« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 21 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 31

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 47 30

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 28 30

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 45 46

South

W L Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 61 52

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 41 41

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 40 39

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 11 47

North

W L Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 41 34

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 41 55

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 16 37

Pittsburgh 0 2 0 .000 19 36

West

W L Pct PF PA

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 71 34

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 90 50

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 36 30

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 61 61

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 52 48

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 79 86

N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 54 77

Washington 0 2 0 .000 47 71

South

W L Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 39 31

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 48 47

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 30 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 31 34

North

W L Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 55 51

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 55 49

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 66 54

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 54 65

West

W L Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 41 10

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 51 55

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 37 57

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 49 48

Thursday

Kansas City 26, Philadelphia 16

Today

San Diego at Tennessee, noon.

Arizona at New Orleans, noon.

St. Louis at Dallas, noon.

Cleveland at Minnesota, noon.

Houston at Baltimore, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, noon.

Detroit at Washington, noon.

Tampa Bay at New England, noon.

Green Bay at Cincinnati, noon.

Atlanta at Miami, 3:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Jacksonville at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 3:25 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Oakland at Denver, 7:40 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 26

San Francisco at St. Louis, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 29

N.Y. Giants at Kansas City, noon.

Seattle at Houston, noon.

Baltimore at Buffalo, noon.

Arizona at Tampa Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, noon.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, noon.

Chicago at Detroit, noon.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at London, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 3:05 p.m.

Washington at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

New England at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Green Bay

Monday, Sep. 30

Miami at New Orleans, 7:40 p.m.

Injury report

NFL

CLEVELAND BROWNS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – BROWNS: OUT: LB Quentin Groves (ankle), QB Brandon Weeden (right thumb). DOUBTFUL: G Shawn Lauvao (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Ahtyba Rubin (calf). PROBABLE: DE Desmond Bryant (wrist), S T.J. Ward (shoulder). VIKINGS: OUT: RB Rhett Ellison (knee). PROBABLE: DT Fred Evans (shoulder), G Brandon Fusco (shoulder), LB Erin Henderson (heel), T Phil Loadholt (knee), S Mistral Raymond (shoulder), S Harrison Smith (upper arm), C John Sullivan (knee), DT Kevin Williams (knee).

