« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 09 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 0 1.000 23 21

Miami 1 0 0 1.000 23 10

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 18 17

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 21 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 21 17

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 16 9

Houston 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 2 28

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 21 24

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 9 16

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 27 49

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 10 23

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 28 2

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 49 27

San Diego 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 17 21

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 36 31

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 33 27

Washington 0 1 0 .000 27 33

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 31 36

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 17 18

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 7 12

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 17 23

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 34 24

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 24 21

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 28 34

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 24 34

West

W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 1 0 0 1.000 27 24

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 34 28

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 12 7

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 24 27

Sunday

New Orleans 23, Atlanta 17

Chicago 24, Cincinnati 21

New England 23, Buffalo 21

Tennessee 16, Pittsburgh 9

N.Y. Jets 18, Tampa Bay 17

Kansas City 28, Jacksonville 2

Seattle 12, Carolina 7

Miami 23, Cleveland 10

Detroit 34, Minnesota 24

Indianapolis 21, Oakland 17

San Francisco 34, Green Bay 28

St. Louis 27, Arizona 24

Dallas 36, N.Y. Giants 31

Monday

Philadelphia 33, Washington 27

Houston at San Diego, late

Thursday, Sep. 12

N.Y. Jets at New England, 7:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 15

Dallas at Kansas City, noon.

Tennessee at Houston, noon.

Washington at Green Bay, noon.

Minnesota at Chicago, noon.

St. Louis at Atlanta, noon.

San Diego at Philadelphia, noon.

Miami at Indianapolis, noon.

Cleveland at Baltimore, noon.

Carolina at Buffalo, noon.

Detroit at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Results Monday

Eagles 33, Redskins 27

Philadelphia 12 14 7 0 – 33

Washington 7 0 7 13 – 27

First Quarter

Was – Hall 75 fumble return (Forbath kick), 11:54.

Phi – FG Henery 48, 9:15.

Phi – Jackson 25 pass from Vick (Henery kick), 8:59.

Phi – Cole safety, 4:50.

Second Quarter

Phi – Celek 28 pass from Vick (Henery kick), 6:10.

Phi – Vick 3 run (Henery kick), :58.

Third Quarter

Phi – McCoy 34 run (Henery kick), 13:26.

Was – Morris 5 run (Forbath kick), :06.

Fourth Quarter

Was – Hankerson 10 pass from Griffin III (pass failed), 12:24.

Was – Hankerson 24 pass from Griffin III (Forbath kick), 1:14.

A – 82,743.

Phi Was

First downs 26 25

Total Net Yards 443 382

Rushes-yards 49-263 18-74

Passing 180 308

Punt Returns 0-0 2-14

Kickoff Returns 2-37 3-56

Interceptions Ret. 2-1 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 15-25-0 30-49-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-23 3-21

Punts 6-42.3 3-42.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 2-1

Penalties-Yards 8-65 10-75

Time of Possession 32:39 27:21

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Philadelphia, McCoy 31-184, Vick 9-54, Brown 9-25. Washington, Morris 12-45, Griffin III 5-24, Helu 1-5.

PASSING: Philadelphia, Vick 15-25-0-203. Washington, Griffin III 30-49-2-329.

RECEIVING: Philadelphia, Jackson 7-104, Celek 2-56, Cooper 2-14, Avant 2-13, Ertz 1-11, McCoy 1-5. Washington, Garcon 7-64, Hankerson 5-80, Moss 5-54, Reed 5-38, Morgan 4-51, Davis 2-22, Helu 1-11, Morris 1-9.

MISSED FIELD GOALS: Washington, Forbath 40 (WR).

Late results Sunday

Cowboys 36, Giants 31

N.Y. Giants 3 7 7 14 – 31

Dallas 3 10 14 9 – 36

First Quarter

Dal – FG Bailey 30, 13:04.

NYG – FG J.Brown 20, 2:02.

Second Quarter

Dal – FG Bailey 38, 10:02.

