« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 20 2013

High school scoreboard

football

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Barnesville 68,

United North Central 12

UNC 6 6 0 0–12

B 13 29 20 6–68

B–Strand 10 run (Strand kick)

UNC–Kjellgard 32 pass from Carlson (pass failed)

B–Martz 1 run (kick failed)

UNC–Kjellgard 77 pass from Carlson (run failed)

B–Strand 3 run (Trowbridge run)

B–Strand 24 run (Strand kick)

B–Strand 6 run (kick failed)

B–Strand 15 pass from Martz (Trowbridge run)

B–Trowbridge 5 pass from Martz (kick failed)

B–Nosal 6 run (Settelmeyer kick)

B–Tweeton 15 run (Settelmeyer kick)

B–Ishaug 2 run (kick failed)

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 34,

Wheaton-Hermon-Norcross 14

CGB 6 22 0 6–34

WHN 6 8 0 0– 14

WHN–Thiel 2 run (run failed)

CGB–Montonye 59 run (run failed)

WHN–Gallagher 20 pass from Maudel (Krump pass from Maudel)

CGB–Maanum 68 run (Gibson run)

CGB–Montonye 7 run (Maanum run)

CGB–Gibson 3 run (pass failed)

CGB–Maanum 25 run (run failed)

Detroit Lakes 48, Staples-Motley 6

SM 0 0 6 0–6

DL 28 13 0 7–48

DL–Nosao 55 run (Payne kick)

DL–Nasao 33 run (Payne kick)

DL–Schleske 1 run (Payne kick)

DL–Hedstrom 3 run (Payne kick)

DL–Hedstrom 6 run (Payne kick)

DL–Hermann 31 pass from Hedstrom (kick failed)

SM–Brown 5 run (kick failed)

DL–Bollig 1 run (Dahl kick)

Fergus Falls 35, Sauk Rapids 34

SR 0 14 7 13–34

FF 14 14 0 7–35

FF–Pearson 24 pass from Rund (Rausch kick)

FF–Rund 8 run (Rausch kick)

FF–Evenson 40 run (Rausch kick)

SR–Morrison 83 pass from Bjork (Meyer kick)

FF–Rund 15 run (Rausch kick)

SR–Vannurden 22 pass from Bjork (Meyer kick)

SR–Retzer 10 pass from Bjork (Meyer kick)

FF–Evenson 5 run (Rausch kick)

SR–Morrison 24 pass from Bjork (Meyer kick)

SR–Bjork 1 run (run failed)

Fertile-Beltrami 21, Fosston 0

F 0 0 0 0– 0

FB 14 0 7 0–21

FB-Mosher 4 run (Schmalenberg kick)

FB–Schmalenberg 36 pass from Gramer (Schmalenberg kick)

FB–Solie 1 run (Schmalenberg kick)

Hawley 47, Roseau 0

Roseau 0 0 0 0– 0

Hawley 7 14 20 6–47

H–Harms 1 run (Althoff kick)

H–Leaf 33 pass from Harms (Althoff kick)

H–Omberg 42 punt return (Althoff kick)

H–Buttke 17 run (conversion failed)

H–Omberg 25 pass from Harms (unavailable pass from Harms)

H–Loegering 31 run (conversion failed)

H–Koenig 47 run (conversion failed)

Mahnomen 60,

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

W-H-A 0 0 0 0– 0

M 15 21 12 12–60

M–Reitan 1 run (Hanson kick)

M–Bjorge 19 run (kick failed)

M–Safety

M–Bjorge 66 pass from Levebvre (Pavek kick)

M–Pavek 37 run (Pavek kick)

M–Handyside 1 run (Pavek kick)

M–Pavek 9 run (kick failed)

M–Foss 30 run (kick failed)

M–Foss 37 run (kick failed)

M–LaFriniere 23 run (kick failed)

Perham 13, Crookston 6

C 0 0 6 0–13

P 0 7 6 0– 6

P–Jordahl 7 run (Bahls kick)

C–McCoullough 54 fumble return (kick blocked)