Odds

NFL

Today

San Diego at Tennessee: Titans by 3

San Francisco at Indianapolis: 49ers by 10 ½

Arizona at New Orleans: Saints by 7 ½

St. Louis at Dallas: Cowboys by 3

New York Giants at Carolina: Panthers by 2 ½

Houston at Baltimore: Texans by 2

Atlanta at Miami: Dolphins by 1

Tampa Bay at New England: Patriots by 7 ½

Cleveland at Minnesota: Vikings by 3

Buffalo at New York Jets: Jets by 2

Detroit at Washington: Redskins by 2 ½

Chicago at Pittsburgh: Bears by 2

Monday

Oakland at Denver: Broncos by 14 ½

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan 0-0 4-0

Minnesota 0-0 4-0

Northwestern 0-0 4-0

Michigan State 0-0 3-1

Iowa 0-0 3-1

Nebraska 0-0 2-1

Leaders

Wisconsin 1-0 3-0

Ohio State 0-0 4-0

Penn State 0-0 3-1

Illinois 0-0 2-1

Indiana 0-0 2-2

Purdue 0-1 1-3

Saturday

Minnesota 43, San Jose State 24

Iowa 59, Western Michigan 3

Ohio State 76, Florida A&M 0

Notre Dame 17, Michigan State 13

Penn State 34, Kent State 0

Northwestern 35, Maine 21

Wisconsin 41, Purdue 10

Michigan 24, Connecticut 21

Missouri 45, Indiana 28

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 0-0 3-0

Northern Iowa 0-0 3-0

South Dakota State 0-0 3-1

Youngstown State 0-0 3-1

Western Illinois 0-0 2-1

Southern Illinois 0-0 2-2

Indiana State 0-0 1-2

Illinois State 0-0 1-2

South Dakota 0-0 1-3

Missouri State 0-0 0-4

Saturday

Southern Illinois 36, Southeast Missouri State 19

Northern Iowa 26, Northern Colorado 7

Nebraska 59, South Dakota State 20

North Dakota State 51, Delaware State 0

Youngstown State 59, Duquesne 17

Illinois State 31, Abilene Christian 17

Northern Arizona 22, South Dakota 16

Central Arkansas 17, Missouri State 13

Western Illinois at UNLV

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 0-0 3-0

Idaho State 0-0 2-1

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-1

Montana State 0-0 2-2

Portland State 0-0 2-1

Southern Utah 0-0 2-1

Northern Arizona 0-0 2-1

Cal Poly 0-0 1-2

North Dakota 0-0 1-1

Sacramento State 0-0 1-2

Weber State 0-0 1-3

Northern Colorado 0-0 1-3

UC Davis 0-0 0-3

Saturday

Montana 47, Oklahoma Panhandle State 14

Washington 56, Idaho State 0

Northern Iowa 26, Northern Colorado 7

Northern Arizona 22, South Dakota 16

Stephen F. Austin 52, Montana State 38

McNeese State 43, Weber State 6

Southern Utah at Sacramento State

Portland State at UC Davis

NSIC

Conf. All

North

St. Cloud State 3-0 3-0

Minnesota Duluth 2-1 2-1

Mary 2-1 2-1

Northern State 1-2 1-2

Bemidji State 1-2 1-2

Minot State 1-2 1-2

Minnesota Crookston 0-3 0-3

MSU Moorhead 0-3 0-3

South

MSU-Mankato 3-0 3-0

Concordia-St. Paul 2-1 2-1

SW Minnesota State 2-1 2-1

Augustana 2-1 2-1

Upper Iowa 2-1 2-1

Sioux Falls 1-2 1-2

Wayne State 1-2 1-2

Winona State 1-2 1-2

Friday

Southwest Minnesota State 37, Minot State 21

Saturday

Winona State 65, MSU Moorhead 21

Wayne State 41, Minnesota-Crookston 25

Augustana 24, Bemidji State 0

Upper Iowa 24, Northern State 17

Mary 17, Sioux Falls 10

MSU-Mankato 21, Minnesota-Duluth 17

St. Cloud State 34, Concordia-St. Paul 3

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 1-0 3-0

Saint John’s 1-0 3-0

Augsburg 1-0 2-0

Bethel 0-0 2-0

Carleton 0-0 1-0

Hamline 0-0 1-0

St. Thomas 0-1 2-1

Gustavus 0-1 1-1

St. Olaf 0-1 1-2

Saturday

Concordia 33, St. Olaf 29

Augsburg 19, Gustavus 16

Bethel 47, Buena Vista 14

Saint John’s 20, St. Thomas 18

Carleton at Hamline

North Star

Conf. All

Presentation 0-0 2-0

Valley City State 0-0 3-1

Mayville State 0-0 2-1

Dakota State 0-0 2-1

Jamestown 0-0 0-5

Saturday

Mayville State 46, Cole College 0

South Dakota Tech 41, Jamestown 22

Valley City State 66, Trinity Bible 6

Dakota State 35, Presentation 28

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 1 Alabama (3-0) beat Colorado State 31-6. Next: vs. No. 21 Mississippi, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (3-0) did not play. Next: vs. California, Saturday.

No. 3 Clemson (3-0) beat N.C. State 26-14, Thursday. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Saturday.

No. 4 Ohio State (4-0) beat Florida A&M 76-0. Next: vs. No. 24 Wisconsin, Saturday.

No. 5 Stanford (3-0) beat No. 23 Arizona State 42-28. Next: at Washington State, Saturday.

No. 6 LSU (4-0) beat Auburn 35-21. Next: at No. 9 Georgia, Saturday.

No. 7 Louisville (4-0) beat Florida International 72-0. Next: at Temple, Saturday, Oct. 5.

No. 8 Florida State (3-0) beat Bethune-Cookman 54-6. Next: at Boston College, Saturday.

