« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 31 2013

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Thursday

Baltimore at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

College

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 1 Alabama (1-0) beat Virginia Tech 35-10. Next: at No. 7 Texas A&M, Sept. 14.

No. 2 Ohio St. (1-0) beat Buffalo 40-20. Next: vs. San Diego State, Saturday.

No. 3 Oregon (1-0) beat Nicholls State 66-3. Next: at Virginia, Saturday.

No. 5 Georgia (0-1) lost to No. 8 Clemson 38-35. Next: vs. No. 6 South Carolina, Saturday.

No. 6 South Carolina (1-0) beat North Carolina 27-10, Thursday. Next: at No. 5 Georgia, Saturday.

No. 7 Texas A&M (1-0) beat Rice 52-31. Next: vs. Sam Houston State, Saturday.

No. 10 Florida (1-0) beat Toledo 24-6. Next: at Miami, Saturday.

No. 12 LSU (0-0) vs. No. 20 TCU at Arlington, Texas. Next: vs. UAB, Saturday.

No. 13 Oklahoma St. (1-0) beat Mississippi State 21-3. Next: at UTSA, Saturday.

No. 14 Notre Dame (1-0) beat Temple 28-6. Next: at No. 17 Michigan, Saturday.

No. 15 Texas (1-0) beat New Mexico State 56-7. Next: at BYU, Saturday No. 16 Oklahoma (1-0) beat Louisiana-Monroe 34-0. Next: vs. West Virginia, Saturday.

No. 17 Michigan (1-0) beat Central Michigan 59-9. Next: vs. No. 14 Notre Dame, Saturday.

No. 18 Nebraska (1-0) beat Wyoming 37-34. Next: vs. Southern Miss., Saturday.

No. 19 Boise State (0-0) at Washington. Next: vs. UT-Martin, Saturday.

No. 21 UCLA (0-0) vs. Nevada. Next: at Colorado, Saturday.

No. 22 Northwestern (0-0) at California. Next: vs. Syracuse, Saturday.

No. 23 Wisconsin (1-0) beat UMass 45-0. Next: vs. Tennessee Tech, Saturday.

No. 24 Southern Cal (1-0) beat Hawaii 30-13, Thursday. Next: vs. Washington State, Saturday.

No. 25 Oregon State (0-1) lost to Eastern Washington 49-46. Next: vs. Hawaii, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Benedictine (Kan.) 30, Briar Cliff 9

Cincinnati 42, Purdue 7

E. Michigan 34, Howard 24

Illinois 42, S. Illinois 34

Michigan 59, Cent. Michigan 9

Midland 31, Mayville St. 27

Missouri 58, Murray St. 14

N. Illinois 30, Iowa 27

Notre Dame 28, Temple 6

Ohio St. 40, Buffalo 20

Peru St. 56, Dakota St. 21

Robert Morris-Chicago 34, Ave Maria 20

S. Dakota St. 55, Butler 14

S. Dakota Tech 65, Cole 6

South Dakota 10, UC Davis 7

Trinity (Ill.) 48, Trinity Bible 0

Valley City St. 31, Jamestown 14

Wisconsin 45, UMass 0

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Brandon-Evansville 20,

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 8

BE 7 7 6 0–20

HHL 8 0 0 0– 8

BE–Bosek 1 fumble recovery (kick good)

FFH–Tungseth 1 run (Newman run)

BE–Huisman 11 pass from Bosen (kick good)

BE–Thoennes 6 run (kick failed)

Late results Friday

Fertile-Beltrami 14, Blackduck 6

B 6 0 0 0– 6

FB 7 0 0 7–14

FB–Mosher 38 run (Schmalenberg kick)

B–Smith 15 pass from Krabbenhoft (pass failed)

FB–Mosher 15 run (Schmalenberg kick)

Hawley 35, Park Rapids Area 14

H 7 9 7 12–35

PRA 0 8 0 6–14

H–Ellefson 26 pass from Harms (Althof kick)

H–Harms 4 run (run failed)

PRA–Severtson 28 pass from McCollum (McCollum pass)

H–Althoff 31 field goal

H–Omberg 13 run (Althoff kick)

H–Ellefson 14 pass from Harms (run failed)

H–Koenig 40 run (run failed)

PRA–Baumgartner 76 kickoff return (run failed)

Pine River Backhus 14, Fosston 6

PRB 0 6 0 8–14

F 0 0 6 0– 6

PRB–Adkins 1 run (run failed)