Dal – Witten 15 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 2:55.

NYG – Cruz 70 pass from Manning (J.Brown kick), 1:50.

Third Quarter

Dal – Church 27 fumble return (Bailey kick), 12:31.

Dal – Witten 4 pass from Romo (Bailey kick), 4:55.

NYG – Cruz 18 pass from Manning (J.Brown kick), 1:44.

Fourth Quarter

Dal – FG Bailey 45, 12:10.

NYG – Cruz 10 pass from Manning (J.Brown kick), 8:47.

Dal – Carr 49 interception return (pass failed), 1:50.

NYG – Myers 4 pass from Manning (J.Brown kick), :11.

A – 85,348.

NYG Dal

First downs 21 22

Total Net Yards 478 331

Rushes-yards 14-50 23-87

Passing 428 244

Punt Returns 5-20 2-19

Kickoff Returns 1-26 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 1-91 3-62

Comp-Att-Int 27-42-3 36-49-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-22 2-19

Punts 3-54.7 6-45.8

Fumbles-Lost 3-3 2-0

Penalties-Yards 6-52 5-40

Time of Possession 22:50 37:10

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: N.Y. Giants, Scott 5-23, Wilson 7-19, Manning 2-8. Dallas, Murray 20-86, Tanner 1-2, Romo 2-(minus 1).

PASSING: N.Y. Giants, Manning 27-42-3-450. Dallas, Romo 36-49-1-263.

RECEIVING: N.Y. Giants, Myers 7-66, Cruz 5-118, Nicks 5-114, Randle 5-101, Scott 5-51. Dallas, Austin 10-72, Witten 8-70, Murray 8-39, Bryant 4-22, Williams 2-32, Harris 2-12, Tanner 1-9, Escobar 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS: None.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan State 0-0 2-0

Northwestern 0-0 2-0

Nebraska 0-0 2-0

Michigan 0-0 2-0

Minnesota 0-0 2-0

Iowa 0-0 1-1

Leaders

Illinois 0-0 2-0

Ohio State 0-0 2-0

Penn State 0-0 2-0

Wisconsin 0-0 2-0

Indiana 0-0 1-1

Purdue 0-0 1-1

Saturday

Akron at Michigan

Bowling Green at Indiana

UCLA at Nebraska

Western Illinois at Minnesota

Youngstown State at Michigan State

Iowa at Iowa State

UCF at Penn State

Washington at Illinois

Ohio State at Cal

Notre Dame at Purdue

Western Michigan at Northwestern

Wisconsin at Arizona State

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 0-0 2-0

Northern Iowa 0-0 2-0

South Dakota State 0-0 2-0

Western Illinois 0-0 2-0

Youngstown State 0-0 2-0

South Dakota 0-0 1-1

Illinois State 0-0 0-1

Southern Illinois 0-0 0-2

Indiana State 0-0 0-2

Missouri State 0-0 0-2

Saturday

Western Illinois at Minnesota

Youngstown State at Michigan State

Charleston (W.Va.) at Southern Illinois

Quincy at Indiana State

Missouri State at Murray State

Illinois State at Eastern Illinois

Southeastern Louisiana at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Eastern Washington 0-0 2-0

