« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 13 2013

High school scoreboard

football

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 21,

Perham 7

P 0 0 0 7– 7

D 0 7 14 0–21

D–Wayne 20 run (Wayne run)

D–Johnson 1 run (pass failed)

D–Johnson 3 run (Olson kick)

P–Jordahl 9 run (Bahls kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: P, Jordahl 15-85, Erickson 2-21, Olson 1-10, Bahls 1-4, Still 2-(minus 3), Beachy 14- (minus 6). DGF, Johnson 25-108, Wayne 11-53, Martin 7-28, Matthews 6-8, Nelson 2-7, Flatt 3-4.

PASSING: P, Beachy 6-12-2 77; Erickson 1-0-0 0. DGF, Nelson 3-7-0 70; Kragnes 1-0-0 0.

RECEIVING: P, Glines 2-14, Erickson 1-2, Jordahl 1-7, Hietala 1-28, Mulcahy 1-26. DGF, Johnson 2-59, Berggren 1-11.

Ada-Borup 64,

Norman County East-Ulen-HItterdal 37

AB 27 22 8 7–64

NCEUH 21 0 8 8–37

NCEUH–Busby 5 run (Lee run)

AB–Hoven 7 pass Kappes (Fetting kick)

NCEUH–Thompson 72 run (pass failed)

AB–Ruebke 20 pass Kappes (kick failed)

AB–Wilkens 20 pass Kappes (Fetting kick)

NCEUH–J. Stene 92 kick-off return (Resnick kick)

AB–Ruebke 95 kick-off return (Fetting kick)

AB–Fetting 45 pass Kappes (Ruebke pass Kappes)

AB–Fetting 8 run (Fetting kick)

AB–Ruebke 2 pass Fetting (Fetting kick)

AB–Ruebke 40 run (Merkens pass brainerd)

NCEUH–Lee 17 run (Bument pass Lee)

AB–Merkens pass Kappes (Fetting kick)

NCEUH–Busby 10 run (Thompson pass Lee)

Ashby 42, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 36

FFH 6 6 8 16–36

A 16 14 6 6–42

A–Ohren 7 run (Fick run)

A–Hanson 32 pass from Ohren (Fick run)

FFH–Malmstrom 78 pass from Isaac (conversion failed)

A–Fick 2 run (conversion failed)

FFH–Newman 15 pass from Isaac (conversion failed)

A–Ohren 60 run (Ohren run)

A–Hanson 50 run (conversion failed)

FFH–Isaac 2 run (Isaac run)

A–Fick 1 run (conversion failed)

FFH–Nersten 12 pass from Isaac (Christiansen pass from Isaac)

FFH–Nersten 45 pass from Isaac (Nersten pass from Isaac)

Breckenridge 21, Roseau 20

B 7 8 6 0–21

R 0 8 6 6–20

B–Blaufuss 2 run (Yaggie run)

R–Pahlen 1 run (Vatnesdahl pass from Eaton)

B–Blaufuss 2 run (Lorenz pass from Blaufuss)

B–Larson 4 run (run failed)

R–Eaton 2 run (pass failed)

R–Pahlen 63 pass from Eaton (pass failed)

Detroit Lakes 29,

Thief River Falls 21

TRF 0 15 0 6–21

DL 0 14 8 7–29

TRF–Samuelson 10 pass from Nelson (Lund run)

DL–Nosal 73 pass from Herzog (Paskey pass from Herzog)

DL–Herzog 5 run (kick failed)

TRF–Joppru 12 pass from Nelson (Kruse kick)

DL–Herzog 5 run (Herman pass from Herzog)

TRF–Samuelson 30 pass from Nelson (run failed)

DL–Herzog 20 run (Payne kick)

Hawley 56, Pelican Rapids 17

H 7 13 14 22–56

PR 7 3 7 0–17

H–Omberg 2 run (Althoff kick)

PR–Bruggeman 81 kick return (H. Diaz kick)

H–Harms 2 run (Althoff kick)

H–Ellefson 13 run (kick failed)

PR–H. Diaz 38 FG

H–Ellefson 31 run (Omberg run)

PR–Bruggeman 15 run (H. Diaz kick)