No. 9 Georgia (2-1) beat North Texas 45-21. Next: vs. No. 6 LSU, Saturday.

No. 10 Texas A&M (3-1) beat SMU 42-13. Next: at Arkansas, Saturday.

No. 11 Oklahoma State (3-0) did not play. Next: at West Virginia, Saturday.

No. 12 South Carolina (2-1) did not play. Next: at UCF, Saturday.

No. 13 UCLA (2-0) vs. New Mexico State. Next: at Utah, Thursday, Oct. 3.

No. 14 Oklahoma (3-0) did not play. Next: at No. 22 Notre Dame, Saturday.

No. 15 Michigan (4-0) beat UConn 24-21. Next: vs. Minnesota, Saturday, Oct. 5.

No. 16 Miami (3-0) beat Savannah State 77-7. Next: at South Florida, Saturday.

No. 17 Washington (3-0) beat Idaho State 56-0. Next: vs. Arizona, Saturday.

No. 18 Northwestern (4-0) beat Maine 35-21. Next: vs. No. 4 Ohio State, Saturday, Oct. 5.

No. 19 Florida (2-1) beat Tennessee 31-17. Next: at Kentucky, Saturday.

No. 20 Baylor (3-0) beat Louisiana-Monroe 70-7. Next: vs. West Virginia, Saturday, Oct. 5.

No. 21 Mississippi (3-0) did not play. Next: at No. 1 Alabama, Saturday.

No. 22 Notre Dame (3-1) beat Michigan State 17-13. Next: vs. No. 14 Oklahoma, Saturday.

No. 23 Arizona State (2-1) lost to No. 5 Stanford 42-28. Next: vs. Southern Cal, Saturday.

No. 24 Wisconsin (3-1) beat Purdue 41-10. Next: at No. 4 Ohio State, Saturday.

No. 25 Texas Tech (4-0) beat Texas State 33-7. Next: at Kansas, Saturday, Oct. 5.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Adrian 48, Concordia (Ill.) 0

