« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 06 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Thursday

Denver 49, Baltimore 27

Sunday

Atlanta at New Orleans, noon.

Cincinnati at Chicago, noon.

New England at Buffalo, noon.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, noon.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Kansas City at Jacksonville, noon.

Seattle at Carolina, noon.

Miami at Cleveland, noon.

Minnesota at Detroit, noon.

Oakland at Indianapolis, noon.

Green Bay at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Philadelphia at Washington, 6:10 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 9:20 p.m.

Thursday’s late summary

Broncos 49, Ravens 27

Baltimore 7 10 0 10 – 27

Denver 0 14 21 14 – 49

First Quarter

Bal – Leach 2 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 7:11.

Second Quarter

Den – J.Thomas 24 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 11:35.

Bal – Rice 1 run (Tucker kick), 8:03.

Den – J.Thomas 23 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 5:34.

Bal – FG Tucker 25, :07.

Third Quarter

Den – Caldwell 28 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 12:30.

Den – Welker 5 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 10:28.

Den – Welker 2 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 6:37.

Fourth Quarter

Den – D.Thomas 26 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 13:13.

Bal – M.Brown 13 pass from Flacco (Tucker kick), 10:28.

Bal – FG Tucker 30, 5:29.

Den – D.Thomas 78 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 4:30.

A – 76,977.

Bal Den

First downs 24 24

Total Net Yards 393 510

Rushes-yards 21-58 23-65

Passing 335 445

Punt Returns 1-13 6-63

Kickoff Returns 0-0 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-29

Comp-Att-Int 34-62-2 27-42-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-27 3-17

Punts 10-45.6 7-45.6

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-2

Penalties-Yards 7-53 8-61

Time of Possession 33:48 26:12

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Baltimore, Rice 12-36, Pierce 9-22. Denver, Moreno 9-28, Ball 8-24, Hillman 4-15, Manning 2-(minus 2).

PASSING: Baltimore, Flacco 34-62-2-362. Denver, Manning 27-42-0-462.

RECEIVING: Baltimore, Rice 8-35, Clark 7-87, T.Smith 4-92, M.Brown 4-65, Stokley 4-34, J.Jones 3-24, Leach 3-12, Dickson 1-13. Denver, Welker 9-67, D.Thomas 5-161, J.Thomas 5-110, Moreno 3-37, Decker 2-32, Hillman 2-27, Caldwell 1-28.

MISSED FIELD GOALS: None.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Legends