H–Omberg 36 run (kick failed)

H–Buttke 8 run (Ellefson run)

H–Buttke 13 run (kick failed)

H–Koenig 19 run (Koenig run)

Lake Park-Audubon 28,

Fertile-Beltrami 12

FB 0 12 0 0–12

LPA 6 6 8 8–28

LPA–Swegarden 35 run (kick failed)

FB–Gustafson 7 pass from McCollum (kick failed)

LPA–T. Briard 2 run (run failed)

FB–Mosher 7 pass from McCollum (kick failed)

LPA–J. Olson 67 pass from Swegarden (Swegarden run)

LPA–J. Olson 30 pass from Swegarden (Swegarden run)

Mahnomen 49, Frazee 0

F 0 0 0 0– 0

M 6 22 14 7–49

M–Haugo 50 run (Pass failed)

M–Bjorge 8 run (Reitan run failed)

M–Reitan 8 run (Levebvre pass from Pavek)

M–Pavek 49 run (Reitan run)

M–Hanson 42 pass from Pavek (Pavek kick)

M–Bjorge 35 run (Pavek kick)

M–Kahlbaugh 18 run (Schoenborn kick)

Red Lake County 24, Fosston 0

Red Lake 0 8 8 8– 24

Fosston 0 0 0 0– 0

R–­­­­­­­­­­­Cassavan 18 run (Cassavan run)

R–Magnell 10 run (Cassavan run)

R–Cassavan 29 run (Magnell run)

Rothsay 28,

Norman County West 22

R 0 12 16 0–28

NCW 0 8 0 14–22

R–Backstrom 60 pass from Brenden (pass failed)

NCW–Hauge 14 pass from Olson (Olson run)

R–Breden 12 run (run failed)

R–Brenden 55 run (Oien run)

R–Brenden 7 run (Oien pass from Brenden)

NCW–Armstrong 8 run (Larson run)

NCW–Armstrong 52 run (run failed)

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 20,

Underwood 7

U 0 0 7 0– 7

WHN 14 6 0 0–20

WHN–Maudal 1 run (run failed)

WHN–Maudal 58 run (Thiel run)

WHN–Thiel 2 run (run failed)

U–Biegler 4 run (Hauge kick)

Win-E-Mac 34, Waubun 7

W 0 0 7 0– 7

WEM 7 27 0 0–34

WEM–Stuhaug 6 run (Brown kick)

WEM–Faldet 28 run (run good)

WEM–Stuhaug 2 run (pass failed)

WEM–Stuhaug 1 run (pass failed)

WEM–Plante 30 fumble recovery (Brown kick)

W–Makey 72 pass from Spaeth (kick good)

Other scores

Ada-Borup 64, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 37

Ashby 42, Hillcrest Lutheran 36

Bagley 26, Cass Lake-Bena 6

Barnesville 46, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 6

Barnum 38, Crosby-Ironton 12

Bemidji 52, Fergus Falls 29

Blackduck 27, Pillager 18

Brainerd 42, Alexandria 10

Brandon-Evansville 21, Hancock 20

Breckenridge 21, Roseau 20

Browerville 36, West Central 14

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 44, Ortonville 6

Detroit Lakes 29, Thief River Falls 21

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 21, Perham 7

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 35, Sacred Heart 6

Hawley 56, Pelican Rapids 17

Hill City 22, Onamia 20

Kelliher/Northome 50, Nevis 12

Kittson County Central 56, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 0

Lake Park-Audubon 28, Fertile-Beltrami 12

Mahnomen 49, Frazee 0

Moorhead 34, Grand Rapids 20

Northland 36, Lake of the Woods 0

Ottertail Central 27, New York Mills 0

Park Rapids 38, Crookston 7

Pequot Lakes 21, East Grand Forks 0

Pine River-Backus 56, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Proctor 17, International Falls 14