Albion 38, Aurora 20

Augsburg 19, Gustavus 16

Augustana (Ill.) 35, Loras 10

Augustana (SD) 24, Bemidji St. 0

Ball St. 51, E. Michigan 20

Beloit 38, Lawrence 21

Benedictine (Ill.) 28, Kalamazoo 23

Benedictine (Kan.) 42, Baker 28

Bethel (Minn.) 47, Buena Vista 14

Bluffton 36, Earlham 21

Bowling Green 48, Murray St. 7

Capital 42, Marietta 13

Carleton 20, Hamline 17, OT

Carroll (Wis.) 24, Knox 14

Cent. Arkansas 17, Missouri St. 13

Cent. Methodist 37, Culver-Stockton 36

Cent. Missouri 47, Lindenwood (Mo.) 28

Chadron St. 30, Mesa St. 24

Chicago 10, Elmhurst 0

Cincinnati 14, Miami (Ohio) 0

Coe 10, Washington (Mo.) 0

Colorado Mines 62, Black Hills St. 22

Concordia (Moor.) 33, St. Olaf 29

Concordia (Neb.) 35, Midland 14

Dakota St. 35, Presentation 28

Dartmouth 30, Butler 23

Doane 62, Hastings 7

Drake 31, Indianapolis 14

Evangel 43, Avila 20

Ferris St. 34, Ashland 7

Franklin 48, Manchester 7

Friends 31, Sterling 0

Grand Valley St. 42, Tiffin 17

Grand View 30, Marian (Ind.) 7

Greenville 28, Eureka 27

Heidelberg 55, Ohio Northern 27

Hillsdale 41, Malone 16

Hiram 20, Allegheny 3

Hope 37, Wis. Lutheran 7

Illinois St. 31, Abilene Christian 17

Iowa 59, W. Michigan 3

John Carroll 27, Baldwin-Wallace 7

Kansas 13, Louisiana Tech 10

Lake Erie 35, Wayne (Mich.) 17

Lake Forest 15, Grinnell 7

Lakeland 21, Alma 20

Lindenwood (Ill.) 49, Kentucky Wesleyan 29

Louisiana-Lafayette 35, Akron 30

Macalester 30, Maranatha Baptist 6

Mary 17, Sioux Falls 10

Mayville St. 46, Cole 0

McKendree 29, William Jewell 24

McPherson 24, Bethel (Kan.) 10

Michigan Tech 29, Walsh 7

Minn. St.-Mankato 21, Minn. Duluth 17

Minn.-Morris 41, Iowa Wesleyan 24

Minnesota 43, San Jose St. 24

Missouri 45, Indiana 28

Missouri S&T 27, Wis.-LaCrosse 14

Missouri Southern 59, Lincoln (Mo.) 10

Missouri Valley 33, Mid-Am Nazarene 9

Missouri Western 34, Nebraska-Kearney 19

Morehouse 42, Central St. (Ohio) 20

Morningside 79, Dordt 14

Mount St. Joseph 16, Hanover 13

Mount Union 37, Muskingum 0

N. Dakota St. 51, Delaware St. 0

N. Illinois 43, E. Illinois 39

NW Missouri St. 49, Fort Hays St. 14

Nebraska 59, S. Dakota St. 20

Nebraska Wesleyan 31, Briar Cliff 7

North Central (Ill.) 41, Wis.-Stout 14

Northwestern 35, Maine 21

Northwestern (Iowa) 49, Dakota Wesleyan 42

Northwestern (Minn.) 15, Martin Luther 8

Northwood (Mich.) 42, Quincy 39

Notre Dame 17, Michigan St. 13

Notre Dame Coll. 34, WV Wesleyan 25

Ohio 38, Austin Peay 0

Ohio Dominican 30, N. Michigan 23

Ohio St. 76, Florida A&M 0

Ohio Wesleyan 20, Kenyon 13

Olivet 34, Rockford 7

Olivet Nazarene 24, Concordia (Mich.) 7

Ottawa, Kan. 41, Bethany (Kan.) 15

Otterbein 30, Wilmington (Ohio) 14

Peru St. 21, Graceland (Iowa) 7

Pittsburg St. 59, SW Baptist 7

Rose-Hulman 23, Defiance 19

S. Dakota Tech 41, Jamestown 22

S. Illinois 36, SE Missouri 19

SW Assemblies of God 19, Haskell Indian Nations 8

Saginaw Valley St. 35, Findlay 34

Siena Heights 30, Waldorf 0

Simpson (Iowa) 35, Wis.-River Falls 34

Southwestern (Kan.) 24, Kansas Wesleyan 14

St. Cloud St. 34, Concordia (St.P.) 3

St. Francis (Ind.) 38, St. Ambrose 37

St. John’s (Minn.) 20, St. Thomas (Minn.) 18

St. Norbert 33, Ripon 6

St. Scholastica 24, Crown (Minn.) 14

St. Xavier 41, Robert Morris-Chicago 10

Tabor 21, St. Mary (Kan.) 6

Taylor 27, Lane 21

Toledo 38, Cent. Michigan 17

Trine 47, Concordia (Wis.) 41

Trinity (Ill.) 41, St. Francis (Ill.) 39

Truman St. 24, William Penn 23

Upper Iowa 24, Northern St. (SD) 17

Wabash 50, Denison 13

Wartburg 27, Carthage 10

Wayne (Neb.) 41, Minn.-Crookston 25

Westminster (Mo.) 21, Mac Murray 14