Michigan 0-0 1-0

Michigan State 0-0 1-0

Minnesota 0-0 1-0

Nebraska 0-0 1-0

Northwestern 0-0 1-0

Iowa 0-0 0-1

Leaders

Illinois 0-0 1-0

Indiana 0-0 1-0

Ohio State 0-0 1-0

Penn State 0-0 1-0

Wisconsin 0-0 1-0

Purdue 0-0 0-1

Today

Cincinnati at Illinois

Eastern Michigan at Penn State

Indiana State at Purdue

Missouri State at Iowa

Tennessee Tech at Wisconsin

USF at Michigan State

San Diego State at Ohio State

Navy at Indiana

Southern Miss at Nebraska

Syracuse at Northwestern

Minnesota at New Mexico State

Notre Dame at Michigan

Missouri Valley

Conf. All

North Dakota State 0-0 1-0

Northern Iowa 0-0 1-0

South Dakota 0-0 1-0

South Dakota State 0-0 1-0

Western Illinois 0-0 1-0

Youngstown State 0-0 1-0

Illinois State 0-0 0-1

Indiana State 0-0 0-1

Missouri State 0-0 0-1

Southern Illinois 0-0 0-1

Today

Missouri State at Iowa

Indiana State at Purdue

Quincy at Western Illinois

Morehead State at Youngstown State

Ferris State at North Dakota State

Drake at Northern Iowa

Eastern Illinois at Southern Illinois

South Dakota State at North Dakota

South Dakota at Kansas

Big Sky

Conf. All

Cal Poly 0-0 1-0

Eastern Washington 0-0 1-0

Montana 0-0 1-0

Montana State 0-0 1-0

North Dakota 0-0 1-0

Northern Colorado 0-0 1-0

Portland State 0-0 1-0

Southern Utah 0-0 1-0

Weber State 0-0 1-0

Idaho State 0-0 0-0

Northern Arizona 0-0 0-1

Sacramento State 0-0 0-1

UC Davis 0-0 0-2

Thursday

Arizona State 55, Sacramento State 0

Today

Colorado-State Pueblo at Northern Colorado

Portland State at Cal

Dixie State at Idaho State

Western Oregon at Eastern Washington

Fort Lewis at Southern Utah

UC Davis at Nevada

South Dakota State at North Dakota

Montana State at SMU

Cal Poly at Fresno State

Weber State at Utah

NSIC

Conf. All

North

Bemidji State 1-0 1-0

Minnesota Crookston 0-1 0-1

Minnesota Duluth 0-0 0-0

Minot State 0-0 0-0

MSU Moorhead 0-0 0-0

Northern State 0-0 0-0

St. Cloud State 0-0 0-0

U-Mary 0-0 0-0

South

Augustana 0-0 0-0

Concordia-St. Paul 0-0 0-0

Minnesota State 0-0 0-0

Sioux Falls 0-0 0-0

SW Minnesota State 0-0 0-0

Upper Iowa 1-0 1-0

Wayne State 0-0 0-0

Winona State 0-1 0-1

Thursday

Bemidji State 34, Winona State 27

Friday

Upper Iowa 47, Minnesota Crookston 0

Today

Minot State at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU Moorhead at Augustana

Minnesota State at U-Mary

Wayne State at Northern State

St. Cloud State at Southwest Minnesota State

Sioux Falls at Minnesota Duluth

MIAC

Conf. All

Augsburg 0-0 0-0

Bethel 0-0 0-0

Carleton 0-0 0-0

Concordia 0-0 0-0

Gustavus 0-0 0-0

Hamline 0-0 0-0

Saint John’s 0-0 1-0

St. Olaf 0-0 0-0

St. Thomas 0-0 0-0

Friday

Saint John’s 17, Wisconsin-River Falls 14

Today

Grinnell at Carleton

Minnesota-Morris at Hamline

Augsburg at Concordia (Wis.)

Northwestern at St. Olaf

Jamestown at Concordia

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at St. Thomas

North Star

Conf. All

Valley City State 0-0 1-0

Presentation 0-0 0-0

Dakota State 0-0 0-1

Mayville State 0-0 0-1

Jamestown 0-0 0-2

Today

Luther College at Presentation

Jamestown at Concordia-St. Paul

Mayville State at Graceland

Dordt College at Dakota State

Valley City State at Morningside

Baseball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

American Association

Semifinals

Best-of-5

Wednesday

Fargo-Moorhead 2, Gary SouthShore 0, F-M leads series 1-0

Wichita 2, Grand Prairie 0 (12), Wichita leads series 1-0

Thursday

Wichita 6, Grand Prairie 0, Wichita leads series 2-0

Gary SouthShore 11, Fargo-Moorhead 2, series tied at 1-1

Friday

Gary SouthShore 3, Fargo-Moorhead 1, Gary leads series 2-1

Wichita 13, Grand Prairie 0, Wichita wins series 3-0

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary SouthShore, 6:10 p.m.

Sunday

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary SouthShore, 2:10 p.m. (if necessary)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 21 9 .700 —

Atlanta 17 13 .567 4

Indiana 14 16 .467 7

Washington 14 16 .467 7

New York 11 20 .355 10½

Connecticut 8 22 .267 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 23 7 .767 —

x-Los Angeles 22 10 .688 2

Phoenix 16 13 .552 6½

x-Seattle 15 15 .500 8

San Antonio 11 20 .355 12½

Tulsa 10 21 .323 13½

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday

Connecticut 77, Washington 70

Atlanta 70, New York 57

Los Angeles 74, Tulsa 70

Indiana 82, Chicago 77

Phoenix 83, San Antonio 80

Saturday

Connecticut at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Phoenix at Atlanta, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 4 p.m.

Tulsa at San Antonio, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Friday

U.S. Open

At New York

Singles

Women

Semifinals

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-4, 6-2.