Red Lake County 24, Fosston 0

St. Cloud Apollo 42, Sauk Rapids-Rice 20

St. Michael-Albertville 14, Monticello 7

St. Paul Johnson 18, Minneapolis South 6

Stephen-Argyle 16, Clearbrook-Gonvick 8

United North Central 30, Wadena-Deer Creek 6

Upsala/Swanville 34, Osakis 8

Verndale 34, Bertha-Hewitt 12

Wabasso 13, Springfield 7

Warroad 35, Staples-Motley 33

Waseca 48, St. Peter 24

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 20, Underwood 7

Willmar 46, Sartell 7

Win-E-Mac 34, Waubun 7

North Dakota

Results Friday

Divide County 30,

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 6

D 6 6 6 12–30

W 0 0 6 0– 6

D–Babineaux 26 pass from Jacobs (run failed)

D–Landsverk 45 pass from Jacobs (run failed)

D–Jacobs 26 run (run failed)

W–Braaten 95 kick return (pass failed)

D–Jacobs 40 run

D–Jacobson 75 fumble return (pass failed)

Grafton 30, Valley City 14

Grafton 0 16 8 6–30

Valley City 6 8 0 0–14

VC–Lindgren 2 run (run failed)

VC–Brown 2 run (Lindgren run)

G–Hernandez 12 pass from Baldwin (conversion good)

G–Hernandez 60 pass from Baldwin (conversion good)

G–Conteras 5 run (conversion good)

G–Conteras 12 pass from Baldwin (run failed)

Hillsboro-Central Valley 32,

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 8

HCV 8 13 14 7–42

EEK 0 0 0 8– 8

HCV–Preston 3 run (Preston run)

HCV–Higgins 5 run (Hawn kick)

HCV–Meyer 91 interception return (kick failed)

HCV–Higgins 7 run (Hawn kick)

HCV–Preston 3 run (Hawn kick)

HCV–Reed 30 run (Hawn kick)

EEK–Vance 30 pass from Zahn (Matharn run)

Kindred 36, Central Cass 28

Kindred 0 14 14 8–36

Central Cass 8 14 0 6–28

CC–Nelson 25 run (Rieniets run)

CC–Nelson 6 pass from Schultz (Schultz run)

K–Bachmeier 3 run (pass failed)

CC–Breske 24 pass from Schultz (kick failed)

K–Bachmeier 1 run (Tallakson run)

K–Bachmeier 1 run (pass failed)

K–Bachmeier 53 run (Tallakson run)

CC–Breske 19 pass from Schultz (run failed)

K–Bachmeier 65 run (Bachmeier run)

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46,

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14

NGS 0 0 8 6–14

LLM 0 14 24 8–46

LLM­­­­­–Stemen 21 pass to Olson (Olson pass from stement)

LLM–Stemen 20 pass to Olson (pass failed)

LLM–Olson 85 kick return (run failed)

LLM–Thielges 16 run (run failed)

LLM–Thielges 60 yard interception (run failed)

NGS–Baumgartner 65 kick return (Fettig run)

LLM–Olson 55 yard run (run failed)

LLM–Warcken 55 run (Thielges

NGS–Jangula 3 run (run failed)

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 8,

Oakes 7

O 7 0 0 0– 7

LHMB 8 0 0 0– 8

LHMB–Schneider 5 pass from Flyberg (Burgad pass from Flyberg)

O–Loepp 4 run (Meehl kick)

Milnor-North Sargent 30,

Northern Cass 0

NC 0 0 0 0– 0

MNS 0 18 6 6–30

MNS–Morlock 10 run (pass failed)

MNS–Martinson 3 run (run failed)

MNS–Martinson 1 run (run failed)

MNS–Morlock 12 run (kick failed)

MNS–Yagow 8 run (kick failed)

Rugby 21, Harvey-Wells County 12

R 7 7 7 0–21

HWC 12 0 0 0–12

HWC–Koble 55 run (pass failed)

R–Heidlebaugh 5 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

HWC–Koble 35 fumble return (pass failed)

R–Bernhardt 3 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

R–Heidlebaugh 64 run (Heidlebaugh kick)

Sargent Central 26,

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 14

WL 0 0 8 6–14

SC 14 6 0 6–26

SC–Apr 13 pass from Wyum (Jablonsky pass from Wyum)

SC–Diegel 4 run (pass failed)

SC–Parrow 84 run (pass failed)

WL–Harles 40 run (Harles run)

SC–Parrow 8 run (pass failed)