Wheaton (Ill.) 38, Luther 12

Winona St. 65, Minn. St.-Moorhead 21

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 31, Dubuque 28

Wisconsin 41, Purdue 10

Wittenberg 45, DePauw 0

Wooster 39, Oberlin 21

Youngstown St. 59, Duquesne 17

EAST

Brown 45, Georgetown 7

CCSU 20, Albany (NY) 17

Cornell 45, Bucknell 13

Delaware 49, Wagner 9

Fordham 52, Columbia 7

Lehigh 29, Princeton 28

Michigan 24, UConn 21

Monmouth (NJ) 21, Holy Cross 14

Penn 27, Lafayette 21

Penn St. 34, Kent St. 0

Rutgers 28, Arkansas 24

Sacred Heart 78, Chowan 35

St. Francis (Pa.) 38, Lincoln (Pa.) 7

Syracuse 52, Tulane 17

Vanderbilt 24, UMass 7

Villanova 35, Stony Brook 6

Wake Forest 25, Army 11

Yale 39, Colgate 22

SOUTH

Alabama 31, Colorado St. 6

Alabama St. 52, Grambling St. 21

Appalachian St. 31, Elon 21

Birmingham-Southern 49, Stetson 34

Charleston Southern 20, Norfolk St. 12

Coastal Carolina 50, Hampton 17

E. Kentucky 56, Morehead St. 24

Florida 31, Tennessee 17

Florida St. 54, Bethune-Cookman 6

Gardner-Webb 3, Wofford 0

Georgia 45, North Texas 21

Georgia Tech 28, North Carolina 20

Jacksonville 69, Warner 16

Jacksonville St. 32, Georgia St. 26, OT

James Madison 34, Charlotte 7

Johnson C. Smith 35, Davidson 22

LSU 35, Auburn 21

Louisville 72, FIU 0

Maryland 37, West Virginia 0

McNeese St. 43, Weber St. 6

Memphis 31, Arkansas St. 7

Mercer 43, Berry 0

Miami 77, Savannah St. 7

Middle Tennessee 42, FAU 35, OT

Mississippi St. 62, Troy 7

Nicholls St. 42, Langston 22

Old Dominion 59, The Citadel 58

Pittsburgh 58, Duke 55

Richmond 30, Liberty 21

SC State 59, Benedict 6

SE Louisiana 34, Samford 31

Southern U. 17, MVSU 7

Tennessee St. 41, Tennessee Tech 21

Towson 35, NC Central 17

UAB 52, Northwestern St. 28

Virginia 49, VMI 0

Virginia Tech 29, Marshall 21, 3OT

W. Carolina 30, Mars Hill 23

W. Kentucky 58, Morgan St. 17

William & Mary 20, Rhode Island 0

SOUTHWEST

Alcorn St. 21, Ark.-Pine Bluff 16

Baylor 70, Louisiana-Monroe 7

Houston 31, Rice 26

Lamar 53, Bacone 0

Prairie View 28, Alabama A&M 26

Sam Houston St. 52, Incarnate Word 21

Stephen F. Austin 52, Montana St. 38

Texas 31, Kansas St. 21

Texas A&M 42, SMU 13

Texas Tech 33, Texas St. 7

UTSA 32, UTEP 13

FAR WEST

Harvard 42, San Diego 20

Montana 47, Panhandle St. 14

N. Arizona 22, South Dakota 16

N. Iowa 26, N. Colorado 7

Nevada 31, Hawaii 9

Oregon St. 34, San Diego St. 30

Southern Cal 17, Utah St. 14

Stanford 42, Arizona St. 28

Washington 56, Idaho St. 0

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL preseason

Friday

Chicago 5, Washington 4, SO

Montreal 6, Carolina 0

Tampa Bay 4, St. Louis 3

Dallas 4, Florida 1

Colorado 4, Los Angeles 3, OT

Anaheim 3, San Jose 2, OT

Saturday

Toronto 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Tampa Bay 5, Florida 4, SO

Minnesota 4, Winnipeg 3, SO

Columbus 5, Pittsburgh 3

Boston 2, Detroit 0

Carolina 3, Montreal 1

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

St. Louis 3, Dallas 2, OT

Vancouver at Edmonton, late

Phoenix at San Jose, late

Today

Chicago at Detroit, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

Monday

Washington at Boston, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

WNBA

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Washington 1, Atlanta 0

Thursday: Washington 71, Atlanta 56

Saturday: Atlanta 63, Washington 45

Monday, Sept. 23: Washington at Atlanta, TBA

Indiana 1, Chicago 0

Friday: Indiana 85, Chicago 72

Today: Chicago at Indiana, 3 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Sept. 24: Indiana at Chicago, TBA