Southern Utah 0-0 2-0

Cal Poly 0-0 1-1

Montana 0-0 1-0

Idaho State 0-0 1-0

Montana State 0-0 1-1

North Dakota 0-0 1-1

Portland State 0-0 1-1

Northern Colorado 0-0 1-1

Weber State 0-0 1-1

Northern Arizona 0-0 0-1

Sacramento State 0-0 0-2

UC Davis 0-0 0-2

Saturday

Humbolt State at Portland State

Colorado Mesa at Montana State

Cal Poly at Colorado State

Northern Colorado at Wyoming

Western State at Idaho State

Southern Utah at Washington State

Weber State at Utah State

Northern Arizona at UC Davis

Southern Oregon at Sacramento State

Montana at North Dakota

Eastern Washington at Toledo

NSIC

Saturday

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU Moorhead

U-Mary at Wayne State

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State

Augustan at Minot State

Winona State at St. Cloud State

Northern State at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Thursday

St. Thomas at Wisconsin-River Falls

Saturday

Concordia at Buena Vista

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Saint John’s

Wartburg at Bethel

St. Olaf at Luther

Simpson at Gustavus

North Star

Saturday

Wisconsin-Stout at Jamestown

Waldorf College at Presentation

Haskell Indian Nations at Mayville State

Dakota State at Valley City State

Polls

FCS Coaches Poll

First-place votes in parentheses

Record Pts Pv

1. North Dakota St. (25) 2-0 650 1

2. Eastern Washington 2-0 624 2

3. Montana State 1-1 576 3

4. Towson 2-0 540 6

5. Sam Houston State 1-1 526 4

6. South Dakota State 2-0 517 7

7. Central Arkansas 1-1 503 5

8. Northern Iowa 2-0 462 9

9. New Hampshire 0-1 421 8

10. Wofford 1-1 363 14

11. Richmond 1-1 349 12

12. Eastern Illinois 2-0 346 16

13. Stony Brook 1-0 341 13

14. Cal Poly 1-1 334 10

15. Montana 1-0 255 18

16. Illinois State 1-0 238 27

17. James Madison 1-1 216 15

18. McNeese State 2-0 212 20

19. Lehigh 1-0 190 19

20. Villanova 0-2 166 11

21. Coastal Carolina 2-0 138 22

22. Bethune-Cookman 2-0 124 23

23. Youngstown State 2-0 104 25

24. Northern Arizona 0-1 59 24

25. Eastern Kentucky 1-1 54 21

Others receiving votes: Maine 29, Southern Utah 18, Fordham 18, Samford 13, Delaware 11, Penn 8, North Carolina A&T 7, UT Martin 6, Northwestern State 4, Harvard 3, William and Mary 2, Indiana State 2, Jacksonville 2, Portland State 2, Colgate 1, Jacksonville State 1, Tennessee State 1.

TSN FCS Poll

First-place votes in parentheses

Record Pts Pvs

1. N.D. State (146) 2-0 3769 1

2. Eastern Wash. (6) 2-0 3639 2

3. Montana State 1-1 3234 3

4. Towson 2-0 3233 5

5. Sam Houston State 1-1 3033 4

6. South Dakota State 2-0 2941 6

7. Northern Iowa 2-0 2855 9

8. Central Arkansas 1-1 2461 7

9. Eastern Illinois 2-0 2218 14

10. Georgia Southern 2-0 2203 10

11. Montana 1-0 2073 13

12. New Hampshire 0-1 1944 11

13. McNeese State 2-0 1789 18

14. Cal Poly 1-1 1663 12

15. Richmond 1-1 1645 15

16. Wofford 1-1 1573 16

17. Stony Brook 1-0 1482 17

18. Illinois State 0-1 1100 19

19. Villanova 0-2 978 8

20. James Madison 1-1 944 20

21. Coastal Carolina 2-0 712 24

22. Lehigh 1-0 603 23

23. Bethune-Cookman 2-0 580 25

24. Youngstown State 2-0 551 —

25. Northern Arizona 0-1 523 22

High school

North Dakota

Polls

Class 3A

First-place votes in parentheses

Record Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (13) 2-0 65 1

2. Century 2-0 52 2

3. Fargo South 1-1 33 3

4. Minot 2-0 25 4

5. Dickinson 2-0 13 5

Also receiving votes: Jamestown (2-0) 6, Grand Forks Red River (1-1) 1.