P–Jordahl 3 run (pass failed)

Verndale 50, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 8

Verndale 20 14 16 0– 50

Home 8 0 0 0–8

V–Card 1 run (conversion failed)

V–Card 88 interception return (Card run)

H–Nersten 12 pass from Issac (Nersten pass from Issac)

V–Bounds 12 run (conversion failed)

V–Card 41 run (Card run)

V–Card 2 run (conversion failed)

V–Sickles 15 pass from Card (Card run)

V–Card 91 punt return (Card run)

Other scores

Ada-Borup 55, Park Christian (Moorhead) 33

Adrian 28, MACCRAY 20

Aitkin 20, Pine City 19

Andover 35, Elk River 20

Annandale 36, Dassel-Cokato 27

Austin 27, Winona 21

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 21, Sacred Heart 6

Barnesville 68, United North Central 12

Barnum 62, Hinckley-Finlayson 28

Blue Earth Area 39, New Ulm 7Christian Academy 12

Detroit Lakes 48, Staples-Motley 6

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 33, Breckenridge 7

Fergus Falls 35, Sauk Rapids-Rice 34

Fertile-Beltrami 21, Fosston 0

Hastings 35, Stillwater 34, OT

Hawley 47, Roseau 0

Kittson County Central 32, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 28

Mahnomen 60, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Mankato East 12, Albert Lea 6

Mankato West 56, Rochester John Marshall 14

Maple Grove 31, Blaine 7

Murray County Central 18, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 0

Nevis 28, Hill City 6

New Life Academy/Bethany Academy 18, Concordia Academy 13

New Ulm Cathedral 31, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 12

New York Mills 40, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 0

Nicollet 63, Cleveland 36

North Branch 26, Duluth Denfeld 14

North St. Paul 47, Richfield 9

North Woods 20, Chisholm 6

Onamia 42, Northland 26

Triton 49, St. Charles 0

Two Harbors 30, International Falls 28

Underwood 56, Ashby 28

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 32, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 2

Willmar 45, Grand Rapids 0

North Dakota

Results Friday

Carrington 50,

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 0

C 13 0 21 16–50

EEK 0 0 0 0– 0

C–Smith 1 run (Smith kick)

C–Wendel 4 pass from Smith (kick failed)

C–Ferguson 4 run (Ferguson run)

C–Carr 2 run (pass failed)

C–Miller 45 pass from Smith (Smith kick)

C–Fandrich 31 run (Hewitt run)

C–Freeman 40 interception return (Hewitt run)

Central Cass 41, Maple Valley-Enderlin 0

CC 8 14 12 7–41

MVE 0 0 0 0–0

CC–Schultz 5 run (Schultz run)

CC–Cote 15 interception return (run failed)

CC–Volk 6 pass from Schultz (Reiniets run)

CC–Crippen 22 pass from Schultz (run failed)

CC–Roesler 20 run (run failed)

CC–Breske 91 pass from Schultz (Hersch kick)

Hankinson 36,

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 6

H 14 14 8 0–36

Home 0 6 0 0– 6

H–Steinwehr 2 run (conversion failed)

H–C. Mauch 41 run (conversion failed)

H–Safety

H–C. Mauch 3 run (Mauch pass)

H–G. Mauch 50 pass from C. Mauch (conversion failed)

WL–Harles 1 run (conversion failed)

H–C. Mauch 3 run (Round run)

Linton-HMB 40,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 20

H-CV 0 14 6 6–26

L-HMB 8 6 6 20–40

LHMB–Schneider 20 pass from Flyberg (Schneider pass from Flyberg)

HCV–Preston 1 run (conversion failed)

LHMB–B. Oien 1 run (conversion failed)

HCV–Preston 1 run (Henningsgard pass from Preston)

LHMB–M. Oien 4 run (conversion failed)

HCV–Higgins 55 run (conversion failed)

LHMB–Schneider 5 pass from Flyberg (conversion failed)

LHMB–B. Oien 1 run (Burgad pass from Flyberg)

