« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 13 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 31

Miami 1 0 0 1.000 23 10

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 28 30

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 21 23

South

W L Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 21 17

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 16 9

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 31 28

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 2 28

North

W L Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 21 24

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 9 16

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 27 49

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 10 23

West

W L Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 28 2

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 49 27

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 28 31

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 17 21

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 33 27

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 36 31

Washington 0 1 0 .000 27 33

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 31 36

South

W L Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 17 18

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 7 12

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 17 23

North

W L Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 34 24

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 24 21

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 28 34

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 24 34

West

W L Pct PF PA

St. Louis 1 0 0 1.000 27 24

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 34 28

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 12 7

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 24 27

Thursday

New England 13, N.Y. Jets 10

Sunday

Dallas at Kansas City, noon.

Tennessee at Houston, noon.

Washington at Green Bay, noon.

Minnesota at Chicago, noon.

St. Louis at Atlanta, noon.

San Diego at Philadelphia, noon.

Miami at Indianapolis, noon.

Cleveland at Baltimore, noon.

Carolina at Buffalo, noon.

Detroit at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:40 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 0-0 2-0

Northwestern 0-0 2-0

Nebraska 0-0 2-0

Michigan 0-0 2-0

Minnesota 0-0 2-0

Iowa 0-0 1-1

Leaders

Illinois 0-0 2-0

Ohio State 0-0 2-0

Penn State 0-0 2-0

Wisconsin 0-0 2-0

Indiana 0-0 1-1

Purdue 0-0 1-1

Today

Akron at Michigan

Bowling Green at Indiana

UCLA at Nebraska

Western Illinois at Minnesota

Youngstown State at Michigan State

Iowa at Iowa State

UCF at Penn State

Washington at Illinois

Ohio State at Cal

Notre Dame at Purdue

Western Michigan at Northwestern

Wisconsin at Arizona State

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 0-0 2-0

Northern Iowa 0-0 2-0

South Dakota State 0-0 2-0

Western Illinois 0-0 2-0

Youngstown State 0-0 2-0

South Dakota 0-0 1-1

Illinois State 0-0 0-1

Southern Illinois 0-0 0-2

Indiana State 0-0 0-2

Missouri State 0-0 0-2

Today

Western Illinois at Minnesota

Youngstown State at Michigan State

Charleston (W.Va.) at Southern Illinois

Quincy at Indiana State

Missouri State at Murray State

Illinois State at Eastern Illinois

Southeastern Louisiana at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-0

Southern Utah 0-0 2-0

Cal Poly 0-0 1-1

Montana 0-0 1-0

Idaho State 0-0 1-0

Montana State 0-0 1-1

North Dakota 0-0 1-1

Portland State 0-0 1-1

Northern Colorado 0-0 1-1

Weber State 0-0 1-1

Northern Arizona 0-0 0-1

Sacramento State 0-0 0-2

UC Davis 0-0 0-2

Today

Humboldt State at Portland State

Colorado Mesa at Montana State

Cal Poly at Colorado State

Northern Colorado at Wyoming

Western State at Idaho State

Southern Utah at Washington State

Weber State at Utah State

Northern Arizona at UC Davis

Southern Oregon at Sacramento State

Montana at North Dakota (nonconference)