Western Conference

Minnesota 1, Seattle 0

Friday: Minnesota 80, Seattle 64

Today: Minnesota at Seattle, 5 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Sept. 24: Seattle at Minnesota, TBA

Phoenix 1, Los Angeles 0

Thursday: Phoenix 86, Los Angeles 75

Saturday: Los Angeles 82, Phoenix 73

Monday, Sept. 23: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Tour Championship

At Atlanta

Third Round

Henrik Stenson 64-66-69–199 -11

Dustin Johnson 68-68-67–203 -7

Steve Stricker 66-71-68–205 -5

Zach Johnson 69-68-69–206 -4

Justin Rose 68-68-70–206 -4

Billy Horschel 66-70-70–206 -4

Jordan Spieth 68-67-71–206 -4

Luke Donald 70-70-67–207 -3

Nick Watney 72-65-70–207 -3

Webb Simpson 68-71-69–208 -2

Sergio Garcia 68-71-69–208 -2

Bill Haas 70-69-69–208 -2

Phil Mickelson 71-67-70–208 -2

Gary Woodland 70-67-71–208 -2

Adam Scott 65-69-74–208 -2

D.A. Points 72-67-70–209 -1

Keegan Bradley 72-65-72–209 -1

Jason Dufner 74-70-66–210 E

Jason Day 68-74-68–210 E

Hunter Mahan 70-69-71–210 E

Roberto Castro 67-71-72–210 E

Brandt Snedeker 69-75-67–211 +1

Graham DeLaet 68-71-72–211 +1

Jim Furyk 70-68-73–211 +1

Matt Kuchar 69-74-69–212 +2

Tiger Woods 73-71-69–213 +3

Brendon de Jonge 70-72-71–213 +3

Kevin Streelman 69-72-74–215 +5

Boo Weekley 70-75-73–218 +8

Charl Schwartzel 68-79-77–224 +14

Champions Tour

Pacific Links Hawaii

At Kapolei, Hawaii

Second Round

Mark Wiebe 64-69–133 -11

Vijay Singh 69-66–135 -9

Corey Pavin 68-68–136 -8

Brian Henninger 67-69–136 -8

Sandy Lyle 70-67–137 -7

John Cook 66-71–137 -7

Bernhard Langer 69-69–138 -6

David Frost 69-69–138 -6

Gene Sauers 69-69–138 -6

Bart Bryant 68-70–138 -6

Mark Calcavecchia 66-72–138 -6

Kirk Triplett 69-70–139 -5

Jeff Hart 71-69–140 -4

Duffy Waldorf 71-69–140 -4

Steve Pate 71-69–140 -4

Rocco Mediate 69-71–140 -4

Esteban Toledo 71-70–141 -3

Dick Mast 72-69–141 -3

R.W. Eaks 71-70–141 -3

Scott Simpson 70-71–141 -3

Brad Faxon 68-73–141 -3

Fred Couples 71-71–142 -2

Dan Forsman 73-69–142 -2

Joel Edwards 70-72–142 -2

Anders Forsbrand 74-68–142 -2

Bill Glasson 74-68–142 -2

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 69-73–142 -2

Bob Gilder 72-71–143 -1

Larry Mize 71-72–143 -1

Jay Don Blake 71-72–143 -1

Mark O’Meara 70-73–143 -1

Jeff Freeman 73-70–143 -1

David Eger 74-69–143 -1

Joey Sindelar 75-68–143 -1

Peter Senior 72-72–144 E

Tom Kite 72-72–144 E

Roger Chapman 71-73–144 E

Mark Mouland 72-72–144 E

Rod Spittle 71-73–144 E

Bob Tway 73-71–144 E

Jeff Sluman 69-75–144 E

Willie Wood 69-75–144 E

John Inman 69-75–144 E

Andrew Magee 76-68–144 E

Hale Irwin 72-73–145 +1

Mike Goodes 73-72–145 +1

Steve Elkington 71-74–145 +1

John Riegger 73-72–145 +1

Nick Price 73-72–145 +1

Tom Pernice Jr. 73-72–145 +1

Bob Niger 70-75–145 +1

Barry Lane 73-72–145 +1

Bobby Clampett 75-70–145 +1

Tommy Armour III 76-69–145 +1

Steve Jones 72-74–146 +2

Doug Garwood 71-75–146 +2

Ronnie Black 73-73–146 +2

Kenny Perry 72-75–147 +3

Chien Soon Lu 73-74–147 +3

Mark McNulty 70-77–147 +3

Morris Hatalsky 74-73–147 +3

Olin Browne 69-78–147 +3

Kohki Idoki 75-72–147 +3

Rick Fehr 76-71–147 +3

David Ishii 76-71–147 +3

Jim Rutledge 75-73–148 +4