F–Borud 3 run (pass failed)

PRB–Mager 13 pass from Struss (Mager pass from Struss)

Thief River Falls 36, Roseau 12

TRF 8 15 13 0– 36

R 0 0 0 12–12

TRF–Nelson 23 run (Joppru pass from Nelson)

TRF–Brown 21 run (Holecek run)

TRF–Brown 31 pass from Nelson (Kruse kick)

TRF–Joppru 8 pass from Nelson (Kruse kick)

TRF–Holecek 10 run (kick failed)

R–Eaton 2 run (kick failed)

R–Halstensgard 1 run (run failed)

North Dakota

Results Saturday

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 16,

Hankinson 12

H 0 6 0 6–12

LLM 8 0 0 8–16

LLM–Wendel 0 fumble recovery (B. Thielges run)

H–Theede 15 pass from Mauch (run failed)

LLM–B. Thielges 52 run (B. Thielges run)

H–Mauch 1 run (pass failed)

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42,

Richland 14

NGS 14 22 6 0–42

R 0 0 0 14–14

NGS–Jangula 5 run (run failed)

NGS–Fetigg 21 run (Fetigg run)

NGS–Baumgarter 2 run (run failed)

NGS–Fettig 1 run (Feist pass from Fetigg)

NGS–Jangula 45 run (Fetigg run)

NGS–Gruneselder 7 run (run failed)

R–Workin 2 run (run failed)

R–Mahar 35 run (Heyen run)

North Star 40,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 12

NS 14 18 0 8–40

DVE 6 0 0 6–12

NS–Heisler 1 run (Weston pass from Komrosky)

NS–Weston 12 pass from Komrosky (run failed)

DVE–Church 12 run (run failed)

NS–Thomas 3 run (run failed)

NS–Heisler 48 pass from Komrosky (pass failed)

NS–Kvilvang 68 pass from Komrosky (run failed)

NS–Heisler 60 run (Weston pass from Komrosky)

DVE–Olson 21 run (run failed)

Late results Friday

Carrington 24,

Harvery-Wells County 12

C 0 0 0 12–12

HWC 6 6 6 6–24

C–Smith 7 run (run failed)

C–Aburrea 2 run (run failed)

HWC–Bachmeier 5 run (pass failed)

C–Miller 35 pass from Wendel (run failed)

C–Aburrea 1 run (run failed)

HWC–Toso 25 pass from Nyus (run failed)

Dickinson 48, Valley City 0

D 20 21 0 7–48

VC 0 0 0 0– 0

D–Mork 35 pass from Heckeman (kick failed)

D–Skabo 73 pass from Heckeman (kick good)

D–Skabo 27 pass from Heckeman (kick good)

D–Heckeman 30 run (kick good)

D–unknown interception return (kick good)

D–unknown fumble recovery (kick good)

D–McChesney 2 run (kick good)

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 34,

Mobridge-Pollock (S.D.) 13

Visitor 0 7 6 0–13

LHMB 0 12 0 22–34

LHMB–Schneider 9 pass from Flyberg (pass failed).

LHMB–Jacob 4 run (pass failed).

MP–Borch 87 run (Schoenboard kick).

MP–Chase 8 pass from Keller (kick failed).

LHMB–Flyberg 1 run (Gefroh pass from Flyberg).

LHMB–Gross 20 pass from Flyberg (pass failed).

LHMB–Oien 10 run (Schneider pass from Flyberg).

Lisbon 34, Milnor-North-Sargent 14

L 0 6 14 14–34

MNS 8 0 0 6–14

MNS–Morlock 7 run (Martinson run).

L–Urbach 4 run (run failed).

L–Manske 29 run (run failed).

L–Nelson 17 run (Urbach run).

L–Nelson 43 (Manske run).

MNS–Morlock 10 run (run failed).

L–Manske 41 run (run failed).

Wahpeton 36, Breckenridge 14

W 16 8 12 0–36

B 0 7 0 7–14

W–Zarak 51 pass from Christensen (Christensen run).

W–Wixo 24 pass from Christensen (Lingen run).

B–Hiedeman 6 run (Yaggie kick).

W–Lingen 29 run (Christensen run).

W–McNary 52 pass from Christensen (run failed).

W–Christensen 39 interception (pass failed).

B–Hiedeman 9 run (Yaggie kick).