Class 2A

First-place votes in parentheses

Record Pts Prv

1. Minot Ryan (11) 2-0 68 1(tie)

2. St. Mary’s (4) 2-0 63 1(tie)

3. Fargo Shanley 1-1 45 3(tie)

4. Wahpeton 2-0 34 3(tie)

5. Watford City 2-0 11 5

Also receiving votes: Grafton (1-1) 3, Kindred (1-1) 1.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Washington at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Monday

U.S. Open

At New York

Singles

Men

Championship

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Volleyball

D

High school

Results Monday

Minnesota

Ada-Borup def. Frazee, 19-25, 25-19, 20-25, 27-25, 15-12

Barnesville def. Norman County West, 25-20, 25-13, 25-17

Bemidji def. Brainerd, 25-6, 25-22, 25-23

Breckenridge def. Ortonville, 25-23, 25-8, 26-24

Dawson-Boyd def. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 25-17, 25-23, 25-22

Fertile-Beltrami def. Crookston, 23-25, 25-19, 25-13, 20-25, 15-8

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Maple River, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20

Stephen-Argyle def. Warroad, 25-15, 25-21, 25-21

Golf

D

College women

Results Monday

Chip-N-Club Invitational

At Lincoln, Neb.

Second round

Team scores: Nebraska 580, Central Arkansas 595, Wichita State 599, Missouri State 614, Iowa 617, Missouri-Kansas City 631, North Dakota State 631, Houston Baptist 639, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 644, Nebraska-Omaha 645, South Dakota 651, Southern Mississippi 655, Creighton 660.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Neisen, UN; Deeg, 143. 3 (tie), Senneryd, CA; Schuetz, WSU, 144. 5, Brown, CA, 146. 6 (tie), Wright, UN; Chael, UN; Lervick, USD, 147. 9, Schroeder, WSU, 148. 10, Grouwinkel, UI, 149.

Area finishers

NDSU: 20, Storandt, 155. 21, Weller, 156. 34, Wurm, 160. 38, Boner, 162. 51, Schmid, 165.

Late results Sunday

Augustana Invitational

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Team scores: Minnesota State-Mankato 602, Augustana 614, Concordia-St. Paul 617, Upper Iowa 632, Gustavus 641, Sioux Falls 651, Dakota Wesleyan 654, Missouri Western State 666, Winona State 674, Fort Hays State 683, MSU Moorhead 723.

Top 10 scores: 1 (tie), Kunst, Mankato; Selberg, Mankato, Sethasompobe, Mankato, 149. 4 (tie), Toivonen, AC; Gray, CSP, 151. 6, Pederson, AC, 152. 7, Nelson, UIU, 153. 8 (tie), Leland, AC; Mullins, CSP, 154. 10 (tie), Kalthoff, Mankato; Stone, CSP, 155.

MSU Moorhead finishers

55, Roesler, 173. 63, Dietz, 179. 67, Deutsch, 185. 70, Kurtz, 187. 72, Amundson, 191.

cross country

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Pelican Rapids meet

Team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 42, Park Rapids Area 55, Pelican Rapids 59, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 79, Frazee 106.

Top 10: 1, Overmyer, PRA, 17:25. 2, Olson, HUH, 18:04. 3, Santos, DGF, 18:13. 4, Crook, DGF, 18:23. 5, Leach, DGF, 18:31. 6, Aden, PR, 18:45. 7, Hart, PR, 19:15. 8, Jewison, PRA, 19:19. 9, Mueller, PRA, 19:20. 10, Andersen, HUH, 19:25.

Other area finishers

DGF: 13, Tollefson, 19:55. 18, Cole, 20:31. 19, Wilson, 20:32. 29, Hurner, 21:31.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Pelican Rapids meet

Team scores: Park Rapids Area 30, Pelican Rapids 47, Frazee 90, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 103, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 106.

Top 10: 1, Bakken, PR, 16:34. 2, Olson, PRA, 16:54. 3, Wald, PR, 16:55. 4, Kantonen, PRA, 17:07. 5, Danielson, F, 17:13. 6, Morgan, F, 17:35. 7, Overmyer, PRA, 17:37. 8, Steffel, PRA, 17:40. 9, Schmitz, Wadena-Deer Creek, 17:44. 10, Mueller, PRA, 18:00.