Steve Lowery 72-77–149 +5

Brad Bryant 72-77–149 +5

Isao Aoki 76-74–150 +6

Gary Hallberg 76-74–150 +6

Joe Daley 72-79–151 +7

Bobby Wadkins 74-77–151 +7

Tom Purtzer 75-76–151 +7

Tom Byrum 75-76–151 +7

Gene Jones 76-75–151 +7

Mark Brooks 77-74–151 +7

Craig Stadler 77-75–152 +8

Gary McCord 78-75–153 +9

Nobuo Serizawa 78-78–156 +12

Bruce Summerhays 82-75–157 +13

Russ Cochran 73–DQ

College women

Results Saturday

Mustang Invite

Team scores: Minnesota State-Mankato 300, Upper Iowa 319, Concordia-St. Paul 320, Southwest Minnesota State 327, Missouri Western 334, Northwest Missouri State 334, St. Cloud State 334, Minot State 335, Winona State 345, Bemidji State 348, Central Missouri 348, Minnesota State-Moorhead 370, Minnesota Crookston 372, Minnesota Morris 415.

Top 10 scores: 1, Sethasompobe, Mankato, 70. 2 (tie), Kunst, Mankato; Mullins, CSP, 73. 4 (tie), Kalthoff, Mankato; Gray, CSP, 76. 6, Lowell, NMS, 77. 7, Chivington, MWU, 78. 8, Brossard, UIU; Nelson, UIU; O’Loughlin, UIU; Onsrud, UIU; Campeau, SMSU; Heinitz, M, 79.

Other Moorhead finishers: 53, Roesler, 89. 68, Dietz, 93. 70 (tie), Deutsch; Kurtz, 94. 81, Gray, 103.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Kentucky 300

At Sparta, Ky.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 200 laps, 147.7 rating, 0 points, $80,800.

2. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 126.6, 43, $57,475.

3. (5) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, 105.9, 0, $38,995.

4. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 124.6, 41, $31,290.

5. (20) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 93.2, 39, $27,590.

6. (7) Drew Herring, Toyota, 200, 108.6, 38, $24,915.

7. (10) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 101.7, 37, $23,265.

8. (13) Jeb Burton, Chevrolet, 200, 80.9, 0, $15,265.

9. (18) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 200, 81.1, 35, $21,040.

10. (15) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 87.7, 34, $21,790.

11. (4) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 107.8, 34, $22,170.

12. (14) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 93.1, 32, $19,745.

13. (21) Dakoda Armstrong, Chevrolet, 200, 72.9, 0, $13,295.

14. (12) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 98.8, 31, $19,840.

15. (22) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 75.5, 29, $19,830.

16. (36) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 200, 62.4, 28, $18,520.

17. (9) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 79.9, 27, $18,415.

18. (6) Joey Coulter, Toyota, 200, 72.2, 0, $18,285.

19. (28) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 199, 62.5, 25, $18,172.

20. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 55, 25, $18,725.

21. (29) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 198, 55.3, 23, $17,945.

22. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 49.5, 22, $17,840.

23. (34) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 197, 49.6, 21, $17,715.

24. (25) Eric McClure, Toyota, 197, 48.9, 20, $17,585.

25. (26) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 197, 42.4, 19, $17,955.