WL–Harles 5 run (pass failed)

Strasburg-Zeeland 29, Richland 8

SZ 0 8 0 21–29

R 0 0 0 8– 8

SZ–NIeuwsma 58 pass from Aberlie (Aberlie run)

SZ–Aberlie 8 run (run failed)

SZ–Aberlie 6 run (Nieuwsma pass from Aberlie)

SZ–Kramer 15 run (run good)

R–Knudsen 15 pass from Heyen (Heyen run)

Wahpeton 50, Lisbon 22

W 16 14 12 8–50

L 0 8 8 6–22

W–Lingen 15 run (Christensen run)

W–McNary 5 pass from Christensen (Wixo run)

L–Manske 58 run (Nelson run)

W–Irwin 9 pass from Christensen (run failed)

W–Irwin 42 pass from Christensen (Lingen run)

W–Lingen 8 run (run failed)

L–Urbach 81 kick return (Manske run)

W–McNary 21 pass from Christensen (run failed)

W–Zarak 26 pass from Christensen (Lingen run)

L–Manske 46 run (run failed)

Watford City 26, Stanley 8

WC 0 8 12 6–26

S 8 0 0 0– 8

S–Enget 30 interception return (Hoiby run)

WC–Thompson 23 run (Allex run)

WC–Thompson 12 run (kick failed)

WC–Allex 3 run (pass failed)

WC–Thompson 1 run (kick failed)

Other scores

Anamoose 42, Parshall-White Shield 0

Bismarck Century 23, Dickinson 3

Bismarck High 35, Jamestown 7

Carrington-Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 36, Kidder County 12

Cavalier 56, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 0

Center-Stanton 38, Mott-Regent 36

Des Lacs-Burlington 22, Velva 20

Divide County 30, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 6

Fargo Davies 50, Grand Forks Central 8

Fargo Shanley 54, Enderlin/Maple Valley 6

Garrison-Max 18, Southern McLean 8

Grafton/St. Thomas 30, Valley City 14

Grand Forks Red River 48, Mandan 14

Grant County-Flasher 55, Trenton/Trinity Christian 0

Griggs/Barnes County North 33, Dickinson Trinity 18

Hazen 57, Central McLean 6

Heart River 42, Hettinger/Scranton 12

Hillsboro/Central Valley 42, Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 8

Killdeer 42, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 6

Kindred 36, Central Cass 28

Lakota/Adams-Edmore/Dakota Prairie 22, North Border 0

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46, Napoleon 14

Langdon-Munich 48, Midway-Minto 14

Larimore 38, Park River/Fordville Lankin 20

Linton-HMB 8, Oakes 7

Milnor-North Sargent 30, Northern Cass 0

Minot 42, Williston 0

Minot Bishop Ryan/Sawyer 41, Turtle Mountain 12

New Town 42, Dunseith 18

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 35, Beach 14

Rugby 21, Harvey-Wells County 12

Sargent Central 26, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 14

Shiloh Christian 52, Bowman County 6

South Border 38, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 16

St. John 55, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6

Strasburg-Zeeland 29, Richland 8

Thompson 35, North Star 12

Towner-Granville-Upham 41, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 0

Wahpeton 50, Lisbon 22

Watford City 26, Stanley-Powers Lake 8

West Fargo 40, Fargo North 12

Williams County 20, Surrey 0

volleyball

D

North Dakota

Results Friday

Jamestown def. Williston, 25-13, 25-13, 25-13

Tennis

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Fargo South 3, Minot 2

Singles: 1, Lawley, FS, def. Nygaard 6-0, 6-0. 2, Youngs, FS, def. Hurteau 6-0, 6-0. 3, Steffes, FS, def. Peterson 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: 1, Foster/Bahl, M, def. Del Val/Schulz 7-5, 3-6 (6-2). 2, Massey/Thomas, M, def. Olander/Johnson 6-1, 6-1.

Fargo South 5, Bismarck High 0

Singles: 1, Lawley, FS, def. Ulness 6-0, 6-1. 2, Youngs, FS, def. Fettig 6-0, 6-0. 3, Steffes, FS, def. Volk 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Del Val/Schultz, FS, def. Pomproy/Keys 6-4, 7-5. 2, Olander/Jellison, FS, def. Binegar/Irey 4-6, 6-3 (6-2).