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Li Na (5), China, 6-0, 6-3

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

Champions Tour

Montreal Championship

At Sainte-Julie, Quebec

First Round

Dick Mast 34-35–69 -3

Kenny Perry 37-33–70 -2

Mark Brooks 38-33–71 -1

Mike Reid 36-35–71 -1

Tom Pernice Jr. 36-35–71 -1

Bernhard Langer 35-36–71 -1

David Frost 38-33–71 -1

Anders Forsbrand 34-38–72 E

Jim Carter 36-36–72 E

Bill Glasson 36-36–72 E

Duffy Waldorf 35-37–72 E

Peter Senior 35-37–72 E

Steve Lowery 34-38–72 E

Loren Roberts 35-37–72 E

Rod Spittle 36-36–72 E

Chip Beck 38-35–73 +1

R.W. Eaks 38-35–73 +1

Chien Soon Lu 36-37–73 +1

Ken Green 36-37–73 +1

Joe Daley 34-39–73 +1

Willie Wood 38-35–73 +1

Jeff Sluman 36-37–73 +1

Russ Cochran 35-38–73 +1

Gary Hallberg 36-37–73 +1

Jay Don Blake 35-38–73 +1

Esteban Toledo 36-37–73 +1

Mark Mouland 39-35–74 +2

Barry Lane 37-37–74 +2

Jeff Freeman 35-39–74 +2

Steve Pate 36-38–74 +2

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 37-37–74 +2

Andrew Magee 39-35–74 +2

Neal Lancaster 37-37–74 +2

Larry Mize 37-37–74 +2

Ted Schulz 39-35–74 +2

Michael Allen 38-36–74 +2

Mark Wiebe 37-37–74 +2

Fred Funk 36-38–74 +2

Mark Calcavecchia 36-38–74 +2

Jeff Brehaut 39-36–75 +3

Steve Jones 37-38–75 +3

Tom Byrum 39-36–75 +3

Bobby Clampett 38-37–75 +3

James Mason 39-36–75 +3

Gene Sauers 37-38–75 +3

Joey Sindelar 37-38–75 +3

Brian Henninger 36-39–75 +3

Mike Goodes 37-38–75 +3

John Inman 39-36–75 +3

Rocco Mediate 39-36–75 +3

Roger Chapman 37-38–75 +3

John Riegger 37-38–75 +3

Gene Jones 40-36–76 +4

Jim Rutledge 38-38–76 +4

Bobby Wadkins 37-39–76 +4

John Jacobs 38-38–76 +4

Scott Hoch 37-39–76 +4

Jeff Hart 37-39–76 +4

Dan Forsman 38-38–76 +4

Sandy Lyle 39-37–76 +4

Kohki Idoki 39-37–76 +4

Craig Stadler 35-41–76 +4

Tom Kite 40-36–76 +4

David Eger 39-37–76 +4

John Cook 37-39–76 +4

Gary Rusnak 38-39–77 +5

Kirk Triplett 40-37–77 +5

Brad Faxon 40-37–77 +5

Olin Browne 38-39–77 +5

Marc Girouard 41-37–78 +6

Rick Fehr 41-37–78 +6

Ronnie Black 39-39–78 +6

John Harris 37-41–78 +6

Bob Gilder 40-38–78 +6

Bob Tway 42-37–79 +7

Scott Simpson 40-39–79 +7

Tommy Armour III 41-39–80 +8

Danny Edwards 40-40–80 +8

Fulton Allem 40-40–80 +8

Bruce Vaughan 42-38–80 +8

Web.com

Chiquita Classic Scores

At Davidson, N.C.

Second Round

Greg Owen 70-66–136

Camilo Benedetti 70-67–137

Andrew Svoboda 72-65–137

Will MacKenzie 69-68–137

Kris Blanks 70-67–137

Ben Kohles 67-71–138

Peter Malnati 70-68–138

Hudson Swafford 67-71–138

John Peterson 71-68–139

Vaughn Taylor 73-66–139

AREA

Tom Hoge 79-72–151

Hole in one

Friday

Harold Kejelgaard of Fargo aced the 139-yard No. 13 hole at Rose Creek Golf Course with a 5-iron.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 12 7 6 42 41 35

New York 12 9 6 42 40 35

Kansas City 12 9 6 42 38 27

Philadelphia 10 8 9 39 37 37

New England 10 9 7 37 35 25

Houston 10 9 7 37 30 31

Chicago 10 10 5 35 31 35

Columbus 9 13 5 32 31 35

Toronto FC 4 12 10 22 23 35

D.C. 3 18 5 14 16 43

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 14 8 6 48 52 35

Los Angeles 13 9 4 43 43 32

Seattle 13 8 4 43 33 26

Portland 9 5 12 39 39 30

Colorado 10 8 9 39 34 29

Vancouver 10 9 7 37 38 35

FC Dallas 9 7 10 37 36 38

San Jose 9 11 7 34 28 40

Chivas USA 5 15 7 22 26 48

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Columbus 2, Houston 0

Seattle FC 1, Chivas USA 0

Today

Vancouver at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Houston, 4 p.m.