LHMB–Gefroh 9 pass from Flyberg (conversion failed)

HCV–Preston 1 run (conversion failed)

Lisbon 28, Kindred 18

K 0 6 6 6–18

L 0 8 12 8–28

K–Bachmeier 10 run (run failed)

L–Urbach 24 run (Manske run)

L–Urbach 22 run (run failed)

K–Bachmeier 63 run (run failed)

L–Manske 54 run (run failed)

L–Urbach 16 run (Urbach run)

K–Andel 35 pass from Bachmeier (run failed)

May-Port-CG 48, Midway-Minto 0

MPGC 20 19 9 0– 48

MM 0 0 0 0–0

MPCG– Bradner 35 punt return (kick failed)

MPCG–Bradner 37 run (Knudson kick)

MPCG–Wilson 14 run (Knudson kick)

MPCG–Gapp 1 run (Knudson kick)

MPCG–Elliott 38 pass from Bradner (kick failed)

MPCG–Bradner 20 run (kick failed)

MPCG–Knudson 23 FG

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 34,

Sargent Central 24

NGS 8 8 12 6– 34

SC 8 8 0 8–24

SG–Wyum 9 run (run failed)

NGS–Fettig 1 run (Jangula pass from Fettig)

SG–safety

SG–Parrow 15 pass from Wyum (Diegal run)

NGS–Baumgartner 8 pass from Fettig (Fettig run)

NGS–Fettig 2 run (pass failed)

NGS–Fettig 6 run (pass failed)

SG–Jablonsky 32 pass from Wyum (Arp run)

NGS–Feist 17 pass from Fettig (pass failed)

Oakes 34, Northern Cass 6

O 8 6 6 14–34

NC 6 0 0 0– 6

NC–Kyllo 2 run (run failed)

O–Zetocha 5 pass from Meehl (run good)

O–Ehrlin 10 pass from Meehl (kick failed)

O–Sell 35 pass from Meehl (kick failed)

O–Loepp 8 run (Meehl kick)

O–Zetocha 42 interception return (Meehl kick)

Wahpeton 46, Valley City 8

VC 0 0 0 8– 8

W 0 12 28 6–46

W–Christianson 32 run (run failed)

W–Christianson 19 run (run failed)

W–Christianson 15 run (Krause pass from Christianson)

W–Lingen 12 pass from Christianson (pass failed)

W–Christianson 5 run (run failed)

W–Lingen 5 run (Lingen run)

VC–Lindgren 1 run (Lindgren run)

W–Yaggie 1 run (run failed)

Other scores

Anamoose 40, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 16

Beulah 44, Stanley-Powers Lake 12

Bismarck High 44, Dickinson 12

Bismarck St. Mary’s 48, Turtle Mountain 24

Carrington-Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 50, Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 0