Other area finishers

DGF: 11, Narum, 18:05. 15, Breid, 18:51. 18, Gifford, 19:17. 38, Critchley, 22:42. 39, Blair, 23:01. 40, Remund, 23:13.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Sept. 8

Points

1, Matt Kenseth, 2,015. 2, Jimmie Johnson, 2,012. 3, Kyle Busch, 2,012. 4, Kevin Harvick, 2,006. 5, Carl Edwards, 2,006. 6, Joey Logano, 2,003. 7, Greg Biffle, 2,003. 8, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,000. 9, Kurt Busch, 2,000. 10, Clint Bowyer, 2,000

11, Kasey Kahne, 2,000. 12, Ryan Newman, 2,000 13, Jeff Gordon, 750. 14, Jamie McMurray, 721. 15, Brad Keselowski, 720. 16, Paul Menard, 698. 17, Martin Truex Jr., 691. 18, Aric Almirola, 664. 19, Juan Pablo Montoya, 656. 20, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 644.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $6,962,945. 2, Kyle Busch, $5,259,480. 3, Matt Kenseth, $5,001,451. 4, Brad Keselowski, $4,765,620. 5, Kevin Harvick, $4,749,098. 6, Carl Edwards, $4,545,729. 7, Jeff Gordon, $4,327,379. 8, Ryan Newman, $4,315,556. 9, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,298,593. 10, Joey Logano, $4,262,392.

11, Martin Truex Jr., $4,176,764. 12, Clint Bowyer, $4,148,236. 13, Kasey Kahne, $4,069,933. 14, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $4,012,734. 15, Kurt Busch, $3,860,603. 16, Aric Almirola, $3,785,951. 17, Greg Biffle, $3,744,124. 18, Tony Stewart, $3,710,624. 19, Juan Pablo Montoya, $3,694,388. 20, Jamie McMurray, $3,663,783.

NASCAR Nationwide

Through Sep. 6

Points

1. Sam Hornish Jr., 880. 2. Austin Dillon, 864. 3. Regan Smith, 854. 4. Elliott Sadler, 852. 5. Justin Allgaier, 828. 6. Brian Vickers, 827. 7. Brian Scott, 819. 8. Trevor Bayne, 810. 9. Kyle Larson, 799. 10. Parker Kligerman, 732.

11. Alex Bowman, 667. 12. Nelson Piquet Jr., 658. 13. Mike Bliss, 625. 14. Travis Pastrana, 590. 15. Reed Sorenson, 483. 16. Jeremy Clements, 482. 17. Mike Wallace, 458. 18. Michael Annett, 453. 19. Eric McClure, 380. 20. Joe Nemechek, 374.

Money

1. Sam Hornish Jr., $900,542. 2. Kyle Busch, $826,390. 3. Austin Dillon, $824,334. 4. Elliott Sadler, $766,262. 5. Brian Vickers, $735,282. 6. Trevor Bayne, $720,532. 7. Kyle Larson, $703,093. 8. Regan Smith, $697,688. 9. Brian Scott, $684,288. 10. Justin Allgaier, $683,835.

11. Parker Kligerman, $642,411. 12. Alex Bowman, $622,752. 13. Nelson Piquet Jr., $582,022. 14. Travis Pastrana, $576,857. 15. Mike Bliss, $567,657. 16. Reed Sorenson, $552,372. 17. Brad Keselowski, $542,305. 18. Mike Wallace, $537,691. 19. Jeremy Clements, $513,922. 20. Eric McClure, $470,842.

World of Outlaws Sprint Cup

Through Sep. 8

Points

1, Daryn Pittmann 9,005. 2, Donny Schatz 8,939. 3, Paul McMahan 8,657. 4, Joey Saldana 8,426. 5, Craig Dollansky 8,419. 6, Sammy Swindell 8,397. 7, Cody Darrah 8,127. 8, Steve Kinser 8,059. 9, Kerry Madsen 7,983. 10, Chad Kemenah 7,901.