Other scores

Warwick 8, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 60

Anamoose 54, Dunseith 6

Beach 16, Hettinger/Scranton 12

Bismarck St. Mary’s 14, Fargo Shanley 9

Cavalier 76, Benson County 0

Grant County-Flasher 70, Bowman County 16

Hatton-Northwood 35, New Rockford-Sheyenne 14

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 16, Hankinson 12

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 50, New Town 28

Mott-Regent 38, Trenton/Trinity Christian 0

Napoleon 42, Richland 14

North Star 40, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 12

Shiloh Christian 39, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 22

South Border 28, Strasburg-Zeeland 8

St. John 22, Divide County 14

Towner-Granville-Upham 63, Parshall-White Shield 24

Turtle Mountain 44, Langdon-Munich 6

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 52, Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 0

Williams County 41, Central McLean 0

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 24, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 16

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American Association

Saturday

Laredo 8, Quebec 4

Winnipeg 9, Fargo-Moorhead 0

Gary 7, El Paso 4

Sioux City 4, St. Paul 0

Grand Prairie 5, Lincoln 1

Wichita 5, Kansas City 3

Sioux Falls 10, Amarillo 3

Today

Amarillo at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

El Paso at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

Lincoln at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Saturday

Chicago 85, Atlanta 68

Minnesota 97, Seattle 74

Los Angeles 80, San Antonio 67

Connecticut at Phoenix, late

Today

New York at Tulsa, 3:30 p.m.

volleyball

D

North Dakota

Results Saturday

East-West Tournament

Bismarck Century def. Devils Lake, 25-9, 25-9, 15-7

Bismarck Century def. Grand Forks Red River, 25-12, 25-17, 15-5

Bismarck Century def. West Fargo, 27-25, 25-18, 15-10

Bismarck Century def. Fargo South, 25-17, 25-22, 15-17

Bismarck High def. Fargo North, 25-23, 25-12, 15-10

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Fargo North, 23-25, 25-15, 15-9

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. West Fargo, 25-18, 18-25, 15-10

Devils Lake def. Turtle Mountain, 25-23, 25-8, 15-6

Dickinson def. Wahpeton, 25-22, 25-17, 10-15

Fargo Davies def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 25-21, 22-25, 15-6

Fargo North def. Williston, 25-17, 22-25, 15-6

Fargo Shanley def. Bismarck High, 25-14, 25-22, 16-14

Fargo Shanley def. Williston, 25-5, 25-17, 15-13

Fargo Shanley def. Jamestown, 24-26, 28-26, 15-13

Fargo South def. Dickinson, 25-20, 25-14, 15-12

Fargo South def. Turtle Mountain, 25-9, 25-10, 15-0

Fargo South def. Mandan, 16-25, 25-16, 15-2

Grand Forks Central def. Turtle Mountain, 21-25, 25-17, 15-13

Grand Forks Central def. Williston, 25-22, 25-23, 9-15

Grand Forks Red River def. Turtle Mountain, 25-9, 25-18, 15-4

Grand Forks Red River def. Dickinson, 25-19, 25-22, 15-10

Jamestown def. Grand Forks Central, 25-9, 25-18, 15-7

Jamestown def. Fargo North, 25-13, 25-21, 15-10

Jamestown def. Valley City, 25-13, 25-19, 11-15

Mandan def. Wahpeton, 25-20, 25-16, 15-12

Mandan def. Grand Forks Red River, 25-23, 17-25, 15-10

Minot def. Devils Lake, 25-11, 25-15, 15-9

Minot def. Wahpeton, 25-16, 13-25, 15-13

Minot def. Grand Forks Central, 25-19, 25-15, 12-15

Valley City def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 25-18, 25-16, 5-15

Valley City def. Williston, 25-19, 24-26, 15-11

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Saturday

U.S. Open

At New York

Singles

Men

Third Round

David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Milos Raonic (10), Canada, def. Feliciano Lopez (23), Spain, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.

Janko Tipsarevic (18), Serbia, def. Jack Sock, United States, 3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-1, 6-2.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (22), Germany, def. John Isner (13), United States, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Richard Gasquet (8), France, def. Dmitry Tursunov (32), Russia, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 4-2, retired.

Women

Third Round

Simona Halep (21), Romania, def. Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia, 6-1, 6-0.

Alison Riske, United States, def. Petra Kvitova (7), Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-0.

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova (27), Russia, 7-5, 6-1.

Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, def. Christina McHale, United States, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, def. Alize Cornet (26), France, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, def. Julia Glushko, Israel, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Deutsche Bank Championship

At Norton, Mass.

