« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Mix, Published September 12 2013

Scheel, Bye prevail at Andrew Nelson Metro Classic

FARGO – The weather conditions were just right on Thursday evening to run a cross country race, and a pair of Fargo Davies Eagles took full advantage.

Senior Branden Scheel and sophomore Katie Bye picked up victories at the sixth annual Andrew Nelson Metro Classic at Lindenwood Park.

Scheel won the boys 5-kilometer race with a time of 16 minutes, 21.25 seconds. Bye won the girls 4K race in 15.18.47.

Scheel, who finished third at state last season, entered Thursday’s race ranked No. 2 in North Dakota Class A and wanted to take a step forward.

“Unlike other sports, in cross country you don’t have to win them all in order to get to the playoffs,” Scheel said. “Starting out the season, it’s all about getting pacing right, but my coach and I talked, and this was the race where we were going to see what we could do. We really tuned it up.”

Davies won the boys team race with 38 points, four better than West Fargo. Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove placed third with 56 points and got strong showings from seniors Seb and Tom Startz, who finished second and third, respectively, with times of 16:39.69 and 16:53.05.

Scheel’s time was 19 seconds better than his previous race, which was a first-place finish at the West Fargo Invite last Saturday.

“I stayed with the group during the first mile,” Scheel said. “Getting negative splits are always the key. You got to go faster and faster and not slow down.”

Davies, ranked No. 3 in Class A, was without its No. 2 runner Evan Kottsick, who also plays on the Eagles’ tennis team.

“The boys raced really hard,” Fargo Davies head coach Jason Holland said. “The rest of the guys really stepped up with Evan being out of the lineup.”

Scheel and the Eagles will get an up-close look at the state meet course at their next meet on Sept. 21 in Valley City. The state cross country meet will be held Oct. 26 at Bjornson Golf Course.

“It will be good to see how he does against some of the other runners in the state at that (Sept. 21) meet,” Holland said of Scheel.

Bye, who finished 12th at state as a freshman, jumped out to an early lead on Thursday and never gave it up.

“This was my first race back after dealing with an (ankle sprain) injury,” Bye said. “It’s nice to be back and get a little confidence plus get a few more races in before the big ones.”

The Davies girls, ranked fifth in Class A, won the team race with 25 points, topping second-place West Fargo by 23 points.

“We have been dealing with several injuries and illness lately,” Davies girls head coach Lisa Svaleson said. “We were very excited to finally have everyone able to compete and the girls raced well.”

The race is named after Fargo Shanley graduate Andrew Nelson, who was killed in Iraq on Aug. 29, 2007 while serving with the Army’s 82nd Airborne Division.

Boys

Team scores: Fargo Davies 38, West Fargo 42, Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 56, Fargo South 130, Moorhead 146, Devils Lake 204.

Individual finishers

1, Scheel, FD, 16:21.25. 2, S. Startz, FS-OG, 16:39.69. 3, T. Startz, FS-OG, 16:53.05. 4, Rosenau, WF, 16:53.74. 5, Henne, FD, 17:11.27. 6, Lucas, FD, 17:12.16. 7, Cronin, WF, 17:23.02. 8, Coles, WF, 17:31.53. 9, Ahlness, FS, 17:39.35. 10, Schaeffer, WF, 17:44.69.

11, Christensen, FS-OG, 17:50.50. 12, Smith, FD, 17:55.09. 13, Emerson, WF, 18:01.68. 14, Bauske, FD, 18:07.36. 15, Lantz, FS-OG, 18:07.95. 16, Skaare, FD, 18:34.25. 17, Pieper, WF, 18:58.96. 18, Shepherd, WF, 19:05.97. 19, Shastri, M, 19:07.61. 20, Peterson, WF, 19:08.96.

21, Dvorak, WF, 19:11.80. 22, Gowah, FS, 19:12.40. 23, Barnett, FS, 19:15.12. 24, Fugelstad, M, 19:19.07. 25, Opitz, FS-OG, 19:31.81. 26, Nesler, FS-OG, 19:32.74. 27, Sailer, FS, 19:33.52. 28, Sassi, FS, 19:34.35. 29, Hall, DL, 19:39.03. 30, Postema, FS, 19:41.39.