Montreal at New England, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chivas USA, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 11

Chicago at Toronto FC, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14

Columbus at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 3 p.m.

Toronto FC at New York, 6 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Portland at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

College women

Results Friday

Western Illinois 2, North Dakota 0

auto racing

D

Professional

Results

NASCAR

Nationwide

Virginia 529 College Savings 250

At Richmond, Va.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 250 laps, 121.2 rating, 0 points, $42,640.

2. (1) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 250, 144.9, 44, $49,950.

3. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 250, 112.4, 41, $30,275.

4. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250, 113.2, 0, $21,525.

5. (15) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 250, 94.5, 39, $24,600.

6. (5) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 250, 100.7, 38, $22,650.

7. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 250, 97.3, 37, $22,335.

8. (17) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 250, 86.1, 36, $23,095.

9. (26) Ryan Reed, Ford, 250, 79.1, 35, $21,850.

10. (14) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 250, 101.4, 0, $16,850.

11. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 87.8, 33, $21,550.

12. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 93.2, 32, $21,475.

13. (11) Michael Annett, Ford, 250, 104.9, 31, $21,425.

14. (18) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 250, 79.4, 30, $22,375.

15. (6) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 250, 81.9, 29, $22,275.

16. (19) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 81.1, 0, $21,475.

17. (10) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 250, 71.4, 27, $15,175.

18. (23) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 250, 64.5, 26, $21,125.

19. (25) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 250, 63.4, 25, $21,075.

20. (22) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 250, 73, 24, $21,700.

21. (16) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 61.6, 23, $20,975.

22. (20) Jeff Green, Toyota, 250, 60.8, 22, $20,850.

23. (27) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 249, 62.7, 21, $20,765.

24. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 248, 49.6, 20, $20,650.

25. (29) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 248, 50.6, 19, $21,075.

26. (32) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 247, 47.9, 18, $20,500.

27. (34) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 247, 44.6, 17, $20,450.

28. (38) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 247, 46.2, 16, $20,300.

29. (21) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 247, 52.4, 15, $20,250.

30. (30) Hal Martin, Toyota, 246, 41.6, 14, $20,450.

31. (36) Ryan Ellis, Toyota, 246, 35.8, 13, $20,100.

32. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 246, 35.4, 12, $20,030.

33. (35) Ricky Ehrgott, Chevrolet, 245, 34.7, 0, $13,960.

34. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 244, 30.6, 10, $19,915.

35. (2) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, accident, 235, 99, 0, $13,837.

36. (12) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, electrical, 210, 58.7, 8, $18,880.

37. (28) Matt DiBenedetto, Dodge, brakes, 56, 31.9, 0, $12,820.

38. (33) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, rear gear, 8, 32.7, 6, $12,741.

39. (24) Chase Miller, Toyota, vibration, 5, 29.7, 5, $12,620.

40. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, engine, 4, 27.6, 0, $12,580.

Line-Up

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Federated Auto Parts 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying, race Saturday

At Richmond, Va.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 130.599.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 130.334.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 130.158.

4. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 130.02.

5. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 129.864.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 129.851.

7. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 129.689.

8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 129.633.

9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 129.366.

10. (48) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 129.286.

11. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 129.224.

12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 129.125.

13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 129.119.

14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 129.069.

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 129.057.

16. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 129.026.

17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 128.995.

18. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 128.946.

19. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 128.817.

20. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 128.743.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 128.584.

22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128.559.

23. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 128.486.

24. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 128.382.

25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 128.351.

26. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 128.29.

27. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 128.272.

28. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 128.254.

29. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 128.077.

30. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 128.047.

31. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 127.847.

32. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 127.799.

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 127.69.

34. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 127.527.

35. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 127.401.

36. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 127.286.

37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.

38. (51) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

39. (95) Reed Sorenson, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 127.208.