Second Round

Sergio Garcia 65-64–129 -13

Roberto Castro 65-65–130 -12

Henrik Stenson 67-63–130 -12

Matt Kuchar 66-66–132 -10

Jason Dufner 66-66–132 -10

Justin Rose 70-63–133 -9

Jordan Spieth 67-66–133 -9

Harris English 66-67–133 -9

Brendon de Jonge 69-65–134 -8

Jason Day 67-67–134 -8

Steve Stricker 66-68–134 -8

Champions Tour

Calgary Golf Classic

At Calgary, Alberta

Second Round

Rocco Mediate 63-64–127 -15

Bobby Clampett 64-65–129 -13

Tom Pernice Jr. 67-64–131 -11

David Frost 65-66–131 -11

Michael Allen 65-66–131 -11

Kirk Triplett 66-66–132 -10

Jay Don Blake 66-66–132 -10

Jeff Sluman 64-68–132 -10

Bart Bryant 64-68–132 -10

Mike Goodes 70-63–133 -9

Steve Lowery 69-64–133 -9

Craig Stadler 65-68–133 -9

Mark Brooks 66-67–133 -9

Joe Daley 70-64–134 -8

Roger Chapman 69-65–134 -8

Fred Couples 69-65–134 -8

Fred Funk 68-66–134 -8

Duffy Waldorf 67-67–134 -8

LPGA Tour

Safeway Classic

At Portland, Ore.

Third Round

a-denotes amateur

Yani Tseng 67-68-63–198 -18

Suzann Pettersen 68-63-70–201 -15

Pornanong Phatlum 64-66-71–201 -15

Anna Nordqvist 69-70-63–202 -14

Stacy Lewis 67-70-65–202 -14

Morgan Pressel 69-68-65–202 -14

Lizette Salas 66-68-68–202 -14

Karrie Webb 69-67-67–203 -13

Sandra Changkija 68-66-69–203 -13

Cristie Kerr 66-68-69–203 -13

Caroline Masson 69-64-70–203 -13

Web.com Scores

Hotel Fitness Championship

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Third Round

Patrick Cantlay 68-65-64–197

Kevin Kisner 68-69-63–200

Bobby Gates 69-69-64–202

Scott Gardiner 69-67-66–202

Arron Oberholser 66-68-68–202

Bud Cauley 65-69-68–202

Trevor Immelman 67-66-69–202

Michael Putnam 70-63-69–202

Seung-Yul Noh 68-71-64–203

Will Claxton 67-69-67–203

AREA

Tom Hoge 72-69-71–212

cross country

D

College men

Late results Friday

Bison Open

Team scores: South Dakota State 34, North Dakota State 45, North Dakota 72, University of South Dakota 73.

Top 10: 1, Reichow, SDSU, 15:46.38. 2, Musa, USD, 15:46.41. 3, Ruebke, Unattached, 15:54.94. 4, Kelly, NDSU, 15:56.94. 5, Lindstrom, UND, 16:00.00. 6, Sage, SDSU, 16:02.57. 7, Chapman, USD, 16:04.16. 8, Kraft, SDSU, 16:06.77. 9, Capra, SDSU, 16:09.32. 10, Skime, NDSU, 16:10.68.

Other NDSU finishers: 11, Joyce, 16:15.94. 12, Anderson, 16:18.98. 13, Degree, 16:20.07. 16, Espeland, 16:29.02. 28, Uetz, 16:43.73. 29, Schuldt, 16:4481. 35, Curley, 16:55.01. 38, Landman, 17:13.14. 44, DeAustin, 18:09.13.

College women

Late results Friday

Bison Open

Team scores: North Dakota State 42, South Dakota 45, South Dakota State 55, North Dakota 83.

Top 10: 1, Teschuk, NDSU, 14:41.68. 2, McClellan, NDSU, 14:45.53. 3, Wetzstein, USD, 14:51.90. 4, Hilson, USD, 14:55.03. 5, Wysocki, UND, 14:55.60. 6, Lachowitzer, NDSU, 15:00.22. 7, Eichkorn, USD, 15:09.73. 8, Aspengren, NDSU, 15:09.73. 9, Neubert, SDSU, 15:16.66. 10, Anderson, SDSU, 15:24.24.

Other NDSU finishers: 28, Janssen, NDSU, 16:17.64. 35, Woltz, NDSU, 16:35.45.

AUTO Racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

Great Clips/Grit Chips 300

At Hampton, Ga.