Eastern Washington at Toledo

NSIC

Conf. All

North

Bemidji State 1-0 1-0

Minnesota Duluth 1-0 1-0

Northern State 1-0 1-0

St. Cloud State 1-0 1-0

Minnesota Crookston 0-1 0-1

Minot State 0-1 0-1

MSU Moorhead 0-1 0-1

U-Mary 0-1 0-1

South

Augustana 1-0 1-0

Concordia-St. Paul 1-0 1-0

Minnesota State 1-0 1-0

Upper Iowa 1-0 1-0

Sioux Falls 0-1 0-1

SW Minnesota State 0-1 0-1

Wayne State 0-1 0-1

Winona State 0-1 0-1

Today

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead

U-Mary at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State

Augustan at Minot State

Winona State at St. Cloud State

Northern State at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Conf. All

St. Thomas 0-0 2-0

Augsburg 0-0 1-0

Carleton 0-0 1-0

Concordia 0-0 1-0

Hamline 0-0 1-0

Saint John’s 0-0 1-0

St. Olaf 0-0 1-0

Bethel 0-0 0-0

Gustavus 0-0 0-0

Thursday

St. Thomas 25, Wisconsin-River Falls 7

Today

Concordia at Buena Vista

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Saint John’s

Wartburg at Bethel

St. Olaf at Luther

Simpson at Gustavus

North Star

Conf. All

Presentation 0-0 1-0

Valley City State 0-0 1-1

Dakota State 0-0 1-1

Mayville State 0-0 0-1

Jamestown 0-0 0-3

Today

Wisconsin-Stout at Jamestown

Waldorf College at Presentation

Haskell Indian Nations at Mayville State

Dakota State at Valley City State

baseball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

American Association

Championship series

Best-of-5

Tuesday

Gary 9, Wichita 4

Wednesday

Wichita 6, Gary 4

Friday

Gary 7, Wichita 6, Gary leads series 2-1

Today

Gary at Wichita, TBD

Sunday

Gary at Wichita, TBD (if necessary)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 24 9 .727 —

x-Atlanta 17 16 .515 7

x-Indiana 16 17 .485 8

x-Washington 16 17 .485 8

New York 11 22 .333 13

Connecticut 9 24 .273 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 25 8 .758 —

x-Los Angeles 23 10 .697 2

x-Phoenix 19 14 .576 6

x-Seattle 16 17 .485 9

San Antonio 11 22 .333 14

Tulsa 11 22 .333 14

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Thursday

Seattle 76, Tulsa 67

Los Angeles 85, Minnesota 84

Friday

Indiana 66, New York 63

Washington 82, Connecticut 56

Chicago 87, Atlanta 82

Phoenix 82, San Antonio 61

Today

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Tulsa at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Indiana at Connecticut, 1 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

New York at Washington, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

BMW Championship

At Lake Forest, Ill.

Second Round

Brandt Snedeker 63-68–131 -11

Jim Furyk 72-59–131 -11

Zach Johnson 64-70–134 -8

Nick Watney 67-69–136 -6

Jordan Spieth 71-65–136 -6

Kevin Streelman 66-70–136 -6

Charl Schwartzel 66-70–136 -6

Ryan Moore 67-69–136 -6

Jason Day 71-66–137 -5

Jimmy Walker 72-65–137 -5

Roberto Castro 68-69–137 -5

Steve Stricker 66-71–137 -5

Sergio Garcia 70-68–138 -4

Tiger Woods 66-72–138 -4

Brian Davis 72-67–139 -3

Brendon de Jonge 71-68–139 -3

Luke Donald 70-70–140 -2

Matt Jones 69-71–140 -2

John Merrick 67-73–140 -2

Adam Scott 67-73–140 -2

Gary Woodland 68-72–140 -2

Rory Sabbatini 69-71–140 -2

David Hearn 72-68–140 -2

Keegan Bradley 74-67–141 -1

Hunter Mahan 68-73–141 -1

Sang-Moon Bae 70-71–141 -1

Webb Simpson 72-69–141 -1

Bubba Watson 71-71–142 E

Daniel Summerhays 72-70–142 E

Charles Howell III 71-71–142 E

Billy Horschel 73-69–142 E

Ernie Els 71-71–142 E

Justin Rose 71-71–142 E

Henrik Stenson 72-70–142 E

LPGA Tour

Evian Championship

At Evian-les-Bains, France

First Round

Mika Miyazato 31-34–65 -6

Sandra Gal 33-33–66 -5

Se Ri Pak 33-33–66 -5

Suzann Pettersen 33-33–66 -5

Christina Kim 33-34–67 -4

a-Lydia Ko 33-35–68 -3

Karrie Webb 31-37–68 -3

Michelle Wie 33-35–68 -3

Lindsey Wright 33-35–68 -3

Danah Bordner 34-35–69 -2

Na Yeon Choi 33-36–69 -2

Hee-Won Han 33-36–69 -2

I.K. Kim 34-35–69 -2

Stacy Lewis 33-36–69 -2

Ji Young Oh 33-36–69 -2

Lee-Anne Pace 34-35–69 -2

Beatriz Recari 34-35–69 -2

Angela Stanford 34-35–69 -2

Ayako Uehara 34-35–69 -2

Chella Choi 33-37–70 -1

Paula Creamer 32-38–70 -1

Shanshan Feng 34-36–70 -1

Jennifer Johnson 35-35–70 -1

Ilhee Lee 36-34–70 -1

Caroline Masson 38-32–70 -1

Lisa McCloskey 33-37–70 -1

Azahara Munoz 36-34–70 -1

Morgan Pressel 33-37–70 -1

Lizette Salas 33-37–70 -1

Hee Kyung Seo 35-35–70 -1

Momoko Ueda 35-35–70 -1

Mariajo Uribe 34-36–70 -1

Web.com

Nationwide Children’s Hospital

At Columbus, Ohio

Partial Second Round

Seung-Yul Noh 68-65–133

Chesson Hadley 68-67–135

Kelly Kraft 68-69–137

Wes Roach 70-68–138

Edward Loar 67-71–138

Tyrone Van Aswegen 65-73–138

Sean O’Hair 66-72–138

Miguel Angel Carballo 67-71–138

Ben Martin 70-69–139

Will Claxton 71-68–139

Notable

Tom Hoge 73-76–149

Hole-in-one

Friday

Mike Hannaher aced the 147-yard, No. 5 hole at Oxbow Country Club with a 7-iron.