Cavalier 72, New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

Center-Stanton 42, Hettinger/Scranton 20

Central Cass 41, Enderlin/Maple Valley 0

Des Lacs-Burlington 38, Williams County 6

Divide County 38, New Town 0

Fargo Davies 47, Grand Forks Red River 27

Fargo Shanley 33, Grafton/St. Thomas 30

Fargo South 58, Fargo North 0

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 14, Thompson 12

Grant County-Flasher 88, Mott-Regent 14

Hankinson 36, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 6

Harvey-Wells County 56, Surrey 16

Hazen 48, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 15

Heart River 34, Garrison-Max 33

Jamestown 24, Devils Lake 18

Killdeer 47, Southern McLean 8

Linton-HMB 40, Hillsboro/Central Valley 26

Lisbon 28, Kindred 18

May Port CG 48, Midway-Minto 0

Minot 47, Mandan 0

Napoleon 34, Sargent Central 24

Oakes 34, Northern Cass 6

South Border 40, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 6

Strasburg-Zeeland 30, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 0

Towner-Granville-Upham 23, St. John 18

Wahpeton 46, Valley City 8

West Fargo 32, Grand Forks Central 6

volleyball

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Apple Valley Tournament

First Round

Blaine def. Shakopee, 25-19, 25-16

Chaska def. Moorhead, 25-23, 25-17

Eagan def. Alexandria, 25-13, 25-20

Eden Prairie def. Andover, 25-14, 25-8

Hopkins def. Apple Valley, 25-17, 25-20

Lakeville North def. Waconia, 25-19, 25-18

Lakeville South def. Bethlehem Academy, 25-15, 25-11

Marshall def. Bemidji, 25-16, 25-20

Consolation

Alexandria def. Andover, 25-23, 25-21

Moorhead def. Bethlehem Academy, 25-18, 19-25, 15-10

Shakopee def. Apple Valley, 19-25, 25-21, 15-13

Waconia def. Bemidji, 25-27, 25-17, 15-11

Quarterfinal

Blaine def. Hopkins, 19-25, 25-22, 15-5

Chaska def. Lakeville South, 25-23, 25-14

Eagan def. Eden Prairie, 25-23, 25-21

Marshall def. Lakeville North, 25-19, 25-18

North Dakota

Results Friday

Bismarck Century def. Williston, 25-14, 25-17, 25-19

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Turtle Mountain, 25-9, 25-9, 25-11

Tennis

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Bismarck Century 3, Fargo Davies 2

Singles: 1, Mastel, BC, def. Osman 6-3, 6-7, 6-4. 2, J. James, BC, def. Wanzek, 6-1, 6-1. 3, Laven, FD, def. M. James 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Kottsick/Hermann, FD, def. Swanberg/Kerzmahn 6-3, 1-6, 6-3. 2, Ehli/Anderson, BC, def. Gupta/Thoreson 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (10-8)

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Bemidji 7, Moorhead 0

Singles: 1, Bellen, B, def. Steinwand 6-3; 6-2. 2, Kanecne, B, def. Bjerklie 6-4; 6-4. 3, Kelm, B, def. Smith 6-4; 6-2. 4, McNallan, B, def. Glatt 6-3; 6-2.

Doubles: 1, Johnson/Dickerson, B, def. Mueller/Storms 6-3; 6-3. 2, Lee/Schultz, B, def. Grimley/Hoaby 6-2; 6-4. 3, Roy/Snell, B, def. B. Wilkie/A. Wilke 6-3; 6-2.

Moorhead 6, Fergus Falls 1

Singles: 1, Steinwand, M, def. Neuleib 6-2; 6-1. 2, Bjerklioe, M, def. Clark 6-1; 6-2. 3, Mueller, M, def. Nelson 2-6; 6-0; 7-6. 4, Smith, M, def. MacFarlane 6-2; 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Grimley/Storms, M, def. Walvatne/Daniels 6-4; 7-5. 2, Taylor/Leapaldt, FF, def. Hoaby/Adamek 6-1; 7-6. 3, Tollefson/Wold, M, def. Norgard/Rausch 6-3; 7-6.

swimming

D

Minnesota girls

Late Results Thursday

Fergus Falls Triangular

Team scores: Fergus Falls 522, Moorhead 482, Detroit Lakes 375.

200 medley relay: 1, Fergus Falls (Fisher, Reard, Johnson, Ross), 1:58.66. 2, Fergus Falls (Hauck, Koeckeritz, Kalenberg, Colbeck), 2:08.35. 3, Moorhead (Dunn, Nelson, Ulliman, Haugrud), 2:13.02.

200 freestyle: 1, Dunn, M, 2:12.39. 2, G. Livermore, DL, 2:15.53. 3, Emery, FF, 2:16.84.

200 individual medley: 1, Reard, FF, 2:27.30. 2, Gulon, DL, 2:30.61. 3, Ulliman, M, 2:35.62.

50 freestyle: 1, Arends, M, 26.04. 2, Ross, FF, 26.71. 3, Colbeck, FF, 28.77.

Diving: 1, Seljevold, M, 216.00. 2, Disse, DL, 174.25. 3, Yliniemi, DL, 171.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Fisher, FF, 1:03.38. 2, Arends, M, 1:06.56. 3, Kalenberg, FF, 1:08.15.