Lap length: 1.54 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (20) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 195 laps, 149 rating, 0 points.

2. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 195, 127.1, 0.

3. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 195, 105.3, 41.

4. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 195, 104, 0.

5. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 195, 99.3, 40.

6. (16) Joey Logano, Ford, 195, 115.5, 0.

7. (3) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 195, 108.5, 37.

8. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 195, 112.9, 37.

9. (5) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 195, 102.5, 36.

10. (12) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 195, 89.6, 34.

11. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 195, 89.3, 33.

12. (10) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 195, 84.9, 32.

13. (19) Chris Buescher, Ford, 195, 79.9, 31.

14. (8) Michael Annett, Ford, 195, 80.9, 31.

15. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 195, 86.4, 29.

16. (17) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 195, 73.5, 28.

17. (11) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 195, 81.4, 27.

18. (7) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 195, 75.4, 26.

19. (22) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 194, 69, 25.

20. (24) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 193, 67, 24.

21. (25) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 193, 60, 23.

22. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 193, 64.3, 22.

23. (23) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 192, 60.4, 22.

24. (21) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190, 56.3, 20.

25. (33) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 189, 43, 19.

26. (30) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 189, 46.6, 18.

27. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 188, 48, 17.

28. (31) Ken Butler, Toyota, 186, 43.1, 16.

29. (26) Jeff Green, Toyota, accident, 176, 50.2, 15.

30. (36) Tony Raines, Toyota, vibration, 102, 34.2, 14.

31. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, overheating, 95, 37.3, 13.

32. (28) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, ignition, 90, 47.5, 12.

33. (38) Matt DiBenedetto, Dodge, handling, 38, 35.8, 11.

34. (18) Alex Bowman, Toyota, engine, 32, 53.8, 10.

35. (34) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, vibration, 27, 39.8, 9.

36. (39) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, overheating, 18, 34.6, 8.

37. (40) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, rear gear, 8, 31.8, 7.

38. (35) Chase Miller, Toyota, vibration, 8, 33.8, 6.

39. (29) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, transmission, 7, 32.9, 5.

40. (32) Blake Koch, Toyota, ignition, 5, 29.7, 4.

Race Statistics

Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-37; J.Clements 38; K.Busch 39-41; A.Dillon 42; K.Busch 43-58; K.Harvick 59-91; K.Larson 92; K.Busch 93; R.Smith 94; K.Harvick 95-148; M.Annett 149-150; K.Harvick 151-195.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 3 times for 132 laps; K.Busch, 4 times for 57 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Larson, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap; R.Smith, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Clements, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. S.Hornish Jr., 842; 2. A.Dillon, 832; 3. E.Sadler, 816; 4. R.Smith, 813; 5. J.Allgaier, 795; 6. B.Vickers, 790; 7. K.Larson, 775; 8. B.Scott, 775; 9. T.Bayne, 771; 10. P.Kligerman, 724.

swimming

D

North Dakota girls

Late results Friday

Fargo Davies vs. Fargo North

200 medley relay: 1, FN (K. Astrup, E. Roche, Derby, Seibold), 1:57.89. 2, FN (O. Roche, A. Astrup, Slack, Blazek), 2:02.37.

200 freestyle: 1, E. Roche, FN, 2:01.33. 2, Berry, FD, 2:15.17. 3, Al. Aberle, FD, 2:18.00.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Astrup, FN, 2:29.24. 2, An. Aberle, FD, 2:33.28.

50 freestyle: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 25.89. 2, Seibold, FN, 27.23.

Diving: 1, Bock, FD, 168.45. 2, Osowski, FD, 117.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Slack FN, 1:02.93. 2, Brandt, FD, 1:03.48.

100 freestyle: 1, O. Roche, FN, 59.87. 2, Scheeler, FD, 1:00.65.

500 freestyle: 1, E. Roche, FN, 5:26.79. 2, Slack, FN, 5:47.22.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Mengelkoch, K. Astrup, Slack, Seibold), 1:47.99. 2, FD (An. Aberle, Berry, Brandt, Puckett), 1:52.40.

100 backstroke: 1, Derby, FN, 1:01.16. 2, K. Astrup, FN, 1:06.70.

100 breaststroke: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:13.54. 2, Scheeler, FD, 1:16.72.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (O. Roche, Mengelkoch, E. Roche, Derby), 3:53.63. 2, FD (Scheeler, Staffne, A. Aberle, Devier), 4:22.49.