Thursday

Mike Ratajczak aced the 139-yard, No. 6 hole at Village Green Golf Course with a pitching wedge.

auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

GEICO 400

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Chicagoland Speedway

Joliet, Ill.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 189.414 mph.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 189.248.

3. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 189.062.

4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 188.785.

5. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 188.772.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.541.

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 188.515.

8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.357.

9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.304.

10. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 188.298.

11. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 188.298.

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 188.291.

13. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 188.278.

14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 188.258.

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 188.127.

16. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 188.075.

17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187.957.

18. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.878.

19. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 187.513.

20. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 187.207.

21. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 186.903.

22. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 186.812.

23. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 186.774.

24. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 186.754.

25. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 186.445.

26. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 186.085.

27. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 185.88.

28. (30) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 185.778.

29. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 185.765.

30. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 185.414.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 184.445.

32. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 184.407.

33. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 184.376.

34. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 184.344.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 184.106.

36. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 184.08.

37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, Owner Points.

39. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (95) Reed Sorenson, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

43. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

cross country

D

College men

Results Friday

Randy Smith Invitational

At Glyndon, Minn.

Team scores: Minnesota State University Moorhead 25, University of Mary 47, Valley City State University 92, Minot State 98, Concordia 114, Jamestown 160.

Top 10: 1, Dowell, MSUM, 25:09. 2, Jessop, UM, 25:17. 3, Ruebke, unattatched, 25:19. 4, Thompson, UM, 25:20. 5, Sederquist, unattatched, 25:19. 6, Landman, unattached, 26:07. 7, Hennen, MSUM, 26:08. 8, Peterson, MSUM, 26:21. 9, Cartwright, MS, 26:25. 10, Speicher, MSUM, 26:30.

Top area finishers

CC: 18, Lillehaugen, 26:46. 32, Wahlin, 27:44. 43, Bekkerus, 29:23. 46, Manley, 29:38. 48, Lauermann, 29:45. 52, Larkin, 29:49. 53, Simon, 30:11. 60, Rothfusz, 31:44. 61, Corbett, 31:46. 63, Schneck, 33:13.

MSUM: 12, Jankowski, 26:35. 22, Olson, 27:03. 25, Gehrig, 27:13. 28, Toms, 27:33. 34, Sederquist, 27:48. 38, Selbig, 28:23. 41, Warnes, 28:35. 47, Anderson, 29:40.

College women

Results Friday

Randy Smith Invitational

At Glyndon, Minn.

Team scores: University of Mary 23, Minnesota State University Moorhead 81, Northern State 84, Minot State 106, Concordia 108, Jamestown 126, Bemidji 175.

Top 10: 1, Agnew, UM, 17:12. 2, Beam, UM, 18:02. 3, Montonye, MSUM, 18:05. 4, Leier, UM, 18:25. 5, Reyes, J, 18:31. 6, Hovind, NS, 18:40. 7, Carlson, UM, 18:47. 8, LeDesma, MS, 18:49. 9, Robbins, UM, 18:54. 10, Smith, MSUM, 18:55.

Top area finishers

CC: 11, Christian, 18:58. 17, Uhrich, 19:19. 19, Knickerbocker, 19:29. 30, Sneltjes, 20:33. 32, Christianson, 20:35. 35, Rygg, 20:38. 44, Olson, 21:00. 46, Stalnaker, 21:09. 47, Aberle, 21:20.

MSUM: 12, Link, 19:01. 15, Mammenga, 19:12. 22, Brammer, 19:42. 29, Ackerman, 20:26. 40, Litch, 20:52. 42, Christianson, 21:21.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Wednesday

Toronto FC 1, Chicago 1, tie

Friday

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, late

Today

Columbus at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 3 p.m.

Toronto FC at New York, 6 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Portland at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

Colorado at Portland, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21

Vancouver at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 22

FC Dallas at New York, 4 p.m.