Fargo North 3, Minot 2

Singles: Foster, M, def. Mostad 6-2; 2-6; 6-2. 2, Massey, M, def. Landman 7-5; 6-1. 3, Kearns, FN, def. Hurteau 6-2; 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Pladson/Dilbeck, FN, def. Bahl/Thomas 6-3; 6-4. 2, Swanson/Morris, FN, def. Nygaard/Reynolds 6-3; 6-4.

Bismarck Century 5, Fargo North 0

Singles: 1, Mastel, BC, def. Dilbeck 6-1; 6-1. 2, J. Janes, BC, def. Kearns 6-2; 6-2. 3, M. Janes, BC, def. Voglewede 6-4; 6-4.

Doubles: 1, Beck/Ehli, BC, def. Mostad/Swanson 6-3; 6-1. 2, Swanberg/Kerzmann, BC, def. Landman/Pladson 7-6 (8); 6-2.

Williston 5, Fargo North 0

Singles: 1, Kemp, W, def. Mostad 6-0; 3-6; 6-3. 2, Overland, W, def. Landman 7-6 (6); 7-6 (3). 3, Hermanson, W, def. Kearns 6-4; 7-6 (4).

Doubles: 1, Olson/Kuhn, W, def. Dilbeck/Pladson 6-2; 6-2. 2, Barbor/Berg, W, def. Swanson/Morris 5-7; 6-4; 6-3.

West Fargo 5, Bismarck 0

Singles: 1, Knewtson, WF, def. Binegar 6-0; 6-3. 2, Sikorski, WF, def. Iroy 6-4; 6-2. 3, Kooyer, WF, def. Volk 6-0; 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Ballweber/Walker, WF, def. Ulness/Pomeroy 6-1; 6-0. 2, Farahmand/Holland, WF, def. Keys/Fettig 6-2; 6-1.

West Fargo 5, Minot 0

Singles: 1, Ballweber, WF, def. Foster 7-6 (2), 6-2. 2, Knewtson, WF, def. Nygaard 6-0; 6-0. 3, Farahmand, WF, def. Peterson 6-0; 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Sikorski/Kooyer, WF, def. Masey/Thomas, 7-5; 4-6; 7-6 (5). 2, Walker/Holland, WF, def. Bani/Reynolds 6-1; 6-3.

Soccer

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

West Fargo Invitational

At West Fargo

Bismarck St. Mary’s 5, Detroit Lakes 0

West Fargo 8, Mandan 0

Fargo Shanley 0, Minot 0 (tie)

Fergus Falls 1, Crookston 0

swimming

D

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Burnsville 116, Moorhead 66

200 medley relay: 1, B (Tyler, Christopherson, Le, Dobrzynski), 2:03.83. 2, M, 2:06.62.

200 freestyle: 1, Le, B, 1:57.40. 2, Dunn, M, 2:12.73.

200 individual medley: 1, Christopherson, B, 2:21.98. 2, Arends, 2:24.66.

50 freestyle: 1, Dobrzynski, B, 26.67. 2, Tucker, B, 29.35.

Diving: 1, Colemer, M, 93.4. 2, Duncan, M, 55.5.

100 butterfly: 1, Le, B, 59.09. 2, Jacobson, B, 1:08.52.

100 freestyle: 1, Christopherson, B, 58.71. 2, Le, B, 1:02.91.

500 freestyle: 1, Arends, M, 5:36.37. 2, Jacobson, B, 5:49.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1, B (Christopherson, Thompson, Dobrzynski, Le), 1:47. 73. 2, M, 1:54.22.

100 backstroke: 1, Tyler, B, 1:08.75. 2, A. Pajunen, B, 1:13.51.

100 breaststroke: 1, Le, B, 1:13.98. 2, Haugrud, M, 1:19.57.

400 freestyle relay: 1, B (H. Pajunen, Jacobson, Dobrzynski, Le), 3:57.27. 2, B, (A. Pajunen, Agnieszka, Kiehn, Dobrzynski), 4:22.41.