26. (23) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 196, 60.5, 18, $17,375.

27. (16) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 194, 43.7, 17, $17,270.

28. (32) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 194, 43.3, 16, $11,165.

29. (11) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, accident, 187, 79.2, 15, $17,040.

30. (17) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, accident, 161, 66.2, 14, $17,235.

31. (35) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, suspension, 113, 36.5, 13, $10,830.

32. (39) Harrison Rhodes, Ford, engine, 100, 33.1, 12, $16,725.

33. (19) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, brakes, 98, 68.5, 11, $10,635.

34. (8) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 59, 68.9, 10, $16,545.

35. (38) Ryan Ellis, Toyota, vibration, 31, 34.1, 9, $16,450.

36. (40) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, overheating, 8, 35.8, 8, $9,895.

37. (30) Carl Long, Dodge, suspension, 8, 34.8, 7, $9,865.

38. (37) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, transmission, 6, 33.7, 6, $9,836.

39. (33) Blake Koch, Toyota, rear gear, 4, 32.9, 5, $9,705.

40. (27) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 31.3, 4, $9,610.

Race statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 121.131 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 28 minutes, 36 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.017 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 44 laps.

Lead Changes: 6 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: S.Hornish Jr. 1-65; J.Clements 66-67; B.Scott 68; A.Dillon 69-100; R.Blaney 101-107; E.Sadler 108-111; R.Blaney 112-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): R.Blaney, 2 times for 96 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 65 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 32 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 4 laps; J.Clements, 1 time for 2 laps; B.Scott, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. S.Hornish Jr., 962; 2. A.Dillon, 947; 3. R.Smith, 917; 4. E.Sadler, 908; 5. B.Vickers, 902; 6. J.Allgaier, 887; 7. B.Scott, 883; 8. T.Bayne, 868; 9. K.Larson, 822; 10. P.Kligerman, 783.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Sylvania 300

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Loudon, N.H.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 136.497.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 136.082.

3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 136.053.

4. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 135.868.

5. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 135.636.

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 135.525.

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 135.463.

8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 135.41.

9. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 135.371.

10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 135.208.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 135.126.

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 135.097.

13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 135.073.

14. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 135.021.

15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 134.987.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 134.892.

17. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 134.477.

18. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 134.42.

19. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 134.292.

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 134.217.

21. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 134.193.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 134.132.

23. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 133.981.

24. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 133.792.

25. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 133.769.

26. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 133.637.

27. (51) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 133.548.

28. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 133.52.

29. (55) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 133.408.

30. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 133.301.

31. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 133.282.

32. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 133.17.

33. (30) Kevin Swindell, Toyota, 132.365.

34. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.232.

35. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 132.2.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 132.163.

37. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

39. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (95) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (98) Johnny Sauter, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 14 9 6 48 46 36

Kansas City 14 9 6 48 43 28

Montreal 13 9 6 45 46 42

Houston 12 10 7 43 37 36

New England 11 11 7 40 41 33

Chicago 11 12 6 39 36 43

Philadelphia 10 10 9 39 37 39

Columbus 11 14 5 38 36 39

Toronto FC 4 15 11 23 25 44

D.C. 3 20 6 15 19 48

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 15 8 4 49 37 27

Real Salt Lake 14 10 6 48 53 39

Portland 11 5 13 46 45 31

Colorado 12 9 9 45 37 31

Los Angeles 13 10 5 44 45 35

Vancouver 11 10 8 41 42 38

San Jose 11 11 8 41 31 41

FC Dallas 10 8 10 40 40 41

Chivas USA 6 16 8 26 29 54

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Portland 1, Colorado 0

Saturday

Vancouver 3, Montreal 0

Sporting Kansas City 2, Toronto FC 1

Columbus 3, Chicago 0

New England 2, D.C. United 1

Houston 5, Chivas USA 1

San Jose 2, Real Salt Lake 1

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, late

Today

FC Dallas at New York, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 28

D.C. United at Toronto FC, noon.

Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Houston at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

Los Angeles at Portland, 2:30 p.m.

Columbus at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.