31, Simonson, FS, 19:54.67. 32, Emery, M, 19:59.82. 33, Kloubec, FS, 20:13.00. 34, Noah, FS-OG, 20:36.99. 35, Lund, M, 20:37.88. 36, Puetz, M, 20:38.47. 37, Halgrimson, M, 20:39.96. 38, Hammer, 21:36.36. 39, Litch, M, 21:36.82. 40, Hanson, DL, 22:02.48.

41, Hanson, M, 22:07.20. 42, Kashmark, M, 22:34.81. 43, Bailey, M, 24:44.22.

Girls

Team scores: Fargo Davies 25, West Fargo 48, Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 83, Hillsboro-Central Valley 115, Fargo South 207, Moorhead 208, Devils Lake 287.

Individual finishers

1, Bye, FD, 15:18.47. 2, Erie, FS-OG, 15:34.29. 3, Jen Dufner, WF, 15:35.39. 4, Johnson, FD, 15:48.82. 5, Matter, FD, 15:50.46. 6, Rotvold, H-CV, 15:53.75. 7, Henne, FD, 16:01.39. 8, Petrick FD, 16:05.65. 9, Ask, WF, 16:06.51. 10, Urlaub, WF, 16:11.68.

11, Vetter, FD, 16:17.05. 12, Milbrath, WF, 16:21.28. 13, Backlund, FS-OG, 16:33.75. 14, Anderson, WF, 16:35.13. 15, Duffield, FD, 16:40.58. 16, Wright, H-CV, 16:42.72. 17, Young, WF, 16:44.10. 18, Grothmann, FS, 16:44.85. 19, Dostal, FD, 16:46.25. 20, Lucas, FD, 16:49.99.

21, Rivard, FS-OG, 16:50.84. 22, McManus, FS-OG, 16:52.90. 23, Zink, H-CV, 16:54.51. 24, Bertsch, FD, 16:55.41. 25, Lageson, FS-OG, 17:03.49. 26, S. Fossum, H-CV, 17:05.94. 27, Dullum, WF, 17:11.08. 28, Vetsch, DL, 17:13.36. 29, Kula, WF, 17:15.62. 30, Rygg, FD, 17:17.63. 31, Matter, FD, 17:19.24. 32, Huseby, WF, 17:23.92. 33, McLagan, FD, 17:26.85. 34, Eckart, H-CV, 17:29.18. 35, Berge, H-CV, 17:35.55. 36, Dahl, M, 17:40.08. 37, Larson, WF, 17:50.49. 38, Johnson, M, 17:51.15. 39, Eidukat, FS, 17:52.19. 40, Baumler, FS-OG, 17:55.58.

41, Baesler, H-CV, 17:57.34. 42, Korbel, FS, 17:58.98. 43, Duncan, M, 18:00.09. 44, Polomny, M, 18:04.16. 45, Sawchuck, FS-OG, 18:07.63. 46, McLagan, FD, 18:11.17. 47, O’Connell, M, 18:16.25. 48, Callahan, FD, 18:18.20. 49, Briss, FS, 18:18.77. 50, Hodny, M, 18:26.78.

51, Bucholz, FD, 18:32.55. 52, Emery, M, 18:39.09. 53, Pantzke, FD, 18:46.49. 54, Nelson, DL, 18:53.63. 55, M. Fossum, H-CV, 18:55.33. 56, Steffen, DL, 18:56.39. 57, Lee, M, 19:31.57. 58, Skaare, FD, 19:37.99. 59, Weinmann, FS, 19:41.62. 60, Warren, FS, 19:58.09.

61, Kelly, M, 20:09.65. 62, Odegard, M, 20:10.75. 63, Hoistad, FS, 20:21.28. 64, Bruer, FS, 20:28.45. 65, Ferrer, M, 21:16.41. 66, Hanson, FS, 21:19.99. 67, Lacroix, FS, 21:21:00. 68, Roehrich, FS, 21:23.01. 69, Smith, FS, 21:26.03. 70, Beal, FS, 21:31.36. 71, Amoles, M, 21:34.35. 72, Ash, M, 23:28.14. 73, Kerkey, M, 24:10.55.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Tom Mix at (701) 241-5562