100 freestyle: 1, Ross, FF, 58.36. 2, Dunn, M, 1:01.86. 3, Colbeck, FF, 1:02.90.

500 freestyle: 1, Wood, M, 6:30.05. 2, Berg, M, 6:33.39. 3, Dauner, M, 6:36.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes (Schiller, G. Livermore, C. Livermore, Gulon), 1:50.34. 2, Fergus Falls (Emery, Koeckeritz, Colbeck, Johnson), 1:53.66. 3, Moorhead (Arends, Haugrud, Engelstad, Ulliman), 1:54.18.

100 backstroke: 1, Fisher, FF, 1:03.71. 2, G. Livermore, DL, 1:08.72. 3, Hauck, FF, 1:10.90.

100 breaststroke: 1, Reard, FF, 1:15.81. 2, C. Livermore, DL, 1:16.63. 3, Engelstad, M, 1:20.10.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls (Fisher, Colbeck, Reard, Ross), 3:56.44. 2, Moorhead (Arends, Dunn, Dauner, Herrick), 4:10.90. 3, Detroit Lakes (G. Livermore, Skoda, Schiller, Gulon), 4:12.45.

Results Friday

Eagan 133, Moorhead 53

200 medley relay: 1, M (Dunn, Arends, Haugrud, Ulliman), 2:07. 2, EHS (Lemke, Hauser, Reis, Keller), 2:12.73.

200 freestyle: 1, Hayes, EHS, 2:09.41.2, Murphy, EHS, 2:15.24.

200 individual medley: 1, Ellingson, EHS, 2:22.08. 2, Bucki, EHS, 2:29.16.

50 freestyle: 1, Arends, M, 26.10. 2, Voss, EHS, 27.66.

Diving: 1, Seljevold, M, 221.20. 2, Roman, M, 173.25.

100 butterfly: 1, Voss, EHS, 1:09.08.2, Garcia, EHS, 1:11.37.

100 freestyle: 1, Hayes, EHS; Jagler, EHS, 58.17.

500 freestyle: 1, Bucki, EHS, 5:34.31. 2, Pesik, EHS, 5:43.66.

200 freestyle relay: 1, EHS (Murphy, Hoffman, Mitha, Ayesha), 1:52.28. 2, EHS (Hauser, Jaeger, Garcia, Randall), 1:58.20.

100 backstroke: 1, Ellingson, EHS, 1:06.91. 2, Pesik, EHS, 1:09.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Murphy, EHS, 1:16.31. 2, Doroshenko, EHS, 1:16.61.

400 freestyle relay: 1, EHS (Jagler, Ellingson, Hayes, Bucki), 3:56.76. 2, M (Arends, Dunn, Ulliman, Herrick), 4:08.81.

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Fargo North Invitational

Team scores: Fargo North 406, Fargo Shanley 372, Wahpeton 122

200 medley relay: 1, FN (K. Astrup, E. Roche, Derby, Anderson) 1:57.93. 2, FN (O. Roche, Mengelkoch, A. Astrup, Seibold) 2:03.10. 3, FN (Blazek, Rasmussen, Uglem, Hanson) 2:15.74.

100 individual medley: 1, Ziegler, W, 1:09.71. 2, Seibold, FN, 1:12.31. 3, Dabbert, S, 1:12.54.

Diving: 1, Reinholz, S, 261.55. 2, Anfinrud, S, 220.95. 3, Dixon, S, 220.55.

100 butterfly: 1, A. Astrup, FN, 1:04.49. 2, K. Astrup, FN, 1:06.65. 3, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:08.94.

100 freestyle: 1, E. Roche, FN, 55.30. 2, Anderson, FN, 55.48. 3, Derby, FN, 57.66.

100 backstroke: 1, E. Roche, FN, 1:04.90. 2, Anderson, FN, 1:07.28. 3, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:09.21.

100 breaststroke: 1, Derby, FN, 1:13.71. 2, A. Astrup, FN, 1:16.70. 3, Ziegler, W, 1:20.13.