« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 11 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 34 24

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 24 21

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 28 34

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 24 34

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 33 27

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 36 31

Washington 0 1 0 .000 27 33

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 31 36

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 17 18

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 7 12

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 17 23

West

W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 1 0 0 1.000 27 24

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 34 28

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 12 7

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 24 27

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 21 24

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 9 16

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 27 49

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 10 23

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 0 1.000 23 21

Miami 1 0 0 1.000 23 10

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 18 17

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 21 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 21 17

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 31 28

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 16 9

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 2 28

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 28 2

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 49 27

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 28 31

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 17 21

Today

N.Y. Jets at New England, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday

Dallas at Kansas City, noon.

Tennessee at Houston, noon.

Washington at Green Bay, noon.

Minnesota at Chicago, noon.

St. Louis at Atlanta, noon.

San Diego at Philadelphia, noon.

Miami at Indianapolis, noon.

Cleveland at Baltimore, noon.

Carolina at Buffalo, noon.

Detroit at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:40 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

N.Y. Jets at New England: Patriots by 12 ½

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 0-0 2-0

Northwestern 0-0 2-0

Nebraska 0-0 2-0

Michigan 0-0 2-0

Minnesota 0-0 2-0

Iowa 0-0 1-1

Leaders

Illinois 0-0 2-0

Ohio State 0-0 2-0

Penn State 0-0 2-0

Wisconsin 0-0 2-0

Indiana 0-0 1-1

Purdue 0-0 1-1

Saturday

Akron at Michigan

Bowling Green at Indiana

UCLA at Nebraska

Western Illinois at Minnesota

Youngstown State at Michigan State

Iowa at Iowa State

UCF at Penn State

Washington at Illinois

Ohio State at Cal

Notre Dame at Purdue

Western Michigan at Northwestern

Wisconsin at Arizona State

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 0-0 2-0

Northern Iowa 0-0 2-0

South Dakota State 0-0 2-0

Western Illinois 0-0 2-0

Youngstown State 0-0 2-0

South Dakota 0-0 1-1

Illinois State 0-0 0-1

Southern Illinois 0-0 0-2

Indiana State 0-0 0-2

Missouri State 0-0 0-2

Saturday

Western Illinois at Minnesota

Youngstown State at Michigan State

Charleston (W.Va.) at Southern Illinois

Quincy at Indiana State

Missouri State at Murray State

Illinois State at Eastern Illinois

Southeastern Louisiana at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-0

Southern Utah 0-0 2-0

Cal Poly 0-0 1-1

Montana 0-0 1-0

Idaho State 0-0 1-0

Montana State 0-0 1-1

North Dakota 0-0 1-1

Portland State 0-0 1-1

Northern Colorado 0-0 1-1

Weber State 0-0 1-1

Northern Arizona 0-0 0-1

Sacramento State 0-0 0-2

UC Davis 0-0 0-2

Saturday

Humboldt State at Portland State

Colorado Mesa at Montana State

Cal Poly at Colorado State

Northern Colorado at Wyoming

Western State at Idaho State

Southern Utah at Washington State

Weber State at Utah State

Northern Arizona at UC Davis

Southern Oregon at Sacramento State

Montana at North Dakota

Eastern Washington at Toledo

NSIC

Conf. All

North

Bemidji State 1-0 1-0

Minnesota Duluth 1-0 1-0

Northern State 1-0 1-0

St. Cloud State 1-0 1-0

