5, 6-2. Miller/Ondracek, VC, def. Bartels/Jawaski, W, 6-2, 7-6 (8-6).

Consolation second round

Singles

Kooyer, WF, def. Fehr, W, 6-1, 6-4. Steffes, FS, def. Jellison, FS, 6-2, 6-0. Wedin, GFC, def. Hoistad, W, 6-0, 6-0. Wanzek, FD, def. Haglund, VC, 6-2, 6-0. Schwandt, Shanley, def. Voglewede, FN, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3). Comeau, GFC, def. Laven, FD, 6-4, 6-4. Fairfield, Shanley, def. Duncan, FS, 6-1, 6-2. Sikorski, WF, def. Morris, FN, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Landman/Pladson, FN, def. Hermann/Jacklitch, FD, 6-1, 6-4. Del Val/Schulz, WF, def. S. O’Donnel/ D. O’Donnel, Shanley, 6-2, 6-3. Miller/Ondracek, VC, def. Tougas/Langenwalter, W, 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation third round

Singles

Steffes, FS, def. Kooyer, WF, 6-3, 6-0. Wedin, GFC, def. Wanzek, FD, 6-2, 6-0. Schwandt, Shanley, def. Comeau, 7-5 (7-5), 6-2. Fairfield, Shanley, def. Sikorski, WF, 6-0, 6-2.