Minnesota Crookston 0-1 0-1

Minot State 0-1 0-1

MSU Moorhead 0-1 0-1

U-Mary 0-1 0-1

South

Augustana 1-0 1-0

Concordia-St. Paul 1-0 1-0

Minnesota State 1-0 1-0

Upper Iowa 1-0 1-0

Sioux Falls 0-1 0-1

SW Minnesota State 0-1 0-1

Wayne State 0-1 0-1

Winona State 0-1 0-1

Saturday

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead

U-Mary at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State

Augustan at Minot State

Winona State at St. Cloud State

Northern State at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Conf. All

Augsburg 0-0 1-0

Carleton 0-0 1-0

Concordia 0-0 1-0

Hamline 0-0 1-0

Saint John’s 0-0 1-0

St. Olaf 0-0 1-0

St. Thomas 0-0 1-0

Bethel 0-0 0-0

Gustavus 0-0 0-0

Today

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-River Falls

Saturday

Concordia at Buena Vista

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Saint John’s

Wartburg at Bethel

St. Olaf at Luther

Simpson at Gustavus

North Star

Conf. All

Presentation 0-0 1-0

Valley City State 0-0 1-1

Dakota State 0-0 1-1

Mayville State 0-0 0-1

Jamestown 0-0 0-3

Saturday

Wisconsin-Stout at Jamestown

Waldorf College at Presentation

Haskell Indian Nations at Mayville State

Dakota State at Valley City State

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

American Association

Championship series

Best-of-5

Tuesday

Gary 9, Wichita 4

Wednesday

Wichita 6, Gary 4, series tied 1-1

Friday

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

Gary at Wichita, TBD

Sunday

Gary at Wichita, TBD (if necessary)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 23 9 .719 —

x-Atlanta 17 15 .531 6

x-Indiana 15 17 .469 8

x-Washington 15 17 .469 8

New York 11 21 .344 12

Connecticut 9 23 .281 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 25 7 .781 —

x-Los Angeles 22 10 .688 3

x-Phoenix 18 14 .563 7

x-Seattle 15 17 .469 10

San Antonio 11 21 .344 14

Tulsa 11 21 .344 14

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Tuesday

Washington 69, Indiana 67

Phoenix 80, New York 76

Minnesota 73, Seattle 60

Wednesday

Connecticut 78, Atlanta 77

Chicago 70, Phoenix 68

Today

Seattle at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

New York at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Connecticut at Washington, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Wednesday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Wahpeton, N.D.

Flight 1: 1 (tie), Harold Mattingly, Fargo; Lynn Syvertsen, Colfax, N.D.; Jim Steinbeck, Moorhead, 71.

Flight 2: 1 (tie), Alan Dexter, Fargo; Howard Jenson, Ottertail, Minn.; Wayne Larson, Fargo, 70.

Flight 3: 1, Duane Silseth, Fargo, 67. 2, Robert Silseth, Dent, Minn., 68. 3 (tie), Stan Sirek, Wahpeton, N.D.; Gerry Palmer, West Fargo, 72.

Flight 4: 1, Wes Dunford, Fargo, 69. 2 (tie), Orville Slusher, Fargo; Ron Ekren, Breckenridge, Minn., 70.

Flight 5: 1 (tie), James Gress, Fargo; Vern Kapaun, Fargo, 69. 3 (tie), Dorian Olson, Lake Park, Minn.; Vern Hammer, West Fargo, 71.

Flight 6: 1 (tie), Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn.; Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn., 72. 3, Richard Altstatt, Breckenridge, Minn., 76.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 13 7 6 45 45 37

New York 13 9 6 45 44 36

Kansas City 13 9 6 45 41 27

Philadelphia 10 9 9 39 37 38

New England 10 10 7 37 37 29

Houston 10 10 7 37 31 35

Chicago 10 11 6 36 33 38

Columbus 9 14 5 32 31 38

Toronto FC 4 13 11 23 24 40

D.C. 3 19 5 14 16 44

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 14 8 6 48 52 35

Seattle 14 8 4 46 35 27

Los Angeles 13 10 4 43 43 33

Colorado 11 8 9 42 35 29

Portland 10 5 12 42 43 30

FC Dallas 10 7 10 40 39 39

Vancouver 10 10 7 37 39 38

San Jose 10 11 7 37 29 40

Chivas USA 6 15 7 25 27 48

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Toronto FC 1, Chicago 1, tie

Friday

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Columbus at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 3 p.m.

Toronto FC at New York, 6 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Portland at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

Colorado at Portland, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21

Vancouver at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 22

FC Dallas at New York, 4 p.m.